The Great Comeback Albums- Day 28
Vložit
- čas přidán 27. 04. 2024
- Join Pete Pardo this month as he looks back at some of the greatest comeback albums in rock history.
💰Donate via Ko-Fi: ko-fi.com/peterpardosseaoftra...
👕Order your SoT merch: www.t8cloth.com/pages/sot
🤩 Order a Cameo video: www.cameo.com/sotdude1966
🖥 Visit our website: www.seaoftranquility.org - Zábava
Great pick today with AC/DC and Back in Black Pete, I approve!
Feels Like Rain - Buddy Guy (1993)
Buddy Guy has been referred to as the 'greatest guitar player that ever lived' by Eric Clapton, and that DID get my attention, and looking back it's hard to argue otherwise in many ways! SOT alum Powrnap selected Buddy Guy's Damn Right I've Got the Blues (1991) yesterday as his comeback which I love but I might argue that his next one was even better called Feels Like Rain (1993). Damn Right I've Got the Blues made it to #43 UK and #136 US while Feels Like Rain made it to #36 UK and #145 US and both were great comebacks as far a I can tell for a niche Blues artist, although I love Feels Like Rain a tiny bit more! The great John Mayall helped produce this record for Buddy and sings on a track!
I had the pleasure of seeing Buddy sing and play his Stratocaster while doing his wonderful schtick many times! What an entertainer and a wonderful human being! One can not deny the sort of energy he is able to harness and release for us which is astonishing! My favorite Buddy Guy live performance was at the Warfield Theater in San Francisco in 1994 shortly after the release of this great record! He brought the house down, and his backing band of talented professionals were also oh so capable and riveting! He also went into a sort of medley section where he'd play accurately similar and with passion in the style of various heroes as he would announce each one lol - Jimi, Stevie Ray, Clapton, and a couple others which was good fun!
Opening track She's a Superstar pretty much sums up the Buddy Guy experience. These leads are so blistering and dig so deep, I'm still in awe! Talk about someone that is able to take their raw essence and transmute that into wonderful blues music art!
I Go Crazy has Little Feat co-founder Bill Payne on piano and is an authentic version of this great James Brown track. Buddy's leads are melting my stereo! Title track Feels Like Rain was written by the great musician John Hiatt and we have guest superstar Bonnie Raitt singing lead while trading verses with Buddy; Bonnie also performs backup vocals and Buddy gives her the lead guitar which is her trademark slide Stratocaster playing, so sweet! She's Nineteen Years Old another great old school blues song with just a bit of old guy 'weirdness' (or slightly worse) lol! Some Kind of Wonderful is next and we get a high energy rendition of the John Ellison classic with co-lead vocals from the amazing Paul Rodgers of Bad Company. Sufferin' Mind originally written by Eddie 'Guitar Slim' Jones is another old school classic with a great horn arrangement.
Change in the Weather is the song originally written by John Fogerty which was also popularized by Stevie Ray Vaughn and is done well here with co-lead vocal from Travis Tritt. I Could Cry is the old school Junior Wells classic sung brilliantly by John Mayall and is a treat with a great lively mid-section break and outstanding Hammond organ playing by Tom Canning. Many Ann is an old school Ray Charles song done quite faithfully to the original and Buddy does know his classics! Trouble Man is the hip Marvin Gaye track and Buddy does it SO slick with great Buddy leads and 'There's only three things for sure Taxes, death and trouble'. Final track Country Man is a great new Buddy Guy original 'I'm a country man, I was country ever since I come to town' and 'I'm just green as a pool table, you know I'm twice as square'!
Cheers!
Day 27: Long Distance Voyager - The Moody Blues
Day 26: Emerson, Lake & Powell - Emerson, Lake & Powell
Day 25: Seven - Winger
Day 24: Walk on Water - UFO
Day 23: I/O - Peter Gabriel
Day 22: The Prelude Implicit - Kansas
Day 21: Who Else! - Jeff Beck
Day 20: Out of the Cradle - Lindsey Buckingham
Day 19: Thrak - King Crimson
Day 18: Two Against Nature - Steely Dan
Day 17: Cosmic Thing - The B-52's
Day 16: Trick of the Tail - Genesis
Day 15: Cradle to the Grave - Squeeze
Day 14: In The Dark - Grateful Dead
Day 13: Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty
Day 12: Return of the Boogie Men - Foghat
Day 11: Harvest Moon - Neil Young
Day 10: Heaven and Hell - Black Sabbath
Day 9: Empty Glass - Pete Townshend
Day 8: Californication - Red Hot Chilly Peppers
Day 7: The Symbol Remains - Blue Oyster Cult
Day 6: Ragged Glory - Neil Young
Day 5: The Next Day - David Bowie
Day 4: Discipline - King Crimson
Day 3: Cloud 9 - George Harrison
Day 2: 90125 - Yes
Day 1: Seven Turns - The Allman Brothers
Hi Glen. Marvelous pick and fantastic article written. Buddy Guy is an outstanding guitarist. I love his music and guitar playing.
Hi Melanie, me too so much ! What a legend!
@@glenfinston704 thanks Glen
ABSOLUTELY Pete/ I did have this one left on my list. I’ll go with you as well. An absolute BEAST of an album. Definitely/ without question-one of the greatest well known albums EVER!!! AC/DC 8️⃣0️⃣. Back in BLACK/. Legendary/ a gazillion great memories with this Iconic piece of music 🎵. Thanks Pete for your time 👍💯
Hi Gary. Awesome article. Did that surprise you that I was listening to the Rival Sons this morning. These albums were released last year. Another member got me to listen to them and I found out I liked the Rival Sons. This was on one of Pete’s older shows
🍎4 the principal from bon scott's spirit ..we all rock
@@melaniethurber5117 / thx. Great your listening to stuff/ that’s normally not in your wheelhouse. Have a great day 👍💯
@@garyjoyce2160 this is because of another member who got me to try them a couple of years ago. This person and Pete got me to try Lucifer also. Lucifer’s fourth album. Do you remember that show Pete did a couple of years ago when he talked about his favorite picks of the 2000 era that’s when he talked about Lucifer and the Rival Sons. He got me to listen to Lucifer and the other member got to try some others.
@@melaniethurber5117 / lol. Awesome 👍💯
Today my pick day 28 is Santana supernatural. A big seller with smooth and Maria Maria. Lots of guest stars on this album
Hi Tyler. Fantastic pick. I love those two songs by Santana.
@@melaniethurber5117 thank you Melanie 👍
@@tylerpatterson4787 your welcome Tyler
Allman Brothers Band Hittin The Note
Hi SWEET. Excellent pick
Great Pick! Great Album!
