Once this series winds down, would you consider doing a tier list of horror remakes/reboots? I think that would make for a good video if there are enough to warrant one
The fact the director of the original Texas chainsaw thought of it always having a comedic tone which explains the change of tone in the sequel is head turning like what was comedic about the original 💀
Right maybe he thought Nubbins/The Hitchhiker would be a comic relief character but really he was just creepy as shit and Franklin he thought was gonna be a funny character was just annoying
I feel like it tried to be comedic with the dinner scene and it is a bit funny when u think about it. But it comes off as disturbing actually scary holds up to this day
I'd love to see a "Remake" tier list down the line. You have some great ones like The Fly, The Thing, Evil Dead, TCM, or The Blob. You have some solid ones like The Ring, The Crazies, The Hills Have Eyes etc. Aaaand then you have the trash like The Fog, Psycho, or Prom Night. Loads of good material.
Child's Play 2 is still my all-time favorite in the franchise nothing has come close to child's Play too nothing not even the TV show or the remake child's Play 2 is still the king of all child's Play films to me
I absolutely love your channel. I just discovered it a few weeks ago and I am so glad I did. I disagree with you sometimes and I agree sometimes. I love hearing your take on things.
I prefer it over the original. The shining is pretty boring up until the last 15 mins and Doctor Sleep is just an entertaining ride from start to finish I love all the characters and the villain she’s so good. I love her kind of “Oh dear I’m not the last one far from it. Im just the prettiest” or something along those lines.
I remember once you telling us you don't write anything for your videos. You hit record and roll with it. The fact that you remember so many details about films from years ago is amazing and justifies my obsession with movies isn't just with me lol. Mad respect brotha!
Maybe I'm on an island with Insidious 2, but I think its a solid enough sequel. I think it has better pacing than the first film and I understand your criticism with taking away the mystique of the Bride in Black, still really enjoy it. As for Psycho 2, completely agree with your placement. I absolutely love the first film, it Is my favorite horror film period, but Psycho 2 is just awesome.
Well it depends on your standards that you're grading him off of. For what Childs Play requires I think he's very good as a child actor. Was he gonna win Oscars? No..but it's ridiculous to grade everyone on that criteria.
I was just watching your nightmare on elm street tier list and Friday the 13th ones earlier. Had a feeling another one was coming. Nice! I gotta catch up
Great video as always my dude. I’m a Georgia guy so I always just associate you with the Savannah area until you say both. Every time you say both I’m like “oh yeah he’s from Ohio” 😂 hope Georgia is treating you well my friend. Stay crushing it.
Loved This 🥰💗💕🙏🏿will be bingeing on some of these the rest of the weekend! Love this Channel always comes in clutch. Appreciate You @Cody Leach Some of my go to's : Pet Semetary 2, The Gate 2, Mirror Mirror, Class of 99', Re Animator, Night Breed, Lawnmower Man, Body Parts, House of the Dead 💕💕
I remember seeing the advertisements for Child's Play 2, and never being so hyped before in my entire life. Shocked my parents were cool enough to let me watch that franchise, as I was only 6 at the time.
I'm in the minority, for sure, when it comes to Freddy's Revenge. It comes in third for me after Dream Warriors and A Nightmare On Elm Street. It's definitely the darkest depiction of Freddy Krueger, which I think is essential in a scary movie. People get bent out of shape about him leaving the dream world, which supposedly negates lore; but I don't see it that way. It was only the second installment in the franchise, so lore wasn't really established yet. It's kinda the Super Mario Bros. 2 of that series. Remember how off the wall that game was in comparison to the rest.
Fully agree, I might prefer New Nightmare over NOES 2 just cause I think it’s really fun, but I’ve always loved the second. It’s probably the only movie out of all the NOES, F13, and Halloween franchises that disturbed me, and for that I give it huge props and always have it high cause of that.
