The Best Albums of 1994 According to Our Patrons
Vložit
- čas přidán 23. 08. 2024
- A quick scroll through our Patrons' Top 100 albums of 1994. They've got a lot of the big ones that we also had on our lists (Weezer, Jeff Buckley, Soundgarden, Pearl Jam, etc.) As well as some albums we didn't care for as much (Nas, Portishead) Did any great albums still miss out on the list? Let us know in the comments. Thanks for watching.
#1994 #albums #aoty #rym
~~~
Patreon: / tasteslikemusic
Merch: tasteslikemusi...
Website: tasteslikemusi...
Instagram: / tastes_like_music
Facebook: / tasteslikeyoutube
Twitter: / tasteslikemus1c
Seeing Joe chant “GBV!” just made my day
“I Could Live In Hope” is an incredible slow core record, y’all should dive into Low’s discography, their last couple of albums were phenomenal
Great year!
Joe, while GBV’s “Do The Collapse” isn’t my favorite album of theirs, it does have 4 of my favorite songs of theirs:
1) Surgical Focus
2) Things I Will Keep
3) Teenage FBI
4) Strumpet Eye
And Robert Pollard cares, even if it doesn’t sound like it sometimes.
The 10 best songs on Bee Thousand are more tuneful than anything on Grace.
Bangers!!! Pollard is a genius 🎤💥
What do you think of their new one? It's meant to be proggy.
@@Fastnbulbous1969 If proggy, Joe and Jason might like it more? I haven't heard but one song.
1994 was one of the best years ever in my lifetime for rock n roll music. Probably the last time some of the best rock music was also very popular on the mainstream charts during the grunge/alt rock era of the early and mid 1990's.
Great year ! This is my top 10
1. Grace- Jeff Buckley
2.Dog man star - Suede
3.Dummy-Portishead
4. Parklife - Blur
5. His'n'hers -Pulp
6. Crooked rain x2 - Pavement
7.Definitely maybe- Oasis
8. Promenade- The Divine Comedy
9. Protection - Massive Attack
10. Monster - REM
I forgot to include "Promenade" in the list by The Divine Comedy, I think is not mentioned in the patreon list at all
Totally passed over Kristen Hersh with no comment. 😵
"Your Ghost" would definitely make my top 25 songs of this year. Great additional vocals by Michael Stipe.
It’s decent. - Joe
I Voted 🗳 Grace # 1 it was a very legitimate Top album of the year. I was one of the few to even mention Kyuss so 🤷 glad to see it ranked !
GTFO Monster is gold.
Fool's gold
Sorry, couldn't resist 😛
REM? Huge fan. They got Thurston Moore cameo during Sonic Youth's popular peak💥
I've been searching for Guided By Voices reactions but there are so few. Recent bangers: Dance Of Gurus, My Engagement, The Race Is On, Awake Man, Don't Blow Yr Dream Job. Pollard is genius 🤘💥🎤
Those are good songs. I just haven't kept up, thanks for mentioning those songs.
Thanks for a great deep dive week guys! A lot of new albums for me to listen to from your lists, and songs too!
I have been going about 1994 for a couple of months myself. I thinks it's a good, not great, year, but some of my all time favorite albums were released this years. As for the music scene in '94 I wasn't really into it. Not a big fan of britpop, grunge or electronica, so all the hyped critic darlings are far down on my list. The 90s should have been my foundational music years, since I went to high school and later university all within the decade, but I mostly listened to 70s hard rock which had it's revival in the early 90s. In fact, I've listened to so much Zeppelin, Purple, Sabbath etc. that I have rarely played any of their iconic albums ever since. I know them all by heart. Anyway, we share some favorites, and I am deeply disturbed by the ones we don't share, at least for the Top 10! :D
1. Jeff Buckley - Grace
2. Dream Theater - Awake
3. Rypdal & Tekrø - S/T
4. Tom Petty - Wildflowers
5. Pink Floyd - The Division Bell
6. Vagabond - S/T
7. Saga - Steel Umbrellas
8. The Black Crowes - Amorica
9. The Future Sound of London - Lifeforms
10. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Let Love In
11. Therapy? - Troublegum
12. Yes - Talk
13. Black Sabbath - Cross Purposes
14. King's X - Dogman
15. Live - Throwing Copper
16. Black Sabbath Tribute - Nativity in Black
17. Glenn Huges - From Now On
18. Neil Young - Sleeps With Angels
19. Megadeth - Youthanasia
20. Soundgarden - Superunknown
21. Alice Cooper - The Last Temptation
22. Obituary - World Demise
23. Stone Temple Pilots - Purple
24. Pulp - His 'n' Hers
25. Frank Black - Teenager of The Year
*** Dog Man Star - Suede ***
No contest (for me anyway) 😃
Second Coming is fantastic! I think Brits didn’t like it because it sounds so different from the debut.
