Top 10 John Wayne Movies of All Time
Vložit
- čas přidán 29. 03. 2022
- In this video, we will show you a top 10 list of the best John Wayne movies ever made. Check out more great content from Stream TV on our official CZcams channel.
Subscribe and ring the bell to get notified!
Title: Brett Van Donsel - Rattlesnake Railroad
Artist: Brett Van Donsel
Source: / brett-van-donse. .
License: creativecommons.org/licenses/...
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ross Bugden | Adventure Western Music
• ♩♫ Adventure Western M...
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROAD TO VOTE
royalty free Music by Giorgio Di Campo for @FreeSound Music
freesoundmusic.eu
/ freemusicforyoutube
/ freesoundmusic
original video: • Road To Vote - royalty...
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Light in Dark Places" by Scott Buckley is under a Creative Commons license (CC BY 3.0)
Music promoted by BreakingCopyright: • 'Light in Dark Places'... - Krátké a kreslené filmy
My personal favorite John Wayne movie not even mentioned was "Big Jake".
The Quiet Man is an all-time favorite for me. Watching it with my dad is one of the rare times he and I bonded. It means more to me than just being a great movie.
No patty fingers if you plesse.
The John Wayne film for those who do not like John Wayne films.
@@calvincraft2580 "He'll regret it to his dying day ... if ever he lives that long."
@@calvincraft2580 “Come on, get up. Marquis of Queensberry!”
Any time McLaughlin and Wayne appeared together, it's a classic.
Top 10 in my humble opinion
1. The Searchers
2. Big Jake
3. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
4. Rio Bravo
5. The Quiet Man
6. El Dorado
7. Rooster Cogburn (and the Lady)
8. They Were Expendable
9. Hondo
10. The Horse Soldiers
Honorable Mentions; (Stagecoach, Hatari!, True Grit, The Alamo, The Shootist, Dark Command...)
Not a bad line up mine is a bit different. The film they were expendable I have to confess I have not seen so I must do that
My all time favorite John Wayne movies:
#1-The Searchers
#2-Rio Bravo
#3-The Shootist
#4-6-The Cavalry Trilogy*
(Fort Apache,She Wore a Yellow Ribbon,Rio Grande)
#7-The High and The Mighty)
#8-The Quiet Man
#9-Flying Leathernecks
#10-Red River
@@garyclarke9685
See it
Big Jake
Chisum
hellfighters
Cahill United States Marshal
Dark Command is a personal fave, but not critically great. But, man, the Duke and Roy together? Who couldn’t love that.
Hatari! Is also great and I wish I’d thought of it. The actors did their own animal catching (supervised) Apparently they had to loop in all the dialogue because the recording was just John Wayne cursing.
I’m a life long fan of the Duke. He has so many great movies that it’s tough to name 10 best. My all time favorite western is El Dorado. I loved watching Wayne’s movies with my dad when I was young. We loved watching the Duke so much that he was like part of the family. I never get tired of watching his movies. RIP Duke. You’re sorely missed here. :)
yes we need people like duke Wayne here in the UK as well
Same here, if John Wayne was on TV, we were in front of it.
I'm 78 years old and the Duke was my hero growing up and always will be .👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲🇺🇲
Agree 100%!!!!!
Mine, too. From the day I saw "Reap the Wild Wind," (which, in my childish way, I called "John Wayne Under the Water"), he was my favorite actor. After his death, it was another five years before I had another favorite actor, although John Wayne remains my all-time favorite.
Both my grandfather's were John Wayne fans I watched so many of his movies I became a huge fan myself. I've been to his birthplace home a few times and the museum they built in Winterset Iowa a couple of times. I was only 2 years old when he died, but I feel like I grew up getting to know him through his films. My Grandpa Jerry was a true cowboy raising belguims and Clydesdale and later having paints and an appaloosa. I loved being around his horses. He was always wearing his cowboy boots and hat everywhere he went. He's been gone a few years now, but always remains in my heart.
