20 OF THE MOST BLEAK DEPRESSING & DISTURBING MOVIES | Spookyastronauts
VloĆŸit
- Äas pĆidĂĄn 21. 10. 2022
- đ€Support Spookyastronauts:
Get official Spooky Astronauts merch:
www.spookyastronauts.com
Previous Disturbing List mentioned: âą 30 EXTREMELY DISTURBIN...
Movies
1. Lilya 4-Eva (2002)
2. Room (2015)
3. The Orphanage (2007)
4. Mass (2021)
5. Trainspotting (1996)
6. Precious (2009)
7. Girl, Interrupted (1999)
8. Mary and Max (2009)
9. Aniara (2018)
10. Candy (2006)
11. Alpha Dog (2006)
12. Never Let Me Go (2010)
13. Sleeping Beauty (2011)
14. Come and See (1985)
15. Prisoners (2013)
16. The Fallout (2021)
17. Melancholia (2011)
18. Threads (1984)
19. Christine F. (1981)
20. The Hunt (2012)
Join my Patreon & Discord community:
/ spookyastronauts
đRecommend me a Movie
forms.gle/jo9iEvQ4RoQDDJuTA
Instagramâ spookyastronauts
Twitterâ astroemma
Facebook â SpookyastronautsYT
Letterboxâ www.letterboxd.com/spookyastronaut
đŠPO Box 8600 PERTH WA 6849 Australia
đ§Business inquiries: spookyastronauts@gmail.com
WANT MORE SPOOKY STUFF?
đRecommendations playlist:
âą Movie Recommendations
đSpooky Stat Videos:
âą Spooky Stat Videos
đHorror Movie Reviews:
czcams.com/users/playlist?list...
________________________________________________
OUTRO SONG:
But Enough About Me, Bill Paxton by Chris Zabriskie is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution license (creativecommons.org/licenses/...)
Source: chriszabriskie.com/dtv/
Artist: chriszabriskie.com/
The Real Faces of Horror Theme Music:
House Of Evil by Audionautix is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution license
Artist: audionautix.com/
31 DAYS OF HORROR THEME SONG:
Cantina Blues - Take the Lead by Kevin MacLeod is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution license
Copyright Disclaimer :
All the videos, songs, images, and graphics used in the video belong to their respective owners and I or this channel does not claim any right over them.
Copyright Disclaimer under section 107 of the Copyright Act of 1976, allowance is made for âfair useâ for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, education and research. Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing - ZĂĄbava
Love the list! Another I'd add is The Machinist.
Watched that a few days ago, Bale is amazing
Isnât it odd how the most horrific films often arenât considered âhorror?â Oh the eternal debate.
This is brilliant, thank you. Not sure how many of these Iâm gonna get to, but itâs nice to have a reference for when I want to watch the world burn!
Excellent note! Quite true.
Will add these movies to my December List. I know it's Christmas but that doesn't mean there's no joy on watching movies like theeeeeseee
I suppose this comes from a time when the genre was invented/labeled due to slasher films or films with lots of murder and violence as the viewership back then wasn't used to this and was indeed horrified by what was shown on film. Nowadays we're used to this kind of content but are prone to psychological horror so yeah i think it's about time to redefine that genre
Hooray for more lists of f**ked up films. đ I recently watched 'The Vanishing', 'Chained', 'The Killing of a Sacred Deer'. 'Compliance' and 'Irreversible' based on your recommendations and loved them (Maybe "loved" isn't the right word to use). What f**ked up movies that will scar me for life will I discover today? Can't wait! đ
@@mollypop6887 i remember when it happened and was so horrified that when the movie came out i was dumbfounded that anyone would actually want to watch it.
Spoorloos/the vanishing is amazing. And two I can hardly watch because they are too graphic and realistic are Elephant and We need to talk about Kevin.
