Top 20 Best LGBTQ+ Coming of Age Movies
Vložit
- čas přidán 22. 06. 2023
- Cinema has come of age with these LGBTQ+ movies. For this list, we’ll be looking at the most affecting and influential movies that feature gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or otherwise queer protagonists coming into their own. Our countdown includes "Cowboys," "Love, Simon," "Booksmart," and more! Which of these movies had a profound impact on YOU? Let us know in the comments!
Watch more great LGBTQ+ videos here:
Top 10 Most Romantic LGBTQ+ Moments in Cartoons - • Top 10 Most Romantic L...
Top 20 LGBTQ+ Animated Characters - • Top 20 LGBTQ+ Animated...
Top 10 Important LGBTQ Moments In US History - • Top 10 Important LGBTQ...
Challenge friends and family on our multiplayer Trivia!
www.watchmojo.com/play/id/63665
Have Your Idea Become A Video!
wmojo.com/msmojo-suggest
Subscribe for more great content!
wmojo.com/msmojo-subscribe
MsMojo is a leading producer of reference online video content of Top 10 Lists, Origins, Biographies, Commentary and more on Pop Culture, Celebrity, Movies, Music, TV, Film, Video Games, Politics, News, Comics, Superheroes. Your trusted authority on ranking Pop Culture.
#LGBTQ+ #ComingOfAge #PrideMonth #TeenMovies #ComingOut - Zábava
God's own country is my personal favourite. Underrated masterpiece.
I watch this movie not long ago and I enjoyed it
Freak show film is so underatted
I've been rewatching this movie for a dozen of times. I really loved it, definitely my comfort movie
@@Logan-dn6uvI loved that! I saw it randomly at the film festival but didn't saw it at any of streaming platforms :( It's unfortunatelly really unknown.
@@kristynamalikova5399 yess
I loved that "Booksmart" not only normalised Amy's Sexuality by having her already be out and proud, but her platonic friendship with Molly was the primary focus, which was great to see in a LGBTQA Plus teen movie. 🏳️🌈
Such a great movie it’s one of my favs
Love, Simon is a very special movie for me, it helped me to come out with my friends and my sister, and they couldn't be more supportive about it 😢❤
I really like freak show movie, is so underatted
I agree 😢❤
‘Moonlight’ is the first LGBTQ film who won the Academy Award for “Best Picture” in 2017.
"Moonlight?"
Sort of an odd name for a movie, but whatever floats your 🚤.
Indeed, it's an amazing film. I kinda wish that honor would've gone to 'Brokeback Mountain'.
@@jonathanvelazquezph.d.2719 I never saw that film, either
I don't dislike films much but that one didn't do it for me.
@@A22DNAL Really?
Seeing Rafiki on the list not only makes me proud Kenyan, but a proud individual to know our diverse stories be seen worldwide, even in countries that are against LGBTQ , like Kenya for instance.
_But I'm a Cheerleader_ is one of the best sapphic romance stories I've seen and one of the most criminally underrated. Apparently there's now a stage musical version in Britain. I'm glad it's finally starting to gain some traction.
It's truly hilarious, an over the top satire, with a masculine Ru Paul.
I watched that in 2001...how it was a critical failure in that time?Hundreds of Lgbtq festivals screamed it with grit and boldness.Poor critics.Really poor critics.
God's Own Country is such a gem and one of those movies that for whatever reason just makes me feel so good. The story is not even uplifting, but something about it feels so heartwarming.
I think it’s because both of them are so different but they make the choice to stay with each other when they know it won’t be easy. Something about an easy romance is cute but seeing them make the definitive choice to come back to each other after facing rough waters (trying not to give too much away) just pulls at my heart strings.
"Every time someone steps up and says who they are, the world becomes a better, more interesting place." Raymond Holt. 🏳️🌈
That's a great quote, especially about what's been going on in modern times where everyone has to be fake and disingenuous. I'm looking forward to the Evelyn Hugo movie because it has the potential to be an equally good movie though I wish it was a series. The changes that I want to happen in the movie is to give Monique a better storyline because all we know about her is her dad died, she got divorced, and she struggled with being biracial when she was younger(something that is very common for multiracial people), and attempting to jump-start her career. I also want them to show more of Evelyn’s childhood because all we know about her is that her mom died and was a chorus girl and her dad was very abusive as well as her relationship with her daughter Connor.
