Every Die Hard Movie Ranked!
Vložit
- čas přidán 25. 04. 2020
- ** If you're interested, there is an extended cut of this RANKING on my Patreon page which is 3 minutes longer. Join at any level and you can check it out! / seanchandler **
DIE HARD is widely considered one of the greatest action movies of all-time, but it's sequels have received a very mixed review....from great to....well less than great.
So today I'm going to rank all 5 Die Hard movies from the worst to the best!
** WHY A NEW DIE HARD RANKING **
I do have a previous Die Hard ranking on my channel. Previously I hadn't updated rankings without a new release, but I've been doing this long enough that some rankings got out dated because I changed. My analysis, standards, and editing have dramatically changed over the last 3 and a half years. So some of my old rankings are WAAAAAY too long, and others are WAAAAAY too short.
In the case of Die Hard, my previous ranking was UNDER 4 MINUTES! That's too short of a discussion for an iconic franchise. I also didn't rewatch each of the movies before doing the ranking. So it just wasn't up to my standards.
So since we're in quarantine, this seemed like a good time to start re-re-ranking some of my 2017 rankings
MOVIES TO RANK:
Die Hard | John McTiernan
Die Hard 2: Die Harder | Renny Harlin
Die Hard With a Vengeance | Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, and Jeremy Irons
Live Free or Die Hard | Justin Long, Timothy Olyphant, and Mary Elizabeth Winstead
A Good Day to Die Hard | Jai Courtney, John Moore
FIND ME ONLINE
INSTAGRAM @seantalksabout
TWITTER @kirkneverdied
FACEBOOK / seanchandlertalksabout
Patreon / seanchandler
FIND THE SEAN CHANDLER PODCAST:
ITUNES: podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast...
SPOTIFY: open.spotify.com/show/3xv87P7...
GOOGLE PODCASTS: play.google.com/music/m/Ivxlw...
STITCHER: www.stitcher.com/podcast/the-...
PODBEAN: seanchandler.podbean.com
My Merch Store
www.teepublic.com/stores/sean...
Check out the complete list of gear I use for creating my CZcams videos here: kit.co/SeanChandler/my-youtub...
See a list of my posters (and where to get them) here: kit.co/SeanChandler/my-movie-...
See a list of my Funko Pops here: kit.co/SeanChandler/my-funko-...
Fan Mail can be sent to:
Sean M. Chandler
PO Box 1042
Hutto, TX 78634
VIDEO SUMMARY
This video contains Sean Chandler Talks About's ranking of all 5 Die Hard Movies
AFFLIATE DISCLAIMER
I may earn a small commission for my endorsement, recommendation, testimonial, and/or link to any products or services from this video. - Krátké a kreslené filmy
*** WHY A NEW DIE HARD RANKING ***
I do have a previous Die Hard ranking on my channel. Previously I hadn't updated rankings without a new release, but I've been doing this long enough that some rankings got out dated because I changed. My analysis, standards, and editing have dramatically changed over the last 3 and a half years. So some of my old rankings are WAAAAAY too long, and others are WAAAAAY too short.
In the case of Die Hard, my previous ranking was UNDER 4 MINUTES! That's too short of a discussion for an iconic franchise. I also didn't rewatch each of the movies before doing the ranking. So it just wasn't up to my standards.
So since we're in quarantine, this seemed like a good time to start re-re-ranking some of my 2017 rankings
Will your remakes be better than Disney’s remakes, only time will tell 🤔🤔
Sean Chandler Talks About Can you please re-rank the Middle Earth Series as that was also a very short video.
@@evan9902 Ironically, a fan gave me the full 6 film set this month. SO this is VERY MUCH on my mind. I also don't make money on that video because of a copyright claim. So it's a PRIME candidate for re-ranking.
Other franchises possible to get an updated ranking sometime during quarantine: Back to the Future, Indiana Jones, Pirates of the Caribbean, LOTR, Bourne Identity
My ranking
5.Good day to die hard
4.live or die hard
3.Die Hard
2.Die hard 2
1.die hard with a vengeance
That quarantine beard is on point 😂
1: Die Hard
2: Die Hard With A Vengeance
3: Live Free Or Die Hard
4: Die Hard 2: Die Harder
5: A Good Day To Die Hard
That could be my list. The first one is absolutely perfect. Die Hard With a Vengeance is really cool but not perfect. Live Free or Die Hard is for me on the same level as Die Hard With A Vengeance. Die Hard 2 was disappointing and A Good Day to Die Hard is bad. It fits more in The Expendables (which I really hate) than in the Die Hard Franchise.
