Top 100 Greatest Songs of All Time
Vložit
- čas přidán 22. 08. 2021
- The 100 greatest songs ever, in my opinion!
(I don't own the rights to any of these songs, credit goes out to the people who made these amazing songs)
Playlist on Spotify (credit to Lucasgabrielnierri who made it):
open.spotify.com/playlist/4gJ...
This is a list of the 100 greatest (english) songs ever, not my favorite or necessarily the best songs of all time since that's entirely subjective. Things like how iconic the song is, popularity and if the song has stayed relevant over time played a big part. That being said it's my personal view of what the greatest songs are and my opinion played a part in the list, so feel free to disagree.
It's a good, fun list. Personally I don't like the Eagles...
Oh,they will.
@@trecchannel4205 And they probably should tbf. Because even tho I personally think all of the songs I included are great songs. There are thousands of other songs that also would have deserved to be included.
@@ZtarOZ-Songs it’s like when someone asks what your favorite movie is. How the shit are you suppose to answer that, changes day to day. Fact is you took a lot of time to compile your list and share it with us, shows you truly care about your connection with music. And of course I disagree, isn’t that the fun of it? Stay well brother
@@ChrisP.Bacon008 Thanks, I appreciate it!
Honestly it is impossible to create a list of 100 greatest songs, but it was actually a good list!
possible. anyone can make such a list.
@@adrmts1373 no it's not possible because there are tens of thousands of songs which can be regarded as the greatest creations of all time.
@@mustakahmed9094 people has different taste so that's why
@@ehadese3771 yes everyone has their own choices
I agree
Overall, this is a pretty good list. There are three songs that I’m surprised weren’t in it though:
Don’t Stop Believing - Journey
Thriller - Michael Jackson
Another Brick In The Wall - Pink Floyd
Don’t stop believing by Journey was number 75
@@davidmellish3295 Ah yes you’re right. I guess I must’ve missed it.
Comfortably numb from Pink Floyd too
@@speed_videos_of_everything Comfortably Numb was number 12.
@@speed_videos_of_everything that was here
the fact not a single abba song was on this list hurts my swedish heart
Live Forever: One of the most underrated and beautiful songs ever written and has a great meaning and response to the negative music teenagers were listening to at the time of its release. Champagne supernova would also be included in the list of greatest songs ever made
I completely agree on Live Forever, it's easily one of my favorite songs ever. Champagne Supernova is also a fantastic song
Supersonic for me! Noel wrote that in 10 minutes in the studio while the guys were having a Chinese! Genius.
Live Forever best song i've ever heard
Live forever a piece of a era thanks noel gallagher to written this jewel
@@ZtarOZ-Songschampagne supernova is s great with live forever don’t look back in anger supersonic and wonderwall
Here's the list of songs in order
No.100 have you ever seen the rain 0:00
No.99 boulevard of broken dreams 0:06
No.98 tiny dancer 0:12
No.97 hound dog0:19
No.96 sweet dreams 0:24
No .95 one 0:31
No.94 here comes the sun 0:38
No.93 Don't look back in anger 0:44
No.92 still loving you 0:50
No.91 goodbye yellow brick road 0:57
No.90 Don't stop me now 1:04
No.89 Heart-Shaped box 1:10
No.88 living on a prayer 1:15
No.87 hurt 1:22
No .86 More than a feeling 1:27
No.85 war pigs 1:33
No.84 highway to hell 1:40
No.83 California dreaming 1:46
No.82 nothing compares 2 u 1:52
No.81 London calling 2:00
No.80 it's a man man's world 2:05
No.79 I will always love you 2:12
No.78 runaway 2:18
No.77 sweet home alabama 2:24
No.76 bridge over troubled water 2:28
No.75 don't stop believing 2:36
No.74 whole lotta love 2:43
No. 73 suspicious minds 2:49
No.72 who'll stop the rain 2:55
No.71 rocket man 3:03
No.70 heart of Glass 3:09
No.69 (hehe😏) paranoid Android 3:16
No.68 Life on Mars? 3:22
No.67 back in black 3:29
No.66(6) lithium 3:35
No.65 carry on my wayward son 3:41
No.64 space oddity 3:48
No.63 I will survive 3:53
No.62. purple rain 3:59
No.61 go your own way 4:05
No.60 in my way 4:11
No.59 walk the line 4:19
No.58 unchained melody 4:25
No.57 dream on 4:31
No.56 the show must go on 4:38
No.55 gimme shelter 4:45
No.54 smoke on the water 4:50
no.53 beat it 4:57
No.52 layla 5:03
No.51 fortunate sons 5:12
No.50 lose yourself 5:17
No 49 you never can tell 5:24
No.48 Wonderwall 5:30
No.47 while my guitar gently weeps 5:37
No.46 good vibrations 5:43
No.45 Knocking on heaven's door 5:50
No.44 November rain 5:57
No.43 light my fire 6:03
No.42 enter sandman 6:09
no. 41 babe O'Reilly 6:16
No.40 superstition 6:23
No.39 hallelujah 6:30
No.38 losing my religion 6:36
No. 37 one 6:44
No.36 what a wonderful world 6:49
No.35 creep 6:56
No.34 I got you (I feel good)7:03
No.33 your song 7:10
No.32 juicy 7:16
No 31 born to run 7:22
No.30 Sweet child o'mine7:28
No.29whats going on 7:36
No.28 God only knows 7:42
No.27 piano Man 7:48
No.26 all along the watchtower 7:55
no.25 sound of silence 8:03
No.24 respect 8:09
No.23 strawberry Fields forever 8:15
No.22 heroes 8:21
No.21 tears in heaven 8:28
No.20 every breath you take 8:35
No.19 House of the rising sun 8:41
No.18 let it be 8:47
No.17 can't help falling in Love 8:54
No.16 a day in the life 9:01
No.15 Johnny goode 9:08
No.14 changes 9:15
No.13 hotel California 9:22
No.12 comfortably numb 9:28
No.11 hey Jude 9:35
No.10 no woman no cry 9:40
No.9 satisfaction 9:47
No.8 live forever 9:54
No.7 like a rolling stone 10:00
No.6 smells like teen spirit 10:06
No.5 Billie Jean 10:13
No.4 stairway to heaven 10:19
No.3imagine 10:26
No.2 Bohemian Rhapsody 10:33
No.1 yesterday 10:39
wheres life on mars?
bro gave up on the last 10.
@@potatodrummer I got distracted I've been meaning to update it
Thank you buddy ole pal
@@chrisbetancourt7111 still haven't
I love how the three songs “Imagine by John Lennon”, “Stairway to Heaven by Led Zeppelin” and “Bohemian Rhapsody by Queen” is at the Top 5. 3 masterpieces
“Imagine” is a Communist anthem. “Stairway to Heaven” is overrated. And “Bohemian Rhapsody” is a joke.
Bohemian Rhapsody
MJ's at top though. Got robbed
@@AC-mp7cx mj is better dancer
@@classicalof21scentury71 and singer
We see how important Rock was and still is, through the amount of music from famous bands present here, such as Lynyrd Skynyrd and Creendence Clearwater Revival, which are two of my favorite bands.
we have the same profile photo and the same favorite band (Lynyrd Skynyrd) ahahah
@@sockrex1119 I thought I commented in my own comments Hahaha
This was an amazing list and i really respect your top three. Fantastic songs!
My top 10
1: Bohemian Rhapsody
2: Stairway to Heaven
3: Imagine
4: Yesterday
5: Back in Black
6: Starman
7: Under Preassure
8: Let it be
9: Another brick in the wall
10: Losing My Religion
Uptdate: Enter Sandman➡️ Another brick in the wall
W
Enter sandman?????
Cloud-bursting Kate bush
MJ could have several hits on this list
Enter Sandman over One? Curious.