"Call me by your name" was hands-down my favorite. I'm glad it's still found its way on a list, a lot of people like to dismiss it because of Armie Hammer's controversy. I talk about how beautiful this film is, not just the love story, but beautiful Italian setting but I get shamed because of Armie Hammer being in it.
And what a performance by Timothee Chalamet 🤯
It should've been #1. That movie is speaks to EVERYTHING: forbidden desire, hushed romance, summer love, a first crush, heartache, coming out, the list goes on and on! EPIC movie!I Stan HARD on this one!♥
I really hated the movie, especially the end..I just felt it didn't really give anything uniquely special.
@@Alexavian I felt that movie totally in my spirit! Never had a summer romance/fling/crush?! I felt that everyone could relate to that experience. Guess not. 🤷🏾♂️
@@A22DNALI felt it perfectly encompassed the feeling of first love and first love lost. The dreamy Italian summer setting is icing on the cake.
You missed a HUGE one with "My Beautiful Laundrette."
The Way He Looks is a sweet love story between two young men and I wish everyone would see it.
Its my favourite...
Some hidden gems with exceptional acting and story:
- Great Freedom (German)
- Quatro Luna (Spanish)
- Lonesome (Australian)
- Eismayer (Austrian): Based on true story
- Sublet (Israeli)
Some pretty good ones
- Boy Meets Girl (US)
- Departure (British/French)
- Hidden Kiss (French)
Cuatro lunas isn't Spanish, it's Mexican.
@@cesarag6996 it's in Spanish... Mexicans speak Spanish.
Brokeback Mountain changed everything for me..I cry everytime I watch it to this day..Gods own Country is also beautiful along with Skam Norway season 3...
Of an Age broke me in half, mended myself after a week. The chemistry between the two leads is natural. Gay yearning love hits different
I've seen several of these films and enjoyed them. I think "Call Me by Your Name" and "Love, Simon" are the two that I found most meaningful. While not in this category, "Brokeback Mountain" was in many ways groundbreaking. "Mario" is another film that I found to be outstanding--even with the subtitles! 🙂
Get Real was an awakening for me. I LOVE that movie!
Moonlight was amazing, beautiful, and very real.
I love freak show movie
Call Me By Your Name was easily one of the best films of 2017
In this year we had another great one: God's Own Country ❤️🔥
It was one of best movies I’ve ever seen period
There are few movies that get a perfect 10 from me. Call Me By Your Name, God's Own Country, Get Real, Beautiful Thing & But I'm A Cheerleader just happen to be 5 of them. ❤
We will always support this channel. They’re simply the best.
Do we have a list like this but with TV shows? BTW awesome picks! I have yet to watch most of the films featured here, but I will aim to watch them all. Thank you, Ms. Mojo!
"Call Me By Your Name" It should've been #1. That movie is speaks to EVERYTHING: forbidden desire, hushed romance, summer love, a first crush, heartache, coming out, the list goes on and on! EPIC movie!I Stan HARD on this one!♥
The Way He Looks still being one of my favorite movies ♥
Yess
FR. so good and warm.
Love Simon was really good. I remember when it first came out, but didn’t actually watch it until recently and liked it
Certainly Brokeback Mountain began as a "coming out" to themselves and each other for young men Jack Twist and Ennis Del Mar- their romance was shown over their 20 year relationship, but the beginnings are very sweet and should be included in this list, as this has to be one of the best gay films of all time. It should have won the Oscar as Best Picture over the dreadfully boring and trite Crash, which was recently voted one of the worst films ever to receive an Oscar for Best Picture.
It's not on the list but Shelter is also an amazing film
They really missed a few good ones: Tropical Malady, Close, I Promise You Anarchy, Head On, Show Me Love, Of An Age - all are great, highly recommended!
Get Real has always been my #1. I would add Shelter, Latter Days, Prom Queen and The Sum of Us to the list
"Beautiful thing" is my number one
Broke Back Mountain was a coming of age movie for it being a movie based on two cowboys being in love in an era where gay men were killed for being gay. PLUS the movie was OSCAR nominated and a beautiful movie!
What can I say, love is love no matter what I'm watching 🥰🏳️🌈🏳️⚧️
I wept like a baby watching Holding the Man 😢
SHELTER should be at the top 5. What a great film...
Shelter (2007) and Weekend (2011) deserve a spot here for sure
I was going to mention Weekend, but it's not coming of age. both of these are some of the best queer films though.