Exactly
I literally had no idea there was more than 1 Die Hard, wow
Not even a sequel cause I didn’t know there was a 4 and 5 and I now realize I was a better man not knowing they existed
Watch them all, but skip the 5th one, it'll save you time
How old are you guys to not know this.
@@judahmourneth1466 im a 2006 born and I watch all the 80 90 movies
You must be generation Z
1. Die Hard
2. Die Hard: With a Vengeance
3. Die Hard 2: Die Harder
4. Die Hard 4.0/Live Free or Die Hard
5. A Good Day to Die Hard (I just want to forget this ever happend)
same
Moheeb Asif facts
Same here
This is the definitive order
This is correct!
Have you ever watched Brooklyn 99? They have TONS of Die Hard Refrences, so If you haven't seen it, I think you would like it. Also, love your channel.
Topher Orr Don’t recommend him that show it’s trashh
BROOKLYN nine nine is awesone
That is my favorite show ever
Facts
I love all 4 Die Hard movies. John Mcclane is one of the most relating fictional cops of all time. I love how much he's an asshole, a failure with his wife and sometimes he can't fix his own life, yet what keeps him important and motivates him to carry on fighting in life is his love for duty. He helps and saves people, he cares about people even though his doesn't know them personally. He puts himself on the line to save others while sacrificing his own life. That's the most ultimate love you can ever give to someone, soo much humanity and he's a funny man. Great character development with awesome action sequences makes it very fun to watch. Die hard is a real classic action movie and is the best Christmas movie of all time.
Did you see John McClane in National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1?
Die Hard
Live Free or Die Hard
Die Hard: With A Vengeance
Die Hard 2
A Good Day To Die Hard
IN WHAT UNIVERSE IS DIE HARD 4 BETTER THAN 2 AND 3??
@@shafinaymaanfahmi9960 Thats his opinion, Respect his opinion.
@@gvidovaldmanis6377 Aren't you the same guy who didn't respect my opinion when i chose mission impossible 1 over the sequels?
My ranking (without watching yet):
5. A good day to die hard
4. Die hard 2: Die harder
3. Live free or die hard
2. Die hard with a vengeance
1. Die Hard
I agree 100% that's my ranking as well
That’s mine too
IN WHAT UNIVERSE IS DIE HARD 4 BETTER THAN DIE HARD 2?
@@shafinaymaanfahmi9960 Looks like someone can’t respect a guy’s opinion 😂
DH2 is much better than DH4.
Live Free Or Die Hard doesn’t get a lot of credit but it’s extremely underrated in my books and my second most watched in the series after the first.
Agreed, Die Hard 4 is underrated, it is a great movie.
Right! It's the only other one with the same heart as the first one!
I "believe" it, (that he would take those stupid risks, that he can push through and past everything, and that he finds a way to survive), BECAUSE he's doing it for someone he loves! The moment you take that out of it, not only do I just not buy it, I also have no emotional attachment to the character.
Not a big Bruce fan or fan of this series really. But I like 1 and live free the most honestly. Especially since I'm a fan of Justin long and Kevin Smith. I understand it's pg13 but live free is a great film imo. It's got a great cast. Timothy played a great villain too. But I'm more of a mission impossible guy. And Kevin Smith speaking about how Bruce is a dick in real life and basically dissed his die hard fans made me not care for him at all anymore.
1: Die Hard (96%)
2: Die Hard With A Vengeance (75%)
3: Live Free Or Die Hard (62%)
4: Die Hard 2 (56%)
5: I don’t think there’s any else
6: Oh Wait
7: There’s that other one, isn’t there?
8: A Good Day To Die Hard (-56%)
Mr Man nice
I understand, Die Hard 5 is a terrible movie. But heck it’s not the worst movie ever made!
