I met Ronnie one time very briefly in ‘90 or so. I arrived at the venue early and walked in to use the bathroom. No security stopped me from doing so. On my way out, he was standing in the foyer in his street clothes, chatting with some of his people. I almost bumped into him, and was kind of startled. All I said was, “oh, hi! Looking forward to your show tonight.” He looked right at me, shook my hand and said, “you guys really enjoy yourselves. Should be a lot of fun.” It was a small thing, but I always thought that was such a cool, impressive thing to do; very unexpected to have him engage me, some teenaged kid, in that way. He could have said, “you guys can’t be here, you need to leave now!” Instead, he provided a lifetime memory.
Saw Dio in a little small club in the late 90's. Hands down he was the nicest guy in rock and roll! He stayed around and met every single person in line, didn't rush anyone and was very attentive to fans
Same here - Jackhammer's in Schaumburg, IL in 1997 I believe. Met him and Tracy G, who was very nice. Tracy signed me a piece of paper and some other little things.
You are NOT alone. I love Strange Highways. The title track, Pain, Give Her The Gun and all the others. It's so much better than anything Dio did after The Last in Line. Easily my 3rd favorite Dio album. And even Angry Machines is KILLER. In fact, throw in Dehumanizer from Black Sabbath and you have the 3 most criminally underrated albums with Dio singing of the 90's and of his entire career!
My wife and I were lucky be able to meet Dio at Tuska Festival here in Finland 2004. We spent 45mins with the band in backstage before the gig (it was organized by PSOF (Perfect Strangers of Finland, which is official Deep Purple fan club in here). What a great man he was!! Very kind and real gentleman. He signed a photo (Rainbow days) which is now in frames hanging in our wall, and also he signed couple of ours CD covers. For sure a day that we'll never forget - he was and still is Greatest Heavy Metal singer of all time!!! And of course, the gig was so great too 😎
Dio is one of the first bands that I ever got into back in the mid 80's as a little kid. I to this day still love the majority of Dio's catalog. My list would have to be. 10. Master Of The Moon 9. Magica 8. Angry Machines 7. Killing The Dragon 6. Lock Up The Wolves 5. Sacred Heart 4. Strange Highways 3. Holy Diver 2. Dream Evil 1. The Last In Line In my opinion Strange Highways and Dream Evil are underrated albums and in my opinion some of Dio's best albums and songs. I got the privilege to meet Mr. Ronnie James Dio back In the late 90's on the Angry Machines tour and he was the coolest dude ever!!! I got to the show early that day because it was general admission and I wanted to be up front and center so I could see Ronnie the whole night. I was 19 years old at the time and I was so energetic and sang along to every song they played that night. At the end of the show this big security guy comes up to me and said that Mr. Ronnie James Dio would like to meet you. I was so excited and nervous at the same time. He was so impressed that I I was singing along to every song and how young I was that I knew his whole catalog. To this day he is easily the coolest musician I have met. I hope that everyone here is doing well and that all your families and friends are doing well also. Take care and be safe.
I love to have met him I saw when twice in concert fistime 87 monsters of rock uk, and hammersmith wolves tour , nicko mcbrain always comes to this show walk right past me to play rainbow I the dark ,
My opinion - Magica is the ultimate Dio album. It's got the bluesy hard rock, it's got the 80's style ballad, it's got the classic Dio fantasy, and it's also got the darkness, heaviness, and groove that he picked up in the 90's. Everything in one HELL of a conceptual package!
Went to a "Holy Diver" show in '83, and saw Ronnie 5 more times after that - I am grateful. 1. Holy Diver 2. The Last In Line 3. Sacred Heart 4. Dream Evil 5. Master of the Moon 6. Killing the Dragon 7. Lock Up the Wolves 8. Magica 9. Strange Highways 10. Angry Machines
Pritty accurate list first 4 were the best & I would put them in that same order.....I definitely wouldn't put lock up the wolves in the top 4 that would be more towards the bottom end with angry machines....
Thanks for ranking these Pete, I've waited so long for this. Here are my rankings: 1. Holy Diver 2. Dream Evil 3. The Last in Line 4. Sacred Heart 5. Lock Up the Wolves 6. Magica 7. Strange Highways 8. Angry Machines 9. Master of the Moon 10. Killing the Dragon
Thank you Pete. Really enjoyed this. I also miss Ronnie. Somehow it always makes me very emotional listening to Dio. That being Rainbow, Black Sabbath or simply Dio.
Back in the day.... I loved the inner sleeve for Holy Diver, a collage of band photos and little references to all his Sabbath and Rainbow songs. He was reclaiming his part in them and setting his intentions for his own solo career. Hope he's rockin' Heaven like he rocked Earth. ,\m/
Awesome video! I'm a huge fan of the master Dio, he is one of my top 3 favourite singers and composers of all time, miss him so much! That's my list: 10- Angry Machines 9- Strange Highways 8- Lock up the Wolves 7- Killing the Dragon 6- Master of the Moon 5- Magica 4- Dream Evil 3- Sacred Heart 2- Last in Line 1- Holy Diver
Pete: my DIOs albums list its exactly like yours! All power to ya! I do still remember in '83 I convinced my father to get a radio in his new car exclusively to listen to the HOLY DIVER album while he got me to tennis training in the afternoon after school!
"Magica", one of Dio's best for me. "Strange Highways" also a masterpiece. I was fortunate to see him many times live. The first time was when I just turned eighteen, during the Angry Machines tour. It was the concert that had the biggest impact on my live. The audience went nuts. Dio ruled!
Although not intended as a swan song, as a final album statement from Ronnie James Dio, Heaven and Hell's The Devil You Know, was a good recording. Ronnie did finish at least one track from the uncompleted Magica II called "Electra". The first two Dio albums, like Van Halen's, are incredible. However, there are moments elsewhere in his catalog which inspire as well. Ronnie was a very good man. He and his wife, Wendy, started a charity to help homeless youth on the streets of Los Angeles.