Some songs that should be on this list include:
Careless Whisper by George Michaels
Another Brick in The Wall by Pink Floyd
Message in a Bottle by the London Police Department
Total Eclipse of the Heart by Bonnie Tyler
It’s my Life by Bon Jovi
Seven Nation Army by The White Stripes
What it Takes by Aerosmith
Sharp Dressed Man by ZZ Top
And last but certainly not least… Do I Wanna Know by Arctic Monkeys
Good choices
Police department?
W
Yes replace that Kanye song with total clips of the heart
message in a bottle you have based music taste my g
The two best songs ever are bohemian rapsody and hotel California! Their both so well composed
Atomic Punk - Van Halen
@@lamoscadetrasdelaoreja.1611said no one ever
1. Bohemian rhapsody
2. Sweet dreams
3. Let it be
4. Livin on a prayer
5. Don't stop believin
6. Rocket Man
7. Sweet child o Mine
8. Back in Black
9. In my life
10. Still loving you
These top ten are my favorites
❤🧡💛💚💙💜🖤🤍
Led zepplin?? Stair way to heaven if you actually listened to it all the way through it would be in top 10
The Beatles may not be you favorite or my favorite, but none has ever repeated their level of success, longevity, and had as much impact besides them
That's undeniably true
Michael jackson?
@@Andrekratsa He was good, but IMHO only put out two great albums, Off the Wall and Thriller. The Beatles put out at least 6 classic albums. One should also mention Dylan , Joni Mitchell, Paul Simon (and with S&G), Elvis Costello, David Bowie, Neil Young, The Stones, Radiohead, and Led Zeppelin (and many others) who, I would say, produced several great albums each.
Oh, and Stevie Wonder!
@@johnpownall7720 off the wall, thriller... bad, dangerous, history... even invincible had some good tracks, mike has probably the most like, "most good songs" too many bangers
1- yesterday the beatles
2- bohemian rapsody
3- imagine jonh lennon
4- starway to heaven led zeppelin
5- bille jean michael
6- smells like teen spirit
7- like a rolling stone bob dylan
8- live forever oasis
9- satisfaction the rolling stones
10- no woman no cry bob marley
11- hey jude the beatles
12- comfortably numb pink floyd
13- hotel california the eagles
14- changes tupac
15- jonhy b goode chuck berry
16- a day in the life
17- cant help falling in love elvis
18- let it be the beatles
19- every breath you take police
20- house of the rising sun
21- tears in heaven eric Clapton
22- heroes david bowie
23- strawberry fields forever the beatles
24- respect aretha
25- sound of silence
26- all along the watchtower the jimi
27- piano man billy joel
28- god only knows
29- what's going on marvin
30- sweet child of mine guns
31- born to run
32- juicy the notorious
33- your song elton john
34- i got you james brown
35-creep radiohead
36- what a wonderful world
37- one u2
38- losing my religion r.e.m
39- hallelujah jeff
40- superstition
41-baba o' riley the who
42- enter sandman
43- light my fire the doors
44- November rain guns
45- knocking on heavesn door
46-good vibrations
47- while my guitar gently sweeps the beatles
48- wonderwall oasis
49- you never can tell
50- lose yourself eminem
51- fortunate son
52- layla derek
53- beat ir michael
54- somoke on the water
55- gimme shelter
56- the sow must go on
57- dream on
58- unchained melody
59- i walk the line
60- in my life the beatles
61-go on your own way
62- purple rain prince
63- i will survive
64- space oddity
65- carry on my wayward son
66- lithium nirvana
67- back in black acdc
68- life on mars
69- paranoid android radiohead
70- heart of glasses
71- rocket man elton jonh
72- wholl stop the rain creedence
73- suspicious minds
74- whole lotta love led zeppelin
75- dont stop believin journey
76- bridge over
77- sweet home alabama
78- runaway kanye west
79- i will always love you
80- its a mans mas world
81- london calling the clash
82- nothing compares 2 u
83- california dreamin
84- highway to hell acdc
85- war pigs black sabath
86- more than a feeling
87- hurt johnny cash
88- living on a prayer
89- heart shaped box nirvana
90- dont stop me now queen
91- goodbye yellow brick road
92-still loving you scorpions
93- dont look back in anger oasis
94- here comes the sun the beatles
95- one metallica
96- sweet dreams
97- hound dog elvis
98- tiny dancer elton jonh
99- boulevard of broken dreams
100- have you ever seen the rain
Thanks
Is there my heart will go on by celine ?
W pfp
Thanks i took screenshots of it.
Stairway should be in the top 2
I think bro is a Beatles fan
My top 10
10. The Rolling Stones, You can't always get what you want
9. The Who, Baba O’Riley
8. Guns,n,roses, November rain
7. Prince, Purple rain
6. Pink Floyd, Time
5. The Beach Boys, Good vibrations
4. Electric Light Orcgestra, Mister Blue Sky
3. Queen, Bohemian Rhapsody
2. The BEATLES, Abbey Road Medley
1. Led Zeppelin, Stairway to heaven
Yess, time is honestly so underrated
The creator of this cross-genre list is to be commended - great job! For the record, I spent 35 of my years as a radio programmer who conducted monthly music tests every single month of those 35 years. There really isn’t anything that could be considered *universally* great songs. I’m from the U.S. so all of my testing came from within. There are about fifty songs that could legitimately be considered for the top spot for a ‘greatest song’ list. Some are not even in the top 100 in this list (which doesn’t mean this isn’t a really great list). Take this for what it’s worth - in the top 25 of the highest tested songs of my career (according to Americans age 18-74) I was always surprised by two things: 1) An instrumental, “Love is Blue” by Paul Mauriat from 1968, never, ever, had a negative score. In fact, it always scored out to easily make most any “Top 100” list. 2) It never failed to astound me how “God Only Knows” is as close to universally adored as any record we ever tested.
My comment is tooo long - sorry!
Surprised about Love is Blue, haven't thought of it in ages. God Only Knows does seem to have a cross generational appeal, funny considering how unusual it is - Ray Charles What I Say always did it for me, if there was only one song I could hear, that would be the one.
Love the input and perspective. In fact I value it. Thanks!
God only knows. The best song ever.
bearly
Stevie Wonder - I just call to say i love you
Duran Duran - Save a prayer
Michael Jackson - Thriller
The Moody Blues - Nights in white satin
and many many more
Peter Gabriel -- Sledgehammer. Rush -- Tom Sawyer. The Who -- Won't Get Fooled Again.
Madonna - Like a Prayer
ABBA - Dancing Queen
Another Brick In The Wall - Pink Floyd
Michael Jackson - Man In The Mirror
Penny Lane - The Beatles
Bee Gees 😮 they have many songs as well ...???
