Ranking Every Album By The Big Four of Grunge (Pearl Jam, Nirvana, Alice In Chains, and Soundgarden)
Vložit
- čas přidán 30. 07. 2024
- WE MADE IT! After about a month of going through all their discographies, here it is! Every Alice In Chains, Pearl Jam, Nirvana and Soundgarden Album Ranked!
#grunge #bigfour #albumsranked - Zábava
Picked up Jar Of Flies on CD yesterday and it's one of the best things I've ever heard
@@LimerickOfficial no
I Stay Away ✅
@@LimerickOfficial that’s subjective it’s better in your opinion.
@@LimerickOfficial Not at all. Tbh Superunknown has some REALLY boring and generic songs...
@@LimerickOfficial I love Superunknown but Jar of Flies is better in my opinion but not too far from Superunknown
Grunge isn’t really my jam, but after discovering AIC in highschool I was hooked on their vocal harmonies and their heavy riffs and drumming. I listen to their records frequently, if not as often as I used to. Nevermind I know front to back, Superunknown I know, and Pearl Jam I know nothing from. I might check them out some time.
I didn’t like Pearl Jam before this series and now I’m a FAN
I would recommend starting with Ten for Pearl Jam. Their first three albums were their best - Ten, VS, Vitalogy. I have great respect for the list but I strongly disagree with where he ranked Ten and Vs.
Pearl Jam was the last grunge band that i started to like..been listening to grunge from 2010 just recently gave pearl jam a chance and their first 2 albums are great haven't listened to later albums because their too alternative for me..kinda folk alternative not my cup of tea
Alice in Chains is just Metal that happened to be from Seattle at the same time, so they got lumped in.
Alright, I'm gonna give it a try. Here's my top ten:
10. Louder than Love
9. In Utero
8. Down on the Upside
7. Badmotorfinger
6. Vs.
5. Vitalogy
4. Dirt
3. Nevermind
2. Ten
1. Superunknown
As you may be able to tell, Soundgarden and Pearl Jam are my favorites. I really hope to get around to listening to more Alice in Chains, though, I still haven't really heard any of their post-reunion stuff.
Black gives way to blue and devil out dinosaurs here are great!
My top 5: AIC- black gives way to blue, AIC- facelift, AIC- self titled, AIC- dirt, AIC- jar of flies. 😂Lol. I'm not even joking.
lol hey man they're all amazing records
Nice list. My top 5:
1. Dirt
2. Badmotorfinger
3. Facelift
4. In Utero
5. Superunknown
What's wrong with Pearl Jam? Great albums, just wanna know your opinion.
aha see this guy gets it.
@@vaultman2971 I think it’s nothing against PJ so much as them not standing out as much. I bet he’d place a few of their albums for 6-15
A wise man I see 👌
@@vaultman2971 Honestly PJ only released ONE good album, which is Ten, the rest of their music is really generic.
For me Alice in Chains are the best of the big four grunge bands - I think they are a genuinely great band and their musical style seems to have been very influential. Plus i don't think Alice ever made a bad record (though obviously their early stuff is phenomenal).
I think I agree they’re the best! Very solid discography
Mehh. They ride the grunge trend
sap
Alice in chains "black gives way to blue" and "dirt", soundgarden "superunknown" are my top 3
My top 5:
1. Jar of Flies
2. Superunknown
3. Dirt
4. Alice in Chains
5. Badmotorfinger or DOTU I can't decide
1. Ten
2. Dirt
3. Superunknown
4. In utero
5. Nevermind
6. Badmotorfinger
Jar of flies?!?!?!
@@gamingofdbz3413Opinion?!?!?!?!?
Pearl Jam, Alice in chains are still put out amazing music today. And now Kim thayil and Krist novselic are in a band
Great ranking. I mean I absolutely do not agree with the number 1 pick but to each is own. Alice in chains is my fav band of all time
I’m glad someone finally said that nevermind ISNT overrated. It’s an amazing album, and it’s one of few albums in the world where every song is pure greatness. My personal favourites are smells like teen spirit, breed, drain you and in bloom. I’m a die hard nirvana fan and my favourite song for years has been teen spirit.
Yeees! Deserves all the love!
But still worse than the other nirvana albums, nevermind It's the least grunge album from nirvana.
