Video není dostupné.
Omlouváme se.
All 6 Scream Movies Ranked!
Vložit
- čas přidán 6. 08. 2024
- Every Scream movie ranked!
It's time to stop and rank all 6 Scream movies. This video does contain spoilers for the entire Scream franchise.
SYNOPSIS
Twenty-five years after a streak of brutal murders shocked the quiet town of Woodsboro, Calif., a new killer dons the Ghostface mask and begins targeting a group of teenagers to resurrect secrets from the town's deadly past.
CAST & CREW
Directed by
Matt Bettinelli-Olpin
Tyler Gillett
Wes Craven
Written by
James Vanderbilt
Guy Busick
Based on Characters
by Kevin Williamson
Produced by
William Sherak
James Vanderbilt
Paul Neinstein
Starring
Melissa Barrera
Jack Quaid
Jenna Ortega
Dylan Minnette
Mikey Madison
Mason Gooding
Jasmin Savoy Brown
Sonia Ben Ammar
Marley Shelton
Courteney Cox
David Arquette
Neve Campbell
Cinematography Brett Jutkiewicz
Edited by Michel Aller
Music by Brian Tyler
Production
companies
Spyglass Media Group
Project X Entertainment
Radio Silence
Distributed by Paramount Pictures
FIND ME ONLINE
INSTAGRAM @seantalksabout
TWITTER @kirkneverdied
FACEBOOK / seanchandlertalksabout
Patreon / seanchandler
FIND THE SEAN CHANDLER PODCAST:
ITUNES: podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast...
SPOTIFY: open.spotify.com/show/3xv87P7...
GOOGLE PODCASTS: play.google.com/music/m/Ivxlw...
STITCHER: www.stitcher.com/podcast/the-...
PODBEAN: seanchandler.podbean.com
My Merch Store
www.teepublic.com/stores/sean...
Check out the complete list of gear I use for creating my CZcams videos here: kit.co/SeanChandler/my-youtub...
See a list of my posters (and where to get them) here: kit.co/SeanChandler/my-movie-...
See a list of my Funko Pops here: kit.co/SeanChandler/my-funko-...
Fan Mail can be sent to:
Sean M. Chandler
PO Box 1042
Hutto, TX 78634
VIDEO SUMMARY
This video contains Sean Chandler Talks About's All 6 Scream Movies Ranked //// Every Scream Movie Ranked /// Scream Film Ranking /// Scream Movie Ranking
Featuring Scream 6 review and Scream reaction
AFFLIATE DISCLAIMER
I may earn a small commission for my endorsement, recommendation, testimonial, and/or link to any products or services from this video.
Fan Expo Cleveland | March 24-26
With Austin Burke and John Flickinger
Buy tickets here: fanexpohq.com/fanexpocleveland/
Megacon Orlando | March 30-April 2
With Cody Leach and 4 other full-time movie CZcamsrs/Pundits
fanexpohq.com/megaconorlando/
My main problem with Scream 6 is that the meta commentary felt forced because it's a Scream movie. The movie itself doesn't follow up on its commentary about franchises in a subversive way like the other movies do. "Everyone can die, nobody is safe even legacy and returning characters" but then Chad survives being stabbed 20+ times and bleeding out for a good 25 minutes, Kirby gets shot 3 times and stabbed 3 times but still kicks around at the end of the movie, no one dies.
The original was self-aware about that, it followed the rules but in a way that wasn't just following the rules. "Horror movies are just about big-breasted blonde chased by a psycho killer and decide to run upstairs instead of out the door like they should", which is what Sidney ends up doing only because she accidentally created a situation where she had no other choice.
Scream 6 fumbled the bag so hard on the final act and the killers. They were playing up the craziness in a quirky way like Stu but it didn't work for them because the performance wasn't there and it was too big a shift in their character. Amber did that but in a different, unique way. She had the quirky-lite craziness mixed with a lunacy with her behavior changing depending on whether she had control of the situation or not. Scream 6, on this respect, didn't deliver and ended up with highly forgettable killers whose motive is something already seen before.
What about Mindy getting gutted in the subway train and being fine an hour later?
Mine is
1: Scream (1996)
2: Scream 2
3: Scream (2022)
4: Scream VI
5: Scream 3
6: Scream 4
7: Scream Seasons 1-3 (MTV)
In scream 3 Roman says he was the master mind behind Billy and that he had no idea the events in scream 2 would take place
I freaking love the franchise and mostly all of these movies are rewatchable as hell! (From last to first is 3,4,5,2,6,1)
I think many ppl miss the point of scream 3. You're all missing the forest for the trees. It's about how Hollywood has sleaze balls that make these movies and use their power to take advantage of women. Now that ppl like Harvey Weinstein have gotten exposed, scream 3 actually feels the most relevant in what it's trying to say
@@mania4270 we get the message and love it, doesn’t excuse it for being the worst made scream film
Exactly my ranks
I feel like I’m the only one who loves 3 the best reveal is Roman in my opinion I have it 1 obviously is top ranked then 3 then 5 and 6 tied for 3rd then 2 then 4. The best thing about this franchise is it doesn’t have a bad film they are all awesome
@@AnthonyGreen1993 i eould like roman BUT GALE CHECKED HIS PULSE
Nice ranking, mine is
Scream 10/10
Scream 6 9.5/10
Scream 4 8/10
Scream 5 7.5/10
Scream 2 7/10
Scream 3. 6/10
I enjoy all of this franchise
I think my ranking is the exact same as yours
This is mine too
See this franchise really doesn’t have a bad movie
As a man that’s a similar age to Sean, the Scream films will always have a special place in my heart. I’m watching Scream 6 next week - can’t wait!
