Our Top 10 Favorite Songs of All Time (w/Martin Popoff)
VloĆŸit
- Äas pĆidĂĄn 9. 09. 2024
- Join Pete Pardo & Martin Popoff as they list their favorite 10 songs of all time.
đ°Donate via Ko-Fi: ko-fi.com/pete...
đOrder your SoT merch: www.t8cloth.co...
đ„ Visit our website: www.seaoftranq...
Here's my Top Ten, in no particular order:
Kashmir -- Led Zeppelin
Master Of Puppets -- Metallica
Aqualung -- Jethro Tull
Highway Star -- Deep Purple
A Day In The Life -- The Beatles
Paranoid Android -- Radiohead
Black Hole Sun -- Soundgarden
Shine On You Crazy Diamond -- Pink Floyd
Snowblind -- Black Sabbath
Heart Of The Sunrise -- Yes
Off the top of my head
1. Mountain Song- Jane's Addiction
2. Holiday in Cabodia- Dead Kennedys
3. Struck a Nerve- Bad Religion
4. Stay Free- The Clash
5. In Between Days- The Cure
6. Gotta be Somebody's Baby- Jackson Browne
7. Home- Naked Raygun
8. Alison- Elvis Costello
9. Stop- Jane's Addiction
10. Vanilla Blue- Naked Raygun
Some great stuff here. I don't run into a lot of Naked Raygun fans. My favorite from Dead Kennedys is probably Bleed For Me.
@@toddhill7483 yeah Bleed for Me and the Owl are two other DK favorites. I did my list at work without looking at my collection.
Wonder Beer, Only in America, and What Poor Gods we do Make would be other NR songs.
The Mountain Song is like the perfect rock song. So much energy.
It is indeed tough to narrow favorite songs to 10 but here you go (in no particular order):
1) The Phantom of the Opera (Iron Maiden)
2) La Villa Strangiato (Rush)
3) The Song Remains the Same (Led Zeppelin)
4) All Along the Watchtower (Jimi Hendrix)
5) Arriving Somewhere But Not Here (Porcupine Tree)
6) Soothsayer (Buckethead)
7) Fade to Black (Metallica)
8) Purple Rain (Prince)
9) Band on the Run (Paul McCartney and Wings)
10) Under Pressure (Queen)
I can't believe Martin left Carly Simon - You're So Vain off from his list.
Whoâs Carly Simon???
đ end
Trent reznor borrowed lyrics from that song
@@Joefaf104 Youre joking, right?
You mean Carly Simon redid a Faster Pussycat song?
From 1-10, I can't get enough of the following:
Stargazer - Rainbow
Blackbird - Alter Bridge
Kid Charlemagne - Steely Dan
Inside Looking Out - Grand Funk Railroad
Proud Mary - CCR
War Pigs - Black Sabbath
In My Time Of Dying - Led Zeppelin
Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd
Jungleland - Bruce Springsteen
Sultans Of Swing - Dire Straits
My top ten for today, very tough exercise but here we go, could be in any order :
- Mad Season - River of Deceit
- Genesis - Supper's Ready
- Kate Bush - Wuthering Heights
- Soundgarden - Jesus Christ Pose
- Queen - The Show Must Go On
- The Cars - Just What I Needed
- Caravan - Nine Feet Underground
- Stone Temple Pilots - Big Empty
- Buckethead - Nottingham Lace
- Camel - Lady Fantasy
Nice list. That Caravan song is on mine, and seriously considered Camel as well. That Cars track a classic.
Mad Season,that is a great pic
Thatâs a fantastic list. I think Supperâs Ready is my favourite prog epic and I would have to include it in my all time favourite song list too.
River of Deceit has the greatest lyrics ever....what a song. I'd have to go Soothsayer for BH.
I also picked Jesus Christ Pose!! Sweet! And nice work on the Mad Season
Martin and Pete are the best. Friday is my favorite day because of these two guys
love Martins picks...very eclectic
They have the perfect chemistry
Great video Pete and Martin here are my ten favorite songs of all time:
1. Love Reign O'er Me ----- The Who
2. Alone ------ Heart
3. Rockin in the Free world ------ Neil Young
4. Another Day in Paradise ------ Phil Collins
5. Mona Lisas and Madhatters ------- Elton John
6. No Ordinary Love ------ Sade
7. Wish you Were Here ----- Pink Floyd
8. Thick as a Brick ------ Jethro Tull
9. Papa was a Rolling Stone ------ The Temptations
10. Lady ------ Kenny Rogers
Honorable mentions:
Hell is for Children ------ Pat Benatar
Let it Ride ------ Bachman -- Turner Overdrive
Sade ----- Smooth Operator
Astronomy ------ Blue Oyster Cult
Street of Dreams ------ Rainbow
The Stranger ------ Billy Joel
1. A Day In The Life -
The Beatles
2. Comfortably Numb -
Pink Floyd
3. Stairway To Heaven -
Led Zeppelin
4. Wuthering Heights -
Kate Bush
5. Gimme Shelter - The
Rolling Stones
6. Detroit Rock City - KISS
7. Magic Man - Heart
8. S.O.S - ABBA
9. Rocket Man - Elton John
10. Nights In White
Satin - The Moody
Blues
1 Choice per Band
(List could somewhat change just about every week lol)
10. One (Metallica)
9. Holy Wars (Megadeth)
8. Station To Station (David Bowie)
7. Megalomania (Black Sabbath)
6. Why (Uriah Heep)
5. The March Of The Black Queen (Queen)
4. Victim Of Changes (Judas Priest)
3. Stargazer (Rainbow)
2. Child In Time (Deep Purple)
1. Rocks Off (The Rolling Stones)
Great list wow some of it I like, shit too bad their not on my list, my list has top 10 and those songs would be honorable mentions
Check out my choice (maybe more than 10):
* The Church 'Under The Milky Way'
* Queen 'Bohemian Rhapsody'
* Led Zeppelin 'Stairway To Heaven'
* Rush 'Natural Science'
* Yes 'Roundabout'
* Elton John 'Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding'
* Steely Dan 'Pixeleen'
* The Babys 'Isnt It Time'
* Hubert Kah 'The Picture'
* Don McLean 'American Pie'
* Rainbow 'Gates Of Babylon'
* Focus 'Hocus Pocus'
* Peter Gabriel 'Games Without Frontiers'
âBetty Davis Eyesâ is Kim Carnes not Bonnie Tyler guys.
On next week's Friday at the Funhouse, I wouldn't necessarily be surprised if these two take a moment to mention the river of responses to this video correcting them over the whole "Bette Davis Eyes" business. đ
Top ten. Great exercise.
Comfortably Numb - Floyd
More Than a Feeling - Boston
Dust In The Wind - Kansas
Subdivisions - Rush
Perfect Strangers - Purple
Strutter - KISS
Dogs - Floyd
Moving In Stereo - Cars
Sun Always Shines on TV- A-Ha.
Never Let Me Down - Depeche Mode.
Strong list of songs.
1) led Zep- in my time of dying
2) Dylan- sad eyed lady of the lowlands
3) the doors -the end
4)skynyrd- simple man
5) Stones- Canât you hear me knocking
6) Elton John - rocket man
7) animals - house of the rising sun
8) Pink Floyd- Welcome to the Machine
9 sabbath - fairies wear boots
10)Gerry Raferty- Baker Street
This is tough. Could easily add at least another 10
Honorable mention
Whipping post
Young man blues
I got a name - Croce
House burning down -hendrix
Into the great wide open Petty
Creeping death metallica
Beatles - nowhere man
Steely Dan- my old school
Grateful Dead- Weather Report suite
Pink Floyd - Live Fat old sun
Dylan- Idiot wind
Led Zep- Live No Quarter
Led Zep- Dazed and Confused
Jefferson Airplane- White Rabbit
The Doors - Love me two times
Ok Iâm done
You're NOT done! Where in the hell is WHO LET THE DOGS OUT!!!
