Yeah it sure was. I noticed that 20 year span after I was done and realized that while there are albums I liked before and after those years, they just didn’t make it that high in the list to be in the top 10.
My top ten: ELO - A New World Record Rush - A Farewell to kings ACDC - Back in Black Supertramp - Breakfast in America Pink Floyd - The Wall Greenday - American Idiot The Beatles -Abbey Road ELO - Out of the Blue Crash Test Dummies - God Shuffled His Feet Meatloaf - Bat Out of Hell
1- Rush - 2112 2 - Black Sabbath - Paranoid 3- AC/DC - Highway To Hell 4 - Deep Purple - Machine Head 5 - ZZ - Top _ Tres Hombres 6 - Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti 7- The Who - Whos Next 8 - Beatles - Abbey Road 9 - Frank Zappa - Lather 10 - Black Crowes - Southern Harmony & The Musical Companion This was real quick . Off the Top- Of- my- Head, No Particular Order. Also Very Recognizable Mainstream Albums.. My personal Favorites would be Different. But Hey, I gotta Go Catch A Train...
Good list. Now spend the rest of the day thinking about it and you’ll find a gazillion more albums you want to include and then the hard part starts, who gets bumped and who stays! Haha
Your list crushes! Love seeing Tres Hombres in there, recognize Zappa's genius but haven't gotten into him yet! Love that Black Crowed album, their best, but wouldn't put it on a " greatest ever " list. Physical Graffiti is the pinnacle of rock, never happen again! Cheers! P.s. I have been eatin' spaghetti and meatballs all week - my fav !
Great list have really been enjoying your channel I think I have close to 1500 cd’s. I wouldn’t even know where to begin on such a list but again great job!!
It was really hard to narrow it down. Selecting the albums was no problem except I had over 35 selected. Picking and choosing was agonizing cutting some of my favorite albums like Queen’s The Game.
Great list overall Brendon! I have just about all of them in my collection except for 2: 1- Boston (easily accessible, always seems to be a copy within arm's reach, it's a wonder I don't have it, lol!) 2- Hysteria: Now this one I simply don't care for it. Lep lost me after Pyromania, but that's just my own personal opinion and preference. Great content as usual. I'm often watching, but this is (I believe) my first comment, so hello, lol! Love the Ghost in the Machine t-shirt by the way; I recently picked up the album on CD for dirt cheap at a thrift store, it was a good feeling, lol! Cheers! -Jex
Hi Jex! Glad to have you on board and watching. Pretty cool this video prompted you to comment. I must have done something right! Haha! I knew the Def Leppard would be hit or miss with everyone. People either love it or hate it. But for what it is, it is the best of the layered 80’s rock sound. No one did it like they did on Hysteria. Also I know what you mean about some albums being everywhere. I went years with Led Zeppelin IV for that reason until the recent remasters.
Great list of great rock albums man and thanks for the video👍, but talk about rock music and the best rock albums without mr. rock him self Bon Scott and album Highway To Hell is probably wrong?🙂
Great List My List Would Be 1 AC/DC -Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap 2 Pink Floyd- Dark Side Of The Moon 3 Led Zeppelin- Physical Graffiti 4 Queen- The Game 5 Lynyrd Skynyrd- Pronounced 6 Black Sabbath- Vol 4 7 AC/DC - Highway To Hell 8 Kiss- Hotter Than Hell 9 Metallica- Ride The Lightning 10 Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here
Queen was on my list originally. The rest are great except Black Sabbath and Metallica are both Metal and not Rock. Did you mean to have 2 Pink Floyd albums on your list?
Great list!!! Nearly impossible for me to have a list of the “greatest of all time” because there’s so many important records, but I can shoot a list of what’s the most important rock albums in my personal life! 1. Green Day - Insomniac 2. Foo Fighters - Waisting Light 3. Nirvana - In Utero 4. Ramones - Rocket to Russia 5. Rage Against the Machine - Battle of Los Angeles 6. Biffy Clyro - Revolutions at Wembley 7. Them Crooked Vultures - Self Titled 8. AC/DC - Dirty Deeds 9. Fidlar - Self Titled 10. Dinosaur Pile-Up - Growing Pains If it was the top ten of what I literally think is “best of all time” it would look totally different but I’d have to take a few days to think about it hahaha great video!
The Top 10 rock albums released ALL in 1966: The Beatles - Revolver The Sonics - Boom The Rolling Stones - Aftermath The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds The Standells- Dirty Water Donovan - Sunshine Superman Love - Da Capo The Mothers of Invention - Freak Out! The Who - A Quick One The 13th Floor Elevators- The Psychedelic Sounds of...
Great list - maybe I'd swap 1st and 2nd place. I think that Appetite has no fillers, where Back in Black maybe has a couple. Overall the two best hard rock albums of all time!
Interesting in how many are debut albums. I may not include all of them in my personal top ten but I would concur that these are all bona fide classics and if I had to introduce someone who hadn't ever heard any classic hard and heavy rock these albums would be a great place to start. Not all are necessarily my personal favourites of the bands' catalogues but they do all feature highly in my personal rankings of them.
Hi Terry! Right that’s a good way to look at it. These are not all my personal favorites either. As you may have seen in other videos my favorite AC/DC album is Fly On The Wall. And people are having a field day pointing out that a few weeks back I said GNR’s Appetite is the Best Rock Album Of All Time….which it is for me. But that doesn’t change the Back In Black is a classic. It’s just worn out for me.
Yeah I see people keep doing that here in the comments. Or they do things like say “something from Van Halen” instead of having to pick. It was difficult to narrow it down but fun at the same time.
Overall, this is a good list. Thank you for including Boston's debut album, which is one of my favorite albums, 8 songs, each one of them incredible. However, I have got an issue with excluding Born to Run from the list, which not only experienced great commercial success and included some of Springsteen's biggest hits, but was also an incredibly influential album in the world of Rock and Roll at the time. Also, I think Physical Graffiti over LZ IV is a VERY bold choice. However, this list overall is very good, I respect the inclusion of different types of rock as well- Hard Rock: Hysteria Van Halen Physical Graffiti Appetite for Destruction Back in Black Classic Rock: Machine Head Who's Next Boston Psychedelic/Progressive Rock: The Doors Dark Side of the Moon
Great subject and I think you pretty much nailed it. There's one change I would make and that is I would substitute Pyromania for Hysteria. I agree with your choice of Physical Graffiti over any other Led Zep. I wasn't crazy about it when it was first released but I've grown to recognize it for the classic it is. The only other one I'd have to include is the Stones "Sticky Fingers". I couldn't pick one to drop so I guess it would have to be Top 11.
I had Some Girls by The Stones on my list but it got bumped along with Queen The Game. Hated doing that but like you I would have needed a Top 11 or 12 list. Trust me I thought album doing that too! Haha
Don't know if you remember but a few weeks ago I mentioned that I was going to get back into buying physical copies of music. I did that and what I plan on doing is buying the vinyl of albums I would consider for a list like this. The prices though! But I did pick up Tom Petty "Damn The Torpedos", Springsteen "Darkness On....", The Who "Who's Next" and Pink Floyd "Wish You Were Here". Those 4 were over $100, which blows my mind, and the first 3 were used, in mint condition mind you. Pink Floyd, for a brand new 180 gram album, was $40 alone. I was looking at a used copy of Derek & The Dominos that was $50.
My top 10: 1. Radiohead - In Rainbows 2. R.E.M. - Murmur 3. Peter Gabriel - So 4. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 5. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 6. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses 7. Genesis - Genesis 8. The Cure - Disintegration 9. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 10. The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2
I would have to find a place for Aerosmith - Rocks. Not a lot of radio hits, but a superb album. Add me to the list that would pick High N Dry or Pyromania over Hysteria.
Love the list!! Very accurate!! I would have put Van Halen in the number two spot behind Back in Black. And GNR at three. Both amazing albums, GNR sold more, but I think that first VH album was more influential, setting up the next decade and groundbreaking. Still a great top ten..Thanks!!
My Top 10 favorite albums 1) Quadrophenia/The Who 2) Bridge Over Troubled Water/ Simon and Garfunkel 3) Abbey Road / The Beatles 4) Blood on the Tracks / Bob Dylan 5) Zoso / Led Zeppelin 6) Joshua Tree / U2 7) So / Peter Gabriel 8) Blind Faith/ Blind Faith 9) LA Woman / The Doors 10) Deja Vu / CSNY
Any top ten list is going to reflect the taste and preference of the compiler, and it's hard to strike the right balance. I'm on board with perhaps a third of your list, certainly the Doors, Who, and Pink Floyd. But I'd have to include albums by Santana, CCR, King Crimson, ELP, and Traffic.
Hi Jeff! Yes of course it going to be personal preference. That’s why I went with Zeppelin’s Physical Graffiti over IV. I could totally see adding some CCR to my list. So many classic songs. I like all the rest of the bands you mentioned but they’re just further down the list for me.
Hey Brendon another question. I been looking to re buy the Judus Priest album collection box set and also re buying the Iron Maiden album collection box set again. Where do you recommend I look I been looking on Amazon and eBay. Both are selling them for around $100.00 to $170.00. Any advice.
Can’t say for those. Both would be a hunt. Check both Amazon and & eBay and go from there. It’s probably cheaper to buy all of the albums by both bands individually instead of trying to get the Boxsets unless you just want to box. The music on the discs is the same.
In no particular order 10. Elton John- Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 9. Dire Straits- Brothers in Arms 8. Yes- Roundabout 7. Beatles- Rubber Soul 6. Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon. 5. Led Zeppelin- Led Zeppelin 4 4. King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King 3. Boston: Boston 2. Eagles- Hotel California 1. The Who- Who's Next
Thanks man! That was hard cutting some of my favorite bands to get it down to only 10. I’ll be curious to see after a few years if I feel the same about these 10.
Jeah, The Great Gig In The Sky by Floyd is beautiful. Clare Torry sang the lead vocals on it and there were no instructions, no rehearsals and no written notes. It was recorded in one take. That's really unbelievable. Later she said that this was her best recording ever. I think she wrote music history. You don't have to say anything more about the album except maybe:Supercalifragilisticexpialigetisch (Mary Poppins)
Haha…yeah she later sued the band to try and get credit for writing the song because of what she contributed. While I think she did an amazing job, I don’t know if it warrants a writing credit. It’s a bit like a session musician coming back later and asking for a writing credit.