@krazykajeevie That’s exciting to hear, thank you! Thank you also for the suggestion, I’ll rewatch 4 and 5 👌
I was a freshman in high school when the first Scream movie came out and it was the first horror franchise I got into. One of the things that I love about it is that it's not just about Ghostface, you have always had a returning cast of surviving characters as well. At first I was disappointed about Neve Campbell not returning, but having the franchise carry on with Billy's daughter is a great idea.
@Krazy Kajeevie year 9
@Krazy Kajeevie we have elementary school, which is Kindergarten through 5th grade, middle school or junior high 6th through 8th grade and then high school, 9th through 12th grade.
@Krazy Kajeevie Cheers!
I’m a freshman in high school right now and Scream is the first horror franchise I got into!
Scream is definitely my favorite horror franchise. It’s actually crazy how consistent they are when compared to other horror franchises. My ranking is:
1. Scream
2. Scream 6
3. Scream 2
4. Scream 5
5. Scream 4
6. Scream 3
My rating exactly
Agreed 💯 Even 3 is good not my favorite but still good But Here's My Ranking,
Scream. (1996) Masterpiece Kicked Off This Amazing Franchise And Everything is Perfect From The Opening To The Ending,
Scream 5 (2022) Really Loved This Movie Really Good And Shocking Opening And That Ending Was Pretty Brutal And Richie And Amber Was Really Good GhostFaces And Had Really Good Motives. Also I Love That My Favorite CZcamsrs Got To Make a Cameo. And Chad Surviving And Becoming The New Dewey Was Pretty Good. But I'm Still Sad That Dewey Is Dead RIP. 😢
Scream 2 (1997) Very Good Sequel Enough Said.
Scream 3. (2000) I Mean... It's Still a Good Enjoyable Movie And Very Funny,
W list
Anyone that ranks 5 and 6 at the top or near the top are generally born after the year 2000
😂!!!!!
I will never understand anyone who enjoyed Scream 5. The cast were unbearable, the Billy scenes we’re hilariously bad and Dewey was butchered by a girl who doesn’t even look 5 feet tall 🫣
Been waiting on this one 👏🏽 thanks Sean!
I love all of these movies honestly. Some are better than others for sure but they're all very watchable. My ranking:
6. Scream 3
5. Scream 2
4. Scream 5
3. Scream 4
2. Scream 6
1. Scream
If you switch Scream 2 and 3, this is my list as well.
Edit: Nevermind, I read it wrong.
Just saw the 6th one and loved it. Definitely a great addition to the franchise.
My current ranking is probably 1, 6, 2, 5, 4, 3
I could talk about Scream 2022 all day. The meta commentary is wonderful and Richie's reveal monologue pretty much speaks for all of us 90's kids that grew up with the original. The idea of making a movie that makes the audience mad was bold and hilarious.
I love all these movies too there is no bad scream movie and stays consistent. My ranking would be 1,2,6,4,5,3. Scream 6 was such an experience to have in theaters.
I have the same ranking! I was about to put Scream 6 as number 2, but the ending brought it one place down for me
The entire theatre clapped at the end when Kirby was still alive. Also, I loved the chase scene we got between Ghostface and Gale. We’ve had small chases between them before, but never to THIS LEVEL.
@@lorenzo_smit the only reason why it’s number 3 is because I have more attachment to scream 2 cause of Sidney giving my absolute favorite line in the franchise “You’re forgetting one thing about Billy Loomis… I fuckin killed him” and the opening for scream 2 is still really good the 2nd best opening with scream 6 coming really close to taking its spot but scream 2 really pulled off the killing in public gag for the opening better cause there really was a lot of people there that could’ve saved Maureen but nope. Other than that it’s literally on the edge of being my 2nd favorite.
@@alexneedham6965 my theatre (me included) were screaming sm during Gale’s sequence like a bitch was about to jump into the screen to save Gale.
@@Ghostface1998 are you the real Ghostface? Lol
No one does a ranking like Sean Chandler 🤙🏼
Scream 6 was a big treat for hardcore fans like me this year. It did not fail to disappoint with it's intensity, brutality,and amazing character development. I may be still processing,but I know for sure it's better than the previous installment. So much love and care went into this and it made me love it so much more. The reveal and motivation may feel repetitive but still enjoyable enough to understand.
My ranking as of right now is...
6: Scream 3
Fun but not as memorable considering it's more of a detective thriller rather than a slasher. It has a good an understandable reveal,but it felt a little random and out of place. Still really good though.
5: Scream (2022)
Had it much higher on my list last year but considering how empty and secluded it felt by the way they filmed,it falls a little behind . The opening is amazing with Ortega and the Third act is awesome,but the second act dragged in so many aspects. Scream 6 made me realize how much better this franchise can become by stepping up new source material
4: Scream 2
A clever and smart sequel that raises the stakes and gives quite possibly the most underrated reveal in the franchise
3: Scream 4
I have a lot of love for this film because it's the one I grew up with and constantly watched,it made me the hardcore screamfan I am today even if the orange glow filmmaking is really annoying
2: Scream 6
As I already stated before, it's amazing how much they succeeded with this than it's predecessor. So much going on and so many unique differences and characters I love as if they were a family I've always wanted. I will definitely be checking it out once more,the directors really wanted to apologize for not giving enough in the fifth film,but it was during the pandemic so I understand
1: Scream
I have to thank Wes for introducing this beautiful franchise and I'm so glad it has become what it is today. I'm sure if he was still alive making these himself, they would be just as awesome,if not better. But for the most part,these newer installments really make me glad people still care about his work.
