the films of Martin Scorsese (ranked)
Vložit
- čas přidán 25. 07. 2024
- Jake discusses and ranks Scorsese movies.
Our other channel:
/ mancarryingthing
Nadia's Instagram: womancarrying?i...
Jake's Instagram: / mancarryingthing
Jake's twitter: / mancarrying
Patreon: / mancarryingthing
TikTok: / mancarryingthing
Reddit: / mancarryingthing
Discord: / discord
Jake's Letterboxd: letterboxd.com/ManCarrying/
Want to send us something? Do it here:
PO Box 7887
Bonney Lake, WA 98391 - Zábava
Someone just reminded me I skipped The Departed, a movie I LOVE. I have it at #7 between The Irishman and Silence. One of scorsese's best
I’m gonna be pretentious, but in my opinion The Irishman should be called I Heard You Paint Houses. If they couldn’t change the title card within the film itself.
Geez dude. Scorsese puts in the utmost effort in his films, and you can’t make a comprehensive enough video that includes at least watching his entire filmography, not saying you need to rewatch every other film, and then you just miss one?… and you want me to take your criticism seriously?
@@Buttcakes15 it's just a casual list vid man it's not that serious
@@whatr0 yeah sure but it’s also just a movie right? Constructive criticism gives creators more money
@@Buttcakes15 I mean sure but it's pretty clear from the usual content on this channel it's just casual chats about media, not in depth critiques
like this is just the wrong channel if you're looking for that kind of thing
Pretty bold of you to rank Shark Tale as Scorsese’s magnum opus
Why do you consider it bold to acknowledge the truth?
Thanks for recognizing Mean Street's nothingness. Shutter Isl. is not too good. Christ movie was good to show the human side but Martin didn't go far enough and show that Jesus was a terrible guy to wanted non-believers to spend eternity in hell, was fine with slavery, made no prediction that came true; and knew nothing about science. Give me a heart for pointing out the fraud of Jesus and the horrors of the holy books.
Bad bad Wolf. and why give Martin credit for trying to be glossy and shallow on purpose? Goodfellas and Taxi and Departed are his best. I know some like to tear into The Departed, but it was enjoyable to watch again.
Gangs was very dull. It was Martin's fault to make such a claustrophobic film. The way some let him off.. he's made a lot of mediocre movies.
what a solid and perfectly ordered list. i am going to subscribe to this wise individual
He never misses, the absolute LEGEND!
In all seriousness, I subscribed to this channel in the same way we eat comfort food-it’s nice to see 2 sides of a great relationship. I appreciate both of you and what you each bring to the table. Cheers!
Woah its the guy who made that video where plankton farts and dies
Fancy seeing YOU here
Obama giving himself a medal meme
I'm just happy After Hours is as high as it is, such an underrated movie
I vehemently disagree with your list. The Bee Movie (2007) is his magnum opus and deserves to sit at the top
NOTHING will ever beat The King of Comedy for me. Simultaneously one of the funniest, saddest, and eeriest films ever made.
Fuckig great movie. I shit my pants during in the theater Joker because of the similarities
I really like King of Comedy, even though his earlier films aren't that well known Taxi Driver, King of Comedy and After Hours are such love/hate letters to NYC.
@Gee-xb7rt
What of his films "aren't that well know"?
Because I think Taxi Driver is pretty well admired and loved by both fans and critics and maybe not to the same degree but so is The King of Comedy. I agree After Hours is a less know part of his filmography but my personal favourite underrated Scorsese film is Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
@@joekerry741 Bringing out the dead made me hope I never need a paramedic.
@@joekerry741 Kundun is the film that needs more attention. It got buried after release because of pressure from from the Chinese market.
Bringing Out the Dead is my favorite “downward spiral” story. It just feels like a 121-minute panic attack that just keeps steadily ramping up in intensity. The first (of many) scene where his boss keeps promising to fire him if he juuuust does this *one last shift* is such a hilarious yet sad way to show just how badly this job is taking a toll on Nic Cage’s psyche and why no one wants to do it.