1. Lock up the wolves 2. The last in line 3. Holy diver 4. Dream evil 5. Master of the moon 6. Killing the dragon 7. Sacred heart 8. Magica 9. Strange highways 10. Angry machines
10. Master of the Moon - Never realy got into this one... sounds sooo generic... 9. Killing the Dragon - It´s not bad, but, if you have seen these songs live, you know, in the stodio was something missing. Goldy left, Aldrich replaced him, but had not written all songs... 8. Sacred Heart - Sadly only half of it works.. 7. Angry Machines - Nice memorys, saw them on the tour 95/96 was my first Dio Show, I was 10... I love Hunter of the Heart. But Golden Rules is terrible... so had to rank it lower. 6. Strange Highways - Great one, verry dark, but one of these albums, that feel a little too long. 5. Magica - saw them on that tour too - Always liked the album, and hearing it live, compleate + most of holy Diver in the second part of the show was great 4. Dream Evil - Underrated, maybe the production is al little thin, but the songs are great. 3. Lock up the Wolves - Even got the Hey Angle Maxi Single at home - love it 2. Last in Line - Just a great Album - more epic 1. Holy Diver - The sound of this one is what makes it my no.1 This sound like an Rainbow album - so great.
i recently got into your channel a few months back and you actually got me to listen to BLACK SABBATH for the first time and i thank you for your influence.
I worked for the phone company for 9 1/2 years and Ronnie James Dio had a cell phone account with us. True Story: He often had his cell phone turned off due to non-payment and his lawyer would call us up and make a payment over the phone to get his turned back on for him .
Behind Holy Diver and Last In Line, Strange Highways and Angry Machines are my 3rd and 4th favorite Dio solo albums. Like Sabbath's Dehumanizer (With Dio), Ronnie was PISSED OFF and MEAN and never sounded as angry and aggressive as he did on those albums. They are CRIMINALLY UNDERRATED. The writing was stellar and for once it wasn't about wizard, or dragon, but about real world events. It was dark and HEAVY. So underrated. I was so disappointed when he dropped Tracy G and went back to making music about rainbows.
I LOVE the way you raised your hand to the skies and pulled down the power when you started singing "Shame on the Night." I do that all the time and don't care who is looking at me. Once time I actually almost fell off of a ladder when I was listening to Dio on headphones/MP3 player and threw out the maloik and while singing "Look Out!" That is why we love Ronnie James Dio so much; his gift to us was letting us sing along and become conduits for the power that true metal conjures. Anyway... BEST TO WORST: Holy Diver Last in Line Dream Evil Lock Up the Wolves Strange Highways Killing the Dragon Angry Machines Sacred Heart Master of the Moon Magica I agree that Doug Aldrich was better in Whitesnake, although not bad at all in Dio, because he seems to approach things from a blues perspective. He can play metal fine, but I don't think it is his true calling. Craig Goldy's approach is more neo-classical which suits metal much better. He was a great guitarist for Dio in every way. Rowan was a cool player, and I would have liked to have seen him on more albums. Tracy G is loved or hated due to the so-called industrial sound. I take the middle ground with him; some of his work with Dio was very good. Vivian Campbell was great on the first two albums, but the stories I've heard about him make me think he was an ungrateful, little prick who has produced little of note since jumping ship. I get irrationally defensive about anyone who puts Dio down. I can't help myself. Excellent review, Pete! Thanks :-)
Some people are on this planet doing EXACTLY what they are supposed to, their unique gifts are being put to full use.....Ronnie James Dio was as good an example of this as could be-his voice can be used as an answer to the question: What is heavy metal and what does it sound like? Beloved and never forgotten, Ronnie's legacy burns bright. 1.Holy Diver 2.Last In Line 3.Dream Evil 4.Strange Highways 5.Angry Machines 6.Lock Up The Wolves 7.Sacred Heart 8.Magica 9.Killing The Dragon 10.Master Of The Moon *Will never understand why Vivian Campbell, whose mastery of blazing metallic riffs and ripping solos, chose to join Def Leppard, a band I absolutely love, but long ago gave up hope that they return to being a heavy metal band. Def Leppard's radio friendly material utilizes about one tenth of what Vivian can do on guitar-why in the hell would he put most of his immensely skillful dexterity on a freakin' shelf is beyond me! I can only hope it's not all about the money.....carpal tunnel syndrome......maybe? What a waste!
Saw Dio on the last in line in 1984 with Dokken opening. Also saw Dio in 2003 with Iron Maiden and Motörhead. Killer show. Holy Diver is the standard imo.
Love Dio. Thanks for a great video, nice to be entertained in a time like this . Plus thanks for not being too preachy like alot of CZcamsrs these days.
awesome Pete!! other than a couple at the bottom flip-floppin' i would rate exactly the same. and yeah, i loved Sacred Heart but totally remember being surprises back in the day at some of the little more commercial sound, which also let him to having some movie soundtrack love as well. THAT VOICE! will always be one of the best voices-forget the genre, one of the best voices period! A MOUNTAIN OF A VOICE AND A MOUNTAIN OF A MAN, i really hope Wendy has some never released music we could get some day. i might add, that mellow lead in to Last In Line with THAT VOICE coming in like a thunder god STILL kicks my ass to this day... r.i.p. Ronnie James Dio
10. Angry Machines 09.Strange highways 08.Master of the moon 07.Killing the dragon 06. Magica 05. Sacred heart 04. Lock up the wolves 03. Last in line 02. Holy diver 01. Dream evil... Long live rock and roll 🤘🤘
Dio is my absolute favorite Heavy Metal artist of all time. I had the pleasure of meeting him, Tony, Vinny, and Geezer in 2008. He was an absolute gentlemen, as were the other guys in Sabbath. When you include Black Sabbath/Heaven & Hell, I saw him live 17 times. He ALWAYS put on a killer show and sounded great. That being said, I enjoyed this ranking (along with Pete's other rankings) but I would place Killing the Dragon and Master of the Moon higher than Magica and Angry Machines. Those are good albums, of course, I just prefer the more straight forward style he displayed on Killing and Master. RIP Ronnie!
Hopefully you'll get a chance to rank the short lived band Elf and maybe even talk about Heaven and Hell's only studio album The Devil You Know (2009), I dig that album a lot.