This is the most consistent franchise out there that never fails to disappoint at something. It can be weak in places,but every scream film delivers in some way,and I love every single one. I'm so excited to see if they do anything else with this franchise.
I think I possibly would’ve enjoyed scream 4 more if it didn’t have that yellow glow to it but I loved the intensity in that film nd it was the most shocking revel to me only thing I felt was off to me were the new characters I just didn’t care for none of them except Jill nd Kirby all the other characters were annoying to me nd felt like they were just acting
Literally same ranking as me
You have read my mind. It is the exact thought i had in my mind regarding Scream series.
Respectable but the only one I'd actively challenge you on is your placement of 5 being lower than 2. Regardless, here's mine:
1. Scream 1 (Perfect).
2. Scream 5 (Structure almost as good as 1, awesomely brutal kills & the reveal/motive was great. I also liked Dewey's death, I dunno what everyone expected, but 1. Living for so long was unrealistic, thus a legacy character's death was long overdue, and 2. He beat the shit out of Ghostface but the phone call messed it up for him, so he went down a G, even Ghostface said it was an honour. Like what, did ya'll want him to go down like some sort of 80's action hero, sacrificing himself in a blaze o' glory? Don't be silly).
3. Scream 4 (Great structure, Jill's reveal is as good as Billy's with an arguably superior motive, kills weren't as amazing as they are in 5 though).
4. Sceam 6 (Good structure, characters were great, kills almost as good as they were in 5, Ghostface had mega style. However, nobody important seemed to die from their extensive wounds, the reveals were mediocre at best, and the motives were copy & pasted from 2).
5. Scream 2 (Mickey was barely in the movie, so as good as he was, his reveal was shit. Mrs Loomis was cool & creative, but she was barely in the movie as well. The movie's structure was also flawed, it got boring as hell in some parts. Still a decent movie though).
6. Scream 3. (Watchable but the kills were trash, nobody important died, and the killer + reveal/motive was easily the worst in the franchise so far. Didn't like any of the new characters neither. The opening was top tier though).
As a hardcore fan, I was really disappointed with Scream 6. Still trying to see what everyone else seems to
Gotta watch Scream IV but atm I’d go:
5. Scream 3 6/10
4. Scream (2022) 6/10
3. Scream 4 7/10
2. Scream 2 7.5/10
1. Scream 9.5/10 (my favorite horror movie of all time 👍)
you watched it? scream 6?
@@TheGuyWhoAsked00 won’t be able to for a while unfortunately :(
@@NinthShinigami I’m sure you’ll love it. the storyline was very creative and lacked irrationality and is even more violent and Gory.
IV is 4
@@iosgaming2824 Someone was slashed in the arm and basically gave up, while someone else was basically gutted and still trying (and was abandoned).
Someone else literally left in the subway alone with a newbie to the group. Then not even waited for or considered when they were in the shrine.
Hey my friend I have been watching you from the beginning and I just realised something, you are probably the greatest CZcams channel now in your category well at least in my mind, what a journey mate! keep it up :)
Great list Sean. I agree with your ranking 100%. My list is the exact same ranking. I freaking love this franchise because i'm a sucker for clever, self-aware, postmodernist entertainment. It's my favorite franchise.
There's no way you think Scream 5 is better than Scream 6?
@@DarkHorseDanny Don't get me wrong Scream 6 does fix a lot of problems I had with Scream 5. VI does feel unique and keeps the franchise fresh. it also has a better opening. However the issues I do have with 6 are more problematic than the problems I had with 5. Its a close call but yeah i do prefer 5 a bit more cause it is a bit more solid.
@@MrDrawingboard1 I'll be watching Scream 6 next Friday mate so I'll watch Scream 5 first and then go into Scream 6 and tell you my thoughts.
Great ranking loved the new one
Great video Sean! Here is my ranking:
6.Scream 6. I loved the opening scene and the kills themselves but I hated the the ending and other aspects of the movie that I will go in on the spoiler reviews comment section! However, Sam was good, 5.5/10 for me.
5. Scream 5. I love the theme of the movie and the new characters were great! However, the killers were my least favourite so far. It’s a 5.7/10 for me.
4. Scream 3. The kills are the worst and the theme is the worst but I actually like the killer and his motivation and Sidney is the best in this one. It’s a 6.5/10 for me.
3. Scream 4. I think it’s a good movie and I liked the Remake theme. This movie is very fun and I really like the reveal of the main killer. However, it did lacked the charm of the first 3 films. It’s a 7.2 for me.
The next two are both in my top 50 favourite horror movies:
2. Scream. Such a classic and one of the most rewatched movies for me. I like everything about it with the exception of the awful garage kill. The killers are amazing. It’s a 9.5/10 for me.
1. Scream 2. What a great sequel. Loved everything about it! The killers are great and the main 3 protagonists are at the top of their game! It’s a 9.5/10 for me.
The only good ranking
@@ChadKing69 thanks Guy!
You're absolutely right, and that's the beauty of personal preferences when it comes to movies like Scream VI or any other film. What makes a movie great or overrated is highly subjective and can vary greatly from person to person. We all have different tastes, and that's what makes discussions about movies so interesting.
Some may absolutely love Scream VI, while others might not connect with it as much, and that's perfectly fine. It's essential to acknowledge that what resonates with one person might not resonate with another, and there's no one-size-fits-all answer when it comes to movies.