Derek and the dominoes - layla
Byrds - mr. Tambourine man
Beatles - something
Who - wont get fooled again
Kinks - you really got me
Pink floyd - time
Beach boys - god only knows
Radiohead - paranoid android
George harrison - my sweet lord
Suede - the drowners
More Than A Feeling- Boston
Carry On- Kansas
Downed- Cheap Trick
Lets Go- The Cars
Neon Knights- Black Sabbath
Bad Attitude- Deep Purple
Wheel In The Sky- Journey
Sundown- Gordon Lightfoot
Fantasy- Aldo Nova
I Just Wanna Have Something to Do- Ramones
a new drinking game: take a shot each time Martin or Pete says "Love it to Death"!
YES!!! lol CHEERS!
Or "amazing."
You'd be on your way to the ER with alcohol poisoning!
@@katesjanice haha so true!
@@dw.dunphy or even "tour de force."
CSN-Wooden Ships
Doobie Brothers-Takin it to the Streets
Beatles-Here comes the Sun
The Who-Can't Explain
Styx-Pieces of Eight
Steely Dan-Gaucho
Cream-Badge
Chicago-25 or 6 to 4
Bob Dylan-Tangles up in Blue
Genesis-Dance on a Volcano
How could I forget "Wooden ship"..., the vocal harmonies and the guitar of Stephen Stills are so great. I like "Gaucho" too
@@robinsonbaudry9305 Agreed. The chorus is one of those that gets in your head and I sing it constantly.
Well I am no musician .. but i took a few hours to think wTF are my top ten favorite songs... very personal ,,, These are songs that when I come across them on youtube I listen several times and each and every one have posted to my FB account ....but in no particular order here goes.. the first 6 are connected.....L:et it Be - Beatles, Too Many People - Paul McCartney , Moon Upstairs Mott the Hoople ( first time i ever heard swearing on a record) , The Outsider - Ian Hunter, Stratus - Billy Cobham, Teaser - Tommy Bolin , La Villa Strangiato - RUSH, Bridge of Signs- Robin Trower, , Child in Time - Deep Purple, No Time - The Guess Who .. yea if i was on a desert Island and had only 10 songs to listen to for the rest of my life .. I'd be just fine ....just missing the cut Hey Big Brother - Rare Earth ..... and the best song on Renagade .. is ..Angel of Death .. tell me that is not the invention of the galloping rythym made famous by Iron Maiden
Damn this was somewhat hard. The only one that hasnât changed in years is my #1
1. Astronomy - Blue Ăyster Cult
2. Stargazer - Rainbow
3. Fire On High - Electric Light Orchestra
4. Veteran of the Psychic Wars - Blue Ăyster Cult
5. Flaming Telepaths - Blue Ăyster Cult
6. Buried Alive - Venom
7. Big Wheels - Electric Light Orchestra
8. Supperâs Ready - Genesis
9. White Shadow - Peter Gabriel
10. Shape of my Heart - Sting
Great list. "White shadow" is a hidden gem, my favourite Peter Gabriel's song.
Noticing the two ELO songs... I could probably fill the whole top ten with ELO. lol
My #1 will always be Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald by Gordon Lightfoot. Great , emotional, historical song that hits me in every way possible. Shivers up and down my spine. Brings me to tears. #2: Xanadu,Rush. #3: Shangri La,ELO. #4: Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding, Elton John (gotta have both together).#5: Fool's Gold, Thin Lizzy. A thousand more songs could be at # 6 thru 10.
Great choice for number one. Powerful ballad lyrics and the guitar motif fits the imagery so well. Lightfoot was incredible.
Fool's Gold is an underrated Thin Lizzy song
Xanadu epic!!
I love Gordon! One of the greatest singer/songwriters of all time, for sure.
Agreed. Great choice for number 1.
1. Pink Floyd: Comfortably Numb
2. Led Zeppelin: Stairway To Heaven
3. Depeche Mode: Walking In My Shoes
4. Queen: The Show Must Go On
5. Jethro Tull: Heavy Horses
6. Rolling Stones: Out Of Control
7. Metallica: Wherever I May Roam
8. Iron Maiden: Infinite Dreams
9. John Lennon: Imagine
10. ABBA: Bang A Boomerang
I agree that this is almost a silly exercise but Iâll give it a shot.
1) Go All The Way - The Raspberries
2) I Only Have Eyes For You - The Flamingos
3) Cold Sweat - James Brown
4) Oh Candy - Cheap Trick
5) Iâm The One - Van Halen
6) Prelude/One For Me & One For You - The Pat Travers Band
7) E.T.I. - Blue Oyster Cult
8) Something To Hide - Journey
9) So What - Miles Davis
10) Gates Of Babylon - Rainbow
Ask me tomorrow and the list will probably have a bunch of changes.
E.T.I. probably should have been one of my honorable mentions -- definitely my favorite BOC song.
10 Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald
9 Band on the Run
8 Take the Long Way Home
7 More Than A Feeling
6 Don't Fear the Reaper
5 Nights in White Satin
4 Year of the Cat
3 Hall of the Mountain King
2 Comfortably Numb
1 Hotel California
My 10 Favorite of all time
10. Pink Floyd Money
9. The Doors The End
8. Queen Bohemian Rhapsody
7. George Thorogood One Bourbon One Scotch One Beer
6. The Rolling Stones Midnight Rambler (Hot Rocks 64-71)
5. The Beatles A Day In The Life
4. Led Zeppelin Kashmir
3. Derek And The Dominos Layla
2. Elton John Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding
1. The Who Won't Get Fooled Again
Some solid songs Richard.
Really nice list
In no particular order, my top 10 pop/rock songs at this moment:
Boston - More Than a Feeling
Fleetwood Mac - Dreams, Gypsy
John Denver - Annie's Song
Heart - Barracuda, Crazy on You
Beatles - While My Guitar Gently Weeps
Beach Boys - Good Vibrations
ELO - Mr Blue Sky
Journey - Dont Stop Believing
Impossible task, really. Both Pete & Martin put together such an interesting list. Kudos. I tried as well - and I was shocked at the result. Worth it, just for my reaction to my own list. This was fun!
1 - The Cinema Show - Genesis
2 - Oh Yeah - Roxy Music
3 - Xanadu - Rush
4 - Hallowed Be Thy Name - Iron Maiden
5 - Cortez The Killer - Neil Young
6 - March Of The Black Queen - Queen
7 - Sweet Jesus - Pride & Glory
8 - May Be A Price To Pay - The Alan Parsons Project
9 - Diary Of A Madman - Ozzy Osbourne
10 - Stay Don't Go - Spoon
Genesis Supper's Ready my #1. Classic, epic, I could go on and on. The "Apocalypse in 9/8" and the "New Jerusalem" sections still gives me goosebumps to this day. Kudos to Pete for calling out this masterpiece.
Iâve recently been getting into Genesis (I collect records) and when I first heard Supperâs Ready I didnât really get it. I thought it was cool and all, but I didnât really process how good it was the first listen. It took me a few to really dig into it. Now I canât get enough of that song (and Watcher of the Skies and Get âEm Out by Friday). The interlude from 13:35 to 14:14 is some of the most haunting music Iâve heard, with the note at 14:10 giving me goosebumps every time. Weird part to bring up I guess, but that note in particular on the actual vinyl disc (sounds unremarkable on digital) literally gives the same sinking feeling as being on a roller coaster or something.
Oddly enough, the top five were pretty easy. After that, it became almost impossible...
1-The Year of the Cat - Al Stewart
2-Don't Fear the Reaper - BOC
3-American Pie - Don McLean
4-More Than a Feeling - Boston
5-Tangled Up In Blue - Bob Dylan
6-A Day in the Life - The Beatles
7-Stairway to Heaven - Led Zepplin
8-Born On the Bayou - CCR
9-Skating Away - Jethro Tull
10-Couldn't Get It Right - Climax Blues Band
Honorable mentions:
Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
Doo Wah Diddy - Manfred Mann
Brother Love's Traveling Salvation Show - Neil Diamond
Carry On My Wayward Son - Kansas
Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac
Brandy (You're a Fine Girl) - Looking Glass
Sundown - Gordon Lightfoot
Do It Again - Steely Dan
Out of the gazillion songs out there, Couldn't Get It Right would make it to my top 10 as well. I never get tired of it.
@@Protometal66 It's been one of my favorites ever since it was first released.
