DOMESTIC VIOLENCE RESTRAINING ORDER IN CA
[…] Thank you for the information as well, you made it very clear. 👏🏼

    • @heatherbreshears6370
      @heatherbreshears6370 Před 5 měsíci

      Yes it's perjury but the family courts see lying daily and rarely pursue charges. they do use it for credibility

  • @user-zy7kv6qr3g
    @user-zy7kv6qr3g Před 10 měsíci +1

    You cannot record anyone secretly by law

    • @DianaRomanovska
      @DianaRomanovska  Před 9 měsíci

      In California, it's generally illegal to record a confidential conversation without the consent of all parties involved, as per California Penal Code Section 632. However, there is an exception to this rule related to the gathering of evidence of certain serious crimes.
      California Penal Code Section 633.5 states:
      "Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person, including, but not limited to, human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1, or a violation of Section 653m. Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 renders any evidence so obtained inadmissible in a prosecution for extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person, including, but not limited to, human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1, a violation of Section 653m, or any crime in connection therewith."
      This means that if you reasonably believe that recording the conversation will provide evidence of a felony involving violence against a person (which would include most forms of domestic violence), you may be permitted to record without the other party's consent.