The term 'overrated' can be quite subjective too. What might be considered overrated by one person could be seen as a fantastic film by another. It's all about individual perspective and the elements of the movie that each person values.
In the end, diversity in opinions and preferences is what keeps discussions about movies vibrant and engaging. It's the reason why there's a wide range of movies out there catering to different tastes. So, whether we think a movie is overrated or not, it's essential to respect each other's viewpoints and continue enjoying the rich variety of films that the world of cinema offers
Totally agree with your ranking . Good job
Love how excited you are to talk about these every single time there's a new one. I just watched all of these for the first time and they're (mostly) so fun, so winking, so gnarly. How in the world do they get ensembles this good every single time? Also all the Wes Craven ones in particular have non-stop all-time great horror setpieces, I miss him so much.
My ranking:
6. Scream '22 (Too safe for its own good, not meta enough (calls it out but does nothing at all), not scary, not exciting; great cast and like 2-3 good scenes but there's not really anything else of interest imo)
5. Scream 2 (Sadly feels like the kinda movie written on the fly, some amazing setpieces but everything in between them is kinda dull and empty. I wish I found it more clever than it was but all the promise of that opening scene doesn't really pay off.)
(I like the rest of these)
4. Scream VI (Perfectly fine. Does all the right things at the right times well enough. Just kinda wish it was crazier and used the legacy characters more, but a good time at the pictures.)
3. Scream 4 (A movie so upset with its legacy, incorporating the idea of a remake to talk about cycles of abuse and how the psychology of the franchise has been perverted into something it should've never been. The original characters seem so tired, which is a really unique energy for a slasher franchise like this. Craven is kinda on autopilot but I feel like the more depressed energy works to its advantage.)
2. Scream 3 (Pitch-black comedy and commentary on trauma and our obsession with female perversity, all done in a winking and clever way by Craven - who was heavily involved in writing - as opposed to Williamson. I found the final twist a clever, very meta rugpull. I didn't find it any less lazy than most of what these other movies have.)
1. Scream (Basically unbeatable, probably the most that Williamson and Craven are synched and so everything is just ON. A true movie-lovers movie, every setpiece is masterfully done, every performance is perfectly over-the-top yet effective, so many zinger lines. Can't do any better than this.)
“A movie so upset with its legacy”
What does this mean?
@@j2174 Basically that the writer Kevin Williamson and director Wes Craven seemed from this to be so upset about how their brand of meta-horror in the 11 years since the original became the norm, and the way of talking about movies and the cultlike behaviour it can inspire that the first one made fun of became the way of talking during that time. 2 & 4 look back on the legacy of the original in different ways, the former with glee and excitement (it only came out a year after the first), and the latter with sadness.
Thanks for reading my original comment by the way!
@@jblitz1556 How specifically does 4 “look back at the original in sadness”?
@@j2174 The main characters are still Sidney, Gale, and Dewey, who are all tired of and used to Ghostface (works on both a meta and character level), and they're strongly set against the kids, who are all even more obsessed with movies and their rules than the OG. They want to film everything, capture everything, play life like it's a movie, completely desensitized to everything (compare this to Sidney particularly in the original, the behaviour is obsessive and experiencing it from the adult's perspective creates detachment for the audience). Everybody is trying to exploit the trauma of our main 3 through reboots & remakes, trying to recapture the magic of the original Woodsboro murders in particular (all representing the 2011 state of horror). Making the killers Sidney's cousin and someone who was basically Randy in the first one chasing their reputation, and letting the final words of the movie being their success in the eyes of the media. Reboots are working, they're way more successful, so now the originals seem antiquated and old news, a really bleak and upsetting ending which broadly ends the same as the original, but this time, the villains win, and that's upsetting.
Hope that made sense. I think it was kinda all over the place but I did watch it like 2 or 3 weeks ago so the finer details might not all be there.
Great recap, and agree with everything you said
This is the most valid an accurate list I’ve seen👍👍👍
Scream 4 did touch on the thirst for fame and length people will go to attain in the social media era with Jill. She has one of if not the best reveals in the series and the motive is the most creative.
Dude is a shill for 5 & 6
@@ChadKing69 or maybe he just likes scream like the rest of us.
@Khali Young agreed
Hers was the most creative. But, not the best for sure.
@Nohemi Cruz it's better than 6 lol and he ranked 6 higher lmfao.
18:32 Fun Fact: During this scene when Sidney makes the second stab with the umbrella, Neve Campbell actually missed the vest that he was wearing, so his scream was actually real
Just to let you know there’s really no bad scream movie. All of them are great to watch. I have no complains about your picks.
Love your perspective. I agree with all of your points and, because the middle rankings are so close, my list does vary a bit. I like 1 2 6 5 4 3
Another solid entry into the franchise with Scream 6.
This is my ranking:
1. Scream 2
2. Scream
3. Scream 6
4. Scream 4
5. Scream 5
6. Scream 3
Scream 6, Scream 1 >>>>>>>>> Scream 2. I mean 2 was not bad but its kinda overrated
@@TheGuyWhoAsked00 Scream 2 had more tense moments for me that I liked. The opening kill scene in the theater, Gale's chase scene in the sound room, Sidney and Halle trying to get out of the car without waking up Ghostface. Ms. Loomis is probably my favorite killer reveal.
Great list! I would love to see a ranking of the ghost faces at some point! Any thoughts on this?
