Stealing episode ideas is nothing new for me!!! Today I am ripping off The Contrarians who just published a VERY similar video… What band do you think only released one good album?
Good video. More protests about Terrapin Station being called The Grateful Deads only good album, than any other I think. Their album American Beauty would rank in my 10 best albums of all time.Their second best album, Workingman's Dead might barely creep. Its way into my top 100, and I got a lot of cds. Truckin' and Sugar Magnoilia are the two well known great songs from that American Beauty. The weakest song could be the 1st song, Box Of Rain.But that album is filled with great songs. Ripple, Candyman, Friend Of The Devil, and the long accapella like song which is the 2nd to last song on side 2. There isn't a less than good song on the album. Listen to it on headphones and it may go from being an album that you don't quite get, to the realization that it's one of the all time classics. An experience you'll never forget as long as you live, if you can arrange it, is to listen to the Boston debut lp on over the top ultra high end audio gear. There's just so much layering and so many interesting things going on in the music, that you don't know where to listen. Best to listen to it in sort of a stepping back way, taking it all in, instead of focusing in too closely, so one don't miss the forest for the trees. Great vid!
I dunno. IMHO opinion there are several very good GD albums. In The Dark, From The Mars Hotel and Go To Heaven are strong albums. Wake Of The Flood, while pretty mellow is excellent musically.
In The Dark is good. If American Beauty is a 9.5, I 'd give that about an 8. I'll have to check out the other ones mentioned. But American Beauty is considered their "Classic". Even by The Grateful Dead themselves. Their greatest hits cd has about half the songs from American Beauty. In fact I'd rather have American Beauty than their greatest hits cd. The one song on Greatest Hits right up there with their work on AB is Uncle John's Band. On the the top 100 albums of all time lists put out by magazines, I've never seen any of their albums except American Beauty listed. I've never even seen Workingmans Dead ever listed on one of those lists. American Beauty and Workingman's dead were released at opposite ends of the same year. The peak of their creativity. One guy borrowing from W.C. Fields a bit, told me "I spent my time on wine, women and following The Grateful Dead around. The rest of my time and money I wasted. The Grateful Dead just have that sound. If you dig their unique sound, like groups such as Santana; they just can't do anything wrong. For some it takes a while for their sound to grow on them. Maybe their vocal harmonies aren't as pitch perfect as Crosby Sills and Nash, but that's just a part of their sound.
@@mauricemorning I second that. Dreamboat Annie is Heart's best, but Little Queen has some great stuff also. My favorite song is Dream of the Archer -- it's like Heart's take on Battle of Evermore.
Love the outro section, made me laugh out loud ! Yes, I wish someone would lay something on Charlie Boy..... Anyway, some contentious stuff in there, Sir. Nazareth....one good album? Hmm. Guns'n'Roses....even one good album? 🤣. I will check out that Luciano Basso record though. Sounds interesting. My nominations would be Muse for Black Holes and Revelations. It blew me away. Then I did the thing you describe and went out and bought the three or four previous ones. Which were good in places, but nothing near the standard of BH&R. Also Television for Marquee Moon. But as they only had two records, they wouldn't qualify I think. Yes, the Grateful Dead ! I never got it either. But I will have a listen to Terrapin Station now that you mention it. Entertaining as ever, thank you!
I like use your illusions 1 and 2 and lies more than appetite. So i guess i dont agree. I think appetite is ok but over rated. I also like pearl jam 10 more than vitalogy.
@@TheProgCorner For me every ASIA Album is Great & also the KNACK as well Doug Fieger's first band SKY they only had 2 Album's. Now as for your other pick's Not a big fan of other then BOSTON"S Greatest Hits. We all ear things differently.
@@doscwolny2221 believe it or not, that is exactly how I feel about 10. It's was their best work. Smashing Pumpkins too. Ghish is good, Siamese Dream is amazing, but Mellon Collie and anything after is just OK at best.
Nice show. I was on the Contrarians episode you were referring to. Thanks to you, I may actually buy my first Grateful Dead album! And I may buy that Shadowfax album, too.
surprised to see Jane's Addiction per while Ritual De Lo Habitual is their best record, Nothing's Shocking is often a go-to for many and has several of their good tracks. I mean "Mountain Song" alone I would say makes that record good. Good call on The Grateful Dead, although they have many good tunes, but I've never connected with any of their others except Terrapin. I could pick many I suppose, I'll just offer a few off the top of my head South - With the Tides Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice St. Vincent - Marry Me Pearl Jam - Ten OSI - Office of Strategic Influence Sound & Shape - The Love Electric Emanuel & the Fear - Listen Stratovarius - Visions Royal Hunt - Paradox
That Shadowfax album gives me some memories. I actually got deep into prog by backtracking from synth stuff I was introduced to on Wyndham Hill, and by Tull's "Broadsword" - which is only a little bit prog. But you need to get your exposure somewhere. From there my 19 year old self rolled into Camel, the rest of Tull , Gryphon, VdGG, Gentle Giant, Marillion...
Another good show 👍 Loved the Boston debut. 2nd album was excellent. Often think if the debut hadn't been so amazing, their 2nd album would have been an absolute classic. They were judged against their own perfection. i.e. Let It Be vs Abbey Road
Great post. Scot - you should give another listen to Montrose’s second album, Paper Money. “I Got the Fire” (killer opening riff!) is as good as the best tracks on the debut.
Same bere! Friend down the street had the debut...thought I'd be cool and run out and buy PAPER MONEY...be the 1st in the neighborhood to have it. Bleccccchhhh.
Paper money and I got the fire were great off it, but the rest of the album eh. WBP had a couple good tracks but it was a whole different animal without Hagar.
You need to listen to the Grateful Dead’s live stuff. It’s so much better than the studio recordings. The little imperfections are what make it great. I could recommend some of their live albums if you’re interested.
I'll grant you several of these, Scott -- Asia and The Knack were the first two bands I thought of when I saw the title, and Montrose is a good call as well. But Heart? Come on, now. I'm not a huge fan of those '80s albums either, but every one of their '70s albums (including Bebe Le Strange, released in 1980 but recorded in '79) is cash money.
