25 Favourite Films from the 1960's
Vložit
- čas přidán 10. 05. 2024
- Here are my (current) 25 Favourite Films from the 1960's.
(not necessarily the BEST films of the decade)
Special thanks to @leocoh89 for recommending The Great Silence (what a film!) in his video • FAVOURITE 25 FILMS FRO...
which immediately made my list, adding to the three other westerns already on this list.
The clips used here are for criticism and commentary within the bounds of fair use. This is a transformative effort with different expression (commentary and positive criticism) and different in character relative to the original works. The amount and substantiality of the portions used in relation to the work as a whole is a minimum necessary. These clips avoid story spoilers and inclusion here does not negatively affect the market value of any of these works. This video is not for profit. - Krátké a kreslené filmy
A very interesting and fascinating list of films. Among my favorites on your list are *_Blow-up_* and *_The Good the Bad and the Ugly,_* (both from 1966). A few other interesting films from the 1960's I'd like to put out there are listed below (though in relation to your list most here (in fact all but one) commit the cardinal sin of being in English and perhaps a few even the further sin of being a bit fantastical in nature (Supernatural or Sci-fi) an area you seem not too fond of.
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Easy Rider (1969)
Planet of the Apes (1968)
The Lion in Winter (1968)
The Swimmer (1968)
The Graduate (1967)
To Sir with Love (1967)
Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966)
Séance on a Wet Afternoon (1964)
The Haunting (1963)
This Sporting Life (1963)
Jason and the Argonauts (1963)
Carnival of Souls (1962)
David and Lisa (1962)
Burn Witch Burn (1962)
Night Tide (1961)
La Dolce Vita (1960)
Thanks for your list. Really great films on there. Several I very nearly had on my own list and a couple I’ve not heard of, so will check out. Nice to see some love for The Swimmer and Morgan…love David Warner. I really like supernatural & sci-fi but there are just so many great films from the 60’s and I limited the shortlist to 25. Thanks again.
@@steve4films Thanks. The list I provided is not necessarily what I would consider to be the _greatest_ films but just personal favorites. You know how that works, we each find different things in different ways --- it's all about vibes. Some of those, admittedly, do have very small budgets and not the greatest acting turns but they do have mood and atmosphere in spades --- something indefinable from an _aesthetic_ standpoint --- I refer in particular to films like _Night Tide, David and Lisa_ and _Carnival of Souls._ Anyway, the world of film is fascinating --- thanks for sharing.
At last, someone who highlights foreign films not in English. Nearly all the other lists only mention American films or sometimes British.
Thanks for watching, Ned. The 50's was such a rich time for filmmaking all around the world, especially eastern Europe, Japan, and the US too.
Delightful list of films.
Just subbed mate 👍🏻
1. Dr Strangelove
2.Lawrence of Arabia
3. 2001 A space Odyssey
4. The Good the bad and the ugly
5.To Kill a Mockingbird
6. The Longest Day
7. Spartacus
8.Yojimbo
9.The apartment
10.The Manchurian candidate
11.Cape Fear
12. La Dolce Vita
13. The Birds
14. Easy Rider
15. Cool Hand Luke
16. The Lion in Winter
17.Once Upon a time in the West
18. Who's afraid of Virginia wolf
19. The Great escape
20. 8 1/2
21. Breathless
22. The Graduate
23.The Magnificent seven
24. The Hustler
25.West Side story
An impressive list. Very different to my own but just as good. I’ve not heard of Lion In Winter so need to track that down. Thanks 🙏
@@steve4films Love the Lion Winter. Some of the best lines in movie History and. the cast with Peter O'Toole, Katherine Hepburn, Anthony Hopkins, Timothy Dalton, Nigel Terry, and John Castle is amazing. They have been given things to say though and emotions to play.
Some absolute classics there Steve. Really spoilt for choice in this golden age of cinema.
Thanks Bob. Plenty of great films to choose from. Looking forward to hearing your list at some point.
Seen all, except
Letter never sent
Funeral Parade of Roses.
The Big City
Loves of A Blonde
Cleo from 5 to 7
Toky0 Drifter
Best one there for is Battle of Algiers.
I have too many favourites to mention.
Most of them would been familiar like Sound Of Music, Dr Strangelove, Great Escape etc etc.
