So, what are some of your favorite movies of 2023 so far?? Also, which movies are you looking forward to the most for the rest of the year? â And thanks again to Trade Coffee! Get a FREE bag of fresh coffee with any subscription purchase here: www.drinktrade.com/impressionblend
This channel has become my one place to go for movies suggestions. Regarding one of the movie, Beau is Afraid, Iâm still trying to wrap my head around the bad reviews it receives, which makes me absolutely thrilled to see this absolute masterpiece on this top list đ„ł
My top 10 films from the year so far, according to my Letterboxd list: 1. Past Lives 2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 3. Oppenheimer 4. John Wick: Chapter 4 5. The Deepest Breath 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 7. Air 8. Barbie 9. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One 10. Knock at the Cabin Didn't include Talk To Me, since it released in 2022, otherwise it would be here as well. Thank you for the video, I enjoyed the list. Haven't watched only the Michael J. Fox documentary, so I'll fix that soon. ^^
My number one by far is Spider-Man Across the Spiderverse. After that, I actually have 4 movies that I think are equal quality: Talk to Me, Asteroid City, Past Lives, and Oppenheimer. The last standout movie I want to mention is Sanctuary. For the rest of the year, my most anticipated movie by far is Poor Things. I have only given 15 movies five star ratings. Two of them are Lanthimosâs last two movies, with his most recent (The Favourite) being my number 5 all time. It seems like heâs just getting better, and he is teaming up again with Stone and adding DeFoe among others. It might not be fair, but I expect Poor Things to be in my top ten all time. I also want to shoutout The Creator as a genuinely new sci-fi film (though it does kind of feel like a Terminator reboot). Napoleon, Saltburn, Monster, and El Conde also intrigue me.
I love that scene in the waterfall which really reminded me of mortal kombat XD but it was edited in a weird way for me. Had some funny ideas but scenes usually lasted a bit too long or felt a bit too awkward. Still had a good time, definitely delivers on the cocaine bear stuff!
@@noobshotpro In all seriousness, itâs far on my list from the worst of 2023. Looking at the title alone, a person should know what they are getting themselves into.
@@waverlyking6045 haha absolutely, totally get it not for everyone but at least itâs not false advertising :D little gem I saw in 2023 was sisu, little story but really epic little movie!
Thanks for the great video, loved your discussion of favorite picks! Here's my list of favorites so far, in alphabetical order: - All That Breathes - How to Blow Up A Pipeline - John Wick: Chapter 4 - Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1 - Oppenheimer - Past Lives - The Quiet Girl - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse - Talk to Me - Women Talking
Top 5 for me so far are: 1) Oppenheimer 2) Mission Impossible DR Pt1 3) Past Lives 4) Spider Man Across the Spider Verse ( a bit surprised this wasn't anywhere in your vid) 5) Talk to Me From your list I'm going to check out GotG vol 3, and Blackberry
Excellent video!!!! Your love for âOppenheimerâ is infectious, wow-makes me want to rewatch it now. Agreed on all accounts, tho still need to see John Wick Chapter 4 and Past Lives-the latter especially. I was also a fan of âBarbieâ, and think its production design is out of this world, though I understand how itâs not everyoneâs jam.
Thank you! "Oppenheimer" is even better on a rewatch, which I didn't think was possible after my first viewing. And OMG, PLEASE watch JW4 and Past Lives, I'm positive you will enjoy both of them a lot!
I just love A24 for mostly bringing original and inspiring films as most of the corporates are busy in making content. Loved Past Lives And loved your list of films in this video I need to catch up with a few movies mentioned in this video.
John Wick 4 is genuinely one of the best action movies ever made. The final 40 minutes is actually remarkable action filmmaking, it's basically perfect.
Beau Is Afraid is such a weird movie and I mean it in the best way possible. Not everything worked for me but it was a wonderful cinema experience and I'm so happy that movies so bold like this get made. It's sad that it underperformed but I hope that time will benefit it.
Polite Society is in my top 5 of the year so far. Itâs one of those films that has its own voice and feels just so singular in its execution. Plus, itâs just so joyfully, purposefully, weird and fun.
Iâd love to see a Barbie review on this channel. Itâs a film I have yet to see but Iâm intrigued by hearing all of favorite critics opinions on the movie.
Well Marianna, again another excellent list for what has indeed been been a pivotal in film history. The blockbuster era is wearing thin. But new possibilities await! I was fortunate enough to see Oppenheimer in a IMAXÂź the way Nolan and God intended it to be seen. (And I was sitting nearly alone in the theatre without a huge audience to absorb the sound.) And I'm sorry for the Dune pushback. I know how much you were looking forward to it. But given the weird shape Hollywood is in these days, they need to spread out their big hopefuls as much as they can. But the good news is that the strikes probably mean MI:DR2 will have the theatres to itself next year. And if I were them I'd re-release MI:DR1 a few weeks before MI:DR2, especially if the film offerings get meager next summer. Thanks again for your very intelligent and sane reviews.
godzilla minus one now is the best film of 2023. hands down. the story, fantastic characters, and jaw dropping spectacle. this is what a film worth seeing on big screen should be.
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol 3's ending was so satisfying that it got me umming and uhhing about whether or not I want to carry on with the MCU, and after watching Secret Invasion... yeah. Oppenheimer is definitely a lock for my Top 3, if not 5 this year. While different in set-up from Dunkirk, it pulls off the same goal, using Nolan's tricks of subjectivity to have you experience that turn of history alongside the characters. While it's been rightly compared to David Lean's films, the dialogue-heavy scenes, whether directly or indirectly, feel inspired by Sidney "Favourite Director" Lumet, those stifling and accusatory moments make for different sensory experiences than the Trinity Test, and reminded me of why I love 12 Angry Men, where you're subconsciously and uncomfortably aware of the surroundings, which is tough to pull off with dialogue scenes and owes just as much to the camera angles and the shallow depth of field, as it does the intense performances.
omgg we have the same top two picks - the only difference being that Past Lives recently dethroned Oppenheimer as my number one film of the year. Past Lives is exactly my kind of film, the way it explores human connection and longing so beautifully. Oppenheimer is a new all-time favourite for me as well (I think it's my favourite Nolan) because I will never get over the brilliance of a biopic crafted as a thriller. The anxiety-inducing score in the build-up to the trinity test explosion, followed by absolute silence immediately following the explosion - I think that is Nolan at the absolute top of his craft. The way they use sound and then the absence of sound - so brilliant.