I also love compliance
Men, Funny Games, Speak No evil, Lake Mungo
Mad God, It's hard to be a God, The Wicker Man... And fuck... "Audition".. Damn that was a hard watch
Schindler's List, Children of Men, Manchester by the Sea, Blue is the Warmest Color, Blue Valentine, The Place Beyond the Pines, Moonlight, Mysterious Skin, Synechdoche New York, Oldboy (2003), Grave of the Fireflies, 12 Years a Slave, Shame, and Leaving Las Vegas are some more great depressing movies.
I was just thinking recently "Aniara needs to be on more reveiwers lists! It's one of the most haunting existential horrors I've ever seen!" So happy to see it on this list.
In/frame/Out mentioned it recently too. I have since put it on the watch list lol
breaking the waves could totally be on this list, or any lars von trier film for that matter
Trainspotting is surprisingly funny in many moments. Excellent choice and one of my all time faves. And Out of the Blue is a must see too. Will leave you nauseous, not just depressed.
My brother actually laughed hysterically at the baby part. Wtf?
Mary and Max is one of my favourite ever films but feels rough to include it on this list. As much as it is brutally sad, it's one of the most beautiful and life-affirming films I've seen. Met the director once while I was working as a cashier at a supermarket and he was an absolute sweetheart.
Highly recommend Possum. Awesomely bleak atmosphere and actually pretty scary.
I was just telling someone about that movie. Really rough watch but so good.
Room (2015) will always stick out in my mind because when I saw it in theaters, I didn't just shed a few tears - I was openly sobbing. I can't remember the last time a movie got me so fucked up.
Threads is one of the most terrifying films Iâve ever seen. Iâm definitely not the same after seeing it. I cannot believe it was a made for TV movie!!!!!
I swear every time I hear someone talk about Melancholia I get a sinking feeling in my stomach. Itâs a beautiful film that I think depicts depression accurately, both realistically and metaphorically. Itâs a hard watch for me because of it.
Once again youâre bringing the fire with your lists!!! Thank you for helping us on this cinema journey with the recs!!đ€đ€đ€đ€đ€đ€
Great list, but you are missing Mysterious Skin. God, that one is horribly cruel and sad but also great.
Ooo yeah thatâs a good one
YES hardly anyone talks about this one. Itâs the only movie that ever made me cry for hours after watching it. I do feel itâs not as âbleakâ though, since the ending has a hopeful tone I think.
â@@iamjackspyramidshapedhelmet this is a Disturbing movie that is underappreciated it's called Falling Down. It stars Michael Douglas as William Foster a mentally unstable man who becomes frustrated with the current state of society and decides to commit acts of violence and mayhem taking his anger out on the various flaws he sees in society. The movie is very violent and disturbing with a brilliant performance by Douglas.
The Woodsman with Kevin Bacon was a deeply unsettling and bleak movie for me.
Your love for MASS makes me so happy! It went under the radar last year and it's awesome seeing you champion the film! Absolutely loved this list!
Your affinity for disturbing movies is the reason why you are my absolute favourite youtuber. I agree with your points of view almost every time, and thanks to your fantastic channel, I discovered "Speak No Evil" this year which now belongs to my personal favourite movies of all. Thank you for your work, Emma!
You made another amazing list of films, Emma. And I completely agree about "Trainspotting", "Prisoners", "The Hunt (2012)", "Girl, Interrupted", "Room" and among others are amazing but it made me think at the same time. And "Room", however, made me cry all the way through, I swear to God. đđŻ
Awesome list, Emma! Kids (1995) and Gummo (1997) still haunt me. SO depressing...and great.
Yes both super grim!!
Kids soundtrack is so good, especially Natural One
I love that you mentioned Never Let Me Go. The book hit me very deeply. It is really underrated
I'm always happy to see love for 'Mass', as I feel like that one flew under the radar. Such a heartbreakingly gorgeous film, it absolutely devastated me. Phenomenal performances by Isaacs, Plimpton, Birney and especially Dowd. The subtle gestures, the looks, every line delivered and - most importantly - what's left unspoken... Powerful stuff. Fantastic filmmaking.