@@Stormheart911 I remember being at my mom's restaurant in 82? I think and it came on the radio. It would be a few years later before I found out who it was but I finally got it. I'm mainly a hard rock / metal fan but there's something addictive about that song. I have it on a streaming playlist at work. Like I said, I never tire if it. Great tune. Glad to see someone else enjoys it as much as I do.
@@Protometal66 Same here!
Just getting into Al Stewart - he's quite talented and Year Of The Cat is mysterious and beautiful, with superb melodies and textures! Love On The Border and Time Passeges as well! Just bought Year Of The Cat/ Night Owl twofer on CD! Peace.
It speaks great of Pete to keep Brandy up there. Family and memories is EVERYTHING, thank you for doing this!
Michael Schenker was 17 when UFO recorded Phenomenon. Thatâs insane!
My top 10 (at least as of this moment): #10 Elvis Presley - Jailhouse Rock, #9 Jeff Healey - How Long Can A Man Be Strong, #8 Bob Seger - Main Street, #7 Doors - Riders On The Storm, #6 Molly Hatchet - Bounty Hunter, #5 Beatles - Here Comes The Sun, #4 Rod Stewart - Maggie Mae, #3 Dire Straits - In The Gallery, #2 Beth Hart/Joe Bonamassa - I'd Rather Be Blind, and #1 Jimi Hendrix - Little Wing. Each has a special place in my heart because they bring back memories from a specific event, place and time.
well at least for now:
ABBA - Name Of The Game
Bjork - Scary
Deep Purple - Never A Word
Focus - All Together...Oh That!
Jamiroquai - Never Gonna Be Another
Kool & Gang - Open Sesame
Pretenders - My City Was Gone
Queen - These Are The Days Of Our Lives
Rolling Stones - Gimme Shelter
Rush - Mystic Rhythms
Yes - Love Will Find A Way
Basil Poledouris - Atlantean Sword
Enya - May It Be
Joni Mitchell - Amelia
Motorhead - Dancing On Your Grave
Roxette - Wish I Could Fly
My top 10 which is definitely always subject to change
10. Grover Washington Jr. - Just the Two of Us
9. Nick Drake - Northern Sky
8. Lou Reed - New Sensations
7. Todd Rundgren - Real Man
6. Jimi Hendrix - Castles Made of Sand
5. Steely Dan - My Old School
4. The Beatles - In My Life
3. Bob Dylan - Not Dark Yet
2. David Bowie - Moonage Daydream
1. Prince - Anna Stesia
Honorable mentions
Mike Oldfield - Moonlight Shadow
Bill Withers - Use Me
ABBA - Gimme Gimme Gimme
Joni Mitchell - A Case of You
Elton John - Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters
Crowded House - Don't Dream it's Over
Kate Bush - Wuthering Heights
Arthur Russell - This is How We Walk on the Moon
Daft Punk - Face to Face
Gary Moore - Still Got the Blues
Deep Purple - Child in Time
Stevie Wonder - As
Billy Joel - Scenes from an Italian Restaurant
Warren Zevon - The French Inhaler
Dire Straits - Tunnel of Love
Richard Hawley - The Ocean
Labi Siffre - Watch Me
Traffic - Dream Gerrard
Keziah Jones - Pleasure is Kisses Within
Great list. "Moonage daydream", of course, what a song ! Glad to see Steely Dan, Joni Mitchell and Richard Hawley.
Toto -Africa
Men at work-overkill
Alan Parsons project- time
The police- synchronicity
Night ranger-sister Christian
Duran Duran-rio
Huey Lewis-walking on a thin line
Lionel Ritchie- all night long
Prince-1999
Journey-mr robotics
My list when I was 13
Styx Mr roboto did u mean?
Iâm dying with the âYouâre so Vainâ at #10, lol. WiTH?? đ
Sort of an impossible exercise... but off the very top of my head at this very moment, in no order:
- Courage - Tragically Hip
- San Jacinto - Peter Gabriel
- The Ninth Wave - Kate Bush
- Mad Man Moon - Genesis
- Richochet - Anekdoten
- Northern Sky - Nick Drake
- Like a Hurricane - Neil Young
- Who Know's Where the Time Goes - Sandy Denny
- A Murder Most Foul - Bob Dylan
- Here Comes the Sun - Beatles
F
@@markburfield8285 U
Anekdoten! Nice. I saw them live once. Goosebumps.
So cool Pete! The Babys-huge talent!
Popoff and Pardo are at it again and this time with a seemingly impossible task though each added some rules guiding them in selecting their songs. Fascinating show, gents, with a surprise here or there. The following list may not meet all the subjective criteria but they belong on a personal list because despite how many times each has been heard, there is alway and excitement to hearing them again. But though listed 1 to ten, all are number one in this list.
1. All Along The Watchtower - The Jimi Hendrix Experience
2. Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding - Elton John
3. Stranger In A Strange Land - Leon Russell
4. Isn't It Amazing - Hothouse Flowers
5. Carry On Wayward Son - Kansas
6. Don't Fear The Reaper - Blue Oyster Cult
7. Wonderful World - Louis Armstrong
8. Just One Victory - Todd Rundgren
9. The Song Is Over - The Who
10. The Wizard - Uriah Heep
Even now, could go back and make a change and add a lot of singles from the 60s but have to stop somewhere. Thanks, Martin and Pete, for a challenge that was simple and hard at the same time. There ya go!
Nice to see a mention for Hothouse Flowers, saw them a few months ago,Liam still singing great...
1. The Byrds - I'll Feel a Whole Lot Better
A prototype for so much power pop, perfect jangly guitars, and it's pushed to the top for me by Gene Clark including one word in the chorus - "probably".
2. Flying Burrito Bros - Wild Horses
Stones song, but recorded before their Sticky Fingees version. So much yearning and longing in Gram Parsons' vocals.
3. Bob Dylan - Not Dark Yet. The best ever 'confronting mortality' song for me, with Bob's ragged, fried voice perfectly suiting the subject matter.
4. Big Black - Kerosene. Captures and evokes pure, over the top, melodramatic small town frustration & rage. Steve Albini's vocals sell this entirely, helped along by a guitar tone that sounds like needles in your brain.
5. Sex Pistols- Anarchy in the UK
So overplayed, yet I never get tired of the moment Johnny sings rrrrright...nowwwww, and the song kicking in. Buzzed every time
6. Funkadelic - Maggot Brain. The most 'emotional' extended guitar solo of all time. Approx 10 minutes but I wouldn't mind it lasting an hour.
7. Misfits - Where Eagles Dare
"I ain't no goddamn sonofabitch!"
8. The Replacements - Unsatisfied
Love Paul Westerberg's ragged soulful vocals on this.
9. Screaming Trees - Dollar Bill
Still can't believe Mark Lanegan is gone.
10. Otis Redding - I've Been Loving You Too Long (To Stop Now)
I don't think I need to say anything about this one.
Hm"s
The Only Ones - Another Girl, Another Planet
The Kinks - Waterloo Sunset
Rolling Stones - Sympathy for the Devil
Johnny Thunders - You Can't Put Your Arms Round a Memory
Sugar - If I Can't Change Your Mind
I wasn't aware Tom Petty covered the byrds. I thought he was original. Ty !
Stones song, NOT recorded before their Sticky Fingers versio.(released before.) See Gimme Shelter early dec 1969 đ
czcams.com/video/g69labQKuuU/video.html
10. TRAFFIC: Dear Mr. Fantasy
9. EMERSON, LAKE & PALMER: Lucky
Man
8. GRATEFUL DEAD: Morning Dew
7. CREAM: Sweet Wine
6. PROCOL HARUM: Repent Walpurgis
5. LED ZEPPELIN: Stairway to Heaven
4. JETHRO TULL: Aqualung
3. THE BEE GEES: To Love Somebody
2. IRON BUTTERFLY: In-a-Gadda-da-
Vida
1. THE DOORS: When the Music's Over
1.Rush - Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres
2. Judas Priest - Nightcrawler
3. King Crimson - Epitaph
4. Mystery - Through Different Eyes
5. Yes - Awake
6. Riverside - The Same River
7. Steven Wilson - Drive Home
8. Steve Hackett - Spectral Mornings
9. Porcupine Tree - Anesthetize
10. K2 - Infinite Voyage: Chapter 1
Honorable mentions
1. John Wetton - Desperate Times
2. Asia - Ready To Go Home
3. Heart - There's The Girl
4. Pat Benatar - Love Is A Battlefield
5. ELPowell - The Score
6. Angelica - Nothing Else You Can Break
7. Kataonia - Idle Blood
8. Pain Of Salvation - Ashes
9. Derek Sherinian - Clouds Of Ganymede
10. Seventh Wonder - Welcome To Mercy Falls
Wow. Finally saw someone who actually listens to an Asia album with John Payne (singer/bass). Thought Asia's *"Silent Nation"* (w/ John Payne) was Payne' & Dowes best album. Loved that one.