Waterloo Sunset by The Kinks might be my most played song on Spotify this year thanks to Blackberry. What a legendary ending to that film. They really conveyed so much without even really having to say anything.
They're a lot of fun if you like action, and the assassin power structure worldbuilding is really cool, but just be aware that there is no real character work - they're just fun and fancy action movies
I was very shocked with myself when I walked out of John Wick 4. They were in the big traffic circle in Paris and I couldn't take it anymore. Sure, the other movies were a bit unrealistic with how amazing John is, but this was just nuts. Sure, I finished it at home, but the disbelief was just too mich for me.
I really enjoyed "Past Lives", for the sake of the film itself, as well as the way it made me reflect--in some cases regretfully--on ways my own life might have been different if I had made different choices at different times. But we can never foresee the full consequences of our actions. However, a film I love and admire much more, and which I saw four times at the cinema, is the Irish film, "An Caiin Ciuin"--"The Quiet Girl"--which was released in Ireland and the UK in May 2022, but only had its North American debut in March of this year. This is a beautiful, timeless, classic film with an outstanding cast, direction, performances--especially from young Catherine Clinch-- cinematography, and musical score. I can't praise this film highly enough. Months after I first saw it, moments and images from the film still linger in my mind.
Whoa! Didn't mean to have my sentences crossed out, only dashes before and after "The Quiet Girl". Not sure how that happened but certainly didn't intend it. Sorry!
really enjoyed both Rye Lane (dir. Raine Allen-Miller) and Polite Society (dir. Nida Manzoor) from earlier this year. feel like they both went under-the-radar.
Never miss any of your videos. Love them all and as a result I find movies to watch I may have never thought twice about. Trade coffee is lucky to have you. You sold me. Most other videos on other channels that are sponsored I find annoying and skip, but yours I listened (big coffee lover) and will be clicking your link. Iâm sure as a result of you talking about their coffee, they will get a lot of subscriptions out of it.
Wow, we have almost identical top 10s. Can't believe how much I liked Oppenheimer, thought it would be a grueling watch @ 3hrs but I was engage the entire movie.
Y'all gonna be rolling ya eyes, but that new TMNT movie is so far my favorite movie of this year! Waiting for Killers of the Flower Moon, The Holdovers, The Color Purple (2023), May December, Perfect Days, Saltburn, Poor Things, Rustin, Fancy Dance, The Killer, MaXXXine, Next Goal Wins, The Boy and The Heron, The Zone of Interest, The Old Oak, Anatomy of the Fall and that new Chicken Run movie to say otherwise!
I'm looking forward to all of those as well, hope they won't get delayed. Not sure if "MaXXXine" is actually coming out this year though? Haven't heard anything but who knows.
My favourite movies of this year are hands down Scream 6, M3GAN and Haunted Mansion. Huge Scream fan. My favourite movie franchise ever. Absolutely loved Scream 5 so I was beyond excited when they announced that Scream 6 was coming out. My mom and I went to see it in theatres opening weekend. Loved every minute of it. Had zero interest in seeing M3GAN but after seeing clips of the movie on here and seeing the trailer, I thought it looked good so I decided to go see it in theatres. I don't like killer doll movies but I loved that movie. Easily one of my favourite movies ever now. Haunted Mansion was surprisingly awesome. Never been on the ride nor had I seen the original movie when I went to see it in theatres but I really enjoyed that movie. I know it got a lot of hate but I personally loved it. My favourite Disney movie. Unpopular opinion incoming for this next one.... I'll probably get a lot of hate for this.... I did not like Spider Man Across The Spider Verse at all. Not even one bit. Only movie I've seen that was so bad that I wanted to walk out of the theatre from it. That was one boring movie.
Have not seen Oppenheimer yet cause have been trying to catch it on IMAX 70mm. What did you catch it on Marianna? The animations have been really good this year (imho) Spider-Verse, TMNT, Elemental. Looking forward to: Dune Part 2, Equalizer 3, The Creator and Napoleon. Fingers crossed for: Kraven and Rebel Moon
@@ImpressionBlend đ„ Just read up on it, they say its pushed back due to not having any stars to promote it cause of the strike, but it feels more like the studios already paid the stars to promote it and don't want the actors to have that free cash. Especially considering Dune being a Part 2 and not really needing a promotion run unlike a new franchise. Looks like Kraven from my list has been moved to next year too... Hmm My look forward list might be in trouble đŹ
Great video, here are mine so far: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse - 93 Aftersun - 92 Women Talking - 91 John Wick 4 - 90 Oppenheimer - 89 Past Lives - 89 Living - 88 Infinity Pool - 87 You Hurt My Feelings - 87 Air - 86 The Covenant - 85 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 - 85 Saint Omer - 84 Rye Lane - 84 EO - 84 Creed III - 84 Dungeons and Dragons - 84 Joy Ride - 84 Sisu - 84 Cairo Conspiracy - 84 Babylon - 84 Beau is Afraid - 83 Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One - 82 Nefarious - 82 Sanctuary - 82
Good morning! I think it's been an unusually good movie year - I saw "Past Lives" three times in three theatres in three weeks, which I have NEVER done - and what I personally would add as my favorites would be the gripping and heartbreaking "A Thousand And One," the dance drama "Carmen" (with Melissa Barrera and Paul Mescal), and "Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret" (all hail Rachel McAdams). I also had an unexpected blast with "Operation Fortune," with the action team I didn't know I needed, Jason Statham and Aubrey Plaza - and since it's unlikely that Guy Ritchie will ever make an "U.N.C.L.E." sequel, the same kind of audacious action is all over this one, and I'd gladly watch a franchise of this. Thanks!