326 comments? Wow, Scot, you're getting big-time! Largely agree with this video though you should try Anathema again - my favourite is Distant Satellites which is very proggy. If you like Terrapin Station (probably just the title track), I'm fairly sure that you'd like at least half of Blues for Allah. Keep up the good work. Already looking forward to Cardiacs ranking.
Scot, totally agree with your assessment of Terrapin Station. Great album. However I think the Dead did themselves great credit to launch right into psychedelia in 1968-9 with Anthem of the Sun and Aoxomoxoa. These two albums are amazing and really pushed the boundaries of music at the time. They are very worthy counterparts to Revolver and Sgt. Pepper in the Grateful Dead world! IMHO
For most of these I agree with your overall assessment of the bands except for I don't even like the album you mentioned lol. The one that blew me away though was the shadowfax. I have heard numerous songs that they released later on on Windham Hill and had no idea that they did something like this!
Fun video. What are your thoughts on Mike Oldfield? I wouldn't have asked, but that Terrapin Suite has a little MO sprinkled in. For me, I am a big MO fan, but can't listen to Tubular Bells any more - and that is what he is known for primarily. And unfortunately.
I always thought for me Hair Of The Dog was only so so.My favorite by them was Razamanaz but I picked that up when it came out.Big difference because I'm much older than you Scot.Also saw them 5 times early in their career
Have you heard Montrose's 2nd album, 'Paper Money'? That one and the debut are the ones with Sammy Hagar, Ted Templeman, etc and they might as well have been a double-album; I've never heard of anybody before who liked one but not the other. It was after 'Paper Money' that Hagar left and the band went downhill, in my opinion as well.
I imagine as I get older I'll start to like it less with its slightly more commercial sound, but I stand by Boston's Third Stage. Not as good as their debut, but I think I actually like it better.
Agree with you on Asia - some okay tunes on the next few albums, but not enough for me to give them regular listens. The Boston debut is SO STRONG - I do like the follow-up, but it is a massive drop compared to the first. I will say I like a few of The Strokes albums, there's about 3 of them that I hold up there as being pretty great.
Scott I suggest you revisit the Shadowfax catalog. Watercourse Way was their overt prog/fusion but there are some superb albums in their catalog they released on Windham Hill. A world music influence was introduced but still had prog in their DNA. Check out the self titled and Shadow Dance albums.
Scot...you hit the nail on the head with Asia, I'm a little unsure of your rules here but the one band that I immediately thought of is Maxophone (they only had one album 1975) but in 2018 they put out a second stuido album (third album is a live lp so I guess it qualifies?) not even close to perfection like their first one but OMG that first album is one GREAT album...and it's PROG! Another band that had ONE stand out album over there others was the band Garbage and their first release was earth shattering, their other recordings just can't measure up to their first release.
You thought Helplessness Blues was garbage??? Unbelievable. Fleet Foxes' debut was definitely their best, but man, HB has some incredible stuff. The title track is stellar, and "The Shrine / An Argument" might be my favorite prog track of the past 15 years. Please give that album another chance!
I prefer Grateful Dead’s American Beauty, Jane’s Addiction’s Nothing’s Shocking and Pearl Jam’s Ten to the ones you listed. Other than that, great list.
Will have to check out Luciano Bosso.Bush was called BushX in Canada for a time because of Dominic Trianno's mid 1970's band called Bush. Dominic later let them use the name Bush.
Spot on in the intro. As soon as you said, what about bands with only 2 albums, I thought of Stone Roses (love the first one, have never listened to the 2nd one)... NMH also in that boat. But Television's "other" album is great (especially the solo on "The Fire")
The Stone Roses had such a groundbreaking debut that it would have been hard to top no matter what. That their 2nd release was held up by so much legal trouble and in-band fighting only made things that much worse. It sounds tired. There's a few shining moments on it...10 Story Love Song is pretty good; and the Crosby, Stills, and Nash harmonies on Your Star Will Shine is a nice surprise. That's pretty much it.
This Winter Machine debut album. The front cover caught my attention and the album was just as bizarre. I felt like I was listening to a different album every time I listened to it for the first couple dozen times. It has plenty of technical work and atmospheric elements that make it a deep album. There is a lot going on throughout the album and the whole concept is really out there. Definitely a great example of how Neo-Prog seems to have gotten better almost every decade. This album really blew me away. I just couldn’t get into any of their albums after this one.
This is probably the biggest find for me while tuning into your station Scott! You turned me on to This Winter Machine and I'm still into them and finding more & more man. Ill say that their first album is by far best, but its not like that Boston BS I was hearing!😉
100% agreed on Boston!! With Anathema I'm a huge fan of Judgement and We're Here Because We're Here, might be worth giving those two another shot maybe :)
Grateful Dead have a couple other good studio albums, but I love Terapin Station as well. Cool choice as well as with Vitalogy by Pearl Jam, although I like Ten better
@@TheProgCorner I connected briefly with Ten, although ... it's a bit like overdosing on Halloween candy and realizing too late it's all empty calories. "vs." was the Pearl Jam album for me. So much spirit and (sometimes punk- or metal-charged) energy in that album, . "Daughter," "Rearviewmirror," "Elderly Woman Behind the Counter in a Small Town". Amazing stuff.
When I heard Pearl Jam I would've bet that the good album would be Ten 😭hearing Vitalogy was a shock and maybe a sign that I should listen to more of it because I've only gotten into Ten and Vs
@@TheProgCorner - I love Vitalogy too, but Ten is a masterpiece, basically a perfect album where every song is a banger. Well, music hits us all differently doesn't it.
- Bush had great songs after 16 Stone (Chemicals Between Us, Greedy Fly, Swallowed), but yeah.. no great albums - Hard to say GnR had nothing left to offer after Appetite, considering how huge Use Your Illusion 1/2 were - not every day you hear people say *Vitalogy* is the best PJ album!
We cant be be friends no more! 😂 I love Heart's 80s. They seemed to be the only 70s band that made the switch to 80s hair metal worked. Oh and the Boston pick was bad too, now you did point out the the first album cast a shadow but I can listen to anything they did. But most your other picks was head on. So I'll let this one slide.