@@skeeterbug1428 Pleasant memories of our hero. Thanks.
Putting together a top 10 list of the Duke's movies is really difficult because he made so many really good movies and the characters were varied from military to western to cop roles. The man was a legend.
he was a piece of xcrement chickenhawk-chickensgyt
His greatest western was The Searchers. Very complex character, great story of grit and determination (even to the detriment of those closest to him) and fantastic scenery all with John Ford at his height.
Being a life time fan of John Wayne,I have to inform everyone that everyone one of his films is superb & I never stop watching them 👍
I agree except for The Conqueror. In a Patrick Wayne interview in the early 1980’s he said his dad regretted fighting to get that part. His good friend Dick Powell who directed the movie tried to talk him out of doing it. But everything else a big yes, even the 1930’s B flicks and The Big Trail debacle.
What do you think of his movies as Singin' Sandy?
Tall in the Saddle ? Sandy the singing Cowboy !
Put Roy Rogers to shame 🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣
Fun to watch anytime . Thank God for dubbing , remember Duke singing Pretty Red Wing in the Comancheros ?
Yeeeessshhh !
@@supersami7748 the sad thing is the film was filmed near a nuclear bomb site and radiation was speculated to have caused Powell and many of cast to later die of cancer related deaths including Wayne, Armendariz, Powell, Susan Hayward, Agnes Moorehead and others. Several of them were also heavy smokers as well.
The man who acted as Geronimo was actually Geronimo's grandson and three movies that should have made this list should be Donovan's Reef, Big Jake, and The Alamo
Yeah I'd add Donovan's reef and the Alamo to the list.
And In Harm's Way.
Donovan's Reef!
I believe John Wayne once said that his personal favorite movie was "She Wore a Yellow Ribbon" made about 1950.
To me his best film was " in harms way "
A honorable mention for The three Godfathers, watch it every year around Christmas.
My vote would have included “The Cowboys” as number one.
Courtesy of Half Vast Flying
Yeah I thought the cowboys would have been there as that is a stand out
Mine would be ''The Searchers'' which is the BEST western ever filmed. Hard to believe it's not on this list. Also, ''The Cowboys.'' Love that movie. ''Big Jake'' too. All three of these are far superior to ''Rio Lobo'' which is not that great. And what about the priceless ''McClintock!'' That is an awesome movie. Also ''The Angel & The Badman.'' El Dorado is one of the best. And ''True Grit.'' He got that right. "The Longest Day'' is really good. This list is OK but not great. More a list of a few good movies he did. And even they aren't very well ranked.
@@MegaMkmiller searchers is in my top 5 westerns
@@garyclarke9685 I think he should have got an Oscar for The Searchers.
"The Searchers" Is Wayne's best film by far. The story line is superb, the actors are perfect and I defy anyone to find a flaw in this entire film. Perhaps the best western ever made and in no small part attributed to the Duke himself.
I agree, The Searchers is by far the best western ever made and Wayne did show that he could indeed act.
I like the searchers but for me the best the stagecoach, the scene when Indians chase the stagecoach and the cavalry come to the rescue makes up for any flaws and limitations on script creativity
I never really like that movie.
@@aspenrebel FOAD
@@aspenrebel Well I guess there is no accounting for taste.
I love John Wayne, I grew up watching his films. His Westerns are classics and any one is a pleasure to watch but my favorites are The Quite Man, Hatari, Donovan's Reef and Hell Fighters.
Hatari and Donovan's Reef were great to see in a theater as well.
And there is something satisfying about watching Hell Fighters thinking that somebody actually lived that lifestyle of action and kitschy booze fueled leisure time. Where a man in his late 50s could be given the license to be cool and not be accused of trying to act like a 20 year old, but celebrate being a man of significant years and experiences.
@@gopherstate777 when I was born my grandmother sent out birth announcements to every government official (it was the bicentennial year), astronaut, and celebrity she could find addresses for. One of my prize possessions is a signed photo addressed to me from John Wayne.