Its good just very different from the first one: it rocks harder with Zeppelin-esque riffs. Some of the songs are a bit too jammy imo.although that does give them the opportunity to show their skills. Their drummer esp is sooo good. But i thought this album is from 1995
Best:
Bee Thousand - Guided by Voices Like almost all songs.
MTV Unplugged - Nirvana I dislike In Utero so fricken much but this record was good.
Definitely Maybe- Oasis Don't know many but Live Forever is great.
Dulcinea - Toad the Wet Sprocket
Weezer
The Cranberries - Ode to my Family really chokes me up.
Vauxhall and I - Morrissey
1994 was an incredible year in music, especially for metal. Here's my top 25:
25. Darkthrone - Transilvanian Hunger
24. Everything But The Girl - Amplified Heart
23. Arthur Russell - Another Thought
22. Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary
21. Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley
20. Enslaved - Vikingligr Veldi
19. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works II
18. Gorement - The Ending Quest
17. Melvins - Stoner Witch
16. Cryptopsy - Blasphemy Made Flesh
15. Disco Inferno - D.I. Go Pop
14. Offspring - Smash
13. Johnny Cash - American Recordings
12. Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
11. Jeff Buckley - Grace
10. Emperor - In the Nightside Eclipse
9. Unwound - New Plastic Ideas
8. Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime
7. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
6. Bolt Thrower - ...For Victory
5. Failure - Magnified
4. Killing Joke - Pandemonium
3. Weezer - Blue Album
2. Portishead - Dummy
1. Acid Bath - When the Kite String Pops
5. Danzig 4
4. NIN - The downward spiral
3. Nirvana - Unplugged
2. Therapy? - Troublegum
1. Weezer
🔥🤘
Glad to see your patrons give GBV, Jawbreaker, Emperor, Lush, Jawbox, Drive Like Jehu, Stereolab, SDRE, Low and Sugar the props that I suspected they wouldn’t receive from you. Disappointed to see Live appear; that’s probably my pick for worst album of 1994.
That’s how I know it’s good. - Joe
No Ruby Vroom (Soul Coughing)
love Soul Coughing & especially this one!
Underrated Boston indie rock band, Come (Thalia Zedek/Chris Brokaw's band) had a fantastic album in 1994 - Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell is soooo good. The Stereolab album (Mars Audiac Quintet) is also very strong - Ping Pong was one of the best songs of 1994.
My top 10 of '94:
1. Stranger Than Fiction - Bad Religion
2. Crash, Boom, Bang - Roxette
3. Wildflowers - Tom Petty
4. Danzig 4 - Danzig
5. Trashed - Lagwagon
6. American Recordings - Johnny Cash
7. Weezer - Weezer
8. Divine Intervention - Slayer
9. The Good, The Bad, The Argyle - Bouncing Souls
10. Pride & Glory - Pride & Glory
Yes dude pride and glory is soooo slept on
" In the nightside eclipse " coming in the top 100 is something I thought I'd never seen. Top 10 album of all time for me. Nice one.
It’s 14th overall on the RYM chart for 1994.
Bee thousand ftw love that album
More like B- - Joe
I hope you guys do a Prince list at some point, I know he has a massive amount of music but i'd love to see your takes on all his albums if you're interested because Prince fans all seem to have wildly different opinions on which ones are the great and mediocre outside of the top few.
He’s literally next. - Joe
We are actually well over 50-60 people on our chart, we're at 105. Some aren't super active in rating though.
Look at us
@@TastesLikeMusic Closer and closer to a RYM takeover every day.
I liked '94. "Meat Puppets... Monster too high..." From Too High to Die to too high. I Spinal Tapped Monster- it went to 11. Surprised myself as I too liked Bush's Sixteen Stone- 6. Surprised my 9 Allman Brothers' Where it All Begins wasn't in 100. Had Kyuss' Welcome to Sky Valley at 7. I male, heavy (grunts).