I’m stoked to continue the ride along with this series; you’re able to take the simple concept of tier lists and turn it into something unique 😊 My list this time; Horror Classics: Psycho 2, The Conjuring 2 (when the old man yelled “MY HOUSE!!!” the first time I watched it, I nearly died lmfao), Aliens, Child’s Play 2, Final Destination 2, Saw 2 Bloody Good Time: The Purge: Anarchy, Freddy’s Revenge, Halloween 2, Scream 2, Phantasm 2, Texas Chainsaw 2, Blade 2, Hellbound, Friday part 2, Evil Dead 2, Kills 2 Hours: Paranormal Activity 2, Poltergeist 2 (Kane is one of very few characters to freak the absolute fuck out of me since I was a young kid; like, Zelda level unsettling for me 😂), Insidious 2, Jeepers Creepers 2, Omen 2, Predator 2, Painful: Jaws 2, Candyman 2, Wrong Turn 2, Leprechaun 2 Slow Death 🤢🤮💀: The Exorcist 2, Blair Witch 2 The rest I haven’t seen or don’t remember, probably for a reason lmfao
@@CodyLeachYT what if they hade a batman vs jason fan made flims and I no it is dum but hear me out Gotham City is in New Jersey right and camp christy lake is in new Jersey right well what if camp christy lake was right out of Gotham what if Jason disperse for 16 years from freedy vs jason and he comes back and kills a teenage girl Jim groden gets called to the crime scene beacuse one cop nose it is Jason so he calls Jim and batman gets on it Jim meets him on the top of the gcpd and Jim thinks that it is Jason and batman tells him that ghost aren't real and Jim says have you seen your villains so these teens go into the abandoned camp blood you no they do there stuff smoking drinking other stuff while this is going on Jason kills one of the teens than it gose to batman looking up history on Jason and learns about him mean while Jason is picking the teens off one by one they have a girl running a way from Jason batman finds out about camp blood he shows up there and right before Jason is about to kill the girl batman trows his banter rang at him batman says get out of here to the girl batman says Jason listen I'm sorry about what happened to you when you where a kid but killing insist kids is not going to help so they have there fight sene and this is just like freedy vs jason it just shows batman and Jason going ham on each other and then batman snaps and kills him and then Jason gets back up and stabs batman in the back think that he was going to die he remember that when he was learning about Jason that Jason got blo up the last time he die so batman constors his bat car and blows jason up with the rockets and then batman walks out of the scene all most dead and the ending credit sene has joker finding out that Jason almost killed batman and then smiles
Let me start by saying that The Lost Boys is my all time favourite Horror movie, it will always be a classic, and it's so much better than the sequels. That being said, unpopular opinion but I don't hate Lost Boys 2, I think it had to do with the time it came out, I was a teenager, and the main characters I was familiar with, you had Stifflers brother from American Pie Band Camp, and you had Autumn Reeser who I had a massive crush on. Seeing them both become vampires was cool, and there were a lot of scenes I just enjoyed. So yeah it's not a good movie, and the original is obviously better, but I still got enjoyment out of the 2nd one, especially if I don't compare it to the original. Great video as always man! :)
I do agree that Lost Boys: The Tribe is the worst, but it got me into the movie series, and that's why I love the original so much. It's similar to how I got into Alien with Aliens, except Lost Boys: The Tribe had the opposite effect. I do however still prefer The Thirst as the better sequel, especially the way they brought back the Frogg Brother dynamic, with the twist on how Alan became lost to vampirism, as well as Edgar learning to trust others again in his crusade, now that he's become a has-been in this society of reality show stars and YA fiction writers.
Jeepers 2 is a bloody good time. Ray Wise was amazing, It was also great to see Justin Long cameo, and the opening kill sequence with the scarecrow/creeper in the cornfield is fantastic
Could this be the best series of videos I’ve seen in the horror CZcams community in awhile…? I think it just might be. Well done. How am I so many weeks late to seeing it 😭
I just downloaded shudder and I’ve been hearing you talk about phantasm for years now so I’ll finally be able to watch them hope they’re as good as you make them sound
I liked the first 3 Paranormal Activity(mostly the climax of the 3rd) but still they were actually up there with Rec, Blair Witch Project, Cloverfield, and VHS. When it comes to found horror footage.
The 1981 classic and the 2013 remake are my favorites of the franchise. Like Cody, I too much prefer the horror aspect instead of the comedy when it comes to _The Evil Dead_ franchise. And so, the 1st one from '81 & the 2013 remake are the ones that I go back to much more often than "Evil Dead 2" and "Army of Darkness."
Great video Cody! Have you considered doing a tier list of these franchises as a whole after you finish the sequels and potentially remakes? I would love to see you rank these franchises in a tier list! Keep up the great work!