Mam l am Sanad from India †Firstly l Love you †Yours way of explaining theory, Movies scenario.... Itz just a bit of exquisite †I want to recommend you some Movie from our state Kerala That it malayalm industry 1) minnal Murali 2) nanpakal nerathu mayakam 3) drishyam 1'2 4) kumlangi night's Plz watch'once you didn't disappoint at all †Love you đ
My ten favorites so far: 1. Oppenheimer 2. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning 3. Past Lives 4. Spiderman Across the Spiderverse 5. Talk to Me 6. Creed III 7. Barbie 8. Air 9. Dungeons and Dragons 10. Beau is Afraid
Hello Mariana, I want to recommend you a film from my country, Puerto Rico, named La Pecera (The Fishbowl)! Its a beautiful first work from a talented female filmmaker! Thank you for this video! Always a treat
Evil Dead Rise was so well SHOT!! So glad I saw it in pristine large format; it was gorgeous. Even the damned TITLE in beginning was whoaa. Not as whoa as Mariana but what is đđâ€
Always great to see you again đ My most anticipated movies of this year would have to be John Wick: Chapter 4, Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One, and for dessert đź your videos when you get the chance to post them
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2023 SO FAR: 1. Spider-Man: Across The Spider Verse 2. Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 3. John Wick Chapter 4 4. Oppenheimer 5. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol.3 6. Blackberry 7. Past Lives 8. TMNT: Mutant Mayhem 9. Nimona 10. They Cloned Tyrone TOP 10 MOST ANTICIPATED MOVIES OF FALL/WINTER 2023: 1. Wish 2. Chicken Run: Dawn Of The Nugget 3. The Killer 4. Killers Of The Flower Moon 5. Rebel Moon 6. The Creator 7. Napoleon 8. Next Goal Wins 9. Flora & Son 10. The Bikeriders
Love both of these lists! Very interesting! Also, REALLY hoping "The Creator" doesn't disappoint - we desperately really need some quality sci-fi, now that "Dune Part 2" got delayed.
This really makes me sad I missed Blackberry but I am looking forward to it even more. Whenever I do get to see it. Currently, my top 10 is kinda wild, but very me so I am gonna own it. I haven't seen about half of the films you listed cause I fall on a different spectrum in taste I think but that's part of why I like reviewers, find one or two things you agree on and see where you branch out. 1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3 2. Oppenheimer (that was an experience man!) 3. Are You Ther God? It's Me, Margaret. 4. Gran Turismo 5. TMNT: Mutant Mayhem 6. D&D Honor Among Thieves (The plot surprised me honestly) 7. The Flash 8. Barbie 9. Haunted Mansion (surprisingly deep, I thought it was just gonna be cute and funny) 10. Renfield
Excellent video Marrianna. Loved it. Amazing list of films there. I think Oppenheimer is my favourite film of the year so far. Wow! What a film that is. So well done, and well acted. Just such a brilliant film. John wick 4 is a amazing as well. I really want to watch the new mission impossible, and the new guardians films. Heard great things about them.đ
Love most of the films on this list. Im not as high on JW4 or Past Lives but still like them. Oppenheimer is a masterpiece. For the rest of the year. Poor Things, Anotomy of a fall, the marvels
You have such a strong list here, so strong!!! I feel like we got a lot of the same movies here My favorite of the year being Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Pt 1. I think a hidden gem which I know it just came out but Gran Turismo should be worth taking a watch if you havenât yet. What are some of your honorable mentions this year so far? Iâm so curious because i feel like everyone has differing opinions when it comes to outside the Top 10 movies.
Best Movies: 1- Oppenheimer 2- Barbie 3- Air 4- Dungeons and dragons 5- Blackberry Worst movie: The Flash (should get all the Razzie awards) Most disappointing: Asteroid City (Wes Anderson lost his MOJO) and Mission impossible dead reckoning Part 1 (Mission failed, the script seemed to have been written by A.I. for real, awful treatment to Ferguson's Ilsa) Most anticipated for the rest of 2023: Poor Things, Napoleon, Next Goal Wins
Your Top 10 is Chefs Kiss (I haven't seen Blackberry and Past Lives, yet, but heard nothing but great things) I'm looking forward to Equalizer 3, Killers of the Flower Moon, Wonka, and The Expendables 4. Favs of 2023: 1. Last Voyage of the Demeter 2. Oppenheimer 3. John Wick 4 4. M.I. Dead of Reckoning 5. They Cloned Tyrone 6. TMNT Mutant Mayhem 7. Across the Spider-Verse 8. Renfield 9. GOTG 3 10. Talk to Me
Done the cost benefit analysis. If someone put a gun to my head and said watch "Beau is Afraid" or I'll shoot I would tell them to fire away. Watched first 15 minutes then fast forwarded 30 minutes five times till I got to end. I'm not fussy. I like experimental films but if I want total despair for three hours I'll watch Fox News. Adore you Marianna. You're still the best. Love 98% of your picks.
Look, I totally get it. "Beau is Afraid" is the type of painful awkwardness and anxiety you don't see very often, so I completely understand where you're coming from.
not if they will allow godzilla minus one to be nominated. i hope they will welcome diversity. if they do, watch out, best picture, best director, best vfx, all of that will go with godzilla minus one
Oppenheimer as you say will be an Oscar front runner (despite under-written female characters & overlooking female scientists, but, hey...) ; our film society kicks off its season with Past Lives---REALLY looking forward to this one....thanks for your list!
Im about to see Past Lives this afternoon Oppenheimer is my no.1 so far Asteroid City number 2 then Anatomy Of A Fall Barbie May December Spiderman Across The Spideverse Fallen Leaves Bad Behaviour Indy and the Air but so much more to see yet.
