Video není dostupné.
Omlouváme se.
Rob Ager's top 30 war movies
Vložit
- čas přidán 15. 08. 2024
- Also see my top 25 horror movies • Rob Ager's top 25 horr...
Top 25 sci-fi movies • Rob Ager's top 25 sci-...
Top 25 social message movies • Rob Ager's top 25 soci...
Top 30 comedy movies www.collativele...
WEBSITE: www.collativele...
PATREON: / robager
FACEBOOK: / robagerpublic
TWITTER: Ro...
cheers
30. Casualties of War (1989)
29. Paths of Glory (1957)
28. The Hurt Locker (2008)
27. Jarhead (2005)
26. Breaker Morant (1980)
25. Hell in the Pacific (1968)
24. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
23. The Thin Red Line (1998)
22. Red Dawn (1984)
21. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
20. Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
19. The Big Red One (1980)
18. The Wild Geese (1978)
17. Three Kings (1999)
16. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
15. Seven Samurai (1954)
14. Platoon (1986)
13. Tigerland (2000)
12. Starship Troopers (1997)
11. Uncommon Valor (1983)
10. Where Eagles Dare (1968)
09. The Hidden Fortress (1958)
08. The Terminator (1984)
07. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
06. First Blood (1982)
05. Aliens (1986)
04. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
03. The Dirty Dozen (1967)
02. Apocalypse Now (1979)
01. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Thanks for the listing of films. It's very useful to have this for the video
@@Jb991-q9x, get real alex, this man did a lot of people a solid. to shit on him says a lot about you.
Giving you a virtual hug n kiss. Thanks.
Thanks so much!
Have you ever seen Soldier of orange? Where is The Deer hunter?
No Come and See? That's probably my favourite war movie.
come and see is my favourite too, more people should see it.. its harrowing!
Maybe Rob did not come and see it.
Yes I am also very surprised that Come and See isn´t like number one! -How come?
uhuih hojhk Exactly! That last thirty minutes with the Germans eradicating that village was unforgettable.
thats the best war /anti war movie ever made ...so hard to watch , so deep and profound emotional masterpiece
There are so many movies I was expecting but didn't make your top 30:
A bridge too far
Downfall
Das Boot
Dam Busters
Letters from Iwo Jima
Black Hawk Down
The Great Escape
All Quiet on the western front
The Deer Hunter
The longest day
We were Soldiers
Hamburger Hill
Enemy at the Gates
Born on the 4th of july
Lawrence of Arabia
Kelly's Hero's
Tora Tora Tora
Empire of the Sun
Flags of our Fathers
Waterloo
some classics there
The Longest Day is so fucking awesome. Shows the allies preparing for the invasion, the axis knowing something is happening and preparing for "something", military from multiple countries and languages being displayed, no one is shown as "good" or "bad", just men performing their duty in the best way they can. And then that invasion scene...
Enemy at the gates wasn't that great, really. Black Hawk Down too.
Rob must not have seen Kelly's Heroes or The Deer Hunter. And where's Run Silent, Run Deep?
aside from some famouse scenes, Deer Hunter is trash
Patton and Lawrence of Arabia really should have been on there.
I also really liked Werner Herzog's "Rescue Dawn."
Rescue Dawn is a great movie!!
Petersen's 1981 "Das Boot" and long time nothing after.
Best War movie ever. I saw it in 1980 aa a kid.
Liked it on first viewing, but felt pale to me second time around. I might be in the wrong mood.
@@jocaerbannog9052 Definitely more of a study, of human condition than action packed, so viewer's mood has probably a lot to do with how it's perceived.
if u rewatch it, check out the extended version/mini-series version @@jocaerbannog9052
Das Boot is awesome, and great OST.
Good list but I really feel like The Deer Hunter should be on here. It’s a fascinating critique of the Vietnam war as an unnecessary gamble of human life (which is a fancy way of saying Russian roulette). But on an even deeper level I feel it is a beautiful look at how war affects the relationships between people.
Another one, like that, is, Birdy. Directed by Alan Parker and stars Matthew Modine and Nicolas Cage. Great film. In the film, you don't see actual warfare. You see prior to the war and the aftermath.