When you guys do the Prince listography, are you gonna include any of the albums that are credited only to the New Power Generation or the NPG Orchestra? And are you gonna include the posthumous releases?
Only the 40 listed as studio albums on Wikipedia. No NPG orchestra, but yes to Welcome 2 America. - Joe
@@TastesLikeMusic Thx
I didnt expect you guys to include the download-only albums. Welcome to America is probably the only posthumous release included since it was intended as a studio album.
i think u guys forgot to count mine...
25. Black Sabbath - Cross Purposes
24. Pantera - Far Beyond Driven
23. Pentagram - Be Forewarned
22. Helloween - Master of the Rings
21. The Cult
20. Bruce Dickinson - Balls to Picasso
19. Vicious Rumors - Word of Mouth
18. Danzig 4
17. Virgin Steele - The Marriage of Heaven and Hell-Part One
16. Running Wild - Black Hand Inn
15. Dio - Strange Highways
14. The Rolling Stones - Voodoo Lounge
13. The Black Crowes - Amorica
12. Demolition 23
11. Megadeth - Youthanasia
10. Mercyful Fate - Time
9. Doctor Butcher
8. Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley
7. Pride & Glory
6. The Wildhearts - Fishing for Luckies
5. Cinderella - Still Climbing
4. Tom Petty - Wildflowers
3. The Allman Brothers Band - Where It All Begins
2. Warrior Soul - The Space Age Playboys
1. Corrosion of Conformity - Deliverance
Gotta be a member of our Patreon
@@TastesLikeMusic sounds like a lotta work
@@independenceltd. Not much work and we have a blast.
Has anyone heard Alice Coopers The Last Temptation? I definitely think it belongs in the top 100 !
Music is subjective in nature of course... but 'Purple' at # 24 is objectively stupid.
Amorica would probably be my number 1
I love your channel but skipping over Sebadoh's Bakesale like it's nothing is criminal. Genuinly my favourite album OF ALL TIME!
One of our patrons picked it for AOtW once. Uhhh I dislike Sebadoh. I hate slacker rock. Sorry. - Joe
Good to see Dog Msn Star at 16, though that's still way too low considering Joe had it at number 4...
Yeah, but it was my #59 so it’s actually a pretty generous placement. -Jason
Fair point - i missed that@@TastesLikeMusic
Thanks for the shoutout, Joe. Don’t worry, I will never listen to the 1994 Megadeth record so as not to hurt our community score.
If I ever have to torture you with music for some reason, I'll know what to play. 🥳
Mustaine is a pretty terrible vocalist.
@echosmyron1278 his vocal reputation is exaggerated. He's not great, but he fits the type of songs he sings.
Solid Rock on Bob Dylan’s Saved is way more rock n roll then anything by Megadeth ( lol. Joking, but I’m really not)
I used to be fully obsessed, with that Morrissey record .. but haven’t even listened to it, in a very long time.
I feel that Loose by Victoria Williams is very underrated .. I don’t think, that I even saw it listed in this video at all lol
Definitely Maybe is a 5 star album...should be in the top 10. Oasis was killer on that first album but could never quite replicate it.
Morning glory was better but yeh nothing after was as good.
Disagree. Definitely maybe is definitely better
I'd thought Sebadoh would be right in your Wheelhouse, Jason?
Was glad to see Parklife so high. Grace is good but a bit overrated to me. No comments on Mellow Gold at all? Superunknown was too low at 10. Overall a good year for music I think.
good to see Marillion and Dream Theater...Grace being in there and being #1 isn't surprising. The same crowd should give Kevin Gilbert an hour of their time though.
I'm a little sad not enough people rated the lovely Dulcinea by Toad the Wet Sprocket but I'm more *shocked* that Pony Express Record by Shudder to Think didn't make the list! THAT is just wrong. I'm calling the judge now. And I wouldn't call GBV/Robert Pollard slacker rock either?!? Seems such an easy blow for any 90s rock act. Also: no Orange? JSBE were big in 1994!
@@OperationPhantom yeah I agree about Pollard. A guy who has released over 120 albums is hardly a slacker. That TTWS album is really good too. I forgot about that one but had the cassette and listened to it a ton. Glen Phillips is a top-notch songwriter.
@@scottmcrae3355 Perhaps Toad aren't cool enough.