1. Scream
2. Scream 3
3. Scream 6
4. Scream 5
5. Scream 4
6. Scream 2
My ranking would be
6. Scream 6 - very disappointed in this one. It starts off great then really stumbles, especially the awful reveal.
5. Scream 3 - Roman, duh
4. Scream (2022) - A solid reboot. I actually like the killers and their incompetence because of how it comments on toxic Fandom thinking they can do better
3. Scream 2 - Love the setting. This is Sidney at her absolute best and badass. Mickey, while being a lackey, still manages to be chilling
2. Scream 4 - I LOVE this one. It's a fresh return to form. Jill is my favorite killer in the franchise hands down
1. Scream - obviously. It's a perfect movie
finally some “hate” on scream 6
I love scream 6 but the revealing dissapointed me, just rly get 2 GF like every movie except one but yk what i mean.
You're absolutely right, and that's the beauty of personal preferences when it comes to movies like Scream VI or any other film. What makes a movie great or overrated is highly subjective and can vary greatly from person to person. We all have different tastes, and that's what makes discussions about movies so interesting.
Some may absolutely love Scream VI, while others might not connect with it as much, and that's perfectly fine. It's essential to acknowledge that what resonates with one person might not resonate with another, and there's no one-size-fits-all answer when it comes to movies.
The term 'overrated' can be quite subjective too. What might be considered overrated by one person could be seen as a fantastic film by another. It's all about individual perspective and the elements of the movie that each person values.
In the end, diversity in opinions and preferences is what keeps discussions about movies vibrant and engaging. It's the reason why there's a wide range of movies out there catering to different tastes. So, whether we think a movie is overrated or not, it's essential to respect each other's viewpoints and continue enjoying the rich variety of films that the world of cinema offers
Omg, my ranking order is exactly the same as yours! 😄
Great ranking 👍
This is actually my ranking too, I agree 100%.
Holy crap… I have the same ranking 🤯 😂 loved that
Great list Sean. This is easily my favorite horror franchise ever.
6. Scream 3
5. Scream 4
4. Scream 2
3. Scream 2022
2. Scream 6
1. Scream
Agreed with the list
5 and 6 lol they are no the scream essence sorry
I get Scream 6 being high but man I don’t think I’ll ever get the love for Scream 5
@@stephanielorraine1898 and that’s a perfectly fine opinion to have. I just really love them personally
perfect list
I like how they've made the last two scream movies more serious and darker. The first four Scream movies were silly campy slasher films with hilarious lines and the kills of the movies reflect that. In the first Scream movie, Tatum crawls through a doggy door in the garage but ghostface raises the door and crushes her and in Scream 4 a character dies after saying "You can't kill me, there's rules. I'm gay." In these last two movies, we've seen characters get stabbed through the neck, hands, mouths and eye sockets. It's definitely alot more gruesome and has a darker vibe. Samantha's personality also helps the vibe as she has an edge to her where she actually likes killing. I like that they've kind of differentiated these movies from the Sidney led movies and have done so by changing the vibe to show that it's not the same series that it was 20 years ago.
Scream (1996): 10 out of 10
Scream 2: 9.5 out of 10 (criminally underrated)
Scream 6: 8.5 out of 10
Scream 5: 8 out of 10
Scream 3: 7 out of 10
Scream 4: 7 out of 10
1. Scream (1996)
2. Scream 6
3. Scream 2 = Scream 5 (2022)
4. Scream 3
5. Scream 4
Great list man here's my ranking from best to worst
1. Scream 1
2. Scream 4
3. Scream 2
4. Scream 6
5. Scream 5
6. Scream 3
I agree scream 4 is the most underrated movie in the franchise.
How are people putting 5 over 3 they literally copied the original
Same list as yours
@@longhornsammy69100% massively underrated
@@dariuschisholm7317 I have 3 behind 5 but because I really liked how ruthless ghosts face was and it was a drastic difference ruthlessness in comparison to the past films and because I enjoyed the story as well
Great list! It’s hard for me to rank them because I think they’re all good. But for me, Scream, Scream 6, Scream 2 and Scream 5 are all like a tie for me and too hard to rank. They’re all so good
From best to good:
1. Scream 2 (Did everything what the original did but better imo)
2. Scream (Classic)
3. Scream 5 (Probably my favorite legacy sequel)
4. Scream 4 (Way ahead of its time and has my favorite killer reveal, Jill)
5. Scream 6 (Almost perfect til the 3rd act with its plot holes and plot armor)
6. Scream 3 (The funniest; Parker Posey is comedic gold and most entertaining entry)
I like how scream 2 is your favorite, cool!!
I like how scream 2 is your favorite, cool!!
Scream 3 gets too much hate. Great reveal, some real fun with the plot and a great Sidney story.
AGREED
I haven’t seen 6, but for me I have from worst to best 3, 2, 4, 5, and of course the original takes number 1. Either way another enjoyable vid Sean
Me and my mom have been doing all 6 scream movies marathon and here's my ranking from worst to best.
6. Scream 3 2000
5. Scream 2 1997
4. Scream 5 2022
3. Scream 6 2023
2. Scream 4 2011
1. Scream 1 1996
My Ranking
1. Scream- A+
2. Scream 4- A
3. Scream 6- A
4. Scream 2- A-
5. Scream 5- A-
6. Scream 3- B
I actually enjoy Scream 3. It’s very surreal. The new “Scream” could’ve been awesome, but I didn’t appreciate the ousting of the fans. Felt a little bit attacked, and I get what they were doing. Kinda wanted the new Sydney chick to be the killer. Watch Season 4 of “YOU” if you want to see what I’m talking about.
Solid list Sean! I feel like I’ll fluctuate from year to year with how good each one is. We have a pretty similar list 🤙🏼
I have them from worst to best:
3, 2, 6, 4, 5, 1
Great review!