Sam Peckinpah's "Cross Of Iron".
Being an Australian I'll have to throw in Gallipoli starring Mel Gibson.
Great flick from the 80s.
Mad Max 2 is a war film too, imo. If Terminator counts as a war film, then The Road WARrior definitely does. It's a war film on roads! And the plot is very similar to Seven Samurai.
Not to mention the Year of living dangerously, Air America , Braveheart and Chicken Run
Peter Weir, one of the best film directors ever
@@system-error War of the Roses
Full Metal Jacket will always be #1 for me.
I don't see any 'war' movie beating it.
that scene the fat guy went mental just so damn memorable.
@@lylehimself9287 yeah, that was private pile. The music in that scene is so haunting.
An Ager favourite. It's so rich with symbolism and meaning
I do think Full Metal Jacket should be a bit higher, somewhere just on par with Dirty Dozen. Can't beat Apocalypse Now or Dr. Strangelove.
M. I. C. K. E. Y M. O. U. S. E
For no Waterloo, Das Boot and Downfall I cannot take your list seriously.
Yeah, the guy is really erratic with his picks. Some of the picks are laughable. Das Boot is a masterpiece.
@@johnbrowne3950 It's his personal list, dummy.
@@ryancalhoun2540 And it's my personal opinion, dummy.
@@johnbrowne3950 You were misunderstanding the point of the video. Get lost.
@@ryancalhoun2540 Boo!
Bridge on the River Kwai absolutely deserve to be in the top five. One film that I was surprised not to see was The Great Escape
I loved that movie...hopefully those Hollywood morons will never do a remake...
I am so glad you included the Wild Geese. One of the best endings I have seen in a war film ever. Amazing.
Yup, pleasantly surprised to see it included here.
The Deer Hunter and Born on the 4th of July should have made this list.
The Great Escape would be on my list
Instead we get starship troopers
Where’s Kelly’s Heroes?
I normally really appreciate Rob Ager's insight on film but as a war veteran and movie junkie I really feel like he's kind of out of his element on this one. Ranking Red Dawn and Rambo over Paths of Glory is just ridiculous. The order of films here is just kinda' jacked and it's missing some really important pictures like "Come and See".
I love Rambo a lot but would never consider it a war movie , not even Inglorious Basterds
Paths of Glory isn't that good. I love kubrick, but it's a very basic film. I don't see it as a great work of art and find it dull to watch. War movies don't always have to be intellectual explorations - they can be crazy, entertaining and unrealistic. I like both and there are a ton of smart ones on the list too.
@@robag555 Agreed! Paths of Glory is a solid film, but Red Dawn and Rambo are solid AND thoroughly entertaining. In particular Red Dawn had the courage to have a not-happy ending. Extremely rare! That takes guts for any filmmaker to do, and I found that it made it just that much more awesome.
Guns of Navaronne deserves a mention.
I'm not even gonna read the comment section first because I already know that GLORY (1989) isn't on here.
Agreed! His list is pretty British, which makes sense! I'd also add:
Blackhawk down
Munich
Syriana
Odd angry shot
Boys in company C
Apocalypse now redux
For me The Wind that Shakes the Barley is an amazing war film that really captures the struggle in society among classes.
I agree with vault dweller, no Come and See? If you haven't seen it, I cannot recommend it highly enough. Other notable exceptions include Lawrence of Arabia, M.A.S.H, battle of Algiers, Underground, Das Boat, Soldier of Orange, Salvador, Patton and my guilty pleasure would have been Force 10 from Naverone. I mean Harrison Ford, Robert Shaw and Carl Weather's, what's not to love.
I just had to give you a hat tip sir .
I love reading the comments section in Rob's Channel, it's so full of knowledgeable people of various topics of things I didn't even know about .
I certainly will look into not only your movie list but the various others ! 👍❤
@@bellvnv2000 thanks, happy to be of service :)
Not on the list, but "Operation: Daybreak (1975)", directed by Lewis Gilbert is worth an alert. The movie follows a plot to assassinate Reinhard Heydrich in occupied Czechoslovakia during WWII. This movie does not get the recognition it deserves for some unknown reason. The soundtrack is great too.