Indeed it's an overrated album and overrated songs, specially Smells like teen spirit. Can't deny it's a good album, it just doesn't deserve that massive popularity
@Conburgundyy more like both
@Conburgundyy Lounge Act for me
Shout out to you bro. I’m a huge Pearl Jam fan so I have ten, vs, and vitalogy really high on my list. But you were super respectful and open minded to all the bands. 🤘
Heck yeah I’m happy I got into them for this video lol
Awesome video! Dirt has gotta be my favorite grunge album, so hard to narrow it down though, so many albums that are phenomenal
All of the albums on this list are at least pretty good lol
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 absolutely!
My top 5 grunge albums:
Dirt
VS.
Purple (not big 4 i know)
Superunkown
In Utero
Would love to hear yours!
Purple is probably my favorite as well. The 90s STP albums are all really great and in my opinion some of the most unique of the grunge era
Purple? STP are post grunge. Weiland strutted and sold sexy, that is NOT grunge scene.
@@rickstalentedtongue910 right on
My Top 10 favorite albums Ever:
10. Nevermind
9. The Joshua Tree
8. Abbey Road
7. Siamese Dream
6. Dark Side of the Moon
5. Metallica Black album
4. Purple
3. Mothership
2. Dirt
1. Disintegration
(You don’t have to see them in this specific order as many of them are interchangeable)
based
My top 10
1- Superunknown
2- Dirt
3- Facelift
4- Ten
5- Jar of Flies
6- BadMotorFinger
7- In Utero
8- Nevermind
9- Down on the Upside
10- Tripod
Superunknown is absolutely killer!
My top 5
1. Ten
2. Dirt
3. VS
4. Super unknown
5. Nevermind
Personally, I agree but I would put Dirt over Nevermind but that’s just me
Cool video but I think Dirt should've been first. If we are ranking music, which is a form of art, then creativity should be one of the main factors to judge. In that regard, Dirt surpassed Nevermind. In that album, Alice in Chains basically CREATED their own unique sound and even implemented vocal harmonies, while Nevermind just stayed between the 4 walls of grunge music. No one can deny that Nevermind is a perfect album but Dirt went even further and became legendary status.
Ten is greater than Nevermind
Hell no wtf
@@AvoCADo-hw5rhTen is 10000% better. There isn’t a single weak track on Ten, which is why I’m shocked it wasn’t placed much higher.
@@AvoCADo-hw5rh+Eddie is a way better singer than Kurt
Don’t disrespect lounge act that songs a banger. One of my favorite Nirvana songs
Where did you get the Alice In Chains vinyls?
1. Dirt
2. Bleach
3. Face-lift
4. Ten
5. Nevermind
6. Vitology
7. Superunknkwn
8. Badmotorfinger
9. Vs
10. Jar of Flies
1: Dirt
2: Jar of Flies
3:Ten
4: In Utero
5: Badmotorfinger
these pearl jam ratings hurt my soul, no code is my second favourite of all of these
Good video. We are all different - No Code is my fav Pearl Jam album. Love the guitar sounds, and the risks they take on the songwriting.
Oh Boy here we go....I only dislike my bottom 5
30 Pearl Jam-No Code
29 Pearl Jam-Riot Act
28 AIC-Rainier Fog
27 Nirvana-Bleach
26 Nirvana-Incesticide
25 Pearl Jam-Backspacer
24 Soundgarden-Down on the Upside
23 AIC-Sap
22 Pearl Jam-Vitalogy
21 Pearl Jam-Gigaton
20 Soundgarden-King Animal
19 Pearl Jam-Lightning Bolt
18 AIC-AIC
17 Nirvana-Nevermind
16 Soundgarden-Ultramega Ok
15 Pearl Jam-Vs
14 Pearl Jam-Self Titled
13 Pearl Jam-Yield
12 Soundgarden-Screaming Life/Fopp
11 Pearl Jam-Binaural
10 AIC-Devil put Dinosaurs Here
9 Nirvana-In Utero
8 Soundgarden-Superunknown
7 AIC-Black Gives Way to Blue
6 Soundgarden-Louder than Love
5 AIC-Facelift
4 Soundgarden-Badmotorfinger
3 AIC-Jar of Flies
2 Pearl Jam-Ten
1 AIC-Dirt
Super solid list! Just sad nevermind is so low lol
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 I get it. Love the 1st half of Nevermind (Especially Breed, Lithium and Polly) . Starts to lose me in the 2nd half. In Utero is amazing throughout
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 I don't understand the love for nevermind but to each is own. I think nirvana are extremely overrated. Not bad just overrated
My top 5 "Grunge" Records:
Number 1: Alice in Chains - Alice in Chains
Number 2:Whiskey for the Holy Ghost ( I consider it grunge: came from Seattle, mid 90s, from a grunge Pioneer) - Mark Lanegan
Number 3: Dirt - Alice in Chains
Number 4: Dust -Screaming Trees
Number 5: Above - Mad Season
I love Soundgarden, Nirvana & Pearl Jam too 3 iconic bands in rock n roll but…AIC specifically when Layne was the vocalist was on a whole other level imo! Dirt, the two EP’s SAP & JarOfFlies, unplugged performance & Self Titled are just perfection!
