Madonna - Album Ranking
Vložit
- čas přidán 7. 02. 2024
- This is just a ranking of my least favourite to most favourite Madonna albums. I'm not suggesting those near the bottom of the list are bad records just the ones I personally tend to listen to/enjoy the least. Let me know in the comments section where you would rank the various albums or if you agree with my list.
I CANNOT MONETISE MY VIDEOS.
Please consider joining my Patreon: / popunderrated
BUY ME A COFFEE: www.buymeacoffee.com/popunder... (no subscription required)
Follow Pop Underrated on Instagram: @PopUnderrated and Twitter: @Pop_Underrated - Zábava
Is Madonnas discography one of the BEST ever? YES
Is Madame X one of her best album? YES!
@@L.T.VideoAndAudio of course It is!
💜 💙🩵🤍
@@cleo5942 The thing is i tried to make my own list, but i find it to be Impossible..., her discography is Just SO GOOD!✨💃🏼
@@L.T.VideoAndAudio its difficult cause they are so different, different times, sounds, spirits, ... Yet, my favourites would be: Like a Prayer, Im Breathless, Erótica, Bedtime, Ray of light, Música, American Life, and Madame X. I like True Blue, Confessions and MDNA. I don't like, as albums, Hard Candy and Rebel Heart, although they both have great tracks.
My Ranking:
1- Ray Of Light (Amazing vocals, lyrics, and all songs are well crafted)
2- Confessions On A Dancefloor (Amazing production and such a fun listen)
3- Bedtime Stories (Such a good R&B album, I´m glad this exists)
4- Erotica (I love the production and dark vibe)
5- Music (I love the production, but different than Ray Of Light the album has less ballads and more catchy production. Still amazing)
6- True Blue (To me this album defined what Madonna would become, just amazing)
7- Like A Player (Such a fun experience, it´s a great album)
8- American Life (Very experimental, the lyrics are probably one of her best)
9- Madonna (Great first album, and a great start from the queen)
10- Rebel Heart (Also experimental, and before listening I thought Madonna only had "bad" albums with Interscope, but NO!! This is a good album)
11- Like A Virgin (I love the singles, but the album production feels like it´s missing something for me)
12- Hard Candy (Timbaland and Pharrell production, it´s a little dated now, except for the singles of course lol)
13- I´m Breathless (Interesting jazz vibe, funniest lyrics by Madonna)
14- Madame X (More experimental, but unfortunately not in the best way)
15- MDNA (I always love the album cover, one of her best. Unfortunately the album not so much. I enjoy very few songs)
Love this, would love to see your ranking of Kylie albums in the near future
My Top:
1 - Ray of Light
2 - Confessions on a Dancefloor
3 - True Blue
4 - Erotica
5 - Music
6 - Like a Prayer
7 - Madonna
8 - Bedtime Stories
9 - Like a Virgin
10 - American Life
11 - Madame X
12 - Hard Candy
13 - MDNA
14 - Rebel Heart
Your top 4 matches mine, just different placement. I’m always amazed at how fresh Music still sounds. Don’t Tell Me is SOOO good
My essential top 8:
1. American Life
2. Madame X
3. Ray of Light
4. Like A Prayer
5. I'm Breathless
6. Erotica
7. Something To Remember
8. Madonna
9-20 (non-essential but I like): Confessions, Rebel Heart, MDNA, Music, Celebration, You Can Dance, Who's That Girl, Bedtime Stories, Finally Enough Love, Immaculate Collection, Virgin, True Blue.
21-24 (don't like):
Remixed & Revisited, Hard Candy, GHV2, Evita
I’m more of a classic madonna fan. My top 5:
5. Erotica
4. Confessions
3. Madonna
2. Like a Prayer
1. True Blue
My favourite :
1. Music
2. Ray of Light
3. American Life
I'm obsessed Madonna in 2000s
Awesome ranking, my top 3 have to be 1: bedtime stores 2: Ray of Light 3: Rebel Heart!