My personal list:
1. Genesis - Supper's Ready
2. Yes - Close to the Edge
3. Rainbow - Stargazer
4. King Crimson - Starless
5. Genesis - Dancing With the Moonlit Knight
6. Van der Graaf Generator - A Plague of Lighthouse Keepers
7. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick
8. Television - Marquee Moon
9. King Crimson - Fallen Angel
10. The Beatles - Tomorrow Never Knows
a fellow king crimson enjoyer
Very nice list, though I would add a couple songs:
Metallica - Master Of Puppets
The Rolling Stones - Paint It Black
Sam Cooke - A Change Is Gonna Come
Dolly Parton - Jolene
The White Stripes - Seven Nation Army
Lynyrd Skynyrd - Free Bird
Otis Redding - Sittin On The Dock Of The Bay
Jimi Hendrix - Purple Haze
Good picks
Songs that should be here are:
Somebody to Love - Queen
Tiny Dancer - Elton john
Waterloo - ABBA
Stayin Alive - Bee Gees
Dancing Queen - ABBA
Don't Stop Me Now - Queen
Crocodile Rock - Elton John
We Are The Champions- Queen
We Will Rock You - Queen
Mamma Mia - ABBA
Piano Man - Billy Joel
Hotel California - Eagles
Africa - TOTO
Girls Just Want to Have Fun - Cyndi Lauper
Born In The U.S.A - Bruce Springsteen
Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me - Elton John
I'm Still Standing - Elton John
Don't Go Breaking My Heart- Elton John
Bennie And The Jets - Elton John
Candle In The Wind - Elton John
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road- Elton John
Love Of My Life - Queen
I Want To Break Free - Queen
Under Pressure - Queen
Radio Ga Ga - Queen
Another One Bites The Dust - Queen
Crazy Little Thing Called Love - Queen
Killer Queen - Queen
Night Fever - Bee Gees
Borderline - Madonna
Like A Virgin - Madonna
Material Girl - Madonna
Into The Groove - Madonna
Papa Don't Preach - Madonna
La Isla Bonita - Madonna
Like A Prayer - Madonna
Vogue - Madonna
True Colors - Cyndi Lauper
Time After Time - Cyndi Lauper
Beat It - Michael Jackson
Man In The Mirror - Michael Jackson
Bad - Michael Jackson
P.Y.T - Michael Jackson
The Girl Is Mine - Michael Jackson
Smooth Criminal - Michael Jackson
Rock With You - Michael Jackson
Don't Stop 'Till You Get Enough - Michael Jackson
Tiny Dancer was on the list.
Avicii Levels
There’s only 100 spots some great songs gotta be left off
You got really good taste
Where are you now...Nazareth.
I'm just genuinely surprised that September by Earth, Wind & Fire isn't on this list or even seen anyone comment about it. Truly an iconic song that will live on for decades.
You make a good point, that's a very iconic song. I can't disagree with that pick
@@ZtarOZ-Songs Did not see Carpenters Close To You. You herad it everyday if you grew up in the seventies. Still a good list.
@@bonester50 Not generally my style of music but that song is definitely a guilty pleasure of mine. I think Burt Bacharach wrote or at least co-wrote it. Brings out the sentimentality in even the most hardened of souls.
I see September and raise you “That’s The Way of the World”
He didn't remember
10. creep
9. numb
8. summer of 69
7. losing my religion
6. have you ever seen the rain
5. dont stop me now
4. in the end
3. bitter sweet symphony
2. bohemian rhapsody
1. boulevard of broken dreams
My top 10
1. Hey Jude
2. Come together
3. Bohemian Rhapsody
4. Highway to Hell
5. Immigrant Song
6. Yesterday
7. Across the universe
8. Sweet Child o mine
9. Can’t help falling in love
10. Here There and Everywhere
Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
John Lennon - Imagine
Pink Floyd - Time
The Beatles - Hey Jude
Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit
The Beatles - A Day In the Life
Michael Jackson - Billie Jean
Stevie Wonder - Superstitious
Bob Marley - No Woman No Cry
The Beatles - Eleanor Rigbey
Beethoven - Fur Elise
Marvin Gaye - What’s Going On?
Michael Jackson - Man in the Mirror
The Beatles - Strawberry Fields Forever
Pink Floyd - Comfortably Numb
2Pac - Changes
The Eagles - Hotel California
Billy Joel - Piano Man
Michael Jackson - Black or White
yes👌
Lennon and The Beatles usually make it onto most lists, but the one song that never makes it but is just as amazing as the first time I ever heard it to me is "Mind Games".
that is a great song
Definitely one of the best channels to subscribe to . So many songs I forgot about but know by heart at the same time . Love this channel .
He put EMINEM over Elvis Presley.
@@Dogeymcdogerdogeface61371 yea I don’t agree with the listing 100% but it reminded me of a bunch of songs I haven’t heard in a while .
My Top 10 Song
1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Queen)
2. Imagine (John Lennon)
3. Don't Stop Me Now (Queen)
4. Smells Like Teen Spirit (Nirvana)
5. Livin On Prayer (Bonjovi)
6. Yesterday (The Beatles)
7. Hey Jude (The Beatles)
8. Killer Queen (Queen)
9. November Rain (Guns N Roses)
10. Knock In Heavens Doors (Bob Dylan)
Thanks
Nice list, all those songs are great
Wheres led zeplin?
My way... everybreath you take... smoke on the water.... Africa.... Wish you were here..... little wing...... and again !!!
Dance monkey is best
No conoce Stairway to Haven 😆
Not the greatest ever, but my 10 personal favorites
10: Stardust- Nat King Cole
9: Bridge Over Troubled Water- Simon and Garfunkel
8: Unchained Melody- Righteous Brothers
7: Imagine- John Lennon
6: Hey Jude- The Beatles
5: What a Wonderful World- Louis Armstrong
4: A Change is Gonna Come- Sam Cooke
3: Hotel California- The Eagles
2: Bohemian Rhapsody- Queen
1: My Way- Frank Sinatra
(Honorable Mention: Let it Be- The Beatles at 11)
Best possible number 1
Thanks for that playlist. So many diamonds in here which i forgot.
Here's a fact about "Tears in Heaven": Eric Clapton made this song after his 4-year-old son died from falling from a 53rd floor window. Its so sad how this song was made, even though its a masterpiece if you exclude on why it was made. R.I.P his son :(
Brother, this is a very high-quality top. Yes, it is difficult to make the top 100 without forgetting all the best. But I respect your choice very much and I shake your hand firmly
Bob Dylan (songs 45 and 7) received the Nobel Prize, the highest award on this planet, for writing and performing songs that talked about important issues in American life.
Bob Dylan said he sold his soul on a talk show look it up. After you watch that listen to his songs it will creep u out
A few songs I would add:
Everlong-Foo Fighters
Jeremy--Pearl Jam
Like a stone--Audioslave
In the end & numb--Linkin park
Killing in the name--Rage against the machine
1979--Smashing Pumpkins
Chop suey--System of a down
Black hole sun--Soundgarden
I could go on and on but those were the ones I most thought should be on the list (great video btw)
I agree and master of puppets
Yeah all those deserve to be on the list
I agree with every single one of these
my friend is a massive foo fighters fan and he was very disappointed that everlong wasn't on the list
YES.
This is actually a legitimately amazing list that will make 90% of people happy.
Thank you!
@@BibleVerses146 wtf is that supposed to mean
very lacking in billy joel and michael jackson, definitely sleeping on bruce springsteen a little bit and ozzy osbourne being completely absent is just insulting (aside from war pigs which isn’t even the best song in that album) but i think this is a very good list for only having 100 spots. there’s way too many good songs to just pick 100
Im the 10%
I must b part of the remaining 10%
My heart was racing getting to the top couple of songs and having not seen Stairway to Heaven yet... Thank god this list was actually pretty coherent haha
I think House Dog is the most inspirational song on this list. That song has done the most to strengthen people, to turn their lives toward renewal and growth.
I thought this list was a worthwhile effort. Thank you for putting it together. You knew that The Beatles or Elvis would take the #1 spot. They along with Chuck Berry, Stones, Led Zeppelin, Buddy Holly, Jimi Hendricks, Beach Boys and others changed/redefined music for their generations. You also knew Bohemian Rhapsody would be up there too. Many might not realize what a HUGE musical risk it was for Queen and their record label to release that song. Recording was expensive back then, and long songs (except Hey Jude) didn't get air play. They broke the rules and were rewarded for their risk.
20: Hey Jude (The Beatles)
19: Shine On You Crazy Diamond (Pink Floyd)
18: Light My Fire (The Doors)
17: Have You Ever Seen The Rain (Creedence Clearwater Revival)
16: Nothing Else Matters (Metallica)
15: House Of The Rising Sun (The Animals)
14: Smells Like Teen Spirit (Nirvana)
13: Won’t Get Fooled Again (The Who)
12: Comfortably Numb (Pink Floyd)
11: Hotel California (Eagles)
10: Let It Be (The Beatles)
9: Satisfaction (The Rolling Stones)
8: Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd)
7: Like A Rolling Stone (Bob Dylan)
6: Can’t Help Falling In Love (Elvis Presley)
5: Yesterday (The Beatles)
4: Stairway To Heaven (Led Zeppelin)
3: Imagine (John Lennon)
2: Bohemian Rhapsody (Queen)
1: November Rain (Guns N Roses)
Nice list!