Nick Nolte when he's spitting venom at Elias Koteas in Thin Red Line is probably his best acting ever
Scene with John Cusack is right up there as well.
@@billswindle8311 yeah everyone steps up with serious performances
@@billswindle8311 tbf Elias Koteas is as good as anyone in that. I liked how Jared Leto just got wasted without being in the movie really
The whole movie is great, it would be a bit further up my list
@@mfoley2378 Malick really gets the great modern actors and draws the best performances. I really like Sean Penn in it, and I'm not usually his biggest fan.
No... All Quiet on the Western Front, Cross of Iron, Battle of the Bulge and Zulu!!!!!!!
Waterloo, Tora Tora Tora, Dunkirk 1958, Ice Cold in Alex, A Bridge too Far, the Diary of Anne Frank and a film I really loved...The Final Days of Sophie Scholl.
Cross of Iron is a masterpiece. Sam Peckinpah was a genious.
Shindlers List
@@Facelessman254 not a war film
Last of the Mohicans and Akira Kurosawa's Ran are my favorite a-typical war movies.
We revisited First Blood not too long ago. It was way better than I had remembered. An important film, in it's way.
Rob have you seen "Come and See". Its incredibly hard hitting but also blends realism and arthouse elements really well. It shows the horrors of war and what the nazi's did in Eastern Europe. Definitely one of the more brutal war films
Has Rob not seen Come and See? I have a feeling he would really like that film. It conveys a lot of things visually and I feel he may be able to do a great analysis of it.
Paths of Glory = Amazing in everything; cinematography, story, cast, montage, everything... that last scene is just amazing, in the bar.
That charge for the Anthill was solid but rest of the movie isn’t really a war movie. Very high quality in everything else but not a war movie in my book.
@@cinartitiz hummmm, i kindly disagree.. it's about the consequences of war... still a war movie, in my concept. But different from Platoon or Saving Private Ryan, for instance. It's more of an art war movie.
Interesting list! Some of the questionables could be easily replaced with any of the following:
- Das Boot
- Downfall (!)
- Lawrence of Arabia
- A Very Long Engagement
- Born on the Fourth of July
- Glory
- Patton
- 1941 (guilty pleasure)
- Commando (better than Rambo II)
- Attack Force Z
1941 is hollywood gold. My Father saved the newspaper headlines of the Los Angeles for raid.
Downfall was absolutely incredible
One of the best cast's ever assembled, breath taking performances all round.
Whaaaaaat? No 'a bridge too far'?? That's gotta be the most WAR movie out there, aside from that omission, a good list!
No Kelly's Heroes either?
Not sure about that it takes place during war but not necessarily a war movie. Awesome movie though.
Great list. Couple of FYIs. "Big Red One" director Sam Fuller actually served in that unit during WWII. It is a deeply personal film. "The Hidden Fortress" was the inspiration for "Star Wars." "Bridge on the River Kwai" takes place in Burma during WWII. I can't remember the last time I saw "The Wild Geese." Looking forward to seeing it again.
Deer Hunter?
Cross of Iron?
A Bridge to Far?
Blatantly better than many of the films on this list.
I'm a big fan of your videos, Rob, and wouldn't want to criticize any of your choices - or omissions, (so I'm not going to!), but I am surprised at your hesitancy at putting Bridge on The River Kwai on your list.. And the lack of another Lean epic, Lawrence of Arabia. I was waiting with baited breath to see Zulu as well! For some reason, I thought for sure that'd be there!
Good stuff though! Looking forward to more lists.
The 1930 German film "Westfront" deserves to be considered. For the time it was made, surely the best achievement of a war film.
No Born on the 4th of July!? It's one of the greatest 10 for sure! No Schindler's List, no Deer Hunter... Really!? No way some of the stuff you've put on that list is above these 3. No way!!
My favourite war movie is the comedy Kelly's Heroes. I would also include Patton, Enemy at the Gates, Stalag 17,The Great Escape, Glory, ZULU!, M*A*S*H, and Casablanca as among the best ever.
