2024 Biking Blitz - MTB Race in Ticknock, Dublin
Vložit
- čas přidán 5. 06. 2024
- 2024 BIKING BLITZ - MTB RACE IN TICKNOCK FOREST
Ticknock, Dublin - 24th March
Biking Blitz returned to the Dublin/Wicklow mountains on the 24th March 2024 for the fourth Round of the cross country series in Dublin. The Biking Blitz is a mass start cross country mountain bike event, aimed primarily at beginners but with something for everyone.
Here is a short video of the Ebike, Expert and Novice categories. The XC event was in Ticknock on Coillte built mountain bike trails which ensures a fast flowing course in all weather conditions.
Video of afternoon events by Peter Purfield
XC Race Results
Expert Male (3 laps)
1 Kieran Jackson Dungarvan CC 1:58:05
2 Tadhg Killeen Kilcullen CC Murphy 2:04:01
3 Daniel Brickenden Team WORC 2:04:20
4 Geoffrey Robinson Bray Wheelers 2:05:39
5 Barry Convery Newry Wheelers CC 2:11:46
Expert Female
1 Joanna Urbanska Un-Attached Munster 2:27:07
E-Bike (3 Laps)
1 Mark McQuaid Un-Attached Leinster 1:42:51
2 Tom Hutchinson MTB Assoc of Dublin 1:43:04
3 Karl Ryan Bray Wheelers 1:46:58
4 Patrick Fox Bray Wheelers 1:49:15
5 Sean Glynn Team Giant Dublin 1:49:58
Novice Female (2 Laps)
1 Fiona Lally EPIC MTB/Expert Cycles 1:49:37
2 Catriona Wheeler Agivey Cycling Club 1:56:56
3 Caroline Martinez First Tracks 2:06:30
4 Catherine O'Brien Chain Reaction Cycles 2:02:36
5 Aine MacCarthy Sorrento CC 2:03:55
Novice Male (2 Laps)
1 Stephen Scrivener MTB Assoc of Dublin 1:37:26
2 Harry Rochford Orwell Wheelers CC 1:38:54
3 Nick Coughlan Rossbury Racing 1:39:50
4 Aidan Fegan Newry Wheelers CC 1:45:15
5 Marty Carr Un-Attached Leinster 1:45:20
Junior Male (2 Laps)
1 Connor Fennell Orwell Wheelers CC 1:39:56
2 Evan Mc Spadden Un-Attached Leinster 2:03:07
3 Joseph Treneman 2:11:45
Junior Female (2 Laps)
1 Faith Robinson Bray Wheelers 1:47:58
Morning Events
Youth U16 Male
1 Fionn Killeen Kilcullen CC Murphy 00:22:27
2 Joshua Loos Seven Springs CC 00:23:50
3 Conor Regan Kilcullen CC Murphy 00:26:14
Youth U16 Female
1 Ysabella Huele Orwell Wheelers CC 0:22:37
Youth U14 Male
1 James Cunningham Orwell Wheelers CC 0:19:22
2 Rory McCool Square Wheels 0:19:56
3 Kacper Drwal Un-Attached Connacht 0:21:42
Youth U14 Female
1 Ava Baker Breffni Wheelers 0:22:57
2 Ciara O'Connor Drogheda Wheelers 0:25:33
Youth U12 Male
1 Rían Watkins Un-Attached Munster 0:20:21
2 Darragh Jackson IMBRC 0:20:57
3 Fabian Drwal Un-Attached Connacht 0:22:09
Youth U12 Female
1 Laoise Crinion IMBRC 0:22:08
2 Grace Kennedy Cork BMX Club @1 Lap
3 Ellie Kennedy Cork BMX Club @1 Lap
0:00 Race Starts
2:55 Racing on trails
9:08 Finish Line - Sport
Well done Peter .