3. Rush - 2112 (1976)
This album really was a comeback considering their label almost dropped them due to poor sales from the previous albums. They wanted Rush to become more radio-friendly, but, of course, Rush did the opposite of that.
4. Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell (1980)
5. Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz (1980)
6. AC/DC - Back In Black (1980)
7. Iron Maiden - Brave New World (2000)
8. Judas Priest - Angel of Retribution (2005)
9. Blue Oyster Cult - The Symbol Remains (2020)
10. Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers (1984)
11. Halford - Resurrection (2000)
12. Mercyful Fate - In The Shadows (1993)
13. Scorpions - Rock Believer (2022)
14. Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy (2008)
15. Megadeth - The Sick, The Dying, and The Dead (2022)
16. Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue (2009)
17. Accept - Blood of the Nations (2010)
18. Alcatrazz - Born Innocent (2020)
19. Tool - Fear Inoculum (2019)
20. Riot - ThunderSteel (1988)
21. Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth (2012)
22. Saxon - Battering Ram (2015)
23. Queensryche - Queensryche (2013)
24. Overkill - Ironbound (2010)
25. Jethro Tull - The Zealot Gene (2022)
26. Satan - Life Sentence (2013)
27. KISS - Lick It Up (1983)
28. Cirith Ungol - Forever Black (2020)
29. Celtic Frost - Monotheist (2006)
30. Angel Witch - Angel of Light (2019)
Great choice. Just played this one the other day.
Great pick. Forgot about this one.
# 3 Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell (1980)
Dio reinvigorates the band helping to explore a newer sound while still being Sabbath. Favorite songs are Neon Knights, Children of the Sea, and the title track.
Great pick! Sabbath definitely had 13 as another choice but this album is much better.
I think I can guess your last two. Lol
Great pick Guard. A bona fide classic.
Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
Hi Chrome. Awesome pick. I love that album of theirs
Day 28:
David Gilmour - Luck & Strange (2024) releasing Sept 8
First album since his last solo album 2015's *Rattle the Lock".*
First single release this week is called *"The Piper's Call"* (Out on CZcams). Took awhile to get going. Nice solo at the end. Worth listening to other songs they come out. *"The Piper's Call"* has that *Division Bell* vibe.
Hi Kev. Awesome pick and article
will it be any good though the pipers call ant up to much
@@roywatson8133 - better be better than The Endless River & Rattle that Lock.
#28 Savoy Brown "Make Me Sweat" (1988)
First studio album since "Rock 'n' Roll Warriors" (1981) for the Boogie brothers, fronted by late legendary guitarist Kim Simmonds.
Dave Walker is back on vocals, "Lion's Share" (1972) was his last album with the band.
Great guitars from Mr. Simmonds.
Great choice.
Yes sir Pete great album definitely a classic 👌 👍 ❤️🤘
28. The Black Crowes- Happiness Bastards
1. Lynyrd Skynyrd 1991
2. Fleetwood Mac- Say You Will
3. AC/DC- Back In Black
4. The Allman Brothers Band- Seven Turns
5. David Bowie- The Next Day
6. Black Sabbath- 13
7. Deep Purple- Perfect Strangers
8. Judas Priest- Angel of Retribution
9. Iron Maiden- Brave New World
10. Styx- Brave New World
11. Kansas- The Prelude Implicit
12. Asia- Phoenix
13. Van Halen- A Different Kind of Truth
14. Rush- Vapor Trails
15. King Crimson- Discipline
16. Uriah Heep- Wake The Sleeper
17. Aerosmith- Permanent Vacation
18. Metallica- Death Magnetic
19. Alice In Chains- Black Gives Way to Blue
20. Blue Öyster Cult- The Symbol Remains
21. The Rolling Stones- Hackney Diamonds
22. Genesis- …And Then There Were Three
23. Yes- 90125
24. Santana- Supernatural
25. ABBA- Voyage
26. Bee Gees- This Is Where I Came In
27. The Jacksons- Victory
Very enjoyable album.
This will definitely be one of my top fave albums released this year.
My 3rd favorite comeback album is Tina Turner - "Private Dancer". I mean, what DIDN'T this lady come back from?!? Such a strong woman.
Full List:
30) Blancmange - "Blanc Burn"
29) D'Angelo - "Black Messiah"
28) Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - "History Of Modern"
27) The Bangles - "Sweetheart Of The Sun"
26) The Allman Brothers - "Seven Turns"
25) Judas Priest - "Painkiller"
24) Rain Tree Crow - "Rain Tree Crow"
23) Roy Orbison - "Mystery Girl"
22) The Specials - "Encore"
21) Damn Yankees - "Damn Yankees"
20) Swans - "My Father Will Guide Me Up A Rope To The Sky"
19) Aerosmith - "Permanent Vacation"
18) Tears For Fears - "Everybody Loves A Happy Ending"
17) Echo & The Bunnymen - "Evergreen"
16) Heart - "Heart"
15) Neil Young - "Freedom"
14) Iron Maiden - "Brave New World"
13) Carcass - "Surgical Steel"
12) Yes - "90125"
11) John Lennon & Yoko Ono - "Double Fantasy"
10) Deep Purple - "Perfect Strangers"
9) Steely Dan - "Two Against Nature"
8) Metallica - "And Justice For All"
7) Def Leppard - "Hysteria"
6) Van Halen - "5150"
5) Alice Cooper - "Raise Your Fist And Yell"
4) Blue Oyster Cult "The Symbol Remains"
3) Tina Turner - "Private Dancer"
Today's pick is Cannibal Corpse-Violence Unimagined. After a four year hiatus, The Corpse deliver another scorching Death Metal album. The first song "Murderous Rampage" sets the tone for this classic.
Gory choice!
Ha Ha, thanks Tom!@@tomp4053
@@tomp4053 Ha Ha, thanks Tom!
Great Pick!
@@drewrose374 Thanks Drew!!
America - View From The Ground (1982) A great
comeback album with two of the original members.
“You can do magic” received massive airplay at that time. You can’t go wrong with a nice comeback
with a big hit single to boot.
Great pick. There weren't many good albums after Dan Peek left, but this was one of them.
Pick #28: King Crimson's Discipline. Gets better with every listen for me. I think out of all the 70s prog bands that went into the 80s, Crimson did it the best out of everybody and Discipline at points is my favorite album King Crimson had ever done. Hard to say for sure though.
