Top 10 Horror Movies That Have NO Sequels/Remakes
Vložit
- čas přidán 25. 07. 2024
- My top 10 horror films that are stand alone with no prequel, sequel, remake, or tv series
Join this channel to get access to perks:
/ @realliferyan
This and every video I upload is only intended for mature adults.
Please LIKE, COMMENT, SUBSCRIBE
MERCH: merch.streamelements.com/real...
PATREON: / realliferyan
Twitter: / realliferyan_
Instagram: / realliferyan
TikTok: / realliferyan_
Discord: / discord
"Society" from 1989. That movie doesn't get talked about enough.
You my friend have never watched a dead meat video 🤣
It turns up on a lot of lists of movies you should watch! I love that film!
that movie is nuts
Jackson’s King Kong has the shipping crate for the Sumatran Rat Monkey in the ship’s cargo hold.
And Dead Alive is a fantastic piece of cinema.
Spookies
Monster Squad
Drag Me To Hell
I was getting ready to comment Drag Me To Hell 😂 Love that movie sooo much. The only movie that legit made me scream lol.
@@theoriginalbunnygirl Yeah that ending
Where is Killer Klowns From Outer Space?
There are sequels, and recently there is a game.
That's why
What sequels?
Bro I love Dead Alive (Brain dead) it’s such a nasty flick made by a guy who clearly knew what he was directing. Such a memorable quotation film and his previous one Bad Taste didn’t help but add some raw & extreme credibility to Jackson’s career haha
Have you ever seen a movie called “They”? I seen it once years ago and thought it was really creepy, because you never really see the creatures properly, they’re always in the dark.
Night terrors. Good movie.
In the Mouth of Madness is a masterpiece. The best horror movie of the 90's in my view!
I hope they release it on 4k blu-ray soon so I can buy it!
@@cloudtx yea in the mouth of madness is a 90's classic
The Autopsy of Jane Doe. Great flick! Also Malignant, Dead Calm, Mr. Brooks, Get Out, The Witch, Ready or Not, Hush, You're Next, Nope, Midsommer, Altered States, Videodrome, Tucker and Dale vs Evil, Mandy, Shaun of the Dead, etc are solid stand alones.
Not sure on the old stuff like Universal Horror or Hammer Films stand on tie ins and such l, so I left them out.
Also, a lot of great giallo flicks like The Beyond, or Deep Red, which are both considered parts of trilogies but are not really related, much like In the Mouth of Madness which appears on this video list.
T[he Beyond may be Italian, but it absolutely is not giallo.
@@richardmohr9218 While I mostly don't disagree, there are plenty that do group Fulci, the time period, and the Italian heritage into the giallo scene. Similar in that Pearl Jam isn't really grunge by the strict definition of the word, but the time frame and area groups them in. Still, I consider The Beyond to be a great horror movie.
@@bryanjacobsen5005 I consider The Beyond to be a great film. Fulci worked in nearly every single type of film imaginable. He has done giallo films. The Beyond is not one of them. Calling the Beyond a giallo is like calling The Hills Have Eyes a musical comedy.....It just isn't. You were wrong. You mostly don't disagree. Well I'm here to tell you that it is not a matter of opinion. You are wrong. Next time be more cautious about what you post. You are just plain wrong. Wrong. Incorrect. Typing bullshit. I am calling you out for being careless. You do not know about this subject. You have proven your ignorance. Go back to mama's basement. Or, OK edit your comment like a coward.
@richardmohr9218 Thus my comment.
@@bryanjacobsen5005 the Autopsy of Jane Doe is REALLY good
Would be funny if one of these movies is getting a sequel/prequel/remake anytime after this video
I’m sure it’ll happen
It’d be all of them. You made the gods aware of them, after all.
@@RealLifeRyan Hello Ryan. Weird question, have you ever wondered why no one ever made a monster movie with a giant pelican?