@@noahmarkow867 Maybe
Can't forget about Everybody wants to rule the world
You don´t know about music
@@marcossaborsax1793 you don’t know about personal tastes
Just the fact that the beatles has 7 songs in this list proves how amazing the band was and how recognized it was and still is to this day.
My list
1. Runaway - Kanye West
2. Life on mars -David Bowie
3. Karma police-Radiohead
4.Wuthering Hieghs - Kate bush
5.Heroes - David Bowie
6.Ex factor - Lauryn hill
7.Thriller -micheal Jackson
8. Vienna - Billy Joel
9. I heard it through the grape vine- Marvin Gaye
10. Rebel yell - Billy idol
11. U - Kendrick Lamar
12.Through the wire - Kanye west
13.Jigsaw falling out of place - Radiohead
14. Wish you where here - Pink Floyd
15. Shook ones pt 2 - mob deep
16. Redbone - childish gambino
17. Juicy - notorious big
18.Tangled up in blues - Bob Dylan
19. I - Kendrick Lamar
20. In the air tonight- Phil collins
21. Stan - Eminem
22. Hurricane- Bob Dylan
23. Sing about me, I’m dying of thirst - Kendrick Lamar
24.Devil in a new dress - Kanye
25.Tomb stone blues - Bob Dylan
26.Rosa parks- OutKast
27.Joga -Bjork
28Moonage daydream - David Bowie
29 All fall down - Kanye west
30. In the flesh? - Pink Floyd
31. Folsom prison blues - Johnny cash
32. All along the watchtower- jimmi Hendrix
33. Cat people - David Bowie
34. Space oddicy- David Bowie
35. Voodoo child- jimmi Hendrix
36. Knockin on heavens door - Bob Dylan
37. Isn’t she lovely- Stevie wonder
38. DUCKWORTH. - Kendrick Lamar
39. The end - the doors
40. Sexual healing - Marvin Gaye
41. Cat people - David Bowie
42. Sunshine of my love - cream
43. Ny state of mind - nas
44. Hurt - Johnny cash
45. The payback - James brown
46. Work - gangstar
47. Smalltown boy - bronski beat
48 -still Dre - Dr Dre
49. Running up the hill - Kate bush
50. Straight outta Compton - nwa
51. Bad romance- lady Gaga
52. UMI says - mos def
53. Eyes without a face - Billy idol
54. Once in a lifetime - talking heads
55. Protect ya neck - wu tang clan
56. Soundtrack 2 my life - kid cudi
58 how much a dollar coast - Kendrick Lamar
59. 3005 - childish Gambino
60. Heart of the city - Jay-Z
61. Hounds of love - Kate bush
62. Pretty women - Roy Orbison
63. Hey ya - outkasts
64. Tainted love - soft cell
65. Brendas got a baby - 2pac
66. Cloud busting - Kate bush
67. Mural - Lupe Fiasco
68. Every breathe you take - the police
69. Lose yourself - Eminem
70. This women’s work - Kate bush
71.Psycho killer - talking heads
72.Money trees - Kendrick Lamar
73.Shape of my heart -sting
74.93 ‘til Infinity
75.Babooshka - Kate bush
76.All caps - Mf doom
77.Dont stop believin - journey
78.Fight the power - public enemy
79.Codeine crazy - future
80.Roses - kanye west
81.Purple rain - prince
82.Face to face - daft punk
83.It was a good day - ice cube
The man with the child in his eyes - Kate bush
84.Nuthin but a G thang - Dr dre
85.Gimme shelter - Rolling Stones
86.Rhymes like dimes - Mf doom
87.Dont you (forget about me) - simple minds
88.Where is mu mind? - the pixies
89.They reminisce over you - CL smooth & Pete rock
90.In dreams - Roy Orbison
91.Dancing in the moonlight - king harvest
92.Family Business -kanye west
93. Gangster paradise
94. Izzo - jay z
95. Take me on - a-ha
96. This is America- childish gambino
97. Hurt - Johnny cash
98. Grindin -clipse
99. Toxic - Britney Spears
100. The passenger - iggy pop
Kanye west😂
@@sylvelinho yep the greatest artist of all time
Jonny Cash- hurt. You repeat this song several times. She is in 44t and 97 positions.
And Van Morrison? He should have much more songs!
@@yyggt776your right. I’d replace the second hurt with sinnerman by Nina Simone or the Ecstasy of gold by ennio Morricone
Very great list. Sultans of swing from Dire straits is one of best songs ever written and can not be excluded from a kind of list. My opinion :-)
I know right
True
Fax
That and Tom Sawyer by Rush, my 2 favorite bands were left out
Or also the on the night version of brothers in arms
my top 100:
100. iron maiden - fear of the dark
99. dire straits - sultans of swings
98. supertramp - the logical song
97. the yardbirds - for your love
96. talking heads - psycho killer
95. cyndi lauper - girls just want to have fun
94. kansas - carry on wayward son
93. james brown - it's a man's world
92. b.b. king - the thrill is gone
91. sex pistols - anarchy in the uk
90. roberta flack - killing me softly with his song
89. the rolling stones - jumpin' jack flash
88. the doors - touch me
87. jefferson airplane - somebody to love
86. the penguins - earth angel
85. tears for fears - head over heels
84. t-rex - bang a gong (get it on)
83. pink floyd - time
82. bill haley - rock around the clock
81. inxs - never tear us apart
80. guns n' roses - sweet child o' mine
79. electric light orchestra - don't bring me down
78. queen - we are the champions
77. nazareth - love hurts
76. black sabbath - paranoid
75. stevie nicks - edge of seventeen
74. the who - my generation
73. madonna - like a prayer
72. badfinger - day after day
71. radiohead - paranoid android
70. david bowie - space oddity
69. little richard - long tall sally
68. eric clapton - tears in heaven
67. prince - raspberry beret
66. ac/dc - highway to hell
65. rush - tom sawyer
64. boston - more than a feeling
63. ray charles - hit the road jack
62. led zeppelin - whole lotta love
61. elton john - tiny dancer
60. johnny cash - i walk the line
59. fleetwood mac - dreams
58. elvis presley - heartbreak hotel
57. creedence clearwater revival - fortunate son
56. nirvana - smells like teen spirit
55. louis armstrong - what a wonderful world
54. stevie wonder - superstition
53. the verve - bitter sweet symphony
52. the police - every breath you take
51. the rolling stones - paint it black
50. yes - roundabout
49. james brown - i feel good
48. the velvet underground - heroin
47. the kinks - you really got me
46. chuck berry - you never can tell
45. eagles - hotel california
44. janis joplin - ball and chain
43. deep purple - smoke on the water
42. the clash - london calling
41. michael jackson - man in the mirror
40. the doors - the end
39. the mamas and the papas - california dreamin'
38. lynyrd skynyrd - free bird
37. spandau ballet - through the barricades
36. the beatles - here comes the sun
35. simon & garfunkel - bridge over troubled water
34. the ronettes - be my baby
33. the beach boys - good vibrations
32. rare earth - get ready
31. the who - baba o'riley
30. aretha franklin - respect
29. david bowie - starman
28. bob marley - no woman, no cry
27. king crimson - starless
26. journey - open arms
25. billy joel - piano man
24. chuck berry - johnny b. goode
23. marvin gaye - what's going on
22. cream - white room
21. elvis presley - jailhouse rock
20. the alan parsons project - sirius/eye in the sky
19. the doors - light my fire
18. pink floyd - shine on you crazy diamond
17. elton john - your song
16. deep purple - child in time
15. michael jackson - billie jean
14. david bowie - life on mars?