"Tora, Tora, Tora" would have been a nice add. As well as "Patton" and "A Bridge Too Far". Even "The Longest Day" resonates far more than a sizable portion of your selections. Cheers!
They Were Expendable, 1945, is very good. Joe August’s black and white photography is amazing. I also love Kelly’s Heroes, 1970.
Star Wars A New Hope was based on The Hidden Fortress. I'm sure everybody already knows that, but I thought it bared saying.
I didn't know that. Thanks, I'm now going off to watch it.
@@mfoley2378 Phantom Menace also has shades of Hidden Fortress.
That's Ice Cube in Three Kings. Ice T would have been interesting as well, haha.
Not only that, I take issue with Ager judging an actor's political views.
@@rameyzamora1018 Given how celebrities of that particular political slant are quick to disregard opposing perspectives, I certainly don't see that as an issue.
@@rameyzamora1018 Why do actors keep telling us their political views anyway...and why are we supposed to give a shit?!
I caught that too. I'm also a big fan of both 'ices'. In fact it'd be AWESOME to see an 'Ice' Trilogy... Ice Cube, Ice-T and Vanilla Ice, in the same movie.
Mine would be
1. The Human Condition [the whole trilogy] (Kobayashi)
2. Come and See (Klimov)
3. Ran (Kurosawa)
4. Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
5. La grande illusion (Renoir)
6. Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)
7. The Fifth Seal (Fábri)
8. Napoleon (Gance)
9. All Quiet on the Western Front (Milestone)
10. La battaglia di Algeri (Pontecorvo)
11. L'armée des ombres (Melville)
12. Paths of Glory (Kubrick)
13. Ivan's Childhood (Tarkovsky)
14. To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch)
15. Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)
16. Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)
17. Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata)
18. Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
19. The Ascent (Shepitko)
20. Roma, citta aperta (Rossellini)
21. Skammen (Bergman)
22. Kagemusha (Kurosawa)
23. The Great Dictator (Chaplin)
24. Underground (Kusturica)
25. Full Metal Jacket (Kubrick)
26. The Cranes Are Flying (Kalatozov)
27. The Bridge on the River Kwai (Lean)
28. Threads (Jackson)
29. The General (Keaton)
30. Das Boot (Petersen)
Immediately after watching this list, I commenced throwing rotten tomatoes at my monitor.
Surprised you didnt include All Quiet on the Western Front (1930). The last shot of that movie was probably the most impactful war movie moment ive ever seen
TV version is better for me, both of them can’t beat the book though
I implore any war film enthusiast and/or historian to see The Killing Fields. Masterful. It belongs on the list.
Interesting take on SPR. I always noticed how when the Germans died they had a robotic look to them. I see that a lot in depictions of German soldiers.
Patton with George C. Scott?, Dunkirk, The Battle of Britain!!!
Yes, Battle of Britain. :-) Hope you don't mean Harry Styles 'Dunkirk' :-(
Mr. Ager, I'm a little surprised you haven't bothered to see Seven Samurai more than once. You know how good it is, surely you can agree it's worth the trouble of seeing it more than once, especially if you saw it years ago. It is an essential film for any true film lover to see. Surely you agree? That moment when the comic character sees something that breaks his heart is just off the charts.
I always considered Three Kings to be an inferior version of Kelly's Heroes.
+1 for Kelly's Heroes
One of my all-time faves sadly didn’t make the list, and that’s ‘Kelly’s Heroes’ with Clint Eastwood, Donald Sutherland, and Telly Savalas. Superb combination of war and humour, plus a magnificent soundtrack hit, ‘Burning Bridges’. Highly recommended for anyone who hasn’t seen it.
Rob, you need to watch The Deer Hunter again.
Have you ever seen the movie or read the book of “A Midnight Clear?”
Starship Troopers was on cable TV all the time when I was younger but I'd never seen the whole thing until the recent lockdowns. At the end I stood up in my living room and applauded! I love Robocop but can't believe I never bothered to commit the time to watch this even more biting satire until now.
I'm loving these "Top" videos. I hoping for the "Top ___ movies you must see"
WHY HAS YOU GOT A ONE EYE ON THE SCREEN???
OMG!!!! HES BEHIND IT ALL!!!
