Understanding Copyright For Artists
[…] @cnlicnli Před 2 lety

    52:30 *Photographing Architecture/Buildings:* Per US copyright law, architectural structures (including buildings) built on or after December 1, 1990 can be protected by copyright. The building’s copyright may be owned by the architect, property owner, and/or others.
    However, you can typically photograph and sell images of US buildings and include them in art and other media if they are visible from public places, like downtown skyline scenes. You just cannot trespass on to private property to photograph or paint the building without permission.
    Per 17 USC § 120(a) : “The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does NOT [emphasis] include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.”
    So, if a US building can be seen from a public space, a release is generally not required.