Very interesting video and nice ranking. True Blue will always be my personal #1 Madonna album. I adore everything about it, especially La Isla Bonita & Papa Don't Preach. Erotica and Confessions are in my top 3 too. Madame X is criminally underrated by fans, I think. Music isn't in my Top 10 Madonna albums but I love it as well. The whole Music era was amazing - everyone was trying to copy/imitate her cowgirl style back then.
1. Ray of Light
2. Like a Prayer
3. Confessions on a Dance Floor
4. True Blue
5. Bedtime Stories
6. Erotica
7. Music
8. American Life
9. Madonna
10. Like a Virgin
11. Madame X
12. Rebel Heart
13. Hard Candy
14. MDNA
15. I’m Breathless
My top 5
5.Confessions on a dance floor
4.Ray Of Light
3.Bedtime Stories
2. Madame X
1.Erotica
I love that American life is so high up
Idk if it’s just me but I never see people loving it so I’ve never seen it as a fan fav
This is a really great, well-reasoned ranking...and honestly, it would be very similar to my own. I'd put Music below ROL and COAD, but other than that, it's pretty spot on with how I'd rank them.
Wow. Our lists are Sooooo different.. but that's part of what makes Madonna's career so awesome. My top 3: Ray Of LIght, Confessions, Rebel Heart (in no particular order)...
Madame X is a really special album in M's career. I always found the vocal effects, or 'autotune' if that's how its usually labelled, a very conscious decision. For me, it represents a clear choice to be the outsider of the various cultures, sounds and countries she visits through the album. M chose not to adopt, or again, the naff over used term 'appropriate', on the album and, for me, it worked.
Rebel Heart is also really really special to me. I still dont believe leaked tracks were 'reworked'. They reverted to substandard demo or early versions of songs, IMO. It was a bad decision. I do like the thought the album should have been a double... With Rebel on one side, Heart on the other. Again, fans could blame the leaks but if true IMO it's because the overall product as a two sided double album was not strong enough.
Thanks for your work and putting your choices out there.
My M album ranking can change every few weeks.
Top 3 currently.... American Life, Confessions, Erotica
Love this as always! The talk on American Life gave me an idea for a video documentary from you - Jem! :)
I like your ranking. Glad my fave Madonna album Erotica was in your top 5. I grew up in the 90s with Madonna and she continued to put out great material up until Hard Candy. Unfortunately, Madge lost me after Hard Candy and I stopped buying her albums. Although I don't have a ranking, my top 3 are Erotica, Like a Prayer and Ray of Light.
You should check Rebel Heart, its very good.
Hard Candy doesn't get enough credit.
Hey! Very interesting list! My favorite part of listening to these is to hear the stories behind the choices. Well done :)
To me True blue, Like a Prayer and Erotica are her top 3 best albums.
100% agree with your number 1 choice. Its mix of synthetic dance, spiritual, otherworldly cowgirl just does it for me. Love Music with American Life as a double album
Great vid. This has inspired me to get a greatest hits cd as shockingly, I have none of her albums.
Nice video. I'm a Madonna fan too. It"s hard to choixe her Best album, but I must say that Erótica is special for me.
this is a very good ranking, similar to my own and with very good, reflective commentary.
Your top 4 sound correct. Except I’d trade music for bedtime stories. ❤
Nice job on your rankings.
(3) Confessions
(2) Ray of Light
(1) Like a Prayer
My top 7 Is
1. Music
2. American life
3. Confessions
4. Erótica
5. Ray of light
6. Like a Virgin
7. True blue
Interesting rankings for sure. I’m also a long time fan of M’s, but I was a teenager for her 1st 2 albums and I purchased the debut album just as Holiday first hit the radio airwaves here in the states. So I feel like I actually “lived with” each of her albums at the time they were released. For anyone interested, my rankings are:
1. Like A Prayer (1989) - A/96
2. Ray Of Light (1998) - A/96
3. COADF (2005) - A/93
4. True Blue (1986) - A/92
5. Madonna (1983) - A/90
6. Erotica (1992) - B/88
7. Bedtime Stories (1994) - B/86
8. Music (2000) - B/83
9. Like A Virgin (1984) - B/82
10. I’m Breathless (1990) - B/80
11. American Life (2003) - C/72
12. Rebel Heart (2015) - C/71
13. Hard Candy (2008) - D/69
14. Madame X (2019) - F/55
15. MDNA (2012) - F/49
I think the main problem with Madonna was that after COTDF she didn't know what to do anymore which is why most of the material sounds generic and forgettable.