#1: AC/DC's Back In Black
#2: Alice In Chains' Black Gives Way to Blue
#3: Iron Maiden's Brave New World
#4: Judas Priest's Painkiller
#5: Green Day's American Idiot
#6: Black Sabbath's Heaven and Hell
#7: Red Hot Chili Peppers' Californication
#8: Journey's Revelation
#9: Santana's Supernatural
#10: Soundgarden's King Animal
#11: Rush's Vapor Trail
#12: Avenged Sevenfold's Nightmare
#13: Foo Fighters' Foo Fighters
#14: Audioslave's Audioslave
#15: Daft Punk's Random Access Memories
#16: Deep Purple's Perfect Strangers
#17: Porcupine Tree's Closure/Continuation
#18: Dream Theater's Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes From a Memory
#19: Megadeth's Endgame
#20: Weezer's Everything Will Be Alright In the End
#21: Chemical Brothers' Further
#22: Radiohead's In Rainbows
#23: Motörhead's Bastards
#24: Queensrÿche's Queensrÿche
#25: Queens of the Stone Age's ...Like Clockwork
#26: Styx's The Mission
#27: Kansas's The Absense of Presence
#28: King Crimson's Discipline
Great choice for today.
Great pick, what an original album.
#28. Mushroomhead - "Beautiful Stories For Ugly Children" (2010)
The heavy metal, industrial metal, proggy Ohio band's sixth LP. Dark, foreboding, abrasive and sinister -- a return to the chaotic and aggressive style found on their awesome first two albums, four years after their "Savior Sorrow" LP and a short time break-up. Sadly it's their last with brilliant bassist Jack Kilcoyne. Includes "The Harm You Do," "Inspiration" and "Slaughterhouse Road."
Hi Gadget. Never heard of your pick before. Interesting article. Repairing cars today??
Hi Gadget, I do know the name for once but haven't listened to the album you went for as I didnt care much for what (admittedly little) of theirs I'd heard before... I might dip a toe back in to see if time has changed my mind... Have an enjoyable Sunday!
Another awesome pick for today with AC/DC and Back in Black thanks Pete.
🎵🎶🎼🎼🎶🎵
Day 28: Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal
Day 27: Genesis - A Trick of the Tail
Day 26: Van Halen - 5150
Day 25: Europe - Start from the Dark
Day 24: Santana - Supernatural
Day 23: Merciless - Unbound
Day 22: Mercyful Fate - In the Shadows
Day 21: Avskum - Crime and Punishment
Day 20: Nefilim - Zoon
Day 19: Bruce Dickinson - The Mandrake Project
Day 18: Gorguts - Colored Sands
Day 17: Judas Priest - Painkiller
Day 16: Dead Can Dance - Anastasis
Day 15: Bad Religion - The Process of Belief
Day 14: RUSH - Vapor Trails
Day 13: Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers
Day 12: Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Mojo
Day 11: Carcass - Surgical Steel
Day 10: The Guess Who - Plein D'Amour
Day 9: Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
Day 8: At The Gates - At War With Reality
Day 7: Morbid Angel - Kingdoms Disdained
Day 6: Celtic Frost - Monotheist
Day 5: Alice Cooper - Constrictor
Day 4: Saxon - Battering Ram
Day 3: The Exploited - Beat the Bastards
Day 2: Fleetwood Mac - Tango in the Night
Day 1: Iron Maiden - Brave New World
My #29 pick is an album released on September 17th, 1991, and recorded in 1989-1991 at A&M and Devonshire, Los Angeles and produced by Duane Baron and John Purdell I'm talking about the sixth studio album by English heavy metal singer Ozzy Osbourne No More Tears 3 years after the Miracle Nan album released in 1988.
Charts
Australian Albums (ARIA)[18] 49
Austrian Albums (Ö3 Austria)[19] 53
Canada Top Albums/CDs (RPM)[20] 17
Dutch Albums (Album Top 100)[21] 67
Finnish Albums (The Official Finnish Charts)[22] 8
German Albums (Offizielle Top 100)[23] 24
New Zealand Albums (RMNZ)[24] 12
Norwegian Albums (VG-lista)[25] 12
Swedish Albums (Sverigetopplistan)[26] 25
Swiss Albums (Schweizer Hitparade)[27] 37
UK Albums (OCC)[28] 17
US Billboard 200[29] 7
Chart (2021) Peak
position
Belgian Albums (Ultratop Wallonia)[30] 116
Spanish Albums (PROMUSICAE)[31] 41
Certifications
Australia (ARIA)[39] Gold 35,000‡
Canada (Music Canada)[40] 2× Platinum 200,000^
Japan (RIAJ)[41] Gold 100,000^
United Kingdom (BPI)[42]
2002 Release Silver 60,000‡
United States (RIAA)[43] 4× Platinum 4,000,000^
Singles from No More Tears
"No More Tears"
Released: September 1991
"Mama, I'm Coming Home"
Released: November 1991
Millie Jackson - On the Soul Country Side
I really love her *Hard Times* album. Especially *"Mess on Your Fingers"* rap song. No need to hide your Beethoven or Brahms records when you can simply play *"Oh Symphony You"* track. 🤣 🤣 🤣
a brilliant masterpiece.
Can you imagine the songs from "Back in Black" with Bon Scott's voice?
A true classic that will always sound fresh.
🖤⚫◼ Great Pick Pete... 50k albums sold !!!
Day 28: Epica - Omega
Day 27: Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell
Day 26: Asia - Aqua
Day 25: Motorhead - 1916
Day 24: UK - Reunion Live In Tokyo
Day 23: Jethro Tull - The Zealot Gene
Day 22: Judas Priest - Angel Of Retribution
Day 21: Derek Sherinian - The Phoenix
Day 20: Jeff Beck - Who Else
Day 19: Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail
Day 18: Metallica - Death Magnetic
Day 17: Enchant - The Great Divide
Day 16: Nightwish - Dark Passion Play
Day 15: Heart (1985)
Day 14: The Flower Kings - Banks Of Eden
Day 13: Iron Maiden - Brave New World
Day 12: King Crimson - Discipline
Day 11: Asia - Phoenix
Day 10: Yes - 90125
Day 9: Black Sabbath -13
Day 8: ELP - Black Moon
Day 7: AC/DC - Back In Black
Day 6: Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers
Day 5: Alice Cooper - Welcome To My Nightmare
Day 4: Judas Priest - Jugulator
Day 3: Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth
Day 2: Rush - Vapor Trails
Day 1: Porcupine Tree - Closure / Continuation
Hi Warhawk. That’s an awesome band and I love their music. Never tried them until a few years ago thanks to a friend who also belongs to SOT.
3>Faith No More ° Sol Invictus , 18-year wait
When the WInd Forgets Your Name -Built to Spill. This 2022 release my newest on list. Other than a covers album, it had been their longest stretch between - 7 years - since last.
Dream Theater-Distance Over Time (2019)
Fourteenth studio album from the prog metal legends. After Mike Portnoy departed following the band's 10th album, Black Clouds and Silver Linings, Mike Mangini joined, resulting in three not-so-good releases (including The Astonishing), before they left Roadrunner Records and signed with Inside Out Music and this album is a return-to-form.