@@darkseidwavyy yeah but this is Die Hard all the other movies were good to amazing than this came out
DH2 > DH4
@@jakubgut9088 same
Day 1 of asking Sean to rank the Shrek movies until he does it.
He did
@@oliverjasinski1829 thanks to me
And he did it again
🤣🤣🤣🤣
FINALLY! Someone that has the same list as me. I love live free or die hard! So underrated.
1. Die Hard 2
2. Die Hard
3. Die Hard: With a vengeance
4. Die Hard 4
Part 5 doesn't exist
Die Hard 5 is the worst movie a saga have.Far more worst than a Pirate of Carribean 4 or Xmen Origins.
Loving the love for Die Hard 2 there, think people largely overlook this one for being too similar to the original, but I think it's a fantastic action movie.
My ranking would be
Die Hard
Die Hard with a Vengeance
Die Hard 2
Live Free or Die Hard/Die Hard 4.0
Dogshit
A Good Day to Die Hard
IN WHAT UNIVERSE IS DIE HARD 2 BETTER THAN DIE HARD
TAKE IT BACK
Finally, somebody loves Die Hard 2! AMAZING MOVIE! I prefer the original but 2 comes close second!
@@cocobaba3704 POTC 4 is awesome and underrated!
A Good Day To Die Hard is so bad I don't even consider it cannon
*If it wasn't for Die Hard, Bruce Willis would still be "Moonlighting" and still be trying to go out on a "Blind Date"!!*
Yeah, he went for the whole nine yards after this movie, huh?
This is one of the best movie series reviews you’ve ever done!
I've always respected you. But I have a new found respect for you after hearing that you rewatched 'A Good Day To Die Hard' Those words have never been uttered before. You deserve an infinity stone or something after that.
I feel like die hard 4 is getting alot more love now then when it came out .
1. Die Hard (Tied for best action movie of all time for me, a great setting, great characters, and is a cinematic milestone)
2. Die Hard with a Vengeance (Such a good follow up to Die Hard, even though it is the third movie. Beyond that, Sam Jackson and Jeremy Irons are such great additions)
3. Die Hard 4.0 (Sure, John McClane is basically an action legend in this one, but it is a pretty badass action movie and so fun to watch)
4. Die Hard 2 (It's like an alternate Die Hard)
Um, I think that's it.
1. Die hard
2. Die hard with a vengeance
3. Die hard 4
4. Die hard 2
5. Die hard 5
You know you should probably skip the last one.
Ps: *Die hard 3 is really underrated*
1. Die Hard
2. Die hard with vengeance
3. Live free or die hard
4. Die hard 2
5. A good day to die hard
6. People who say Die Hard isn't a christmas movie
@@Its_Myles539 it is
@@Its_Myles539 watch die hard 1
@zen55 people who say Die Hard isn't a Christmas movie should be higher than a Good Day to Die Hard
Did Hard with a Vengeance is my favorite out of the 5 movies
Hey sean just wanted to let you know your reviews are awesome, I watch a ton of movies based on your recommendations. Also diggin the beard man
Awesome! Thanks so much!
So great video as always man. But I just wanna say, right after you had said " you got John Mclain standing on the wing of a jet," I got an ad that started with "I'm here to prove to you...." and i wasnt exactly watching the screen at that moment, so I was just like "wait Sean whatre you doin man??" For a second
Fun fact: I’m the first person to comment this exact comment.
Die Hard 1 is good. That’s all I know
Hi Sean! I just want to say is that I have the exact same ranking of the Die Hard films as you do! Great taste!
Perfect analysis. I salute you sir.
I always respect your rankings and opinions even if I don’t totally agree. I’ve watched these movies countless times (except part 5). Die Hard is my favorite movie and I agree 100 percent with every word you said. Love the channel.