Really great list man, I respectfully disagree with the placement of Ten but that's your opinion and the rest was great. Would be nice to see these videos get more views you deserve it. Keep up the good work.
Thanks dude!
Great list. Never listened to aic’s post Layne albums but I definitely will now
Depends on what you like musically
Yeah this list was hard because like all the bands sound quite different
even got the flannel shirt out for the special occasion, i like it
Had to look the part lmao
Awesome list man
Thanks dude!
I’ve never listened to any post Layne AIC but after seeing this I’ll have to check it out
You definitely should! Especially those first 2!
My top 10
1 - Superunknown
2- Dirt
3-In Utero
4-Jar of Flies
5-Nevermind
6-Badmotorfinger
7-Facelift
8-Ten
9-Alice in Chains
10- Bleach
I was really rooting for dirt and Badmotorfinger but Nevermind is really good too.
Both very amazing records!
Taste is subjective, and I think you are correct that when you experience music makes a huge impact on how much a connection you have to it. But damn, you might be the only person in history who ranks Lightening Bolt or Binaural over Ten or Vs or who has no PJ albums in the top 10. Fun times.
Yeah I don’t know if youve been following this series since I started or not but when I started I mentioned that like I neeever liked Pearl Jam growing up so was expecting all their records to be at the bottom, but after I listened to them all I REALLY enjoyed them so was surprised by the amount of albums they beat out to be honest. Thanks for watching!
I have no Pearl Jam or Nirvana in my top 10 lol
I’m a die hard Alice In Chains fan so I’m super biased and likely all of their Layne Staley era stuff would be at the front of my list. I also always thought Nevermind was a bit top heavy and think maybe the bangers on the album should have been spread out a bit more. Also I wonder where the mtv unplugged albums would fit into the list.
Nirvana unplugged>>>>>every other unplugged imo
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 Well cobain did have the distinct advantage of having his guitar plugged in the whole time.
Cool list! Never liked Nirvana, but all the others have killer albums :)
Not a bad ranking my friend. My only disagreements are your rankings of Bleach and Vs. Otherwise, I feel the same way. I’d be interested in seeing a ranking on the lesser known bands of grunge, like the Melvins, STP, etc. And maybe some hardcore punk bands. Good job on the big 4 of thrash rankings. Check out the band Prong if you haven’t already.
Prong rules dude!
My top 10
1. Dirt
2. In utero
3. Badmotorfinger
4. Jar of flies
5. Superunknown
6. Facelift
7. Louder than love
8. Vitalogy
9. Bleach
10. Tripod
Nice shirt dude
Funny how he mentions the last 4 songs on Facelift being off-putting on facelift. I think they are amazing.
¿Have you ranked every Priest, Maiden and Motorhead studio album in one list?
Could be a cool idea!
😭🤯 AIC Sap is 🔥🔥
Interesting, dude can you do a Bathory album ranking? 🐱👍
I’ve been wanting to dive into their discography so maybe I will!
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 Its so random lol, they loved to experiment. I love the albums Black mark and Blood fire death (just bought a tshirt of the latter). Not a fan of the Viking metal albums tho, fun fact Marduk released 3 albums each named after Bathorys Blood fire death album
That would be interesting!