Thanks again Emma. A worthy list. I was surprised that Leaving Las Vegas wasn't on it. But your inclusion of Come And See quite made up for that. One of my all time favorite films that I watch like drinking fine wine. When it is time.
And then there's The Elephant Man, which while one of the few films that wrings tears regularly from my yes, (8 times on the big scree alone), but leaves feeling exhilarated when I am finished.
Yesss!! Love a lot of these and excited to add more to the list đ
This was a great video !! Love your stuff so much
I thank you for rewatching many of these horrors. It's hard to cry that much
Wow what a list, Never Let Me Go absolutely broke me, that scene with how excited the kids are with the presents literally rippedy heart out.
Awesome list. Thanks Emma! I've been struggling to find disturbing movies that are actually good and not just a bunch of shock scenes. I look forward to trying some of these recommendations.
Speak No Evil has stuck with me since Iâve seen it weeks ago. The underlying message about what people will go through just to avoid confrontation is astounding
I am very surprised to not see Gaspar Noe's Vortex! I don't think I have seen you talk about it, but that film is bleak as hell
This collection looks great, thanks emma. â€
Great list as usual!
I loved the Machinist! The black and white screen was brilliant
So glad you mentioned Sleeping Beauty! That movie is so underrated and isnât talked about enough.
"The Grey Zone" from 2001 is about as sad as it gets. Directed by Tim Blake Nelson, a fine actor in his own right. Also, "Session 9" (also from 2001) is a deeply disturbing descent into madness (literally) helmed by one of my favorite directors, Brad Anderson. Thanks for another great list, Emma!
Session 9 scared the crap out of me the first time I saw it. One of my favorites. The atmosphere of it scares me the most and the climb into insanity is terrifying. It's also sort of a ghost story.
This list was AMAZING. I found SIX movies I wanted to watch from it immediately.
The Road - surprised it never made the list.
Dead man's shoes. Comedic gritty witty revenge tale with a devastating ending that punches the gut. One of my all time favourites.
Fantastic list!!
I LOVE Girl Interrupted , watched it so many times as a teenager
I love your reviews. I was a schoolboy in the UK when Threads was released, and I remember how terrifying it was. A truly ground-breaking piece of television
The orphanage was so good and crazy!!! Another awesome list thanks Emma!
Great video to start the weekend!
Love the videos! Have just binged a few and keep adding your suggestions to my to-watch list. I watched Lilya 4 ever over a decade ago and would never ever ever watch again!
Great list! Iâll definitely be checking some of those out for sure! I do want to add one to your list though..for me, one of the most disturbing (non-horror) movies Iâve ever seen was âMysterious Skinâ...no one ever talks about this movie and itâs so traumatizing and well done! Very, very dark.
Freaking love these lists Emma!!
Can I just make a suggestion/leave a thought... I often listen while I'm doing other things and I find it hard to follow along sometimes. It would be really helpful to add a subtle pause/title/number when switching movies â€ïž
Edit: Ive seen Room, Girl, Interrupted & Candy. Love anything with Heath Ledger or Brittany Murphy, but these two are absolutely devastating!
I donât remember if this was on your previous list but âWe Need To Talk About Kevinâ and âThe Greyâ(2011) are wonderful but very difficult to watch. You did at least mention âSophieâs Choiceâ. âPlatoonâ shook me to my core. Saw it in its original release in a packed theatre and no one said a word during or after it was over. Using Barberâs Adagio For Strings as some of the music is hauntingly beautiful.
Oh, I forgot about Kevin! Actually, I wish I really could!
Saw some of it. Interesting take on the parentâs side.
Ahhhh this is such an amazing list!! If you havenât already you should definitely check out âThe Treatmentâ and âNothing Bad Can Happenâ absolutely soul crushing gut wrenching films
Threads is so messed up and absolutely terrifying.