So I Will just mention KES.
Thanks for commenting. I hope there's a new film in there that you watch and really like. Ah, Kes! I could have included that for Brian Glover's performance alone 😄
Nice Le Mempris it just gets better.
Interesting pair match Piont Blank Le Samaurai. If... is rarely mentioned. Subbed.
My favorites would be Mr. Arkadin, Hatari, The Birds, Shock Corridor, The Damned, A Hard Days Night, The 1000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse, The 400 Blows, Shoot the Piano Player, Breathless, Demy's Lola and Contempt
A really good list, Willie. Thanks for sharing. I very nearly put Shoot The Piano Player on my own list. I haven't watched Lola yet.
@@steve4films Thanks! You MUST see Lola. It is sublime! Shoot the Piano Player and Lola are actually 2 of my 13 all time favorite films. I'm a filmmaker myself.
Looking over some lists I'll add these to my favorites--The Nutty Professor, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, A Boy Ten Feet Tall (aka Sammy Going South), A High Wind in Jamaica. and The Good the Bad and the Ugly.
@@willieluncheonette5843 Well, if you ever need an editor, let me know 👍😀
@@steve4films Thanks! I have an editor who is terrific. My film is shot digitally and he edited it on a computer, something I had no idea how to do. If I was torn between two edits and asked him which he preferred, he invariably came up with the best choice. We are very simpatico.
Don't like your choice much. I had first 3 Bond films, OHMSS, In the heat of the night , Bonnie & Clyde, all Leone westerns, charge of the light brigade, 2001, Zulu,Spartacus,Rosemary's Baby,Night of the living dead, Dr strangelove, planet of the Apes, Italian job, Thomas crown affair, Point Blank,Guns of Navarone, The Great Escape, The Train, Dirty Dozen. Where Eagles Dare. Magnificent Magnificent
Clearly a fan of Czech new wave amongst other things! Saw Valerie and her weekend of wonders a few days ago which I am sure probably is on the top 50 list .?Oddly having looked at your list ,I have watched 10 of them in the last couple of months ,with Closely observed trains only a couple of days ago .A firm favourite .
You have inspired me to check out some of the ones I had never heard of such as Letter never sent .
Thanks for watching, William. There is an excellent print of Letter Never on the Mosfilm CZcams channel. I hope you enjoy it. Valerie is 1970, I think. But yes, it would be in my 1970’s Top 50. 👍
@@steve4films Sorry ,you are right re Valerie .I have been on a Czech new wave splurge and assumed they were all 60s pre Prague Spring ,but they arent !
That Man from Rio, Farenheit 451, any Italian spy films like Joe Walker, 2001, On Her Majesty Secret Service, Barbarella, Danger Diabolic, Modesty Blaise and many more (from 976-CREOLEMAN)
A lot of fun films in that list. I need to check out Italian spy films from the 60’s.
@@steve4filmsKiss Kiss Kill Kill with good old Joe Walker (from 976-CREOLEMAN).
On Your Majesty's Secret Service is my favourite Bond movie!
@@robynheavner4689OHMSS was the only MANCHO James Bond film. It was too bad that George Lazenby could not go on to make more. Even though his acting wasn't the best he could have learn more from it. In fact there was only one person that gave him a chance on his acting and that was Telly Savalas who'd played Blofeld. He appreciated his help and became friends with him. The other thing I liked about this film is John Barry's score. Of all the Bond scores this will always be #1. I have all the Bond soundtracks including Casino Royale by Burt Bacharach. Thanks for reading my comment (from 976-CREOLEMAN).
.
Wonderful choices and so many that could have made my own list. Keep up the great work sir.
Thanks Ronin. I don't think I can do justice to a 1950's list (I haven't seen enough) but I look forward to yours. Hoping Les Diaboliques will be on there somewhere!
@@steve4films I think Les Diaboliques will be there somewhere sir
What, no "'Dr. Strangelove', 'The Graduate', 'Ulysses', 'Alfie'????????????
2001? But they are a great set of films, a few that I've seen and agree with and some that I've not (yet) seen.
i agree with four, the rest are obscure to me, foreign or cult movies
I've got my work cut out for me. Only four of those are on my books; Django, Once Upon a Time in the West, Bonnie & Clyde, and The Good the Bad and the Ugly.