I love Apocalypse Now Redux, it would definitely make my top 5. Perhaps oddly, I love the discussion at the dinner table about the history of France and such in Vietnam. Fascinating dialogue. I guess it stands to reason why I enjoy the Lincoln film so much, as it's nothing but two hours of that. I was mesmerized.
Come and See is the most affecting war movie I have ever experienced. I'm surprised it did not make it on to your list.
I was a teen in the 80s. The Big Red One is still one of my favorite war pics.
I’d really recommend more of Samuel Fuller’s works. Specifically, The Steel Helmet and Fixed Bayonets. As you stated, this is a man that lived this stuff and did not melodramatize the reality of war. I hope you enjoy these oft forgotten film gems.
Now do top 30 anime mr Rob Ager. You know you want too.
I'd struggle to find 5 anime movies I like. I'm not into them.
@@robag555 not even akira, princess mononoke, chihiro or grave of the fireflies?
Stalag 17, Patton, A Bridge Too Far, Zulu and Midway should have made this list.
Yeah Stalag 17 is brilliant. I’d have Das Boot in the number slot.
I hadn't even heard of a few of these movies, I'll have to check them out sometime soon!!
If I say it's safe to surf this beach captain, it's safe to surf this beach
Cross of Iron another one that I really like :)
One of the greatest movies ever made...There will never be another Sam Peckinpah....
Demarcation!
Rob's I'd be interested in your opinion of the war movies On The Beach (1959), Young Lions (1958), Tin Drum (1979), and Catch 22 (1970).
Thank you for mentioning Mifune Toshiro. One of the best actors of all time.
Gettysburg
Das Boot
Stalingrad
The Dambusters
Black Hawk Down
Hamburger Hill
Born on the 4th of July
The Longest Day
The Battle of Britain
Gallipoli
The Deer Hunter
.....
Staples of the genre in my opinion. To each their own 👍
It' s a top 30 people .. Lots of war ,so lots of movies .. Hell, you could make a top 3000 of war movies .. Be inspired .. Make you' re own list ..
Anyone looking for a good WW2 film from the German soldiers perspective, watch Stalingrad from the 1990s
Where's Letters from Iwo Jima, Das Boot and Downfall? In Downfall, Bruno Ganz should have won the Oscar for Best Actor. His Hitler portrayal was incredible.
I'm kind of surprised he didn't mention Das Boot. Downfall and Twelve O'Clock High were also two great ones he missed. Gallipoli. A little forgotten gem called 84 Charlie Mopic. The Deer Hunter, while not having much actual war scenes, was still one of the better war movies.
I watched a film many years ago called Stockade, starring Charlie Sheen as a white racist who gets sent to Military Prison and is locked up beside Black Prisoners.
Martin Sheen stars as the Prison's top man, and he takes a real disliking to Charlie Sheen's character, and because he's racist Martin Sheen decides to lock him up with the Black Prisoners.
Over the course of the film Charlie Sheen begins by absolutely hating the other Prisoners and refuses to join in with their 'Chain Walk' dance.
Over time Carlie Sheen warms to the other Prisoners and eventually joins in with their 'Chain Walk' dance.
It really is a great moment in the film.
The way the film plays out is tremendous, i highly enjoyed this film.
I'm frankly surprised you didn't mention ....
# 3, Assault on Firebase Gloria .
# 2, Stalingrad . '1993'.
& # 1, "Tora Tora Tora" !
never considered Tarantino's 'Basterds" to be a war movie, despite WWII being the obvious backdrop. would recommend viewings of "Fixed Bayonets' (1951) and Charlton Heston's 'Major Dundee' ('65) directed by Sam Peckinpah. keep the lists coming, Rob. enjoy!
As a big history buff and even bigger WW2 buff, the one historically accurate part out of all of these movies that completely blew me away (after I found out what was said because Spieleberg left out subtitles, and brilliantly so) was when the U.S. soldiers shoot the 2 German troops who have given up outside one of the bunkers in Normandy. In fact they are Czech conscripts who were forced to fight. And no they did not say "Look, I have washed for supper" , the actually are saying "I am Czech, I did not kill anyone"....