Sixteen Stone! I remember my Dad playing it on his cheap boom box in the garage as a kid. I have that 20th anniversary vinyl too. Great album. "I dont believe that Elvis is dead " Also "Three Days" Janes Addiction is awesome.
I'm right with you with Guns and Rose's although the Lies EP is ok. How have they not written anything good in 30+ years. Heart I think never had a really great album. I do prefer Little Queen over the debut and to be honest front to back I think the self titled one from 1985 is their most consistent album. My own picks would be Fastway, the debut is great but the rest are cheesy 80s keyboard stuff. Little Steven - Salvation, his only real rock album. The rest are 80s keyboard drum machine filled garbage
You're right very hard to find outfits with just one great album, Montrose also for me sprang to mind and the only other is Level 42's True Colours. I don't really like them but man I love that album, quite heavy in parts ends with a beautiful ballad.
I got Terripin Station from your recommendation on an earlier video. Love their covers, but meh the music is OK. But Terripin Station is great! Keep proggin. 😊
I follwed the dead for a few weeks one summer in my youth . It was a hell of a party but their shows sounded like one long jam session . Compared to so many acts I had seen it was just ok . I saw several of the acts you are talking about and most were much better then the dead .
Bands With ONE GOOD ALBUM The Prog Corner Anathema - Weather Systems (2012) Asia - Asia (1982) Luciano Basso - Voci (1976) Boston - Boston (1976) Bush - Sixteen Stone (1994) Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes (2008) Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station (1977) Guns N´Roses - Appetite for Destruction (1987) Heart - Dreamboat Annie (1975) Hole - Live Throught This (1994) Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual (1990) The Knack - Get the Knack (1979) Montrose - Montrose (1973) Nazareth - Hair of the Dog (1975) Pearl Jam - Vitalogy (1994) Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville (1993) Shadowfax - Watercourse Way (1976) The Strokes - Is This It (2001) Billy Thorpe - Children of the Sun (1979) Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes (1983)
I love the Paper Money album. It was my introduction to Montrose back in 1974. Everybody dumps on it because it isn't the debut. "Spaceage Sacrifice" used to get played on the radio quite a bit back then. I love "Dreamer" a lot as well as the aforementioned track, "I Got The Fire", "Paper Money" & "Starliner". I like all of the songs except "Connection".
Here's an idea for a video now that you've done this. What about the best ever interrupted run of albums by an artist. Sometimes it's hard to pick a favourite of a band cos when they hit their peak, they made about five albums in a row. For example, IMHO Yes didn't put a foot wrong for 6 albums between TYA and GFtO.
City Boy Scot, if the name doesn't put you off? Self-titled first album in the 70's. One (sort of) hit, '5705.' Excellent first album, beyond pop but not that proggy. Melody based. Try 'The Violin.'
I admittedly tend to be pretty lax in what I consider a good album, it takes a lot for me to actively dislike one. Asia and Boston I'll give you that their debuts are far and away their best albums, but I still enjoy Alpha and Astra just fine, and Boston I'm just as nostalgic for Don't Look Back as the debut, since I heard both a lot as a child, and I still like Third Stage and even Walk On just fine. Yeah, I'm weird, I guess. As for artists I only like one album from... Panic! at the Disco's Death of a Bachelor comes to mind, an odd pick for their best, I know. I tried a few of their others but felt bored. I could be persuaded to try again though, I guess. And on a more "I only know one album, don't usually like the genre much but nostalgia is strong", I gotta say that Joshua Judges Ruth by Lyle Lovett of all albums holds a weird place in my heart, I heard it a lot as a kid, and now it's an album I play sometimes when I just need to wallow in sadness for a bit, I guess. Weird story, I guess.
I can see Asia (although the John Payne era has some fantastic material.....but effectively a different band), and Boston (victims of perfection as several have noted). But I think you're nutz on Heart. :) Little Queen is better than the debut and they've got some great material throughout. Granted, I was in high school in the 80s and that era of Heart has a place in my affections, but their material from Desire Walks On to the present has some fantastic work.
Man, you are the best. You could steal other people's shows and do it word-for-word verbatim. Doing it exactly like they did, and it would still be ten times better.
I'll drop 10. This was difficult. George Harrison - All Things Must Pass. I like other George songs but debut is best by a mile Eric Clapton - 461 Ocean Blvd Marshall Crenshaw - debut The Bangles - All Over The Place - debut Crowded House - debut. More songs I like throughout their catalog, but debut is best Massive Attack - Mezzanine Pearl Jam - Vitalogy. You called it! Urge Overkill - Saturation Robert Palmer - Sneakin' Sally Through The Alley Boston - debut
I'll put in my two cents on two of your picks--"Children Of The Sun" is terrific. But Billy Thorpe's follow-up "21st Century Man" (a continuation of the story) is also very good. And a very contrarian pick--the third album by The Knack is called "Round Trip" and it's way better than the debut (although largely forgotten).
I actually much prefer Use Your Illusion II to Appetite For Destruction, although it does have 1/2 horrible skips on it. Nothing can touch Civil War, Estranged, Don't Cry for me
Okay, I'll give you the "thumb up". But seriously: Anathema? I get that not each and every style of music they played throughout the years is everybody's cup of tea, and it's your personal preference. But of their output I really like "The Silent Enigma", "Eternity"; "Alternative 4", "Judgement", "A Natural Disaster" and "Weather Systems". And there are great songs on all the rest of their albums, too. They clearly have more then one good album. It' not all prog, of course.
Hair Of The Dog from Nazareth is a good one. But Loud 'N Proud is just at the same level. The song from Dylan: The Ballad Of Hollis Brown is mesmerizing. It could've been on a Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds album..? A hardrock band like Nazareth? Listen. It is a pretty dark ending for an album of that sort of band.
Im a huge fan of 90s indie rock but ive never got into archers of loaf. For some reason though i love all the nations airports. Its absolutely briliant! Edit: i totally agree with you on violent femmes. Amazing album but the rest, eh, not so much.
Archers are great! One of the best live shows I have ever seen. The first three albums and the Speed of Cattle collection of b-sides are all stone cold classics in my eyes. White Trash Heroes is a step down but still pretty good but I can’t really seem to get into the latest one. Maybe some day it will hit me as I really like Eric’s Crooked fingers albums too.