Still think the wall is better, I have Darkside but after repeated listening, it tends to fall short individually as songs, more of a conceptual piece than a enjoyable album
My top: 1. Boston. Boston 2. Deep Purple In Rock. Deep Purple 3. Led Zeppelin IV. Led Zeppelin 4. Wish You Were Here. Pink Floyd 5. Aqualung. Jethro Tull 6. Mirage. Camel 7. Brother In Arms. Dire Straits 8. Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Cant We. The Cranberries 9. Purple. Stone Temple Pilots 10. L.A woman. The Doors
@@BrendonSnyder The another list was about underrated albums, probably EEIDISWCW would be not considered even in a Top50 of 90s by all critics. In my opinion is the greatest 90s album, and is for that I consider this record as the most underrated. My 3 favourites albums by The Cranberries are EEIDISWCW, Bury The Hatchet and No Need To Argue, but as I said people usually consider No Need To Argue as the best. Taste is so subjective, but I am sure that their debut don't have the recognition it deserves
Its always a difficult task to separate best and favorite and most important. Plus, I would need a rule limiting to one album per band, otherwise my list would be at least half Beatles and Stones, lol. No order: Abbey Rosd, Exile, Doors, Zep 4, Dark Side, Experienced, Who's Next, Ziggy, Pet Sounds, Opera.
Yeah if I did a “favorites” list it would be very different. Pretty much the same bands but the albums and order would very slightly. Like AC/DC would change to Fly On The Wall and would probably not be #1.
@@BrendonSnyder My favorites would have Siamese Dream, Nothing's Shocking, and several others included. Like you, some of my bands selected would switch too. Revolver or Rubber Soul to start with...etc.
1. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 2. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick 3. Alice Cooper - Welcome to My Nightmare 4. Yes - Close to the Edge 5. Emerson Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery 6. Van Der Graaf Generator - Still Life 7. Rush - Hemispheres 8. Kiss - Dressed to Kill 9. Genesis - Foxtrot 10. Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station It was a very hard choice
Meatloaf NEVER gets any appreciation on lists like this. I recall one on best selling albums of the 90s and not even a mention of Bat 2 yet had a multi national number 1. I suspect it's because Meatloaf is considered pop or a bit of a joke
Thank you, Brendon, for sharing the link. Most of these would not make my top ten, although I could understand why you chose them as they are considered classics in most circles. The closest one would be Boston, but I am wondering if it would make my top ten. It probably would.
Here is my top 10 10. AC/DC Highway To Hell 9. Billy Joel The Stranger 8. The Doors The Doors 7. Bob Dylan Highway 61 Revisited 6. Led Zeppelin Zoso 5. Pink Floyd Dark Side Of The Moon 4. The Beatles Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band 3. The Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers 2. The Who Who's Next 1. Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti
Two weeks ago said appetite was greatest. Can’t have a top ten without having master of puppets in it somewhere. Personally feel it’s easily top 5. Can’t argue back in black great album every song I love that album. But overall solid list.
Appetite is for me the greatest rock album. I based that on the fact I can listen to that album start to finish any time. But Back and Black is overplayed and worn out IMO. So I don’t listen to it as much. But I can’t deny the classic quality of it and how I felt the first time I heard it before it became worn out. Besides I’m sure you have different opinions for different reasons too. But as far as Metallica goes they’re not Rock, they’re Metal. Metal will be compiled in another list.
Top-10 rock albums of all time in my view: 10. Surfer Girl (1963) 9. Imagine (1971) 8. Metallica (1991) 7. The Joshua Tree (1987) 6. Deep Purple in Rock (1970) 5. Please Please Me (1963) 4. Led Zeppelin (1969) 3. The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 2. Pet Sounds (1966) 1. The Doors (1967)
@@BrendonSnyder I am biased as a big fan of Beatles and Beach Boys, so in my list there was no place for J.Hendrix (Axis), Nirvana, and many, many other great Rockers. Of course Metallica is a metal band !))
@@BrendonSnyder by the way, AC/DC and their first albums, such as high V., jailbreak and Dirty Deeds and blues influence on e.g Ride On, are really fantastic. All of them top-10 albums as well!
1. Led zeppelin IV 2. Deep Purple. Machine 3. Black Sabbath. Paranoid 4. AC/DC. Back in black 5. Pink Floyd. Dark side 6. Van Halen . 1984 7. Def Leppard. Hysteria 8. The Doors . 1967 9. Whitesnake. 1987 10. The Who. Who's next
That’s a great list! Looks like one is make. Ask me on a different day and it could be it. I almost went with VH 1984 and really wanted Whitesnake too. I may have to do Top 10 Rock Albums Of The 80’s.
Nice job Brendon. Bloody hard to do. Everyone has a different opinion and one person's 'best ever' is another's 'are you fucking kidding me'. Certainly brings on a lot of debate, that I am sure you will get in the comments section.
Thank you! And yes lots of comments of people wondering why I left certain bands off, etc. There is no way to fit all the best bands in just 10 slots. It was agonizing having to cut some of my favorite albums to get the list down to 10. But it was also fun to see the end product.
These lists are great because it makes good conversation.Great you didnt fall in the trap of Led Zeppelin 4.Only found out recently but if you turn the Boston album upside down you see guitars and not spaceships not sure if you knew this.Take care and keep rocking.
I always thought that was a given. The space craft are flying guitars. But you know about placing the gatefold of Zeppelin IV in a mirror to see the devil? Now that’s one that’s not apparent until after you see it.
Oasis' "Whats The Story Morning Glory", or "Definitely Maybe" were not greatly influential at all, but in terms of quality and great music I think deserve a shout. In my opinion anyway
Both are stone cold classics! Huge Oasis fan, because I am also a huge rock and roll fan, and for the haters out there, just simmer down, Oasis write, killer, melodic, rockin' songs that are just littered with hooks and Liam's near perfect voice! Noel is a master musician - the man has great taste and an ear for stellar songcraft!
1. Holy Diver 2. Heaven & Hell 3. Rainbow Rising 4. Last in Line 5. Mob Rules 6. Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow 7. Long Live Rock n Roll 8. Elf - Trying to Burn the Sun 9. Queensryche EP 10. Piece of Mind RIP RJD 🤘
Despite considering myself a rock fan I'd struggle to list 10 as I tend to like a LOT of different music...ok let's give it a go Bat Out Of Hell Meatloaf Nothing face Voivod Exit Stage Left Rush Nevermind Nirvana Loveless My Bloody Valentine 90125 Yes Dark Side Of The Moon Pink Floyd ...I'm struggling now. Not really into rating albums and more into individual songs
Yes that’s true. The best rock album of all time personally for me is GNR Appetite. Just as my favorite AC/DC album is Fly On The Wall. My personal preferences often have to do with what album is played less on the radio. So while I prefer to listen to Fly On The Wall, I can’t deny the great songs on Back In Black. The first time I heard that album before it was overplayed it was amazing. I still think it’s a masterpiece. But I don’t listen to it as often as Fly On The Wall. So based on that and not listening to Back In Black because it’s worn out I picked the #2 slot as my #1. I know it’s confusing…haha!
My choice - Deicide - Deicide Led Zeppelin - Led Zep II The Descendants - Milo Goes To College Faith No More - The Real Thing Megadeth -So Far…So Good…So What! Cream - Wheels of Fire The Stooges - The Stooges Veruca Salt - American Thighs Soungarden - Badmotorfinger Yes - Fragile Cradle of Filth - Midian Raven - Rock Until You Drop ZZ Top - Tres Hombres Pentagram - Relentless Judas Priest - Hell Bent For Leather Radio Birdman - Radios Appear Joe Satriani - Surfing With The Alien Deep Purple - In Rock Obituary - Cause of Death Stryper - To Hell With The Devil Corrosion Of Confirmity - Wiseblood Some Temple Pilots - Purple Overkill - Years of Decay Johnny Winter - Second Winter Cold Chisel- East …….ahh! ..to many
Lots of cool stuff but also lots of non-rock stuff like Metal. No Megadeth, Judas Priest, Overkill, etc for me since they’re most definitely not Rock. But sticking to the genre is how I got it down to 10 👍
I agree with seven of your picks love the other three to though thanks for not picking led zep four I think it's their most overated album but I do love it but I like other albums by them better and you chose one
Led Zeppelin IV was on the list but I agree it’s overrated. I just felt more classic material was on Physical Graffiti. For me it’s the culmination of everything that was the band. Maybe because it’s a compilation of material from their whole career up to that point. But it’s great!
@@BrendonSnyder if your talking metal rock would have three guns n roses and rocks by aerosmith would take out def and the who but I'm a big fan of both it's like I was watching mtv and animal came on I fell asleep woke up a couple of months from sixty with kids I n their thirties and grand kids
Well it’s all subjective anyway. These are my Top 10, but of course won’t be everyone’s Top 10. And there are so many great albums that deserves to be in the Top 10 but there just wasn’t enough space. Maybe I should have tied a few to cheat and get more in there haha!
@@BrendonSnyder your show would be too long. You might want to do a top live albums too. There are a number of those that I like better than the studio recordings.
I do my best to keep the videos under 15 min but it can be hard sometimes. A lot of people have asked me about a Top 10 for live albums but I’m not a big live album fan. I don’t know if I could do it justice. But I’ve been thinking about it so at some point I might do one.
@@BrendonSnyder personally I'm all about live because to me that's how you can really tell if a group is good or not. A lot of faking can be done in a studio. If I don't buy anything else by a group, I'll make sure I get their live album if they have one. Anyway, I like the rawness of live over an overproduced slick piece of engineering. Personal preferences again.