4 before 2,5&6? thats interesting
@@GagaGreenEyes Yea I've fluctuated over the years b/c I loved 2 and 6 is the scariest one I've seen, but the reveal in 4 was by far the most surprising to me so I have it like that....for now ha
I haven’t watched Scream 6 yet, I’ll watch it tomorrow. I hope I’ll love it.
Scream franchise is my 2nd favorite horror franchise loved the new 1 despite some flaws. Glad to see you mention the Dewey song being from Broken Arrow that's actually what I think of everytime it plays
1. Scream 2
2. Scream
3. Scream 3
4. Scream 4
5. Scream 6
6. Scream 5
Anyway, all were good, but 2 was too thrilling to watch. Never gotta forget that experience
It’s “the biggest crime - Gayle’s hair” for
Me
1. Scream VI
2. Scream
3. Scream 5
4. Scream 2
5. Scream 4
6. Scream 3 (love this franchise regardless of ranking 😎)
Recency bias
@@TypeLproductions sure. Nah I’m watching again tonight so we’ll see if It holds that spot. What’s your favorite 😎
@@Skywalkercrew77 My ranking is 1,2,4,3,5.
Seeing 6 tonight.
@@TypeLproductions nice actually not bad of a list. Oh okay cool, I think you’ll enjoy 6
I haven’t watched the new one, but I always wait before ranking because I like to rewatch the films after some time because I don’t want the hype of a new one to cloud my judgment, but that’s just me!
It's fun to see, other than Scream 3 being everyone's least favorite, a lot of people have different rankings.
My ranking : worst to best
Scream 3 : 6/10
Scream 2 : 7/10
Scream 4: 7.5/10
Scream 5 : 8.5/10
Scream 6 : 9/10
Scream : 11/10
My ranking is
1.Scream
2.Scream (2022)
3.Scream 6
4.Scream 2
5.Scream 4
6.Scream 3
Loved your list.Cause Scream Is my 2nd or 3rd favourite horror movie of all time!
(The Thing I will say about Scream (2022) is that they killed Dewey (my favourite Scream Character) iI know it’s dumb of me saying that but…But other then that I liked Scream (2022)
It was tough finding where to place Scream 6 for me but here is my ranking from Best to Worst
1) Scream (1996)
2) Scream 2
3) Scream VI
4) Scream (2022)
5) Scream 3
6) Scream 4
That’s my ranking as well I loved the first 2 films the recent films are decent for a new beginning the middle films are okay but not good enough.
My ranking would be:
1. Scream 1 (One of the best horror films of all time. Sidney is the best final girl of all time and every character and kill is iconic).
2. Scream 6 (Most suspenseful film yet and great callbacks. Gale was very funny and iconic and Samara is a scream queen. Sam was BADASS and ghostface was at his best. Loved Kirby being back with everyone)
3. Scream 2 (Very suspenseful film and great meta commentary. Gale and Dewey are funny and sweet together. Perfect sequel to part 1)
4. Scream 5 (perfect blending of legacy and new characters and great callbacks and funny moments. Sidney was perfect, very seasoned and funny. Dewey is a hero. Continued diversity in the cast is also amazing.
5. Scream 4 (best killer reveal of the series and most funny entry. If some of the Faniac cut deleted scenes were included in the final cut, this would be top 3)
6. Scream 3 (love this film even though it’s last for me it’s hilarious and love seeing the relationships and cameos)
Great video btw!
I love your ranking. Personally Scream 6 is my least favorite Scream film, but I’m sure you would agree that there isn’t a bad film in the Scream franchise.
They are all great movies, here is my list:
6. Scream 3
5. Scream 4
4. Scream 2
3. Scream 6
2. Scram 5
1. Scream
Now that I think about it, Scream is the most consistent franchise ever. It has no bad movies.
To be honest I tend to struggle to make a ranking list of my own where I decide what spot # each film gets put on. Thank you for these ranking videos so you can do all the hard work for me! It's always entertaining 🙂
Here's a better list for you then. Thank me later:
1. Scream 1 (Perfect).
2. Scream 5 (Structure almost as good as 1, awesomely brutal kills & the reveal/motive was great).
3. Scream 4 (Great structure, Jill's reveal is as good as Billy's with an arguably superior motive, kills weren't as amazing as they are in 5 though).
4. Sceam 6 (Good structure, characters were great, kills almost as good as they were in 5, Ghostface had mega style. However, nobody important seemed to die from their extensive wounds, the reveals were mediocre at best, and the motives were copy & pasted from 2).
5. Scream 2 (Mickey was barely in the movie, so as good as he was, his reveal was shit. Mrs Loomis was cool & creative, but she was barely in the movie as well. The movie's structure was also flawed, it got boring as hell in some parts. Still a decent movie though).
6. Scream 3. (Watchable but the kills were trash, nobody important died, and the killer + reveal/motive was easily the worst in the franchise so far. Didn't like any of the new characters neither. The opening was top tier though).
@@tronovonflidder775 Thank you but there is no "better" list. Everybody's list is their own.
@@CFLaughs
True, but 3 & 2 are easily the worst. Can't relate to anyone whom rank those two above any of the other movies.
@@tronovonflidder775 I enjoyed every single movie personally. I don't despise 2 and 3 at all but I will say that it's easy to see why the original is the fan favorite
@@CFLaughs
2 was fine but it literally just got boring in parts and the reveals were nowhere near as genius as Billy & Stu's. 3 was actually just mid, straight up.