I enjoyed Hallowed Ground the Femmes second album when Gordon Gano went a bit religious lol I remember the dj Charlie Gillett playing one of their records and when it had finished saying" Wow that lead singer sounds troubled lol".
Hmm…it’s a tough subject. I’m drawing a blank. Generally I’ll give a listen to an album from a band I’m curious about and then decide if I want to go further. It’s all very subjective. One man’s trash is another man’s treasure. However you have mentioned albums that I agree with and also quite a few that I disagree with. I like 70s Heart, I also like Fleet Foxes but I understand what you’re saying. One album I can’t stand is Appetite For Destruction. GnR have been milking one album for decades now…ridiculous. If I remember correctly you did a show about Prog lyrics but I think it’s a subject that could use a deeper dive. I know you’re not all that into lyrics but there have been some seriously good lyrics in the Prog world. Maybe a stream. Just a thought.
Good video. More protests about Terrapin Station being called The Grateful Deads only good album, than any other I think. Their album American Beauty would rank in my 10 best albums of all time.Their second best album, Workingman's Dead might barely creep. Its way into my top 100, and I got a lot of cds. Truckin' and Sugar Magnoilia are the two well known great songs from that American Beauty. The weakest song could be the 1st song, Box Of Rain.But that album is filled with great songs. Ripple, Candyman, Friend Of The Devil, and the long accapella like song which is the 2nd to last song on side 2. There isn't a less than good song on the album. Listen to it on headphones and it may go from being an album that you don't quite get, to the realization that it's one of the all time classics.
An experience you'll never forget as long as you live, if you can arrange it, is to listen to the Boston debut lp on over the top ultra high end audio gear. There's just so much layering and so many interesting things going on in the music, that you don't know where to listen. Best to listen to it in sort of a stepping back way, taking it all in, instead of focusing in too closely, so one don't miss the forest for the trees. Great vid!
You are so right about that Boston debut. Amazing production. One day the Dead will click for me. I just know it!!!
I dunno. IMHO opinion there are several very good GD albums. In The Dark, From The Mars Hotel and Go To Heaven are strong albums. Wake Of The Flood, while pretty mellow is excellent musically.
In The Dark is good. If American Beauty is a 9.5, I 'd give that about an 8. I'll have to check out the other ones mentioned. But American Beauty is considered their "Classic". Even by The Grateful Dead themselves. Their greatest hits cd has about half the songs from American Beauty. In fact I'd rather have American Beauty than their greatest hits cd. The one song on Greatest Hits right up there with their work on AB is Uncle John's Band. On the the top 100 albums of all time lists put out by magazines, I've never seen any of their albums except American Beauty listed. I've never even seen Workingmans Dead ever listed on one of those lists. American Beauty and Workingman's dead were released at opposite ends of the same year. The peak of their creativity. One guy borrowing from W.C. Fields a bit, told me "I spent my time on wine, women and following The Grateful Dead around. The rest of my time and money I wasted.
The Grateful Dead just have that sound. If you dig their unique sound, like groups such as Santana; they just can't do anything wrong. For some it takes a while for their sound to grow on them. Maybe their vocal harmonies aren't as pitch perfect as Crosby Sills and Nash, but that's just a part of their sound.
Perhaps you forgot Heart’s second album “Little Queen”?
Decent album. But Dreamboat Annie is 10/10 so it kinda obliterates everything else in their catalog…
Okay. But Little Queen is at least 9.9. Sorry you didn't like it so much. For me it is their piece de resistance.
Yeah, I give up!!! Little Queen is a good album so maybe Heart should have been disqualified!!!!
Wrong
@@mauricemorning I second that. Dreamboat Annie is Heart's best, but Little Queen has some great stuff also. My favorite song is Dream of the Archer -- it's like Heart's take on Battle of Evermore.
Always enjoy videos like this. Thanks Scot.
Thank you!!!
Love the outro section, made me laugh out loud ! Yes, I wish someone would lay something on Charlie Boy.....
Anyway, some contentious stuff in there, Sir. Nazareth....one good album? Hmm. Guns'n'Roses....even one good album? 🤣. I will check out that Luciano Basso record though. Sounds interesting. My nominations would be Muse for Black Holes and Revelations. It blew me away. Then I did the thing you describe and went out and bought the three or four previous ones. Which were good in places, but nothing near the standard of BH&R. Also Television for Marquee Moon. But as they only had two records, they wouldn't qualify I think. Yes, the Grateful Dead ! I never got it either. But I will have a listen to Terrapin Station now that you mention it. Entertaining as ever, thank you!
Thanks, Jim!!!!
Asia, Boston, G'n R, Hole, Pearl Jam agree with them all.
Yeah!!!!
I like use your illusions 1 and 2 and lies more than appetite. So i guess i dont agree. I think appetite is ok but over rated. I also like pearl jam 10 more than vitalogy.
@@TheProgCorner For me every ASIA Album is Great & also the KNACK as well Doug Fieger's first band SKY they only had 2 Album's. Now as for your other pick's Not a big fan of other then BOSTON"S Greatest Hits. We all ear things differently.
@@doscwolny2221 believe it or not, that is exactly how I feel about 10. It's was their best work. Smashing Pumpkins too. Ghish is good, Siamese Dream is amazing, but Mellon Collie and anything after is just OK at best.
The Reggie Knighton Band is a great overlooked album from 1978. I recently just discovered it ..Check the song The King and I
Okay!!! I don’t know it!!!
@@TheProgCorner Yea man ,chek the album out, ,it is amazing ..REVIEW IT bro .
The Strokes? Room on Fire and The New Abnormal are both incredible, I was surprised by the inclusion of Fleet Foxes prior but now I'm in awe
Room On Fire left me a little cold. But I still love The Strokes!!!!!!!
I personally think First Impressions of Earth was almost as good as Is This It
Nice show. I was on the Contrarians episode you were referring to. Thanks to you, I may actually buy my first Grateful Dead album! And I may buy that Shadowfax album, too.
That was a great show you guys did over there!!!!!!!
surprised to see Jane's Addiction per while Ritual De Lo Habitual is their best record, Nothing's Shocking is often a go-to for many and has several of their good tracks. I mean "Mountain Song" alone I would say makes that record good.