Just that attention to historically accurate detail was just incredible!
A few good ones you might consider watching if you haven’t:
Stalingrad
Come and See
The Great Raid
When Trumpets Fade
The Guns of Navarrone
Cross of Iron
The Eagle Has Landed
Firefox
Ran
Kagemusha
U571
The Great Raid
Von Ryan’s Express
Hart’s War
Downfall
Zulu
Bridge on the river Kwai is set in Thailand. You can still visit it. Although the actual bridge there now is just a rebuilt version of it, there's a lot of history there worth exploring.
My personal favorite war movie is still Full Metal Jacket with Apocalypse Now as a close second (but they sometimes switch places). And yeah, I also definitely prefer the longer version of Apocalypse Now.
Love these kinds of videos, actually I love all your content! Keep doing what you're doing Rob! Brilliant! :)
What about your top 'fantasy' genre films? It's kind of a blurry genre but there's some great films in there. Dark Crystal, Princess Bride, Star Wars - that's hybrid fantasy/sci-fi... Hellraiser I would also describe as hybrid fantasy/horror. It's kind of tricky to define as a genre... but it's definitely there. Live-action fantasy. I'm not really into the LOTR/Harry Potter/Game of Thrones stuff, dragons and wizards and shit, but there are some very overlooked gems like Stardust (2007) and The Fall (2008) that really don't get the attention they deserve.
Yeah will probably do one on fantasy genre too.
Stop "blowing" the Hurt locker. As a infantry sergeant, EOD didnt show up until we had the location cordoned off. Foroget about the absurd sniper battle. As a yank this movie is shit. I love you're wonderful dives into movies. This is a shallow pool.
Don't worry, was under no assumption the film was an accurate portrayal. Just thought it was a half decent watch.
You really have no idea how brutal the Nazis were. They were unique for the time even they were the first biker gang. They were war veterans that wanted to relive storming trenches while methed out on motorbikes and cars made by American General Motors. In real life when the Jews in Germany tried to go back home after surviving camps, the local Germans would make mafias to steal all the Jewish property that was not occupied because the owners were in camps that their neighbors through them into.
Id have to recommend Wajdas war trilogy:
A generation (il pokolene), Kanal and *cough* Ashes and Diamonds (popol I diament)
also from Soukerovs dictator trilogy Moloch and The Sun
maybe Lars von triers Europa and speilbergs Munich, jon woo's Bullet in the head, Soldier Blue, Zulu, Johnny Mad Dog, the killing fields and Duck you Sucker (a fistful of dynamite) as well as many others already mentioned here, especially das boot, come and see and battle of Algiers.
then again, I like it raw.
Gallipoli and Attack Force Z, two other Aussie gems.
Would be very interested in Rob's opinion about Walter Hill's "Southern Comfort". A very underrated movie imho and largely forgotten today.
Whilst I enjoy your lists of your favourite films, please could you not spoil the endings when you are describing them. Some of these films we will not have seen and will watch because you recommend them so telling us what happens at the end kinda ruins it for some people. Even though you are vague, saying that the soldiers end up being executed is a spoiler. Even if it is based on a true story. Thank you for this video and I really like your content.
Ice T was great in 3 Kings. ;)
Yeah got mixed up on that, I just remember he did that great song Can't trust no bitch, bitch, bitch ...
Oh, also, Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence. Great film. David Bowie. It takes place in a Japanese POW camp. It's terrific.
We will not allowed Mine shaft-gap what is one of the multiplayer interpretation of bloody elevator (shaft) scene in Shining.
Rob, I would suggest for you to check out the Serbian (anti) war movie "Pretty village pretty flame". It is not only insanely good but it was also filmed during the very real Bosnian war. cheers
interesting list but you weren’t quite as clear with what constituted a war movie as you were with sci-fy or horror. I think you could have separate war and military movie lists. For war movies I would have included Hamburger Hill, Zulu Dawn, Glory, Blackhawk Down, A Bridge Too Far, the Great Escape, Downfall, Letters from Iwo Jima, Enemy Below, All Quiet on the Western Front, and Das Boot. I think Das Boot and the Great Escape might have been the biggest omissions.