Beautiful thing- dear to my heart
Holding the man- tragic ❤
God’s own country- country ❤
Moonlight- black realness
Get real - amongst my first gay movies as a child
Call me by ur name- first love
Love Simon - Nostalgia
"Close" (2022) is also a great mention, it is a bit different and takes different take on being gay, but its beautiful and fragile
One of my favorite film on the topic comes from Georgia : And then we Danced (2019). It was so good it received a fifteen minute ovation at Cannes Film Festival.
I really don't need an "existing " story in a movie to like it, but the lack of dynamic and bad play of the actors made it extremely difficult for me to watch it until the end. I was very disappointed about this movie
A lot of very good films here...! Thanks for making justice to Moonlight after the Oscar drama. This movie is really touching and excellent.
And apart from some obvious high quality films mentioned here (Call me by your name etc) I would like to insist on Blue Is The Warmest Colour. This Cannes Festival winner is sooooooo good, the acting is top notch. 3 hours pass by in a minute and you find yourself wishing it lasted even longer.
why is that Maurice or the Dead Poets's Society and Angels in America are never mention on the lgbtqia+ movie representation but Rent is??' i don't get it.
Maurice best its worth watchinh
Amazing list, but here are some nice additions, these movies are also amazing!
Three Months, Being 17, Maurice, Alex Strangelove, Boy Erased, Close, Geography Club, Sexual Tension - Volatile, Viharsarok
Maurice is very powerful.
Maurice left such a powerful impact on me I was never the same after watching it. It's so good
Yes Maurice is important, very underrated.
The Way He Looks is absolutely phenomenal. There are so many here that I need to see still, but that one ones my heart from this list.
Yup, great list. But especially agree with the top spot. Didn't think I'd like Moonlight as much as I did, but the fact that it followed his story from boyhood, to teen, to man - highlighting the drug dealing neighborhood he grows up in, the powerful relationship between him and his "adoptive" father figure, and the crazy relationship with his druggie mom... oof, if you're not shedding a tear by the time adult Shyrone goes to visit her at the end to forgive her, check your pulse.
I was inconsolable, I remember feeling deep pain. (Also ADHD so cuts deeper). Great film 🍿
Mom's conversation with Simon, and then Dad's breakdown with how upset he is with himself, and of course the ending. "Love Simon" is great
Call me by your name will always be number 1 to me
“Get Real” was my first lgbt film I saw. I was a teen. Renting it on Dish or something. Praying my dad wouldn’t ask what the film was about. I was still in the closet.
God’s own country is amazing. And if I must recommend a movie, it would be 4 Lunas (4 moons), it is just a gem!
Out of the topic but In From The Side is my favorite movie, beautiful story and the cast are amazing also i love Holding The Man from the list
I feel like Just Friends (2018) deserves at least an honorable mention
Wow, I watched Wendell and Wild like, twice! And I had absolutely no clue about the Trans bit. 😅
i love how the way he looks is always praised in this kind of lists. it's sensitive and wholesome
God's Own Country...I saw this film 11 times. Let that speak for itself...
I’ve never been this early to a video. Not really sure what to do
The Way He Looks, Brokeback Mountain, and Call Me by Your name. ❤
If you HAD to include "Get real", it should have been number 20. I'm glad you bring up that there is an AGE DIFFERENCE in "Call me by your name". Most people don't.
The problem with "Love, simon" is in the supporting cast. They come from the Disney channel acting school and it's unbearable.
Some good ones
Free Fall (Freier Fall - German)
The 10 years plan (USA)
Off Shore (Beira mar - Brazil)
Bros (USA)
Firebird (Tulilind - Estonia)
Red, white and royal blue (coming 8/11 on primevideo)
I don't see how you can exclude "Brokeback Mountain" -- saying the lead characters are too old -- but then include "God's Own Country" in your list where the lead characters are close to the same age as in BBM. They are hardly teenagers.
Also, as usual, you include precious few foreign and foreign language films on your list. (I'm actually surprised you included any at all.) There are some extraordinary LGBT coming of age films from Europe, Asia and South America if people would take the time to search.
(see my comment above)
Are you thinking about making a video of people coming out as adults? I think that could be helpful to so many people
But I’m a Cheerleader was my first LGBTQIA film and let’s just say it made me realize a few things about myself
Very very great epic list I like it a lot very very great job mis mojo one of my absolute favorite list ever 😊❤ love Simon and call me by your name are two of the very best movies ever
Glad you enjoyed it
Also the thing about harry is pure 🔥.