1. Die Hard (10/10)
2. Live Free or Die Hard (8.5/10)
3. Die Hard With A Vengeance (8.5/10)
4. Die Hard 2 Die Harder (8/10)
5. A Good Day to Die Hard (3/10)
Great video 👍
5: A Good Day To Die Hard (D-)
4: Die Hard 2: Die Harder (C)
3: Die Hard With A Vengeance (C+)
2: Live Free or Die Hard (C+)
1: Die Hard (A+)
5: Moscow Hunt (I'm not even going to grade this one)
4: Live Free Or Die Hard (D)
3. Die Harder (B+++)
2: Die Hard With A Vengeance (A)
1: Die Hard (A+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++)
My favorite franchise of all time... except for 5. That one sucked
Die hard with a vengeance, one of my favourite movies of all time
For me obviously the first Die Hard at 1) with 2, 3, and 4 I love them all and can’t decide on a specific order. I usually marathon all 4 of them in one night.
Great video Sean. I've still got to check out Die Hard. I actually may do so because of the time we're all in right now. See you in your next video
1. Die Hard
2. Die Hard 2
3. Die Hard with a Vengeance
4. Live Free or Die Hard
...
1672. A Good Day to Die Hard
Your ranking of the Die Hard movies is also my ranking of them. And I agree with all the points you made.
My rankings
5. A good day to DIE HARD
4. DIE HARD with a vengeance
3. live free or DIE HARD
2. DIE HARD 2
1. DIE HARD
Finally somebody who thinks part 2 is good
@@reidyq278 it’s literally a classic like the first
@@romanmercado5746 I know
@@romanmercado5746 100%
@@reidyq278 2 was brilliant!
5.A good day to Die Hard
4.Live Free or Die Hard
3.Die Hard
2.Die Hard with a Venegance
1.Die Harder
Awesome ranking Sean! In mine, I'd switch 4 for 2 only for the fact that 2 is a hard R, and 4 kind of betrays the Die Hard adult action roots by being pg-13.
Not unless you watch the unrated cut of Live Free or Die Hard/Die Hard 4.0 on DVD, all the R-Rated glory is there FYI.
@@ConservativeCanadian57 I saw it. It's still not old school ruthless hardcore gritty violence and foul language like the first three.
Live free or die hard is sooooo gooood. It introduced me to the character. The story is so big and for a movie that came out in 2007 it still measures up today. It is my favorite especially for the villain and Maggie q fighting Bruce Willis. Oh and and Justin Long is great as always
Finally you have a good ranking
"Wrong place at the wrong time."
"Story of my life."
Even though it would be a weird ranking of sorts. You should rank your top 10 trailers of all time and explain why. It would be interesting
My list is exactly the same!
For my pick :
- Die Hard
- Die Hard with a Vengeance (close second)
- Die Hard 2
- Live Free or Die Hard
- Good Day To Die Hard
Also, I saw one your videos coming is Top 10 Movies Critics and Audience aren’t agreeing on and I thought of something that could be really interesting for you to talk about which would be : What’s better between a bad movie with good performances or a good movie with bad performances, I would love to know what’s your take if you’d rather choose a character over a storyline!
Thanks Sean, keep doing a great, one of the best CZcams Channels for this time stuck at home!
People complained about Live Free or Die Hard being PG-13 and all, but it was way more intense and thrilling than that pathetic excuse of a movie called A Good Day to Die Hard.
By the way, your list is actually the right list this time.
MCU Cast Portrayalls and accuracy ranked
My ranking
5:live free or die hard
4:a good day to die hard
3:die hard with a vengeance
2:die hard 2 die harder
1:the original die hard
4.) Die Hard With A Vengeance
3.) Live Free or Die Hard
2.) Die Hard 2: Die Harder
1.) Die Hard
That is how I'd rank the *FOUR* Die Hard movies. It was hard since all *FOUR* Die Hard movies were so good. Even the worst one out of the *FOUR* is still like a 9/10.
Jai Courtney entering a 5th film of a franchise is up to no good...
Haha,Terminator joke
05. Good Day - (0/10) Absolutely no redeeming qualities
04. Die Harder - (8/10) The villain isn’t as good as the first film and it copies to much from the first film but this is still a really great movie.
03. Live Free - (9/10) Definitely over the top and very different to the original 3 movies but that doesn’t stop me from loving this movie to death.
02. With a Vengeance - (10/10) Probably just as good as the original
1. Die Hard - (10/10) The script, The characters, The action, The villain, Everything about this movie is perfect.
Another good ranking man, as always. My list is almost the same as yours.