@@kevinthetruckdriver353 I feel the Asia John Payne era doesn't get enough love but I felt they made some fantastic music during that time, Silent Nation, Aura and Aqua are my all time favourites
Here's my list:-
10. Symptom of the Universe/A National Acrobat - Black Sabbath
9. The Trooper/ Hallowed be Thy Name - Iron Maiden
8. Won't Get Fooled Again- The Who
7. Stargazer - Rainbow/ Time/ Dogs- Pink Floyd
6. Achilles Last Stand/ When The Levee Breaks- Led Zeppelin
5. Child in Time/Highway Star- Deep Purple
4. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd
3. Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin
2. Paranoid - Black Sabbath
1. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin
Honorable mentions:-
Bohemian Rhapsody/ Brighton Rock/ March of the Black Queen - Queen
War Pigs/ Into the Void/ Black Sabbath- Black Sabbath
Brain Damage/Have a Cigar/Comfortably Numb/ Echoes - Pink Floyd
Xanadu/ Spirit of Radio/ Red Barchetta - Rush
Whole Lotta Love/ Dazed and Confused/ Heartbreaker/ Ramble On/ In My Time Of Dying/ In the Light/ The Rover/ No Quarter/ The Rain Song/ Song Remains the Same - Led Zeppelin
Bargain/ Baba O Riley - The Who
Gimme Shelter- Rolling Stones
While My Guitar Gently Weeps/Eleanor Rigby/Tomorrow Never Knows/ Here Comes the Sun/ Something - The Beatles
Ride The Lightning/ Seek and Destroy/ Fade to Black/ For Whom the Bell Tolls/ Master of Puppets - Metallica
Raining Blood - Slayer
Powerslave/ Where Eagles Dare/ Aces High - Iron Maiden
While I was able to put together a fairly accurate and representative list of top-10 albums for the other day's video, there's no way I can do the same with individual songs. There are probably 100 songs in my top-10 đ
Thanks, guys.
I did it here lol a top 100.
My current top 10
1)Hit Record - The Raspberries - This song really sums it up for most music artists... brilliant written song... amazing production.. never get sick of it.
2)Spirit Of The Radio - Rush - another song for the love of the radio and music
3)Stairway To Heaven - Led Zeppelin - the acoustic guitar and the guitar solo never get tired of it.
4)Smoke On The Water - Deep Purple - One of the most famous guitar riffs of all time air guitar at its best.
5)The Knife - Genesis - the Black Sabbath classic by early Genesis Anthony Phillips guitar solo is so amazing and they never did a song like this again.
6)Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd - One of the greatest songs ever written.
7)In The Air Tonight - Phil Collins - air drumming masterpiece
8)Solsbury Hill - Peter Gabriel - amazing production.
9)Dont Fear The Reaper - BOC - Cow Bell Classic.
10)Iron Man - Black Sabbath - A cool song that is not about the comic book hero but made a perfect song for the Marvel Super Hero movie.
The Spirit of Radio awesome!!
So damn many contenders. Even # 91 - 100 would be probably on that same stellar level. In no decipherable order:
Rain Song - Led Zeppelin
Small Beginnings - Flash
In the End - Rush
All the Young Dudes - Mott the Hoople
What iIs Life - George Harrison
Save the Country - Laura Nyro
Betcha By Golly Wow - The Stylistics
Love is Like Oxygen - Sweet (full length version)
Robbery Assault and Battery - Genesis
Close to the Edge - Yes
1. Ghost of Perdition - Opeth
2. Dreamline - Rush
3. Tornado of Souls- Megadeth
4. How Soon Is Now- The Smiths
5. The Prophet Song- Queen
6. Ballad Of Dwight Fry- Alice Cooper
7. Stinkfist- Tool
8. Unwashed and Somewhat Slightly Dazed -David Bowie
9. Dear God by XTC
10. Manic Monday-The Bangles
1 - she sell sanctuary - the cult
2 - subsdivisions - rush
3 - stairway to heaven - led zeppelin
4 - gutter ballet - savatage
5 - jump - van halen
6 - hey you - pink floyd
7 - master of puppets - metallica
8 - shine on you crazy diamond - pink floyd
9- still of the night - whitesnake
10 - bohemian rhapsody - queen
Some great songs by The Cult, Queen, Pink Floyd, Rush, more....
"Old Town" is one of my all-time favorites! So pleased to see it getting the love it deserves.
Iâm One - The Who
Into The Void - Sabbath
Child In Time - Purple
Turn It On Again - Genesis
War Ensemble - Slayer
Master Of Puppets - Metallica
Jacobs Ladder - Rush
Hands All Over - Soundgarden
Caffeine - Faith No More
Filler - Minor Threat
1. "Achilles Last Stand"
- Led Zeppelin
2. "Shine on You Crazy Diamond" VI-IX
- Pink Floyd
3. "Lonely is the Word"
- Black Sabbath
4. "Dogs" - Pink Floyd
5. "Deliverance" - Opeth
6. "Beyond the Realms of Death"
- Judas Priest
7. "Powerslave" - Iron Maiden
8. "Hangar 18" - Megadeth
9. "Eleven Blue Egyptians"
- Jason Becker
10. "Live in Peace" - The Firm
One hell of a list mate
@@747jono thanks
The Priest and Maiden choices are awesome! Jason Becker was a nice addition, too!
Achilles Last Stand is my favourite Zeppelin song as well.
1 - The Smiths : The headmaster ritual
2 - Echo & The Bunnymen : My kingdom
3 - The Byrds : Wasn't born to follow
4 - Crosby Stills Nash : Helplessly hoping
5 - The La's : There she goes
6 - Iggy and The Stooges : Search and destroy
7 - Led Zeppelin : Friends
8 - Oasis : What's the story (morning glory)
9 - Joni Mitchell : Coyote
10 - The Jam : Going underground
Thank you, Martin for your number 7
. Rick Parfitt was an utter genius on rhythm guitar. He was ... dare I say it ... a sledgehammer.
Martin, I LOVE you!! Backwater, Status Quo!?? WOW.
Thank you Pete and Martin for this tough episode. Currently my top 10 songs in no particular order are Utopia - Ikon, Van der Graaf Generator - Man-Erg, Steely Dan - Green Earrings, Genesis - Suppers Ready, The Kinks - Celluloid Heroes, Big Big Train - The Wide Open Sea, Van der Graaf Generator - Squid/Octopus, Beach Boys - Thatâs Not Me, Goblin - Suspiria and Supertramp - Crime of the Century. My few honorable mentions (11 and onwards) include Philip Glass - Changing Opinion, Jethro Tull - Minstrel in the Gallery and Baker Street Muse, Pete Townshend - Give Blood, The Who - Baba Oâ Riley, Peter Gabriel - San Jacinto, David Bowie - Ashes to Ashes, Peter Hammill - A Louse Is Not a Home (very powerful song), Camel - Lunar Sea, Gentle Giant - The Boys in the Band, Dead Can Dance - Muse and Pink Floyd - Dogs.
Great picks from VDGG, Kinks, Steely Dan, Genesis, GG. Sal
@@frank.s.castro thank you. You have some excellent picks as well. I am primarily a prog fan along with the Kinks, the Who and Supertramp... heavy metal has never been my cup of tea but I appreciate the musicianship of Deep Purple and Black Sabbath. Very difficult to pick a top 10 songs ... they always will change from one year to the next.
i like the use of âcurrentlyââđ»
That Hammill album is in my top ten of all time, although my favorite is Modern.