I suppose I have slightly quirky taste, rock music-wise. While I can respect all the big names, I don't always love their music. My top ten, which doesn't necessarily contain albums that are particularly groundbreaking or influential, and is certainly prone to change, depending on mood, would look something like this: 1. REO Speedwagon - You Can Tune A Piano But You Can't Tuna Fish 2. 38 Special - Tour de Force 3. Touch - S/T 4. Demon - The Plague 5. Asia - S/T 6. The Outlaws - Hurry Sundown 7. White Sister - S/T 8. Survivor - When Seconds Count 9. Styx - Pieces Of Eight 10. Barclay James Harvest - XII
Hi Brendon, a good choice of some best known albums. Something about Boston... surely the self-titled debut is an all-time-classic. The second and the third one are also great albums and successful. I don't like their last two albums "Corporate America" and specially "Life, Love & Hope" was a huge disappointment for me. But i really love their 1994 album "Walk On"... in my opinion an overlooked Boston classic album. What are your thoughts about "Walk On" my friend? Greetings from germany... bye and take care.
I like all the releases to varying degrees but you’re right the first 3 are classics. I also group Walk On in their. Anything after was a big downturn in quality. Still good but the production and use of drum machines leave a lot to be desired. Corporate America is like two completely different bands on that album. What printed him to add a female vocalist and do ballads and other non-traditional Boston sounding music is beyond me.
I can proudly say that my copy of the "Back In Black" LP is the first one ever sold in my town. On another note, I only have two respectful disagreements with your list: first, and while its success is undeniable, I can't consider "Hysteria" one of the top rock albums of all time. To me, it's the "official start" of the overproduced pop metal band that Def Leppard became. "Pyromania" starts showing that approach, but it's a much better album to me since it's sort of a bridge between what they were and what they became. And speaking of "what they were", "High 'N' Dry" is a truly awesome Def Leppard album. Pure hard rock/metal with terrific production by Robert John "Mutt" Lange (and no over-production). Not that these two albums can be considered one of the top ten rock albums of all time either, but to me they are way better than "Hysteria". And finally, my second disagreement is about "Physical Graffiti". I absolutely agree that it's a terrific album, but to me it isn't above Led Zeppelin's untitled fourth album. That's truly one of the top ten rock albums of all time.
Wow some who disagrees with a Led Zeppelin selection!! Haha! I expected the Def Leppard though. Regarding Hysteria, for all that you said, that’s why it is included. It is the best of the “over produced” 80’s layered sound at the time. It might not be your favorite but it is the culmination of everything from that era and of the band. Anyway, I totally get the Led Zeppelin thing. I had IV on the list original and changed it out based on personal preference. Ask me on another day and it might be IV! Lol
In my opinion these are the best rock albums: 1. Please Please Me (1963) 2. Led Zeppelin (1969) 3. The Doors (1967) 4. Willy and the Poor Boys (1969) 5. Creedence Clearwater Revival (1968) 6. Empty Sky (1969) 7. Led Zeppelin II (1969) 8. Axis: Bold As Love (1967) 9. Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 10. Beatles for Sale (1964) 11. Regimental Sgt Zippo (2021) 12. Deep Purple in Rock (1970) 13. Are You Experienced (1967) 14. Morrison Hotel (1970) 15. Johnny Cash with His Hot and Blue Guitar! (1957) 16. Green River (1969) 17. Pet Sounds (1966) 18. L.A. Woman (1971) 19. Bayou Country (1969) 20. Surfer Girl (1963) 21. Led Zeppelin III (1970) 22. Californication (1999) 23. Chuck Berry is on Top (1959) 24. Help! (1965) 25. Wish You Were Here (1975) 26. Machine Head (1972) 27. Bleach (1989) 28. The Joshua Tree (1987) 29. Roots (1996) 30. Cosmo's Factory (1970)
Rock Albums Of All Time No. 11 Brothers in Arms (1985) By DIRE STRAITS No. 12 Loud 'n' Proud (1973) By NAZARETH No. 13 Nevermind (1991) By NIRVANA NO. 14 A Farewell to Kings (1977) By RUSH NO. 15 Sweet Fanny Adams (1974) By SWEET No. 16 Synchronicity (1983) By THE POLICE No. 17 Slippery When Wet (1986) By BON JOVI No. 18 Born in the U.S.A. (1982) By BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN No. 19 Steelheart (1990) By STEELHEART No. 20 Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace (2007) By FOO FIGHTERS
Thanks for tacking onto my list. That’s new. Most people just want to destroy my list with their’s! Haha! There are some great albums on your list too!
Top 10 lists need to be categorized. Otherwise impossible to do. Top ten hard rock, 60's albums, Prog rock, glam, live, etc....Nice overall list though.
Because there isn’t enough time in one video to go that in depth with 10 different albums. Plus those songs aren’t the biggest hits and I’m making this video for more than the die hard fans.
I don't quite know where to begin but I most certainly put "Hysteria" in a top ten of best rock albums of all time. IF Def Leppard were to be included it would have to be "High N Dry" possible contenders for best rock albums of all time in my list: Led Zeppelin "II" "Houses of the Holy" and "Physical Graffitti" KISS "Love Gun" "RnR Over" Queen "A Night At The Opera" GnR "Appetite for Destruction" AC/DC "Back In Black" Black Crowes "Southern Harmony and Musical Companion" Pink Floyd "The Wall" Black Sabbath "Heaven and Hell" "Paranoid" Tom Petty "Damn the Torpedos" Rick James "Bustin out of the L 7" and then one must consider which Beatles albums to include? "White Album" ? "Abbey Road" ?
Beatles albums either White Album or Revolver. Damn The Torpedos is Tom's best - nice pick! Big fan of Rick James, but on this list? Great doc on Rick currently on cable - freakin' loved it! Yeah, High N Dry is a corker, scorching riffs and delivering blow after blow, hard to believe Lep's once rocked this hard, when hearing their over produced glitter candy nowadays! Love to see all the Zep in your list, they are my music pinnacle! Peace.
1972 The first American all-female band to win a recording contract with a major label... FANNY...Check out their album, Fanny Hill...you'll thank me later...
That’s like saying Punk is rock because technically the name is Punk Rock. I get it but I don’t subscribe to it. Nirvana is Alternative yes but not Rock. That’s why they were left out. Not for any other reason.
@@BrendonSnyder Deep Purple is classified as "Hard rock, Heavy metal, Blues rock" - and that means it is rock. Same with alternative rock and other sub-genres of rock. They are all forms of Rock music.
I met bon Scott in 1978 age 14 in Nottingham England he was great talked for 20/30 mins. Next best Rory Gallagher met several times great. Worst axel rose he was quite unpleasant shame. Pink Floyd David Gilmore and wife great to meet Roger waters difficult he's not interested in meeting and lets you know to your face.
Dude, Thats An impressive List of People to Have Met... I heard from friends that Waters Was " Difficult". I Knew an assistant to A Concert promoter in the 80s. Waters was Pretty demanding & Obnoxious..Rory Had A reputation as being " Just A regular Guy". I Heard he hung-out in Local Pubs....
In the middle of sweet Child O'mine were Axl singing where do we go now was not about the Relationship that Axl was in that the song is based from. Axl just didn't know were to go in terms of lyrics for the rest of the song.
I agree with the top 3 however I would swap Appetite For Destruction and Dark Side of the Moon. I also believe you have to have at LEAST 1 of Bob Dylan’s Holy Trinity albums
1. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin I 2. Whitesnake - Whitesnake 3. Megadeth - So Far So Good So What! 4. Manowar - Into Glory Ride 5. Whitesnake - Slide It In 6. Aerosmith - Toys In The Attic 7. Megadeth - Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? 8. The Doors - The Doors 9. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II 10. Deep Purple - Fireball
I Agree With The Top 2 Because AC/DC Is My Favourite Band And Guns N' Roses Is My 2nd, I Would Prefer Highway To Hell More Than Back In Black, But Still, Amazing
This video should had be named "top seller albums of all time". I wonder why we tend to quote sells as a matric of quality, besides, you can´t go wrong to pick any of the mentioned albums on a rushed selection.
Yet that would have been clearly wrong as it leaves out Bat Out Of Hell which I think is in the top 10 best selling albums if all time. Yes you can argue on artistic merit that it should not appear but sales would make it a necessary entry
What? No Stones or Beatles? I know it's all subjective and I'm probably a traditionalist but groups like Def Leopard or Guns N Roses wouldn't be even in my top 100. Where's Pet Sounds fit in your top lists? At least your top 10 is better than the recent Rolling Stone magazine's top 10.
I wanted to include Some Girls by the Stones but they got bumped. For me the Def Leppard and GNR albums are essential. The same way Pet Sounds broke studio recording and song composition boundaries, I feel Hysteria did the same. Maybe one is your cup of tea while another is mine. But both are important albums. Most of this just comes down to the era in which we grew up. If I didn’t grow up in the 80’s those albums might not be there.
Steve, do you prefer the Stones or the Beatles? Also, do you prefer vinyl or cd? My Uncle Rich always listens to vinyl records. He is a huge music collector who lives and breathes music in New York and Florida.
@@ricardorivera8873 Beatles... But I guess it depends on my mood. CDs for certain. I don't get those who prefer snaps, crackles, pops, and surface noise over the crisp, clear sound of CDs. I grew up in the 70s and I'll never go back to the hassle that is vinyl.
@@stevegreenfield758 I grew up in the late 70s and early 80s. I had a small record collection before collecting cds in the late 80s. Throughout the 90s and beyond, I only bought and listened to cds. I still buy cds and started buying vinyl occasionally in 2008. It's sad to see cd sales decline and disappear from so many retailers. I'm not sure why vinyl records are now surpassing cd sales. Isn't there room for both formats?
1. Lightning to the Nation's .- Diamond Head 2. Let there Be Rock . -AC/DC 3. Overkill .- Motorhead 4. Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden 5.Van Halen- Van Halen
I don’t have a problem with most of your list, although I’d take Led Zeppelin 4 over Physical Graffiti, the one I do have a problem with is Guns N’ Roses. If you grew up in the 70s with the end of The Beatles, Led Zeppelin, The Who, The Rolling Stones, Pink Floyd, and Queen and you got to the 80s and the big bands were Guns N’ Roses and Bon Jovi, you just sort of laughed at the 80s bands because they just looked like posers. I also wouldn’t put Back in Black nearly that high because every AC/DC song sounds the same and there’s some filler on that album, but I might keep it in the top 10 like at #10. I would add Born to Run over Guns N’ Roses every day of the week and I’d also fit Abbey Road in there somewhere because in my opinion, the last 15 minutes is the greatest 15 minutes of music since Beethoven. Ok with the rest of it.