I just recently watched and I can’t stop listening to Van Morrisons TB sheets
I’m surprised the departed wasn’t mentioned at all. My absolute favorite crime film of his. All the characters feel so alive and the rat chase is just so nail biting. Easily Leonardo DiCaprio’s best role.
if you like The Departed, check out Infernal Affairs since The Departed is a remake of it
@@artirony410I wanted to like Infernal Affairs, but it came off as pretty shlocky.
@@jacksobrooks how? Its a competently made movie by any metric
@@jacksobrooksBetter then Departed by a miles
@@artirony410 just the way it felt to watch. Mostly the stylistic choices seemed like an episode of CSI or some other daytime crime show.
How come The Departed wasn't included? One of my favourite films.
holy shit! just realized
@@womancarryingman where would you rank The Departed in your list?
The departed wasn’t included because it transcended the list and the art form itself. It is perfection.
The Departed wasn’t listed because it’s a ripoff of Infernal Affairs
I was waiting for it, and the further the video went, the more I thought he was ranking it in his top three (which I wouldn’t even be mad about).
Great video, a David Lynch or Akira Kurosawa ranking would be awesome
Kurosawa would be great, but a lot I haven't seen yet. I can do Lynch, I think I just need Inland Empire
Inland Empire is wild, especially the first time you see it. Prepare yourself for 3 hours of a concerned looking Laura Dern wandering around various warehouses, surrealist satirical sitcoms involving anthropomorphic rabbits, and mentally unstable Polish men scowling. It's so weird that it honestly makes Lost Highway and Mulholland Drive look like mainstream Hollywood flicks in comparison. @@womancarryingman
Man, there's a point in Inland Empire, around 1-2h in, where you're thinking "OK, this is wrapping up. Time to start processing it" but no - it is only just beginning.@@cheese1678989
Kurosawa has even more films than Scorsese (30 to Marty's 26) and, starting in the late 1940s during the war, some of his earlier movies can be difficult to approach. Still, completly worth it. @@womancarryingman
Bringing out the Dead is a must watch. Great film. Also, Age of Innocence is absolutely one of his best films.
After Hours is actually quite a personal film for Scorsese and I rank it in his top 5. He made it after New York, New York and King of Comedy bombed and he'd failed to get funding for Last Temptation. He was broke and out of work, living in SoHo in NY, where After Hours is set, back before it was gentrified and largely still full of oddballs and freaks. The film expresses the sense of being an outsider while also evoking a time in the history of the city that will never come again, when you could be totally abandoned to fate.
Very fun hearing your thoughts on such an important director. I’d swap Wolf of Wall Street and Aviator but generally find my taste lining up.
interesting!
@@womancarryingman bringing out the dead is great its taxi driver with a paramedic I highly recommend that next
@@womancarryingman please rank Lynch next time thanks
@womancarryingman please don't, most Lynch movies are terrible.
Definitely a lot differnet than my ranking, personally love Shutter Island especially
I've heard that watching Shutter Island a second time feels like a different movie because you know the twist, and there's a lot of subtle hints in the dialogue. I do really wish you'd included his documentaries, since his best cinematic work is definitely Plankton Farts and Dies
If you haven't, watch it with the interpretation that Teddy is sane and really was convinced by the island that he's insane. Although this isn't the case in the book, Scorcese puts hints that allow you to interpret it both ways. It's personally the interpretation that I get from the movie and it scares the hell out of me.
Honestly, I guessed the twist after five minutes.
As a relapsed catholic, Silence is the most powerful movie I have ever experienced. It makes me very happy to hear other people of all kinds of faith find a connection with it.
Yeah wild to go from the wolf of wall Street to silence
Shutter Island ruined the genre of twist horror/thriller movies for me and a lot of people. Any time I see a movie where it's like "actually they were crazy" I just say "wow, they shutter islanded it" and immediately hate the film.
It's not bad, it's just I don't need to see any more in that genre.
And that trope goes even further back to The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari in 1920 lol
Shutter island is great, didn't put me to sleep like the Irishman.