I agree with your choice on hellfighters,that was a great movie & a very different role for Wayne. Special & practical effects were incredible
Loved Hell Fighters !!
@@denisemasters1933 honestly Hell Fighters, Hatari!, And Rio Bravo are the three JW movies I can run on repeat all day long.
In Harms Way should have been on the list, and The Cowboys. I always thought those were two of his best performances.
I love The Cowboys.......outstanding
Thanks, man. Another one I forgot to add that one on my list. John Wayne and John Williams.
In harmsway should be high on this list. But never got a mention 😕 my favorite was, The Quit Man, followed by, Angel and the bad man, then the Cavalry trilogy, none of them got a mention. I think you missed it by a mile. Eldorado and Rio Bravo were the same movie with a twist. Just Say'en!
@@buzzmessinger4510 bingo! The old man did Masters his trade. You could see it in the cowboys and true grit.
I totally agree with you on “The Cowboys”,,,,,of any movie ever made, The Cowboys has to be the most underrated movie ever. John Wayne was a natural with those kids, and all of those boys did a hell of a great job, and the Cook was so damn cool….& Bruce Dern was so damn evil.
Red River, True Grit, and El Dorado are among my favorite all time movies.
Also really like Rio Bravo, The Searchers, Big Jake, Hondo, and Stagecoach.
John Wayne played the villain in a few movies like "Reap the Wild Wind," "Wake of the Red Witch," and "Pittsburgh." Other movies that I would include on the list are "Hondo" and "Angel and the Badman."
The Sons of Kattie Elder (1965) is legendary.
That's a stunning movie!
Rio Bravo was such a fine movie that both Rio Lobo and El Dorado drew heavily on it.
Chisum, El Dorado, True Grit, Rio Lobo, Big Jake, & The Shootist are the ones I watch most often.
Chisum is rarely mentioned. I love it.
There are others that I would have to include, The Alamo, Big Jake, Wings of Eagles, McLintock, Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribon, and Rio Grande!
My list would be
1 The Searchers
2 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
3 Tall in the Saddle
4 El Dorado
5 The Comancheros
6 North to Alaska
7 The Quiet Man
8 Stagecoach
9 They Were Expendable
10 She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
11 True Grit
12 Rio Grande
The Quiet Man , The Searchers , Rio Grande , Fort Apache , She Wore a Yellow Ribbon , Rio Bravo , The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance , Angle and the Bad Man .
"Rooster Cogburn"was great because of the chemistry between him and Katherine Hepburn.
THANK YOU,THANK YOU,THANK YOU,...for putting The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance as number 1!!
It belongs there.
It's my favorite movie of all time..
For me Rio Bravo is #1.... Always thought the Sons of Katie Elder or the Horse Soldiers were also some of his better movies..
Can’t argue much with that! Brilliant stuff all round although I always think that the Searchers is the pinnacle of the western.
How can you not have "She wore a Yellow Ribbon" in this list!
The Sands of Iwo Jima was my favorite, his character Sgt. John Stryker was one of his greatest roles !!
So many great movies to choose from! I would have added Hondo, The Alamo and The 3 Godfathers to the list.
Loved all JW movies. Have seen them all more than once. Admired that man..great actor, father and American. They don't make them like that anymore.
Considering Wayne nearly died making the Shootist, I rank that as number one. He was hospitalized with pneumonia with one lung & heart trouble before the final shootout scene They tried extras and back shots thinking he was a goner !
The Shootist was definitely the right for Wayne to ride off into the sunset with! An appropriate finale to an epic career!
John Wayne's finest performance was the Quiet Man. It's my personal favorite of his and in my opinion, Oscar worthy. Rooster Cogburn and True Grit tie as his best western.
Impossible to list the 10 best as there are so many films that could be inserted in, One film none of the comments have mentioned is "The Alamo". Truly an epic film on a grand scale.
Your right it was but Wayne had to share the screen with 2 other big name actors so I guess I was focused on the other 2 for alot of the film not just Wayne.