1. Die hard with a vengeance
2. Die hard
3. Live free or die hard
4. Die harder
5. There is no 5 lol
Same here I love the original Die hard but Samuel L Jackson sold it for me and all the one liners and action scenes were Epic
My ranking is the same as yours. Also would love to see who you would cast in a Back To the Future remake.
1. Die Hard
2. Die Hard 2: Die Harder
3. Die Hard With A Vengeance
4. Live Free or Die Hard
5. A Good Day to Die Hard
Truly one of the most consistent Franchises of all time up until A Good Day, I even really do like Live Free. Great franchise and of course Original one of the best ever.
1. Die Hard
2. Die Hard with a Vengeance
3. Live Free or Die Hard
4. Die Hard 2
5. A Good Day to Die Hard
I totally agree with your order of rank 👌😎
5. A Good Day To Die Hard
4. Die Hard 2: Die Harder
3. Live Free Or Die Hard
2. Die Hard With A Vengeance
1. Die Hard
I ranked the Die Hard series shortly before Skyscraper came out in June 2018.
Good list
You have the best quarantine beard
Sean, your gonna need to get ready for November 😂 most of the movies this year are in November lol. I'm exited tho black widow comes out on my birthday
This did not age well
Please Can You Do Top 10 Favorite Action Movies.
I only thought there were 4 die hards but from the way it sounds I'm glad I didnt know there was a 5th. Also Die Hard is the best Christmas movie.
Heeeeeyyyyy. My list is the exact same.
Since a new Parks and Rec episode is coming can you do a top 10 best episodes of the show?
U should do a villian ranking of die hard. And maybe your top ten characters from the whole series of movies.
Here's my ranking of the Die Hard movies
5. A good day to die hard (3.5/10)
4. Die Hard 2 (6.5/10)
3. Live Free or Die Hard (8/10)
2. Die Hard with a Vengeance (9/10)
But of course in first place is
1. Die Hard (10/10)
I've only seen the first one, but I definitely want to see 2-4.
So Random
Same
I adore action movies where the protagonist needs to figure out everything and act carefully before he does anything. I'm tired of movies where the protagonist just plays god in an assault against blank bullet armthritis enemies, especially during fighting scenes where everyone just queues up before attacking.
Thats what my dad thinks about films were the hero shoots everyone on point but everyone missss
100% agree with your ranking
White House Down should have been Die Hard 5... it would have worked well with a little reworking. Have John's son be Tatum's character.
1. Die Hard
2. Live free or die hard
3. Die hard with a vengeance
4. Die hard 2
5. A good day to die hard
I've only seen the first and fourth films, but I bet you can guess which one I prefer over the other
Pls rank your favourite horror franchises
5: A Good Day To Die Hard
4: Live Free Or Die Hard
3: Die Hard 2
2: Die Hard
1: Die Hard With A Vengeance
Keep up the awesome work bro 👍
1.Die Hard 2 Die Harder
2.Die Hard
3.Die Hard with a Vengence
4. Live Free or Die Hard
5.A Good Day to Die Hard
Finally someone who loves the 2nd part the most
@@Nightcrawler77 I thought it was the funniest the coolest the most quotable and it has the best yippy ki yay
@@JPproductions303 same. Die Hard 2 is my 2nd favorite sequel after Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade. Amazing movie!
That’s my list as well!
I love every single scene in Die Hard 2! Brilliant beginning, brilliant ending, great side characters, wholesome Christmassy ending, what’s not to love.