1 : Holy Diver 2 : Last in Line 3: Sacred Heart 4 : Dream Evil 5 : Magica Saw Dio on the Last in Line tour 1984..still to this day one of the best concerts I've ever been to!✌
Evil on Queen Street is great. I live on that very same Queen Street and even my local friends who are Dio fans don’t know about it. It’s named after a really good deli sandwich apparently LOL I pretty much agree with your ranking! One of my fave Dio songs of all time though has to be And All The Fools Sailed Away… masterwork
I see Dio as the master of the metal style of singing. And he was also capable to sing other styles with the same level of performance. Really relevant person in rock universe. In his solo carreer there are some songs I like: Holy diver, Egypt (the chains are on), Sacred Heart, Rock'n'roll children. But I prefer his work with the other bands, including Elf. Hey Pete, here is a suggestion: a video talking about Elf.
In the future it would be really cool I think to see you guys rank all of Dio's albums to include Elf, Rainbow, Sabbath and Dio. That would be some brutal decisions in the top 10. The same request for Richie's Discography to include Purple and Rainbow. But which vocalist win out between Gillan, Coverdale, Hughes. Dio, Bonnett, Turner, Doogie, Romero and I think Candice iz a heck of a singer. Check out Blackmores night version of Diamonds and rust. Anyway, Love the content brother. Take care and keep it up
Thanks Pete! Love watching your album rankings. I’ve discovered so many albums because of your vids. Examples of this are Motörhead, Lynyrd Skynyrd, ELO, and Wings. All the best to you and your furry friends. PS looking forward to your ranking of Cheap Trick’s discography.
Here’s mine Pete. 10. Angry Machines 9. Strange Highways 8. Lock up the Wolves 7. Magica 6. Master of the Moon 5. Killing the Dragon 4. Dream Evil 3. Sacred Heart 2. Holy Diver 1 Last in Line For me Pete, Angry machines and strange highways are heavier, but the vocals by Dio there’s something off. Change of singing style, something. But no stinker albums at all. 👍 Dante
I have this same ranking! although I don't have 4 of the later albums. Never was able to get into Strange Highways for some reason. 6. Strange Highways 5. Master of the Moon 4. Dream Evil 3. Sacred Heart 2. Holy Diver 1 Last in Line
Solid ranking. Angry Machines is awful. I had Strange Highways 8th. I always thought Tracy G was not a good fit for the band. And yeah his vocals were a bit different. I like seeing Killing the Dragon in the middle there. I had Magica a little higher and Sacred Heart a little lower. But overall a good ranking.
I was able to meet and hang with Ronnie after a show in SF back in the late 90's. Great guy, easy to talk to. Wish I had a camera phone back then. He did sign my ticket.
you could be my long lost brother. not only do we look very similar, but so far, every ranking i've watched of yours, is similar to mine in the same amount. i want to add, i think craig goldy's intro for "overlove" is the greatest 20 second intro ever recorded.
10. Magica 9. Killing The Dragon 8. Master Of The Moon 7. Strange Highways 6. Lock Up The Wolves 5. Holy Diver 4. Dream Evil 3. Angry Machines (first record I bought and heard, love it.) 2. Sacred Heart 1. Last In Line I honestly love all these albums. RIP the Man On The Silver Mountain 🤘
10, 9 & 8 (Any order) Magica, Killing the Dragon, Master of the Moon 7 Strange Highways 6 Angry Machine 5 Lock up the wolves 4 Sacred Heart 3 Dream Evil 2 Last In line 1 Holy Diver Basically best to worst is chronological order.
Tremendous episode/. Just my opinion/. Hands down / the greatest 6 albums in the history of any GENRE of music in a row. The 75 Rainbow 🌈 is unreal as well/ but to keep it in @ tag team argument/ I know PETE has a ton on his plate( lol)/. But what a tremendous tag team war. The 76/78 RAINBOW 🌈 vs The 80/81 BLACK SABBATH vs DIO 83/84. All legendary-/ all classic. Obviously/ love DIO / tremendous show PETE!!
Had a DIO Black hoodie. Brand new. Cut the wrists sleeves. Was front row center at Priest “ Nostradamus “ tour wearing it. Knew Halford really liked him - and he sang in front of me the entire time.
I had the opportunity to see DIO in my country Costa Rica back in 2004 for the Master of the Moon tour, great show, me and my friends really had a pure Rock and Roll day 😄
Great list! Here’s mine: 1. Holy Diver 2. Last in Line 3. Dream Evil 4. Master of the Moon 5. Killing the Dragon 6. Lock up the Wolves 7. Strange Highways 8. Sacred Heart 9. Angry Machines 10. Magica I love all his music but I tend to go back to #’s 1,4, and 5 most often. This was a tough list to put together!
Such a timeless discography, love all 10, here's my rankings. 1 - Strange Highways 2 - Holy Diver 3 - The Last In Line 4 - Lock Up The Wolves 5 - Dream Evil 6 - Killing The Dragon 7 - Angry Machines 8 - Sacred Heart 9 - Magica 10 - Master Of The Moon
1. Holy Diver 2.Strange Highways 3. Last In Line 4.Magica 5. Killing The Dragon 6.Master Of The Moon 7.Dream Evil 8. Lock Up The Wolves 9.Angry Machines .9.Sacred Heart. Deep cuts like ‘Between Two Hearts’ ( now there’s a love song for you Mr Blackmore), ‘Overlove’ ‘ Eat Your Heart Out’ always end up on my self compiled,best of’s.
The public should relate the talent a vocalist processes by the ease which it takes to attract other musicians to his orbit. RJD symbolizes this....Vinnie Appice,Jeff Pilson,Tony Iommi,Rowan Robertson,Craig Goldy,Jimmy Bain.....the list goes on & on. Really miss Ronnie🖤 By all accounts, a solid guy & that voice!!! My favs: Holy Diver & Lock Up The Wolves.
I love Sacred Heart to me the whole album just kills, Dio were the first band I ever saw when I was 14 years old, I remember being disappointed that Viv had left but Goldy did a great job. Keel supported they were great too, Newcastle City Hall 1986 never forget it
hi Pete ... good vid ... being around at that time when Duo's 1st album came out ... I know what you mean about the time when you come across stuff when you're younger... and then being older looking back there's always memories attached to going to the concerts ... Ronnie was special... was so glad but sad at the same time remembering seeing him for the last time with Heaven and He'll... supported over here by Girlschool (who were the 1st heavy bands I went to see as a teenager)I 🤘🏻🎵🎶🤘🏻 r.i.p. Ronnie ... just might have to go do a Dio session lol
I'm 62 years old. I only started getting into Dio about 5-6 years ago. Lock Up The Wolves and Angry Machines are my favorite Dio albums. I like all the others but these two have me by the throat.
