Nice list! I got one crossover with JT. Thanks for the entertainment! My list, totally unprofessional, based on the gut ranking I make every month: 1. Golem 2. Gorinto 3. Llamaland 4. Great Plains 5. Ark Nova !!! go go go JT !!! 6. World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King (pandemic system) 7. Equinox 8. Great Western Trail: Second Edition (yeah, it's a second edition, I'll add a number 11 for this) 9. 7 Wonders Architects 10. For the King (And Me) 11. Riverside Cascadia is also on my shortlist. But the score probably dropped, since I played it too much. Sometimes, my gut ranking can take a hit by this for easier games. Just 0.5 point more, and it would jump to place 10. Personal recommendation for Sam: Codex Naturalis. It's a card game, but it fits the "tile-puzzle-laying" aspect of some games.
10. GI Joe Deck Building Game 9. Whale Riders 8. Super Mega Lucky Box 7. Horrified: American Monsters 6. Tiny Epic Pirates 5. Cubitos 4. Terraforming Mars: Ares Expedition 3. Bad Company 2. So Clover 1. Great Western Trail 2nd edition
Fun List thank you! :D Strangely Ares Expedition (have the KS all-in) did not resonate with my play group ... we still prefer classic Terraforming Mars with accelerated start: Preludium, Venus and Colonies + all production starts at 1 + building any city always gives +1 money production :D ... to save on time we do not draft and typically take 2 hrs at 3-5, 80-90 mins at 2. Have not had a chance to play everything on your list so my list would be in no particular order (BGG2021 listed): - Ark Nova - Chronicles of Drunagor - Bitoku (likely more 2022?) - Nightparade of a Houndred Yokai - My Gold Mine --- the funnest little intro game I know :D - Wonder Book (family weight and so much to explore) - Welcome to the Moon (the story is so amazing after the n-th time paradox :P - sadly nobody seems to have played that far ^^) - Sword&Sorcery Ancient Chronicles - Unsettled - Marvel United X Men also do like Canvas, Assassin's Creed, Horrified and So Clover ^^
My top … 11 (I’m cheating) … in alphabetical order Canvas Cascadia The Crew: Mission Deep Sea Mystic Paths Rescuing Robin Hood Roll Player Adventures Rolling Realms Sleeping gods So Clover! Stella: Dixit Universe Terraforming Mars: Ares Expedition
I need to get some games from 2021 to the table. Aeon's End Legacy of Gravehold would be on this list if I had played it, because everyone says it's better than Aeon's End Legacy. I haven't played Assassin's Creed either, but I love V Sabotage, so that'd have been on here too. 1: Unfathomable. 2: Summoner Wars 2nd Edition. (First version of Summoner Wars that I played.) 3: Destinies. 4: Mind MGMT. 5: The Crew Mission Deep Sea. (First version of the Crew that I played, made it hard to play the Space version.)
Awesome list as usual. I really need to get Assassin’s on the table. Love Cascadia and Final Girl. Thank you for sharing. See you next week.
@@thewoopsik thanks, Woop!
Nice list!
I got one crossover with JT. Thanks for the entertainment!
My list, totally unprofessional, based on the gut ranking I make every month:
1. Golem
2. Gorinto
3. Llamaland
4. Great Plains
5. Ark Nova !!! go go go JT !!!
6. World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King (pandemic system)
7. Equinox
8. Great Western Trail: Second Edition (yeah, it's a second edition, I'll add a number 11 for this)
9. 7 Wonders Architects
10. For the King (And Me)
11. Riverside
Cascadia is also on my shortlist. But the score probably dropped, since I played it too much. Sometimes, my gut ranking can take a hit by this for easier games. Just 0.5 point more, and it would jump to place 10.
Personal recommendation for Sam: Codex Naturalis. It's a card game, but it fits the "tile-puzzle-laying" aspect of some games.
@@Joris1111111 Gorinto is pretty stinking fun! I was just introduced to it, though, so we’ll have to wait to see how it grows. Great list!
I would like to play Golem. Thanks, JT
@@Oaklestat I have it in my collection. But the West Coast of the Americas is just a bit to far to come over and play. 😅
10. GI Joe Deck Building Game
9. Whale Riders
8. Super Mega Lucky Box
7. Horrified: American Monsters
6. Tiny Epic Pirates
5. Cubitos
4. Terraforming Mars: Ares Expedition
3. Bad Company
2. So Clover
1. Great Western Trail 2nd edition
@@tzgardner Nice list!! Thanks for being here!
Sweet list!! JT
Fun List thank you! :D Strangely Ares Expedition (have the KS all-in) did not resonate with my play group ... we still prefer classic Terraforming Mars with accelerated start: Preludium, Venus and Colonies + all production starts at 1 + building any city always gives +1 money production :D ... to save on time we do not draft and typically take 2 hrs at 3-5, 80-90 mins at 2.
Have not had a chance to play everything on your list so my list would be in no particular order (BGG2021 listed):
- Ark Nova
- Chronicles of Drunagor
- Bitoku (likely more 2022?)
- Nightparade of a Houndred Yokai
- My Gold Mine --- the funnest little intro game I know :D
- Wonder Book (family weight and so much to explore)
- Welcome to the Moon (the story is so amazing after the n-th time paradox :P - sadly nobody seems to have played that far ^^)
- Sword&Sorcery Ancient Chronicles
- Unsettled
- Marvel United X Men
also do like Canvas, Assassin's Creed, Horrified and So Clover ^^
@@elikurtz729 great list!! Thanks for being here!
Great list!! JT
My top … 11 (I’m cheating) … in alphabetical order
Canvas
Cascadia
The Crew: Mission Deep Sea
Mystic Paths
Rescuing Robin Hood
Roll Player Adventures
Rolling Realms
Sleeping gods
So Clover!
Stella: Dixit Universe
Terraforming Mars: Ares Expedition
@@ShylaRinoa thanks for being here! Great list, btw!
Great list. I should have cheated in an 11!!! Thanks, JT
I need to get some games from 2021 to the table. Aeon's End Legacy of Gravehold would be on this list if I had played it, because everyone says it's better than Aeon's End Legacy. I haven't played Assassin's Creed either, but I love V Sabotage, so that'd have been on here too.
1: Unfathomable.
2: Summoner Wars 2nd Edition. (First version of Summoner Wars that I played.)
3: Destinies.
4: Mind MGMT.
5: The Crew Mission Deep Sea. (First version of the Crew that I played, made it hard to play the Space version.)