Hi Mariana, love your work. I have not seen MI or past Lives. Here are my faves so far - in no order. Oppenheimer Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed Stroll, The Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret Sisu What's Love Got To Do With It? Judy Blume Forever Palm Trees and Power Lines Integrity of Joseph Chambers
Awesome list. And it got me thinking, now that John Wick is dead (yeah spoiler I know...) what about an Evil Dead/John Wick crossover?? I really want to see Mr. Wick dispatch deadites left and right using every tool at his disposal.
@@ImpressionBlendIâm surprised John Wick could survive falling outta windows đȘ, being constantly hit by cars, stabbed đȘ, rolling down stairsâŠetc đ€
Great video! Hereâs my top 10: 1) Oppenheimer: Totally agree with everything you said. Kinda shocking how this is the film to bring out all of Nolanâs strengths but I was totally engrossed by it. Breaks down the mythos of the character in the way that few biopics do. Saw this 3 hour beast twice. 2) How to Blow Up A Pipeline: a thriller so good a government agency has to warn people about it lol. Captures the urgency of its generation better than maybe any other movie I can think of. 3) John Wick 4: The action epic we all needed. Loved every second. 4) Asteroid City: Connected with it way more the second time! Was very moved once I stepped back and processed the value of both narratives. 5) Skinamarink: polarizing but one of the most horrifying experiences Iâve had in theaters in a bit. 6) Knock at the Cabin: Really emotional. Reminded me quite a bit of Signs in terms of interweaving a family drama with a personal crisis of faith in the face of unimaginable circumstances. 7) Infinity Pool: Clearly flawed but itâs the only one of these recent rich people vacation satires thatâs worked for me. The midnight movie of the year! 8) Rye Lane: an incredibly well shot, refreshingly innovative rom com that consistently made me laugh. 9) Sanctuary: Margaret Qualley is quickly climbing the ranks as one of the best working today. Very deceptively smart chamber thriller. 10) Inside: I know you kinda hated this lol but I feel like itâs just one of those films where if youâre on its wavelength, it works, and I was. Reminded me of the movies Abel Ferraraâs been making with Dafoe lately.
Beau is afraid is definitely the odd one from this list bcz this movie will give you irritated, seat edge feels while you continuously checking how much time left it blews my expectations and Ari aster showed how complicated a human mind can be, no kind of words will express jaoquin pheonix performance
So, what are some of your favorite movies of 2023 so far?? Also, which movies are you looking forward to the most for the rest of the year?
â And thanks again to Trade Coffee! Get a FREE bag of fresh coffee with any subscription purchase here: www.drinktrade.com/impressionblend
Just curious, are you watching Ahsoka on Disney+? If so, will you do reactions or reviews for the episodes or the show as a whole?
Oppenheimer all the way baby. I am looking forward to killers of the flower moon
I don't know if it is coming out this year, but the movie I am most looking forward to is MaXXXine.
Tetris surprised me by ending up as my favourite film of the year so far. I'm hoping The Creator will be great.
Looking forward to Wonka, Pricilla, and The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes.
This channel has become my one place to go for movies suggestions.
Regarding one of the movie, Beau is Afraid, Iâm still trying to wrap my head around the bad reviews it receives, which makes me absolutely thrilled to see this absolute masterpiece on this top list đ„ł
Did not expect you to put Meg 2 in your top 3 but thatâs why Iâm subscribed to you!
You know me, I see a shark - I give it 10/10.
My top 10 films from the year so far, according to my Letterboxd list:
1. Past Lives
2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
3. Oppenheimer
4. John Wick: Chapter 4
5. The Deepest Breath
6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
7. Air
8. Barbie
9. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
10. Knock at the Cabin
Didn't include Talk To Me, since it released in 2022, otherwise it would be here as well.
Thank you for the video, I enjoyed the list. Haven't watched only the Michael J. Fox documentary, so I'll fix that soon. ^^
My number one by far is Spider-Man Across the Spiderverse. After that, I actually have 4 movies that I think are equal quality: Talk to Me, Asteroid City, Past Lives, and Oppenheimer. The last standout movie I want to mention is Sanctuary.
For the rest of the year, my most anticipated movie by far is Poor Things. I have only given 15 movies five star ratings. Two of them are Lanthimosâs last two movies, with his most recent (The Favourite) being my number 5 all time. It seems like heâs just getting better, and he is teaming up again with Stone and adding DeFoe among others. It might not be fair, but I expect Poor Things to be in my top ten all time. I also want to shoutout The Creator as a genuinely new sci-fi film (though it does kind of feel like a Terminator reboot). Napoleon, Saltburn, Monster, and El Conde also intrigue me.
What ?!?!?!? No love for the beautiful, transformative work of cinema known as Cocaine Bear? âïž đ»
LMAO oh, the cinematic masterpiece that is "Cocaine Bear"...
ha haaa
I love that scene in the waterfall which really reminded me of mortal kombat XD but it was edited in a weird way for me. Had some funny ideas but scenes usually lasted a bit too long or felt a bit too awkward. Still had a good time, definitely delivers on the cocaine bear stuff!
@@noobshotpro In all seriousness, itâs far on my list from the worst of 2023. Looking at the title alone, a person should know what they are getting themselves into.
@@waverlyking6045 haha absolutely, totally get it not for everyone but at least itâs not false advertising :D little gem I saw in 2023 was sisu, little story but really epic little movie!
Thanks for the great video, loved your discussion of favorite picks!
Here's my list of favorites so far, in alphabetical order:
- All That Breathes
- How to Blow Up A Pipeline
- John Wick: Chapter 4
- Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1
- Oppenheimer
- Past Lives
- The Quiet Girl
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
- Talk to Me
- Women Talking
Top 5 for me so far are:
1) Oppenheimer
2) Mission Impossible DR Pt1
3) Past Lives
4) Spider Man Across the Spider Verse ( a bit surprised this wasn't anywhere in your vid)
5) Talk to Me
From your list I'm going to check out GotG vol 3, and Blackberry
14:48 Loved this line,
'Adults actually behaving like adults'
Excellent video!!!! Your love for âOppenheimerâ is infectious, wow-makes me want to rewatch it now. Agreed on all accounts, tho still need to see John Wick Chapter 4 and Past Lives-the latter especially. I was also a fan of âBarbieâ, and think its production design is out of this world, though I understand how itâs not everyoneâs jam.