@@My-cat-is-staring-at-you All the time
Possession is getting a remake that was announced like 3 days ago
I wanted to see the Lord of the Rings movies sold with a sticker saying BY THE DIRECTOR OF DEAD ALIVE AND BAD TASTE, but no such luck.
A few of my stand-alone faves: Absentia (the Mike Flanagan one), Oculus, The Ritual (truly awesome monster), Underwater, Maggie, Lake Mungo, Threads, Phase IV
Really fascinating video idea. For mine: (my taste in horror is not very broad)
1. The Lighthouse
2. The VVitch
3. Carnival of Souls
4. Videodrome
5. Perfect Blue
6. Drag Me to Hell (apparently a sequel is in the works but it’s just ideas for now!)
7. Eraserhead
8. Haxan
9. The Shout
10. Prince of Darkness
I give an honorable mention to Bram Stoker’s Dracula which is neither a sequel nor a remake to any previous Dracula films but is so intentionally filled with references to and inspirations from previous adaptations of Stoker’s novel that it’s almost spiritually a remake of every single famous vampire movie.
6:40 As my guitarist once said: "In the Mouth of Madness" is the best *H.P. Lovecraft* story that *Stephen King* never wrote".
While movie has similar name Lovecrafts novels name is "At the Mountains of Madness"
I think Cemetery Man is based on the comic Dylan Dog, which does have another film, sorry if not applicable.
Oh man this is awesome, dont know if this yours idea or because you read it in the comments from me or other people 🎉🎉 thanks my brother
Great Narration! Loved it 😊
Excellent list. I haven't seen Cemetery Man or Possession yet, but I've been meaning to for a long time. Everything else is A-tier. 🤘
Another fantastic video!
Great list, i think James Gunns Slither could be added to the list:)
Disturbing Behavior (with deleted scenes back in) is a 90s guilty pleasure for me like The Faculty. Im also a huge sucker for 90s katie holmes (also killer soundtrack).
In terms of Hereditary, i did the same thing and watched it at like midnight not knowing what i was getting i to...from the moment the grandma randomly appeared in the room i knew i wasnt gonna have an easy time sleeping for a few nights
Disturbing Behavior is actually remake of Australian movie from 80s called Strange Behavior, but I don't know if they ever made it official sequel. However plotline is almost the same, only Disturbing Behavior was "updated" for 2000s audience.
Devil’s Advocate
Ready or Not
1408
& Trick-R-Treat is getting a sequel finally!
I dunno if 13 ghosts has a remake, but I enjoyed it quite a lot. Maybe it’s in your list. Will keep watching
There was the original in the 50s and a remake in the 2000s
Is Event Horizon in there? *watches to find out*
I considered it!
@@RealLifeRyan Good lad.
What I thought when he said another Sam Neill film!!
Yes!
Apparently there's a TV show in the works
Train to Busan is getting a remake. Train to LA, if I'm not mistaken.
Great list! Unwelcome was awesome 😊❤
Great list! Apart from Possession I haven't seen any other of the films on this list. Apparently 'In the Mouth of Madness' is part of an unofficial trilogy called the apocalypse trilogy (The Thing, Prince of Darkness, In the Mouth of Madness). I was gonna say Jacob's ladder is a good standalone horror film but that got remade in 2019. Another horror movie without a sequel I loved is Bay of Blood which you can watch for free on CZcams and has a kill scene that was remade in Friday the 13th part 2. It has one of the best opening scenes I've seen and the story is quite unpredictable. Also an honourable mention to Dario Argento's Inferno (which is also part of an unofficial trilogy, I haven't seen the other ones)
Dog Soldiers.
Some I hadn't seen (thanks for the suggestions) but you had some great picks that would be on my list, like Trick r' Treat, Dead Alive and Hereditary.
Afflicted is a pretty good found footage vampire film. Should check it out if you haven't seen it.
