KY v. Brett Hankison Trial Day 1 - Defense Opening Statement - Stew Mathews
[…] ​@@marcie3032 Well, two things: First, I actually wasn't even making a legal point. I was saying that even if he were just a civilian at the time of the shooting (which he is now that he's been fired as a cop), he would've been expected to know and follow the basic rules of gun safety, one which is to know your target and what's beyond.
      Second, legally speaking, the standard is "Wanton endangerment in the first degree" because per the Indictment in this case (Case No. 20-CR-1473), that's what Hankison is charged with (three counts thereof). Under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS 508.060), this is a Class-D felony, which is defined as follows: "A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." In other words, a person is guilty of wanton endangerment if he consciously disregards creating substantial danger.

    • @marcie3032
      @marcie3032 Před 2 lety