And currently, red white and royal blue
Pariah and Beautiful thing are my personal favourites
Freak show movie is so beautifull
Holding the Man also features the amazingly talented Guy Pearce who was also in Priscilla Queen of the Desert and the TV series When We Rise. He definitely needs to be a household name and get more credit.
I would definitely add the German film Summer Storm to the list. I wasn't overly thrilled with Moonlight, but I loved Summer Storm when I watched it.
God's Own Country is so underrated!
Yes but also it has a lot of parallels to many similar themed movies for a chance it has a much happier ending though.
Agreed, @@TheRealPatacsil, and I see it more like a West Yorkshire version of Brokeback Mountain but with a happy ending which makes a very pleasant change, doesn't it?
No, freak show film is so underatted
I really hoped to see "Edge of Seventeen" from 1998 here. It's somewhat raw but sweet film.
Good list altought beautiful thing should get a better placement. It is at least top five.
Love Simon was amazing I loved it. It helped me come out to my family❤❤❤❤
Of An Age is a very good Australian film. I recommend for everyone to watch it
So many films I loved here (some should be more well known!)
Holding The Man
The Way He Looks
Beautiful Thing
Get Real
But I’m A Cheerleader
Mysterious Skin
Gods Own Country
Love Simon
So many feels just thinking about them!
I love the Takumi-kun series . It's 5 movies , so beautiful . 😊❤🎉
Beautiful Thing is my favorite. It was one of the first gay themed movies I ever saw.
These are all good but cmon...the trip, were the world mine, the edge of 17, broken hearts club I feel should've been on this list
I washed holding the Man and realised i need to be myself because of the nature of their love and believed i will also find love but without the HIV❤
Add Royal white and Blue 💙
Im sucha a huge fan of queer cinema. My favorites feom this list are Gods own country (It deserved much more recognition), beautiful thing, love Simon. But most importantly Call me by your name. That's at the top for me
I missed from the list the movie call “Red, White and royal blue” 😢 but Call me bye your name is my favourite of all ❤time
Wait a minute... where's "Prayers for Bobby"?
It is too American , beeing from Europe I can't help myself but I get bored after the 26453th film with the same story about religious American family and the drama with their gay kid
Booksmart is a good film 😉💯
How about MAURICE? That movie is low-key my fav.
All Over Me and The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love or too good lesbian films from the 90s. The first is heart-wrenching, though.
GBF(Gay Best Friend) is a good one.
Taylor Frey is hysterical there
Miss Mojo giving another so so list.. And why are the classics so low on the list Beautiful Thing, Get Real, C.R.A.Z.Y. Also one from Call Me By Your Name and GOC should've been number 2 at least lols.. The only thing I'm happy about is the inclusion of I killed My Mother that was a good movie.. There are so many European movies (non english) aside from Blue is the warmest color more deserving than some of US movies in this list 🤭
Not on this list but The man with the answers and Hawaii are my favourites
The way he looks is the best!!
I’m still scarred by that peach scene in Call Me By Your Name
YOU FORGOT "CAT SKIN", A COMING-OF-AGE GL MOVIE BASED ON A SHORT FILM THAT DESERVES A KOREAN-JAPANESE FILM ADAPTATION. 👭🌈💘📷🎬😉👌
Now you can add Red, White & Royal Blue to the list ♥🤍💙
You missed The Exploding Boy - available on Prime and Prime UK.
There’s an Argentinian movie called “Plan B” from 2009 that’s really cute.
holding the man broke my heartt
Putting 'Love, Simon' in second place is criminal.
I do love call me by your name it was actually one of my first LGBT movies and a true masterpiece but my favorite is love, Simon
Jongens 2014, a dutch film is good...
If you love most of the movies on this list please check out the following movies: and then we danced, of an age, esteros,firebird,punch and sublime
Firebird was amazing
something to watch ☝️
Oh let me add a great one: Weekend (2011)
I wish geography club made the list but I’ve seen most on the list and loved them
This video is so good, while pride month is still going try to make a video on top 10 LGBTQ+ relationship on Tv shows in present.
And don't forget to atleast mention one relationship from Grey's anatomy 🥺
I love freak show movie,
Shelter should be included here
GOC is much better than BB. "Badhai Do" and My Brother Nikhil from India are two movies that deserve a viewing.
Lost and Delirious (2001)
Water Lilies (2007)