I have a love hate relationship with The Alamo. It is the movie that got me into history, which taught me that the movie was not history. As a Texan though, I can’t watch it without getting choked up.
My absolute favorites as Chisum, Sands of Iwo Jima, Flying Tigers, El Dorado,. I could go on and on. When I was a kid, I would fight tooth and nail to see a John Wayne movie. When he died, I cried like a baby!!!!
After John Wayne died, I told myself I would watch all his movies. That didn't happen, but I'm pleased to have seen every one of what you call the "top 10," and then some. Thanks.
I know John Wayne's favorite movie, an I got it first hand, he told me himself! John Wayne walked right up too me an asked best place in town too eat? He called me, "pilgrim"! Hey Pilgrim. I asked about his zodiacs as dinghy. He invited me too visit his boat, Canadian mine sweeper! John Wayne telling me his boat is a government military vessel, named, "Wild Goose".
2 days later I motor to Wild Goose in my zodiac 16ft rubber raft, 50hp motor. John Wayne yells down, hey pilgrim I thought I'd see you yesterday. (So John Wayne is thinking about me? He just said he was, cool!) Bring your boat around an I'll tie you off. Starboard side has long walkway front too back, an he guides me by the shoulder into rear State room. Looking at me, with elbows on most beautiful carved bar is JWs friend Ben Johnson. I say, Ben Johnson! My dad thinks your the best horseman in all Hollywood! (Then I remember I'm standing right next too John Wayne!) But John Wayne picks up his glass in right hand an puts his left arm across my shoulder an raises his glass an toasts my dad! "Your father is a smart man"! An all in State room raises glasses an cheers! Then Ben Johnson asks me, who do you think is best all time Hollywood horseman? An I say, who besides you? An room go nuts again! "Well, I think Glenn Ford sat a saddle as well as anyone"! Everyone raises glasses an room goes nuts again! (What a fun party crowd!) I see John Wayne has still got his arm around me and now he hugs me when I say, Glenn Ford!! I can't believe it, boat full of movie stars toasting my father, very cool! Then John Wayne leans down to me an asks me if I want a tour of his ship? I thought you'd never ask! An got another hug! That a whole other story!
'The Searchers' is easily my #1, with 'The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance' and 'The Quiet Man' closely behind it. 'Red River' and "She Wore a Yellow Ribbon' up next, and 'True Grit' and 'The Longest Day' follow them up. Honorable mentions to 'Shephard of the Hills', 'Fort Apache' and Donovan`s Reef'.
Great list. I completely agree with #1. Liberty Valance is a wonderful film. But I'd have had to find a place for In Harm's Way.
In Harm’s Way is epic
I love all of John Wayne's movies! Unfortunately my TV cable does not show them very often! I really liked the Quiet Man as my family are all from Ireland!
The Long Voyage Home, The high and the Mighty, Island in the Sky, The wings of Eagles, Sands of Iwo Jima
Yes I wish I had access to all of his movies, they were the best part of my childhood!
The only difference between Rio Bravo and Eldorado is Dean Martin played the drunk in Rio Bravo and Robert Mitchum played the drunk in Eldorado. Other than that, they were basically the same movie.
Yes, a lot of simililarity. The two saloon scenes are a good example.
Rio Lobo is the same as well......El Dorado is the weakest imo.
Howard Hawks did that story 3 times. That's not according to me but from Get Shorty.
This was a fairly good listing but there are many that should have been given recognition such as my alternate top 10: 10- Angel and The Badman, 9- She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, 8- The Horse Soldiers, 7- Sands of Iwo Jima, 6- Flying Tigers, 5- Donovan's Reef, 4-The Alamo, 3- They were Expendable, 2- The Cowboys, 1- In Harms Way
Sands on Iwo Jima was one of my favorite. His best war movie role ever.
