Charlie Kaufman's Films Ranked
Vložit
- čas přidán 26. 07. 2024
- 0:00 Intro
0:35 #7
2:43 #6
4:27 #5
7:43 #4
10:03 #3
13:47 #2
17:04 #1
Ranking all films written or directed by Charlie Kaufman (except the new one because digestion takes a while)
TWITTER: / expert_oscar
LETTERBOXD: letterboxd.com/theoscarexpert/ - Zábava
Synecdoche, New York is a certified masterpiece
It's shit straight shit
No mention of the masterpiece that is Kung Fu Panda 2? The man made one of his best works to this day as a consulting screenwriter on that film.
trolling
@@The-xp4xjKFP 2 is a great film what are you yapping abt?
1. Eternal Sunshine
2. Synecdoche, New York (Don't worry i still love it)
3. I'm Thinking of Loving this movie
4. Anomolisa
5. Adaptation
6. Being John Malkovich
7. Confessions of the Dangerous Mind
8. Human Nature
My friend who stayed up until like 5am last night to watch Ending Things on release says it’s his least accessible and best film.
I wouldn't say it's his best but certainly his least accessible. Because oh boy it's not for everyone!
@@oskari7121 completely agree, i have to admit i only really love Kaufman's more accessible films like eternal sunshine so it was a bit too much for me
I think synecdoche New York is less accessible and better, but I Am Thinking of Ending Things is definitely the second least accessible (imo) and it’s either his second or third best film
I totally agree with your friend
Absolutely his least accessible but also his most personal and just a masterpiece!
Cameron Diaz was robbed of an Oscar nomination
kacper xyx yes she was perfect
So glad that you are rating kaufman's films, I really like almost all of them. I love watching your reviews and oscar talk but really glad that you are now starting to do ratings of franchises and all that!!!
Will you do others director's movies ranked? (Tarantino, Nolan, Scorsese, Coen brothers ecc. ?)
Tarkovsky, Coens
1. Adaptation (10)
2. Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind (10)
3. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (10)
4. Synecdoche, New York (10)
5. Anomalisa (10)
6. Being John Malkovich (9.5)
7. Confessions of a Dangerous Man (8/8.5)
8. Human Nature (5.5)
I enjoyed this video!
You guys should make more like this one.
Great video, you guys really nailed Kaufman’s recurring obsessions and neuroses and the strange allure of the stories he chooses to tell. Having just watched ITOET, I’m also looking back at his strengths and weaknesses, and I’ve come to accept that I personally find the hard-fought, ragged optimism of Eternal Sunshine more valuable than the terrifying, inexorable decay of Synecdoche, though both are all timers for sure.
please do an award retrspective the 2000s Oscars. The 1999 movies. An amazing year for movies all around
Now that you mentioned it i want a before trilogy recap or a Linklater ranking!! One of my favorite directors of all time
Why not wait for i'm thingking of ending things? So we can get the full list
Great video!
Nice insights from both of you
All of the ones I’ve seen I loved but
1. Synecdoche New York (Also my favourite movie of all time)
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Being John Malkovich
4. Adaptation
5. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
6. Anomalisa
He also has a new animated film with Dreamworks called Orion and the Dark
So glad you did this! I’m incredibly torn with “Synecdoche, New York”. Adore Philip Seymour Hoffman and his lead performance and admire the ambition of the film, but, even if you like it, there’s no denying how inaccessible and pretentious it is. I’d have to give the top spot to “Adaptation.” Also, am I crazy or does the “Synecdoche, New York” DVD not have a subtitles option? I feel like I miss so much because the subtitles won’t turn on.
I will admit that it is initially inaccessible, but I would absolutely disagree with you calling it pretentious. I would actually call it the opposite of pretentious, unless you think for some reason that the initial inaccessibility makes it pretentious, which I think is super reductive
Leo Bergmiller Potentially- But I’d argue that there are many specific scenes that demand a frame by frame breakdown which is kind of silly to require someone to do that to understand vital parts of the film (Like the one to two second shots of various newspaper clippings). It would be fairly pretentious to require that from the viewer.
Matt Boulter maybe, but I still don’t see that as pretentious. I think there is a lot to this film and obviously it might take several watches to take in EVERYTHING, but I don’t think it relies on a full understanding to get anything out of it. It’s one of my all time favorites and I’ve seen it upwards of 5 times now, and I’m still figuring out new things each time, but they’re all adding to this wonderful whole that I’ve understood since around the 2nd watch. I feel like if there wasn’t anything more to get out of this movie than every little detail, I’d agree with you, but I feel like people can understand 10% of this film and still get a wonderful and cohesive read on what it’s trying to say and the themes it’s tackling. It’s definitely not a movie for everyone, but it is absolutely a movie for me
Leo Bergmiller I appreciate that perspective and it is also a film for me, just personally not my favorite of his! Let’s hope his newest is a top-tier Kaufman work!
Matt Boulter For sure. I’m actually just about to watch it so I guess we’ll find out soon!
1- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (10/10)
2- Synecdoche New York (10/10)
3- I'm thinking of ending things (10/10)
4- Adaptation (10/10)
5- Anomalisa (9/10)
6- Being John Malkovich (9/10)
I just finished I’m Thinking of Ending Things and I’m gonna be honest, I have no idea what I just witnessed... but I will definitely watch it again soon
Also Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind is one of the greatest films of all time
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Being John Malkovich
3. I'm Thinking of Ending Things
4. An Adaptation
5. Anomalisa
Still haven't seen Synedoche, New York.
See it really!!
He’s my favourite screenwriter! Here’s my ranking tho no one cares...