Have you've watched the Nerdwriter's analysis of The Wolf of Wallstreet focusing on 'cinema of excess'? The Wolf of Wallstreet is high in my Scorsese list precisely because he does in a way 'refuse' to condemn crime as he does in Goodfellas or even the Irishman.
Between goodfellas/casino and the irishman, WoW and Silence are really movies that showed his range of both thought and filmmaking.
That video is unavailable sadly😢
After Hours is definitely underrated by a lot of people, so great to see you have it near the top. There's some fantastic camera moves in that film and the street scenes are pure joy. I love it, in fact I'm going to pour myself a whisky and watch it right now.
I have checked this channel at least twice a week for one of these since the last one. THANK YOU
oh and as for who you should do next, how about the coen bros? not to be confused for the mario bros
great ranking! Found your comments on Age of Innocence interesting because I also love that one, but hate Baz Luhrman’s Great Gatsby.
just added to 'watch later', to quite literally watch later, tomorrow at work. Man Carrying my workday!
1:08 Gangs of New York
2:04 The Aviator
2:53 Hugo
3:20 Mean Streets
3:55 Shutter Island
4:20 The Last Temptation of Christ
5:16 Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
6:02 The Wolf of Wall Street
7:36 The Color of Money
8:37 Cape Fear
9:45 After Hours/The King of Comedy
11:36 Casino
12:25 The Irishman
14:25 Silence
15:18 The Age of Innocence
16:11 Goodfellas
16:59 Killers of the Flower Moon
18:15 Taxi Driver/Raging Bull
thank you for your service
Anytime bru
seeing the end of killers of the flower moon (spoilers?) and having scorsese himself acknowledge he was a huge contributor to his own critique and be so self-aware/reflective hit really hard for me. to have this established 80 year old guy really try to understand and come to terms with what he has done, as opposed to just unapologetically digging his heels in with what he already knows, like I figure I would when I’m 80, was a certain kind of wisdom i didn’t think i was walking out of the theater with that day. lukewarm take but it’s such a culmination of his history in movies
Also his last collaboration with Robbie Robertson, who scored or arranged every single Scorcese movie since 1976, and died this summer. Apparently it's his best work on soundtrack.
This is content I like. I like when you post movie rankings. Also I liked it when you talked about books.
Been waiting for this!
I relate so hard to how many times "I gotta watch this one again" gets said
I really enjoy these ranking directors movies videos. I absolutely agree on a lot of your takes. I actually think Gangs of New York is super underrated. It’s in my top 10 Scorsese films. There’s something about that movie that feels “cozy” to me for some reason, can’t quite explain it. I think it’s a contender for one of DDL best performances, I love the setting and the time period it’s set in, I also don’t think Cameron Diaz is that bad in it either. Another one of my favorites also is Shutter Island. It’s very different from what Scorsese normally makes, but the first time I watched it the ending through me for a loop. Whenever I rewatch it, I love seeing all the clues and foreshadowing in the first couple acts of the movie. Great video though again! I’m excited to see which directors movies you rank next!
Next should be Tarantino..
I was super surprised at the Gangs of New York being put so low. I am just love:
1) How it captured the essence of the period
2) Daniel Day Lewis
3) With one of the best endings to any film ever, the transition of time + the music in the edit hits me right in the feels
Honestly the story has always left me tense and engaged. Call me crazy but it's my 3rd favourite Scorsese movie. But maybe it's cuz I watched it at a super early age, so it could be because of nostalgia bias idk
And the Aviator may not be the best film, but it feels like the most important and inspirational film to me, at least its first half, haha
It get negative 1000 points for the shitty Triphop/industrial music they used.
The Coen Brothers. They're such chameleons when it comes to style and genre that it would probably be relatively easy to binge their filmography.
Age of Innocence and Silence being so high up on the list is legit, those movies definitely deserve more praise, two of my favorites
Scorsese is proof that narration absolutely can be used efffectively.
Nice ranking; Good watch. subscribed
Yeah, Silence is great. And he uses such a different style for that movie.