Drain STH is an amazing all female band. A Combo between AIC and Godsmack to my ears anyways. Which are my two favorite bands.
I love how the second he mentioned Bleach he had to make sure he gave some insurance that he still loved it.
Pearl Jam’s Discography featuring some other bands
You are absolutely right about Nevermind
The best!
Everyone loves Alice in Chains
So many great albums between all of the bands! My top 10 would be,
10. Jar of Flies (or bgwtb can’t decide)
9. Vitalogy
8. In utero
7. Alice In Chains
6. Ten
5. Nevermind
4. Superunknown
3. Badmotorfinger
2. Facelift
1. Dirt (favorite album of all time)
All bangers!
You left out a couple big Grunge bands that were big in the 90s too. Stone Temple Pilots and The Cranberries. I'm excluding Temple of the Dog as that was both Pearl Jam and Soundgarden. And they only had one single album. Hunger Strike. But you should rank Stone Temple Pilots and Cranberries.
Edited: I also forgot to mention Foo Fighters. David Growl who was Nirvana's Drummer formed the band. So they count as a Grunge band too.
Crazy to me how Ten doesnt even make the top half when its definitely in my top 3
Music is subjective. So nobody is wrong., PJ is my favorite band, they are classic hard rock, which is my favorite style. Nirvana and Alice have that whiny feel that turned some people of the crunge label. I like all 4 in different degrees though.
I believe The Smashing Pumpkings and STP were as big at least as Alice in Chains
Ranking them is quite hard for me and there's more than one hot take in the ranking so i will give a tier list of each album
*S tier:* Superunknown, Ten, In Utero, Dirt, Nevermind
*A tier:* Jar of Flies, Ultramega OK, Badmotorfinger, Vitalogy, Facelift, Vs., Bleach, Yield
*B tier:* Alice in Chains, Louder Than Love, Avocado, Down on the Upside, Incesticide, Black Gives Way to Blue, Screaming Life/Fopp
*C tier:* Backspacer, Lightning Bolt, Binaural, Sap, King Animal, No Code
*D tier:* Riot Act, The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here, Gigaton, Rainier Fog
I hope this doesn't make me look to biased with Soundgarden, lol
Dang sad to see The Devil Put Dinosaurs here so low
My favorite One is the 1995 (Tripod) Alice In Chains. :)
My top 10:
1. Facelift (Alice In Chains)
2. Core (Stone Temple Pilots)
3. Superunknown (Soundgarden)
4. Nevermind (Nirvana)
5. Dirt (Alice in Chains)
6. Purple (Stone temple Pilots)
7. Ten (Pearl Jam)
8. Tripod (Alice in chains)
9. Badmoterfinger (Soundgarden)
10. In utero (Nirvana)
Gonna be ranking STP soon!
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 hell yeah man🤘
My top 5
Soundgarden - Superunknown
Nirvana - In Utero
Pearl Jam - Vitalogy
Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies
Nirvana - Bleach
I know a lot f people looove bleach
1. In Utero - Nirvana
2. Nevermind - Nirvana
3. Unplugged - Nirvana
4. Superunknown - Soundgarden
4. Anima -Tool
Don’t understand why Rainier Fog is last, maybe it’s the worst AIC record but it’s still pretty solid, I really like it
I dunno I just never could get into it like at all
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 give it another try, for me it’s as good as the other two albums whit William Duvall.
Never Fade is one of my favourite song by Alice In chains.
Why the constant hate for Riot Act?? It’s a freaking masterpiece!! No Code is so good too. Comon man !
Like it’s okay to like nirvana and nevermind it’s a great album and they were a great band.
One of the best!
No way you unironically put a compilation album above Down On The Upside bruh
Maybe try something with hair metal? Motley Crüe, Def Leppard, Cinderella Bon Jovi, Skid Row etc.
That’d be an interesting journey lol
Yes! I thought me and my mom were the only ones that liked Vitalogy the most out the Pearl Jam records. The only thing that doesn’t make it a 10/10 album for me is freakin’ Bugs. Like, everything else is about as good as you can get for Pearl Jam, and then you have like, their worst song ever on it.
1. Vs
2. Ten
3. Facelift
4. Dirt
5. Superunknown
6. Vitalogy
7. Yield
8. Jar of Flies
9. In Utero
10. Badmotorfinger
What are your opinions on cancel culture and the recent cancelling of Jon Schaffer and Marilyn Manson?