In no particular order and this could change.....
Rainbow - stargazer
Prong - whose fist is this anyway
Golden earring - she flys on strange wings
Rolling Stones - can't you hear me knocking
T. rex - rip off
Aerosmith - same old song and dance
Rod Stewart - foolish behavior
UFO - rock bottom
Sepultura - refuse resist
Scorpions - sails of charon
1 Stargazer Rainbow
2 Open my eyes Nazz
3 I would like to teach the world to sing New Seekers
4 gonna fly now(theme from Rocky) Bill Conti
5 Turn Turn Turn Byrds
6 my sweet lord George Harrison
7 just like starting over John
Lennon
8 Uncle Albert admiral Hall Wings(Paul McCartney
9 Icarus' dream suite op. 4 Yngwie Malmsteen
10 Ode to joy Beethoven
Great one, guys but impossible.
Only starting in the rock era and not including many of the great songwriters of the big band Great American Songbook period, my ten could be:
1) God Only Knows -Brian Wilson
2) Yesterday- Paul McCartney
3) Something- George Harrison
4) Imagine- John Lennon
5) Alone again Naturally- Gilbert OâSullivan
6) How Deep is your love- Barry Gibb
7) Moon River- Henry Mancini
8) Raindrops Keep Fallinâ on my head- Burt Bacharach
9) Goodbye to Love- Richard Carpenter
10) Favorite Things- Richard Rodgers
That's a mighty fine list, on a longer one I'd include some of those classics too. Couldn't even find room on mine for say a Billy Joel or a Sweet tune, next week the whole thing would probably look very different again anyway... :-)
Kansas - The Wall
Motorhead - Metropolis
Slade - Far Far Away
The Tubes - Don't Want to Wait Anymore
The Who - You Better You Bet
Mike Batt - Lady of the Dawn
Kiss - Love Gun
Mocedades - Eres Tu
ABBA - Mamma Mia
Bee Gees - How Deep is Your Love
HMs:
Creedence Clearwater Revival - Bad Moon Rising
Dare - Abandon (1988)
Mr. Mister - Broken Wings
ELO - Shine a Little Love
Van Halen - Unchained
Todd Rundgren - All the Children Sing
Lee Ritenour - Tied Up
Uriah Heep - Lady in Black
Glen Campbell - Wichita Lineman
Clifford T. Ward - Gaye
In no particular order :
Northern Sky by Nick Drake
Pimp ( or Haloes or Eyes ) by The Tubes
Don't you ever learn ( or Zen Archer or a bunch of others ) by Todd Rundgren
Emmie ( or Captain St Lucifer ) by Laura Nyro
Nono By Magma
Le ManĂšge by Stanislas
King of the world ( or The Caves of Altamira ) by Steely Dan
March of the black Queen by Queen
Cemetery Gates by The smiths
Achilles last Stand By Led Zeppelin
Cybele's Reverie by Stereolab
Golden Brown ( or Skin Deep ) by The Stranglers
Smash it up ( or Generals ) by The Damned
Prayer for the dying ( or Dreaming in metaphors ) by Seal
Running up that hill ( or wuthering heights ) by Kate Bush
She sells sanctuaries by The Cult
Both Belong by Jason Falkner
This town ain't big enough for both of us by Sparks
Mermaid Smile ( or King for a Day ) by XTC
1999 by Prince
What a fool believes by The Doobie Brothers
Beach Boys - Good Vibrations
March of the Black Queen would be on my Top 10 too.
For my top song lists I often play with key years, for me 1975 was a key year, so here is my list for now before 1975:
1 Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin 71
2 Come Together - The Beatles 69
3 All Along the Watchtower - Jimi Hendrix 68
4 Born To Be Wild - Steppenwolf 68
5 War Pigs - Black Sabbath 70
6 Deuce - KISS 74
7 Dream On - Aerosmith 73
8 Help! - The Beatles 65
9 Purple Haze - Jimi Hendrix 67
10 Whole Lotta Love - Led Zeppelin 69
Bubbling under
11 Foxey Lady - Jimi Hendrix 67
12 La Grange - ZZ Top 73
13 Black Dog - Led Zeppelin 71
14 Paranoid - Black Sabbath 70
15 Radar Love - Golden Earring 73
Great list ,I like Aerosmiths version of Come Together better then Beatles original
i don't get why people would only listen to the most popular of the most popular songs. there is soo much more than jimi Hendrix and the like.. meeh
@@thomaspuhlmann1459 Agreed. Although I respect everyoneâs opinions, no one wants to see a top 15 that consists entirely of hits.
You, my friend, can now join me, in having the best taste of all time in music! Yeah, those Zeppelin guys came up with some catchy little ditties! Don't change a thing - you are dialed in!
Love these lists, even when I disagree; thereâs always a hidden gem Iâd never heard of that sends me down a music rabbit hole.
Martin's taste buds on music is far from mine, BUT every once in awhile he mention an album that interests me or have forgotten. Pet's picks are more in line with my taste buds. Having Pete and Martin on at the same time is always enjoyable.
i'm exactly the opposite Martin seems to have way more eclectic musical taste especially the way he appreciates Punk and new wave bands (Pete is very very old school Carly Simon and Looking Glass ....oh boy .....lol) he need more of a indie grungy edge, but i guess like he says everybody hears things different.
Top 10 Rock/Metal Songs
1. My Generation The Who
2. Free Bird Lynyrd Skynyrd
3. In the City The Jam
4. Basket Case Green Day
5. Ace of Spades Motorhead
6. Green River CCR
7. A Forrest The Cure
8. Hey Jude The Beatles
9. Nights In White Satin The Moody Blues
10. Tooth and Nail Dokken
Best Songs of All Time (Rough Draft):
10. Ozzy Osborne - Wonât Be Coming Home
9. Iced Earth - A Question of Heaven
8. Pantera - War Nerve
7. Megadeth - Looking Down the Cross
6. Clutch - Ship of Gold (West Virginia)
5. Soulfly - Flyhigh
4. Mötley CrĂŒe - Home Sweet Home
3. Alison Krauss - Youâre Just a Country Boy
2. Alice Cooper - Second Coming
1. Metallica - Fade to Black
Ever hear Krauss' version of Oh, Atlanta?
My top 10, in no particular order. 1 The Damned. The Dog. 2 Suburban Lawns. Janitor. 3 New Model Army. 225. 4 XTC. Yacht Dance. 5 Pink Floyd. Wot's uh the Deal. 6 Killing Joke. Goodbye to the Village. 7 Caravan. Nine Feet Underground. 8 Sparklehorse. More Yellow Birds. 9 X. A tie between Sugarlight and White Girl. 10 King Crimson. I Talk to the Wind.
Great list. Todd. đ I couldnât just make up my mind for a Floyd song and I totally forgot about King Crimson.
Hi Todd!!...Great list...More Yellow Birds is such a beautiful song.
1. JethroTull - Thick As A Brick
2. ELP - Fanfare For The Common Man.
3. Deep Purple - Pictures Of Home
4. Led Zeppelin - Over The Hills And Far Away
5. Blue Oyster Cult - Astronomy
Betty Davis Eyes was by Kim Carnes
Over The Hills and Far Away is my third favorite Zeppelin song. I put it in my HM.
1- Frank Zappa : Wild Love
2- Yes : Turn of the Century
3- Genesis : One for the Vine
4- Gentle Giant : School Days
5- The Beatles : I'm Only Sleeping
6- Robert Wyatt : Sea Song
7- Camel : Song Within a Song
8- David Sancious : Ever the Same
9- Steely Dan : Aja
10- Shadow Gallery : Crystalline Dream
Pete. Your tied #10 choices are superb!
Hmmm. Top lifetime favorites that have really left a mark and never get tired of. No particular order
10 Penny Lane -Beatles
9 take the long way home - Supertramp
8 feeling satisfied - Boston
7 Carry-on my wayword son - Kansas
6 feelin that way/Anytime - journey
5 good vibrations - beach boys
4 Tightrope - ELO
3 the voice - moody blues
2 renegade - Styx
1 You and me song - Wannadies
Good songs with a lot of hooks.