My top albums are:
Ray of light
American life
Music
True blue
Bedtime stories
Erotica
Madonna
Like a virgin
WOAH, I'm giving you points for including I'm Breathless--the first album I bought w my own $! I knew that your list would get weird when I saw Like A Prayer where you put it. I would have put COADF there...but other than those two--our rankings almost align. I've had Music at #1 since 2000! That was cool to see we both think Music is her best--because it is!
So excited
OMG! Music is my number 1 as well. The album just connected with me emotionally. I totally respect your personal ranking. In my ranking MDNA is much higher. Sadly Bedtime stories is my bottom choice. Thanks for the video, well done and excellent commentary.
Madame X is excelent, and so are Im Breathless. They are much better than Hard Candy (so tacky) and Rebel Heart (so inconsistent).
Madame X and I'm Breathless are both in my top 5.
@@zanyzander we should be best friends
I agree with most of this ranking. Great job!!!
AGREE ON MUSIC BEING NUKBER 1
I am so happy that you mentioned Easy Ride.... it must be the most underrated song of hers
I agree with a lot of your opinions, but I'm not sure if I would apply them to the same positioning. I also became a Madonna fan with Ray of Light! Great video, Music is a fantastic album and Paradise (not for me) is one of my favourite songs by Madonna ever
It's so great to listen to such artists whose career has expanded through the years. I love concerts by them ,they have so many things to show from different era. Madonna has always been a controversy . I would say Music is her weakest one ,i don't really hear her voice there. I never understood why other fans adore Erotica. I find the first album ,True Blue ,Like a prayer , Ray of light , Confessions and Rebel heart to be the very best. But honestly there is something to love in every album. And it's so nice to discuss all of the songs ! People only know a few hits stuck on the radio forever . It's annoying. They rarely play new stuff now. It's a cool video you made.
my top 5
1. erotica
2. confessions on a dancefloor
3. ray of light
4. hard candy (idc i love it)
5. bedtime stories
WOW I would love to meet with you as I also only knew her big hits and had the Im Breathless album until ROL when I took great interest in her
Not a bad ranking. I’d quibble with a few placements, personally, but I respect your decisions overall. I agree Like a Prayer is overrated and most of your top albums are in my top five also, though I’d definitely put Erotica and Bedtime Stories higher. I just think they are among her most cohesive and successful albums that I keep going back to over and over. True Blue I’d bounce way lower… the singles are fire but the album tracks are very weak. White Heat, Jimmy Jimmy and Love Makes the World Go Round are basically unlistenable.
1- Ray of light ☀️
2- Confession on the dancef.🕺
3- Erotica 👠
4- Bedtime stories 🌀
5- Music 🤠
6- Hard Candy 🍭
7- Like a prayer 📿
8- Who's that girl (sdtrck) 🐆
9- True Blue 💙
10- You can dance (rmx) 🛼
11- Rebel Heart 🗡️
12- Like a virgin 🌺
13- Madonna Ⓜ️
14- Madame X 🇵🇹
15- I'm breathless (os) 🎩
16- Something to Rembr (os) 🦋
17- American life 🍔
18- Mdna 🍄
We have the same #1! ‘Music’ is so timeless and such an accomplishment. I think Music may be my favourite pop album of all time
Love the racking. Would only place Ray of Light as number one ☝️
Let's face it:
MDNA, Rebel Heart, Madame X ... It's those beautiful ballads that are standouts (and never got promoted properly).