Yes. That was an amazing come back. This and Purple's Perfect Strangers are my picks ...
Day 28
Awesome pick Pete but I like Bon better.
My pick for today is:
Lynyrd Skynyrd
“1991”
Magnificent pick Mel. I just heard it for the first time last summer. Hope you have a terrific Sunday morning.
@@gadgettheratboy9051 thanks Gadget. Did you throw it out yet lol.
I was debating between 1991 and Vicious Cycle and i picked the latter but 1991 is a solid choice.
@@dennisstratton6508 thanks Dennis
Hi Melanie, solid album, which I actually own! Have a good Sunday
My prediction for Pete's last two picks are 'Heaven and Hell' and 'Perfect Strangers'
Back In Black is an absolute Classic! R.I.P. Bon Scott
Thank you, Pete, for your excellent pick. All the damn time.
My Day #28 Pick: Kansas-
The Absence of Presence
🎤🎸🎵🎹🥁
Life is better with music
Hi Dianne. Awesome pick
m b v by My Bloody Valentine in 2013. Released two decades after the seminal Loveless and the apparant impasse and creative slump suffered by Kevin Shields. This dropped and fans were reminded how they fell in love with the band in the first place.
That one had to be on the list somewhere! For me, I'm getting towards the end of the alphabet, and today it's Toto with 'XIV'. This was a fantastic comeback after a wait of nearly a decade since 'Falling in Between', with a great set of high quality songs that really showcased the strengths of the band. Great stuff!
Hi Tim. Awesome pick. I love Toto.
Today I'm going to select Ozzy Osborne with Blizzard of Oz. Black Sabbath had managed to come back from a slump with Ozzy out, seemingly irreplaceable, by getting in Ronnie James Dio and the immense Heaven and Hell album. But Ozzy seemed completely drained by events and it appeared totally 'washed up' with no real prospects of getting back to the level he had reached with Sabbath. Enter one Randy Rhoades and a crack rhythm section of Bob Daisley and Lee Kerslake (I'm not going to detail the subsequent controversy surrounding their contributions, here) and Ozzy suddenly had a band with a genius guitarist able to bring the vision of a successful metal band to fruition. The album is full of some of Ozzy's greatest post Sabbath songs. The likes of I Don't Know, Crazy Train, Mr Crowley, Suicide Solution and others have long since passed into metal folklore. This album and Ozxy's return must be one of the greatest comeback triumphs in the whole history of rock music.
Great choice.
Great pick again.
@@guarddl9522 Thank you Guard.
@@tomp4053 Thank you Tomp.
Hi Jerry, classic album, and definitely a comeback after his ignominious departure from Sabbath. I think side 1 is possibly my favourite single side of vinyl Ozzy has sung on...
Talking Book - Stevie Wonder
#3: iRon Maiden, The Number of the Beast!
I bought Killers first because of the cover, and loved it. Of course changing singers can be problematic; BUT NOT this time! Enter Samson singer Bruce Fn Dickinson and the rest is Metal Majesty.
Hi Pete. Dave here. Nice pick pf yours - I went with it a few days ago. My pick today is HEAVY WEATHER by WEATHER REPORT (1977). Not a obvious comeback album (maybe not one at all!), but I have picked it partly because I really like it, but also that their new bassist Jaco Pastorius propelled them to the commercial mainstream. Sure Jaco played on a couple of tracks on the previous release Black Market, but judging by the live show I saw on the Heavy Weather tour (terrific btw), he had really assumed centre stage. They were more an accessible jazz-rock band by now, rather than a more experimental jazz fusion outfit initially. Heavy Weather was their biggest seller, and Birdland probably their most famous track (although it was The Manhattan Transfer who scored a big hit with a vocal version of it).
Day 28: Peter Gabriel - I/O
Favorite Tracks: Panopticom, Olive Tree, Four Kinds of Horses, I/O, Road To Joy
Day 1a: Iron Maiden - Brave New World
Day 1b: Anthrax - Worship Music
Day 2: Machine Head - Through Ashes of Empire
Day 3: Metallica - Death Magnetic
Day 4: Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Day 5: Van Halen - Different Kind of Truth
Day 6: David Bowie - The Next Day
Day 7: Mazzy Star - Seasons of Your Day
Day 8: Failure - The Heart Is A Monster
Day 9: King's X - Three Side of One
Day 10: Halford - Resurrection
Day 11: Alice In Chains: Black Gives Way To Blue
Day 12: Soundgarden - King Animal
Day 13: The Rolling Stones - Hackney Diamonds
Day 14: Alice Cooper - Trash
Day 15: King Crimson - Discipline
Day 16: Yes - 90125
Day 17: Rush - Vapor Trails
Day 18: Blue Oyster Cult - The Symbol Remains
Day 19: Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers
Day 20: Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork
Day 21: Megadeth - Dystopia
Day 22: Avenged Sevenfold - Nightmare
Day 23: AC/DC - Back In Black
Day 24: Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy
Day 25: Social Distortion - Sex, Love and Rock N' Roll
Day 26: Judas Priest: Painkiller
Day 27: Mercyful Fate - In The Shadows
Hi Tom. Excellent pick and list
Great pick again. I took me awhile to get fully into this one, but it clicked well eventually. Some great songs that project as radio hits in another time and place.
@@guarddl9522 , yep.
@@melaniethurber5117 , thanks!
Cosmic Thing is the fifth studio album by American new wave band the B-52's, released in 1989 by Reprise Records. It contains the singles "Love Shack", "Roam" and "Deadbeat Club", which reached the Top 10, 20 and 30 of the US Billboard Hot 100 charts, respectively. The music video for "Love Shack" won the award for Best Group Video at the 1990 MTV Video Music Awards. Six of the album's songs were produced by Nile Rodgers in New York City, and the remaining four by Don Was in upstate New York.
More information Review scores, Source ...
Robert Christgau of The Village Voice opined that the album was "an almost touchingly brave attempt to dance away from the edge of ecocatastrophe" and found the band "trying to be seriously silly", but concluded that, "between Ricky Wilson's guitar and the permanent defeat his loss doesn't merely signify, they can't quite bring it off." Jim Farber of Rolling Stone thought the album found the B-52's "on summer vacation, hanging out in the heat, fashioning insouciant odes to sloth", and that the band still mixed seriousness with "an impassioned commitment to goofiness." He continued that the best songs "proudly declare silliness as a central part of identity" and that their most exciting material had always been "ballads with a backbeat", citing "Roam" and "Dry County" as examples. Kristine McKenna of Los Angeles Times felt the album sounded "remarkably fresh", despite adhering to a classic formula, and observed that "the slower pace of life associated with the South colors the entire album", noting that Wilson and Pierson "give soul to this irresistible LP, which may shape up to be the record you hear at every party this summer."