10. The Zoo by Scorpions
9. Rising power by ACâĄïžDC
8. Trashed by Black Sabbath
7. Pain Killer by Judas Priest
6. Fear of the Dark by Iron Maiden
5. Watching you by Kiss
4. Bringin' on the Heartbreak by Def Leppard
3. Living on the edge by Aerosmith
2. Black dog by Led Zeppelin
1. Highway Star by Deep Purple
1. Black Sabbath: Symptom of the Universe
2. Mountain: Missisippi Queen
3. Blue Ăyster Cult: The Vigil
4. Motörhead: Overkill
5. Metallica: Hit the Lights
6. Led Zeppelin: Black Dog
7. AC/DC: Let there be Rock
8. Aerosmith: NobodyÂŽs Fault
9. Montrose: Rock the Nation
10. Judas Priest: Rapid Fire
The Vigil! Yes! This album gets the short end of the stick for BOC.
@@toddhill7483 Was about to write the same. The Vigil is my favorite BĂC song from a very under-appreciated album,
Guys Bette Davis Eyes song is by Kim Carnes
Adrian Belew "1967", so glad Martin suggested this song to me a while back. Love it the lyrics on that song! Fun show guys.
Me as well. That album is fantastic. I think he utilized his daughter for the vocal on Oh Daddy.
Burn - Deep Purple
Angel From the Coast - Thin Lizzy
On and On - MSG
Dominance and Submission - BĂC
Children of the Sea - Black Sabbath
Let There Be Rock - AC/DC
Ace of Spades - Motörhead
Afterimage - Rush
Immigrant Song - Led Zeppelin
Outta Love Again - Van Halen
I'd pick Burn also from DP
Good list. Nothing from Rubber Soul?
@@toddhill7483 Thanks. This is my hard rock list. I have a couple more lists..,
In no particular order -
Tangerine Dream - Comet's Figure Head
The Cult - Hollow Man
Fen - Gathering The Stones
Black Sabbath - When Death Calls
Berlin - Take My Breath Away
Shape Of Despair - The Blank Journey
Fields Of The Nephilim - For Her Light
Blue Oyster Cult - Perfect Water
Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Blinded By The Light
Rainbow - Stargazer
Pretty diverse list here. Great call on that Cult song.
Ooo Perfect Water is so damn good!
Great episode guys... For me what comes to mind is... The Raspberries Go all the way, Nick Lowe Cruel to be kind, Chevy van by Sammy John's, wildfire by Michael Murphy, Jefferson Airplane Triad, two from Queen tenement funster and flick of the wrist. How about wishbone Ash Persephone, and UFO love to love. Last but not least , Love alone again or...
It would break my heart to have to cut a list of my favorite songs to just 10. Heck, it's killing me now to think of all the songs I left off this list of 25.
Don't Fear The Reaper - Blue Oyster Cult
Fat Bottomed Girls - Queen
Kid Charlemagne - Steely Dan
Icarus: Borne On Wings of Steel - Kansas
It's a Long Way to the Top (If You Wanna Rock 'n' Roll) - AC/DC
While My Guitar Gently Weeps - The Beatles
Without You - Harry Nilsson
Crazy On You - Heart
Rainbow Blues - Jethro Tull
Any Way You Want It - Journey
Brandy - Looking Glass
Purple Rain - Prince and the Revolution
Starry Eyes - The Records
Driver's Seat - Sniff 'n' the Tears
Baba O'Riley - The Who
Long Train Runnin' - Doobie Brothers
She's Tight - Cheap Trick
Sultans of Swing - Dire Straits
Dim All the Lights - Donna Summer
Hotel California - Eagles
When I Write the Book - Nick Lowe
The Chain - Fleetwood Mac
Hey Julie - Fountains of Wayne
Wings - Little Mix
Heaven Can Wait - Meat Loaf
Child in Time - Deep Purple
The Writ - Black Sabbath
Foreplay Longtime - Boston
Hocus Pocus - Focus
Metamorphosis - Curved Air
A Light in the Black - Rainbow
No Quarter - Led Zeppelin
Pilgrim - Uriah Heep
Wuthering Heights - Kate Bush
Shine on You crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd
Hard to narrow it down to ten
Honourable mentions :
Minstrel in the Gallery - Jethro Tull
Paradox - Kansas
She flies on strange Wings - Golden Earring
Stairway to the Stars - Blue Ăyster Cult
Telegraph Road - Dire Straits
Hey Dude - Kula Shaker
Beyond the Realms of Death - Judas Priest
A Cry from the Crypt - Candlemass
Xanadu - Rush
Crazy on You - Heart
*Top 10 songs:* (not in order)
Eagle - ABBA
Emma - Hot Chocolate
Suzy Q - CCR
Pegasus - The Allman Brothers
Battle of Evermore - Led Zeppelin
A Man I'll Never Be - Boston
Echoes - Pink Floyd
Don't Leave Me This Way - Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes
Tuesday Gone - Lynyrd Skynyrd
MacArthur's Park - Richard Harris / Donna Summer
*Honorable Mentions:*
Love is Like Oxygen - The Sweet
Oh Well (Pts. 1 & 2) - Fleetwood Mac
Rocking Heaven Down - Heart
Prelude 12 / Suite Madame Blue - Styx
Amanda - Waylon Jennings
You Don't Call Me By My Name - David Allan Coe
Do Ya - Electric Light Orchestra
Jump Into the Fire - Harry Nilsson
The Wall - Kansas
Johnny B. Goode - Peter Tosh
The Loner - Gary Moore
Waiting For A Girl - Foreigner
Secret Investigations - Dire Straits
Strangeways - Deep Purple
We Belong to the Night - Ellen Foley
Great to see âDonât Leave Me This Wayâ and âSuzy Qâ!
@@patrickcrowther9195 - Both have to be the long versions. Suzy Q at 8.40 & Don't Leave Me (disco remix) at 11.03. Both versions on CZcams (audio only).
Eagle might be Abba's best song.
1. Iron Maiden- Rime of the Ancient Mariner
2. Led Zeppelin- Achilles Last Stand
3. Metallica- One
4. Rainbow- Stargazer
5. Yes- Close to the Edge
6. AC/DC- Let There Be Rock Apollo Theater live version
7. Dream Theater- A Change of Seasons
8. Rush- 2112
9. Megadeth- Tornado of Souls
10. Tie between Savatage- Hall of the Mountain King and
Genesis- Suppers Ready
My list
The Who-Love Reign oâer Me
Led Zep- In my time of Dying
Pink Floyd- Sheep
Rush- La Villa Strangiato
Jethro Tull- Locomotive Breath
Ufo- Lights Out
The Allman Brothers Band- Whipping Post
Genesis-Watcher of the Skies
Yes -Heart of the Sunrise
Guess Who - No Sugar Tonight/New Mother Nature đžđčđ€©đ€đ„
Fantastic list Steve.
Great list this
Happy to hear Martin loves The Church! Such a great Band. I'm picking 10 of my favs of many that all could be #1..haha..In no order:
I'm just a Singer(In a Rockn' Roll Band)-The Moody Blues
Rebel Rebel-Bowie
The Rover-Led Zep
Sara Smile-Hall & Oates
Limelight-Rush
I'll Be Around-The Spinners
Under My Thumb-Rolling Stones
Southern Girls-Cheap Trick
Penny Lane-Beatles
Gloria-Van Morrison
Great list gazn. I've never heard that song by the Spinners so I'll check it out.
Actually, Gloria was THEM, a group Van Morrison was in.
@@toddhill7483 Thank-you, Todd:)
@@kimberlywalker3970 Yeah, I knew that. He wrote it nonetheless.