My ranking ( I have not seen Die hard 5)
1: Die Hard with a Vengeance ( one of my favorite movies of all time )
2: Die Hard ( Great Movie love everything in this Movie)
3: Die Hard 4 ( I love this movie it is just so stupid and do over the top I Love it )
4: Die Hard 2 ( good Movie but not as Good as the other ones )
my ranking is
5. die hard 5
4. die hard 4
3. die hard 2
2. die hard 3
1. die hard 1
My List: (We needed a better director for Die Hard 5)
01. Die Hard (99%)
02. Die Hard: With A Vengeance (91%)
03. Live Free Or Die Hard (77%)
04. Die Hard 2: Die Harder (67%)
05. A Good Day To Die Hard (8%)
Note: Skip Woods does not deserve to write movies like this :)
Hey Sean. Here’s what I got
1. Die Hard (easily)
2. Die Hard 2 (under appreciated)
3. Live Free or Die Hard ( fun Return entry in the series)
4. Die Hard With A Vengeance ( fun but somewhat overrated. Ending feels tacked in)
5. A Good Day To Die Hard ( easily the worst. Poorly written and executed)
I would love to see a great 6th movie to make up for part 5. Kind of like Rocky Balboa was such a perfect ending to the Rocky series and made up for Rocky 5
1. Die Hard: With a Vengeance
2. Die Hard
3. Die Hard 2: Die Harder
4. Die Hard 4.0/Live Free or Die Hard
I never saw 5. 4 was decent. Not as good as the others but still entertaining. 1 and 3 are very close and it may be nostalgia talking as I haven't seen 3 in quite awhile, but I'm giving it the edge. I remember it so fondly from my childhood. It may have been the first I saw but it's at least the one I remember most. I've seen 1 more recently in some recent Christmases and I have a bigger appreciate for it now, but I still give the edge to 3. The buddy act is really good.
(it's been awhile since I've seen 2 and 4 as well, so it's possible they could flip on a rewatch)
Rank the Lethal Weapon movies!!
Sean I Agree Die Hard 4 is the Most Underrated Films In The franchise, Great Action, Great Script, And Die Hard 4 was actually the first Die Hard film I saw when I was 5 years old
5. A Good Day To Die Hard [11%]
-- Huge Jump in Quality --
4. Live Free or Die Hard [66%]
3. Die Hard 2 [66%]
2. Die Hard: With A Vengeance [77%]
1. Die Hard [99%]
My ranking is exactly like yours!!
3. Die Hard with a Vengeance (A)
2. Die Hard 2 (A)
1. Die Hard (A)
Planning to see Live Free or Die Hard, no plans on seeing A Good Day to Die Hard.
i agree with your list
The first one and the third one are the best for sure and despite 4 not feeling much like a die hard movie, it is a damn good action film.
Ranked every Die Hard films from the worst to the best.
- A Good Day To Die Hard
- Die Hard 2 : Die Harder
- Die Hard With A Veageance
- Live Free Or Die Hard
- Die Hard
my order from 1 to 5 is in order of release i love die hard 2 i personally watch it the most .and quite frankly its the most different imop,the main villain is actually ass kicking in fact a far better fighter then John not just a thief he actually is political
Die Hard 2 is the one I’ve watched the most as well. Really like the villain(s), people on the plane, snowy setting, asshole airport chief, genitor... I find every scene memorable. Probably my favourite Christmas movie.
Die Hard is excellent but feels less Christmassy to me
Love that most of the comments recognize that die hard 3 is a great movie. always thought it complimented die hard 1 the best out of the other sequals.
And your list is just like mine. 1, 3, 4, 2, 5.
Do a ranking of the Beverly Hills Cop movies whenever possible. Super siked for Beverly Hills Cop 4 coming this summer.
I have one of the original trilogy. But I plan to update with the new film
@@SeanChandlerTalksAboutok I got it. I didn't search hard enough my bad.
Hey Sean you should rank all seasons of 24
Live Free or Die Hard was the first one I ever saw and it was in the theater. It definitely held up.
My Die Hard ranking
1. Die Hard
2. Die Hard with a Vengeance
3. Die Hard 2
4. Live Free or Die Hard
5. A Good Day to Die Hard
you should do a top 10 movies that weren’t loved by critics. like the movie has to be below 50% on rotten tomatoes but you still love them
Die hard, along with other franchises like Jurassic park, pirates of the Caribbean, Terminator, Alien, Predator, ghostbusters etc are all franchises in which everyone agrees the first movie is the best while the sequels are debatable on which is the best and worst lol.
UnknownGoji1207 terminator 2 is amazing
1. Die Hard
2. Die Hard with a Vengeance
3. Die Hard 2
4. A Good Day to Die Hard
Still haven't seen Live Free or Die Hard. I have the 5 movie collection, but haven't had the time to watch it.
The original is my all time favorite movie. I love the second and third almost just as much.