Good call on The Grateful Dead, although they have many good tunes, but I've never connected with any of their others except Terrapin.
I could pick many I suppose, I'll just offer a few off the top of my head
South - With the Tides
Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice
St. Vincent - Marry Me
Pearl Jam - Ten
OSI - Office of Strategic Influence
Sound & Shape - The Love Electric
Emanuel & the Fear - Listen
Stratovarius - Visions
Royal Hunt - Paradox
Marry Me is genius. Everything else she has done has been meh…
i cannot thank you enough for introducing me to luciano basso's voci. one of the best instrumental prog albums i've heard in a while!
Isn’t it amazing????
That Shadowfax album gives me some memories. I actually got deep into prog by backtracking from synth stuff I was introduced to on Wyndham Hill, and by Tull's "Broadsword" - which is only a little bit prog. But you need to get your exposure somewhere. From there my 19 year old self rolled into Camel, the rest of Tull , Gryphon, VdGG, Gentle Giant, Marillion...
That’s a great back story!
Prog band Badger's first and only album was a live album
There you go!!! I can’t think of any others. Except Jazz people…
Another good show 👍
Loved the Boston debut. 2nd album was excellent. Often think if the debut hadn't been so amazing, their 2nd album would have been an absolute classic.
They were judged against their own perfection.
i.e. Let It Be vs Abbey Road
Exactly!!!!
Great post. Scot - you should give another listen to Montrose’s second album, Paper Money. “I Got the Fire” (killer opening riff!) is as good as the best tracks on the debut.
I couldn't agree more about Montrose, Scot. I bought Paper Money on the strength of the first elpee, and blimey what a disappointment.
Same bere! Friend down the street had the debut...thought I'd be cool and run out and buy PAPER MONEY...be the 1st in the neighborhood to have it.
Bleccccchhhh.
I think Warner Bros. Presents is pretty good
Paper money and I got the fire were great off it, but the rest of the album eh. WBP had a couple good tracks but it was a whole different animal without Hagar.
Great stuff keep up the chaos 👍
It’s what I do!!!!
You need to listen to the Grateful Dead’s live stuff. It’s so much better than the studio recordings. The little imperfections are what make it great. I could recommend some of their live albums if you’re interested.
I'll grant you several of these, Scott -- Asia and The Knack were the first two bands I thought of when I saw the title, and Montrose is a good call as well. But Heart? Come on, now. I'm not a huge fan of those '80s albums either, but every one of their '70s albums (including Bebe Le Strange, released in 1980 but recorded in '79) is cash money.
Maybe I just loved the debut too much…
326 comments? Wow, Scot, you're getting big-time! Largely agree with this video though you should try Anathema again - my favourite is Distant Satellites which is very proggy. If you like Terrapin Station (probably just the title track), I'm fairly sure that you'd like at least half of Blues for Allah. Keep up the good work. Already looking forward to Cardiacs ranking.
Scot, totally agree with your assessment of Terrapin Station. Great album. However I think the Dead did themselves great credit to launch right into psychedelia in 1968-9 with Anthem of the Sun and Aoxomoxoa. These two albums are amazing and really pushed the boundaries of music at the time. They are very worthy counterparts to Revolver and Sgt. Pepper in the Grateful Dead world! IMHO
Workingman's Dead and American Beauty are top tier.
I won’t give up on the Dead!!!
@@aquatarkus2022 They are also, yes. But they get enough love on all sides. I'm here to even the score ; )
Yep...BOSTON. Only thing I'd change is I'd replace "Take You Home Tonight" with "Don't Look Back" and that's all you need.
The year is 2024, Scott talks about Luciano Basso and Bush in the same video. amazing as always. Prog on 🤟
Eclectic much??? 👍👍❤️❤️
For most of these I agree with your overall assessment of the bands except for I don't even like the album you mentioned lol. The one that blew me away though was the shadowfax. I have heard numerous songs that they released later on on Windham Hill and had no idea that they did something like this!
Like a whole different band!!!
Loved the vid and the energy. In a few cases, I agreed with the band but not the album! Example: I love Jane's Addiction Nothing Shocking
David & David - Boomtown
Candlebox
Candlebox sounds like the correct answer.
I think most people would say Dredg only made one good album with El Cielo, but I really love their first three.
What about Jeff Wayne's "War of the Worlds" ?..
I thought about that!!!!!
Fun video. What are your thoughts on Mike Oldfield? I wouldn't have asked, but that Terrapin Suite has a little MO sprinkled in. For me, I am a big MO fan, but can't listen to Tubular Bells any more - and that is what he is known for primarily. And unfortunately.
Working on my Oldfield ranking episode. Probably next week?
I always thought for me Hair Of The Dog was only so so.My favorite by them was Razamanaz but I picked that up when it came out.Big difference because I'm much older than you Scot.Also saw them 5 times early in their career
I need to go back and listen to that one!!!
Beggars Day rocks down the house, and A Rose In The Heather is a gorgeous instrumental.
Their last good album for me was No Mean City in 1979.
@@craigleggett1399 That is one great album also.good pick
Loud'N Proud did it for me. Also 'Hair'.. and Razamanaz!
Always like wandering into the Prog corner...
You are always welcome here.
Have you heard Montrose's 2nd album, 'Paper Money'? That one and the debut are the ones with Sammy Hagar, Ted Templeman, etc and they might as well have been a double-album; I've never heard of anybody before who liked one but not the other. It was after 'Paper Money' that Hagar left and the band went downhill, in my opinion as well.
Yeah, Paper Money did not work for me. But I was 12.
🤣
Scot it's ok to take someone's idea but adapt it to your style! Great you are so spot on with the the majority of choices!
Thank you!!! And I ALWAYS give credit when I steal…
Like the Man said: He gives props, and that’s cool.
Very interesting! As a fan of Italian prog, I'm not sure if I've ever listened to that Luciano Basso album, though the cover looks familiar.
Oh, it’s awesome!!!!! Very ELP.
I imagine as I get older I'll start to like it less with its slightly more commercial sound, but I stand by Boston's Third Stage. Not as good as their debut, but I think I actually like it better.
Really? Okay. Time to revisit!!!!