1)Holy Diver 2)Last In Line 3)Sacred Heart 4) Dream Evil 5)Killing The Dragon 6)Lock Up The Wolves 7)Strange Highways 8)Master Of The Moon 9) Angry Machines 10)Magica I love all
I love your rankings - while like you always say don't have to agree with everything but no doubt we miss Dio equally. I still remember that feeling in the 16th of May 2010 when I received the sad news. Just walked aimlessly around the garden - part of my childhood, teenage years and heart passed that day. It all started for me with holy diver (song), that was what got me into heavy metal in 84, and I still listen to Dio every single day. He was one of a kind! my ranking would probably be 1. Holy Diver 2. The Last in Line 3. Lock up the Wolves 4. Master of the Moon 5. Strange highways 6. Magica 7. Angry Machines 8. Dream Evil 9. Sacred Heart 10. Killing the Dragon
Thanks for doing this one, Pete! Ronnie is My favorite metal vocalist of all time and has blessed us all with such a huge catalog of stellar music. Here’s my ranking and none of these are bad by any means: 10. Magica 09. Angry Machines 08. Lock Up the Wolves 07. Killing the Dragon 06. Master of the Moon 05. Strange Highways 04. Dream Evil 03. Sacred Heart 02. The Last In Line 01. Holy Diver
Great video Pete. My top 10 Dio: 1. Holy Diver 2. Last in Line 3. Killing the Dragon 4. Magica 5. Dream Evil 6. Strange Highways 7. Sacred Heart 8. Master of the Moon 9. Lock Up The Wolves 10. Angry Machines
Saw Dio at The House of Blues in Chicago, April 2000 on the Magica tour. The show absolutely blew me away and the perfect venue. Ronnie's voice then as strong as on the studio albums. I bought a ticket to see him in Cleveland (where I lived at the time) just a few days later since the show was so good. One of my favorite singers and metal bands of all time. I would rank the albums as follows: 1. Holy Diver 2. Dream Evil 3. The Last in Line 4. Strange Highways 5. Sacred Heart 6. Lock Up the Wolves 7. Killing the Dragon 8. Magica 9. Master of the Moon 10. Angry Machines. Don't dislike any of the albums, although Angry Machines seemed a little forced and not as melodic as typical Dio. RIP Ronnie...
I love Strange Highways. The title track, Pain, Give Her The Gun and all the others. It's so much better than anything Dio did after The Last in Line. Easily my 3rd favorite Dio album. And even Angry Machines is KILLER. In fact, throw in Dehumanizer from Black Sabbath and you have the 3 most criminally underrated albums with Dio singing of the 90's and of his entire career! He was NEVER angrier and more aggressive sounding on those 3 albums and the lyrics were for once relatable, singing about REAL world topics.
I met Ronnie one time very briefly in ‘90 or so. I arrived at the venue early and walked in to use the bathroom. No security stopped me from doing so. On my way out, he was standing in the foyer in his street clothes, chatting with some of his people. I almost bumped into him, and was kind of startled. All I said was, “oh, hi! Looking forward to your show tonight.” He looked right at me, shook my hand and said, “you guys really enjoy yourselves. Should be a lot of fun.” It was a small thing, but I always thought that was such a cool, impressive thing to do; very unexpected to have him engage me, some teenaged kid, in that way. He could have said, “you guys can’t be here, you need to leave now!” Instead, he provided a lifetime memory.
I been listening to every album he done during lockdown
Nice memory indeed.
Saw Dio in a little small club in the late 90's. Hands down he was the nicest guy in rock and roll! He stayed around and met every single person in line, didn't rush anyone and was very attentive to fans
Same here - Jackhammer's in Schaumburg, IL in 1997 I believe. Met him and Tracy G, who was very nice. Tracy signed me a piece of paper and some other little things.
If "Stand up and shout " doesn't get you pulled over, you're riding a bicycle.
Great comment, man!! 🤘🏻
Same with the live version of Kill The King
Love that song man
I really miss Dio.
Such a powerful voice.
I always thought Strange Highways to be severely underrated. 3rd best in the list for me.
I agree with you PM. I think it just needs a few listens for people to get into this one because it is so much heavier than his other albums.
Yes indeed! I would have ranked Strange Highways and Magica way higher.
You are NOT alone. I love Strange Highways. The title track, Pain, Give Her The Gun and all the others. It's so much better than anything Dio did after The Last in Line. Easily my 3rd favorite Dio album. And even Angry Machines is KILLER. In fact, throw in Dehumanizer from Black Sabbath and you have the 3 most criminally underrated albums with Dio singing of the 90's and of his entire career!
Seems like he channelled all his anger from the Sabbath fallout into that album.
Same here, I thought I was the only one.
The first two Dio albums are untouchable. Thanks for the video Pete
Holy Diver is just perfect. Masterpiece.
vistalite Just missin an epic solo (like in Sabbath’s lonelybiscthe world) in Shame on the night imo
My wife and I were lucky be able to meet Dio at Tuska Festival here in Finland 2004. We spent 45mins with the band in backstage before the gig (it was organized by PSOF (Perfect Strangers of Finland, which is official Deep Purple fan club in here). What a great man he was!! Very kind and real gentleman. He signed a photo (Rainbow days) which is now in frames hanging in our wall, and also he signed couple of ours CD covers. For sure a day that we'll never forget - he was and still is Greatest Heavy Metal singer of all time!!! And of course, the gig was so great too 😎
Dio is one of the first bands that I ever got into back in the mid 80's as a little kid. I to this day still love the majority of Dio's catalog. My list would have to be.
10. Master Of The Moon
9. Magica
8. Angry Machines
7. Killing The Dragon
6. Lock Up The Wolves
5. Sacred Heart
4. Strange Highways
3. Holy Diver
2. Dream Evil
1. The Last In Line
In my opinion Strange Highways and Dream Evil are underrated albums and in my opinion some of Dio's best albums and songs. I got the privilege to meet Mr. Ronnie James Dio back In the late 90's on the Angry Machines tour and he was the coolest dude ever!!! I got to the show early that day because it was general admission and I wanted to be up front and center so I could see Ronnie the whole night. I was 19 years old at the time and I was so energetic and sang along to every song they played that night. At the end of the show this big security guy comes up to me and said that Mr. Ronnie James Dio would like to meet you. I was so excited and nervous at the same time. He was so impressed that I I was singing along to every song and how young I was that I knew his whole catalog. To this day he is easily the coolest musician I have met. I hope that everyone here is doing well and that all your families and friends are doing well also. Take care and be safe.