For me I only wanted to list one album by a particular band and I think Back In Black is the superior album by AC/DC. But of course Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap is excellent. Definitely worth being owned too!
Love the home security system.. nothing like a Louisville slugger to deter dirtbags.. 1. Fastway - S/T 2. Zebra - S/T 3. Cheap Trick - First 4 studio LPs 4. Michael Schenker Group - S/T 5. Metallica - First 4 studio LPs
Hey it’s NYC I’ve got to be prepared! Plus it’s a replica of the Suicide Squad’s Harley Quinn’s bat that she uses in the DC movie. So it’s decorative yet functional. Good list but I kept Metallica off since they’re not Rock, they’re Metal. I’m sticking to the original definitions of these genres and not what pop culture has done calling all music rock. Like what the rock hall of fame now does. So there will be a future Metal list.
@@BrendonSnyder you should definitely do a trip out here..there are 6 I frequent often.. Mr.Cheapos (Mineola) Mr. Cheapos (Commack) Infinity (Massapequa) High Fidelity ( Amityville) Looney Tunes (West Babylon) Record Stop (Patchogue)
I actually prefer the current version of Angel today which doesn’t sound at all like the original Angel. But of their early albums my favorite is Sinful (1979).
The only honest way I have ever been able to do a top ten albums was to just go by what albums I have listened to the most over the years, I think it would be impossible to make a top ten that would only consist of the rock standards.
@@BrendonSnyder For me, 10 albums I’ve probably listened to the most would be Satriani- Surfing With The Alien, Metallica - Kill Em All, The Cult - Sonic Temple, Iron Maiden - Live After Death, Def Leppard - Hysteria, Megadeth - Countdown To Extinction, Van Halen - 5150 and 1984 probably about equally, Alice In Chains - Dirt and Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger. So hard to get that to 10. You should do a top 100 and spread it over several episodes.
OK... them is 'CDs' not albums you are holding up. I'm not trying to make stupid comment. There is an 'album era' and then... after about 1985, there is the 'CD era.' Different products, I say. Having said that, I love the criteria: carrier defining, genre setting, hugely influential, record breaking, everyone should own. (10) Machine Head - Deep Purple...title song was the last one recorded, almost as an afterthought. Funny thing, the album doesn't sound as 'hard' as it did in 1973 (9) The Doors (debut) - good point about the bass line. It sure doesn't sound like 1967. (8) Who's Next - Great cover. Fabulous set of songs. You almost miss the fact that there is not a theme running through it. Something in common with Zeppelin III me thinks. Especially if you can agree to match "Won't get fooled Again" to "Stairway." (7) Boston - Never liked it. (6) Hysteria - Def Leppard (1987) Big sound. Didn't buy the record (or CD). (5) Van Halen - Debut (1978) Amazing! (4) Physical Grafitti - I mean... pic anything by the band and it works at this position. Oddly enough I enjoy listening to this album as a list of tracks on iTunes. (3) Dark Side of the Moon (1973) - yeah. 'Wishing You Were Here,' the follow up would be the other one if Dark Side had not been made. It is a milestone in recording pop music. (2) Appetite for Destruction - debut (1987) - Guns 'n' Roses. (1) Back in Black - ACDC (1980) - OK, its not the Beatles, the Stones or Bob Dylan, but that just proves the point... Ten Is Not Enough! Nice list, thanks!
Queen imo were an excellent singles band but no album really other than News of The World and Night at The Opera bear listening to more than once @@diamondd2778
1967 -1987 a great era for rock music
Yeah it sure was. I noticed that 20 year span after I was done and realized that while there are albums I liked before and after those years, they just didn’t make it that high in the list to be in the top 10.
Dixon I can not disagree with you at all. Take care 🎶🤝
@@BrendonSnyder Why on earth would you pick Physical Graffiti over Led Zepplin IV?
Because it's better!
@@treff9226 Yeah it is a bit better so I would put L.Z. IV in my top 10 also !
My top ten:
ELO - A New World Record
Rush - A Farewell to kings
ACDC - Back in Black
Supertramp - Breakfast in America
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Greenday - American Idiot
The Beatles -Abbey Road
ELO - Out of the Blue
Crash Test Dummies - God Shuffled His Feet
Meatloaf - Bat Out of Hell
1- Rush - 2112
2 - Black Sabbath - Paranoid
3- AC/DC - Highway To Hell
4 - Deep Purple - Machine Head
5 - ZZ - Top _ Tres Hombres
6 - Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
7- The Who - Whos Next
8 - Beatles - Abbey Road
9 - Frank Zappa - Lather
10 - Black Crowes - Southern Harmony & The Musical Companion
This was real quick . Off the Top- Of- my- Head, No Particular Order. Also Very Recognizable Mainstream Albums.. My personal Favorites would be Different. But Hey, I gotta Go Catch A Train...
Good list. Now spend the rest of the day thinking about it and you’ll find a gazillion more albums you want to include and then the hard part starts, who gets bumped and who stays! Haha
@@BrendonSnyder This is True..If the topic was- Whats your favorite, then the list would look very different..
Exactly! Which I’m now planing on do as comparison.
Your list crushes! Love seeing Tres Hombres in there, recognize Zappa's genius but haven't gotten into him yet! Love that Black Crowed album, their best, but wouldn't put it on a " greatest ever " list. Physical Graffiti is the pinnacle of rock, never happen again! Cheers! P.s. I have been eatin' spaghetti and meatballs all week - my fav !
Any BOC album is much better than the 10 on your chart
My top 3 in rock:
1 Rory Gallagher - Irish Tour '74
2 Warren Zevon - Sentimental Hygiene
3 Thin Lizzy - Renegade
Your on the same page as me with Rory.
2 Never Never Land The Pink Fairies.
3 Broken English. Marianne Faithful.
Thin Lizzy Renegade is one of my favorites by them. Just starting to explore story Gallagher.
Great list have really been enjoying your channel I think I have close to 1500 cd’s. I wouldn’t even know where to begin on such a list but again great job!!
It was really hard to narrow it down. Selecting the albums was no problem except I had over 35 selected. Picking and choosing was agonizing cutting some of my favorite albums like Queen’s The Game.
The game is a great album but I just saw your video I think last week about queen jazz. I took another listen to it it’s a really good album as well
Great list overall Brendon!
I have just about all of them in my collection except for 2:
1- Boston (easily accessible, always seems to be a copy within arm's reach, it's a wonder I don't have it, lol!)
2- Hysteria: Now this one I simply don't care for it. Lep lost me after Pyromania, but that's just my own personal opinion and preference.
Great content as usual. I'm often watching, but this is (I believe) my first comment, so hello, lol!
Love the Ghost in the Machine t-shirt by the way; I recently picked up the album on CD for dirt cheap at a thrift store, it was a good feeling, lol!
Cheers!
-Jex
Hi Jex! Glad to have you on board and watching. Pretty cool this video prompted you to comment. I must have done something right! Haha! I knew the Def Leppard would be hit or miss with everyone. People either love it or hate it. But for what it is, it is the best of the layered 80’s rock sound. No one did it like they did on Hysteria. Also I know what you mean about some albums being everywhere. I went years with Led Zeppelin IV for that reason until the recent remasters.
Descent list but Get Your Wings Aerosmith has to make it
Great list of great rock albums man and thanks for the video👍, but talk about rock music and the best rock albums without mr. rock him self Bon Scott and album Highway To Hell is probably wrong?🙂
Great List
My List Would Be
1 AC/DC -Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
2 Pink Floyd- Dark Side Of The Moon
3 Led Zeppelin- Physical Graffiti
4 Queen- The Game
5 Lynyrd Skynyrd- Pronounced
6 Black Sabbath- Vol 4
7 AC/DC - Highway To Hell
8 Kiss- Hotter Than Hell
9 Metallica- Ride The Lightning
10 Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here
Queen was on my list originally. The rest are great except Black Sabbath and Metallica are both Metal and not Rock. Did you mean to have 2 Pink Floyd albums on your list?
@@BrendonSnyder Yes now I see I included 2 metal albums. Yes I included two Pink Floyd and two AC/DC albums because I love them both.
1 born to run Springsteen 2 led zeppelin 4 3 pink Floyd dark side of the moon 4 Rush all the world's a stage. 5 maiden peace of mind
The first four yes, but Maiden is Metal so I held them off my list.
Hello 👋🏻 Thanks you for your amazing videos ! I really like them !
Hi there! I’m glad you’re enjoying these.
No Beatles? No Nirvana or anything from 1990 onward?
Great list!!! Nearly impossible for me to have a list of the “greatest of all time” because there’s so many important records, but I can shoot a list of what’s the most important rock albums in my personal life!
1. Green Day - Insomniac
2. Foo Fighters - Waisting Light
3. Nirvana - In Utero
4. Ramones - Rocket to Russia
5. Rage Against the Machine - Battle of Los Angeles
6. Biffy Clyro - Revolutions at Wembley
7. Them Crooked Vultures - Self Titled
8. AC/DC - Dirty Deeds
9. Fidlar - Self Titled
10. Dinosaur Pile-Up - Growing Pains
If it was the top ten of what I literally think is “best of all time” it would look totally different but I’d have to take a few days to think about it hahaha great video!
Was the shirt to throw us off ? Or did the Police finish 11th. ?? “It goes to eleven” -another quality video - keep up the good work
Haha…I wanted to throw them some love for not making the list. But I like the “it goes to 11” reference!
The Top 10 rock albums released ALL in 1966:
The Beatles - Revolver
The Sonics - Boom
The Rolling Stones - Aftermath
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
The Standells- Dirty Water
Donovan - Sunshine Superman
Love - Da Capo
The Mothers of Invention - Freak Out!
The Who - A Quick One
The 13th Floor Elevators- The Psychedelic Sounds of...
You should post your own video doing a countdown like this. Revolver, Aftermath, Pet Sounds, Da Capo, all great albums.