Killers of the Flower Moon at 2 is crazy
Man oh man I been waiting for this
Oh man I've waited for this for so long.
The most beautiful thing about the scorsese fans is that they everyone is just very excepting. Like of anyone says king of comedy or wolf of wall street are their favourite movie everyone will just appreciate it.
Like (I'm sorry if i hurt anyones feeling) goodfellas aren't in my top 5 and my most favourite is the irishman. I haven't watched the kotfm though.
The Hustler is really good--up there with Sweat Smell of Success as the best of a certain type of movie that seems to exist somewhere between late 40s noir and late 60s counter culture.
Nice list but Plankton Farts and Dies (1974) was directed by Brian DePalma not Scorcese
16:28 funny how?
My favourites are interchangable between Silence and The Departed. Very mood dependent! I did once watch The Departed 3 times in a week and i could never get sick of it. Silence is definitely the film of his that has reached the deepest within myself however.
My top 2 are Bringing Out the Dead and Last Temptation of Christ, either one could be #1 depending on the day. Last Temptation, despite being arguably heretical, is possibly the best Christian film ever made because of how the humanity of Christ is emphasized and the insane struggle he went through is shown not from the perspective of the flawless Son of God, but from a flawed son of man who could be tempted, allowing us to empathize with his struggle.
Bringing Out the Dead is like the mood and feeling of Taxi Driver but with a sleep-deprived Nicolas Cage ruminating on death for two hours with surreal elements, so it was made specifically for me.
Great list jake. I think i need to rewatch raging bull and taxi driver as i have only seen them once and they did not click for me.
I’m glad you’re Jake today, but I’m worried about who you’ll be tomorrow.
Also, I love these videos. Always intriguing and often either agreeable or compelling points
I was coming in to this being like HOLY SHIT where’s the departed??? #1??? And then you never brought it up hahaha. Another great video you guys
Having Mean Streets so low makes me (s)(m)ad, because the rest of your list is perfection. Rewatch it, there's so much there.
Appreciate the list, I'm amazed that there's more than a few of his films I haven't seen, definitely appears that I have simply seen the very popular films. Regarding people not getting the intent of Wolf Of Wall Street, it is on my list of "films where I am automatically suspicious of someone who loves it" (that needs a snappier name). On the same list is American Psycho and Fight Club. I'm trying not to be arrogant, but there's an interesting surface level presentation to these films that many (typically young males) seem to have because it presents a lot of the positive of these lifestyles/beliefs and they just don't seem to see that the story is not positive. Just because a character is the main character, doesn't mean they are the hero, doesn't mean we should emulate them etc etc. Too many people came out of that film with "Jordan did what he wanted and got it done, the man always wants to bring people down" kind of attitude.
The Last Temptation of Christ and Raging Bull are definitely my favorites. Could you do a Fellini or Tarr or Herzog Ranking anytime soon?
a tarr ranking would be great, he's a top 3 (maybe top 1) director for me but i haven't seen a whole lot of videos about his works.
I wasn't expecting to see Avengers Endgame at numeber 1 but that's why you always surprise me.
I’m not a huge fan of The Wolf of Wall Street either. It’s a whole lot of nothing. You’re absolutely right about how shallow it feels
it’s the only one of his biographic films to try to frame the main guy as heroic or noble other than like, kundun. which i really don’t get. belfort is so scummy.
@@obscure.referenceit DEFINITELY doesn’t frame Belfort as heroic
wtf? did we watch the same movie? oh yeah man, all the scenes of Belfort cheating on his partners and coming off as an insecure abusive asshole makes him look like a total hero
@@obscure.reference which part of him beating his wife and kidnapping his kid made him look heroic?
@@achepe9978 maybe heroic is the wrong word, but it’s far more sympathetic towards belfort than scorcese is towards the protagonists of raging bull, goodfellas, casino, the irishman, and killers of the flower moon. definitely supposed to be more of a robin hood.