@@TheProgCorner skipping Amanda is understandable, but there are some good songs; namely cool the engines and cantcha say
Interesting video Scott! Definitely going to check out that Luciano Basso album!
I love it!!!! Like if ELP were all instrumental. Great record.
For me, The Cars had a great debut. The rest---mediocrity, they never matched that masterpiece debut.
you clearly haven't heard "Heartbeat city"
@@jackgop7966 yes I have... mediocre pop...no thanks
I’m a big fan of the first three…
Candy-O also great. 2 great ones.
Strongly disagree. Candy O is pretty good. As is Shake it up. Heartbeat city was a commercial juggernaut. I agree with you that it’s middling pop.
u always make me happy with ur energy thanks a lot
Thank you!!!! 👍👍👍
Here's a show idea for you, Scot. Brilliant opening track on the first studio album by bands. Who came right out the gate with a classic song?
Good one!!!!
Agree with you on Asia - some okay tunes on the next few albums, but not enough for me to give them regular listens.
The Boston debut is SO STRONG - I do like the follow-up, but it is a massive drop compared to the first.
I will say I like a few of The Strokes albums, there's about 3 of them that I hold up there as being pretty great.
Asia, Basso, Bush, and Jane's Addiction are great calls. I didn't see them coming.
It had to be said…
The knAck
Time for some Prog Corner.
Yes!!!!
Slygo’s “The Game” was a solid one-and-only.
Motley Crue gets a lot of sh*t, (deservedly so), but those 1st 2 albums are greatness. The riffs and Mick Mars guitar tone are on another level.
I love the first two!!!!! A lot.
Scott I suggest you revisit the Shadowfax catalog. Watercourse Way was their overt prog/fusion but there are some superb albums in their catalog they released on Windham Hill. A world music influence was introduced but still had prog in their DNA. Check out the self titled and Shadow Dance albums.
I think working retail during the eighties I lumped all the Windham Hill releases together!!! George Winston?
@@TheProgCorner George Winston is good for insomnia. Revisit Shadowfax. Vinyl is cheap. Report back please.
Scot...you hit the nail on the head with Asia, I'm a little unsure of your rules here but the one band that I immediately thought of is Maxophone (they only had one album 1975) but in 2018 they put out a second stuido album (third album is a live lp so I guess it qualifies?) not even close to perfection like their first one but OMG that first album is one GREAT album...and it's PROG! Another band that had ONE stand out album over there others was the band Garbage and their first release was earth shattering, their other recordings just can't measure up to their first release.
Good call on Garbage. Shirley Manson is an excellent singer but I too only really care for the debut.
Jeden dobry album? To zespoły które nagrały tylko jeden np.Bodkin,Dark,Spring.
You thought Helplessness Blues was garbage??? Unbelievable. Fleet Foxes' debut was definitely their best, but man, HB has some incredible stuff. The title track is stellar, and "The Shrine / An Argument" might be my favorite prog track of the past 15 years. Please give that album another chance!
I think I need to!!!!
I prefer Grateful Dead’s American Beauty, Jane’s Addiction’s Nothing’s Shocking and Pearl Jam’s Ten to the ones you listed. Other than that, great list.
👍👍❤️❤️
Will have to check out Luciano Bosso.Bush was called BushX in Canada for a time because of Dominic Trianno's mid 1970's band called Bush. Dominic later let them use the name Bush.
I did not know that.
Bush was a cool band, well worth checking out.
Personally Frampton comes alive comes to mind. When that record dropped he became really popular , then seemed to just tail off.
👍👍👍
Spot on in the intro. As soon as you said, what about bands with only 2 albums, I thought of Stone Roses (love the first one, have never listened to the 2nd one)... NMH also in that boat. But Television's "other" album is great (especially the solo on "The Fire")
Good call on Television.
The Stone Roses had such a groundbreaking debut that it would have been hard to top no matter what. That their 2nd release was held up by so much legal trouble and in-band fighting only made things that much worse. It sounds tired. There's a few shining moments on it...10 Story Love Song is pretty good; and the Crosby, Stills, and Nash harmonies on Your Star Will Shine is a nice surprise. That's pretty much it.
Listen to Matt Finish -Short Note.
This Winter Machine debut album. The front cover caught my attention and the album was just as bizarre. I felt like I was listening to a different album every time I listened to it for the first couple dozen times. It has plenty of technical work and atmospheric elements that make it a deep album. There is a lot going on throughout the album and the whole concept is really out there. Definitely a great example of how Neo-Prog seems to have gotten better almost every decade. This album really blew me away. I just couldn’t get into any of their albums after this one.
Really? I have truly enjoyed the last two - but I’m super biased, I love all four!!!
This is probably the biggest find for me while tuning into your station Scott! You turned me on to This Winter Machine and I'm still into them and finding more & more man. Ill say that their first album is by far best, but its not like that Boston BS I was hearing!😉
@HereXEG Yeah!!!!!
Entertaining show as always…dead on with those Boston and Shadowfax picks. Both debuts are phenomenal and that’s about it…
That’s right!!!!
100% agreed on Boston!! With Anathema I'm a huge fan of Judgement and We're Here Because We're Here, might be worth giving those two another shot maybe :)
I need to give them more of my time.
Grateful Dead have a couple other good studio albums, but I love Terapin Station as well. Cool choice as well as with Vitalogy by Pearl Jam, although I like Ten better
I never connected with Ten.
@@TheProgCorner I connected briefly with Ten, although ... it's a bit like overdosing on Halloween candy and realizing too late it's all empty calories. "vs." was the Pearl Jam album for me. So much spirit and (sometimes punk- or metal-charged) energy in that album, . "Daughter," "Rearviewmirror," "Elderly Woman Behind the Counter in a Small Town". Amazing stuff.
I think Asia is underrated. 😊
I agree with all, but it pains my heart to see pearl jam, i think all of their albums are good, they become really good with some listens.
I have always respected Eddie Vedder!!! Ever since I found out he was a Guided By Voices fan!!!
What about scritti politti ?
Osiris was a prog band from Bahrain that I believe only had 3 albums. Their debut is incredible and very underated
I only know that debut and it is AMAZING!!!!!