I love to have met him I saw when twice in concert fistime 87 monsters of rock uk, and hammersmith wolves tour , nicko mcbrain always comes to this show walk right past me to play rainbow I the dark ,
Master of the Moon is actually my favourite Dio album. I absolutely love it.
Underrated masterpiece
Shivers is such a heavy fantastic song. 🤘🤘
Master of The Moon has a brilliant strutting/stomping feel throughout that just pounds!! Love it.
"Holy Diver" Is my #1 Dio Album
R.I.P Ronnie James Dio "The King of Metal"
1942-2010
My opinion - Magica is the ultimate Dio album. It's got the bluesy hard rock, it's got the 80's style ballad, it's got the classic Dio fantasy, and it's also got the darkness, heaviness, and groove that he picked up in the 90's. Everything in one HELL of a conceptual package!
Went to a "Holy Diver" show in '83, and saw Ronnie 5 more times after that - I am grateful.
1. Holy Diver
2. The Last In Line
3. Sacred Heart
4. Dream Evil
5. Master of the Moon
6. Killing the Dragon
7. Lock Up the Wolves
8. Magica
9. Strange Highways
10. Angry Machines
Pritty accurate list first 4 were the best & I would put them in that same order.....I definitely wouldn't put lock up the wolves in the top 4 that would be more towards the bottom end with angry machines....
Rio James Dio's voice is legendary 🙏🏽🤘🏽
*Ronnie 🙂
Thanks for ranking these Pete, I've waited so long for this. Here are my rankings:
1. Holy Diver
2. Dream Evil
3. The Last in Line
4. Sacred Heart
5. Lock Up the Wolves
6. Magica
7. Strange Highways
8. Angry Machines
9. Master of the Moon
10. Killing the Dragon
Seen him live many times!... My top 2 underrated Dio albums would be"
Dream Evil and Strange Highways
Thank you for ranking the studio albums/CD's of Dio.🎤🎸🎵🥁
Dianne Carpenter whats your dio albums✌🎸🎸
Here's my Top 5
1. Holy Diver
2. Last In Line
3. Dream Evil
4. Sacred Heart
5. Lock Up the Wolves
🎤🎸🎵🥁
I still listen to Lock up the Wolves often. It has kinda of a heavy gothic quality to it. "Hey Angel" is killer.
Thank you Pete. Really enjoyed this. I also miss Ronnie. Somehow it always makes me very emotional listening to Dio. That being Rainbow, Black Sabbath or simply Dio.
Back in the day.... I loved the inner sleeve for Holy Diver, a collage of band photos and little references to all his Sabbath and Rainbow songs. He was reclaiming his part in them and setting his intentions for his own solo career. Hope he's rockin' Heaven like he rocked Earth. ,\m/
Awesome video! I'm a huge fan of the master Dio, he is one of my top 3 favourite singers and composers of all time, miss him so much! That's my list:
10- Angry Machines
9- Strange Highways
8- Lock up the Wolves
7- Killing the Dragon
6- Master of the Moon
5- Magica
4- Dream Evil
3- Sacred Heart
2- Last in Line
1- Holy Diver
The Last In Line & Holy Diver is my favorite albums ! R.I.P. Ronnie James Dio
Pete: my DIOs albums list its exactly like yours! All power to ya! I do still remember in '83 I convinced my father to get a radio in his new car exclusively to listen to the HOLY DIVER album while he got me to tennis training in the afternoon after school!
1. Holy Driver
2. Last in Line
3. Sacred Heart
4. Dream Evil
5. Lock up the Wolves
Good to hear some love for Angry Machines! Such a great album that a lot of people seem to look down on.
they're all fire but strange highways, last in line and holy diver have the most character imo
"Magica", one of Dio's best for me. "Strange Highways" also a masterpiece.
I was fortunate to see him many times live. The first time was when I just turned eighteen, during the Angry Machines tour. It was the concert that had the biggest impact on my live. The audience went nuts. Dio ruled!
Anything Dio put out was magical. Listen to him every day, sorely missed.
Although not intended as a swan song, as a final album statement from Ronnie James Dio, Heaven and Hell's The Devil You Know, was a good recording. Ronnie did finish at least one track from the uncompleted Magica II called "Electra". The first two Dio albums, like Van Halen's, are incredible. However, there are moments elsewhere in his catalog which inspire as well. Ronnie was a very good man. He and his wife, Wendy, started a charity to help homeless youth on the streets of Los Angeles.
1. Lock up the wolves
2. The last in line
3. Holy diver
4. Dream evil
5. Master of the moon
6. Killing the dragon
7. Sacred heart
8. Magica
9. Strange highways
10. Angry machines
Lock up the wolves is a monster album easily the most underrated and unknown of DIO's catalog.
Amazing job on Dio, thank you very much!!
Angry Machines has to be one of the most underrated Dio albums out there. It’s my third favourite album by Dio
Never knew Jeff Pillson was in the Dio band. Always loved Jeff's Bass playing. Thanks
10. Master of the Moon - Never realy got into this one... sounds sooo generic...
9. Killing the Dragon - It´s not bad, but, if you have seen these songs live, you know, in the stodio was something missing. Goldy left, Aldrich replaced him, but had not written all songs...
8. Sacred Heart - Sadly only half of it works..
7. Angry Machines - Nice memorys, saw them on the tour 95/96 was my first Dio Show, I was 10... I love Hunter of the Heart. But Golden Rules is terrible... so had to rank it lower.
6. Strange Highways - Great one, verry dark, but one of these albums, that feel a little too long.
5. Magica - saw them on that tour too - Always liked the album, and hearing it live, compleate + most of holy Diver in the second part of the show was great
4. Dream Evil - Underrated, maybe the production is al little thin, but the songs are great.
3. Lock up the Wolves - Even got the Hey Angle Maxi Single at home - love it
2. Last in Line - Just a great Album - more epic
1. Holy Diver - The sound of this one is what makes it my no.1 This sound like an Rainbow album - so great.
I bought master of the moon aswell and couldn't get into it not very good.