If I'd rank sorely for my personal taste:
1 - Ray of Light
2 - True Blue
3 - Confessions on a Dancefloor
4 - Erotica
5 - I'm Breathless
6 - Madonna
7 - Music
8 - American Life
9 - Bedtime Story
10 - Rebel Heart (Deluxe Version because of Messiah and Rebel Heart)
11 - Like a Prayer
12 - MDNA (It has Gang Bang and Falling Free on it, so...)
13 - Like A Virgin
14 - Madame X
15 - Hard Candy
I absolutely agree!
I'm glad bedtime stories was in Ur top #10 I probably wouldn't put music as #1 I would have put that as #2 and ray of light #1 but yes mine changes with how I'm feeling too. Cheers for that buddy 😊
1. Like A Prayer
2. American life (basically Like A Prayer II)
3. Erotica
4. Ray Of Light
5. Confessions OTD
Madonna is my queen!!!
1. Ray of Light
2. Confessions
3. Like a Prayer
4. Bedtime Stories
5. True Blue
6. Erotica
7. Music
8. Madonna
9. Rebel Heart
10. Like a Virgin
11. Hard Candy
12. MDNA
13. I'm Breathless
14. Madame X
15. American Life
Good ranking
My rankings are:
1. True Blue
2. Like A Prayer
3. Music
4. Bedtime Stories
5. Ray Of Light
6. Hard Candy
7. Like A Virgin
8. COADF
9. I'm Breathless
10. American Life
11. Erotica
12. Madonna
I don't include anything after Hard Candy because that was the last Madonna album that i listened to. Ray Of Light was the first song that introduced me to western music, while Music was the first western album that i owned.
This is my list based on how often I listen to them:
1. Ray of Light
2. Confessions On a Dancefloor
3. Like a Prayer
4. True Blue
5. American Life
6. Rebel Heart
7. Madame X
8. Music
9. Bedtime Stories
10. Hard Candy
11. MDNA
12. Madonna
13. Erotica
14. Like A Virgin
15. I'm Breathless
that is so similar to how id rank them! love 1998-2005
Wow! So many different rankings in here. Regardless of the differences, to mw, it is Confessions on the Dancefloor the heart of all pop music. It's like the bible of pop. ❤
Great Video!
My ranking is
1. Ray Of Light
2. Erotica
3. Bedtime Stories
4. Confessions On The Dancefloor
5. Like A Prayer
6. Music
7. True Blue
8. Rebel Heart
9. Hard Candy
10. Madonna
11. Madame X
12. American Life
13. MDNA
14. Like A Virgin
I love the Music Album as.well ...still fresh in my mind the day it was gifted to me by my mum. I think day of light and music are tied on my list.
Love your reviews about the albums. But desagree. By the way, I don't consider I'm Breathless a studio album.
very good
omg i love think of me !
Can you rate Kylie's albums next please ❤
I'm listening to Madonna's discography and there's only one album I haven't heard yet (Madame X) and this is my honest commentary from the ones I've listened to:
01. Madonna: for a first album it is very good, but I do think that some of the songs didn't age quite well (ex: Everybody), no wonder why no songs from this album were revived by the younger generations. It's still a very good record nonetheless.
Favorite song: Holiday
02. Like a Virgin: a very underrated work in my honest opinion. Tracks like Dress You Up, Material Girl and Like a Virgin remain timeless and iconic. Though it has some forgettable moments it remains one of her most iconic albums and one of my favorites too.
Favorite song: Dress You Up
03. True Blue: the album that made me fall in love with her work, an absolute masterpiece. LMTWGR and Jimmy might be skips, but all of the other songs are simply perfect, a great album.
Favorite song: Papa Don't Preach
04. Like a Prayer: a grower for me, there's some tracks that didn't quite hit me (like Lovesong💀 ) but it is undeniably remarkable and it has some of Madonna's top tracks like Like a Prayer, Express Yourself, Cherish and Oh Father. I'd also like to mention Supernatural, a quite unkown track that is super-dooper-naturally great.
Favorite song: Like a Prayer
05. Erotica: how could one forget Erotica? A masterpiece that contains my favorite song ever (Deeper and Deeper), one of my favorite albums of all time and the most controversial album of that century. I do wish there were more tracks talking about sex instead of just sounding sexy, but you can resist the beauty of that project (but let's not talk about Secret Garden).