@@BrendonSnyder Indeed! I could easily choose 50 great, influential rock albums from 1966!!!
@@turefromfinland3264 Best year in music, my friend! (Along with 1967)
Great list - maybe I'd swap 1st and 2nd place. I think that Appetite has no fillers, where Back in Black maybe has a couple. Overall the two best hard rock albums of all time!
Interesting in how many are debut albums. I may not include all of them in my personal top ten but I would concur that these are all bona fide classics and if I had to introduce someone who hadn't ever heard any classic hard and heavy rock these albums would be a great place to start. Not all are necessarily my personal favourites of the bands' catalogues but they do all feature highly in my personal rankings of them.
Hi Terry! Right that’s a good way to look at it. These are not all my personal favorites either. As you may have seen in other videos my favorite AC/DC album is Fly On The Wall. And people are having a field day pointing out that a few weeks back I said GNR’s Appetite is the Best Rock Album Of All Time….which it is for me. But that doesn’t change the Back In Black is a classic. It’s just worn out for me.
All iconic albums. Well done getting down to 10. I have a friend who, whenever we do this, always ends up having 3 or 4 albums tied at no.10. 😂😂.
Yeah I see people keep doing that here in the comments. Or they do things like say “something from Van Halen” instead of having to pick. It was difficult to narrow it down but fun at the same time.
@@BrendonSnyder it’s the fact that it’s so hard that makes it so much fun!
Thanks Brendon great 10 top rock albums delieved awesome mate
Overall, this is a good list. Thank you for including Boston's debut album, which is one of my favorite albums, 8 songs, each one of them incredible. However, I have got an issue with excluding Born to Run from the list, which not only experienced great commercial success and included some of Springsteen's biggest hits, but was also an incredibly influential album in the world of Rock and Roll at the time. Also, I think Physical Graffiti over LZ IV is a VERY bold choice. However, this list overall is very good, I respect the inclusion of different types of rock as well-
Hard Rock:
Hysteria
Van Halen
Physical Graffiti
Appetite for Destruction
Back in Black
Classic Rock:
Machine Head
Who's Next
Boston
Psychedelic/Progressive Rock:
The Doors
Dark Side of the Moon
Yeah there are so many great albums that should/could be included. With only 10 it’s so hard to narrow it down, yet keep it comprehensive.
@@BrendonSnyder Yeah, I think you did a pretty good job
Great subject and I think you pretty much nailed it. There's one change I would make and that is I would substitute Pyromania for Hysteria. I agree with your choice of Physical Graffiti over any other Led Zep. I wasn't crazy about it when it was first released but I've grown to recognize it for the classic it is. The only other one I'd have to include is the Stones "Sticky Fingers". I couldn't pick one to drop so I guess it would have to be Top 11.
I had Some Girls by The Stones on my list but it got bumped along with Queen The Game. Hated doing that but like you I would have needed a Top 11 or 12 list. Trust me I thought album doing that too! Haha
Don't know if you remember but a few weeks ago I mentioned that I was going to get back into buying physical copies of music. I did that and what I plan on doing is buying the vinyl of albums I would consider for a list like this. The prices though! But I did pick up Tom Petty "Damn The Torpedos", Springsteen "Darkness On....", The Who "Who's Next" and Pink Floyd "Wish You Were Here". Those 4 were over $100, which blows my mind, and the first 3 were used, in mint condition mind you. Pink Floyd, for a brand new 180 gram album, was $40 alone. I was looking at a used copy of Derek & The Dominos that was $50.
My top 10:
1. Radiohead - In Rainbows
2. R.E.M. - Murmur
3. Peter Gabriel - So
4. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
5. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
6. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
7. Genesis - Genesis
8. The Cure - Disintegration
9. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
10. The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2
Great Rock Album top 10. I’m with you on the number 1 spot. Most of your top 10 I agree with surprisingly.
I’m not surprised! We seem to have very similar music tastes.
I would have to find a place for Aerosmith - Rocks. Not a lot of radio hits, but a superb album. Add me to the list that would pick High N Dry or Pyromania over Hysteria.
5. Linkin Park - HT
4. Cranberries - NNTA
3. Rush - 2112
2. Heart - LQ
1. Beatles - Sgt Pepper
I love your list. I couldn't have made a better list
That’s awesome Rich! Glad to know we are so aligned!
Love the list!! Very accurate!! I would have put Van Halen in the number two spot behind Back in Black. And GNR at three. Both amazing albums, GNR sold more, but I think that first VH album was more influential, setting up the next decade and groundbreaking. Still a great top ten..Thanks!!
Glad you enjoyed it Daniel! Yeah several of these album could easily swap places.
My Top 10 favorite albums
1) Quadrophenia/The Who
2) Bridge Over Troubled Water/ Simon and Garfunkel
3) Abbey Road / The Beatles
4) Blood on the Tracks / Bob Dylan
5) Zoso / Led Zeppelin
6) Joshua Tree / U2
7) So / Peter Gabriel
8) Blind Faith/ Blind Faith
9) LA Woman / The Doors
10) Deja Vu / CSNY
Any top ten list is going to reflect the taste and preference of the compiler, and it's hard to strike the right balance. I'm on board with perhaps a third of your list, certainly the Doors, Who, and Pink Floyd. But I'd have to include albums by Santana, CCR, King Crimson, ELP, and Traffic.
Hi Jeff! Yes of course it going to be personal preference. That’s why I went with Zeppelin’s Physical Graffiti over IV. I could totally see adding some CCR to my list. So many classic songs. I like all the rest of the bands you mentioned but they’re just further down the list for me.
I don’t think a top ten could be created. To many great albums and bands.
Surprise! It just was! Haha
I love that Def Leppard box set in the background. If you remember we talked about me buying it. I just pulled the trigger yesterday morning.
It’s a great box. I’m excited for Vol. 3 which comes out on 6/11.
What albums does Vol.2 and vol. 3 included.
Hey Brendon another question. I been looking to re buy the Judus Priest album collection box set and also re buying the Iron Maiden album collection box set again. Where do you recommend I look I been looking on Amazon and eBay. Both are selling them for around $100.00 to $170.00.
Any advice.
Can’t say for those. Both would be a hunt. Check both Amazon and & eBay and go from there. It’s probably cheaper to buy all of the albums by both bands individually instead of trying to get the Boxsets unless you just want to box. The music on the discs is the same.
Thanks. I already had both box sets but,I lost them to a big bug infestation.
In no particular order
10. Elton John- Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
9. Dire Straits- Brothers in Arms
8. Yes- Roundabout
7. Beatles- Rubber Soul
6. Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon.
5. Led Zeppelin- Led Zeppelin 4
4. King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King
3. Boston: Boston
2. Eagles- Hotel California
1. The Who- Who's Next
GREAT LIST! CONGRATS ON DOING THE ALMOST IMPOSSIBLE JOB!
Thanks man! That was hard cutting some of my favorite bands to get it down to only 10. I’ll be curious to see after a few years if I feel the same about these 10.
Jeah, The Great Gig In The Sky by Floyd is beautiful. Clare Torry sang the lead vocals on it and there were no instructions, no rehearsals and no written notes. It was recorded in one take. That's really unbelievable. Later she said that this was her best recording ever. I think she wrote music history. You don't have to say anything more about the album except maybe:Supercalifragilisticexpialigetisch (Mary Poppins)
Haha…yeah she later sued the band to try and get credit for writing the song because of what she contributed. While I think she did an amazing job, I don’t know if it warrants a writing credit. It’s a bit like a session musician coming back later and asking for a writing credit.
I absolutely agree with you! I saw her interview. Unbelievable!!!
Still think the wall is better, I have Darkside but after repeated listening, it tends to fall short individually as songs, more of a conceptual piece than a enjoyable album
My top:
1. Boston. Boston
2. Deep Purple In Rock. Deep Purple
3. Led Zeppelin IV. Led Zeppelin
4. Wish You Were Here. Pink Floyd
5. Aqualung. Jethro Tull
6. Mirage. Camel
7. Brother In Arms. Dire Straits
8. Everybody Else Is Doing It, So Why Cant We. The Cranberries
9. Purple. Stone Temple Pilots
10. L.A woman. The Doors
So what caused the update to the other list with the Cranberries at the top? This list seems more expected than the other.
@@BrendonSnyder The another list was about underrated albums, probably EEIDISWCW would be not considered even in a Top50 of 90s by all critics. In my opinion is the greatest 90s album, and is for that I consider this record as the most underrated.
My 3 favourites albums by The Cranberries are EEIDISWCW, Bury The Hatchet and No Need To Argue, but as I said people usually consider No Need To Argue as the best.
Taste is so subjective, but I am sure that their debut don't have the recognition it deserves
Its always a difficult task to separate best and favorite and most important. Plus, I would need a rule limiting to one album per band, otherwise my list would be at least half Beatles and Stones, lol. No order: Abbey Rosd, Exile, Doors, Zep 4, Dark Side, Experienced, Who's Next, Ziggy, Pet Sounds, Opera.
Yeah if I did a “favorites” list it would be very different. Pretty much the same bands but the albums and order would very slightly. Like AC/DC would change to Fly On The Wall and would probably not be #1.
@@BrendonSnyder My favorites would have Siamese Dream, Nothing's Shocking, and several others included. Like you, some of my bands selected would switch too. Revolver or Rubber Soul to start with...etc.
Any list that doesn't have Pearl Jam's Ten haven't done their homework
I have left this comment on many lists some of which were 90s lists that didn’t even mention Ten and that is straight fucking mind blowing!
1. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
2. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick
3. Alice Cooper - Welcome to My Nightmare
4. Yes - Close to the Edge
5. Emerson Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery
6. Van Der Graaf Generator - Still Life
7. Rush - Hemispheres
8. Kiss - Dressed to Kill
9. Genesis - Foxtrot
10. Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station
It was a very hard choice
Yeah it’s insanely hard to only pick 10. Honestly I just didn’t feel like trying to do a Top 25 or 50 and even then that would have been hard as well.
@@BrendonSnyder I'd like to see your top 25 or 50. The more the better.