Sacred Heart number 8 your on crack.
Robert Spreitzer maybe you should lay off the crack.
Sacred Heart is top 3 Dio to
me, very underrated.
@@timfrancis2130 the title track is a topf 5 song, but the rest... Well not that great for me, even if I loved the cover art since I was a kid 😂
Excellent review Pete, ty!!!!!
i recently got into your channel a few months back and you actually got me to listen to BLACK SABBATH for the first time and i thank you for your influence.
I worked for the phone company for 9 1/2 years and Ronnie James Dio had a cell phone account with us. True Story: He often had his cell phone turned off due to non-payment and his lawyer would call us up and make a payment over the phone to get his turned back on for him .
Behind Holy Diver and Last In Line, Strange Highways and Angry Machines are my 3rd and 4th favorite Dio solo albums. Like Sabbath's Dehumanizer (With Dio), Ronnie was PISSED OFF and MEAN and never sounded as angry and aggressive as he did on those albums. They are CRIMINALLY UNDERRATED. The writing was stellar and for once it wasn't about wizard, or dragon, but about real world events. It was dark and HEAVY. So underrated. I was so disappointed when he dropped Tracy G and went back to making music about rainbows.
I know u get a lot of requests, but maybe a King Diamond/Mercyful Fate worst to best would be great. But otherwise nice work, Pete
I LOVE the way you raised your hand to the skies and pulled down the power when you started singing "Shame on the Night." I do that all the time and don't care who is looking at me. Once time I actually almost fell off of a ladder when I was listening to Dio on headphones/MP3 player and threw out the maloik and while singing "Look Out!" That is why we love Ronnie James Dio so much; his gift to us was letting us sing along and become conduits for the power that true metal conjures. Anyway...
BEST TO WORST:
Holy Diver
Last in Line
Dream Evil
Lock Up the Wolves
Strange Highways
Killing the Dragon
Angry Machines
Sacred Heart
Master of the Moon
Magica
I agree that Doug Aldrich was better in Whitesnake, although not bad at all in Dio, because he seems to approach things from a blues perspective. He can play metal fine, but I don't think it is his true calling. Craig Goldy's approach is more neo-classical which suits metal much better. He was a great guitarist for Dio in every way. Rowan was a cool player, and I would have liked to have seen him on more albums. Tracy G is loved or hated due to the so-called industrial sound. I take the middle ground with him; some of his work with Dio was very good. Vivian Campbell was great on the first two albums, but the stories I've heard about him make me think he was an ungrateful, little prick who has produced little of note since jumping ship. I get irrationally defensive about anyone who puts Dio down. I can't help myself. Excellent review, Pete! Thanks :-)
Some people are on this planet doing EXACTLY what they are supposed to, their unique gifts are being put to full use.....Ronnie James Dio was as good an example of this as could be-his voice can be used as an answer to the question: What is heavy metal and what does it sound like? Beloved and never forgotten, Ronnie's legacy burns bright.
1.Holy Diver
2.Last In Line
3.Dream Evil
4.Strange Highways
5.Angry Machines
6.Lock Up The Wolves
7.Sacred Heart
8.Magica
9.Killing The Dragon
10.Master Of The Moon
*Will never understand why Vivian Campbell, whose mastery of blazing metallic riffs and ripping solos, chose to join Def Leppard, a band I absolutely love, but long ago gave up hope that they return to being a heavy metal band. Def Leppard's radio friendly material utilizes about one tenth of what Vivian can do on guitar-why in the hell would he put most of his immensely skillful dexterity on a freakin' shelf is beyond me! I can only hope it's not all about the money.....carpal tunnel syndrome......maybe? What a waste!
Best metal singer ever. I grew up listening to Dio. We lost John Prine last night. As different as they were, my two favorite singers!
Saw Dio on the last in line in 1984 with Dokken opening. Also saw Dio in 2003 with Iron Maiden and Motörhead. Killer show. Holy Diver is the standard imo.
Love Dio. Thanks for a great video, nice to be entertained in a time like this . Plus thanks for not being too preachy like alot of CZcamsrs these days.
Last in line is the best heavy metal album of the 1980s . Rip Ronnie
Magica is my favorite...i think every song is fantastic.
Loved everything from this album ❤️
One of the best for sure. He went back to the Rainbow roots a bit for that album and I loved that.
Love this album and Lord of the Last Day is Dio's best song in my opinion. I love Electra is on the re released vinyl
"Loosing my insanity.......again"
May be mine too.
awesome Pete!! other than a couple at the bottom flip-floppin' i would rate exactly the same. and yeah, i loved Sacred Heart but totally remember being surprises back in the day at some of the little more commercial sound, which also let him to having some movie soundtrack love as well. THAT VOICE! will always be one of the best voices-forget the genre, one of the best voices period! A MOUNTAIN OF A VOICE AND A MOUNTAIN OF A MAN, i really hope Wendy has some never released music we could get some day. i might add, that mellow lead in to Last In Line with THAT VOICE coming in like a thunder god STILL kicks my ass to this day... r.i.p. Ronnie James Dio
10. Angry Machines
09.Strange highways
08.Master of the moon
07.Killing the dragon
06. Magica
05. Sacred heart
04. Lock up the wolves
03. Last in line
02. Holy diver
01. Dream evil... Long live rock and roll 🤘🤘
Dio is my absolute favorite Heavy Metal artist of all time. I had the pleasure of meeting him, Tony, Vinny, and Geezer in 2008. He was an absolute gentlemen, as were the other guys in Sabbath. When you include Black Sabbath/Heaven & Hell, I saw him live 17 times. He ALWAYS put on a killer show and sounded great. That being said, I enjoyed this ranking (along with Pete's other rankings) but I would place Killing the Dragon and Master of the Moon higher than Magica and Angry Machines. Those are good albums, of course, I just prefer the more straight forward style he displayed on Killing and Master. RIP Ronnie!
1 Holy Diver
2 The Last in Line
3 Dream Evil ( My 1st concert🤘🤘🤘🤘🤘🤘)
4 Sacred Heart
5 Magicia
6 Strange Highways
All The Fools Sailed Away is my favorite song by the little man with the big voice...RIP.
Great song!
Amaizing song.
