Essentially Ellington 2024 Final Concert: Agoura High School Studio Jazz (Jazz I)
Vložit
- čas přidán 27. 08. 2024
- 29th Annual Essentially Ellington High School Jazz Band Competition & Festival, May 9-11, 2024, NYC
Director: Chad Bloom
Solos:
Theme From "The Asphalt Jungle" (1:58)
Piano: Marvel Roth
Tenor Sax: Konstantinos Nicolacakis
Viola: Mattix Le
Vibes: Christian Fonkalsrud
Trombone: Jordan Klein
Alto Sax: Jack Lieberman
Trumpet: Marcus Printup (JALC)
Drums: Calvin Baber
Things To Come (11:31)
Trumpet: Liam Grant Lecuona
Trombone: Jordan Klein
Vibes: Christian Fonkalsrud
Viola: Mattix Le
Tenor Sax: Gavin Russell
Alto Sax: Jack Lieberman
Drums: Max Gilbert
WOW!!! They killed that. Will have this on repeat.
Incredible!
*Agoura High School Studio Jazz Band*
*Director: Chad Bloom*
*Solos:*
*Theme (from the Asphalt Jungle) (**2:02**)*
Sax Section: Jack Lieberman (Lead Alto), Chritopher Bladon (Alto), Gavin Russell (Tenor), Konstantinos Nicolacakis (Tenor), Garett Ames (Baritone) (3:00)**
Viola: Mattix Le (3:43)*
Vibraphone: Christian Fonkalsrud (3:43)
Trombone: Jordan Klein (4:28)***
Alto Sax: Jack Lieberman (5:13)**
Trumpet: Marcus Printup (5:57) *GUEST ARTIST from Jazz at Lincoln Center*
Drums: Calvin Baber (6:43)**
Pep Section: Liam Lecuona (Lead Trumpet), Mattix Le (Lead Viola), Jack Lieberman (Alto), Gavin Russell (Tenor), Konstantinos Nicolacakis (Tenor), Garett Ames (Baritone) (7:25)
Lead Trumpet: Ariya Rouzbahani (9:05)**
*Things to Come (**11:34**)*
Trumpet: Liam Lecuona (12:09)*
Trombone: Jordan Klein (12:34)***
Vibraphone: Christian Fonkalsrud (12:56)
Viola: Mattix Le (13:18)*
Tenor Sax: Gavin Russell (13:40)
Lead Trumpet: Ariya Rouzbahani (14:02, 14:40, 15:51)**
Alto Sax: Jack Lieberman (14:02)**
Drums: Max Gilbert (15:09)
* = Honorable Mention Award
** = Outstanding Award
***= Ella Fitzgerald Outstanding Soloist Award
****3rd Place in 29th Essentially Ellington Competition****
*Awards List*
*Sectional Awards:*
*Outstanding Rhythm Section:* Marvel Roth (Piano), Doron Levy (Piano), Cash Harrington (Guitar), Nola Plessner (Bass), Calvin Baber (Drums), Max Gilbert (Drums), Christian Fonkalsrud (Vibraphone)
*Outstanding Saxophone Section:* Jack Lieberman (Lead Alto), Chritopher Bladon (Alto), Gavin Russell (Tenor), Konstantinos Nicolacakis (Tenor), Garett Ames (Baritone)
*Outstanding Trombone Section:* Jordan Klein (Lead), Garrett Khatchaturian, Benjamin Lucas, Yupan Zhao (Bass)
*Outstanding Lead Trumpet:*
Ariya Rouzbahani
*Honorable Mention Soloist Award:*
Mattix Le (Viola)
Liam Lecuona (Trumpet)
*Outstanding Soloist Award:*
Calvin Baber (Drums)
Jack Lieberman (Alto Sax)
Jordan Klein (Trombone)
**Ella Fitzgerald Outstanding Soloist Award:**
Jordan Klein (Trombone)
Альт супер