21:07 Not really a horror film but watching Eyes Wide Shut at midnight was really scary for me. Really unsettling and indescribable imagery and that piano score when the MC gets stalked and gets caught out at the party gave me goosebumps
Clive Barker's Lord of Illusions is a great standalone, one of the best horrors from the 90's
It was incorrectly billed as horror, but Barker’s Nightbreed is good too. The Midnight Meat Train is also excellent.
Great video. Will definitely check out number 1. Glad Dead Alive (aka Brain Dead) made it on there. My suggestions: Shaun of the Dead (being part of the Three Flavours Cornetto Trilogy surely doesn’t count), Beyond the Darkness, The Cabinet of Dr Caligari, Misery and Antichrist.
A little cameo from Dracula in the back, big chillin!
SO fucking happy to see Dead-Alive on the list (and so close to the top!) !!
I was secretly hoping for the first 16 minutes that dead alive would pop. Such a fantastic and classic horror. I think I still have my VHS somewhere lol
1981 has a bunch of *great* slasher films that didn’t get sequels or remakes with the exception of 2 sequels and My Bloody Valentine. Seriously look at rankings of 1981 slashers and you get a bunch of standalone slasher films. You mentioned The Burning, but you also have
The Prowler(directed by the guy who did F13 4);
The Funhouse (directed by the GOAT Tobe Hooper);
Dark Night of the Scarecrow;
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker;
Just Before Dawn;
Happy Birthday to Me (directed by the guy who made the 50s Cape Feare);
Madman;
Eyes of a Stranger
Yeah that’s a lot of films that have not received a remake or sequel. And that is one genre from 1 year which is insane.
Wow, what a great list! I really enjoy all of these movies! Possession ranks #1 on my list of "weirdest movies I've ever seen".
I'm coming up on some free time soon so this is great
I think identity is a pretty good stand alone movie!
Have you seen The Prowler, Just Before Dawn or The Funhouse?
They are all great standalone slashers released in 1981
You should make a 2nd part, there is so many Horror movies that are stand alone, Christine, Cujo, Killer Clowns from Outer Space, The Wraith, Strays (the 1991 film that has no connection with the 2023 one), Island of Terror, Capricorn One, Galaxy of Terror, Orca, Tentacles, John of the Dead, Prophecy (1979), Reign of Fire just to mention a few.
I liked the way you explained the movies and the reasons you like them.👍
Great topic, 👍 I wish there where some better real horror film on the list.
Good picks, yeah I know it's very hard to think of movies that don't have sequels or remakes. The only movie that came to mind for me was the 1979 monster movie Prophecy that you could have added.
All of my top 10 but one are standalones
1. Mulholland Drive
2. American Psycho
3. The Lighthouse
4. Braindead (Dead Alive)
5. Hereditary
6. Audition
7. Society
8. Possession
9. Hausu
10. Cure
Uh you may want to Google it. But there is a spinoff/ sequel to American psycho and it sucked.
@@tntbigshow4826It is fitting for its love of stupid bourgeois bullshit after all. Supposedly it was titled against the wishing of the writer, even if what they wrote really sucked 😂
@@tntbigshow4826 Well he said all but one are standalones, so which other isn't?
Near dark is the first film that comes to mind. It's my favorite vampire film all time. Its completely stand alone, and one of the best western horror films ever. They don't make vampire films like this anymore. Heres hoping Nosferatu brings them back.
There was almost a remake of Near Dark but Twilight ruined it's chances
@@arlem525 yeah Katherine had alot of cool ideas for this family of vamps. Cause they're so old she was thinking of a period piece showing how old they really are, like them throughout history, from life as a pirate, to the civil war, and just exploring them throughout history.
Jug Face doesn't have any sequel or prequel if I requel correctly, nor does "Troll Hunter"
“Mandy” and “Dude Bro Party Massacre 3” would be in my top ten. They’re both fantastic movies. “Mandy” is in a league of its own, and “Dude Bro Party Masscre 3” is probably the best horror comedy ever made imo
Did you barbecue today?