Love Dio's solo career nuff said top 5
1. Dream Evil
2. Last in Line
3. Lock up the Wolves
4. Sacred Heart
5. Holy Diver
I’m glad you rate Dream Evil and Craig Goldy so highly. I love that album. (Also love Craig’s Dreamchild album. It captures the Dio spirit.)
A great album
"Last in Line" was my Favorite song followed by "One Night in the City"
My top 5 albums Pete by Dio are-
1-Holy Diver
2-The Last In Line
3-Strange Highways
4-Magica
5-Dream evil
Ronnie James Dio R.I.P.
Magica and Master Of The Moon are 2 of my favorites. Like the slower, doom atmosphere. Magica is a masterpiece IMHO.
Hopefully you'll get a chance to rank the short lived band Elf and maybe even talk about Heaven and Hell's only studio album The Devil You Know (2009), I dig that album a lot.
Kamran Malik he and Chris Alo touched on Heaven and Hell during their Black Sabbath discussion
Totally agree with comment about Vivian and The Riverdogs - Excellent Band!
When I saw Dio at a small venue in 2000 they opened with Sunset Superman. Blew the roof off.
One of my favorites 😍
@@toddshroyer4227 "The night has a thousand eyes...." \m/ \m/
1 : Holy Diver
2 : Last in Line
3: Sacred Heart
4 : Dream Evil
5 : Magica
Saw Dio on the Last in Line tour 1984..still to this day one of the best concerts I've ever been to!✌
Evil on Queen Street is great. I live on that very same Queen Street and even my local friends who are Dio fans don’t know about it. It’s named after a really good deli sandwich apparently LOL
I pretty much agree with your ranking! One of my fave Dio songs of all time though has to be And All The Fools Sailed Away… masterwork
I see Dio as the master of the metal style of singing. And he was also capable to sing other styles with the same level of performance. Really relevant person in rock universe. In his solo carreer there are some songs I like: Holy diver, Egypt (the chains are on), Sacred Heart, Rock'n'roll children. But I prefer his work with the other bands, including Elf. Hey Pete, here is a suggestion: a video talking about Elf.
From the point of music history "Holy Diver" is the most important album, but my favorite is "Dream Evil", it was the album that got me into Dio!
Remember when he did "Stars".
Thank god for the internet, I hadn't seen that video in over 30 years.
We're pretty much in sync on this one. Another great band I discovered in college. Last In Line surprised me as your #2.
The last in line is #1 on my list and RIP ronnie James dio.
In the future it would be really cool I think to see you guys rank all of Dio's albums to include Elf, Rainbow, Sabbath and Dio. That would be some brutal decisions in the top 10. The same request for Richie's Discography to include Purple and Rainbow. But which vocalist win out between Gillan, Coverdale, Hughes. Dio, Bonnett, Turner, Doogie, Romero and I think Candice iz a heck of a singer. Check out Blackmores night version of Diamonds and rust. Anyway, Love the content brother. Take care and keep it up
Last in Line, Diver, Strange Highways, Dream Evil, Magica, Sacred Heart, Wolves, Dragon, Master of the Moon, Angry Machines.
My list to a T. Strange highways is underrated.
Hi Pete you are just what I was looking for some bloody honesty about Dio's album's I agree a lot of what you said about the album's cheers Pete. XXX
I agree with you on the sacred heart album. But i will say that the live album finding the sacred heart just absolutely blew me away!
Thanks Pete! Love watching your album rankings. I’ve discovered so many albums because of your vids. Examples of this are Motörhead, Lynyrd Skynyrd, ELO, and Wings. All the best to you and your furry friends. PS looking forward to your ranking of Cheap Trick’s discography.
Here’s mine Pete.
10. Angry Machines
9. Strange Highways
8. Lock up the Wolves
7. Magica
6. Master of the Moon
5. Killing the Dragon
4. Dream Evil
3. Sacred Heart
2. Holy Diver
1 Last in Line
For me Pete, Angry machines and strange highways are heavier, but the vocals by Dio there’s something off. Change of singing style, something. But no stinker albums at all. 👍
Dante
I disagree, Strange Highways doesn't seem off at all! Feels like a Sabbath record! Angry Machines is definitely terrible!
That’s cool. Your entitled to your opinion 👍
@@dantewhiterose1958 that's why I like this channel! Different opinions with respect!
I have this same ranking! although I don't have 4 of the later albums. Never was able to get into Strange Highways for some reason.
6. Strange Highways
5. Master of the Moon
4. Dream Evil
3. Sacred Heart
2. Holy Diver
1 Last in Line
Solid ranking. Angry Machines is awful. I had Strange Highways 8th. I always thought Tracy G was not a good fit for the band. And yeah his vocals were a bit different. I like seeing Killing the Dragon in the middle there. I had Magica a little higher and Sacred Heart a little lower. But overall a good ranking.
I was able to meet and hang with Ronnie after a show in SF back in the late 90's. Great guy, easy to talk to. Wish I had a camera phone back then. He did sign my ticket.
I would say that Holy Diver, Rising and Heaven and Hell , are three Dio records, that are outstanding and will survive musically forever!
you could be my long lost brother. not only do we look very similar, but so far, every ranking i've watched of yours, is similar to mine in the same amount. i want to add, i think craig goldy's intro for "overlove" is the greatest 20 second intro ever recorded.
10. Magica
9. Killing The Dragon
8. Master Of The Moon
7. Strange Highways
6. Lock Up The Wolves
5. Holy Diver
4. Dream Evil
3. Angry Machines (first record I bought and heard, love it.)
2. Sacred Heart
1. Last In Line
I honestly love all these albums. RIP the Man On The Silver Mountain 🤘
10, 9 & 8 (Any order) Magica, Killing the Dragon, Master of the Moon
7 Strange Highways
6 Angry Machine
5 Lock up the wolves
4 Sacred Heart
3 Dream Evil
2 Last In line
1 Holy Diver
Basically best to worst is chronological order.
Tremendous episode/. Just my opinion/. Hands down / the greatest 6 albums in the history of any GENRE of music in a row. The 75 Rainbow 🌈 is unreal as well/ but to keep it in @ tag team argument/ I know PETE has a ton on his plate( lol)/. But what a tremendous tag team war. The 76/78 RAINBOW 🌈 vs The 80/81 BLACK SABBATH vs DIO 83/84. All legendary-/ all classic. Obviously/ love DIO / tremendous show PETE!!