When I heard Pearl Jam I would've bet that the good album would be Ten 😭hearing Vitalogy was a shock and maybe a sign that I should listen to more of it because I've only gotten into Ten and Vs
I LOVE VITALOGY!!! (A lot.)
@@TheProgCorner - I love Vitalogy too, but Ten is a masterpiece, basically a perfect album where every song is a banger. Well, music hits us all differently doesn't it.
Bruce Gary cut his teeth in the Jack Bruce Band; check out the Old Grey Whistle Test show they did.
What a drummer!!!!!!!!
For me Anathema could do no wrong since they released 'A fine day to exit '. A band sadly missed.
I need to spend more time with them, I think.
I like like quite a lot of Fleet Foxes and Bush, post their debut albums, although those debuts are probably their best albums.
- Bush had great songs after 16 Stone (Chemicals Between Us, Greedy Fly, Swallowed), but yeah.. no great albums
- Hard to say GnR had nothing left to offer after Appetite, considering how huge Use Your Illusion 1/2 were
- not every day you hear people say *Vitalogy* is the best PJ album!
I’m a weirdo!!!!!
I love the progressive sludge metal of the album Pelagial by The Ocean, but I can't get into any of their other albums.
A good call there.
We cant be be friends no more! 😂 I love Heart's 80s. They seemed to be the only 70s band that made the switch to 80s hair metal worked. Oh and the Boston pick was bad too, now you did point out the the first album cast a shadow but I can listen to anything they did. But most your other picks was head on. So I'll let this one slide.
I appreciate that. We can’t always get it right…
Sixteen Stone!
I remember my Dad playing it on his cheap boom box in the garage as a kid.
I have that 20th anniversary vinyl too.
Great album.
"I dont believe that Elvis is dead "
Also "Three Days" Janes Addiction is awesome.
So good!!!!
@@TheProgCorner"Testosterone"and "Monkey" also great lesser known tracks.
I'm right with you with Guns and Rose's although the Lies EP is ok. How have they not written anything good in 30+ years.
Heart I think never had a really great album. I do prefer Little Queen over the debut and to be honest front to back I think the self titled one from 1985 is their most consistent album.
My own picks would be Fastway, the debut is great but the rest are cheesy 80s keyboard stuff.
Little Steven - Salvation, his only real rock album. The rest are 80s keyboard drum machine filled garbage
Yeah, I think I forgot about Little Queen!!!!
You're right very hard to find outfits with just one great album, Montrose also for me sprang to mind and the only other is Level 42's True Colours.
I don't really like them but man I love that album, quite heavy in parts ends with a beautiful ballad.
Level 42!!! Good call.
I'm waiting for the next Marillion album to see if I can include it in this list
Ha ha!!!!!!
They've got about 20 albums... So I'd say time to give up, friend. (although I love all but 2 or 3 of them personally).
I got Terripin Station from your recommendation on an earlier video. Love their covers, but meh the music is OK. But Terripin Station is great! Keep proggin. 😊
Awesome!!!! 👍👍👍
I follwed the dead for a few weeks one summer in my youth . It was a hell of a party but their shows sounded like one long jam session . Compared to so many acts I had seen it was just ok . I saw several of the acts you are talking about and most were much better then the dead .
👍👍👍
Bands With ONE GOOD ALBUM
The Prog Corner
Anathema - Weather Systems (2012)
Asia - Asia (1982)
Luciano Basso - Voci (1976)
Boston - Boston (1976)
Bush - Sixteen Stone (1994)
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes (2008)
Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station (1977)
Guns N´Roses - Appetite for Destruction (1987)
Heart - Dreamboat Annie (1975)
Hole - Live Throught This (1994)
Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual (1990)
The Knack - Get the Knack (1979)
Montrose - Montrose (1973)
Nazareth - Hair of the Dog (1975)
Pearl Jam - Vitalogy (1994)
Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville (1993)
Shadowfax - Watercourse Way (1976)
The Strokes - Is This It (2001)
Billy Thorpe - Children of the Sun (1979)
Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes (1983)
Thanks!!!!!
Further to a mention of Montrose below - I agree although I enjy Paper Money (the track) and I love Starliner, the purely instrumental piece.
I love the Paper Money album. It was my introduction to Montrose back in 1974. Everybody dumps on it because it isn't the debut. "Spaceage Sacrifice" used to get played on the radio quite a bit back then. I love "Dreamer" a lot as well as the aforementioned track, "I Got The Fire", "Paper Money" & "Starliner". I like all of the songs except "Connection".
Thank you for standing up for Paper Money. I never liked it. But I’m gonna give it a fresh go tonight!!!
Here's an idea for a video now that you've done this. What about the best ever interrupted run of albums by an artist. Sometimes it's hard to pick a favourite of a band cos when they hit their peak, they made about five albums in a row.
For example, IMHO Yes didn't put a foot wrong for 6 albums between TYA and GFtO.
Here’s my FIVE IN A ROW video:
czcams.com/video/XJ0opobtIVM/video.htmlsi=lu0IrXSmOPKKA_pG
Awesome list ! Can't argue w/any of your choices.
Nice!!!!!
City Boy Scot, if the name doesn't put you off? Self-titled first album in the 70's. One (sort of) hit, '5705.' Excellent first album, beyond pop but not that proggy. Melody based. Try 'The Violin.'
I like a couple of their albums!!!!
I only liked the first one. I think they were a bit unfortunate with the timing of their appearance on the scene.
I admittedly tend to be pretty lax in what I consider a good album, it takes a lot for me to actively dislike one. Asia and Boston I'll give you that their debuts are far and away their best albums, but I still enjoy Alpha and Astra just fine, and Boston I'm just as nostalgic for Don't Look Back as the debut, since I heard both a lot as a child, and I still like Third Stage and even Walk On just fine. Yeah, I'm weird, I guess. As for artists I only like one album from... Panic! at the Disco's Death of a Bachelor comes to mind, an odd pick for their best, I know. I tried a few of their others but felt bored. I could be persuaded to try again though, I guess. And on a more "I only know one album, don't usually like the genre much but nostalgia is strong", I gotta say that Joshua Judges Ruth by Lyle Lovett of all albums holds a weird place in my heart, I heard it a lot as a kid, and now it's an album I play sometimes when I just need to wallow in sadness for a bit, I guess. Weird story, I guess.