You know what, I hate some of your takes but you have them and you stick to your guns so hats off to you! Nice to see someone not just regurgitate popular opinions.
right on! the one's i've seen: *Horror Classics: Halloween II, Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 *Bloody Good Time: Child's Play 2, Saw II, Insidious: Chapter 2, Scream 2, Blade II, Predator 2, Aliens, Hellbound: Hellraiser II, Friday the 13: Part 2, Freddy's Revenge, Evil Dead 2, The Conquering 2 *Kills Two Hours: Final Destination 2, Paranormal Activity 2 *Painful: Candyman 2
Thank you thank you THANK YOU finally someone talking about and appreciating FRIGHT NIGHT PART 2. Phenomenal sequel, that not one person on this planet talks about. I remember getting it at my video store when I was 8 and loving it...shout factory needs to get ahold of this for a proper release. I can only watch it on youtube , can't get it anywhere And couldn't agree more on Evil Dead 2...I just don't see what everyone in the world sees. I actually think it sucks.
Hey Cody, I don't know if you explained this before but, why no... Children of the Corn Puppet Master Amityville Horror Sleepaway Camp or Night of the Living Dead?!
Love Blade 2. Also love Jaws 2. I think the idea of a great white as a slasher is done very well. Jaws 2, Predator, and The Terminator may be the best non traditional slasher movies ever.
Agree with your list outside of hellraiser 2, evil dead 2 would be much higher and resident evil 2 would be much lower. Wrong turn 2 isn't great but I like it. Cheap fun to be had.
I love Wrong Turn 2. Only one that I even really like much. The first one is okay, but the second took the premise and had more fun with it. Everything after is trash.
This doesn’t have anything to do with this list but I need to thank you for motivating me to watch John Carpenter’s The Thing. I never really thought I would have any interest in it but your videos praising the film got to me to watch it and it’s now one of my favorite films of all time. Loved it so much, so thanks for the reccomendation.
Halloween 2 is much better than 1. I don't care about the scare factor. It's not scary either way to me. 2 was just way more fun to watch. Jeepers Creepers 2 was much better than 1 to me. Every Friday the 13th is better than 1 lol. Only Hell was worse . Childs Play 2 and Curse are my favorite Chucky movies. Saw 2 is my favorite Saw film. Nightmare on Elm St 3 was the only one I actually liked. 2 was awful. Scream 2 was about equal to the first movie. Leprechaun I used to say 1 was the worst but now I think it's the best. But I love the first 3 nearly equally. And the Hood movies too. Space can go to hell. I even liked the reboot. Not the WWE movie Origins. I like Alien over Aliens
Halloween 2 is just bad. Halloween is a very good, even great horror film. Halloween 2 is honestly one of the most overrated sequels of all time and is so boring.
@@I_Am_The_Social_Reject there’s something called pacing. Halloween 2 has horrible pacing. What makes a movie boring has nothing to do with the events, but with how it is done.
I absolutely loved Hellbound. A lot of people don't like it but I think it's a fantastic sequel to the first one. The first one pushes you to the edge, the second one takes you all the way.
Love the horror franchise rankings but I can’t help to wonder WHERE or WHY the franchises of “The Howling”, “ Return of the living dead” and “The amityville horror” aren’t included here?!? Especially since the originals are all horror classics/staples!! 🤔
My tier list ranking: Horror Classic: Psycho 2, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, Blade 2, Aliens, Child's Play 2, Saw 2. Bloody Good Time: Paranormal Activity 2, The Purge: Anarchy, Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge, Scream 2, The Conjuring 2, Fright Night 2, Hellbound: Hellraiser 2, Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn, Damien: Omen 2, Predator 2, Underworld 2: Evolution. Kills Two Hours: Halloween II, Jaws 2, Phantasm 2, Poltergeist 2, Critters 2, Jeepers Creepers 2, Friday the 13 Part 2, Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Final Destination 2. Painful: Lost Boys: The Tribe, Insidious 2, Candyman 2: Farewell to the Flesh, Wrong Turn 2, Leprechaun 2. Slow Death: Exorcist 2: The Heretic, Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2.
Love this Tier Ranking! Robert Bloch's book Psycho II is one of my all time favorite books! Unfortunately it was never filmed. The movie plot for Psycho II is vastly different. Cody will be a REAL horror reviewer when he delves into the Puppet Master series! (I'm kidding, I kid!)
Cody got the best video idea in the horror community imo
Thank you
agreed
Final Destination 2 has to get credit because to this day it's the reason there isn't a single car behind a log truck on the interstate.