My list would be
1 The Searchers
2 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
3 Tall in the Saddle
4 El Dorado
5 The Comancheros
6 North to Alaska
7 The Quiet Man
8 Stagecoach
9 They Were Expendable
10 She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
I was watching John Wayne with my grandpa when I was only 4 years old God bless John Wayne and I've always watching and he's he's been a good actor and he will always be a good after God bless John Wayne keep going John Wayne keep on going brother I love all this movies
John wayne had a lot of memorable rolls its hard to make a top ten list without it being like 25 movies
Two of my favorite John Wayne movies, Brannigan, and McQ.
My favorite one was ...the COWBOYS...
"The Horse Soldiers" with William Holden. About Civil War.
My favorite
Not a bad list but I would have replaced "The Longest Day" with "Sands of Iwo Jima." The argument might be made over which film was better, but your list is about John Wayne's best films. It was also the first time Wayne was nominated for an Oscar. He didn't win; that would have to wait for "True Grit." But in a list of Wayne films, I think it's a better fit. Also at least one of his Cavalry Trilogy films should have been included.
The thing with the longest day is that the film was made up of the greatest actors at that time,there must have been at least 10 big names most of which were a cameo or maybe up to 15 minutes of screen time even Wayne was only in that film for so long.
"The Quiet Man" movie has absolutely the best fist fight in movie history.
Maybe one of these should have been included - She wore a Yellow Ribbon // The Undefeated // The Cowboys // The Sons of Katie Elder.
#1 Seachers #2 Liberty Valance #3 Stagecoach
I actually liked some of his non-western roles too.
McQ
Branagan
Jet Pilot
The High and the Mighty
Operation Pacific
Blood Alley
The Sea Chase
Back to Bataan
just to name a few off the top of my head.
Donovan’s Reef can be added in there too . Wayne and Lee Marvin were great together.
Being a huge JW fan , I think they’re all great .
I love that movie, it was so funny. Stuck up gal coming from Boston, and the music
The Searchers is John Waynes best performance. Donovan´s Reef is the best movie he and Ford made together. A ten best of list is far too short, there are at least 25 John Wayne movies that are top
Add McClintock and the sons of Katie Elder, trouble along the way, they were expendable, the fighting sea bees and Blood ally!
They were ALL great !
Good choices all. There are so many good ones my top ten list includes about 16 movies. I loved Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, and Rio Grande. Also love The Sands of Iwo Jima, Hondo, and The Three Godfathers.
WOW! So many great movies to pick from. I think The Searchers is my favorite. Not just in JW movies but, favorite of ALL movies. You just felt like you weren’t watching a movie but, actual life was happening. His face showed more emotion and told the story better than any dialogue could. Amazing. His comedic performances were some of my favorite too. McClintock, Donovan’s Reef. Being a boomer his WWII movies were right behind these. Flying Tigers, Sands of Iwo Jima, even not technically the star THEY WERE EXPENDABLE, OPERATION PACIFIC, IN HARMS WAY, FIGHTING SEABEES.. The Quiet Man needs to be in my list. Never miss it. Damn that’s already 10 and only two westerns. How about a top 25 list? It would be easier!
Great list. In my humble opinion In Harm's Way, Sands of Iwo Jima and Fort Apache should be on the list. I think his best was the Searchers, but you can't go wrong with any of his movies except the Conquerer.
Fort Apache for sure!
The Conqueror is hilarious and fun to watch.
1 The Quite Man⭐2 Three Godfathers 🌟3 North to Alaska⭐4 Searchers🌟5 Red River🌟6 Rio Bravo🌟7 True Grit⭐
8The Sons of Kate Elder⭐9 The Spoilers 🌟10 Stagecoach⭐
My top ten are 1-The Searchers, John Wayne should have won the Oscar for Best Actor in that one. Number 2-The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, 3-Red River, 4-Rio Bravo, 5-Stagecoach, 6-The Cowboys, 7-North to Alaska, 8-McLintock, 9-The Quiet Man, 10-El Dorado. Others which I might have included in my top fifteen, in no particular order The Cavalry Trilogy, (Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Rio Grande,) The Horse Soldiers, Hondo, Angel and the Badman, Tall in the Saddle, The Shootist.