Thank you! "Oppenheimer" is even better on a rewatch, which I didn't think was possible after my first viewing. And OMG, PLEASE watch JW4 and Past Lives, I'm positive you will enjoy both of them a lot!
I just love A24 for mostly bringing original and inspiring films as most of the corporates are busy in making content.
Loved Past Lives
And loved your list of films in this video
I need to catch up with a few movies mentioned in this video.
Wow you're here spoiling nerd đ†I love cinema just like you pratik & your subscriber here đ„
John Wick 4 is genuinely one of the best action movies ever made. The final 40 minutes is actually remarkable action filmmaking, it's basically perfect.
Personally, I think John Wick, Mission: Impossible and Mad Max are the best action franchises still going.
Beau Is Afraid is such a weird movie and I mean it in the best way possible. Not everything worked for me but it was a wonderful cinema experience and I'm so happy that movies so bold like this get made. It's sad that it underperformed but I hope that time will benefit it.
Polite Society is in my top 5 of the year so far. Itâs one of those films that has its own voice and feels just so singular in its execution. Plus, itâs just so joyfully, purposefully, weird and fun.
Oppenheimer might be one of the best films I have ever seen
Past Lives, Spider-Man: Across The Spiderverse, Oppenheimer, MI: Dead Reckoning Part 1, and Barbie are my top 5 movies of the year so farđ
Iâd love to see a Barbie review on this channel. Itâs a film I have yet to see but Iâm intrigued by hearing all of favorite critics opinions on the movie.
@@solidsnake58 there actually is a review for Barbie on this channel! Itâs under âShortsâ
@@C23_I thank you! Short but sweet đ
Barbie? Now i know u support Biden
How To Blow Up a Pipeline is one of the best surprises I've seen this year
A VERY underrated movie
Well Marianna, again another excellent list for what has indeed been been a pivotal in film history. The blockbuster era is wearing thin. But new possibilities await! I was fortunate enough to see Oppenheimer in a IMAXÂź the way Nolan and God intended it to be seen. (And I was sitting nearly alone in the theatre without a huge audience to absorb the sound.)
And I'm sorry for the Dune pushback. I know how much you were looking forward to it. But given the weird shape Hollywood is in these days, they need to spread out their big hopefuls as much as they can. But the good news is that the strikes probably mean MI:DR2 will have the theatres to itself next year. And if I were them I'd re-release MI:DR1 a few weeks before MI:DR2, especially if the film offerings get meager next summer. Thanks again for your very intelligent and sane reviews.
godzilla minus one now is the best film of 2023. hands down. the story, fantastic characters, and jaw dropping spectacle. this is what a film worth seeing on big screen should be.
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol 3's ending was so satisfying that it got me umming and uhhing about whether or not I want to carry on with the MCU, and after watching Secret Invasion... yeah.
Oppenheimer is definitely a lock for my Top 3, if not 5 this year. While different in set-up from Dunkirk, it pulls off the same goal, using Nolan's tricks of subjectivity to have you experience that turn of history alongside the characters. While it's been rightly compared to David Lean's films, the dialogue-heavy scenes, whether directly or indirectly, feel inspired by Sidney "Favourite Director" Lumet, those stifling and accusatory moments make for different sensory experiences than the Trinity Test, and reminded me of why I love 12 Angry Men, where you're subconsciously and uncomfortably aware of the surroundings, which is tough to pull off with dialogue scenes and owes just as much to the camera angles and the shallow depth of field, as it does the intense performances.
omgg we have the same top two picks - the only difference being that Past Lives recently dethroned Oppenheimer as my number one film of the year. Past Lives is exactly my kind of film, the way it explores human connection and longing so beautifully.
Oppenheimer is a new all-time favourite for me as well (I think it's my favourite Nolan) because I will never get over the brilliance of a biopic crafted as a thriller. The anxiety-inducing score in the build-up to the trinity test explosion, followed by absolute silence immediately following the explosion - I think that is Nolan at the absolute top of his craft. The way they use sound and then the absence of sound - so brilliant.
Waterloo Sunset by The Kinks might be my most played song on Spotify this year thanks to Blackberry. What a legendary ending to that film. They really conveyed so much without even really having to say anything.
I was hoping Past Lives can take 1st placeđ , But Oppenheimer is also a Masterpiece! Great List!
Totally agree about Blackberry! It was so amazing! I've never seen any of the John Wick movies, but you have me interested!
They're a lot of fun if you like action, and the assassin power structure worldbuilding is really cool, but just be aware that there is no real character work - they're just fun and fancy action movies
I was very shocked with myself when I walked out of John Wick 4. They were in the big traffic circle in Paris and I couldn't take it anymore. Sure, the other movies were a bit unrealistic with how amazing John is, but this was just nuts. Sure, I finished it at home, but the disbelief was just too mich for me.
I really enjoyed "Past Lives", for the sake of the film itself, as well as the way it made me reflect--in some cases regretfully--on ways my own life might have been different if I had made different choices at different times. But we can never foresee the full consequences of our actions.
However, a film I love and admire much more, and which I saw four times at the cinema, is the Irish film, "An Caiin Ciuin"--"The Quiet Girl"--which was released in Ireland and the UK in May 2022, but only had its North American debut in March of this year. This is a beautiful, timeless, classic film with an outstanding cast, direction, performances--especially from young Catherine Clinch-- cinematography, and musical score. I can't praise this film highly enough. Months after I first saw it, moments and images from the film still linger in my mind.
Whoa! Didn't mean to have my sentences crossed out, only dashes before and after "The Quiet Girl". Not sure how that happened but certainly didn't intend it. Sorry!