Favorite song: Deeper and Deeper (obviously)
06. Bedtime Stories: I get why some fans think it is a turn off after Erotica but I do think there's quite a few good songs in Bedtime Stories. LTTWM, Human Nature, Secret, Survival and others are beautiful and marvelous songs that deserve the recognition they were denied. A great work for sure.
Favorite song: Secret
07. Ray of Light: this is simply a masterpiece, 11 perfect tracks (plus CPG and Shanti-Ashanti) that are irresistible to anyone with good taste (and a bit of patience). Her best work and my favorite album.
Favorite song: Nothing Really Matters
08. Music: Music is ok, Madonna and country is not a choice I would ever make and this album sounds like a total mess tbh. The choice to go with both electronica hits (like Impressive Instant) and country music (like Gone) mixed with one of her best songs Paradise created one of her weirdest projects. I still love the songs but they don't sound like they belong together.
Favorite song: Paradise (Not for Me)
09. American Life: I get why people were disappointed by this album, but in my personal interpretation this album talks about Madonna living the American dream and realizing that fame comes with a cost and choosing love over it (shown in tracks like Love Profusion, I'm so Stupid, Hollywood, Intervention...). A complex project that would be better if it didn't have that many country songs in it.
Favorite song: Die Another Day
10. COAD: Madonna's last masterpiece, a great album that caused a revolution in the music industry. It has a lot of depth to it and it really shows us that comercial music doesn't mean superficial music.
Favorite song: Hung Up
11. Hard Candy: a very generic project with very generic lyrics and very generic productions and very generic concepts. This album has some good songs in it, but it really is forgettable on the long run.
Favorite song: 4 Minutes
12. MDNA: a mess. An album with nearly 50 producers that has 5 good songs (Girl Gone Wild, Gimme All Ur Luvin, Beautiful Killer, Falling Free and Masterpiece). It's embarrassing that Madonna released this.
Favorite song: Gimme All Ur Luvin'
13. Rebel Heart: the last album I heard and it didn't have quite the impact on me. I do think it has more depth and essence than her two previous records, but I still find some of the tracks either generic or boring. I do wish she used more of the religious theme for it taking some of the tracks like Illuminati, Messiah and Holy Water as themes. Anyway, forgettable but not awful.
Favorite song: Ghosttown
I don't really count I'm Breathless as a studio album, but it is really good and I love Something to Remember, Vogue, Hanky Panky and some others, but I HATE HATE HAAAAATE I'm Going Bananas
last album to listen: Madame X, after that I'll edit this (if I remember to) ♥️
I can't believe Like a Prayer is so low on your ranking. This and Madame X are her best (for me) and most artistic works ever!
I feel the Interscope albums (the most recent three) are the most problematic entries in Madonna's discography. I just didn't bond with these as strongly. For example, I find Madame X just isn't an easy album to listen to. Where and when to play it? Dinner Parties? Celebrations? Late at night? Alone? There just isn't an ideal time and place. It's certainly an intriguing album.