Hi Bob. I hope you find a new favourite from this list.
Some interesting choices. I was in my twenties in those days and some of these would have been shown in/
restricted to what were called "art house" cinemas back then..
So many French movies, why not Jules et Jim?!
Thanks for watching the video. I like Jules Et Jim but it's not in my absolute favourite films of the decade. I can imagine lots of people would have it in their list.
It is fantastic that four Eastern European films are included in your list (three Czechs and one Polish). It is a pity that there is no Hungarian among them, though it could be. The films of Miklós Jancsó, Zoltán Fábri or István Szabó.
I have to confess I've not seen any of the 60's films of those filmmakers. If you can recommend some I would be very grateful and I will try to track them down. Thanks.
Leone forever! Great list, Steve.
Thanks for watching, Mike. I’m just watching Mizoguchi’s Street Of Shame on your recommendation.
@@steve4films It's a goodie...but I think I recommended Gion Bayashi which he made a couple of years earlier. What a cast Street of Shame has, though!
@@michaelbartlettfilm I watched Gion Bayashi last night. A masterpiece! That Mizoguchi guy isn’t too bad, eh? 👍
@@steve4films I bet he was a miserable so-and-so in real life, though 😄
@@michaelbartlettfilm Cheers lad
Lilith .
Excellent choices. Knife in the Water is the only one I didn’t care for too much and I still need to see Charulata
Thanks Neil. Have you published a 60’s list? I’d be really interested to see it. I also hope you get to see Charulata.
@@steve4films Thanks, Steve. No I haven’t published one but I might make one as I really enjoyed seeing both yours and Ronin’s choices. I have some other favourites too outside of both your lists but you both covered some true greats. A fantastic decade.
I haven''t seen all of them, but there's absolutely a good selection here, although I like American Westerns way better than the Italian brand, and you didn't include the one really important musical, Demy's THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG. A couple of personal favorites of mine were PSYCHO and FASTER PUSSYCAT, KILL! KILL!, and I just couldn't leave MIDNIGHT COWBOY off my list either.
I'd also include On her Majesty's Secret Service'
as it can be enjoyed as a stand alone
OHMSS is definitely one of my favourite Bond films 👍
Exactly ,if you take it out of the franchise I think it is a great adventure film .It has the best music ,and although Lazenby is slated for his performance I think he is actually good and injects some real rough and tumble into the part .Add in Diana Rigg and the best Blofeld and its a hit!
OHMSS my favourite Bond movie
TheTrain=65,,,,Guns of Navarone=62!!
Several people have recommended The Train. It’s on my list of films to see. Thanks.
The Good The Bad and The Ugly is my all time favourite
Connie Francis' 1964 film ' Looking For Love ' is arguably the best musical comedy film of the 1960s .
Connie sings great and is so funny in it .
Connie won a comedy actress award for the film !
I WAS IN MY TWENTIES BACK THEN, I ONLY RECOGNISE 5 TITLES, AND ONLY TWO FILMS I BOTHERED TO GO--SEE. SO ''FAVOURITES OF THE 60's , SES WHO'?
Title schld say "non" American movies! Look at how the word "favorite" is spelled!
Love movies but never heard of 98% of these!!
Hi Bill, the 60’s was an incredible time for film-making in Europe and Japan especially. There were many brilliant American films too. Four of them are on my list. Possibly this video should be called ‘non-African’ because I don’t think there are any filmmakers from that continent on my list and only one film set on the continent. It’s not an area I know much about but I’m sure there are lots of incredible films from that part of the world I’ve not yet seen. 🌍
@@steve4films Sure yr rt but this is the US of A as Archie wld say. The video is fr US mkt and because any list is subjective, the list shld be broken down by continent to be even remotely believable.
Even Ai cldnt come up w a legit list as it depends on critetia put in Ai computer.
A lot of Napa valley wines are better than French but totally subjective. My wife likes her stk well done, mine is med rare and so on.
All utube videos are created to make $ so clk bait inaccurate titles are the norm as utube wont police their own chan! Why? So utube can make more $!
Sad state of affairs today. I have found some gems from Austral but I dont tnk any were listed.
Being a "grusome" guy my top 3 wld be 1.) Hard times 2.) Memento 3.) Seven etc but thats my "med rare" No Peter Pan fr me!!