We agree on Oppenheimer, itâs undoubtedly an instant classic
I've seen BARBIE in the theatre 3 times, so I guess it's my favorite of the year!
3 times already? That's dedication!
The sequel category of this video was prolly my favorite. GOTG 3, John Wick 4, and MI:7 are all bangers for me
really enjoyed both Rye Lane (dir. Raine Allen-Miller) and Polite Society (dir. Nida Manzoor) from earlier this year. feel like they both went under-the-radar.
Definitely both very underwatched movies
Baby wake up, Impression Blend just uploaded
Yes, alert the media!
@@ImpressionBlendFor real! Itâs always a treat to realize that a video of yours has been posted here ready to be watched đ
bottoms was the best comedy iâve seen in years. sucks that itâs getting such a limited theatrical release
Never miss any of your videos. Love them all and as a result I find movies to watch I may have never thought twice about. Trade coffee is lucky to have you. You sold me. Most other videos on other channels that are sponsored I find annoying and skip, but yours I listened (big coffee lover) and will be clicking your link. Iâm sure as a result of you talking about their coffee, they will get a lot of subscriptions out of it.
Just came out of Oppenheimer and boy... What a movie. The ending was chilling... I'm still processing it.
Gave me actual chills both times I watched it. Glad you loved it!
Wow, we have almost identical top 10s. Can't believe how much I liked Oppenheimer, thought it would be a grueling watch @ 3hrs but I was engage the entire movie.
Wow, am so glad I ran across your Impression Blend. Excellent list: of course, I agree with all of them I've seen. Thank you.
Thanks for watching!
Y'all gonna be rolling ya eyes, but that new TMNT movie is so far my favorite movie of this year! Waiting for Killers of the Flower Moon, The Holdovers, The Color Purple (2023), May December, Perfect Days, Saltburn, Poor Things, Rustin, Fancy Dance, The Killer, MaXXXine, Next Goal Wins, The Boy and The Heron, The Zone of Interest, The Old Oak, Anatomy of the Fall and that new Chicken Run movie to say otherwise!
I'm looking forward to all of those as well, hope they won't get delayed. Not sure if "MaXXXine" is actually coming out this year though? Haven't heard anything but who knows.
@@ImpressionBlend Fingers crossing for a surprise reveal in late fall!
My favourite movies of this year are hands down Scream 6, M3GAN and Haunted Mansion. Huge Scream fan. My favourite movie franchise ever. Absolutely loved Scream 5 so I was beyond excited when they announced that Scream 6 was coming out. My mom and I went to see it in theatres opening weekend. Loved every minute of it. Had zero interest in seeing M3GAN but after seeing clips of the movie on here and seeing the trailer, I thought it looked good so I decided to go see it in theatres. I don't like killer doll movies but I loved that movie. Easily one of my favourite movies ever now. Haunted Mansion was surprisingly awesome. Never been on the ride nor had I seen the original movie when I went to see it in theatres but I really enjoyed that movie. I know it got a lot of hate but I personally loved it. My favourite Disney movie. Unpopular opinion incoming for this next one.... I'll probably get a lot of hate for this.... I did not like Spider Man Across The Spider Verse at all. Not even one bit. Only movie I've seen that was so bad that I wanted to walk out of the theatre from it. That was one boring movie.
Have not seen Oppenheimer yet cause have been trying to catch it on IMAX 70mm. What did you catch it on Marianna?
The animations have been really good this year (imho) Spider-Verse, TMNT, Elemental.
Looking forward to: Dune Part 2, Equalizer 3, The Creator and Napoleon.
Fingers crossed for: Kraven and Rebel Moon
Sadly, "Dune Part 2" is delayed until March, so no longer 2023 :(
@@ImpressionBlendIâm getting the feeling that not the vast majority will miss Dune Part 2 being delayed till March of 2024 đŹ
@@ImpressionBlend đ„ Just read up on it, they say its pushed back due to not having any stars to promote it cause of the strike, but it feels more like the studios already paid the stars to promote it and don't want the actors to have that free cash. Especially considering Dune being a Part 2 and not really needing a promotion run unlike a new franchise.
Looks like Kraven from my list has been moved to next year too... Hmm My look forward list might be in trouble đŹ
@@SinSationNation not true was really looking forward to wrapping up the year on the sand dunes of Arrakis đ
Great video, here are mine so far:
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse - 93
Aftersun - 92
Women Talking - 91
John Wick 4 - 90
Oppenheimer - 89
Past Lives - 89
Living - 88
Infinity Pool - 87
You Hurt My Feelings - 87
Air - 86
The Covenant - 85
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 - 85
Saint Omer - 84
Rye Lane - 84
EO - 84
Creed III - 84
Dungeons and Dragons - 84
Joy Ride - 84
Sisu - 84
Cairo Conspiracy - 84
Babylon - 84
Beau is Afraid - 83
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One - 82
Nefarious - 82
Sanctuary - 82
Oppenheimer is so far my favorite film of the year. The IMAX experience was definitely worth it.
Good morning! I think it's been an unusually good movie year - I saw "Past Lives" three times in three theatres in three weeks, which I have NEVER done - and what I personally would add as my favorites would be the gripping and heartbreaking "A Thousand And One," the dance drama "Carmen" (with Melissa Barrera and Paul Mescal), and "Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret" (all hail Rachel McAdams). I also had an unexpected blast with "Operation Fortune," with the action team I didn't know I needed, Jason Statham and Aubrey Plaza - and since it's unlikely that Guy Ritchie will ever make an "U.N.C.L.E." sequel, the same kind of audacious action is all over this one, and I'd gladly watch a franchise of this. Thanks!
Mam l am Sanad from India â€
Firstly l Love you â€
Yours way of explaining theory,
Movies scenario....