Rob another excellent video. I doubt you'll read or respond but a couple of comments about your list. First of all I am surprised at a few that didn't make your list. For example 'Blackhawk Down', 'Deer Hunter', 'Great Escape', 'MASH', 'Fail Safe' and 'Deer Hunter'. AdmIttedly I haven't seen all the movies on your list but I would certainly have included the above before I included the likes of 'Aliens' (great movie but I'm not sure I consider it a WAR movie), 'Hurt Locker', 'Starship Troopers' and 'Red Dawn'. Speaking of 'Red Dawn' I am really stunned to see that one on the list. Even in 1986 (or whenever it came out) I thought it was nothing more than by then out dated 'anti communist' propaganda that they used to peddle on us back in the early 60's. The plot that Cuban/Russian forces would invade the USA seems totally unbelievable.
Finally count me as one of those that would have ranked 'Saving Private Ryan' much much higher than you. When the movie came out, a good friend and decorated war veteran called me and told me that I should show the movie to my son if he had any thoughts about the joining the military. That was what someone that had actually been wounded in battle thought about the movie. Also, you mentioned the character of Upham. I cannot recall your exact words but something to the effect that he was dorky and constantly questioning the war. Frankly I don't see it that way at all. Captain Miller needed someone who could translate and Upham could speak several languages. In fact, as I recall Upham is the only one that understands several of the references that Captain Miller makes. I don't recall his questioning the war but I do recall that Private Reiben questions the mission to find Private Ryan.
Again, love the videos. Can't wait for the next one.
I imagine you might have seen "Catch-22" at some point, but not many people realize that it has one of the best scenes of actual B-25 Mitchells taking off in formation. Plus, the film has a lot to say about the insanity of war that isn't said in other films quite so darkly. As far as black comedies go, it still shines.
Placing Hurt Locker above Paths of Glory is the first truly unforgivable take I've seen from Mr. Ager!
Worthy entry is The Great Escape, and for a blend of spaghetti western and war movie, The Good The Bad And The Ugly
Ivan's childhood is way up there for me
“Can’t remember the specifics of the plot” but it’s number 6 in my top 15
My favs:
1: Apocalypse Now
2: Underground (1995)
3: The Thin Red Line
4: The Pianist
5: Black Book
6: Das Boot
7: Full Metal Jacket
8: The Ascent
9: Downfall
10: Threads
11: Dr Strangelove
12: Grave of the Fireflies
13: Ran (1985)
14: Stalingrad
15: MASH
Matthew Adlard great to see the Ascent get a mention, great film
I liked Buffalo Soldiers over Jarhead, probably cuz it amused me
This is a bullocks list. 1/4 of these films aren’t even war movies: And my number five favorite war film... Gremlins 2!
Quite a lot of confusion between War Movies and Military Movies and other kinds that are not close to being about war. Why not "Coming Home" if a war movie can be about the aftermath of war on Soldiers after they return home and it's a much better movie than Rambo from both production and technical perspectives, not to mention the much more engaging story. Without an aspect of conflict between opposing forces, it's not really a war movie. I loved the "Seven Samurai", but it's still not a war movie, just like the "Magnificent Seven", because the contending parties aren't Soldiers and the conflict isn't political. Aliens, another tremendous film isn't a war movie just because of the marine characters in it. Star Wars, on the other hand, is clearly a war movie regardless of being SciFi, because of the contention between forces for political control on one side and freedom on the other. Like many comments before mine, I think you missed a lot of great movies and I don't believe it's because you haven't seen them. I was certainly waiting for Lawrence of Arabia, The Longest Day, Patton, Midway and many other great war movies that have been produced over the years. I really like your videos and watch them frequently, but I think you missed the mark in this particular case. Dr. Strangelove is clearly a political satire and not at all a war movie.
Hello, do you plan to do anything on THX 1138 on your website?
Yes, great film
@@robag555 Excellent. I look forward to hearing your view of that film.
Three kings? Red Dawn? Rambo? AHAHHAH
No Downfall? no Come and See? Dunkirk? Gladiator? Kingdom of Heaven? and the list goes on