1) Bedtime Stories (truly her best & most overlooked album, this album has her best singles imo, i love the direction she took with the title track, I'd really like to see her work with bjork again)
2) Ray Of Light (every single track here is genuinely such a journey, no flaws at all)
3) Erotica (it's growing on me day by day, it has aged like wine, bop after bop, i wouldn't mind it if secret garden wasn't in it tho)
4) True Blue (full of hits, although the non singles are pretty good, this album is carried hard by its singles)
5) Hard Candy (it honestly deserved better, it might not be that original or innovative for Madonna but it still gave us bangers, it has no skips imo)
6) Confessions (great album, ILNY & Like It Or Not could be better tho)
7) American Life (underrated and a massive improvement from music despite sounding similar to it, solid singles & nothing fails is definitely one of her best songs tbh)
8) Like A Virgin (a pretty clear improvement from her debut, Shoo-Bee-Doo has to be one of her most boring songs tho)
9) Like A Prayer (the title track is prefect and I also love cherish & oh father, express yourself is really good too but I don't really get the excessive hype for it, the rest are forgettable)
10) Debut (solid debut, holiday could be better & physical attraction is too long tho)
11) Rebel Heart (way too many fillers but I love how straight-in-your-face & rebellious most of the tracks are)
12) MDNA (it has many bangers but at the same time many fillers, it had so much potential + masterpiece is genuinely a masterpiece)
13) Madame X (it's ok i guess, looking for mercy is really good tho)
14) Music (honestly nothing really stands out to me besides American Pie which already tells a lot lol + nobody's perfect is by far her worst song to date)
15) I'm Breathless (vogue, he's a man, something to remember & now I'm following you pt2 are worth listening to, the rest ain't really my cup of tea)
Girl Gone Wild is generic, but as catchy as hell! It's also her best and most dramatic tour opening of all time. Those shattering stained glass windows 😍
Get together is her most underrated song ever.
For me 1 ray of light , 2 like a prayer , 3 erotica , 4 american life , 5 true blue and I’m Breathless...
I agree "I'm breathless" is a studio album
1 REBEL HEART
2 CONFESSIONS
3 RAY OF LIGHT
4 TRUE BLUE
5 MUSIC
6 AMERICAN LIFE
7 HARD CANDY
8 MADAME X
9 LIKE A PRAYER
10 LIKE A VIRGIN
11 MADONNA
12 MDNA
13 EROTICA
14 BEDTIME STORIES
My list...
1. Music
2. Ray of Light
3. Confessions on a Dance Floor
4. MDNA
5. Bedtime Stories
6. American Life
7. Hard Candy
8. Rebel Heart
9. Erotica
10. Like a Prayer
11. I’m Breathless
12. Like a Virgin
13. True Blue
14. Madonna
15. Madame X
This ranking is so real
Personally after Stuart Price reinvigorated her career I would have progressed with the dance sound,I do like a lot of Hard Candy but sometimes it sounds like Nelly Furtado's Loose.
The earlier albums are we're most of her huge hits are and i'm an 80's 90's Madonna fan so they hold a particular memories for me even if they may seem clunky now,TB and LAV have iconic album covers,Open Your Heart has her best 80's vocals..
Erotica is vastly underrated contains some choice album tracks like Thief of Hearts and Waiting my favourites,Bad Girl is my fave Madonna ballad,best cover art too.
MDNA is so generic and muddle,too many ideas and not all of them good,the best song GGW contains some of her worst lyrics,brilliant album art esp the close up version.
I can't get into I'm Breathless beyond Vogue and Hanky Panky
Bedtime Stories is sort of the equivalent to Hard Candy after Erotica's backlash I thought she was chasing a current sound that was mid 90's r&b.
I think Confession is a bit overrated,great album,great to dance to but not really envelope pushing,wish she'd explored and expanded on this sound in 2008.
Like A Prayers a good album and her most personal but apart from the singles I hardly ever listen to it though Express Yourself has great vocals and is one of my Top 5 Madonna songs..
Ray Of Light is imo her masterpiece,everything coheres wonderfull and her voice is the strongest it has ever been,she sounds so engaged.
Music and America Life contain goodness but also a lot of unlistenable rubbish,both have poor singles choices.
I didn't and still don't get the whole Madame X period except for the front cover.
Rebel Heart has too many songs cut 3 or 4 out and that's a good Madonna album with Iconic and Hold Tight the standouts,quite like the cover art.
15. MDNA
14. Madame X
13. Hard Candy
12. Rebel Heart
11. Like a Virgin
10. I’m Breathless
09. True Blue
08. Confessions on a Dancefloor
07. Bedtime Stories
06. Erotica
05. Music
04. Ray of Light
03. Madonna
02. Like a Prayer
01. American Life
My Madonna ranking, which I feel is not complete without I'm breathless which some count and some don't as a proper album her album set doesn't include it.