Paranormal Activity 2 - 0:50
Psycho II - 1:26
The Purge: Anarchy - 2:18
Nightmare on Elm Street 2 - 2:54
Halloween 2 - 4:14
Jaws 2 - 5:14
Exorcist II - 5:56
Scream 2 - 7:17
Phantasm 2 - 8:10
Conjuring 2 - 9:05
Lost Boys: The Tribe - 9:51
Blair Witch II - 11:07
Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 - 12:34
Poltergeist 2 - 13:42
Critters 2 - 14:45
Blade II - 15:44
Fright Night Part 2 - 16:39
Hellraiser: Hellbound - 18:22
Insidious: Chapter 2 - 19:15
Jeepers Creepers 2 - 20:14
Friday the 13th Part II - 21:05
Evil Dead 2 - 22:24
Aliens - 23:26
Candyman 2 - 24:40
Child’s Play 2 - 26:01
Resident Evil: Apocalypse - 26:52
Omen II - 28:15
Final Destination - 29:34
Wrong Turn 2 - 30:33
Saw II - 31:37
Predator 2 - 32:43
Leprechaun 2 - 33:32
Underworld: Evolution - 34:27
Thanks
Once this series winds down, would you consider doing a tier list of horror remakes/reboots? I think that would make for a good video if there are enough to warrant one
The fact the director of the original Texas chainsaw thought of it always having a comedic tone which explains the change of tone in the sequel is head turning like what was comedic about the original 💀
I'll never understand that
Maybe the spinning and flailing around at the end🤷🤷always made me chuckle a little bit
Right maybe he thought Nubbins/The Hitchhiker would be a comic relief character but really he was just creepy as shit and Franklin he thought was gonna be a funny character was just annoying
I still don't get how he ever got that...how would that have been black comedy in any way...so odd
I feel like it tried to be comedic with the dinner scene and it is a bit funny when u think about it. But it comes off as disturbing actually scary holds up to this day
I'd love to see a "Remake" tier list down the line. You have some great ones like The Fly, The Thing, Evil Dead, TCM, or The Blob. You have some solid ones like The Ring, The Crazies, The Hills Have Eyes etc. Aaaand then you have the trash like The Fog, Psycho, or Prom Night. Loads of good material.
Great idea!
"I've seen films of pornography with more integrity than that film (not the exact quote but it's the gist)."-William Friedkin on The Exorcist 2.
Yup .. perfect summary
Olyphant is my favorite ghostface
He had such a GOOD motive!!!
@@WavyyyWes wtf
6:10 having locust in a exorcist movie is like having them in Jurassic park,and
that it shouldn’t have happened
Child's Play 2 is still my all-time favorite in the franchise nothing has come close to child's Play too nothing not even the TV show or the remake child's Play 2 is still the king of all child's Play films to me
I absolutely love your channel. I just discovered it a few weeks ago and I am so glad I did. I disagree with you sometimes and I agree sometimes. I love hearing your take on things.
Thank you
Binge watching some of your franchise reviews and honestly, I could hear you talk about movies for days! Such a fun channel, keep up the great work!
Doctor Sleep would be in the horror classic tier
Amazing movie. Rose the Hat is a movie icon to me already.
I prefer it over the original. The shining is pretty boring up until the last 15 mins and Doctor Sleep is just an entertaining ride from start to finish I love all the characters and the villain she’s so good. I love her kind of “Oh dear I’m not the last one far from it. Im just the prettiest” or something along those lines.
Agreed
I wouldn’t go that far
Fright Night 2 is totally underrated. A solid sequel.
I remember once you telling us you don't write anything for your videos. You hit record and roll with it. The fact that you remember so many details about films from years ago is amazing and justifies my obsession with movies isn't just with me lol. Mad respect brotha!
Halloween II is great to watch back to back with the original
someone on daily motion made an edit which has both movies back to back
@@bruhwhat. I would love to watch that
Maybe I'm on an island with Insidious 2, but I think its a solid enough sequel. I think it has better pacing than the first film and I understand your criticism with taking away the mystique of the Bride in Black, still really enjoy it. As for Psycho 2, completely agree with your placement. I absolutely love the first film, it Is my favorite horror film period, but Psycho 2 is just awesome.
Psycho 2 is 🔥🔥🔥🔥
Still such a creative tier series. Love this breakdown. I didn't even know Lost Boys had sequels. Thanks for saving me the watch!
Thank you for including Pyscho 2, that movie is too underrated and gets overlooked by most CZcamsrs.