Maybe I’ll do a part 2 of 11 through 20 and so forth! Just keep it going…haha
I gotta say, I don't like at least half your list but appreciate why you went with most of them.
To each his own, right!
How possible can Meatloaf not be on this list? Bat out of Hell sold 43 million albums and still sells 200,000 a year every year even today!
Meatloaf NEVER gets any appreciation on lists like this. I recall one on best selling albums of the 90s and not even a mention of Bat 2 yet had a multi national number 1. I suspect it's because Meatloaf is considered pop or a bit of a joke
Thank you, Brendon, for sharing the link. Most of these would not make my top ten, although I could understand why you chose them as they are considered classics in most circles. The closest one would be Boston, but I am wondering if it would make my top ten. It probably would.
Most of these would not make your top ten ?
Here is my top 10
10. AC/DC Highway To Hell
9. Billy Joel The Stranger
8. The Doors The Doors
7. Bob Dylan Highway 61 Revisited
6. Led Zeppelin Zoso
5. Pink Floyd Dark Side Of The Moon
4. The Beatles Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
3. The Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers
2. The Who Who's Next
1. Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti
My top 10 changes every day
Haha…then it would be even harder for you to create such a list.
@@BrendonSnyder my music taste is simply too wide. I love STEELY DAN and BAD BRAINS at the same day
@@anfrankogezamartincic1161 Same I'll listen to Daisy Jane then Hit the lights. lol
A top ten for the incredible variety of talent and ability that recorded from 1964 to 1989 is akin to picking one's favorite star. So many albums, so rare perfection, so many as wonderful. Some artists only put on one good album, some only one, or two, good songs. Coordinating all the skills, personalities, and road hazards on the way to a hit record in the Rock Era was like throwing darts while blindfolded, expecting to hit a bullseye. Some were good at it, some scored occasionally, and a lot missed the board.
Similarly, comparing the raw music of the '60s, with the very refined, digital music of the '80s, is the same kind of cross-referencing Ford Model A vs Jaguar XKE non-comparison. Instead, "Vive le difference!" as the French say. There have been many, many amazingly good albums in every decade, these are some of them, but not all, only one spot to an artist, by decades:
1960s
01 R E V O L V E R (1966)
the Beatles
02 A R E Y O U E X P E R I E N C E D ? (1967)
the Jimi Hendrix Experience
03 H I G H W A Y 6 1 R E V I S I T E D (1965)
Bob Dylan
04 F O R E V E R C H A N G E S (1967)
Love
05 L E T I T B L E E D (1969)
the Rolling Stones
06 S T R A N G E D A Y S (1967)
the Doors
07 T R A F F I C ( I I ) (1968)
Traffic
08 S T A N D U P (1969)
Jethro Tull
09 T H E M (US - Parrot label) (1965)
Them
10 T H E R E A L B L U E S (1968)
Taj Mahal
11 A G A I N (1967)
Buffalo Springfield
12 A N I M A L I Z A T I O N (1966)
the Animals
1970s
01 W I S H Y O U W E R E H E R E (1975)
Pink Floyd
02 M Y A I M I S T R U E (1979)
Elvis Costello
03 B L O O D O N T H E T R A C K S (1974)
Bob Dylan
04 D A R K N E S S O N T H E E D G E O F T O W N (1977)
Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band
05 F L E E T W O O D M A C ( X I ) (1973)
Fleetwood Mac
06 T H E Y E S A L B U M (1971)
Yes
07 W H O ' S N E X T (1971)
the Who
08 S A I N T D O M I N I C ' S P R E V I E W (1974)
Van Morrison
09 V E N U S A N D M A R S (1975)
Paul McCartney & Wings
10 M O R R I S O N H O T E L (1970)
the Doors
11 A F T E R T H E G O L D R U S H (1970)
Neil Young
12 T W E L V E D R E A M S O F D R S A R D O N I C U S (1970)
Spirit
1980s
01 L E A R N I N G T O C R A W L (1984)
the Pretenders
02 B R O T H E R S I N A R M S (1985)
Dire Straits
03 R E V E N G E (1986)
the Eurythmics
04 T H E L O N E S O M E J U B I L E E (1987)
John Mellancamp
05 T H E J O S H U A T R E E (1988)
U2
06 S P E A K I N G I N T O N G U E S (1983)
Talking Heads
07 F U L L M O O N F E V E R (1989)
Tom Petty
08 B O R N I N T H E U S A (1984)
Bruce Springsteen
09 C L O U D N I N E (1987)
George Harrison
10 N O W A N D Z E N (1988)
Robert Plant
11 L I S T E N L I K E T H I E V E S (1985)
INXS
12 S H E ' S S O U N U S U A L (1983)
Cyndi Lauper
©BW2023 10/10/2023
anarchitek™
Great list.....love the shirt!
Thanks Lee!
This is a very well thought out list
Two weeks ago said appetite was greatest.
Can’t have a top ten without having master of puppets in it somewhere. Personally feel it’s easily top 5. Can’t argue back in black great album every song I love that album.
But overall solid list.
Appetite is for me the greatest rock album. I based that on the fact I can listen to that album start to finish any time. But Back and Black is overplayed and worn out IMO. So I don’t listen to it as much. But I can’t deny the classic quality of it and how I felt the first time I heard it before it became worn out. Besides I’m sure you have different opinions for different reasons too. But as far as Metallica goes they’re not Rock, they’re Metal. Metal will be compiled in another list.
Brilliant choice for #1, ACDC each member is the very best, they have 100s of killer riffs, even their latest albumn Power Up is absolute Top Notch
Top-10 rock albums of all time in my view:
10. Surfer Girl (1963)
9. Imagine (1971)
8. Metallica (1991)
7. The Joshua Tree (1987)
6. Deep Purple in Rock (1970)
5. Please Please Me (1963)
4. Led Zeppelin (1969)
3. The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
2. Pet Sounds (1966)
1. The Doors (1967)
Metallica didn’t make my list because not only are they Metal they’re a thrash band. Outside of that, great list! Love The Doors!!
@@BrendonSnyder I am biased as a big fan of Beatles and Beach Boys, so in my list there was no place for J.Hendrix (Axis), Nirvana, and many, many other great Rockers. Of course Metallica is a metal band !))
@@BrendonSnyder by the way, AC/DC and their first albums, such as high V., jailbreak and Dirty Deeds and blues influence on e.g Ride On, are really fantastic. All of them top-10 albums as well!
The doors at 1 ?
That’s interesting
1. Led zeppelin IV
2. Deep Purple. Machine
3. Black Sabbath. Paranoid
4. AC/DC. Back in black
5. Pink Floyd. Dark side
6. Van Halen . 1984
7. Def Leppard. Hysteria
8. The Doors . 1967
9. Whitesnake. 1987
10. The Who. Who's next
That’s a great list! Looks like one is make. Ask me on a different day and it could be it. I almost went with VH 1984 and really wanted Whitesnake too. I may have to do Top 10 Rock Albums Of The 80’s.
Nice job Brendon. Bloody hard to do. Everyone has a different opinion and one person's 'best ever' is another's 'are you fucking kidding me'. Certainly brings on a lot of debate, that I am sure you will get in the comments section.
Thank you! And yes lots of comments of people wondering why I left certain bands off, etc. There is no way to fit all the best bands in just 10 slots. It was agonizing having to cut some of my favorite albums to get the list down to 10. But it was also fun to see the end product.
These lists are great because it makes good conversation.Great you didnt fall in the trap of Led Zeppelin 4.Only found out recently but if you turn the Boston album upside down you see guitars and not spaceships not sure if you knew this.Take care and keep rocking.
I always thought that was a given. The space craft are flying guitars. But you know about placing the gatefold of Zeppelin IV in a mirror to see the devil? Now that’s one that’s not apparent until after you see it.
Oasis' "Whats The Story Morning Glory", or "Definitely Maybe" were not greatly influential at all, but in terms of quality and great music I think deserve a shout.
In my opinion anyway
Both are stone cold classics! Huge Oasis fan, because I am also a huge rock and roll fan, and for the haters out there, just simmer down, Oasis write, killer, melodic, rockin' songs that are just littered with hooks and Liam's near perfect voice! Noel is a master musician - the man has great taste and an ear for stellar songcraft!
I'm not a big Oasis fan but acknowledge they were huge in Britain
1. Holy Diver
2. Heaven & Hell
3. Rainbow Rising
4. Last in Line
5. Mob Rules
6. Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow
7. Long Live Rock n Roll
8. Elf - Trying to Burn the Sun
9. Queensryche EP
10. Piece of Mind
RIP RJD 🤘
Despite considering myself a rock fan I'd struggle to list 10 as I tend to like a LOT of different music...ok let's give it a go
Bat Out Of Hell Meatloaf
Nothing face Voivod
Exit Stage Left Rush
Nevermind Nirvana
Loveless My Bloody Valentine
90125 Yes
Dark Side Of The Moon Pink Floyd
...I'm struggling now. Not really into rating albums and more into individual songs
Impossible to do just 10 but a good list. Can't argue with you
…not impossible because I did it. 😂😂😂
Great list
Thanks Chris!
But some weeks ago you did a show on best rock album of all time and it is appetite.
Yes that’s true. The best rock album of all time personally for me is GNR Appetite. Just as my favorite AC/DC album is Fly On The Wall. My personal preferences often have to do with what album is played less on the radio. So while I prefer to listen to Fly On The Wall, I can’t deny the great songs on Back In Black. The first time I heard that album before it was overplayed it was amazing. I still think it’s a masterpiece. But I don’t listen to it as often as Fly On The Wall. So based on that and not listening to Back In Black because it’s worn out I picked the #2 slot as my #1. I know it’s confusing…haha!
My choice -
Deicide - Deicide
Led Zeppelin - Led Zep II
The Descendants - Milo Goes To College
Faith No More - The Real Thing
Megadeth -So Far…So Good…So What!