13. the animals - the house of rising sun
12. the beatles - hey jude
11. the rolling stones - satisfaction
10. queen - the show must go on
9. the jimi hendrix experience - purple haze
8. bob dylan - like a rolling stone
7. elvis presley - cant help falling in love
6. the beatles - yesterday
5. john lennon - imagine
4. pink floyd - comfortably numb
3. queen - bohemian rhapsody
2. led zeppelin - stairway to heaven
1. the beatles - a day in the life
Good top. A day in the life masterpiece
A day in the life was certainly one of the most influential songs in the 20th century.
The end is a masterpiece
Pink Floyd is my jam
Yeah I agree with this
How could they forget Rickroll
My Top 20:
1. Too much love will kill you - Queen
2. You&I - Scorpions
3. The show must go on- Queen
4. Stuck on You- Lionel Richie
5. Yesterday- The Beatles
6. Imagine - John Lennon
7. Bohemian Rapspdy- Queen
8. Sultans of Swing- Dire Straits
9. Vincent - Don McLean
10. Johnny B - The Hooters
11. Let it be- The Beatles
12. California Dreamin- Mamas and the Papas
13. Hey Jude- The Beatles
14. American Pie - Don Mclean
15. The Traveller - Chris de Burgh
16. Rocket Man- Elton John
17. Your Song- Elton John
18. And i love her- The Beatles
19. Another brick in the wall- Pink Floyd
20. Burning Heart- Survivor
good list but you forgot some kendrick lamar songs
10. Purple haze
9. Smells like teen spirit
8. back in black
7. November rain
6. Black or white
5. Billie Jean
4. Lithium
3. Yesterday
2. A day in the life
1 bohemian rhapsody
this is all my personal opinion ☺️
@@axelf7794 not bad list! Your top 1 was close to my top 10 it was a great song (all ur picks are good)
this is actually better than the video
Good mix
@@mirandapperez no way led zepplin is not even on there
@@ayreyy2640 kk i agree but it’s better
I adore the songs and artists you picked and I overall agree with the rankings, but I’m genuinely surprised that some ABBA songs, (especially Dancing Queen) didn’t make the cut. I believe it deserves a rightful spot on the list.
You're right, Dancing Queen should have been included. That was a big mistake on my part
@@ZtarOZ-Songs I personally enjoy SOS and Chiquitita as the best from the band.
@@reginaldcampos5762 likewise. Except I'd pick 'The winner takes it all' instead of SOS
Winner takes it all
No ABBA and no BeeGees
Great list! You especially nailed the top 3. I was worried ‘Yesterday’ might not make it on the list, but you got it. Although seriously, you put ‘Changes’ as the top rap song?
Excellent list. I'm not into hip hop but Tupac was a good choice. What happened to Chicago. But there is only you can put on one list. Thank you for so many memories.
This list has a lot of good variety throughout, im impressed you made this good of a list out of such a subjective topic. Though personally I do feel like some genres/artists are just better than others. For example I dont think even the best of oasis or U2 comes close to in my life by the beatles which was higher on the list, though I appreciate you being relatively objective about this
Keeping in mind that this kind of list is almost impossible, it is really good! Only thing that is really missing is some kind of ABBA. Personally I’d also ad Toto’s Africa + Someone like you and roling in the deep by Adele
Besides the chorus that song by TOTO is terrible
@@johnkent6291 sure the rest of the song isn’t that great but the chorus alone is so incredibly that it would be worth it
@@johnkent6291 i will forever say Toto’s true masterpiece always will be hold the line. I will die on this hill
Comparto, Africa de Toto es imperdonable que no esté.
@@johnkent6291 I’m sorry but you might be crazy
I like a lot of them.
Here are a few more
Eye of the tiger - Survivor
Over the rainbow - Israel Kamakawiwo'ole
Jailhouse rock - Elvis Presley
Stupid cupid - Connie Francis
Sh-Boom - The Chords/the Crew Cuts
I want to break free - Queen
In the end - Linklin Park
Great balls of fire - Jerry Lee Lewis
Little bitty pretty one - Thurston Harris
Blue suede shoes - Elvis Presley
Girls just want to have fun - Cyndi Lauper
Walking on sunshine - Katrina & the waves
Splish Splash - Bobby Darin
Mr. lonely - Bobby Vinton
Yellow - Coldplay
Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! - ABBA
Michael Jackson - Thriller
Mannish Boy - Muddy Waters
Tell it to my heart - Taylor Dayne
Wake me up before you go - wham!
Oh, pretty woman - Roy Orbison
Under pressure - Queen, Dawid Bowie
Another one bites the dust - Queen
Lay all your love on me - ABBA
Africa - TOTO
Material girl - Madonna
Take on me - a-ha
Total eclipse of the heart - Bonnie Tyler
Mama mia - ABBA
Never gonna give up on you - Rick Astley
Flashdance... What a feeling - Irene Cara
It's raining men - the weather girls
Michael Jackson - smooth criminal
Good picks!
1. Bohemian Rhapsody
(Queen)
2. Tunnel of Love
(Dire Straits)
3. It Must Have Been Love
(Roxette)
I'm very happy seeing live forever getting the praise it deserves. It's a masterpiece
For real brother. Its so under appreciated. Oasis itself is really under appreciated. Live forever is one the greatest songs ever...
My top 5 is 1. The End- The doors
2. Bohemian Rhapsody-Queen
3. Time-Pink Floyd
4. Stairway to Heaven -Led Zeppelin
5. Smells like teen spirit-Nirvana
Todo bien pero estoy en desacuerdo con el 5to
The End is too good bro. It's a dark story entwined into an epic song.
@@merepugnanicaragua4285 thanks.
I respect the placement of the end
Not yesterday😭
No Greatest hits list is legitimate unless these songs are listed: HOTEL CALIFORNIA, NOVEMBER RAIN, STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN, & MISS AMERICAN PIE 🥧 Bohemian Rhapsody, all long but epic songs.
all i know is bohemian rhapsody is always my #1
exactly
Sane here
Yesss
Precisely
the greatest song but followed by stairway to heaven
My top 10 songs of all time
1. 1979 - Smashing Pumpkins
2. Comfortable Numb - Pink Floyd
3. Zombie - Cranberries
4. Round Here - Counting Crows
5. Losing my Religion - REM
6. Mr. Jones - Counting Crows
7. Everybody Hurts - REM
8. Poison - Alice Cooper
9. Every Breath you take - The Police
10. Lightning Crashes - Live
REM?
Vejo que é um homem de cultura
I also love 9 of these songs you've listed in your top 10
1. Mayonnaise - Smashing Pumpkins
and its fixed ;)
Very good selection. Wouldn’t say top 10 but definitely up there. Also thank god someone else recognizes 1979 should be at least top 5
Replace zombie for heart shaped box and round here for no surprises
I’m a Hip-Hop guy but if I didn’t include rap/hip-hop this would be my list
10. 21 Guns by Green Day
9. Smells Like Teen Spirit by Nirvana
8. Let It Be by The Beatles
7. Another One Bites the Dust by Queen
6. Boulevard Of Broken Dreams by Green Day
5. Don’t Let Me Down by The Beatles
4. Beat It by Michael Jackson
3. Stressed Out by 21 Pilots
2. Hey Jude by The Beatles
1. A Day In The Life by The Beatles
1. dont stop believing-journey
2. tiny dancer-elton john
3. bohemian rhapsody-queen
4. the rest of journey and eltons music
My top-5
1. Bohemian Rhapsody -Queen
2. Candel in the wind -Elton Jhon
3. Billea Jeans -Michael Jackson
4. Help -Beatles
5. Dreamer -Ozzy Osbourne
Lovely
@@amaylor500 thank you
Wait, help?
@@korsarz1708 the music help by beatless
@@2uomas366 i think the beatles have more good songs than help!
Really enjoyed this list!