In retrospective reviews, Stephen Thomas Erlewine of AllMusic found the album to be "a first-class return to form" that "updated their sound with shiny new surfaces and deep, funky grooves", containing "their best set of songs since at least Wild Planet, possibly since their debut." J.D. Considine in The New Rolling Stone Album Guide observed that the songs "reprise the band's early sound without any edge or ambiguity", and saw the band "tumble into self-caricature." Rich Wilhelm of PopMatters noted that while Cosmic Thing "fully brought the band's sound to the mainstream", it also "proved to have depth" and was "a fun, beautiful, and life-affirming record that was also a big hit."
Roy Orbison - Mystery Girl
Hi powrnap. Fantastic pick
my pick today is
van halen
"a different kinda truth'
their 2012 release was 14 years after their previous release
this is the 1st album with david lee roth since their 1984 release
it is also the 1st album without bass player michael anthony , being replaced by eddie van halens son wolfgang
seven of the songs here were reworked old songs that have never been released
it received good reviews , reminding people of early VH
cheers
Awesome pick today. Definitely a hidden little gem in the VH collection.
Hi Bengal. Excellent pick and article
@@tomp4053 hey thanx tom , i agree , it was a plesant surprise
@@melaniethurber5117 hi mel thanx
Excellent choice and write-up, bengal. This album didn't quite make my list. An awesome album. 🎶💜💜
Pick #3 - Celtic Frost - Monotheist. But more importantly, I have a content suggestion for SOT. When you get to the end of 2024, select a "Comeback Album of 2024" in addition to doing the top albums of 2024 series in December. The other SOT writers could also name their own "Comeback Album of 2024" award winners. I think it'd be a fun category to add to the end-of-year festivities.
Such a Classic album!! Some songs we probably never need to hear again, but it's a classic!! My #28: Going with the 9th album from one of the best metal bands of all time. This was their first album in 5 years and was a bit of a return to their classic sound from the 80s. It was produced by Rick Rubin, and was also the first album with their new bass player at the time. Talking about Metallica - Death Magnetic
Hi folks, hope you're all having a good weekend and that its not as wet and miserable there as it is over here...
Day 28 is upon us and my pick today is by a lady who really ought to have been a bigger success than she ultimately was, because she had a great voice and, it must be said, the looks to go with it - the covers of her first 2 albums are certainly very eye-catching! My pick is her 5th album, coming out the best part of 20 years after #4...
FIONA "Unbroken" (Life On The Moon Records, 2011)
Fiona Flanagan, to give her her full name, is from New Jersey, of Irish parents. Her debut album was released on Atlantic records in 1985, produced by The Good Rats' Peppi Marchello, and was a great mix of AOR and bluesy hard rock, with songs like Talk To Me, James and The Na Na Song highlighting her fantastic voice. The band on here included guitarist Bobby Messano, of Starz among others, and drummer Joe Franco, later of Twisted Sister...
2nd album, 1986's Beyond The Pale, saw her sound move more onto the AOR side, produced by Beau Hill (who she would go on to marry) and with the names involved now adding Mike Slamer and Reb Beach (Winger) to Messano on guitars, Franco still on drums and Hill himself on keyboards.
She dabbled in acting, appearing in Miami Vice and then starring opposite that well known thesp Bob Dylan in the supposedly terrible movie Hearts Of Fire, although her songs on the soundtrack are pretty decent!.
3rd album, Heart Like A Gun from 1989, was still an AOR record, but with a bit more crunch than before, and saw more big names thrown into the fray, notably Brad Gillis on guitars and Kip Winger on bass, who also duets with Fiona on the song Everything You Do...
3 years later, following a split from Atlantic, her fourth album, Squeeze, was released on Geffen, produced by Marc Tanner and featuring a more streamlined band, Dave Marshall on guitars, Laura Mcdonald on bass, and Jimmy deGrasso (Megadeth etc) on drums, and despite it being well received it failed to reignite Fiona's fortunes.
At this point, she took a break from music, remarried and started a family and graduated from UCLA before being tempted back into the studio to release Unbroken back in 2011, an excellent comeback, similar more in style to the debut and Heart Like A Gun, this saw a return on guitar for Bobby Messano, alongside Tommy Denander, but also the involvement of James Christian of House of Lords on bass and keyboards and as producer - Mrs Christian, Robin Beck, duets with Fiona on This Heart.
Again, it was well received and reviewed in the specialist rock press, but it would appear that, barring another remarkable comeback, Ms Flanagan has, once again, left the building. Shame...
Hi Iain. I’ve heard of your pick but not their music
Hey Iain -- great pick and write-up. I have her "Heart Like A Gun" LP from 1989 that I bet I haven't played for over a decade. Haven't heard "Unbroken," I'll have to spin it when i can. Hope you had a fantastic weekend.
Fantastic Pick! she lived just a few minutes from me.
@@drewrose374 Wow, nice neighbour to have!
@@gadgettheratboy9051 Hi Gadget, yes thanks, nice and relaxing! Back to work tonight though!
Over coming his addiction to drugs & alcohol..Stevie Ray came back to record his biggest selling album ever with In Step. House is Rockin & Crossfire being the most played. His last solo album before his untimely death. Rock on Stevie!🎸
28. David Bowie - Blackstar (2016)
I was slow to coming around to Bowie, because my mom was into him first, with Scary Monsters and Let's Dance. He was on my Queen record of course, but it wasn't really until college that I fully listened to his entire catalog. By then he was truly in a creative nadir, and while there were glimpses of his greatness in Tin Machine, Outside (1995), Heathen (2002) and The Next Day (2013), it was sadly when he had terminal cancer that he really went out blazing. This gnarly, experimental work of art/jazz-rock may be overrated by fans grieving his loss just days after it's release, but no matter how you approach it, it's impressive.
1. Muddy Waters - Electric Mud (1968)
2. Elvis Presley - From Elvis in Memphis (1969)
3. Captain Beefheart & his Magic Band - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller) (1978)
4. Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell (1980)
5. King Crimson - Discipline (1981)
6. Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man (1988)
7. Roy Orbison - Mystery Girl (1989)
8. AC/DC - The Razors Edge (1990)
9. Television (1992)
10. Pentagram - Be Forewarned (1994)
11. Dan Penn - Do Right Man (1994)
12. The Raincoats - Looking in the Shadows (1996)
13. Iron Maiden - Brave New World (2000)
14. The Chameleons - Why Call it Anything? (2001)
15. Rush - Vapor Trails (2002)
16. The Soft Boys - Nextdoorland (2002)
17. Wire - Send (2003)
18. Mission of Burma - ONoffON (2004)
19. Rocket from the Tombs - Rocket Redux (2004)
20. New York Dolls - One Day It Will Please Us to Remember Even This (2006)
21. Solitude Aeturnus - Alone (2006)
22. Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond (2007)
23. Metallica - Death Magnetic (2008)
24. The Feelies - Here Before (2011)
25. Black Sabbath - 13 (2013)
26. My Bloody Valentine - m b v (2013)
27. The Woodentops - Granular Tales (2014)
Day #28, my #3 - The great Gordon Lightfoot and his WAITING FOR YOU release in 1993, six years after EAST AT MIDNIGHT, a contemporary adult record and disappointment to Gordon's fan base.