The Void is pretty good too
This is one of the hardest lists to compile. There's a sequel or prequel made when you double check then no fun ☹️
I loved Altered States back in the day.
One thing with stand alone horror films (or as I call them, "one-and-dones") is that there is always some producer with dollar signs in their eyes, ready to get hold of the rights to pump out a quick sequel or remake for a quick cash in. I recently learned that a couple years ago, a film from my own list, Terror Train, had a remake AND a sequel to the remake released on Tubi a couple years back. Anyhoo, heres my list in no particular order:
Chopping Mall
Idle Hands
The Funhouse
The People Under the Stairs
Dead Silence
Happy Birthday to Me
Night of the Creeps
The Final Terror
Hell Night
He Knows You're Alone
Motel Hell
Methinks you got carried away with your own forum. Chopping Mall and Idle Hands may be one and dones, but they are truly shit movies
@@richardmohr9218 Oh no, someone on the internet likes something you don't. How will we as a culture survive? 🤨
@@richardmohr9218 Chopping Mall is pretty decent tho
The Void. Event Horizon. Into the Mouth of Madness. Ghosts of Mars... That's all I really got😂
Two movies from the 80's should be on the list: "Warning Sign" and "Dead and Buried". Also , a movie from the 70's called "Kingdom of the Spiders" would also be a good choice for this list.
Very good list. If I were forced to throw out any recommendations I would suggest Thirst by Park Chan Wook and Perfect Blue. Both are very heavy on drama but I tend to find that most effective when it comes to horror. Dramorror? Horrama?
Awesome video idea
The Burning is one of the greatest slasher movies of all time and introduces a lot of great talent
As of right now, It Follows is a stand alone, but the sequel is in production...
When you said that Sam Neill will be appearing on the list, I was expecting "Event Horizon"...
I've always only been vaguely interested in Hereditary but you have sold me on it.
Stand alone horror movies to consider: The Entity (1970s), Event Horizon (1990s), The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2000s), It Follows (2010s).
1- Killer Clowns from Outer Space
2- People under the stairs
3- Dog Soldiers
4- Bad Moon
5- The Burning
6- Fun House
7- Innocent Blood
8- Interview with the vampire
9- Scanners
10- Night of the Creeps
The whole time I watched this I wondered how People Under the Stairs wasn't mentioned. Several of John Carpenter's could be added, too, like Big Trouble In Little China, Prince of Darkness, or They Live. If he wanted to include thrillers, I would say Seven, Fallen, and The Bone Collector could be added. Lord of Illusions, Ghosts of Mars, Event Horizon, Darkness, and Tucker & Dale Versus Evil are a few more I could think of. I'm sure I think of a lot more that I own in my personal collection.
@anthonymerchant2597 Very nice, it was hard thinking of movies that didn't have sequel's to them
@@jamesmorant1406The sequel to Interview With a Vampire is Queen of the Damned, one I also own on DVD. I love the entire soundtrack of that movie.
@@anthonymerchant2597 Nice
@jamesmorant1406 I don't care if nobody sees it as a horror film anymore, but Legend was one that I would definitely consider as a stand-alone film that could be classified as horror.
Great list, and I dont think it goes against the list criteria, but Cemetery Man was released as "Demons 95" as supposedly part of the "Demoni" franchise, which only had 2 Films By Dario Argento and Lamberto Bava, the rest, including Cemetery Man were individual films that were renamed "Demons #", which was crazy when you consider Three films were renamed Demons 3! There was The Church, which could technically be the only true sequel to the others, as it starred Asia Argento, who people forget survived Demons 2, when she was locked in the car by her father and the demons left her there! There was also a film called "The Ogre", which was released as "Demons 3: The Ogre" then in 1991 there was another film named "Black Demons", which again was renamed "Demons 3: Black Demons".
Real life Ryan community eating good , even on a holiday! Also, Golden boy is taking its time on delivery, but soon as it comes in, I will be sending it off 🤝
The Mutilator. The Prowler. Driller Killer.