Itz just a bit of exquisite â€
I want to recommend you some
Movie from our state Kerala
That it malayalm industry
1) minnal Murali
2) nanpakal nerathu mayakam
3) drishyam 1'2
4) kumlangi night's
Plz watch'once you didn't disappoint at all â€
Love you đ
I can't wait for Wong Kar-Wai's Blossoms Shanghai.
My ten favorites so far:
1. Oppenheimer
2. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning
3. Past Lives
4. Spiderman Across the Spiderverse
5. Talk to Me
6. Creed III
7. Barbie
8. Air
9. Dungeons and Dragons
10. Beau is Afraid
Hello Mariana, I want to recommend you a film from my country, Puerto Rico, named La Pecera (The Fishbowl)! Its a beautiful first work from a talented female filmmaker! Thank you for this video! Always a treat
Thanks for the recommendation! I'll check it out!
@impressionblend thanks!! BTW, Oppenheimer and Past Lives are my #1 and #2 so far too
With "Dune Part 2" being delayed it really feels like nothing is going to move those two
Evil Dead Rise was so well SHOT!! So glad I saw it in pristine large format; it was gorgeous. Even the damned TITLE in beginning was whoaa. Not as whoa as Mariana but what is đđâ€
Always great to see you again đ
My most anticipated movies of this year would have to be John Wick: Chapter 4, Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One, and for dessert đź your videos when you get the chance to post them
BlackBerry is an EXCELLENT serious drama...with light character-driven chuckles.
Agreed! More people need to see it
What about The Sound of Freedom?????
glad you are back
Infinity Pool
What about Grand Tourismo? I loved that movie!
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 2023 SO FAR:
1. Spider-Man: Across The Spider Verse
2. Mission: Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1
3. John Wick Chapter 4
4. Oppenheimer
5. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol.3
6. Blackberry
7. Past Lives
8. TMNT: Mutant Mayhem
9. Nimona
10. They Cloned Tyrone
TOP 10 MOST ANTICIPATED MOVIES OF FALL/WINTER 2023:
1. Wish
2. Chicken Run: Dawn Of The Nugget
3. The Killer
4. Killers Of The Flower Moon
5. Rebel Moon
6. The Creator
7. Napoleon
8. Next Goal Wins
9. Flora & Son
10. The Bikeriders
Love both of these lists! Very interesting!
Also, REALLY hoping "The Creator" doesn't disappoint - we desperately really need some quality sci-fi, now that "Dune Part 2" got delayed.
This really makes me sad I missed Blackberry but I am looking forward to it even more. Whenever I do get to see it. Currently, my top 10 is kinda wild, but very me so I am gonna own it. I haven't seen about half of the films you listed cause I fall on a different spectrum in taste I think but that's part of why I like reviewers, find one or two things you agree on and see where you branch out.
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
2. Oppenheimer (that was an experience man!)
3. Are You Ther God? It's Me, Margaret.
4. Gran Turismo
5. TMNT: Mutant Mayhem
6. D&D Honor Among Thieves (The plot surprised me honestly)
7. The Flash
8. Barbie
9. Haunted Mansion (surprisingly deep, I thought it was just gonna be cute and funny)
10. Renfield
Excellent video Marrianna. Loved it. Amazing list of films there. I think Oppenheimer is my favourite film of the year so far. Wow! What a film that is. So well done, and well acted. Just such a brilliant film. John wick 4 is a amazing as well. I really want to watch the new mission impossible, and the new guardians films. Heard great things about them.đ
Love most of the films on this list. Im not as high on JW4 or Past Lives but still like them. Oppenheimer is a masterpiece. For the rest of the year. Poor Things, Anotomy of a fall, the marvels
You have such a strong list here, so strong!!! I feel like we got a lot of the same movies here
My favorite of the year being Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Pt 1.
I think a hidden gem which I know it just came out but Gran Turismo should be worth taking a watch if you havenât yet.
What are some of your honorable mentions this year so far?
Iâm so curious because i feel like everyone has differing opinions when it comes to outside the Top 10 movies.
Hmm right outside of my top 10 are "How to Blow Up a Pipeline", "Reality", "Missing", and "Air" at the moment.
Nicee!! Yea I have heard so much about How to Blow Up a Pipeline, gotta watch that one!
I share your love of Oppenheimer. Wow. Just wow.
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret is still my favorite of the year
I need to catch up on that one ASAP
Been waiting for so long to hear what you thought about Oppenheimer!
shes back !!!!!
Best Movies: 1- Oppenheimer 2- Barbie 3- Air 4- Dungeons and dragons 5- Blackberry
Worst movie: The Flash (should get all the Razzie awards)
Most disappointing: Asteroid City (Wes Anderson lost his MOJO) and Mission impossible dead reckoning Part 1 (Mission failed, the script seemed to have been written by A.I. for real, awful treatment to Ferguson's Ilsa)
Most anticipated for the rest of 2023: Poor Things, Napoleon, Next Goal Wins
Mission Impossible is the only movie I have ever watched 3 tmes in the theater. Oppenheimer is a masterpiece but I did not feel an urge to rewatch.
How the hell did Across the Spiderverse not make your list?!
Because I liked those other movies more??
1. Guardians of the galaxy. Vol 3
2. Oppenheimer
3 John Wick 4
5 Mission impossible 7
6 Air
7 spider-Man into the spider verse
8 Barbie
Your Top 10 is Chefs Kiss (I haven't seen Blackberry and Past Lives, yet, but heard nothing but great things)
I'm looking forward to Equalizer 3, Killers of the Flower Moon, Wonka, and The Expendables 4.
Favs of 2023:
1. Last Voyage of the Demeter
2. Oppenheimer
3. John Wick 4
4. M.I. Dead of Reckoning
5. They Cloned Tyrone
6. TMNT Mutant Mayhem
7. Across the Spider-Verse
8. Renfield
9. GOTG 3
10. Talk to Me
Whoa! Unexpected number one movie! Great list though)))
@@ImpressionBlend tons didnt like it but glad it was made for me. appreciate it
My favorite film of the year is Past Lives. The only one who can beat it it's Oppenheimer. Hope to see it soon.