Cream - Wheels of Fire
The Stooges - The Stooges
Veruca Salt - American Thighs
Soungarden - Badmotorfinger
Yes - Fragile
Cradle of Filth - Midian
Raven - Rock Until You Drop
ZZ Top - Tres Hombres
Pentagram - Relentless
Judas Priest - Hell Bent For Leather
Radio Birdman - Radios Appear
Joe Satriani - Surfing With The Alien
Deep Purple - In Rock
Obituary - Cause of Death
Stryper - To Hell With The Devil
Corrosion Of Confirmity - Wiseblood
Some Temple Pilots - Purple
Overkill - Years of Decay
Johnny Winter - Second Winter
Cold Chisel- East
…….ahh! ..to many
Lots of cool stuff but also lots of non-rock stuff like Metal. No Megadeth, Judas Priest, Overkill, etc for me since they’re most definitely not Rock. But sticking to the genre is how I got it down to 10 👍
I agree with seven of your picks love the other three to though thanks for not picking led zep four I think it's their most overated album but I do love it but I like other albums by them better and you chose one
Led Zeppelin IV was on the list but I agree it’s overrated. I just felt more classic material was on Physical Graffiti. For me it’s the culmination of everything that was the band. Maybe because it’s a compilation of material from their whole career up to that point. But it’s great!
@@BrendonSnyder if your talking metal rock would have three guns n roses and rocks by aerosmith would take out def and the who but I'm a big fan of both it's like I was watching mtv and animal came on I fell asleep woke up a couple of months from sixty with kids I n their thirties and grand kids
Kinda sorta agree but I personally don't like rating albums. I think I have all those. I always viewed Physical Graffiti as Zep's White Album.
Well it’s all subjective anyway. These are my Top 10, but of course won’t be everyone’s Top 10. And there are so many great albums that deserves to be in the Top 10 but there just wasn’t enough space. Maybe I should have tied a few to cheat and get more in there haha!
@@BrendonSnyder your show would be too long. You might want to do a top live albums too. There are a number of those that I like better than the studio recordings.
I do my best to keep the videos under 15 min but it can be hard sometimes. A lot of people have asked me about a Top 10 for live albums but I’m not a big live album fan. I don’t know if I could do it justice. But I’ve been thinking about it so at some point I might do one.
@@BrendonSnyder personally I'm all about live because to me that's how you can really tell if a group is good or not. A lot of faking can be done in a studio. If I don't buy anything else by a group, I'll make sure I get their live album if they have one. Anyway, I like the rawness of live over an overproduced slick piece of engineering. Personal preferences again.
I suppose I have slightly quirky taste, rock music-wise. While I can respect all the big names, I don't always love their music. My top ten, which doesn't necessarily contain albums that are particularly groundbreaking or influential, and is certainly prone to change, depending on mood, would look something like this:
1. REO Speedwagon - You Can Tune A Piano But You Can't Tuna Fish
2. 38 Special - Tour de Force
3. Touch - S/T
4. Demon - The Plague
5. Asia - S/T
6. The Outlaws - Hurry Sundown
7. White Sister - S/T
8. Survivor - When Seconds Count
9. Styx - Pieces Of Eight
10. Barclay James Harvest - XII
Hi Brendon, a good choice of some best known albums. Something about Boston... surely the self-titled debut is an all-time-classic. The second and the third one are also great albums and successful. I don't like their last two albums "Corporate America" and specially "Life, Love & Hope" was a huge disappointment for me. But i really love their 1994 album "Walk On"... in my opinion an overlooked Boston classic album. What are your thoughts about "Walk On" my friend? Greetings from germany... bye and take care.
I like all the releases to varying degrees but you’re right the first 3 are classics. I also group Walk On in their. Anything after was a big downturn in quality. Still good but the production and use of drum machines leave a lot to be desired. Corporate America is like two completely different bands on that album. What printed him to add a female vocalist and do ballads and other non-traditional Boston sounding music is beyond me.
@@BrendonSnyder Oh yes... i totally to your opinion about the female vocalist... Kimberley Dahme has a good voice but doesn't fit to Boston.
I can proudly say that my copy of the "Back In Black" LP is the first one ever sold in my town. On another note, I only have two respectful disagreements with your list: first, and while its success is undeniable, I can't consider "Hysteria" one of the top rock albums of all time. To me, it's the "official start" of the overproduced pop metal band that Def Leppard became. "Pyromania" starts showing that approach, but it's a much better album to me since it's sort of a bridge between what they were and what they became. And speaking of "what they were", "High 'N' Dry" is a truly awesome Def Leppard album. Pure hard rock/metal with terrific production by Robert John "Mutt" Lange (and no over-production). Not that these two albums can be considered one of the top ten rock albums of all time either, but to me they are way better than "Hysteria".
And finally, my second disagreement is about "Physical Graffiti". I absolutely agree that it's a terrific album, but to me it isn't above Led Zeppelin's untitled fourth album. That's truly one of the top ten rock albums of all time.
Wow some who disagrees with a Led Zeppelin selection!! Haha! I expected the Def Leppard though. Regarding Hysteria, for all that you said, that’s why it is included. It is the best of the “over produced” 80’s layered sound at the time. It might not be your favorite but it is the culmination of everything from that era and of the band. Anyway, I totally get the Led Zeppelin thing. I had IV on the list original and changed it out based on personal preference. Ask me on another day and it might be IV! Lol
Love most of that list.
In my opinion these are the best rock albums:
1. Please Please Me (1963)
2. Led Zeppelin (1969)
3. The Doors (1967)
4. Willy and the Poor Boys (1969)
5. Creedence Clearwater Revival (1968)
6. Empty Sky (1969)
7. Led Zeppelin II (1969)
8. Axis: Bold As Love (1967)
9. Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
10. Beatles for Sale (1964)
11. Regimental Sgt Zippo (2021)
12. Deep Purple in Rock (1970)
13. Are You Experienced (1967)
14. Morrison Hotel (1970)
15. Johnny Cash with His Hot and Blue Guitar! (1957)
16. Green River (1969)
17. Pet Sounds (1966)
18. L.A. Woman (1971)
19. Bayou Country (1969)
20. Surfer Girl (1963)
21. Led Zeppelin III (1970)
22. Californication (1999)
23. Chuck Berry is on Top (1959)
24. Help! (1965)
25. Wish You Were Here (1975)
26. Machine Head (1972)
27. Bleach (1989)
28. The Joshua Tree (1987)
29. Roots (1996)
30. Cosmo's Factory (1970)
Rock Albums Of All Time
No. 11
Brothers in Arms (1985)
By DIRE STRAITS
No. 12
Loud 'n' Proud (1973)
By NAZARETH
No. 13
Nevermind (1991)
By NIRVANA
NO. 14
A Farewell to Kings (1977)
By RUSH
NO. 15
Sweet Fanny Adams (1974)
By SWEET
No. 16
Synchronicity (1983)
By THE POLICE
No. 17
Slippery When Wet (1986)
By BON JOVI
No. 18
Born in the U.S.A. (1982)
By BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN
No. 19
Steelheart (1990)
By STEELHEART
No. 20
Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace (2007)
By FOO FIGHTERS
Thanks for tacking onto my list. That’s new. Most people just want to destroy my list with their’s! Haha! There are some great albums on your list too!
Stones at #11 I hope! lol Pretty spot-on, B.
You got it! Stones - Some Girls at 11!
@@BrendonSnyder No way!!!!! hahaha awesome!
Great top 10 list
but,I would only flip AC/DC and Guns N'Roses.
1. Guns N'Roses
2. AC/DC
Just my opinion
I heavily debated that order myself but ultimately decided AC/DC was the more classic album. But my favorite of the 2 is GNR.
Top 10 lists need to be categorized. Otherwise impossible to do. Top ten hard rock, 60's albums, Prog rock, glam, live, etc....Nice overall list though.
👍
Great list except Def Leppard's Hysteria, an album I just can't stand
I knew that would rub some people the wrong way, but for what it is - that over produced sound of the 80’s there is no one better.
Why didn't you mention the songs im the one, atomic punk, on fire from the van halen album?
Because there isn’t enough time in one video to go that in depth with 10 different albums. Plus those songs aren’t the biggest hits and I’m making this video for more than the die hard fans.
@@BrendonSnyder ok
I don't quite know where to begin but I most certainly put "Hysteria" in a top ten of best rock albums of all time.
IF Def Leppard were to be included it would have to be "High N Dry"
possible contenders for best rock albums of all time in my list: Led Zeppelin "II" "Houses of the Holy" and "Physical Graffitti"
KISS "Love Gun" "RnR Over"
Queen "A Night At The Opera"
GnR "Appetite for Destruction"
AC/DC "Back In Black"
Black Crowes "Southern Harmony and Musical Companion"
Pink Floyd "The Wall"
Black Sabbath "Heaven and Hell" "Paranoid"
Tom Petty "Damn the Torpedos"
Rick James "Bustin out of the L 7"
and then one must consider which Beatles albums to include? "White Album" ? "Abbey Road" ?
Lots of great albums there for you to choose. But even with your 17 trying to narrow it down to just 10 is so hard.
Beatles albums either White Album or Revolver. Damn The Torpedos is Tom's best - nice pick! Big fan of Rick James, but on this list? Great doc on Rick currently on cable - freakin' loved it! Yeah, High N Dry is a corker, scorching riffs and delivering blow after blow, hard to believe Lep's once rocked this hard, when hearing their over produced glitter candy nowadays! Love to see all the Zep in your list, they are my music pinnacle! Peace.
I'd probably remove Hysteria and insert Rumors. But, impossible task to get down to 10!
1972 The first American all-female band to win a recording contract with a major label...
FANNY...Check out their album, Fanny Hill...you'll thank me later...
Fantastic list
Well at least I get your seal of approval on this one…haha! Sorry you didn’t like the Def Leppard list 🤷♂️
You know the list is bad when there is no nevermind by nirvana
Nirvana are not rock. They’re a grunge band. Did you read the title of the video?
@@BrendonSnyder Nirvana is rock. There alternative rock.
That’s like saying Punk is rock because technically the name is Punk Rock. I get it but I don’t subscribe to it. Nirvana is Alternative yes but not Rock. That’s why they were left out. Not for any other reason.
@@BrendonSnyder Deep Purple is classified as "Hard rock, Heavy metal, Blues rock" - and that means it is rock. Same with alternative rock and other sub-genres of rock. They are all forms of Rock music.