I love Panic At The Disco!!!! Nine In The Afternoon!!!!
I love a lot of Lyle Lovett’s songs but Joshua Judges Ruth is by far his best album.
Scot,
What about a show of ranking AMORPHIS studio albums?
They are fantastic. Prog-metal.
I can see Asia (although the John Payne era has some fantastic material.....but effectively a different band), and Boston (victims of perfection as several have noted). But I think you're nutz on Heart. :) Little Queen is better than the debut and they've got some great material throughout. Granted, I was in high school in the 80s and that era of Heart has a place in my affections, but their material from Desire Walks On to the present has some fantastic work.
Little Queen might be a good call. Maybe Heart shouldn’t be here…
Man, you are the best. You could steal other people's shows and do it word-for-word verbatim. Doing it exactly like they did, and it would still be ten times better.
(My egotistical self tends to agree with this…)
I'll drop 10. This was difficult.
George Harrison - All Things Must Pass. I like other George songs but debut is best by a mile
Eric Clapton - 461 Ocean Blvd
Marshall Crenshaw - debut
The Bangles - All Over The Place - debut
Crowded House - debut. More songs I like throughout their catalog, but debut is best
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
Pearl Jam - Vitalogy. You called it!
Urge Overkill - Saturation
Robert Palmer - Sneakin' Sally Through The Alley
Boston - debut
Robert Palmer!!!! Yes!!!!! Great album. His only good one!!!! And Marshall Crenshaw’s debut ROCKS!!!!!!
Interesting list indeed, Scott. Stray Cats is one of mine, and American Beauty by the Dead is great! Give it a listen sir. Thanks.
The Stray Cats had two good albums in the UK that they compiled into the debut album here in the US…
I'll put in my two cents on two of your picks--"Children Of The Sun" is terrific. But Billy Thorpe's follow-up "21st Century Man" (a continuation of the story) is also very good. And a very contrarian pick--the third album by The Knack is called "Round Trip" and it's way better than the debut (although largely forgotten).
I didn’t like Round Trio back in 1981 but I am being told to give the song Africa a fresh listen…
I actually much prefer Use Your Illusion II to Appetite For Destruction, although it does have 1/2 horrible skips on it. Nothing can touch Civil War, Estranged, Don't Cry for me
I like Civil War a lot.
Same
Billy Thorpe? He was just some old rock n roller when I was growing up. I'll have to give it a listen
One good album!!!!!!
Meat Loaf
Yes!!!!
Golden Earring, Moontan.
Alestorm, Captain Morgan's Revenge.
👍👍👍
Hmmm--perhaps I'm in the minority, but I really like Golden Earring from "Moontan" thru "Mad Love" (aka "Contraband"). Great four album run.
Switch, To the Hilt and Contraband have some great songs but also too much filler.
Okay, I'll give you the "thumb up". But seriously: Anathema? I get that not each and every style of music they played throughout the years is everybody's cup of tea, and it's your personal preference. But of their output I really like "The Silent Enigma", "Eternity"; "Alternative 4", "Judgement", "A Natural Disaster" and "Weather Systems". And there are great songs on all the rest of their albums, too. They clearly have more then one good album. It' not all prog, of course.
They are a problem band for me. I want to love them…
Hair Of The Dog from Nazareth is a good one. But Loud 'N Proud is just at the same level.
The song from Dylan: The Ballad Of Hollis Brown is mesmerizing. It could've been on a Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds album..? A hardrock band like Nazareth? Listen. It is a pretty dark ending for an album of that sort of band.
Okay!!!
Always a fun watch. 🤟🏻😆👍🏻
Thank you!!!!!
Im a huge fan of 90s indie rock but ive never got into archers of loaf. For some reason though i love all the nations airports. Its absolutely briliant!
Edit: i totally agree with you on violent femmes. Amazing album but the rest, eh, not so much.
I LOVE ARCHERS OF LOAF!!!! Icky Mettle and Vee Vee kill it for me!!! Great band.
Archers are great! One of the best live shows I have ever seen. The first three albums and the Speed of Cattle collection of b-sides are all stone cold classics in my eyes. White Trash Heroes is a step down but still pretty good but I can’t really seem to get into the latest one. Maybe some day it will hit me as I really like Eric’s Crooked fingers albums too.
Great show Scot interesting choices Thanks
Thank you!!!
Sorry Scot but there isn’t much of Anathema’s canon I don’t like. Could be a British thing.
It very well might be!!!
Throwing Copper by Live is another one for me.
Mental Jewelry is pretty good, too.
@@pkmcburroughs Yeah, I prefer the first one.
I’m a big fan of the first three…
@@TheProgCorner Fair enough. Sort of like me with Heart.
Good call. Looked like they were the new Messiahs but Mental Jewelry was a yawner.
I enjoyed Hallowed Ground the Femmes second album when Gordon Gano went a bit religious lol
I remember the dj Charlie Gillett playing one of their records and when it had finished saying" Wow that lead singer sounds troubled lol".
👍👍👍
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
No!!!!!!! Congratulations is even better!!!!
@@TheProgCorner Only the 10 minute closer.
Little dark age is pretty dang awesome
Siberian Breaks!!!!!! But what about Brian Eno?
Siberian breaks is amazing...
In other words...mgmt deff have more than one good lp
Japan -😅adolescent sex, they just didn’t know who they were,love it. The highlight is the track television!!!
Tin Drum???
Hmm…it’s a tough subject. I’m drawing a blank. Generally I’ll give a listen to an album from a band I’m curious about and then decide if I want to go further. It’s all very subjective. One man’s trash is another man’s treasure.
However you have mentioned albums that I agree with and also quite a few that I disagree with. I like 70s Heart, I also like Fleet Foxes but I understand what you’re saying.
One album I can’t stand is Appetite For Destruction. GnR have been milking one album for decades now…ridiculous.
If I remember correctly you did a show about Prog lyrics but I think it’s a subject that could use a deeper dive. I know you’re not all that into lyrics but there have been some seriously good lyrics in the Prog world. Maybe a stream. Just a thought.
Absolutely!!!!!