Almost every horror movie either gets either a sequel or a Prequel or a remake. But here are some horror movies that wear one and done. Cheerleader camp & Dr giggles & deadly friend & popcorn & slaughterhouse & slaughter high & Paperhouse & killer clowns from outer space & bad moon & graveyard shift
Paperhouse! That movie deserves more attention. It makes a great double feature with The Changeling.
Event Horizon, Dead and Buried, Zeder, almost every giallo movie ever made, Nightbreed, Lord of Illusions, etc.
However, I really recommend Dead and Buried and Zeder, those two are relatively unknown among horror crowds and are pretty good. If you can get hold of Dead and Buried, check it out, it has unique premise and it was written by Dan O'Bannon. Zeder is also fairly unique in premise, but most people don't pay attention to it because it's Italian zombie movie, so they usually assume it's just another Dawn of the Dead knockoff, plus the title is kinda "huh?" (alternative title being Revenge of the Dead, which doesn't help it either), however it's very atmospheric and unique in premise with bit mix of giallo and SF.
Good stuff nice to here the list. Thirst is a fantastic Korean Vampire Horror flick. I was hoping to hear you mention Tucker and Dale vs Evil. Shawn of the Dead, Videodrome, Hardware, or Event Horizon. All very wonderful stand alone horror movies worth the watch
Isn't Shawn of the Dead part of a trilogy? The Cornetto Trilogy with Hot Fuzz and The World's End.
@@TheTonyahawk ah, I didn't realize they were all part of an official trilogy. Also fantastic movies in their own right.
Event horizon should be on this list and at number 1
Interesting topic, a lot of horror movies I like got sequels, the descent and don’t breath (which is more suspense I guess)
There's a pretty good horror comedy from 1980 called Motel Hell. Pretty easy to find on CZcams these days.
"Takes all kinds of critters to make Farmer Vincent's fritters!"
Bad Taste is another worthy mention although not a scary film but definitely good for those that like the slaughter/gore element!
@RealLifeRyan I believe with Train to Busan, there is also an American Remake... I may be wrong, I have not even seen the original!
And yeah, I agree on Cabin in the Woods... If there is anyone who has never seen it - DO NOT WATCH ANY TRAILERS!!! It gives the entire bloody story away!
Tom Savini did the practical effects on both Friday the 13th and the Burning. He has said he turned down Friday 2 to do The Burning so it was made after. Tom has also said some inspiration came from Friday.
@@marksylvester9553 yeah Tom definitely gave the crew of the Burning some scenes from Friday 2. He also did The Prowler which is his best work which took the scene where the main girl is hiding under a bed.
Cronenberg’s Videodrome , Event Horizon , Starry Eyes ( very underrated horror) and Society are a few that to my knowledge tick all the boxes
Repulsion (1965) is worth a look for this category
I read an article yesterday saying Possession is getting remade.
Sorry friend.. In the Mouth of Madness is part of a trilogy.. the apocalypse trilogy.. The Thing, Prince of Darkness and In the Mouth of Madness..😬
Thank You!!! I thought I was the only one who thought this would disqualify In The Mouth Of Madness.
It's mostly just moniker for the 3 movies, they are not connected in any way.
@@Tokalafox fair, just like the “Cornetto Trilogy”, Sean of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, and The World’s End are also stand alones.
Really dig your selection horror flicks. Have seen all of them and more 🙂👍🏻👍🏻
Found footage horror is an acquired taste I get it and over 90% are garbage but oh boy those less than 10% are legendary and crazy good!! Hereditary is an unsettling masterpiece holy crap. Toni Collette's incredible here really..
holy shit i also forgot that train busan had that anime sequel, i remember it being kind of bad
Also, did you dig into the French horrors that came out at the peak of the movement? Like Frontier(s)? And there's a reason why In The Mouth of Madness is so good, it's inspired by H.P. Lovecraft and made by John Carpenter. Cemetery Man was a horror/comedy/romance movie, very hard to mix all that but it was done very successfully.