WAITING FOR YOU was a return to the country/folk sound that Lightfoot's fans came to know and love. A more than nice comeback.
#4 Bryan Ferry - Boys and Girls
#5Charlatans UK -Modern Nature
#6 Tears for Fears - The Tipping Point
#7 Morrissey - I Am the Quarry
#8 Furs - Made of Rain
#9 Joe Jackson - VOLUME 4
#10 Yes - 90215
#11 Underworld - BARBARA BARBARA, WE FACE A SHINING FUTURE
#12 Jeff Beck - GUITAR SHOP
#13 The Pretenders - LAST OF THE INDEPENDENTS
#14 Kraftwerk - TOUR DE FORCE SOUNDTRACKS
#15 B-52s - COSMIC THING
#16 U2 ACHTUNG BABY
#17Alison Goldfrapp- THE LOVE INVENTION
#18 The Ocean Blue - ULTRAMARINE
#19 Bowie - BLACK TIE WHITE NOISE
#20 Jethro Tull - THE ZEALOT GENE
#21 Fleetwood Mac - TANDO IN THE NIGHT
#22 Dire Straits - ON EVERY STREET
#23 Focus - FOCUS (WITH THIJS VAN LEER AND JAN AKKERMAN)
#24 Kansas - VINYL CONFESSIONS
#25 The Allman Brothers - EAT A PEACH
#26 Mike Oldfield - MAN ON THE ROCKS
#27 Missing Persons - MISSING IN ACTION
#28- Boston - THIRD STAGE
#29 Gary Numan - SACRIFICE
#30. Neil Young - ZUMA
The Who - Face Dances
How do you call it a comeback after losing a drummer? When that drummer is Keith Moon. Sales were down from "Who Are You," but the album still went platinum in the US. Probably helped along by the video for "You Better You Bet," which was the first video ever repeated on some new channel at the time called MTV.
Hi independenceltd. Awesome pick and article
Great Pick! I always liked this album.
Day 28: Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way To Blue (2009)
Day 27: Bobby Womack - The Bravest Man In The Universe (2012)
Day 26: Brian Jackson - This Is Brian Jackson (2022)
Day 25: Iron Maiden - Brave New World (2000)
Day 24: Leaf Hound - Unleashed (2007)
Day 23: Cactus - Cactus V (2006)
Day 22: David Bowie - The Next Day (2013)
Day 21: The Allman Brothers Band - Seven Turns (1990)
Day 20: Colosseum - Bread And Circuses (1997)
Day 19: Exodus - Tempo Of The Damned (2004)
Day 18: Junior Kimbrough - All Night Long (1992)
Day 17: The Verve - Forth (2008)
Day 16: Sonny Rollins - The Bridge (1962)
Day 15: Van Halen - A Different Kind Of Thruth (2012)
Day 14: Doyle Bramhall II - Rich Man (2016)
Day 13: Eric Gales - That's What I Am (2001)
Day 12: Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller) (1978)
Day 11: King Crimson - Discipline (1981)
Day 10: Yes - 90125 (1983)
Day 9: Blur - The Ballad Of Darren (2023)
Day 8: Lee Fields - My World (2009)
Day 7: Darondo - Let My People Go (2006)
Day 6: Soundgarden - King Animal (2012)
Day 5: The Black Crowes - Warpaint (2008)
Day 4: Heaven And Hell (Black Sabbath w/Dio) - The Devil You Know (2009)
Day 3: Gil Scott-Heron - I'm New Here (2010)
Day 2: Foghat - The Return Of The Boogie Men (1994)
Day 1: Suede - Bloodsports (2013)
Great pic..love the album..but I think know what is coming a 2 for 1 with deep purple..burn and perfect strangers..would be a great end to the month
Since I already picked this one I will go Razors Edge . They were fading but bounced back big time with this
Forth by the Verve (2008)
The story of British rockers the Verve is a tumultuous one, and not just because their most iconic song was mired in Rolling Stones-adjacent litigation (more aptly, it was Jagger and Richards’ notoriously aggressive former manager Allen Klein at the lawsuit’s helm, and the Stones themselves have long accused him of untoward business practices). The Verve dissolved for the first time in the mid-'90s; it was a brief interruption, and they returned to record and release their most popular album, Urban Hymns, the home of the stone cold Britpop classics “The Drugs Don't Work,” “Lucky Man,” and the sued-over mega-hit “Bitter Sweet Symphony.” The band would part ways again in 1999 at the arguable height of their powers, at least in a commercial sense.
Singer Richard Ashcroft would focus on a series of decent solo records until the Verve sprang to life again for another turn at bat; this chapter, lasting from 2007 to 2009, saw the release of their fourth studio album, Forth. It is a rather majestic record in the characteristic Verve way: the cathedral-sized guitar soundscapes are appropriately dreamy and textured, courtesy of underrated player Nick McCabe; Ashcroft's post-Bono fusion of soul-stirring vocals and rock-and-roll swagger is on full display; and the songs nicely alternate between more immediate, tightly constructed potential singles and the narcotized, sprawling cuts the band always had a tendency toward, especially early on. Unfortunately, Forth's respectable commercial performance (no. 1 and certified gold in the UK; an Urban Hymns-tying no. 23 in the U.S.) and the subsequent world tour only moved the band so far down the road as the same egos and personalities began to chafe once again. It is, as of this writing, the final statement from the Verve, but I would be over the moon if this were to change in the future.