Hey Pete cool shirt I have the same one coming at you from Oklahoma stay frosty head bangers long live rock and roll 🤘
Holy Diver and Last in Line two of the best metal albums ever. But Dream Evil and Strange Highways are both killer Dio albums.
Had a DIO Black hoodie. Brand new. Cut the wrists sleeves.
Was front row center at Priest “ Nostradamus “ tour wearing it.
Knew Halford really liked him - and he sang in front of me the entire time.
Saw the Dehuminizer Sabbath tour in 92 still the best gig I have ever seen
I agree. I saw Sabbath the first once in this tour. Amaizing show
I flip Last in Line and Holy Diver, haven’t listened to a the other Dio albums in a while, may do that this afternoon
I had the opportunity to see DIO in my country Costa Rica back in 2004 for the Master of the Moon tour, great show, me and my friends really had a pure Rock and Roll day 😄
Great list! Here’s mine:
1. Holy Diver
2. Last in Line
3. Dream Evil
4. Master of the Moon
5. Killing the Dragon
6. Lock up the Wolves
7. Strange Highways
8. Sacred Heart
9. Angry Machines
10. Magica
I love all his music but I tend to go back to #’s 1,4, and 5 most often. This was a tough list to put together!
Exact same order I would pick. I only saw Dio once on the Dream Evil tour. A very good show indeed.
Such a timeless discography, love all 10, here's my rankings.
1 - Strange Highways
2 - Holy Diver
3 - The Last In Line
4 - Lock Up The Wolves
5 - Dream Evil
6 - Killing The Dragon
7 - Angry Machines
8 - Sacred Heart
9 - Magica
10 - Master Of The Moon
1. Holy Diver 2.Strange Highways 3. Last In Line 4.Magica 5. Killing The Dragon 6.Master Of The Moon 7.Dream Evil 8. Lock Up The Wolves 9.Angry Machines .9.Sacred Heart. Deep cuts like ‘Between Two Hearts’ ( now there’s a love song for you Mr Blackmore), ‘Overlove’ ‘ Eat Your Heart Out’ always end up on my self compiled,best of’s.
The public should relate the talent a vocalist processes by the ease which it takes to attract other musicians to his orbit. RJD symbolizes this....Vinnie Appice,Jeff Pilson,Tony Iommi,Rowan Robertson,Craig Goldy,Jimmy Bain.....the list goes on & on. Really miss Ronnie🖤 By all accounts, a solid guy & that voice!!! My favs: Holy Diver & Lock Up The Wolves.
I love Sacred Heart to me the whole album just kills, Dio were the first band I ever saw when I was 14 years old, I remember being disappointed that Viv had left but Goldy did a great job. Keel supported they were great too, Newcastle City Hall 1986 never forget it
hi Pete ... good vid ... being around at that time when Duo's 1st album came out ... I know what you mean about the time when you come across stuff when you're younger... and then being older looking back there's always memories attached to going to the concerts ... Ronnie was special... was so glad but sad at the same time remembering seeing him for the last time with Heaven and He'll... supported over here by Girlschool (who were the 1st heavy bands I went to see as a teenager)I 🤘🏻🎵🎶🤘🏻 r.i.p. Ronnie ... just might have to go do a Dio session lol
I'm 62 years old. I only started getting into Dio about 5-6 years ago. Lock Up The Wolves and Angry Machines are my favorite Dio albums. I like all the others but these two have me by the throat.
1)Holy Diver 2)Last In Line 3)Sacred Heart 4) Dream Evil 5)Killing The Dragon 6)Lock Up The Wolves 7)Strange Highways 8)Master Of The Moon 9) Angry Machines 10)Magica I love all
I love your rankings - while like you always say don't have to agree with everything but no doubt we miss Dio equally. I still remember that feeling in the 16th of May 2010 when I received the sad news. Just walked aimlessly around the garden - part of my childhood, teenage years and heart passed that day. It all started for me with holy diver (song), that was what got me into heavy metal in 84, and I still listen to Dio every single day. He was one of a kind!
my ranking would probably be
1. Holy Diver
2. The Last in Line
3. Lock up the Wolves
4. Master of the Moon
5. Strange highways
6. Magica
7. Angry Machines
8. Dream Evil
9. Sacred Heart
10. Killing the Dragon
Thanks for doing this one, Pete! Ronnie is My favorite metal vocalist of all time and has blessed us all with such a huge catalog of stellar music.
Here’s my ranking and none of these are bad by any means:
10. Magica
09. Angry Machines
08. Lock Up the Wolves
07. Killing the Dragon
06. Master of the Moon
05. Strange Highways
04. Dream Evil
03. Sacred Heart
02. The Last In Line
01. Holy Diver
Great video Pete. My top 10 Dio:
1. Holy Diver
2. Last in Line
3. Killing the Dragon
4. Magica
5. Dream Evil
6. Strange Highways
7. Sacred Heart
8. Master of the Moon
9. Lock Up The Wolves
10. Angry Machines
My top three are the first two albums and Magica. Magica showed everyone Dio could do any type of music and he was not afraid to show it.
Saw Dio at The House of Blues in Chicago, April 2000 on the Magica tour. The show absolutely blew me away and the perfect venue. Ronnie's voice then as strong as on the studio albums. I bought a ticket to see him in Cleveland (where I lived at the time) just a few days later since the show was so good. One of my favorite singers and metal bands of all time. I would rank the albums as follows: 1. Holy Diver 2. Dream Evil 3. The Last in Line 4. Strange Highways 5. Sacred Heart 6. Lock Up the Wolves 7. Killing the Dragon 8. Magica 9. Master of the Moon 10. Angry Machines. Don't dislike any of the albums, although Angry Machines seemed a little forced and not as melodic as typical Dio. RIP Ronnie...
I love Strange Highways. The title track, Pain, Give Her The Gun and all the others. It's so much better than anything Dio did after The Last in Line. Easily my 3rd favorite Dio album. And even Angry Machines is KILLER. In fact, throw in Dehumanizer from Black Sabbath and you have the 3 most criminally underrated albums with Dio singing of the 90's and of his entire career! He was NEVER angrier and more aggressive sounding on those 3 albums and the lyrics were for once relatable, singing about REAL world topics.