As a kid of the 90s, I was shocked that Pearl Jam or Rage Against the Machine didn’t make the cut… but like others have said, this is nearly an impossible list to make!
Well done!
Agree with the PJ. Definitely could've replaced one of the double nirvana songs right?
I couldn‘t believe there was no Chili Pepper Song either. Like „Under The Bridge“ and „Californication“ are just classics
I agree with these replies and original comment
The jazz is underrater
1- Led zeppelin- stairway to Heaven
2- Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
3- john lennon- Imagine
Very good list some of these I never thought about and i think you hit every pop genre of the modern era of music don't think you left any major ones out well done
my top five songs would probably be
5. thriller - michael jackson
4. smells like teen spirit - nirvana
3. purple rain - prince
2. bohemian rhapsody - queen
1. somebody to love - queen
PERFECT!!!
@@jasnapanic3621 I would have added more Cardi B, the best artist of the centufy!!!! QUEEN!!👸👑
@@therandomname69420 Absolutely agree with you 👑 forever.
@@therandomname69420 are you kidding?
hopefully a joke
thanks for making it! ❤
My top
100) B.B King- the thrill is gone
99) Frank Sinatra - My way
98) Stiwie Wonder- Living for the city
97) The Jackson 5- i want your back
96) Dolly Parton - Joleen
95) James Brown - the man the man the
man world
94) R.e.m- losing my religion
93) ABBA- Dancing queen
92) Earth, Wind & Fire- September
91) Buddy holly- thall be the day
90) Cream- White room
89) Litl richard- tutti frutti
88) Janis Joplin - Me and Bobby McGee
87) Depeche mode- Enjoy the sulince
86) Deep purple - child in time
85) Be Gees - stain alive
84) The mamas and Papas- California dreaming
83) Sex Pistols- anarchy in the Uk
82) Yes - roundabout
81) Black sabath - war pigs
80) Elvis Presley- Can't help feeling love
79) The beatles- something
78) Jonny Cash- Hurt
77) The who-wont get fooled again
76) Aretha Franklin- ( you make me feel like) a natural woman
75) U2- One
74) The velvet underground- Heroin
73) Bob Dylan - Knowing on heavens door
72) Otis Redding - Sitting on the dook of the bay
71) The smiths- how soon is now
70) Marvin Gaye- I heard it through the Grapevine
69) Bonnie Tyler - total eclipse of the heart
68) Credence Clearwater revival- fortunate son
67) Roberta Flack - killing me softly with his song
66) The Beatles- in my life
65)Prince- Purple rain
64) The Ronettes- be my babe
63) David Bowie- Space oddity
62) King krimson - epitaph
61) The police - every breath you take
60) Led Zeppelin- Whole whota love
59) The Doors- light my fire
58) The Righteous Brothers- Unchained melody
57) Whitney Houston- I will always love you
56) Queen- the show must go on
55) James Brown- I got you ( I feel good)
54) Lynyrd Skynyrd - free bird
53) The rolling stones- Sympathy For The Devil
52) Pasty Cline - crazy
51) Ray Charles - hit the road Jeck
50) Chuck Berry- You never can tell
49)Radiohead - paranoid android
48) Fleetwood Mac -The chain
47) Bob Marley - no woman no cry
46) Elvis Presley - hound dog
45) Aerosmith -Dream on
44) Lyi Armstrong -What a wonderful world
43) Elton John -Your song
42) Jonny Cash- I walk the line
41) Billy Joel - Piano man
40) Eagles- hotel California
39) The beach boys - good vibrations
38) The Who- Baba O Riley
37) The Jimi Hendrix experience- All along The watchtower
36) Celine Dion - My heart well go on
35) Simon and -Garfunkel - The sound of silence
34) The kinks- Waterloo sunset
33) The Beatles- Strawberry Fields forever
32) The derec and Domino's- Layla
31) Stewie Wonder- Superstition
30) The rolling stones - gimme shelter
29) Bob Dylan- Blowing in the wind
28) Nirvana - Smells like teen spirit
27) David Bowie- Life on Mars/Elvis Presley - Jauchose rock
26) Sam Coke-A change is gonna come
25) Machile Jackson- Billy Jean
24) King krimson - starless
23) Simon and Garfunkel- Bridge over troubled water
22) The animals - house of the rising sun
21) The Beatles- let it be
20) Billy Holiday - Strange Fruit / Jimi Hendrix experience - Purple haze
19)Pink Floyd - Time
18) The Beatles- While my guitar gently weeps
17) Bruce Springsteen- Born to run
16) David Bowie - heroes
15) Aretha Franklin -Respect
14) The Beatles- Yesterday
13) The clash- London calling
12) Ray Charles- What'd I Say
11) Pink Floyd - Comfortable numb
10) Chuck Berry - Johnny b Goode
9) The Rolling stones - I can't get no satisfaction
8)The beach boys- god only knows
7) The Beatles- Hey Jude
6) Queen - Bohemian rhapsody
5) Jonn Lennon- Imagine
4) Bob Dylan- like a rolling stone
3) The Beatles- a day in the life
2) Led Zeppelin- Stairway to heaven
1) Marvin Gaye -What's going on
I was so scared because I was near the end and already screaming WHERE'S BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY??
Hehe, you have great taste, I just knew this song would be there somewhere!!
It’s really impossible to create a perfect top 100 but this was a REALLY GOOD list!!! I would’ve just switched a couple things around
@@BibleVerses146 beatles overrated, no another brick in the wall, kanye west
There’s no such thing as 100 best songs.
There are just great songs.
Yes but what would we show the aliens though? We need to show them something!
creep at top 35 songs of all time is wild and over paranoid android too 😭😭😭
Personally for Radiohead I would switch Paranoid Android and Creep. Sure, Creep is a more popular song but Paranoid Android is like their Bohemian Rhapsody equivalent. It's a masterpiece IMO.
Now I KNOW you didn’t just compare Radiohead to Queen.
@@trecchannel4205 If you actually read what I said, clearly I didn't
@@trecchannel4205 Isn't that what he said, by the way, because he thinks the comparison is absurd? Radiohead has an incredible discography and manages to be more influential in current music than Queen. Honestly, how many artists in the alternative genre and how many bands use the model they set? today only in the mainstream, VARIOUS.
@@spite1296 Um,yes you did. “Paranoid Android is like their Bohemian Rhapsody equivalent.” Who put that particular album out? You guessed it, Queen. There’s only one Bo Rhap. One.
@@Peeh_Souza Radiohead has an extensive discography but you can talk your hipster crap all you want to but as far as influence goes Radiohead doesn’t even RANK compared to what to Queen. On Spotify alone,70% of their total streams are by listeners UNDER the age of 35.In comparison,Queen has 39.2 monthly listeners on Spotify. Radiohead have 4.7 million and are the 196th most played act. That means that 95.3% of Spotify’s users have literally no interest in Radiohead. So you want influence,Queen clearly has it. Current or otherwise.
My Top 10:
10. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
9. The Watchmaker Theory - Mac Lethal
8. Optical Cellophane - IOSYS
7. Poem on the Underground Wall - Simon and Garfunkel
6. Home - Edward Sharp and the Magnetic Zeroes
5. Canon in D - Pachabel
4. Rap God - Eminem
3. Through the Fire and Flames - Dragonforce
2. Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin
1. Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
Pretty good picks ngl
id kms if i had rap god in my top 5
1: It is Pachelbel, actually.
2: If you put classical music, you have to put some other pieces like the mozart’s requiem or some bach sonatas.
I think this list is only refered to popular music in the last times.