Choice cuts: “Love Is Noise,” “Valium Skies”
Previous selections -
13 by Black Sabbath (2013)
Aerial by Kate Bush (2005)
Against by Sepultura (1998)
Anthems for Doomed Youth by the Libertines (2015)
Astronomica by Crimson Glory (1999)
At My Window by Townes Van Zandt (1987)
Bloodsports by Suede (2013)
Bug by Dave Davies (2002)
Cloud Nine by George Harrison (1987)
Filthy Lucre Live by Sex Pistols (1996)
Forever Black by Cirith Ungol (2020)
L.A. Blues Authority Volume II: Glenn Hughes - Blues by Glenn Hughes (1993)
Live MCMXCIII by the Velvet Underground (1993)
m b v by My Bloody Valentine (2013)
The Magic Whip by Blur (2015)
The Makarrata Project by Midnight Oil (2020)
Monotheist by Celtic Frost (2006)
Movement by New Order (1981)
The Next Day by David Bowie (2013)
One Day It Will Please Us to Remember Even This by New York Dolls (2006)
Polaris by Stratovarius (2009)
Rainbow Ends by Emitt Rhodes (2016)
Ready to Die by the Stooges (2013)
La Sexorcisto: Devil Music Volume One by White Zombie (1992)
Shadowmaker by Running Wild (2012)
Third by Portishead (2008)
Who by the Who (2019)
Day 28. Theocracy - Mosaic After aa 9 year layoff Mosaic brings this Florida epic/prog metal band back heavier than ever. New guitarist Taylor Washington brings his thrash band experience to the mix for a different approach to the Theocracy sound. The melodies and hooks are their too in the lengthy epic pieces. A welcome return.
1. Lynyrd Skynyrd 1991
2. Blue Cheer - The Beast Is Back
3. Cheap Trick - Lap of Luxury
4. Whitecross - Fear No Evil
5. Ten Years After - About Time
6. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Apocalypse
7. The Choir - Burning Like the Midnight Sun
8. The Byrds - S/T
9. The Yardbirds - Birdland
10. Stryper - No More Hell To Pay
11. Saint - Heaven Fell
12. Sacred Warrior - Waiting In Darkness
13. Jason & the Scorchers - A Blazing Grace
14. The Brave - Evie's Little Garden
15. Television - S/T
16. Savoy Brown - Street Corner Talking
17. Mountain - Go for Your Life
18. Steppenwolf - Slow Flux
19. Edgar Winter's Group - They Only Come Out at Night
20. Guardian - Almost Home
21. Jerusalem - She
22. XT - Saved By The Blood
23. The Stooges - Ready to Die
24. Soft Machine - Bundles
25. Spooky Tooth - Cross Purpose
26. Sons of Champlin - Hip Li'l Dreams
27. X - Alphabetland
28. Theocracy - Mosaic
Thats a killer from AC/DC Back in Black
I would say that The Razor's Edge is more appropriate for this topic as the band's previous couple albums were declining in sales and Razor's Edge was a return to big album sales once again.
Absolute classic, suspect this is on everyone's list! In answer to your question according to Wiki it is the second highest selling album of all time (only Thriller surpasses it) with certified sales of over 30 million but reported sales of over 50 million. In terms of sheer numbers and the circumstances surrounding it, undoubtedly the greatest comeback of all time.
PERFECT PICK PETE !!!
I was waiting for that one.
My pick today for comeback albums "Animal" by Tygers of Pang Tang.
My pick today is About Time by Ten Years After. First studio cd in 15 yrs and what turned out to be Alvin Lees last studio cd with the band.
Hi Dennis. Fantastic pick
@@melaniethurber5117 Thanks Melanie im going to pull it out and listen to it sometime today.
@@dennisstratton6508 I’ve been listening to these new albums by the Rival Sons this morning. Another member got me to try them a couple of years ago.
@@melaniethurber5117 I dont have any cds by them. I remember they were mentioned on sea of tranquility a time or two. The list to get is getting longer 😂
@@dennisstratton6508 my list is so long but I’ve been listening to this band for a couple of years. I bought these two new albums of theirs.
Ozzy Osborne ... Blizzard of Ozz
Prior picks:
27) UFO ... Walk On Water
26) Black Sabbath ... Born Again
25) Black Sabbath ... Heaven and Hell
24) Status Quo ... In the Army Now
23) Nine Pound Hammer .. Kentucky Breakdown
22) The Godz .. Mongolians
21) Led Zeppelin ... Celebration Day
20) Iron Maiden ... Brave New World
19) Sex Pistols .... Filthy Lucre Live
18) Adam Ant ... Is the Blueback Husser in Marrying the Gunner's Daughter
17) Whitesnake ... Slide It In
16) Turbonegro ... Sexual Harassment
15) Deep Purple ... Slaves and Masters
14) Patti Smith ... Dream of Life
13) Deep Purple ... Perfect Strangers
12) Glenn Hughes ... Blues
11) Bill Ward ... Ward One: Along the Way
10) Girlschool ... 21st Anniversary: Not That Innocent
9) AC/DC .... Black Ice
8) Krokus ... Hoodoo
7) Ace Frehley ... Frehley's Comet
6) AC/DC ... Back In Black
5) Fastway ... Eat Dog Eat
4) George Clinton ... Computer Games
3) Motorhead ... Orgasmatron
2) The Runaways ... 2010 Movie Bio-Pic
1B) Tommy Bolin ... The Ultimate
1A) Waysted ... Back From the Dead
Great expected pick with AC/DC's Back In Black, Pete.
Very nice pick for today.
@@tomp4053 Thank you.
Surprised The Rolling Stones-Some Girls hasn't surfaced yet. There are two days left, however.
My guess is Heaven and Hell and Perfect Strangers.
ABBA - Voyage - This is not up to par with the albums from the 70s and 80s, but the voices are still good and a few of the songs are well-written and original. I rate this one simply because the wait was so long and the emotion of seeing them back again was so great!
My Pick for Day #28 and MY #3 is UFO - Walk On Water
The return of the classic sound and line up of Schenker, Mogg, Way, Parker and Raymond! I could not wait for this to happen!
I'm a huge UFO fan and always bought every album upon release since I discovered them when i picked up Obsession as a new
release! and not only is Walk On Water a killer comeback album it is in my Top 5 UFO albums. All eight original songs are stellar
and the re-recordings of Lights Out and Doctor Doctor are cool but unnecessary I would have preferred two more new songs.
Hard to pick favorites but Pushed To The Limit and Darker Days are up there along with my personal favorite Dreaming Of Summer.
Great album Drew, and lovely to have the original line up back, even if it only lasted 5 minutes before the fighting started!!
Great pick! Will probably be on my 1995 list next year.
@@tomp4053 Thanks Tom!
@@iainhead9898 Thanks Iain! and the other two albums were OK, a couple of good songs there.