Where was The Departed? Did I just miss it or did he skip it
Thank you for expressing your point eloquently about “The Wolf of Wall Street”. I did not like it for the same reason but I couldn’t explain it as well as you did. That same mentality is why people like “Scarface”
Bringing out the dead and New York,New York are two masterpieces!
This was awesome. Rank Takeshi Mike please!
Now I'm curious how Man Carrying Thing would rank his movies 🤔
John Carpenter ranked would be awesome
still have a lot to watch of his
Personal ranking!!
1. The Irishman
2. Taxi Driver
3. The King of Comedy
4. After Hours
5. Raging Bull
6. GoodFellas
7. Killers of the Flower Moon
8. Bringing Out the Dead
9. The Last Temptation of Christ
10. Casino
11. Silence
12. The Departed
13. The Wolf of Wall Street
14. Shutter Island
15. Hugo
16. Cape Fear
17. Mean Streets
18. The Aviator
19. Gangs of New York
20. Who’s That Knocking at My Door
21. New York, New York
22. The Age of Innocence
23. Kundun
24. The Color of Money
25. Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
26. Boxcar Bertha
One of my favourite filmographies for sure
Now this is Cinema !
It would be amazing if you could do one of these for Alejandro González Iñárritu. He has done like 7 or 8 films and, in my opinion, they're all worth watching. Movies like 21 grams or Birdman are forever engraved into my soul.
Dude, you need to watch the hustler. It's as if someone had made Flight in the early 20th century, and the studio forced scorsese to make a sequel to it... And made Top Gun
Rewatched Shutter Island during a flight. It's better than I remember and it's fun, felt like Scorsece just wanted to try and take a stab at a psychological thriller and it's better than most in that genre.
i would like to see a complete 'narrative feature films' ranking of Rainer Werner Fassbinder's output. thank you
Really appreciated your thoughts, was interesting to hear your thoughts on people not getting the point of Wolf of Wall Street and instead idolizing Jordan Belfort, It's a shame that he's made money and success of the film. Feels weird. Despite this though, everytime I watch it i just get sucked in.
My top 5:
1. Goodfellas
2. Raging Bull
3. King of Comedy
4. The Departed
5. Cape Fear
Would be curious to hear your thoughts on The Departed, great surrounding cast with everyone kinda chewing the scenery. One of the one's I rewatch the most
Please do a ranking of David Lynch’s filmography. He’s a personal favorite
Bringing Out the Dead is spectacular, like Taxi Driver but with a guy that feels overwhelming guilt rather than violent tendencies
You absolutely have to watch Bringing Out The Dead, Nic Cage is legitimately a great lead in that.
Hugo is the only time I've ever fallen asleep in a movie theater
Gangs of New York being last is definitely a surprise. To be fair I haven't seen the movie for 10+ years but it was always a pleasant watch to sit through, when it was on the TV. Butcher was a great character.
I really agreed with your analysis of Gangs and aviator and enjoyed listening to the rest of your list.
My 5 would be:
1.Casino
2. Goodfellas
3. Raging Bull
4. Taxi Driver
5.a Wolf
5.b The departed
I do have a bone to pick with GONY and Aviator being so low. Gangs I’d put somewhere in the middle but Aviator is such a fun movie that I’ll always watch it if it’s on tv
Definitely give Mean Streets another watch, it's got a lot of heart to it and feels so personal, at least to me
You should do a Danny Boyle or Sergio Leone ranked
Whoa! Where you put Mean Streets. You gotta watch it again. It's truly one of his best. There was so much passion in it. I mean it's about a gangster who wants to be St. Francis of Assisi. How Scorsese himself is Keitel's inner voice. Lord, it's the best personal filmmaking I've ever seen.
So glad to see Silence fairly high up :)
As an agnostic Hindu, i strangely connected with that movie and its questions of faith and religion. And it feels oft overlooked in discussions of his filmography.