1. Camel-Lady Fantasy
2. Uriah Heep-July Morning
3. King Crimson-Epitaph
4. Deep Purple-Child In Time
5. Xmal Deutschland-Polarlicht
6. Pink Floyd-Shine On You Crazy Diamond
7. Marillion-The Web
8. Bauhaus-The Passion Of Lovers
9. Black Sabbath-N.I.B.
10. Budgie-Parents
HMs: Led Zeppelin-Babe I'm Gonna Leave You
The Cure-A Forest
Wishbone Ash-Phoenix
Blue Oyster Cult-Veteran Of The Psychic Wars
Judas Priest-Painkiller
The Waterboys-The Pan Within
The Doors-The Crystal Ship
Cocteau Twins-Dear Heart
Dead Can Dance-In Power We Entrust the Love Advocated
Awesome picks, Bartivo!đ€
Thanks! Your picks are top notch too!
Great list and honorable mentions. I almost picked Epitaph but went with I Talk to the Wind.
@@toddhill7483 Thanks! I also thought about picking Starless and 21st Century Schizoid Man but i limited my list to 1 masterpiece per artist ;)
I'm guessing Pete is gonna pick Brandy as number 1. Haven't watched yet I will leave my prediction there right or wrong. This is hard too many songs, but I tried to think about songs that when they come on the radio, I sit in my car to hear the whole thing even if I've reached my destination. A lot more could've made this list. Can't believe Brandy was only 7. Rock on Pete.
10. Maggie May - Rod Stewart
9. Night Moves - Bob Segar
8. Sultans of Swing - Dire Straights
7. We May Never Pass This Way Again - Seals and Crofts
6. Behind Blue Eyes - The Who
5. A Day in the Life - The Beatles
4. If You Could Read My Mind - Gordon Lightfoot
3. Fade into You - Mazzy Star
2. Cross-eyed Mary - Jethro Tull
1. Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin
Agree with Martin, "Renegade" is an incredible song.
By the way, Bonnie Tyler didn't sing "Bette Davis eyes", it's a Kim Carnes song,
Actually written by Jackie DeShannon who dated Jimmy Page in the 60's
and Pressure will blow off that album martin mentioned
1)the Sweet little Willy
2)Led Zeppelin Stairway To Heaven
3)Grand Funk Railroad Closer To Home/Iâm Your Captain
4)Elton John Rocket Man
5)Rush Lakeside Park
6)Aerosmith Sick As A Dog
7)looking Glass Brandy( Youâre A Fine Girl)
8)Kingâs X Lost In Germany
9)Boston Foreplay/Long Time
10)KissRock And Roll All night
Those are my top 10
Brandy is awesome Pete one of my favorite songs on my ktel records.
My top 10 songs: 1) Rush 2112 (Parts 1-7), 2) Pink Floyd Shine On You Crazy Diamond (All Parts) 3) Rainbow Stargazer, 4) Yes Siberian Khatru, 5) Black Sabbath Heaven and Hell, 6) Dio Holy Diver, 7) Iron Maiden Rime Of The Ancient Mariner, 8) Led Zeppelin Stairway To Heaven, 9) Queen Bohemian Rhapsody, 10) The Doors Riders On The Storm
Don't know if I could possibly come up with a top 10, but I know a few songs would have to be on here: Echoes and Comfortably Numb by Pink Floyd, A Day In The Life and Let It Be by The Beatles, Don't Leave Me Now by Supertramp, Only Because of You by Roger Hodgson, Go Your Own Way by Fleetwood Mac, Jungleland by Bruce Springsteen (with the best sax solo I have ever heard:), Mama by Genesis, Maybe I'm Amazed by Paul McCartney...just to name a few.
PeteÂŽs no.1 choice to me qualifies as not only best song, but also best guitar tone, best vocal and best video. Legendary stuff from my early teens.
How to boil down an entire life (well, almost) of listening to songs to a Top Ten list? Impossible, but you guys made it. Big kudos! Here's my offhand attempt, solely based on the "Does that song still give me goosebumps all over?" factor. The list might not be very metal, but then again, whaddaya gonna do?
10 Del Amitri - The First Rule Of Love
09 The Weakerthans - Exiles Among You
08 Death Angel - Veil Of Deception
07 Rush - Witch Hunt
06 The Beatles - Across The Universe
05 Depeche Mode - Behind The Wheel (live at the Rose Bowl 1988)
04 Motörhead - Rock'n'Roll
03 Tori Amos - Baker Baker
02 New Model Army - Green And Grey
01 Paco de Lucia - Concierto de Aranjuez: Adagio
1 A Whiter Shade of Pale: Procol Harum
2 Neverland: Marillion
3 Beyond the Realms of Death: Judas Priest
4 Child of the Universe: Barclay James Harvest
5 Victorian Brickwork: Big Big Train
6 Rocking in the Free world: Neil Young
7 Nights in White Satin: Moody Blues
8 Paranoid: Black Sabbath
9 Lay Down: Strawbs
10 Tomorrow Night: Atomic Rooster
Top 100: 1-10: Cure-Just Like Heaven, Depeche Mode-Enjoy the Silence, Hives-Hate to Say, Mighty Bostoness-Impression, White Zombie-Thunder Kiss, Iggy Pop & The Stooges-Search & Destroy, Ramones-I Wanna be Sedated, Damned-New Rose, VĂctimas del Dr. Cerebro-Esqueleto, Maldita Vecindad-Pachuco. 10-20: Yeah Yeah's-Maps, Caifanes-Nubes, NIN-March of the Pigs, Ministry-Stigmatta, CafĂ© Tacuba-Las Flores, Neil Young-Rockin in the Free World, Sepultura-Desperate Cry, Jane's Addiction-Stop, Joy Division-Disorder, Bauhaus-In the Flatfield. 20-30: Tom Tom Club-Genius of Love, Prince-Purple Rain, Gary Numan-Down in the Park, Anthrax/Public Enemy-Bring the Noise, Aphex Twin-Come to Daddy, Prodigy-Firestarter, David Bowie-Blue Jean, Beastie Boys-Sabbotage, Rage Against the Machine/Afrika Bambatta-Renegades of Funk, Slipknot-Left behind. 30-40: Talking Heads-Burning down the House, RHCHP-HigherGround, Faith No More-Epic, Weezer-Only in Dreams, Smiths-There is a Light, Plasticina Mosh-Mr. P Guy, Ween-I Can't put my finger, Helmet-Unsung, Devo-Gut Feeling, Stone Roses-I Wanna be Adored. 40-50: Interpol-Roland, LL Cool J-Mama Said Knock You Out, Smashing Pumpkins-Everlasting Glaze, Cypress Hill-Insane in the Brain, Slayer-Raining Blood, Digital Underground-Humpty Dance, Sonic Youth -Dirty Boots, Kate Bush-Running Up that Hill, Placebo-Every You Every me, David Bowie-Life on Mars.50-60 Suicidal-Subliminal, Bad braines-I Against I,At the Drive In-One Armed Sissor, Vapors-Turning Japanese, White Stripes-Seven Nation Army, Fobia-El Diablo, Sleep-Dopesmoker, Illya Kuriaky-Abarajame, Rollins band-Way to the Cage, Tribe Called Quest-Scenario. 60-70: Heroes del Silencio-Entre dos tierras, Soda Stereo-MĂșsica ligera, Cult-She sells Sanctuary, Velvet Underground-Heroin, Richard Hell-Blank generation, Blondie-Dreaming, Orbital-The Box, Girls Against Boys-Superfire, Shudder to Think-X French tee Shirt, Porter-Espiral. 70-80:Pearl Jam-State of Love and Trust, Tool-Sober, Perfect Circle-Judith, Alice in Chains-Would, Alaska-Ni tu ni nadie, La UniĂłn-Lobo Hombre en ParĂs, Duncan Duh-En AlgĂșn Lugar, Hombres G-Sufre mamĂłn, Prisioneros-tren Al Sur, INXS-What you Need. 80-90: Beck-Loser,Thin Lizzy-Whiskey in the Jar, Alice Cooper-Eighteen, XTC-Respectable Street, Madness-Our House, Birthday Party-Friend Catcher, Killing Joke-War Dance, Cry Little Sister-Gerad McMann, BOC-Veteran of Psychic Wars, Cheap Trick-I Want you to want me, Fleetwood Mac-Landslide. 90-100: System of a Down-Spiders, Young MC-Bust a Move, Dee-Lite-Groove is in the Heart, Soul 2 Soul-Back to Life, Terence Trent-She Kiss Me, Tricky-Black Steel, Portishead-The Rip, KRS ONE-Return of the Boom bap, Arrested Development-Mr.Wendal, Outkast-Ms. Jackson. Honorable Mentions: Pantera-Cementary Gates, Lynryd Skynryd-Simple man, The Gathering-Broken Glass, Marilyn Manson-Sweet Dreams, Danzig-Mother, Cranberries-Zombie, Control machete-Comprendes Mendes, gran Silencio-Dormir Soñando, Metallica-One, Los Rodriguez-Sin Documentos, Motorhead-Ace of Spades, Megadeth-Holy Wars, Accept-Balls to the Wall, Dio-Holy diver, Ozzy-Mr.Crowdly, Krokus-Headhunter, Travis Scott-Antidote, Weeknd-The Hills, Bruno Mars-Locked out of Heaven, Kendrick Lamar-Swimming pools, Gusana Ciega-Tornasol, BabasĂłnicos-CarismĂĄtico, ZZ Top-My Head's in Mississipi, Kiss-Love it Loud, Queen-Stone Cold Crazy, Modern English-I Melt with You, Replacements-Unsatisfied, Sugar-Explode and Make up, Pixies-Gouge Away, Soul Asylum-Somebody to Shove, Social Distortion- Cold Feelings, Bad Religion-American Jesus, Distillers-Drain the Blood, Misfits-American psycho, Artic Monkeys-I bet you look good
Your picks are solid. Also have a Damned track on my list.