I love these tier list rankings; can't wait for the 3s! Have you thought of doing a John Carpenter ranking, like you did for Sam Raimi & Wes Craven?
Red Letter Media did a really good John Carpenter ranking. You should check it out if you haven't already.
Yes! Love that you said Alex Vincent was good in both films. I don't get everyone saying he's bad.
Well it depends on your standards that you're grading him off of. For what Childs Play requires I think he's very good as a child actor. Was he gonna win Oscars? No..but it's ridiculous to grade everyone on that criteria.
Yeah that's a good way to put it!
I wish childs play 3 brought Alex vincent back and Kyle. 3rd one was a let down for sure. What's your opinion on the show.
Loving the tier lists man!
I was just watching your nightmare on elm street tier list and Friday the 13th ones earlier. Had a feeling another one was coming. Nice! I gotta catch up
Great video as always my dude. I’m a Georgia guy so I always just associate you with the Savannah area until you say both. Every time you say both I’m like “oh yeah he’s from Ohio” 😂 hope Georgia is treating you well my friend. Stay crushing it.
Love this its such an original idea and its brilliant, keep up the brilliance! :)
Loved This 🥰💗💕🙏🏿will be bingeing on some of these the rest of the weekend! Love this Channel always comes in clutch. Appreciate You @Cody Leach
Some of my go to's : Pet Semetary 2, The Gate 2, Mirror Mirror, Class of 99', Re Animator, Night Breed, Lawnmower Man, Body Parts, House of the Dead 💕💕
Thank you!
@@CodyLeachYT No problem giving appreciation!! Gratitude 🌷 thanks for the great reviews! 👑🏆💪🏿💗
Re-Animator is my favorite horror movie of all time 💚
@@Max_Sinister_26 Yes it's so good can rewatch and find new Easter eggs, love the Reanimator/ Day of the Dead crossover movie too❤️
Psycho 2 is an amazing movie. My second favorite horror film of all time.
I remember seeing the advertisements for Child's Play 2, and never being so hyped before in my entire life. Shocked my parents were cool enough to let me watch that franchise, as I was only 6 at the time.
I'm in the minority, for sure, when it comes to Freddy's Revenge. It comes in third for me after Dream Warriors and A Nightmare On Elm Street. It's definitely the darkest depiction of Freddy Krueger, which I think is essential in a scary movie. People get bent out of shape about him leaving the dream world, which supposedly negates lore; but I don't see it that way. It was only the second installment in the franchise, so lore wasn't really established yet. It's kinda the Super Mario Bros. 2 of that series. Remember how off the wall that game was in comparison to the rest.
Same here, it's between Freddy's Dead and Freddy's Revenge for 3rd place. I legitimately don't understand the hate when I watch it.
Fully agree, I might prefer New Nightmare over NOES 2 just cause I think it’s really fun, but I’ve always loved the second. It’s probably the only movie out of all the NOES, F13, and Halloween franchises that disturbed me, and for that I give it huge props and always have it high cause of that.
Gotta agree on Phantasm 2. Definitely my favorite in the franchise. Same with Final Destination 2.
Child's play 2 is the best horror sequel of all time. Everything about that movie from top to bottom was phenomenal.
I would say Aliens is definetely better, but this is a fair take
Hell yeah man. I've been waiting for the sequel video!
I’m stoked to continue the ride along with this series; you’re able to take the simple concept of tier lists and turn it into something unique 😊
My list this time;
Horror Classics: Psycho 2, The Conjuring 2 (when the old man yelled “MY HOUSE!!!” the first time I watched it, I nearly died lmfao), Aliens, Child’s Play 2, Final Destination 2, Saw 2
Bloody Good Time: The Purge: Anarchy, Freddy’s Revenge, Halloween 2, Scream 2, Phantasm 2, Texas Chainsaw 2, Blade 2, Hellbound, Friday part 2, Evil Dead 2,
Kills 2 Hours: Paranormal Activity 2, Poltergeist 2 (Kane is one of very few characters to freak the absolute fuck out of me since I was a young kid; like, Zelda level unsettling for me 😂), Insidious 2, Jeepers Creepers 2, Omen 2, Predator 2,
Painful: Jaws 2, Candyman 2, Wrong Turn 2, Leprechaun 2
Slow Death 🤢🤮💀: The Exorcist 2, Blair Witch 2
The rest I haven’t seen or don’t remember, probably for a reason lmfao
I'm glad you enjoy the idea. I've never liked the idea of tier lists but I think I found a way to make it unique enough for me to really enjoy.