I met bon Scott in 1978 age 14 in Nottingham England he was great talked for 20/30 mins. Next best Rory Gallagher met several times great. Worst axel rose he was quite unpleasant shame. Pink Floyd David Gilmore and wife great to meet Roger waters difficult he's not interested in meeting and lets you know to your face.
Dude, Thats An impressive List of People to Have Met... I heard from friends that Waters Was " Difficult". I Knew an assistant to A Concert promoter in the 80s. Waters was Pretty demanding & Obnoxious..Rory Had A reputation as being " Just A regular Guy". I Heard he hung-out in Local Pubs....
@@spaghetti.lee-69 Rory was down to earth met everyone. He did 3hr gigs. He liked a drink and that's what killed him
@@markhughes5444 Cool. Sorry about the Use of the word " Dude"..Its very American..lol
@@spaghetti.lee-69 dudes fine we Brits say mate alot just like the Aussies. I tend to say bruv alot.
You lucky sod, would have loved to meet Rory . Knew a couple of people who had ,they said he was a real gent.
Hard to argue with this list. I might have Black Sabbath on it instead of Boston but that's just my opinion
I consider Black Sabbath Heavy Metal not Rock so that’s why they weren’t included.
In the middle of sweet Child O'mine were Axl singing where do we go now was not about the Relationship that Axl was in that the song is based from. Axl just didn't know were to go in terms of lyrics for the rest of the song.
I agree with the top 3 however I would swap Appetite For Destruction and Dark Side of the Moon. I also believe you have to have at LEAST 1 of Bob Dylan’s Holy Trinity albums
Its his opinion bro, everyone has a different one.
1. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin I
2. Whitesnake - Whitesnake
3. Megadeth - So Far So Good So What!
4. Manowar - Into Glory Ride
5. Whitesnake - Slide It In
6. Aerosmith - Toys In The Attic
7. Megadeth - Peace Sells... But Who's Buying?
8. The Doors - The Doors
9. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II
10. Deep Purple - Fireball
Great list! I left the metal bands off since it was a rock list.
You are insane!!!
Which part?
super list
n1 highway to hell and back in black eaxquo
bye
Thanks!
I Agree With The Top 2 Because AC/DC Is My Favourite Band And Guns N' Roses Is My 2nd, I Would Prefer Highway To Hell More Than Back In Black, But Still, Amazing
Brendon got some pretty mainstream tastes but that's ok.
When discussing albums of “all time” you’re typically not going to get obscurities. But that doesn’t mean I don’t enjoy those too.
@@BrendonSnyder Good list Brendon. Perhaps a "Top 10 Most Underrated Albums of All-Time" video is in order.
This video should had be named "top seller albums of all time". I wonder why we tend to quote sells as a matric of quality, besides, you can´t go wrong to pick any of the mentioned albums on a rushed selection.
Yet that would have been clearly wrong as it leaves out Bat Out Of Hell which I think is in the top 10 best selling albums if all time. Yes you can argue on artistic merit that it should not appear but sales would make it a necessary entry
What? No Stones or Beatles? I know it's all subjective and I'm probably a traditionalist but groups like Def Leopard or Guns N Roses wouldn't be even in my top 100. Where's Pet Sounds fit in your top lists? At least your top 10 is better than the recent Rolling Stone magazine's top 10.
I wanted to include Some Girls by the Stones but they got bumped. For me the Def Leppard and GNR albums are essential. The same way Pet Sounds broke studio recording and song composition boundaries, I feel Hysteria did the same. Maybe one is your cup of tea while another is mine. But both are important albums. Most of this just comes down to the era in which we grew up. If I didn’t grow up in the 80’s those albums might not be there.
Steve, do you prefer the Stones or the Beatles? Also, do you prefer vinyl or cd? My Uncle Rich always listens to vinyl records. He is a huge music collector who lives and breathes music in New York and Florida.
@@ricardorivera8873
Beatles... But I guess it depends on my mood. CDs for certain. I don't get those who prefer snaps, crackles, pops, and surface noise over the crisp, clear sound of CDs. I grew up in the 70s and I'll never go back to the hassle that is vinyl.
@@stevegreenfield758 I grew up in the late 70s and early 80s. I had a small record collection before collecting cds in the late 80s. Throughout the 90s and beyond, I only bought and listened to cds. I still buy cds and started buying vinyl occasionally in 2008. It's sad to see cd sales decline and disappear from so many retailers. I'm not sure why vinyl records are now surpassing cd sales. Isn't there room for both formats?
@@ricardorivera8873 if you have a all in one but love the analog sound you can take your albums record to cd i do it alot
now for sub categories like top 10 AOR or top 10 metal
Exactly! Working on Top 10 Metal right now.
Kansas, Leftoverture (1976)
1. Lightning to the Nation's .- Diamond Head 2. Let there Be Rock . -AC/DC 3. Overkill .- Motorhead 4. Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden 5.Van Halen- Van Halen
Good list but it’s merging Rock and Metal. I’m saving the Metal bands for a separate list.
I don’t have a problem with most of your list, although I’d take Led Zeppelin 4 over Physical Graffiti, the one I do have a problem with is Guns N’ Roses. If you grew up in the 70s with the end of The Beatles, Led Zeppelin, The Who, The Rolling Stones, Pink Floyd, and Queen and you got to the 80s and the big bands were Guns N’ Roses and Bon Jovi, you just sort of laughed at the 80s bands because they just looked like posers. I also wouldn’t put Back in Black nearly that high because every AC/DC song sounds the same and there’s some filler on that album, but I might keep it in the top 10 like at #10. I would add Born to Run over Guns N’ Roses every day of the week and I’d also fit Abbey Road in there somewhere because in my opinion, the last 15 minutes is the greatest 15 minutes of music since Beethoven. Ok with the rest of it.
AC/DC's Dirty needs done dirt cheap should've been included in the list.
For me I only wanted to list one album by a particular band and I think Back In Black is the superior album by AC/DC. But of course Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap is excellent. Definitely worth being owned too!
Good evening Brendon 🤝
Hey there! How did you like the video?
Love the home security system.. nothing like a Louisville slugger to deter dirtbags..
1. Fastway - S/T
2. Zebra - S/T
3. Cheap Trick - First 4 studio LPs
4. Michael Schenker Group - S/T
5. Metallica - First 4 studio LPs
Hey it’s NYC I’ve got to be prepared! Plus it’s a replica of the Suicide Squad’s Harley Quinn’s bat that she uses in the DC movie. So it’s decorative yet functional. Good list but I kept Metallica off since they’re not Rock, they’re Metal. I’m sticking to the original definitions of these genres and not what pop culture has done calling all music rock. Like what the rock hall of fame now does. So there will be a future Metal list.
@@BrendonSnyder do you ever make your way out here to Long Island we got some really good record shops out here
No very rarely. I wouldn’t even know where to begin to look for music stores out there.
@@BrendonSnyder you should definitely do a trip out here..there are 6 I frequent often..
Mr.Cheapos (Mineola)
Mr. Cheapos (Commack)
Infinity (Massapequa)
High Fidelity ( Amityville)
Looney Tunes (West Babylon)
Record Stop (Patchogue)
AngeL-S\T=1975== POMP Greatness, Seeariing Epic Overdrive!!!!A ClassicTour De Force!!!
I actually prefer the current version of Angel today which doesn’t sound at all like the original Angel. But of their early albums my favorite is Sinful (1979).
The only honest way I have ever been able to do a top ten albums was to just go by what albums I have listened to the most over the years, I think it would be impossible to make a top ten that would only consist of the rock standards.
The list wasn’t hard to make but it was hard editing it down to only 10!
@@BrendonSnyder For me, 10 albums I’ve probably listened to the most would be Satriani- Surfing With The Alien, Metallica - Kill Em All, The Cult - Sonic Temple, Iron Maiden - Live After Death, Def Leppard - Hysteria, Megadeth - Countdown To Extinction, Van Halen - 5150 and 1984 probably about equally, Alice In Chains - Dirt and Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger. So hard to get that to 10. You should do a top 100 and spread it over several episodes.
I'd have found room for 'Aqualung'. Maybe substituting 'Hysteria'.
i like genesis owusu
Excellent band!
OK... them is 'CDs' not albums you are holding up. I'm not trying to make stupid comment. There is an 'album era' and then... after about 1985, there is the 'CD era.' Different products, I say. Having said that, I love the criteria: carrier defining, genre setting, hugely influential, record breaking, everyone should own.
(10) Machine Head - Deep Purple...title song was the last one recorded, almost as an afterthought. Funny thing, the album doesn't sound as 'hard' as it did in 1973
(9) The Doors (debut) - good point about the bass line. It sure doesn't sound like 1967.
(8) Who's Next - Great cover. Fabulous set of songs. You almost miss the fact that there is not a theme running through it. Something in common with Zeppelin III me thinks. Especially if you can agree to match "Won't get fooled Again" to "Stairway."
(7) Boston - Never liked it.
(6) Hysteria - Def Leppard (1987) Big sound. Didn't buy the record (or CD).
(5) Van Halen - Debut (1978) Amazing!
(4) Physical Grafitti - I mean... pic anything by the band and it works at this position. Oddly enough I enjoy listening to this album as a list of tracks on iTunes.
(3) Dark Side of the Moon (1973) - yeah. 'Wishing You Were Here,' the follow up would be the other one if Dark Side had not been made. It is a milestone in recording pop music.
(2) Appetite for Destruction - debut (1987) - Guns 'n' Roses.
(1) Back in Black - ACDC (1980) - OK, its not the Beatles, the Stones or Bob Dylan, but that just proves the point... Ten Is Not Enough!
Nice list, thanks!
All records, CDs, cassettes, 8-tracks, you name it, they’re all “albums”.
Точно ! Back in Black, лучший альбом )
One album that comes to mind as a top rock album is Queen’s A Night at the Opera.
Initially I had Queen’s The Game on the list but it got bumped. Just not enough room. Tough call.
Queens albums had a lot of misses on em
Queen imo were an excellent singles band but no album really other than News of The World and Night at The Opera bear listening to more than once @@diamondd2778