R.E.M. are my second favourite band and I have a really hard time ranking their albums but I'll give it a go. 1. Automatic For The People (best song - Sweetness Follows) 2. New Adventures In Hi-Fi (best song - Bittersweet Me) 3. Collapse Into Now (best song - All The Best) 4. Life's Rich Pageant (best song - Begin The Begin) 5. Document (best song - Exhuming McCarthy) 6. Accelerate (best song - Living Well Is The Best Revenge) 7. Green (best song - Stand) 8. Monster (best song - Strange Currencies) 9. Up (best song - Walk Unafraid) 10. Reveal (best song - Imitation Of Life) 11. Fables Of The Reconstruction (best song - Driver 8) 12. Out Of Time (best song - Country Feedback) 13. Murmur (best song - Radio Free Europe) 14. Reckoning (best song - So. Central Rain) 15. Around The Sun (best song - I genuinely can't remember anything from this album it's so boring) I'll just clarify I deeply love the top 14 albums just the ones higher up scratch that itch you know.
'Around the sun' in a higher position than the masterpiece that 'Lifes reach pageant' is has to be a jokeright ? Nah, it's all good, different people=different taste. My list would be radically different but it's hard to choose in a discography with so many good records. 1- Life's reach pageant 2- Fables of the reconstruction 3- Murmur 4- Document 5- Reckoning 6- Automatic for the people 7- Green 8- Reveal 9- Out of time 10-New adventures in hi-fi 11-Monster 12-Collapse into now 13-Accelerate 14-Up 15-Around the sun
Believe it or not my great uncle got almost killed and he couldn't pay for him medical bills and he knew the lead singer of REM and REM put on a concert and the money that was made from the concert all went to my great uncle's medical bills
Ranking R.E.M. albums is an exercise in futility- but I’m confused / shocked / appalled at Fables for the #12 choice and I’m not sure I want to un-pause
Hi, my ranking has changed over the years, automatic for the people is the only one which has stayed in the top 3 since the beginning, it is my number 1 now. Document is the one that have improved in the last few years, Monster has fallen upon hard times 1) Automatic for the people 2) Murmur 3) Document 4) Reckoning 5) Fables of the reconstruction 5) New adventures in hi fi 6) Lifes rich pageant 8) Green 9) out of time 10) Monster
1. Automatic for the People 2. New Adventures in Hi-Fi 3. Murmur 4. Green 5. Reckoning 6. Out of Time 7. Up 8. Life’s Rich Pageant 9. Fables of the Reconstruction 10. Document 11. Monster 12. Accelerate 13. Collapse into Now 14. Reveal 15. Around the Sun
Was watching your Elton & Smiths songs videos yesterday. Learned new songs from your vids so thanks! :)
R.E.M. are my second favourite band and I have a really hard time ranking their albums but I'll give it a go.
1. Automatic For The People (best song - Sweetness Follows)
2. New Adventures In Hi-Fi (best song - Bittersweet Me)
3. Collapse Into Now (best song - All The Best)
4. Life's Rich Pageant (best song - Begin The Begin)
5. Document (best song - Exhuming McCarthy)
6. Accelerate (best song - Living Well Is The Best Revenge)
7. Green (best song - Stand)
8. Monster (best song - Strange Currencies)
9. Up (best song - Walk Unafraid)
10. Reveal (best song - Imitation Of Life)
11. Fables Of The Reconstruction (best song - Driver 8)
12. Out Of Time (best song - Country Feedback)
13. Murmur (best song - Radio Free Europe)
14. Reckoning (best song - So. Central Rain)
15. Around The Sun (best song - I genuinely can't remember anything from this album it's so boring)
I'll just clarify I deeply love the top 14 albums just the ones higher up scratch that itch you know.
'Around the sun' in a higher position than the masterpiece that 'Lifes reach pageant' is has to be a jokeright ?
Nah, it's all good, different people=different taste.
My list would be radically different but it's hard to choose in a discography with so many good records.
1- Life's reach pageant
2- Fables of the reconstruction
3- Murmur
4- Document
5- Reckoning
6- Automatic for the people
7- Green
8- Reveal
9- Out of time
10-New adventures in hi-fi
11-Monster
12-Collapse into now
13-Accelerate
14-Up
15-Around the sun
Believe it or not my great uncle got almost killed and he couldn't pay for him medical bills and he knew the lead singer of REM and REM put on a concert and the money that was made from the concert all went to my great uncle's medical bills
They really were the real deal, an amazing band made up of amazing people!
@@curly_wyn yup
Ranking R.E.M. albums is an exercise in futility- but I’m confused / shocked / appalled at Fables for the #12 choice and I’m not sure I want to un-pause
Around the Sun at #8 is straight up contrarian
Hi, my ranking has changed over the years, automatic for the people is the only one which has stayed in the top 3 since the beginning, it is my number 1 now. Document is the one that have improved in the last few years, Monster has fallen upon hard times
1) Automatic for the people
2) Murmur
3) Document
4) Reckoning
5) Fables of the reconstruction
5) New adventures in hi fi
6) Lifes rich pageant
8) Green
9) out of time
10) Monster
1. Automatic for the People
2. New Adventures in Hi-Fi
3. Murmur
4. Green
5. Reckoning
6. Out of Time
7. Up
8. Life’s Rich Pageant
9. Fables of the Reconstruction
10. Document
11. Monster
12. Accelerate
13. Collapse into Now
14. Reveal
15. Around the Sun
For me,Monster is No1,healed my broken heart a long time ago
Lost complete interest in this ranking when i saw new adventures and fables in 13th and 12th.
New adventures is a snoozefest
Your list is trash.
I would rank them all dead last on any list. Simpering, thin music all of it.
Booooo
I have only one word when it comes to R.E.M. : PYLON. (FAR, FAR SUPERIOR, only a portion of the fame. Shame.)
Pylon are really good, but they only made sexy post-punk dance music
apples and oranges there mate
Good but not even close to the greatness of REM