Alongside The Quiet Man, as one of my favourites is Donovan's Reef. Just a knockabout, but also a very different character, although he is an ex Navy man.
One of my favorite JW movies, was "islands in the sky." But then all his movies were my favorite.
John Wayne a great man we need men like him here in the UK to make great again like your great country
Hondo, Wake of the Red Witch, Hellfighters, Rio Bravo, The Searchers, The Quiet Man, Donovan’s Reef, The High and the Mighty, Island in the Sky, Hatari are my favorites.
The quiet man is fantastic. Great character actors involved
Rooster Cogburn was his best. Just my opinion on it. Finally won an Oscar, he wasn’t much of an actor but had his moments
My favorite was Hondo.
yes I have always admired him America needs more people like him from a British fan ❤
Replace "The Longest Day" with "In Harm's Way" and you did passably well.
These 10 Re great, but there 2 great ones that should be mentioned: McClintock and North To Alaska.
Mclintock and Donivan's Reef should be on this list !
Some one mentioned Hondo. In John Wayne's book. He said that his co-star wasn't the nicest person he has ever worked with. In John Wayne's words, " her personal hygiene wasn't the best she often didn't bother to wash"
ELDORADO is my favorite ❤ THE SHOOTIST IS A UNDERRATED MOVIE IMO. I JUST ADDED FLYING TIGERS AND THEY WERE EXPENDABLE TO MY COLLECTION
The Quiet Man is my all time favorite movie.
My personal favorite is "The Sons Of Katie Elder". Bernstein borrowing his score from "The Magnificent Seven" sets this flick apart from many Duke flicks that run a very close 2nd place such as "The Searchers". Of course, "Elder" does contain that classic scene of Dean Martin auctioning off his fake eye to Strother Martin. Truly classic. A young Dennis Hopper's performance also can not be overlooked. And the emotional closing of the movie with The Duke putting Katie's rocking chair in motion leaves the audience assured that they are seeing a very changed "Big John Elder".
As a longtime fan of John (The Duke) Wayne and his films. Whilst this top 10 list contains many of his notable successes such as The Searchers, Red River, Stagecoach, True Grit, The Quiet Man and Rio bravo, I will mention a couple of films that deserve honourable Mentions - The Undefeated and In Harm's Way - both of which required good characters and Wayne was able to demonstrate this in abundance.
I believe that the best non-western film is ‘The Quiet Man’! It is my favorite Wayne film! His best western is ‘The Searchers’! It helps that the casts in each film were incredible great! I do believe that you left out two of his best films! They are ‘Rio Grande’ and ‘Donovan’s Reef’! Also, ‘McLintock’ deserved mention as well!
"In Harm's Way" should be included somewhere in this list.
They must have a prejudice against the Navy.
The man who shot liberty valance was my all time favorite! I was surprised to see this was the number 1 pick, as I thought it would be stagecoach or the searchers.
Interesting list but I think Sands Of Iwo Jima is a more important Wayne film and should be included instead of The Longest Day a much more superior performance I would have preferred The Comencheros instead of Eldorado much better western and I know Wake Of The Red Witch is a little out of left field but it is very well acted by the Duke who does not play his usual character a fine adventure/love story which deserves to be on the list .
John Wayne is one of my favorite actors of all time. My favorite John Wayne movie is the El Dorado. El Dorado is amazing it has a lot of great scenes.
Two of my personal favorites are She wore a Yellow Ribbon and The Sands of Iwo Jima both were complex men that the Duke made real
My favorite cowboy star - from The underrated ' The Big Trail' onward
I love THE BIG TRAIL (1930) -- the Duke's first starring role and he's already great. Only 23, he carries this epic, which is still one of the most authentic depictions of wagon trains and the settlement of the West ever put on film. It's also one of the very first widescreen movies before Cinemascope came along in the 1950s.
Too many to choose only 10, but this list is some of his best for sure.