@@CodyLeachYT I wholeheartedly agree! This format is much more fun and different than ranking each individual series per video.
@@CodyLeachYT what if they hade a batman vs jason fan made flims and I no it is dum but hear me out Gotham City is in New Jersey right and camp christy lake is in new Jersey right well what if camp christy lake was right out of Gotham what if Jason disperse for 16 years from freedy vs jason and he comes back and kills a teenage girl Jim groden gets called to the crime scene beacuse one cop nose it is Jason so he calls Jim and batman gets on it Jim meets him on the top of the gcpd and Jim thinks that it is Jason and batman tells him that ghost aren't real and Jim says have you seen your villains so these teens go into the abandoned camp blood you no they do there stuff smoking drinking other stuff while this is going on Jason kills one of the teens than it gose to batman looking up history on Jason and learns about him mean while Jason is picking the teens off one by one they have a girl running a way from Jason batman finds out about camp blood he shows up there and right before Jason is about to kill the girl batman trows his banter rang at him batman says get out of here to the girl batman says Jason listen I'm sorry about what happened to you when you where a kid but killing insist kids is not going to help so they have there fight sene and this is just like freedy vs jason it just shows batman and Jason going ham on each other and then batman snaps and kills him and then Jason gets back up and stabs batman in the back think that he was going to die he remember that when he was learning about Jason that Jason got blo up the last time he die so batman constors his bat car and blows jason up with the rockets and then batman walks out of the scene all most dead and the ending credit sene has joker finding out that Jason almost killed batman and then smiles
Can't wait the day you will finally decide to review the final destination movies. That's my favourite horror franchise this century!
I plan to whenever we get the new one.
Love your videos! Keep it up 👍
Superhero tier list
Can't believe Evil Dead 2 is in just the "Kills Two Hours" tier. smh
It should have been in iconic all the evil dead movies are good but 1 was the best
Let me start by saying that The Lost Boys is my all time favourite Horror movie, it will always be a classic, and it's so much better than the sequels.
That being said, unpopular opinion but I don't hate Lost Boys 2, I think it had to do with the time it came out, I was a teenager, and the main characters I was familiar with, you had Stifflers brother from American Pie Band Camp, and you had Autumn Reeser who I had a massive crush on. Seeing them both become vampires was cool, and there were a lot of scenes I just enjoyed. So yeah it's not a good movie, and the original is obviously better, but I still got enjoyment out of the 2nd one, especially if I don't compare it to the original.
Great video as always man! :)
I do agree that Lost Boys: The Tribe is the worst, but it got me into the movie series, and that's why I love the original so much. It's similar to how I got into Alien with Aliens, except Lost Boys: The Tribe had the opposite effect. I do however still prefer The Thirst as the better sequel, especially the way they brought back the Frogg Brother dynamic, with the twist on how Alan became lost to vampirism, as well as Edgar learning to trust others again in his crusade, now that he's become a has-been in this society of reality show stars and YA fiction writers.
Who is loving the tier list ranking videos
Perfect timing 🐐
I agree that Apocalypse is the best RE film.
Was waiting for this 🔥🔥🔥
You funny asf thats why I like your channel
Cody, do you plan to review I Know What You Did Last Summer someday?
What’s up Cody Leach hope that your day is going. You just admit it that it was worse than Freddy’s Dead. Thanks Cody Leach.
What? 🤨
@@CodyLeachYT You said in this video that Exorcist II: The Heretic was the worst movie you ever seen.
One of...
@@CodyLeachYT Love your CZcams channel ok.
Jeepers 2 is a bloody good time. Ray Wise was amazing, It was also great to see Justin Long cameo, and the opening kill sequence with the scarecrow/creeper in the cornfield is fantastic
Jeepers creepers 2 is an underrated horror movie sequel love that movie
@@Man_in_a_Gucci_Suit Oh yeah!!!!
Been looking forward to this video all week. Great concept for a series Cody!
I can't wait for more
Could this be the best series of videos I’ve seen in the horror CZcams community in awhile…? I think it just might be. Well done. How am I so many weeks late to seeing it 😭
Gonna be a good one ☝️
Your Psycho reviews are spot on
I'm really enjoying these Tier Lists. Thanks for the content. Makes work go by faster.