I would add Plague Dogs to that list, that was incredibly depressing
Oh man, I watched BOTH Plague Dogs and Watership Down as a child in the early 80's and it efffed me up! hahaha
I love that Aniara is reaching a bigger audience. IÂŽve seen Aniara as a stage play several times here in Sweden, and the story of the ship passing through space always fascinated me.
I think that The Nightingale would fit this list. I saw it a few weeks ago, and it won't let go. Thanks for another great list!
Oh, I forgot about that one. Or maybe I blocked it out? That movie was brutal.
Great list!
Threads was horrifying and brutal to watch,especially the ending scene.
Great list đ
Great list! Many for me to check out, danke :).
Surprised "No Child Of Mine" didn't make the list. Truely a devastating film, I'll only watch it once.
The video made me remember The Broken Circle Breakdown. That one destroyed me, it's haunting and one of my absolute favorite movies ever!
Hello Mrs. Spooky, thank you for another list of " disturbing" movies, for the most part this was a good list. A couple that may have been overlooked...
1: Benny's Video
2: Looking for Mr. Goodbar
Looking forward to your next installment of depressing / disturbing movies.
Iâve only seen Girl, Interrupted and Trainspotting from your list, but found several that piqued my morbid curiosity that Iâll, no doubt, live to regret. Other suggestions: Bug, Possum, We Need to Talk About Kevin, Leaving Las Vegas, and, believe it or not, Scarface! I remember seeing that in the theater with a friend as teens. We spent 2 hours in hell that afternoon and then came outside after, blinking and blinded, never thinking weâd see another beautiful, sunny day. Itâs never left me since.
Iâve seen 11 out of 20, so Iâm smack in the middle of the bell curve! Thanks as always for the recommendations đ§Ą
Love your video oh my God youâre the first person that Iâve watched a video on on movies. I have never heard of at all like Iâm so pumped to start watching these. I have severe depression and I know probably watching these but I like Acting movies. itâs a good pastime and it takes my mind off of, making it one more day because right now I am literally making it day by day to choose if I should not be here anymore so thanks for giving me another couple of days or weeks or months to live while I watch these seven new movies I have never heard of! thank you! đđœ
Off topic but you were exactly right about Halloween Ends. Love your channel! đ€
How is The Nightingale (2018) not on here? Itâs the most disturbing movie Of the past 20 years
Itâs on the last list I mentioned at the start ;)
@@spookyastronauts awesome!
Iâm guilty of looking at the list in the info instead of watching the whole video first. Sorry!
The Hunt is devastating! Great list!
I just posted yesterday on Plagued by Visions book review channel that I've been craving a good bleak movie or book, so perfect timing. My suggestion to this list is the film The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things. I watched it only once, probably about 15 or so years ago, and it still haunts me. I want to say you've mentioned it in another list, but I'm not totally sure. Worth a watch if you're feeling the need to be reminded of how horrible people can be.
Come and See has some of the most beautiful close-ups I've seen in film.
Mass was good. I wish they didn't talk around it some much. I think that would have made the last I have a story more impactful. Melancholia moved a little slow, and I was a little confused at first, but I believe that was guided intent,
which made the ending one that, well, I was speechless. Amazing work. True art&cinema.
I have seen Girl, Interrupted and Trainspotting. I did enjoy both very much.
I will watch a number of your choices.
Your one list, the one with The Florida Project led me to a number of great films that I otherwise wouldn't have seen.
Please do more list like these.
Thank you.
aww this is so sweet. i just recently started watching her and she rlly does make good lists
@@sosalovesmylfs69 Awseome
Room is tame compared to the absolute tragic horror of the Fritzl Case it was based on.
The Orphanage was devasting in that the mother returned to her past and stayed there.
Alpha Dog took it to the point of no return.
Never Let Me Go is so sad.
Sleeping Beauty isnât disturbing because our protagonist chose so she can get paid, and itâs just unfortunate that in the end, she had to live with what happened to her while she was on the job.
Melancholia is family trauma to the end.