Shout-out for putting black gives way to blue so high
My Top 5 :
1 - Superunknown
2 - Dirt
3 - Facelift
4 - Badmotorfinger
5 - Louder Than Love
King Animal IS underrated
My top 15:
1. Ten
2. Badmotorfinger
3. Superunknown
4. Vs.
5. Dirt
6. Down to the upside
7. No code
8. Ultramega OK
9. Jar of flies
10. Vitalogy
11. Facelift
12. Bleach
13. Yield
14. In utero
15. Nevermind
1.-Dirt.
2.-In Utero.
3.-Ten.
4.-Nevermind.
5.-Superunknown.
6.-Facelift.
7.-Badmotorfinger.
8.-Vs.
9.-Bleach.
10.-Alice in Chains.
Pearl Jam 10 best debut album ever!!!!
King Animal has some of my favorite Soundgarden songs
Agreed!
Top 4 Albums NOT from the "top 4 bands":
1. Frogstomp - SILVERCHAIR
2. Ænima - TOOL
3. Live Through This - HOLE
4. Siamese Dream - SMASHING PUMPKINS
Ten at 19. Wow.
My top 5
1- Vs - Pearl Jam
2- Ten - Pearl Jam
3- Nevermind - Nirvana
4- Vitalogy - Pearl Jam
5- In Utero - Nirvana
Honourable mention - Temple Of The Dog
Nothing against Alice in Chains and Soundgarden just don’t know enough songs by them
With all respect, this was reminiscent of a Siskel and Ebert review. It seemed like a -mix it up lottery- review, we just couldn’t see the fish bowl with 30 folded pieces of paper in it. Seemed by chance that Dirt, Superunknown and Nevermind landed on top in the spirit of the rest of the review. The “grunge” title was despised by all of these bands as well, so with this in mind, you are leaving out some other great bands from this era, STP, Tool and Smashing pumpkins. This was a review of Seattle bands only, some of the others I mentioned that were in this era would top some of your top 4. Just from a guy that lived and worshipped this era of music.
I don’t know what this means but ok lol I picked the 4 bands who are most associated with grunge. I love Tool, STP and some smashing pumpkins too but they aren’t relevant to this video
Hi forme italy!!!
My top 10 grunge album(all the bands):
1 Temple of the dog
2 Ten
3 Mtv unplugged- nirvana
4 in utero
5 nevermind
6 mtv unplugged- alice in chains
7 above- mad season
8 superunknown
9 Jar of flies
10 Vitalogy
Mad season was so good!
how is black gives way to blue over rainer fog bleach ten and jar of flies
My top 5:
1. Vitalogy
2. In Utero
3. Ten
4. Yield
5. Nevermind
Can tell you love Pearl Jam! That’s awesome
TEN IS NUMBER 19?!? TF
Brother is a great AIC song
Alice in Chains Dirt#1
My top 10 (including:
1. Ten (favorite album of all time)
2. Dirt
3. Nevermind
4. Vs.
5. Superunknown
6. Vitalogy
7. In Utero
8. Badmotorfinger
9. Gigaton
10. Facelift
Wait that is the exact same list as mine. 😂
@@MasonVis wow
TAD and Skin Yard
Pearl Jam Ten is the best grunge album of all time, I don't get why so low
Sorry man, I had to stop watching when you said Bleach at #24. I from Seattle, and was in my early 20s when the scene broke, and saw these bands live lots of times, and the two albums I hold in the highest regard from the " big 4" is Bleach and Louder than Love by Soundgarden. The albums are by the Melvins and Mudhoney.
I like Pearl Jam a lot, but none of their albums would quite get into my top 10. Alice In Chains and Soundgarden on the other hand are two of my absolute favourite bands of all time. My top 10:
1. Badmotorfinger
2. Alice In Chains (Tripod/self-titled)
3. Dirt
4. Louder Than Love
5. Superunknown
6. In Utero
7. Jar Of Flies
8. Facelift
9. Nevermind
10. Bleach
Honourable mentions: Incesticide, Ten, Yield
My Top 5:
In Utero
Dirt
Bad Motor Finger
Super Unknown
Alice In Chains
In my opinion, Ranier fog should have been ranked higher but the rest is good!