I completely agree with this list, my ranking is the same order
My list is just like your great review
I'd argue Scre4m has some of the most meta commentary in the entire franchise. It's about remakes, found footage films, and torture porn. Each one more relevant than the last. Even the Ghostface motivation is about it being a remake with found footage elements. Whether or not it stands out is another thing, but I think it is very heavy on the commentary and what it's trying to say. That's just me though. You have a solid list though. Love your videos 🔥
I’d be interested in seeing a ranking of the killers in the franchise to you. Would be very interesting.
My ranking is a bit controversial at this time. But it goes worst to best: Scream 5, 3,6,4,1,2. I LOVE Scream 2 and it is my personal favorite of the franchise. The characters are fully developed and more interesting, kills are memorable and the suspense is at it's best until 6 actually. I may end up putting Scream 6 higher in the list later because the suspense is great, new main characters are better than before and the location BUT the final 20 minutes are not very good. I dont care for 5 personally.
My wife and I are going tonight to see Scream VI tonight so hope it's a worthy sequel
you'll either love it or hate it depends on if you can get past its glaring flaws or not
My list would be :-
1) Scream
2) Scream 6
3) Scream 5
4) Scream 4
5) Scream 2
6) Scream 3
I never thought Scream 3 would get so high on my list. That film has grown on me *so* much over the years. My ranking now is 1, 2, 3, 6, 5, 4.
Great video btw :)
Great ranking
4 has always been on the bottom for me as well!!
I'm glad somebody loves Scream 3 as much as I do. It's definitely my second favorite film after the first one
The thing that really stands out about Scream 4 is how brutal and mean it is. I also think it's the "scariest" sequel by far. I don't like the color lens or the hospital ending but every time I rewatch it, I like it more. Scream 6 really benefits from a change in setting. Scream 2022 is completely mediocre. Scream 2 is redundant. Scream is a masterpiece
1. Scream
2. Scream 6
3. Scream 4
4. Scream 2
5. Scream 5
6 Scream 3
My Scream ranking
1. Scream 1
2. Scream 6
3. Scream 3
4. Scream 2
5. Scream 4
6. Scream 5
I always liked 3. Maybe because of the nostalgia
Great video as always, Sean! Scream is my favorite horror franchise, and I don’t think any slasher franchise comes even close to matching this one. I also 100% agree with your ranking order, and I actually do like Scream 3. It’s the weakest, but I still find it fun enough that it works for me.
1) Scream - one of the greatest horror films of all time. Scary and funny with a great blend, shocking killer twist, great meta commentary, and wonderful characters
2) Scream 2 - Even with the ending changed the killer reveals are great, the stakes are higher and kills more brutal, great set pieces, Sidney's acting is even better
3) Scream 6 - A very fun movie, scares and brutality were on a new level and felt real, glad the core 4 got much more depth, bit too safe and unrealistic towards the end but great overall
4) Scream 3 - Underrated, yeah certain plot points are dumb, but the story of hollywood and trauma are done very well, fun cast, still a great killer, my favorite final showdown
5) Scream 4 - Not bad but definitely the most removed from the series, interesting killer motivation, great new characters
6) Scream 2022 - The lamest killers, no chase scenes, not scary at all and very predictable. Picked the worst movie for the major death.
1. Scream VI
2. Scre4m
3. 5cream
4. Scream 2
5. Scream
6. Scream 3
Just saw Scream VI last night, so it's ranking is open to change on rewatch, but I loved it. Here's my list. (Spoilers included.)
6) Scream 3 - It has the worst kill in the franchise with the house explosion, and simply put, it does not work with Roman being the only killer. Everything in it points to there being two killers, and in my mind, when I watch the movie with the notion that Angelina is the second killer and Roman offs her early, it works somewhat better.
5) Scream 4 - I love this movie, though I can't help but feel there was a better movie left on the editing floor. I preferred the deleted version of Marnie and Jennie's death scene, and was bummed that they didn't show the aftermath that they showed in the trailer. Trevor and Olivia also were hurt by the edit, as they were undercooked. The hospital scene at the end was a bridge too far, as I felt that it would have been much bolder to end with Jill winning. Seeing as how we didn't get a sequel until Scream 2022, it's probably for the better that she didn't, but this movie is ultimately a big "what if." Also hurt by the lack of chase scenes.
4) Scream (2022) - Just a rock-solid film. While a few characters are certainly paper-thin (Vince and Liv specifically), and Amber was underutilized, it was a good time throughout. Sam's arc in Scream VI strengthens her character here, as on re-watches, I still never connected with Sam. With Scream, you always have to have a little bit of suspension of disbelief, so I was okay with Amber killing Dewey. The movie needed him to die to raise the stakes. Gale and Sidney's roles in this one felt undercooked, and while I was happy to see them, I also feel like their screentime took away from the new characters. (Same issue I had with Scream 4).
3) Scream VI - Man alive, I loved this movie. Even though the killer reveals were the weakest in the franchise, with the most underdeveloped killers around, I enjoyed the tension and stressfulness of this movie. The chase scenes were so well done, and the set pieces, particularly in the bodega and the ladder scene, were so riveting, that it overcame the underwhelming Ghostface reveals. Even though she got very little screentime, I connected with Anika immediately, and her death scene was just so heart wrenching. I also loved the character development we got with the "Core Four." And the opening was the best one since Scream 2.
2) Scream - A perfect movie. The first slasher my brother and I ever saw, and we've been fans of the genre ever since. I remember hopping up and down on the couch with anxiety during the chase sequences, with special mention to the set-piece where Sidney is in Dewey's vehicle and Ghostface has the keys. Of all the Scream movies, this one has the best developed characters across the board. There's nothing more to say that hasn't already been said, and yet, it's still my second favorite Scream movie.