Really enjoying the tier list reviews. Look forward to a Sci Fi one 😊😊
What about the Rob Zombie "Halloween 2" ? Or is it just original series movies?
I'm going in order of the franchise. RZH2 would be 10th assuming I get that far.
Halloween II is one of my favorite horror movies of all time. It's my favorite Halloween film and my favorite Michael.
Blade 2🐐 Child’s Play 2🐐… NOES2 is just uncomfortable and i’m surprised you even acknowledged lost boyz 2🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣
Completely agree about psycho 2
Just got out of BMT and catching up on your videos I definitely missed your content
Love watching your tier list.. always spot on man!! This was a good one.. can’t wait for part 3
I can't stop watching all these movie reviews
I just downloaded shudder and I’ve been hearing you talk about phantasm for years now so I’ll finally be able to watch them hope they’re as good as you make them sound
I liked the first 3 Paranormal Activity(mostly the climax of the 3rd) but still they were actually up there with Rec, Blair Witch Project, Cloverfield, and VHS. When it comes to found horror footage.
*Evil Dead II should be placed in horror classics. But I can understand why you don’t enjoy it.*
I know I'm in the minority I've just never been a big fan. It's my least favorite of the franchise.
I never used to get on with it but it's grown on me. I do much prefer it when it's trying to be horror more than comedy.
The 1981 classic and the 2013 remake are my favorites of the franchise. Like Cody, I too much prefer the horror aspect instead of the comedy when it comes to _The Evil Dead_ franchise. And so, the 1st one from '81 & the 2013 remake are the ones that I go back to much more often than "Evil Dead 2" and "Army of Darkness."
We don't always agree....but I still watch your whole video. All of them. You Jeremy, stuckman are the best in the business.
Looking back, Wrong Turn wasn’t that great, but I loved it as a child. It was actually the first DVD that I purchased as a kid lol
Wait…did u say we’re supposed to get another fright night?
Tom Holland said he was writing a sequel to the original maybe a year or more ago. Idk what the status of it is.
@@CodyLeachYT the original is like one of my favorite movies ever. So 🤞🏼🤞🏼🤞🏼
I’m glad to see someone who loves Phantasm 2 as much as I do. Excellent sequel.
Great video Cody! Have you considered doing a tier list of these franchises as a whole after you finish the sequels and potentially remakes? I would love to see you rank these franchises in a tier list!
Keep up the great work!
Halloween 2 is better than the original
Nahhh
I wouldn’t say that Halloween is a bad movie
You know what, I hate some of your takes but you have them and you stick to your guns so hats off to you! Nice to see someone not just regurgitate popular opinions.
Awesome idea!
I love how the footage of the classics looks like old school vhs quality like they should be.
Freddy’s revenge (nightmare on elm street 2) is actually probably my favorite from the franchise 🥺
Are you going to do the 3rd movie in all of these franchaises ? Would be cool to see tbh !
3rd, 4th, 5th, etc
right on! the one's i've seen:
*Horror Classics: Halloween II, Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
*Bloody Good Time: Child's Play 2, Saw II, Insidious: Chapter 2, Scream 2, Blade II, Predator 2, Aliens, Hellbound: Hellraiser II, Friday the 13: Part 2, Freddy's Revenge, Evil Dead 2, The Conquering 2
*Kills Two Hours: Final Destination 2, Paranormal Activity 2
*Painful: Candyman 2
Halloween 2 isn’t as good as any in Bloody good time, and is one of the worst sequels in horror
Great list Cody! Also congrats on 80k! Getting close to that silver play button!😁🤘🏻
No better way to start the night then eating dinner and watching a Cody video.
YES for Psycho II! Nobody ever believes me, but it is SO GOOD. Not to mention Meg Tilly is great in it too!
Paranormal Activity 2 is the best of the franchise in my opinion. It’s a horror classic
That damn pool cleaner gets me everytime 😳
Happy Father’s Day Cody !
Thank you thank you THANK YOU finally someone talking about and appreciating FRIGHT NIGHT PART 2. Phenomenal sequel, that not one person on this planet talks about. I remember getting it at my video store when I was 8 and loving it...shout factory needs to get ahold of this for a proper release. I can only watch it on youtube , can't get it anywhere
And couldn't agree more on Evil Dead 2...I just don't see what everyone in the world sees. I actually think it sucks.
Your are in my opinion the best CZcamsr
Hey Cody, I don't know if you explained this before but, why no...