I dunno I just never got into that album lol it’s not terrible I just always forget it exists tbh
Sorry but 10 is the most perfect album top to bottom. Dirt is 2nd
My top 5
5. Bleach
4. Dirt
3. In utero
2. Ten
1. Nevermind
IMO
All bangers!
You did bleach horribly wrong it’s the best nirvana album
I love in utero
So.. I'm reading a Slash interview and he is saying how music has changed a great deal. The way it's recorded now. Then I saw something about Pearl Jam and it triggered me.
Actually just remembered when the other week Nikki Sixx said Pearl Jam are boring.. It was on the radio as I was driving and out loud I exclaimed Yes.. They are fucken boring.. Dull.. Drab. Back to what I was saying. Then I thought about how Alice in chains and Soundgarden are my two least favourite bands of all time. Can't stand either of them.. And I'll throw Pearl Jam and Cringe worthy Nirvana in there as well.. For good measure.. As well as U2.. Can't stand U2.. Used to listen to them years ago(17 years ago).. Have association with them now. Anytime any of these bands come on the radio when I'm in the car.. The channel gets changed upon the first two bars/notes.
Explanation. Firstly.. Slash is my favourite guitarist. The new 4 album is Awful(Don't hold back now).. Why is it awful? I'll get to that. The first track is good.. And I like the clip to it. The rest of the album goes down hill a hundred miles an hour. Have heard the album a few times on youtube. I was in high anticipation of it.. Thought it was going to kick ass. Glad I didn't rush out to buy it. Its dreadful.. Not to do with the musicianship.. It's awful because of one detail.. Myles Kennedy. I realize Myles Kennedy Urks me somewhat. Myles lyrics are sappy and drab on this album. Todd Kerns should be singing and Slash should be handling lyrics.
Ok.. Back to the subject at hand. When Nirvana hit the scene.. I bought Nevermind. I was Impressionable at the time.. And Heavy Metal was my preferred style of music.. Guns N Roses being my favourite band at the time. Also Motley Crue and varies others.. Oh and of course Aerosmith. I tried to like Nevermind but never could. I have to admit.. It was a weird murky cloud of grunge influence from Seattle that suddenly hit the airwaves and MTV in the early 1990's.. And I was curious about it as it was in my face.. But it never grabbed me and Metal took a sad nose dive.
I could never ever get into the likes of Alice in chains.. My appreciation of them is zero. Soundgarden always annoyed me. Alice in chains.. I bought the MTV unplugged thing.. Just couldn't get into it.. Something was Amiss. The other Alice in chain albums just were not appealing to me in anyway.. I heard them in passing from other people and from the radio but never liked them. Their music always made me feel depressed. Pearl Jam.. Vs.. I actually bought it.. But it gave me headaches.. Tried to get into it.. Couldn't handle it.. Just No.
Went to look at the track listing just now.. Yeah.. I understand why I don't like them. By the way.. I'll throw Foo Fighters on the list as well.. Anytime they come on the radio.. I change the channel.
I did purchase No code and Yield and enjoyed those albums.. But stopped listening around 1999 and went back to Heavy Metal. Side note.. I am eclectic in my music.
By the way.. By the way.. Heart Shaped Box.. Love it.. Love the clip. It is the only exception. Every other song and album of these bands is utterly just not my cup of tea at all.. Just No. Yes.. Music is a matter of perspective.. It's subjective.. And grunge is not my perspective or objective.
Grunge is responsible for sending Heavy Metal/Glam metal underground for quite a few years. Grunge did a lot of damage to Heavy Metal and Rock music. I have a passionate dislike for grunge.. For Alice in chains and Sound Garden.. I think mainly because how everyone thinks they are just so terrific. I am repelled by them.
(Why don't I just say what I really feel).
I think STP belongs in this group..they were better and more prolific than actually all 4..IMO
I’m going to be ranking them soon!
I don’t think that gigaton and riot act are the worst Pearl jam records they both have great songs and even the ones that don’t work are still decent I think those spots belong to lightning bolt and backspaced
Also WTF Pearl Jam’s first 2 albums are my favourite albums of all time the fact that they are rated behind lightning bolt backspacer and avacado absolute bull crap