Canon in d is not a song. And if you want to add classical music, the all top should be classical... And canon in d is not in the top 100
@@JeanDeLaCroix_ Oh no! Anyway...
here are my choices:
1. hey jude - beatles
2. a day in the life - beatles
3. careless whisper - george michael
4. i want to know what love is - foreigner
5. toy soldiers - martika
6. yesterday - beatles
7. take my breath away - berlin
8. bohemian rhapsody - queen
9. with or without you - u2
10. all you need is love- beatles
11. all by myself - eric carmen
12. africa - toto
13. dont be cruel - elvis
14. johnny b good - chuck berry
15. the long and winding road - beatles
16. the fool on the hill - beatles
17. smells like teen spirit - nirvana
18. stairway to heaven - led zeppelin
19. wild horses - rolling stones
20. nights in white satin - moody blues
21. call me - blondie
22. hungry like the wolf - duran duran
23. losing my religion - rem
24. heart of gold - neil young
25. wonderwall - oasis
26. wish you were here - pink floyd
27. dont let me down -beatles
28. You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' - righteous brothers
29. Angel Of The Morning - juice newton
30. Riders on the Storm - the doors
Good list
I was going to congratulate you on building the list, but even more congratuations on sampling so many high profile songs and not getting a copyright strike!
My top 10
10:Kissing a Fool…George Michael
9:Hello…Adele
8:I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For…U2
7:The Living Years…Mike + The Mechanics
6:Luka…Suzanne Vega
5:Starman…David Bowie
4:The Way It Is …Bruce Hornsby & The Range
3:In My Life…The Beatles
2:Bohemian Rhapsody…Queen
1:Sowing the Seeds of Love…Tears for Fears
Oh yes, the living years...
If I had to put an Adele song in here, it would be "Rolling In The Deep", I don't know why you picked "Hello".
Tears for fears>≥
@@therandomname69420 maybe the person just likes it better? Just accept others peoples opinions and taste
All these songs make me feel something indescribable. The pure emotion and everything in all these songs put together is amazing.
Best songs from 2010s : 9%
Best songs from 1940s : 91%
My top 10, today. Tomorrow it can be different 😂😉
10 - Fleetwood Mac, The chain
9 - Alice in Chains, Would?
8 - Radiohead, Creep
7 - Bill Withers, Ain't no sunshine
6 - Take that, Back for good,
5 - No Doubt, Don't speak,
4 - Eminem feat Dido, Stan,
3 - The Cranberries, Zombie,
2 - Nirvana, Smells like teen spirit
1 - Smashing Pumpkins, 1979
Good list, I really like "Ain't No Sunshine" probably should have included it in the list. Zombie by The Cranberries, probably the song i'm most upset that I forgot including
Hello, great list. You should consider Paranoid Android by Radiohead. I thought creep was their best and then I heard Paranoid Android.
I always miss Supertramp in theese toplists, Logical song and School are among the best songs ever written, my opinion of course 😉
And fools overture
i think that they are like the most underrated band ever created. songs like from now on, bloody well right, crime of the century and a lot of others should be famous every where
@@kolia7750 muse is also underrated at those kinds of lists.
My top 10 - only one song per artist
10 - Arriving Somewhere But Not Here - Porcupine Tree - Deadwing - 2005
09 - Forgotten Sons - Marillion - Script For A Jester's Tear - 1983
08 - 21st Century Schizoid Man - King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King - 1969
07 - Karn Evil 9 - Emerson Lake And Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery - 1973
06 - Close To The Edge - Yes - Close To The Edge - 1972
05 - Atom Heart Mother - Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother - 1970
04 - Supper's Ready - Genesis - Foxtrot - 1972
03 - Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick - 1972
02 - A Louse Is Not A Home - Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner And The Empty Stage - 1974
01 - Meurglys III (The Songwriter's Guild) - Van der Graaf Generator - World Record - 1976
Love that proggy list
My top 5
1. Genesis - Suppers Ready
2. Yes - Gates of Delirium
3. Van Der Graaf Generator - A Plague of Lighthouse Keepers
4. ELP - Tarkus
5. King Crimson - Starless
I’m so glad Jimi Hendrix was on this list he is honestly the best guitarist of all time
not even his song tho
just realized a few days ago :/
Same with Eric Clapton and Duane Allman, though Layla at 52 is kinda criminal
He’s like nr 3 below Jimmy page and Chuck Berry
For sure.
Time Stamps:
1. Yesterday- The Beatles- 10:38
2. Bohemian Rhapsody- Queen- 10:31
3. Imagine- John Lennon- 10:24
4. Stairway to Heaven- Led Zeppelin- 10:18
5. Billie Jean- Michael Jackson- 10:13
6. Smells Like Teen Spirit- Nirvana- 10:05
7. Like A Rolling Stone- Bob Dylan- 9:59
8. Live Forever- Oasis- 9:53
9. Satisfaction- Rolling Stones- 9:47
10. No Woman, No Cry- Bob Marley- 9:40
11. Hey Jude- The Beatles- 9:34
12. Comfortably Numb- Pink Floyd- 9:27
13. Hotel California- The Eagles- 9:21
14. Changes- Tupac- 9:14
15. Johnny B Goode- Chuck Berry- 9:07
16. A Day In The Life- The Beatles- 9:01
17. Can't Help Falling In Love- Elvis Presley- 8:54
18. Let It Be- The Beatles- 8:47
19. House Of The Rising Sun- The Animals- 8:41
20. Every Breath You Take- The Police- 8:34
21. Tears In Heaven- Eric Clapton- 8:27
22. Heroes- David Bowie- 8:21
23. Strawberry Fields Forever- The Beatles- 8:15
24. Respect- Aretha Franklin- 8:09
25. The Sound Of Silence- Simon & Garfunkel- 8:02
26.All Along The Watchtower- The Jimi Hendrix Experience- 7:55
27. Piano Man- Billy Joel- 7:49
28. God Only Knows- The Beach Boys- 7:42
29. What's Going On- Marvin Gaye- 7:35
30. Sweet Child O' Mine - Guns N' Roses- 7:29
31. Born To Run- Bruce Springsteen- 7:22
32. Juicy- The Notorious BIG- 7:15
33. Your Song- Elton John- 7:09
34. I Got You- James Brown- 7:03
35. Creep- Radiohead- 6:56
36. What A Wonderful World- Louis Armstrong- 6:49
37. One- U2- 6:44
38. Losing My Religion- R.E.M- 6:36
39. Hallejulah- Jeff Buckley- 6:29
40. Superstition- Stevie Wonder- 6:22
41. Baba O' Riley- The Who- 6:16
42. Enter Sandman- Metallica- 6:09
43. Light My Fire- The Doors- 6:02
44. November Rain- Guns N' Roses- 5:56
45.Knockin' On Heaven's Door-Bob Dylan- 5:48
46.Good Vibrations-The Beach Boys- 5:43
47. While My Guitar Gently Weeps- The Beatles- 5:36
48. Wonderwall- Oasis- 5:29
49. You Never Can Tell- Chuck Berry- 5:23
50. Lose Yourself- Eminem- 5:15
51. Fortunate Son- Creedence Clearwater Revival- 5:10
52. Layla- Derek & The Dominos- 5:04
53. Beat It- Michael Jackson- 4:57
54. Smoke On The Water- Deep Purple- 4:50
55. Gimme Shelter- Rolling Stones- 4:45
56. The Show Must Go On- Queen- 4:38
57. Dream On- Aerosmith- 4:31
58. Unchained Melody- The Righteous Brothers- 4:25
59. I Walk The Line- Johnny Cash- 4:19
60. In My Life- The Beatles- 4:11
61. Go Your Own Way- Fleetwood Mac- 4:05
62. Purple Rain- Prince- 3:59
63. I Will Survive- Gloria Gaynor- 3:53
64. Space Oddity- David Bowie- 3:47
65. Carry On Wayward Son- Kansas- 3:41
66. Lithium- Nirvana- 3:34
67. Back In Black- AC/DC- 3:30
68. Life On Mars- David Bowie- 3:22
69. Paranoid Android- Radiohead- 3:16
70. Heart Of Glass- Blondie- 3:10
71. Rocket Man- Elton John- 3:01
72. Who'll Stop The Rain- Creedence Clearwater Revival- 2:56
73. Suspicious Minds- Elvis Presley- 2:48
74. Whole Lotta Love- Led Zeppelin- 2:42
75. Don't Stop Believin'- Journey- 2:35
76. Bridge Over Troubled Water- Simon & Garfunkel- 2:30
77. Sweet Home Alabama- Lynyrd Skynyrd- 2:24
78. Runaway- Kanye West- 2:18
79. I Will Always Love You- Whitney Houston- 2:11
80. It's A Man's Man's Man's Man's World- James Brown- 2:04
81. London Calling- The Clash- 1:59
82. Nothing Compares 2 U- Sinéad O'Connor- 1:52
83. California Dreamin'-The Mamas & The Papas- 1:45
84. Highway To Hell- AC/DC- 1:40
85. War Pigs- Black Sabbath- 1:34
86. More Than A Feeling- Boston- 1:26
87. Hurt- Johnny Cash- 1:21
88. Livin' On A Prayer- Bon Jovi- 1:15
89. Heart Shaped Box- Nirvana- 1:10
90. Don't Stop Me Now- Queen- 1:03
91. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road- Elton John- 0:57
92. Still Loving You- Scorpions- 0:50
93. Don't Look Back In Anger- Oasis- 0:42
94. Here Comes The Sun- The Beatles- 0:37
95. One- Metallica- 0:31
96. Sweet Dreams- Eurythmics- 0:24
97. Hound Dog- Elvis Presley- 0:19
98. Tiny Dancer- Elton John- 0:12
99. Boulevard Of Broken Dreams- Green Day- 0:06
100. Have You Ever Seen The Rain?- Creedence Clearwater Revival- 0:01
@@vincenzoiannone4736 I don't know
Wow. Nice job mate. How long did this take?