DMB Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King
1. Chicago - Chicago 16
2. Journey - Trial By Fire
3. Iron Maiden - Brave New World
4. Rush - Vapor Trails
5. King Crimson - Thrak
6. Asia - Phoenix
7. Smashing Pumpkins - Zeitgeist
8. Yes - 90125
9. AC/DC - Black Ice
10. Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way To Blue
11. Emerson, Lake And Palmer - Black Moon
12. Whitesnake - Good To Be Bad
13. Blue Öyster Cult - The Symbol
Remains
14. Metallica - Death Magnetic
15. Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers
16. Van Halen - A Different Kind Of Truth
17. King Crimson - Discipline
18. Peter Gabriel - I/O
19. Porcupine Tree - Closure/Continuation
20. King Crimson - Discipline
21. Heart - Heart
22. Steely Dan - Two Against Nature
23. Van Der Graaf Generator - Present
24. Steve Perry - Traces
25. ZZ Top - Eliminator
26. Queensrÿche - Queensrÿche
27. Candlebox - Into The Sun
28. Styx - The Mission
After so many years of uncertainty about new albums from the band, they delivered this album in 2017 and I must say that this is the best thing they’ve done since Paradise Theater.
Agreed. Easily the best.
The biggest comeback albums I can think of are :
- Perfect Strangers / Deep Purple
- Back in Black /
AC/DC
- Heaven & Hell /
Black Sabbath
0:52 pick #28
Today's pick...
ASIA
Phoenix
2008
Toto xiv. This 2015 album was their first album since 2006's Falling In Between. After the tour for that album, Toto broke up. One of the reasons was because of Mike Porcaro having ALS. The band reunited at a benefit for him. Sadly, he would lose his battle with ALS. Initially, original bassist David Hungate was involved. He then left. Tal Wakefield(on one track) and Luke would cover for him. The album is bookended by two proggy tracks(Running Out Of Time and Great Expectations). Burn has a jungle beat. Holy War is a shuffle. 21st Century Blues is indeed bluesy. It even has horns. The Little Things is a smooth R&B number. Chinatown and All The Tears That Shine have a Latin flavor. Fortune is slightly funky. Great Expectations reminds me slightly of Spock's Beard. It has what sounds like a pipe organ in the middle. Chinatown and Great Expectations have Luke, Paich, and Joseph Williams sharing lead vocals. Chinatown has Michael McDonald on BVs. Joseph Williams, who had sang a duet on the previous album, retuns to replace Bobby Kimball. Sadly, this is the last Toto album of original material. I believe that it's a lawsuit filed by Jeff Porcaro's widow that is stopping them for recording new music. The following album, Old Is New, is an album of songs that Toto had worked on long ago. This album wss released by Frontiers.
My pic today would be Subway to the Stars by the '80s band spread eagle released in I believe 2017-2018 great to see spreading go back. It's is it their best album. I would say no but it is a great come back after a band that released two albums and was like pretty much gone recording wise for years. They come back with a different lineup with the guitarists and drums and knock it out of the park in my opinion. So if you're wondering whatever happened to sprad Eagle check out Subway to the Stars. It's great. It's a great comeback for band that is criminally underrated
In no particular order:
Pick #28
Genesis - A Trick of the Tail
#27 Zebra - IV
#26 Rush - Vapor Trails
#25 Iron Maiden- Brave New World
#24 Foghat - Return of the Boogie Men
#23 Blue Öyster Cult - The Symbol Remains
#22 King’s X - Three Sides of One
#21 The Dead Daisies - Holy Ground
#20 Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell II: Back into Hell
#19 Tina Turner - Private Dancer
#18 Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
#17 Judas Priest - Invincible Shield
#16 The Pretenders - Learning To Crawl
#15 The Rolling Stones - Hackney Diamonds
#14 Red Hot Chili Peppers - I’m With You
#13 Jefferson Airplane - Jefferson Airplane (1989)
#12 Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond
#11 Boston - Third Stage
#10 Blondie - No Exit
#9 Ratt - Infestation
#8 Uriah Heep - Wake the sleeper
#7 Santana - Supernatural
#6 Journey - Trial By Fire
#5 Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue
#4 King Crimson - Discipline
#3 The Cars - Move Like This
#2 Suede - Bloodsport
#1 Black Crowes - Happiness Bastards
great album , glad you gave them a chance💜💜
Hi Debbie. Awesome pick and list
@@bengalgangster Thank you, bengal. I am glad you encouraged me to give Genesis another chance. 🎶💜💜
@@melaniethurber5117 Thank you, Melanie.
@@weirddebbiem1619 your welcome Debbie
Face Dances - The Who
I have to go with Fairport Convention's Liege & Lief. Coming back after a terrible road crash that killed their drummer Martin Lamble and Richard Thompson's girlfriend with the album that is regarded as the one that basically created the whole folk-rock genre.
#1 AC/DC - Black Ice
#1b Accept - Blood of the Nations
#2 Ratt - Infestation
#3 Gillan - Mr Universe
#4 Celtic Frost - Monotheist
#5 John Fogerty - Centerfield
#6 Candlemass - S/T
#7 Winger - Seven
#8 Mercyful Fate - In the Shadows
#9 Genesis - A Trick of the Tail
#10 Y&T - Musically Incorrect
# 11 Tesla - Into the Now
#12 DeepPurple-Perpendicular
#13 Cirith Ungol- Forever Black
#14 Ted Nugent - Craveman
#15 King Crimson- Discipline
#16 Cheap Trick - 1997 S/T
#17 Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers- Hypnotic Eye
#18 Alice in Chains- Black Gives Way to Blue
#19 ZZ Top - Deguello
#20 Guns N Roses - Chinese Democracy
#21 David Bowie - The Next Day
#22 Marillion - Seasons End
#23 Voivod - Target Earth
#24 Sammy Hagar - Standing Hampton
#25 Styx - The Mission
#26 Blue Öyster Cult - The Symbol Remains
#27 Paul McCartney - Chaos & Creation in the Backyard
#28 Lou Gramm- Ready Or Not
Cool pick! I assume he will be a part of the band during the HoF induction?
Hi Logan, great album! Didn't think of it as a comeback but I suppose it is really.
Hi Logan. Awesome pick and list
@@iainhead9898 Yea Iain just Lou making a great Foreigner album again pretty much haha
@@melaniethurber5117 Thank you Mel
How about a "Top 5 most 70's" albums, 'Most 80's albums" "most 90's albums" ???
Bob Dylan time out of mind
What about Def lepperds Hysteria? Coming back after four years from the drummer losing his arm in a car crash.
I knew this one was coming, fantastic album. You forgot to mention that this is the 2nd best selling album of all time (supposedly) according to whoever ? Michael Jackson's Thriller is #1... and I do not own any of his albums because I don't like his music...Q: what did M. J. say to the 13 yr old boy??? "Just Beat It"... ; -)
Day 28 pick Heaven & Hell The Devil You Know
Is there a gem or metal for 25 million? What's higher than diamond?
Vegemite? :)
And marmite for 50 million! 🤣
@@StephenZimmer Sadly it would only apply in ANZAC locales.
A C⚡D C