1) Scream 2 - This one is my favorite for two reasons: first off, it has the single scariest chase in the entire series, Gale being stalked in the sound studio. Secondly, Mickey is my favorite killer. I won't argue against anyone who says that Billy and Stu are better, but what I loved about Mickey was how he was the Iago to Sidney's Othello. The way he subtly planted seeds of doubt in Sidney, and the way he broke her were just brilliant. Yes, he disappears for 45 minutes of the movie, but that can be chalked up to the rewrites. Randy's death was a punch in the gut that was only topped by Dewey's death in 5 in terms of emotional impact, and even a small character like Joel brings so much to the movie. Just like the original Scream, Scream 2 is a perfect movie in my view.
Switch Scream 3 and 4 and my ranking is the same.
Scream 4🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥 that and the OG always my top two
For me i love 1-2-3 , 4 meh 5 soild and 6 is okay 3 is saved by the last half at the mainson , even before syd gets to the house movie gets crazy neve and scott foley chat before they fight
Scream (1996) came at the right moment when the slasher genre is dying and big slasher franchises like Friday the 13th, Halloween, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Texas Chainsaw Massacre all suffered from bad sequels.
Also the idea that the movie is a meta commentary about the slasher franchise was so refreshing at that time. That's why it's hard to top that movie. Even Scream 2 that came out during the same era couldn't top it
My list is pretty much the same as yours just switch 5 and 6 around, I liked all the films, even 3 on some level, but VI is the first in the franchise since the original that actually scared the shit out me, and I love it for that.
My top 3 is Scream 1, Scream 2, and Scream 6. In that order. Scream 6 breaking into my top 3 was unexpected but I really LOVED it.
Every single movie was good in this franchise which is a rarity
I feel like if Chad and Kirby died from their wounds in this movie, the movie would be better than Scream 5 because it has a much better plot that keeps you guessing but it is held back because of how many people survived the supposed killings.
My Ranking:
1. Scream 1
2. Scream 4
3. Scream 2
4. Scream 5
5. Scream 6
6. Scream 3
Sean, can you rank the opening scenes of the franchise?!
Great list as always sean , I would rank them like so
6. scream 3
5. Scream (2022)
4. Scream 6
3. Scream 2
2. Scream 4
1. Scream (1996)
Nice list, this would be mine too!
5 should be swapped for 3. 5 is absolute garbage
@@TwistedReality13 swap it in your ranking, leave the other people
@@TwistedReality13 shut up. Make your own list.
U bouta get hella hate for having scream 4 number 2 get ready to reply 🤣
"Zoink Scoob. Like, why am I wearing a mask man???"
I was surprised on my re-watch of the series how much I enjoyed Scream 3, so it went way up in my ranking. This is definitely the most consistent franchise and probably my second favorite horror franchise.
6. Scream 5
5. Scream 6
4. Scream 2
3. Scream 3
2. Scream 4
1. Scream
Thank you!!!! 5 is absolute trash. 3 is a far better movie. Plus you put 6 as the next worse one. They took all the prestige away from back to.back years of subpar scream films
@@TwistedReality13 I don't think 5 is bad, I just didn't like the killer reveal (mostly Jenna Ortega's friend - I don't believe that she was the one to kill Dewey). I've only seen 6 once, but my problem was I correctly guessed the killers really early on.
@@jaredliebergen1179 I don't think that you predicted that quinn was one of the killers, ethan was 50/50 for me, and the detective was 70/30, but I enjoyed the reveal, I was still suprised, sadly a lot of people didn't
@@allanasifuina896 It was when she said that her brother died and her dad followed her to college. My first thought was Ritchie was the brother. Ethan was the one who threw me off.
S5 & S6 are 💩 that's why S3 is higher 😂
Sidney not being in it is great because it gave her her happy ending after 25 years of this cat and mouse game she’s done she’s more worried about her family
6. Scream 3 ( just felt the weakest of them all)
5. Scream 2 ( still a great sequel just the one I have watched the least)
4. Scream 5 ( Love the cast and story)
3. Scream 4 (I am a big fan of Emma Roberts)
2. Scream (absolute classic)
1. Scream 6 (Gory, fun and Jenna Ortega was amazing in this film)
I can't believe you had Scream 6 in the spot it was in. Im a huge Scream fan and I just thought that after watching this - they should have ended things after Scream 5 which was awesome. I thought Scream 6 was very played out and uninteresting - especially when I picked out 2 out of the 3 killers in the first 20 mins. I do agree with your top 2 though without a doubt.
I’ve now watched Scream 6 twice I think I know where I’d put it as of now:
Scream
Scream 2
Scream 4
Scream 6
Scream 5
Scream 3
I like radio silence but I do think Kevin Williamson should help them write and not just be an “executive “ director.
Scream’s 1-5 in that order. They get worse as they go. I’ll wait to see if Scream 6 can buck the trend.
1. Scream
2. Scream 2
3. Scream 6
4. Scream 5
5. Scream 4
6. Scream 3
btw love ur channel!!!🧡
I was waiting for this👏🏻
My Ranking is
1. Scream 1
2. Scream 2
3. Scream 5
4. Scream 4
5. Scream 6
6. Scream 3
I enjoyed Scream 6, but I did have issues with the ghost face reveal and something that Gale does doesn't sit well with me. Still a great movie with really great set pieces and great action.
And I've already seen Scream 6 five times since it was released. I'm going to watch again on paramount.