@@OperationPhantom I don’t think that they are considered any less “cool” than Live or the Counting Crows who they love though….not to mention the Dave Matthews Band…
@@scottmcrae3355 The (lasting) popularity of the acts you mention has always somewhat befuddled me. Crash Into Me could have been a Toad song almost I guess. Maybe because Glen doesn't have the 90s hot potato voice.
@@OperationPhantom haha! Hot potato voice. Never heard that before and I like it.
Red Red Meat - Jimmywine Majestic is a good one to check out from 1994
Wait, Jar of Flies didn't even make the top100? Because it was an EP or people just didn`t vote it in?
EP status
Joe could definitely love some of the later GBV stuff - but don't tease him Do The Collapse with Ocasek is one of them. That's about as mediocre as they get. Go straight to Earthquake Glue or Isolation Drills Joe. The latter is produced by Rob Schnapf of later Elliott Smith fame(?)
as I predicted, the sub genres of Rock were very evident in this list. Two albums that were on the fan list but not yours were Cranberries, No Need to Worry - as step down from their two previous, but still a quality album, and Jamiriquia. I'm shocked that Blues Traveler Four didn't show up, Soundgarden should certainly be in the top 5 if not the top 3
I forgot to listen to four
Did I miss it or was Freedy Johnston not on the list? You both had it in your top 25 and it was my number 1.
Good question. If it didn’t make the list it’s because not enough people listened and or rated. - Joe
1994 was also about the CMJ discs. I still have every disc from several years.
American Highway Flower (by Dada) isn't a perfect album by any means but it's in my top 20 of the year and is certainly better than some of this top 100 list...
Oh my god those 1994 CMJ discs... they were a crucial part of my musical education, particularly some of the more obscure deep cuts.
Love Buckley, but objectively not sure this is the best of that list. I think I likely would have been wrestling between Petty, and Blur. Maybe Weezer. Definitely not Nirvana unplugged. And, for what it’s worth, I think Dummy is a fantastic record.
Here’s my hot controversial statement: Nirvana is supremely overrated.
I'm going to merge the essences of Kraftwerk and Portishead into a single monstrous demonic entity that will lumber to life and take control of Jason's mind.
Monster not high enough lol
My favorite didn’t make the top 100( Latin Playboys), but it’s a bit too “ boutique” and experimental perhaps for the list. Wonder what its RyM rating is? Grace is a certain worthy #1. Was in my top 10. And don’t know how Joe can like GBV but not like Pavement. GBV is way more lo fi. And not as good.
The people have spoken - Justice for Dummy! Re-rank/re-assess, please. Then listen to Beth Gibbons' new solo album. It's OK to be wrong now and then, we forgive you, lol. Stuart.
Trip hop definitely one of my least favorite genres. -Jason
@@TastesLikeMusic how dare you hold that opinion.
@@TastesLikeMusic Beth Gibbons new lp is def. not Trip hop, so you may like it. She is using Talk Talk drummer Lee Harris, and some of the songs have that atmosphere.
@johnlefsky8731 I’ll probably get to it before the end of the year just because it’s going to be on so many year end lists. But I’m not happy about it.
@@TastesLikeMusic By their third LP Portishead had, mostly, moved away from Trip hop. And Beth Gibbons first post Portishead LP, Out Of Season, had two members of Talk Talk on it, and embraces a more of a folk/jazz sound, closer to Nick Drake or John Martyn. At this point I could see her scoring a folk-horror film.
There was a fairly decent turnout of albums & songs lists for ‘94 but I’m very curious to see if there are more for ‘74. Does this community heap praise on the 70s at the expense of other decades? I’d love to know the average age range of your subscribers and if this affects the skew. Or, is it a looking backwards lost affection for a decade they didn’t personally live through? I have questions. 😂 Personally, I think every decade holds a lot of value and there are amazing and total crap records in ANY given year, up until RIGHT NOW.
Our subscriber base is pretty old compared to like … all the other channels that dark about gothic dark wave and hyper pop and murderrap. - Joe
@@TastesLikeMusic Those are some very specific genres Joe! 😂 I’m always up for a darkwave discussion though!
Dummy is pure class. I’ve never heard anyone rate it so poorly like you guys.
It’s fine? But it’s pretty boring. - Joe
I was 8 in 1994
Same well 7 most of the year
I was 7
B1000
Hole over STP n Frank Black while she doesnt write her own music is laughable
B1000