Done the cost benefit analysis. If someone put a gun to my head and said watch "Beau is Afraid" or I'll shoot I would tell them to fire away. Watched first 15 minutes then fast forwarded 30 minutes five times till I got to end. I'm not fussy. I like experimental films but if I want total despair for three hours I'll watch Fox News. Adore you Marianna. You're still the best. Love 98% of your picks.
Look, I totally get it. "Beau is Afraid" is the type of painful awkwardness and anxiety you don't see very often, so I completely understand where you're coming from.
Past Lives sounds interesting... đ€. I'm going to watch that 1st.
My favourite movie of this year is so far mission impossible dead reckoning part one absolutely loved it.
Btw Marianna you must be seething that Dune has been pushed till march
I don't even want to talk about it :(
Oppenheimer will sweep the Oscar and Iâm here for it.
I'm here for it!
Wait I'm not the only one who thought M3gan was total garbage?!
I am sure Oppenheimer will sweep the Oscars as it stands in late August of 2023.
not if they will allow godzilla minus one to be nominated. i hope they will welcome diversity. if they do, watch out, best picture, best director, best vfx, all of that will go with godzilla minus one
Waiting on that physical release for âPAST LIVESâ on September 19th.
Oppenheimer as you say will be an Oscar front runner (despite under-written female characters & overlooking female scientists, but, hey...) ; our film society kicks off its season with Past Lives---REALLY looking forward to this one....thanks for your list!
I really need to move Blackberry up on my list.
so happy for this upload Mariannađ
Joaquin Phoenix is the actor of the year for me! đ
I saw Oppenheimer the first time and I got board, Iâll give it a second chance. Iâm going to watch it again.
I love how Horror films are in your top 10.
Im about to see Past Lives this afternoon Oppenheimer is my no.1 so far Asteroid City number 2 then Anatomy Of A Fall Barbie May December Spiderman Across The Spideverse Fallen Leaves Bad Behaviour Indy and the Air but so much more to see yet.
Impression Blend, Thanks Much !.......
Hi Mariana, love your work. I have not seen MI or past Lives. Here are my faves so far - in no order.
Oppenheimer
Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed
Stroll, The
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
Sisu
What's Love Got To Do With It?
Judy Blume Forever
Palm Trees and Power Lines
Integrity of Joseph Chambers
Interesting list! Haven't seen a few of these, will add them to my watchlist!
@@ImpressionBlend I tend to go for indi and obscure - Oppenheimer is my fave by a mile! Keep up your great work.
Yeah ... no Across the Spiderverse ... really surprised me đł
Good list. I would've put Dungeons and Dragons on the underrated gems list.đ
i kind of had similar thoughts on oppenheimer, a pure masterpiece, the guy deserves to retire, christipher nolan i mean
Still waiting for you to play Scarlet Johansens sister in a film.NUFF SAID
Looking forward to Dune part 2 coming out soon.
Hello there
hello hello ))
General Kenobi!
Did you see Emily or Monica? Those are my top 2 of the year a long with Beau as my number 3. Glad to see that in your top 10!
Not yet, but "Emily" is at the top of my watchlist - looks like my kind of movie
@@ImpressionBlend itâs on Kanopy if you get it in your areađ I loved it very much.
Beau is Afraid is my favourite đ
Awesome list. And it got me thinking, now that John Wick is dead (yeah spoiler I know...) what about an Evil Dead/John Wick crossover?? I really want to see Mr. Wick dispatch deadites left and right using every tool at his disposal.
If Mr. Wick faces the deadites he will end the Evil Dead franchise, let's be real. No deadite is surviving that guy.
@@ImpressionBlendIâm surprised John Wick could survive falling outta windows đȘ, being constantly hit by cars, stabbed đȘ, rolling down stairsâŠetc đ€
@@ImpressionBlend Ash and Wick take on the Evil Dead! Directed by Sam Raimi and Chad Stahelski. Uh?! Uh?! C'mon! You know you want it.
My number one is Paint starring Owen Wilson
Wait, for real? Was that good?
Great video! Hereâs my top 10:
1) Oppenheimer: Totally agree with everything you said. Kinda shocking how this is the film to bring out all of Nolanâs strengths but I was totally engrossed by it. Breaks down the mythos of the character in the way that few biopics do. Saw this 3 hour beast twice.
2) How to Blow Up A Pipeline: a thriller so good a government agency has to warn people about it lol. Captures the urgency of its generation better than maybe any other movie I can think of.
3) John Wick 4: The action epic we all needed. Loved every second.
4) Asteroid City: Connected with it way more the second time! Was very moved once I stepped back and processed the value of both narratives.
5) Skinamarink: polarizing but one of the most horrifying experiences Iâve had in theaters in a bit.
6) Knock at the Cabin: Really emotional. Reminded me quite a bit of Signs in terms of interweaving a family drama with a personal crisis of faith in the face of unimaginable circumstances.
7) Infinity Pool: Clearly flawed but itâs the only one of these recent rich people vacation satires thatâs worked for me. The midnight movie of the year!
8) Rye Lane: an incredibly well shot, refreshingly innovative rom com that consistently made me laugh.
9) Sanctuary: Margaret Qualley is quickly climbing the ranks as one of the best working today. Very deceptively smart chamber thriller.
10) Inside: I know you kinda hated this lol but I feel like itâs just one of those films where if youâre on its wavelength, it works, and I was. Reminded me of the movies Abel Ferraraâs been making with Dafoe lately.
Beau is afraid is definitely the odd one from this list bcz this movie will give you irritated, seat edge feels while you continuously checking how much time left it blews my expectations and Ari aster showed how complicated a human mind can be, no kind of words will express jaoquin pheonix performance
You're a must watch mov...erm CZcams channel
I know that I sound silly, but TMNT & The Flash have been my only favorite films of 2023 soo far đ„°!! I'm a 30 year old child lmfaooo!!!
I agree with every choice!