Children of the Corn
Puppet Master
Amityville Horror
Sleepaway Camp
or Night of the Living Dead?!
Love Blade 2.
Also love Jaws 2. I think the idea of a great white as a slasher is done very well. Jaws 2, Predator, and The Terminator may be the best non traditional slasher movies ever.
Agreed
Agree with your list outside of hellraiser 2, evil dead 2 would be much higher and resident evil 2 would be much lower. Wrong turn 2 isn't great but I like it. Cheap fun to be had.
I love Wrong Turn 2. Only one that I even really like much. The first one is okay, but the second took the premise and had more fun with it. Everything after is trash.
Jaws 2, Critters 2, and Poltergeist 2 falls into Bloody Good Time for me... they are clear steps down from the first, but are still worthy.
This doesn’t have anything to do with this list but I need to thank you for motivating me to watch John Carpenter’s The Thing. I never really thought I would have any interest in it but your videos praising the film got to me to watch it and it’s now one of my favorite films of all time. Loved it so much, so thanks for the reccomendation.
Still to this day the thing has the best practical effects ever done on a movie
@@grahamcarroll30 Agreed
Psycho II (1983) is a criminally underrated classic.
I saw this thumbnail and got instantly excited!!! Let's go
Halloween 2 is much better than 1. I don't care about the scare factor. It's not scary either way to me. 2 was just way more fun to watch. Jeepers Creepers 2 was much better than 1 to me. Every Friday the 13th is better than 1 lol. Only Hell was worse . Childs Play 2 and Curse are my favorite Chucky movies. Saw 2 is my favorite Saw film. Nightmare on Elm St 3 was the only one I actually liked. 2 was awful. Scream 2 was about equal to the first movie. Leprechaun I used to say 1 was the worst but now I think it's the best. But I love the first 3 nearly equally. And the Hood movies too. Space can go to hell. I even liked the reboot. Not the WWE movie Origins. I like Alien over Aliens
Halloween 2 is just bad. Halloween is a very good, even great horror film. Halloween 2 is honestly one of the most overrated sequels of all time and is so boring.
@@thomasffrench3639 Halloween is boring. Nearly the entire movie Michael is just looking at people. Yet you call 2 boring lol
@@I_Am_The_Social_Reject there’s something called pacing. Halloween 2 has horrible pacing. What makes a movie boring has nothing to do with the events, but with how it is done.
@@thomasffrench3639 Pacing is everything. Which is why 2 was great. 1 was slow. That's pacing issues. Which goes against your defense fyi
@@I_Am_The_Social_Reject there’s no pacing issues with 1. There’s a lot with 2 because it is a mess.
I was pretty close to all your scores, until you got to Predator 2.. damn, to this day I still have fun w/that movie! :)
The minute you put Psycho 2 in Horror Classics, I hit subscribe.
Highly underrated sequel.
New subscriber ! Love the content man ! Excited to watch all your videos !
Really enjoying this mate. Such good idea.
I absolutely loved Hellbound. A lot of people don't like it but I think it's a fantastic sequel to the first one. The first one pushes you to the edge, the second one takes you all the way.
Love the horror franchise rankings but I can’t help to wonder WHERE or WHY the franchises of “The Howling”, “ Return of the living dead” and “The amityville horror” aren’t included here?!? Especially since the originals are all horror classics/staples!! 🤔
My tier list ranking:
Horror Classic: Psycho 2, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, Blade 2, Aliens, Child's Play 2, Saw 2.
Bloody Good Time: Paranormal Activity 2, The Purge: Anarchy, Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge, Scream 2, The Conjuring 2, Fright Night 2, Hellbound: Hellraiser 2, Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn, Damien: Omen 2, Predator 2, Underworld 2: Evolution.
Kills Two Hours: Halloween II, Jaws 2, Phantasm 2, Poltergeist 2, Critters 2, Jeepers Creepers 2, Friday the 13 Part 2, Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Final Destination 2.
Painful: Lost Boys: The Tribe, Insidious 2, Candyman 2: Farewell to the Flesh, Wrong Turn 2, Leprechaun 2.
Slow Death: Exorcist 2: The Heretic, Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2.
Love this Tier Ranking! Robert Bloch's book Psycho II is one of my all time favorite books! Unfortunately it was never filmed. The movie plot for Psycho II is vastly different. Cody will be a REAL horror reviewer when he delves into the Puppet Master series! (I'm kidding, I kid!)
Loving the tier ranking videos keep it up Cody!