If I had to guess...
The Orhanage
Messiah Of Evil
The Serpent And The Rainbow
Drag Me To Hell
The Changeling
Wolfen
The Sixth Sense
The Wailing
The Dark Half
In the Mouth Of Madness
Wolfen is very underrated, most of the people aren't even aware of it. Another movie that really needs some "boost" is Dead and Buried, it's really atmospheric and unique horror movies from Dan O'Bannon.
There's some movie I saw about some roadside place that tourists can visit but 3 young people go and in the back they find an automobile graveyard of people who visited in the past. Wish I could remrmber the name so I could watch it again. Also Deadly Friend which has no sequel!!
You talk about Sam Neil and Event Horizon is another great stand alone or his.
Dracula from Bram Stocker counts? i like sleepy hollow and the vvicht (witch) too.
This had exactly one more kung fu priest than what I was expecting, I'm still such a noob on the internet...
I got Drag Me To Hell, Pontypool, Cargo, The Witch, Speak No Evil, Summer of '84, and Living Among Us.
Speak no Evil remake is coming out later this year. Saw the trailer recently at the cinema. It's like Funny Games, same director almost shot for shot remake
Keeping it real 🔥
I love hereditary and completely agree with everything you said, especially for dread not jumpscares
The Serpent and The Rainbow (1988), Shocker (1989), Dagon (2001).
Dunno if this disqualifies it but Cemetery Man was loosely based on the Dylan Dog comics and there's a Dylan Dog movie from 2011.
My list would likely include Videodrome, Phenomena, Dust Devil, House by the Cemetery, Prince of Darkness, Haxan, and Blood on Satan's Claw. Refrained from choosing titles since 2010, as it takes time for remakes, sequels and prequels to gestate.
Bad Taste is a good movie, however, Peter Jackson's best movie, in my opinion, is Heavily Creatures. Excellent movie and one where he won an Oscar for best picture for a foreign film before it was cool for his movies to win a bunch of awards.
Making a sequel or prequel to Possession would simply not make sense. It is how we allow for love to be interpretated as our own perceptions of reality as the worlds collapses as does the marriage. However, although no sequel or prequel can easily be made of Possession, there is now talk of remaking Possession.
The House of The Cemetery is also really good one. Lucio Fulci made ton of great horror movies.
Another stand alone is The Prowler (1981) I'm pretty sure it is.
Darkness (2002) with Anna Paquin, really scary.
Cropsy was really a guy who lost a hand not a burn victim in the story about the lovers lane escaped prisoner psycho
You didn't know about the Train to Busan sequel and prequel? Wow.
Three movies for you. That do not have a sequel. Kujo. The Poughkeepsie tapes. Christine.. One more people want the stairs. 12:31 12:38 12:41 12:43
I don't know if you've seen this one but I understand that it's unique, it doesn't have a second part or anything. - How to Make a Monster (2001)
Dead Alive is one of the funniest craziest movies I've ever seen. It's a wild ride. I remember giving it a shot because it would always appear on the top 100 horror films shows that air on Halloween. I won't lie, I was kind of just sat there stunned for the whole movie not knowing how to feel. Until the lawnmower scene. From that point foward I got the joke. I couldn't stop laughing at the over the top grotesqness of everything. By the end I thought, "this is one of the best/stupedest movies I've ever seen. And I never stopped loving it. Watch it!
Also Hereditary is incredible. Also on my top 10. It's so dense and really rewards rewatches. It's a masterpiece
Some Dario Argento movies never got a sequel. A few that come to mind are
Phenomena
Opera
Trauma
Also these movies;
Crawl
Bubba HoTep (I think)
Angel Heart
Ready Or Not
They Live
Cujo
Jacob's Ladder
Christine
The Seventh Sign
Stigmata
The Unnamable
Rob Zombie's 31
You didn't exclude movie adaptations of other media like books or graphic novels so I stuck 'em on here.