Threads is bleak and disturbing and a companion piece to The Day After.
Great list
Yes yes yes!!!
Thank you for theesseeee!!!
I needed this list so badâ ïž
Edit : I've only seen half of these so kinda excited, I've got another 10 new movies to check out.
I have never seen someone talk about Christine F. I watched this movie I think when I was in high school late 80s. It totally rocked my world. I had never seen anything like it.
Combat Shock! Troma promoted it as an action/war movie. Bleak! Bleak! Bleak! so depressing... but brilliantly made.
Thanks for taking requests Emma!
Great video. Just the other day i was musing with my partner that i keep watching disturbing lists and no one talks about Oprah's movies. Precious is one of the darkest things I've ever seen.
I live on the same block where Daisyâs house is from âGirl, interruptedâ and it was one of my favorites before I even knew that!
Angelina Jolieâs performance is electric and haunting. I would watch it every night before bed as a kid before I could really understand it and itâs forever one of my favorites. Beautiful, sad, and tragic.
Some day Iâm going to ask my therapist to explain why I love this genre of dark (depression?) cinema. Two noteworthy additions: âHard Candyâ and probably one of the bleakest films Iâve ever seen- âBullyâ.
Thanks for the vid Iâll have to check a few of these out. Whenever I think of bleak I go back to a few of the documentaries Iâve seen. One thatâs stayed with me and makes me tear up is Tell Me Who I Am. Just utter depression and makes you kind of rethink life in a way
Yes Iâve seen it! I wanted to just include movies, not docos! Thereâs some brutal docs out there
@@spookyastronauts be interesting to see you do a vid on documentaries that have disturbed or just made you feel hollow. Not anytime soon since youâve been doing a lot . Great work
Thanks đ
I've actually seen the Trainspotting baby prop in a puppet exhibit on the Isle of Wight. They had the baby on the ceiling right as you walked into the room. Good times.
I've seen 10, plus 4 movies you mentioned prior to the list.
I would add the following movies as well: Grave of the Fireflies, Manchester by the Sea, Schindler's List, Revolutionary Road, 21 Grams (also Amores perros by the same director), Midnight Cowboy, Scum, The Virgin Suicides, We Need to Talk About Kevin, and 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days.
Virgin suicides is awful. I loved it though. I tried to watch it again and just couldn't. Too devastating
Midnight Cowboy...Leaving Las Vegas....Black Robe. Stark reality with each sour breath....courage where there's none to be found
Schindlerâs List is one I would add
I completely agree. I can't watch that without losing it at several parts of it. Emotionally draining, psychologically scarring, and worst of all, true.
Great list as always!!! I'll add The Treatment and The Nightingale. Damn, those two really messed me up.
Smokin list of ten films I haven't seen and ten I loved with Trainspotting (Have you seen Welsh's TV series Crime?) and Prisoners shining at the top of my lists. Thanks for adding onto to my never-ending study of humans.
Thank you for this!! I've deffo added some titles to my "To Be Watched" list. Precious just broke me... fantastic acting. Monique was simply scary as hell!!
3 more that should definitely be added to this list are Gary Oldman's Nil By Mouth, Tyrannosaur and Once Were Warriors. Heartbreaking watches.
"After the wedding" by Susanne Bier left me crying for hours and hours. Gutwrenching but also soulcleansing.
Threads!! It was part of the science curriculum at my high school. Havenât thought about it in years, but oh my god, full-body goosebumps the second you mentioned it.
I'm glad you mentioned Mass, because I've been wanting to watch it for awhile now.
Another totally devastating film is Michael Haneke's Amore đ
Great list. A few others:
Mysterious Skin
High Art
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Monster's Ball
Yay, 19/20 - confirmation that I'm broken I guess. Great.
Mary and Max broke me, and being set close to home in Melbourne, it all seemed even more real.
Alain Resnais' Night and Fog is another heartbreakingly bleak film. Great vid Emma.
People already said Requiem For a Dream and Miracle Mile...love those picks.