Loved the list for the 10 movies 🎥
Since seeing this for the 1st time a couple of weeks, I felt a need to reply. My personal list is my entertainment value; I rewatch them frequently. I find The Man Who Liberty Valance depressing but very important in the study and understanding of John Ford films. Ford's lament of the loss of rugged individuality as compared against the exuberance of a young America's growth in his 1st great Western, The Iron Horse, is significant. My list chronologically:
Stagecoach [got Wayne out of the B' movie rut,] Tall in the Saddle [just a great programmer,] She Wore a Yellow Ribbon [my personal favorite,] The Quiet Man [Wayne showed he was a match against some great scene-stealers] The Searchers [Ford's best Direction & Wayne's best performance,] Rio Bravo [absolute great cinema,] In Harm's Way [the best of Wayne's several roles as a Military man who's sense of duty cost him family,] El Dorado [absolute great entertainment,] Big Jake [my favorite late career Batjac film,] True Grit [highly entertaining with Wayne going a little overboard on his Western persona.]
Thanks for mentioning The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance.
It's my favorite film of my life. I so fell for Lee Marvin's Liberty.
I know,I know,he's so vile, but I was 8 yrs old when I first saw the movie and my warped little brain just took to him. lol.
At the time,I was living under the ugly rule of an unloving mother and dreamed of having the power to stand up to her. I guess the fact that Liberty didnt follow the rules at all was the reason I liked him so much.
(Plus,it's Lee Marvin!).
Movies who i watched and liked:
The Searchers (1956)
El Dorado (1966)
Rio Bravo (1959)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
High Noon (1952)
Red River (1948)
Stagecoach (1939)
I can't believe you chose The Longest Day for inclusion in this list as this was basically a brief cameo performance, the best moments of which are included this video. How can this possibly be No. 5 in anyone's best movies of John Wayne?
John Wayne was probably the only reason why people went to watch this movie...😊
@@etvconnect I wouldn't disagree. He was very good in it but it was still a cameo role, His scenes were probably all filmed in a single day..
Always thought Mitchum's role the meatiest in The Longest Day.
In Harms Way should be on the list. It is great vehicle for Wayne.
Wayne's performance in "Sands of Iwo Jima" and "She Wore a Yellow Ribbon" are far better than his performance's in "The Longest Day" or "True Grit", despite his Academy Award for "True Grit".
He was very good in "She Wore a Yellow Ribbon". Although it is often talked about, I think his performance in Red River is one of his best and should probably be talked about even more.
He wasn't a cowboy but I loved The Green Berets
'Stagecoach' and 'Fort Apache' out of MANY.
My Ten
1 True Grit
2 The Searchers
3 The Quiet Man
4 She Wore AYelliw Ribbon
5 The Sands of Iwo Jima
6 Red River
7 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
8 McClintock
9. Stagecoach
10. The Shootist
My favorites
1. True Grit
2. Red River
3. Big Jake
4. Angel and the Badman
5. The Quiet Man
6. The Cowboys
7. Rio Bravo
8. Sands of Iwo Jima
9. Tall in the Saddle
10. McClintock
The Shootist was the perfect ending to a great film career.He was such an iconic figure,he deserved to go out in a great film.For me his two best films are The Searchers and the Quiet Man.But he made so many great movies,so I could watch anyone of them and be happy.
Hatari is my favorite John Wayne movie.
Great list!
The problem with a top ten list of John Wayne movies is your ten movies short. This should have been a top 20 list. Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Rio Grande, Rio Lobo, Big Jake, Donovan's Reef, Brannigan, In Harm's Way, High and the Mighty, Rooster Cogburn.
John Wayne was the most underrated actor in Hollywood's Golden Age. On your list I would have included They Were Expendable and Sands of Iwo Jima instead of El Dorado and The Longest Day.
good stuff!!!!So many great john wayne movies !!!!You should have found someplace to rank DONOVANS REEF and TALL IN THE SADDLE,though (my favorite)