15 American life
14 MDNA
13 madame X
12 rebel heart
11 like a virgin (I feel most of side, two is very weak)
10 hard candy
9 confessions of on a dance floor
8 music (the album felt short to me)
7 i'm breathless
6 Madonna (a classic collection of mostly singles)
5 erotica
4 bedtime stories
3 true blue (would've been higher except the burnout factor in effect)
2 like a prayer (shame songs like keep it together, and express yourself had better remixes than the album versions)
1 ray of light (I remember cranking this album when I worked at Sam Goody)
I'm Breathless is a masterpiece. Summer 1990 was the best, but Erotica is my fave time period. Her best album, even though LAP is the standard. Hard Candy is very underrated and i love it. Its fun.
Music is not a great album AT ALL. I'm sorry. A few catchy singles but lyrically, it's bad (not every song though). And most of the songs on Music are largely forgotten and sound like Cher Believe leftovers. I liked it when it came out, but after all these years I realize it's not great. It's just okay.
Like A Prayer is the best, but Erotica is my fave. Absolutely brilliant.
I thought Ray of Light was going to be number 1
Confessions is number 2 and Ray of Light number one, actually ❤
Ray of Light
Erotica
Music
Hard Candy
Rebel Heart
This is my favorite from Madem X. One her best in a really long time.
Interesting that you played Into the Groove while talking about the Like a Virgin album considering it's not on there.
It was added to a re-release of the album
I like Bedtime Stories, Erotica and Like a Prayer
my favourite is american life minus the james bond and american life tracks
Bedtime Stories
Erotica
Ray Of Light
Like A Virgin
Like A Prayer
Music
Rebel Heart
True Blue
Madame X
Confessions On A Dance Floor
Madonna
MDNA
I'm Breathless
American Life
Hard Candy
Justice for Madame X ❤
ong like a virgin number 14 that's an iconic album !!
I'd rank them like this
15 - Madame X Best Future Worst Medellin
14 - I'm Breathless Best Vogue Worst More
13 - MDNA Best Girl Gone Wild Worst I Don't Give A F***
12 - The First Album Best Everybody Worst Think Of Me
11 - American Life Best Mother And Father Worst Easy Ride
10 - Music Best Amazing Worst Runaway Lover
9 - Rebel Heart Best Hold Tight Worst B**** I'm Madonna
8 - Hard Candy Best Devil Wouldn't Recognize You Worst Spanish Lesson
7 - Bedtime Stories Best Sanctuary Worst Human Nature
6 - Like A Prayer Best Express Yourself Worst Love Song
5 - Confessions On A Dancefloor Best Hung Up Worst I Love New York
4 - Like A Virgin Best Angel Worst Love Don't Live Here Anymore
3 - Erotica Best Bad Girl Worst Bye Bye Baby
2 - True Blue Best Open Your Heart Worst Jimmy Jimmy
1 - Ray Of Light Best Frozen Worst Mer Girl
Madame X is my favorite 🙊
American Life, to me ranks as one of the lowest points in M’s career. True Blue should be in its place. And Ray of light should be the number 1 album and Music number 2. Other than that, I agree with all your ranking
React to jlo albums!!!❤
On madame x, I don't think she's singing with her grill on God Control, she's singing through her teeth because she's angry.
Bedtime Stories is my absolute favorite.
Last decent album that Madonna made is Confessions. Hard Candy is hideous and outdated and what came after it is just albums with many many tracks on each that sounded like demos
Finally someone who thinks the same about Hard Candy as me. It always felt like a Pharrell/Timbaland/Timberlake-album and Madonna just tried to jumb on board... too late.
My personal list is constantly changing so it’s pointless to rank haha
Into The Groove is not included in Like A Virgin.
It was added to the international reissue
Like a Prayer is the number ONE.
Uffff...Music better than Like a Prayer?
My least favorite album is Madame X.
Respect your ranking, although "Music" is my least favorite album and would rank at 15 for me and "Madame X" would be much higher. Agree that "Like A Virgin" should be near the bottom. However, anyone who loves Madonna has great taste in my book.
Music is definitely her best❤
Mdna is my favorite