Iâd like to throw in We Need to Talk About Kevin.
When the Wind Blows is a great follow up film to Threads. Also, Grave of the Fireflies.
Wow I remember watching Christine F. years ago. I was actually thinking of it the other day but couldnât recall the name. Such a devastating movie, and a David Bowie cameo surprisinglyâŠ
Movies Mentioned đđđ
Add your suggestions in the comments! đ
Open me!
Previous Disturbing List mentioned: czcams.com/video/jz6jLbRL0h0/video.html
1. Lilya 4-Eva (2002)
2. Room (2015)
3. The Orphanage (2007)
4. Mass (2021)
5. Trainspotting (1996)
6. Precious (2009)
7. Girl, Interrupted (1999)
8. Mary and Max (2009)
9. Aniara (2018)
10. Candy (2006)
11. Alpha Dog (2006)
12. Never Let Me Go (2010)
13. Sleeping Beauty (2011)
14. Come and See (1985)
15. Prisoners (2013)
16. The Fallout (2021)
17. Melancholia (2011)
18. Threads (1984)
19. Christine F. (1981)
20. The Hunt (2012)
A ma Soeur! (Fat Girl) 2001-France, Dir. Catherine Breillat and itÂŽs brutal depiction of a coming of age sex and sister rivalry;
Joshua
Thereâs a few on here I havenât seen. Thanks! My recommendations: possum, the lodge, Koko-di-koko-da, starfish, a banquet.
"Monster's Ball" and "In the bedroom".
I always recommend Jude (1996) with Kate Winslet and Christopher Eccleston. It's devastating. I've only watched it once. I just can't get myself to watch it again.
Great list! đ
The original Omen film was pretty depressing. I felt especially bad for the long-suffering mother having no clue what her child truly was, why she was having a mental breakdown/self-doubt, and not knowing about her husbandâs âbaby switcherooâ at the hospital.
Also, rewatching that classic knowing the 2006 remake exists... LOl thatâs depressing for a whole bunch of different reasons. That being said, Iâd love if Ari Aster (or Mike Flanagan) did a reimagining of The Omen the way Bruckner took on the mantle re Hellraiser.
I'm actually so surprised to see that 2009's 'The Road' hasn't appeared on this list. That film left me feeling so dead and empty inside by the time the end credits started rolling...
Agreed. One of the few I couldn't finish for content, not cause it was a bad movie.
Christiane F was required viewing for alterna-teens back in my day (late '80s). I'm glad it's available to see nowadays; I haven't found it since the cool guy at the video (yes, VHS) store recommended it to me in high school. I'll look for it.
Melancholia broke me. I'd like to add one that you didn't have on here. It's another war one, but MAN is it disturbing and depressing. The Painted Bird. I can never unsee that one.
I would also add Changeling to this list. That film has a bleak tone I was not prepared for
Yess Trainspotting! I love that movieđđ»Ewan McGregor and Johnny Lee Miller were one of my first crushes cuz of the film. Prisoners is really amazing too, disturbing with a stellar cast
Definitely adding these to my Halloween movie binge list
goodluck!
I mentioned Come and See in the last disturbing movies video and I'm so glad she acknowledged it now!
I've seen Trainspotting, Come and See and Melancholia. Thank you!
So glad you mentioned "The Orphanage"! I had to watch it for a horror class in college, and I still think about it from time to time. Great recs, and can't wait to see what films make the next disturbing list! đ
I feel like _Synecdoche, New York_ belongs on this list. I saw in your 2023 recap that you liked _Beau Is Afraid_ which imho had somewhat similar vibes. The adjectives "bleak", "depressing" and "disturbing" really encapsulate a lot about the film, which was intended by Charlie Kaufman as a horror film about actual horrors in real life (disease, getting old, being lonely, dying etc).
Ooo I have seen 17 of these so thereâs a few I gotta get on to! Thought there might be a Gasper Noe on the list but I was wrong!