To be honest with you... I couldnt exactly explain and put into words as to WHY I am enamoured with this particular movie. And I kinda dig that. It is frustrating in a fun way lol
Showed it to a friend of mine, a former Jehovah's witness. Thought that maybe she'd "get" why the movie struck such a chord with me. She didn't like it that much lol
I look forward to my second rewatch. Maybe next time I'll understand a bit more about the movie, myself, and why I like this movie so much :)
I consider myself agnostic and Silence is my favorite Scorsese film, I've watched it 3 times. It's actually made me question my faith. It obviously didn't prevail lol but man, that movie is just amazing. My mother and grandmother both have very strong religious conviction though
As a relapsed catholic, Silence is the most powerful movie I have ever experienced. It makes me very happy to hear other people of all kinds of faith find a connection with it.
1. Casino
2. Goodfellas
3. The Wolf of Wall Street
4. After Hours
5. Taxi Driver
6. The Irishman
7. Shutter Island
8. The Departed
9. Cape Fear
10. Mean Streets
11. Killers of the Flower Moon
12. The Aviator
13. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
14. The King of Comedy
15. Silence
16. Raging Bull
17. Gangs of New York
18. Who's That Knocking At My Door?
19. Boxcar Bertha
Great list, one thing I’ll say, this list wasn’t very short! Ha ha ha
Raging bull,kundun,cape fear,goodfellas and taxi driver are essential films but wolf,mean streets and silence are top ten too.
Pretty good ordering. I did have 1 and 2 in the opposite order. I have Cape Fear higher. I have Silence higher - if it can make me (someone who is not religious) feel like it did, it is very special. I find the Colour of Money to be bland - especially coming from the director who did Goodfellas. I have not seen a few of your top 15, so I will push them up my to-watch list.
I never get why so many people underrate the Aviator... haven't seen it in a while but I recall finding it great
Please do a thriller book list.
I love that the age of innocence is high on your list
Please review David Fincher's The Killer starting Michael Fasbander. I am shocked 😲 so many people are sleeping on this because Killers of Flower Moon came up.
I did not care for The Wolf of Wall Street either, so far Im pretty much agreeing with you.
Bringing Out The Dead is an underrated gem and one of Nic Cage's best performances. Definitely deserves a watch.
I think it would be fun to see a Coen bros ranking
Lol, The Departed is the only Scorsese film in his Letterboxd "Favourite Movies" list, yet he (accidentally) skipped it in this video.
Silence was jawdropping when I first saw it. I think the final 20 minutes had me godsmacked. Belief, faith, the paradoxes of martyrdom, all explored masterfully. One of the few films I wish I could watch on the big screen to truly appreciate.
Me too. I would love to see it in the theater and I've seen it 3 times
color of money over wolf of wall street is insane
Color of money is directed well but it just feels sort of empty. But Newman and Cruise have lots of charisma in their roles.
kundun was purged by disney can't find it anywhere
I agree with Gangs of New York not being that good, but I think The Aviator is fucking great, might be just outside of my top 5 of his films
Am I correct in not seeing The Departed in the list?
No Age of Innocence? I'd be interested in your opinion on it.
Rank Ridley Scott or Spielberg next! Two other masters still churning out good work in their advanced years.
i’d recommend you should watch the departed, it’s one of my favourite scorsese films and the performances are great too!!
I'm glad to see the age of innocence so high up. Great film
Scorcese is an absolute legend. He never misses!
Definitely does but still great
I mean I disagree like REALLY HARD with parts of your ranking but I enjoyed the video greatly still. Would recommend rewatching Shutter Island for sure, I think it benefits from repeat viewings. That and Last Temptation of Christ would be way higher on my list I guess. The Departed is in my top 3 at least I should say also.
That's the beauty of Martin Scorcese!!!
He has movies for everyone.
Some of them are liked by everyone - Goodfellas, Departed, wolf of wall Street!!
Rest are like divided and it creates a conversation between movie lovers!!
But i don't think there is a single movie of his that a cinema lover hate!!
Jake carrying man you should do akira kurosawa next
I'd like to see you rank the films of Tarantino
I like hearing your opinions
You should do Villeneuve! He’s my favorite. Fincher and Lynch too.