6. Adaptation (6/10)
5. Eternal Sunshine (8/10)
4. Being John Malkovich (9/10)
3. I’m thinking of ending things (9/10)
2. Anomalisa (10/10)
1. Synecdoche, New York (10/10)
1. Synecdoche, New York
2. Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
3. Adaptation
4. Being John Malkovich
5. I'm thinking of ending things
6. Anomalisa
ITOET already available in my Netflix.
1-Anomalisa
2-Synecdoche, New York
3-ESOSM
4-Adaptation
5-Being John Malkovich
6- I'm thinking of ending things
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (10/10)
2. adaptation. (10/10)
3. Anomalisa (10/10)
4. Synecdoche, New York (10/10)
5. I’m Thinking of Ending Things (9/10)
6. Being John Malkovich (9/10)
7. Human Nature (5/10)
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (4/10)
Eternal Sunshine is the greatest film ever made. That is all.
This is a correct take
it's the best movie ever made for beta males that's for sure
Kauffman and Linklater are my 2 favourite film guys.
no dislikes, love the respect for kaufman 🥰
My ranking of the movies I have seen:
1. Synecdoche, New York
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Adaptation.
4. Anomalisa
I expect I'm Thinking of Ending Things to end up at number 3 (I will see it tomorrow)
I think Anomalisa is a little overrated, but I still enjoy it. My top could be:
1 Eternal Sunshine 10/10
2 Adaptation 9/10
3 Being John Malkovich 9/10
4 Synecdoche 8/10
5 Anomalisa 8/10
(I haven't seen the others)
I think Anomalisa is totally overrated
yeah i like it's take on loneliness with everyone sounding the same but at the end it's portrayal of it is very surface level. it couldve been better if it the runtime was longer
1.Being John Malkovich
2.Adaptation
3.Anomalisa
4.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5.I'm Thinking of Ending Things
6.Synedoche, New York
7.Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
8.Human Nature
I love the first 6, indifferent to number 7, and hated number 8. Still my favorite screenwriter of all time.
just finished I'm Thinking of Ending Things and lol im so confused
My ranking:
1- Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
2- Synecdoche, New York
3- Adaptation
4- Being John Malkovich
5- Anomalisa
And they're all great. Actually, except Anomalisa (which is still really, really good), I consider all of those films masterpieces.
Shower time, adderall, a glass of whiskey, Little Person, a box of tissues, and diesel jeans.
Do a Richard Linklater ranking
In order for me it goes:
1. Synecdoche new York 10/10
2. Eternal sunshine 10/10
3. I'm thinking of ending things 9.5/10
4. Adaptation 9.5/10
5. Being john Malkovich 9.5/10
6. Anomalisa 8.5/10
7. Human Nature 8/10
Confessions of a dangerous mind shouldn't count his draft of his script wasnt used in the end for the shooting film.
Chaos Walking might challenge Human Nature for the worst when it's finally released anytime now...
I am thinking of ending things is No. 2?
I have a question. Who is your favorite director of all time? Mine is Steven Spielberg.
Nolan and Spielberg
Black Toad Great picks.
Finchers
My list:
Eternal Sunshine
Adaptation
Synecdoche
Im thinking of ending things
Being John Malkovich
Anomalisa
Charlie Kaufman is a genius (in the truest sense of the word) and, without a doubt, my favorite writer of all time. My list would be:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (my favorite film of all time)
2. Synecdoche, New York
3. Being John Malkovich
4. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
5. Adaptation
6. Anomalisa
7. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
8. Human Nature
I don’t hate Human Nature as much as everyone else, but it is without a doubt his worst film despite being the same writer/director team as his best film!
Are you guys a fan of YMS? Both absolutely love Synecdoche New York!
Do Tarkovsky
My list would be
1. Synecdoche New York 10/10
2. Anomalisa 10/10
3. I’m Thinking of Ending Things 9/10
4. Eternal Sunshine 9/10
5. Adaptation 8/10
6. Being John Malkovich 7/10
I haven’t seen Human Nature and I’m not counting Confessions... since Kaufman basically disowned it.
I know it’s not a film, but if I put Antkind on the list it would be last with a 6/10.
My ranking
1: Synecdoche New York 10/10
2: Eternal Sunshine 10/10
3: I’m thinking of ending things 9/10
4: Adaptation 9/10
5: Being John Malkovich 9/10
6: Anomalisa 9/10
nice
Might have previously said by some else, but, "Confessions of a Dangerous Mind" was rewritten by George Clooney, and Kaufman doesn't acknowledge it.
have either of you checked out Antkind?
I have. It’s a mess, but the second half is extremely Kaufmanesque so check it out if you’re a big fan, especially of his later work.
I liked Adaptation more then Being John Malkovich.
ill put im thinking of ending things in 3rd
Anomalisa is my favorite, but it didn't win best animated feature at the oscar, lost to inside out
or When Marnie Was There
I have not seen Human Nature or Confessions of a Dangerous Mind but otherwise I agree with the list. After watching "I'm thinking of ending things" I would probably place it third. Also super cringie male lead but it's been 2 days and I still get so sad when I'm thinking about the finale. Such unbearable loneliness.
Barris brought us The Dating Game and not The Dating Show. Try watching some of the old Dating Game clips. They have some big stars and lots of sexual innuendo.
Some serial killers too haha
@@paulelroy6650 Right, Rodney Alcala actually won too. The girl who chose Alcala did not go on the date though. She says she declined to go with him, because she found him too creepy.
I'm thinking of ending things is really good
Adaptation > Malkovich... YEAH I SAID IT!