@@toddhill7483 Thanks, White Zombie is Thunder Kiss not Sexorcisto, thats the album lol
What You Need made me an INXS fan. So, that makes two of us on this showđđ
@@kimberlywalker3970 Yes they are great, hope I see something about them sometime in this channel, just got their second album on vinyl yesterday, the one I didn't have, hope you like some of the other songs, I made a top 60 or so, couldn't stop at 10 lol
@@MsKalachakra What albums do you have on vinyl? I have Kick, Thieves and Shabooh Shoobah. I was planning to get Welcome To Wherever You Are but something always comes up. Steven Reid mentioned Kick on perfect album side last month. He got a lot of response for that pick. But, I wouldn't count on this show having anything to say about them because I'm sure Pete and Martin aren't fans. However, there are few SOT people who think differently. I've had long conversations w/two of them. There's a panelist on In The Prog Seat that has a sister who's a fan. To me they're kind of like U2, you'll find haters but you'll also find many who like them as well. Maybe one day, if enough fans say something, there could be something on another show. Anyway, welcome aboard to the fan clubđđ
I thought choosing Favourite Saxon albums was hard!!!
I'll give it a go...
Today's favourite songs of all time are:
Still too young to remember - it bites
I wanna go where the people go - The Wildhearts
Starship trooper - Yes
Say just words - paradise lost
Child in Time - Deep Purple
Song to the Siren - This mortal coil
Kill the king - Rainbow
Something changed - Pulp
Running up that hill - Kate bush
Losing my religion - REM...
And about a million more!!!
Great video!!
"All Along The Watchtower", Hendrix version. "The River" by Springsteen, "Hey, Mr. Tambourine Man", "The Future" by Cohen, "Beyond The Wall Of Sleep" by Sabbath, "A Day In The Life", "Purple Rain", "Running Up That Hill", "Some Velvet Morning" by Lee Hazlewood, "Dollar Bill Blues" by Townes Van Zandt, and, no. 11, "Bloody Hammer" by Roky Erickson. Could be 1. "Sail Away" would be my Purple choice. Honorable mentions: "Nasty Dogs And Funky Kings" by ZZ Top. "Sheldon Curchyard" by Larry Jon Wilson, "Gimme Shelter", "Sinnerman" sung by Nina Simone, "French Disko" by Stereolab, "Miss Misery" by Elliott Smith, "Don't Fear The Reaper". Agree with "Under The Milky Way".
đ for "Miss Misery" by Elliott Smith
Ok here goes
#1 The Who Love Reign O're Me
#2 The Beatles Help
#3 The Beatles Let It Be
#4. Queen Bohemian Rhapsody
#5. Aerosmith Dream On (Live Bootleg version)
#6. Iron Maiden Rime of the Ancient Mariner
#7. Rush La Villa Strangiato
#8. Rolling Stones Tumbling Dice
#9. Kiss Detroit Rock City
#10. Judas Priest The Hellion/Electric Eye
1) Gerry & The Pacemakers - "You'll Never Walk Alone" (Rodgers/Hammerstein)
2) Gladys Knight And The Pips - "Midnight Train To Georgia" (Weatherly)
3) The Beach Boys - "God Only Knows" (Wilson/Asher)
4) Sinead O'Connor - "Nothing Compares 2 U" (Prince)
5) Elton John - "Someone Saved My Life Tonight" (John/Taupin)
6) Glen Campbell - "Wichita Lineman" (Webb)
7) She & Him - "This Girl's In Love" (Bacharach/David)
8) Norah Jones - "Don't Know Why" (Harris)
9) Alex Turner - "Hiding Tonight" (Turner)
10) Aretha Franklin - Only The Lonely (Van Heusen/Kahn)
10b) U2 - "Stay (Faraway So Close) (U2)
10c) Manic Street Preachers - "Ocean Spray"
10d) David Bowie - "All The Young Dudes"
10e) Peter Gabriel - "Mother Of Violence"
10f) Dinah Washington - "Stardust" (Carmichael/Parish)
Great list. "All the young dudes" is a beautiful song and I do prefer when Bowie sings it (though he wrote it for Mott the Hoople).
Great list. I have to comment on "All the Young Dudes" because I don't come across very many with a preference for Bowie's version; It's mine, too (Even though I still love Mott's version.)
I love the modulation from C to B flat in the chorus and yes Bowie is such a charismatic lead vocalist, he's tough to compete with, and the intro guitar lick also sounds fatter on Bowie's version. However one could argue that the harmony vocals are better on the Hoople version.
1. Daydream - Robin Trower
2. Eleanor Rigby - The Beatles
3. The King Must Die - Elton John
4. Venture Highway - America
5. Youâre Still A Young Man - Tower Of Power
6. Real Good For Free - Joni Mitchell
7. Ridgetop - Jessie Colin Young
8. Superfly - Curtis Mayfield
9. Motorcycle Drive-by - Third Eye Blind
10.From The Beginning- ELP
11. Sign Of The Gypsy Queen - April Wine
My top ten as of right now...
1. Summoning of the Muse (Dead Can Dance), 2. Hallowed Be Thy Name (Iron Maiden), 3.The Green Manalishi (Fleetwood Mac), 4.Emerald (Thin Lizzy), 5. Love Like Blood (Killing Joke), 6. Fragile Dreams (Anathema), 7. Children of the Sea (Black Sabbath), 8. Child In Time (Deep Purple), 9. Get Me Out (New Model Army), 10. Les Dingues et les Paumés (Hubert-Félix Thiéfaine).
Will change tomorrow, of course
Great choice with Muse - Dead Can Dance. Hope that Pete may review this band some day.
Nice list. Iâll give them a listen to them today.
@@sdrandazzo Muse Is Fantastic!
@@carlsalazar4490 Sorry I Read That Wrong... lol
Yes, I also have an ever shifting list. Great to see Dead Can Dance here. Fantastic and unique stuff. I also have Killing Joke (Goodbye to the Village) and New Model Army (225) NMA just has too many great songs to be confined to a stubby top 10 list. Love Get me out. Impurity an excellent album.
10.Ooh La La - The Faces
9.Stargazer - Rainbow
8.Back To Black - Amy Winehouse
7.Child In Time - Deep Purple
6.Snowblind - Black Sabbath
5. In My Life - The Beatles
4.Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
3.Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones
2.Kick Out The Jams - MC5
1.Wishing Well - Free
Honourable Mentions - Town Called Malice (The Jam) , Epitaph (King Crimson) Simple Man (Lynard Skynyrd), When The Leve Breaks (Led Zeppelin), Hurt (Johnny Cash Cover), A Day In The Life ( The Beatles).
Really Difficult glad we had a week to think about it why do we all have 100s of songs in our top 10. Great job guys đ€âŠ