10 mins 56 seconds
Too much Bob Dylan....not enough black singers
@@Slytherin_101 Hi, sorry for not replying earlier. Thank you for acknowledgement too! I would say it took me 2 hours.
My top 10
Shine on your crazy diamond
Paranoid android Radiohead
Touch Daft Punk
Time Pink Floyd
Dont look back in anger Oasis
Let it happen Tame Impala
Shiver Coldplay
Shadowplay Joy Division
Would Alice in Chains
Comfortably Numb Pink Floyd
Fantastic list! I'd replace don't look back in anger with live forever tho
The first few are legendary, so are the second few, this is just a playlist of every song i like
Good list, I add:
Piece of my heart - Janis Joplin
Where is my mind? - Pixies
Gangsta Paradise - Colio
Killing in the name - RATM
Dreams - Fleetwood Mac
Jeremy - Pearl Jam
Can't Stop - RHCP
My updated top 20 songs list:
20. Love Will Tear us Apart
19. Fast Car
18. I’m Waiting for the Man
17. The Message
16. American Girl (Tom Petty)
15. Fight the Power
14. Heroes
13. The Weight
12. Purple Rain
11. Baba O’Riley
10. Tiny Dancer
9. Gimme Shelter
8.Kashmir
7. Wish you Were Here
6. One (U2)
5.A Day in the Life
4. Superstition
3. Fire and Rain
2. Stairway to Heaven
1. Like a Rolling Stone
A day in the Life 💜
very nice, but I would put the night they drove old dixie band instead of the weight
@@courtneycarter8125 i debated which one I should put on
Nice list.
Uuu good list 👍
songs I would have liked to have seen:
wish you were here
harvest moon
colour my world
purple haze
Ben - MJ
still the same or old time rock and roll -Bob Seager
across the universe
my only true friend
Something - Beatles
Margaritaville
lean on me
Desperado
Band on the run
Maybe Im amazed
Everybody wants to rule the world
I wonder
Aint no sunshine
and a couple others
Another one bites the dust
It's great that after such a long time you respond to new comments. I wanted to ask you. Were there any other songs that could have made the list but didn't? If so, which ones? And yes, I do not fully agree with the list (and this is natural), but still it was good and interesting for me personally. So it's still a great job.

Some songs that come to mind, that I do think would have deserved to be included. American Pie, Sultans of Swing, Dancing Queen, Stayin Alive, Sittin' On the Dock of the Bay, Three Little Birds, A Change is Gonna Come, Stand By Me, My Heart Will Go On, I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For, Fast Car, Eleanor Rigby, The Gambler, Numb, NY State of Mind, Sing About Me, I'm Dying of Thirst, Still Dre, Killing Me Softly With His Song, Girls Just Want to Have Fun, Aint That A Shame, Rolling In The Deep, Kashmir, Wish You Were Here, When Doves Cry, Africa, Another Brick in the Wall and many others. I would have to make a top 1000 songs to include everything that I want to put on the list
@@ZtarOZ-SongsThanks for the reply, great choice. I wanted to ask one more thing. Can we still expect something similar on your channel? (Related to rock music)
i honestly think the only two songs that were really missed (in my opinion) were The Chain by Fleetwood Mac and No Role Modelz by J Cole (probably slightly too recent to be classed as 'all time'). audio perfection!
Good pick, "The Chain" is a great song. And yeah that was my thought on newer songs. There are obviously many amazing songs that have come out in recent years. But I think it's too early to tell if they belong on a "greatest of all time list". It depends on how remembered they will be in the future which is difficult to know.
sorry but j cole is nowhere close the deserve a spot here
Imagine saying that on twitter
I cant believe that africa from Toto isnt in this list
Nah, No Role Models is great. You put it on almost everyone knows the beat. It's iconic tbh.
This is a great list and gave me even more songs to add to my playlist so I appreciate it dude! 🙌
What about :
Y.M.C.A by Village People
Muskrat love by Captain and Tennile
Gangnam style by Psy
My heart will go on by Celine Dion (from the movie Titanic )
You light up my life by Debbie Boone
Laughter in the rain by Neil Sedaka ?
Timeless pieces, they be
''This list is good, but it didn't include these favourites songs of mine!'' Relax. This is not an official list. The list has Wonderwall lol.
It’s so hard to narrow down a best songs ever list, but this is awesome! Stand by Me not being on there, and the lack of a few more country songs is my only problems. Great video!
Thanks, I appreciate it!
My top 20:
20: Fire and Rain (James Taylor)
19: The Weight (The Band)
18: Born to Run (Bruce Springsteen)
17: Mr. Tambourine Man (Bob Dylan)
16: Won’t Get Fooled Again (The Who)
15: Ms. Jackson (OutKast)
14: Superstition (Stevie Wonder)
13: Fight the Power (Public Enemy)
12: What’s Going On (Marvin Gaye)
11: Gimme Shelter
10: A Day in the Life (The Beatles)
9: One (U2)
8: Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd)
7: The End (The Doors)
6: Kashmir (Led Zeppelin)
5: Peace Frog (The Doors)
4: Tiny Dancer (Elton John)
3: Stairway to Heaven (Led Zeppelin)
2: Purple Rain (Prince)
1: Like a Rolling Stone (Bob Dylan)
Obviously love Rolling Stone, but a very similar sentimented song by Dylan that I slightly prefer is Idiot Wind. Lyrics are noble prize worthy.
@@bordercollie1140 that is also a good song, and I believe Blood on the Tracks is the best Bob Dylan album
@@itmightbe Blood on the tracks is my co-favourite album of all time, along with the white album. Really like your list BTW, very eclectic indeed!
My boy put Bob Dylan at number 1. Respect
Kashmir is my favourite too
I watched this list to see if I disagreed. As always, my tastes are interesting to say the least, but good list nonetheless.
You added Guns N Roses, Nirvana, Led Zeppelin, CCR, Prince, and the Beatles and then The Rolling Stones (Gimme Shelter is amazing) and R.E.M! and finally someone who adds Bob Dylan! Thank you!
Could fill half of this list with pink floyd songs and i’d still be valid