Albums of the Year | 1986
Vložit
- čas přidán 8. 10. 2020
- After giving a brief overview of the year in music, Jason, Kramzer, and Joe each make their picks for the best albums of 1986 and discuss what they think makes them so great.
Best-Selling Album: Whitney Houston by Whitney Houston
Longest No. 1 Single: That's What Friends are For by Dionne and Friends and Walk Like an Egyptian by The Bangles (Tie: 4 weeks)
Grammy - Album of the Year: Graceland by Paul Simon
Grammy - Record of the Year: Higher Love by Steve Winwood
Grammy - Song of the Year: That's What Friends are For by Dionne & Friends
Groups Formed: Afghan Whigs, Buffalo Tom, The Clarks, Cowboy Junkies, Goo Goo Dolls, The Lemonheads, Manic Street Preachers, NWA, No Doubt, The Posies, Prong, Pixies, Roxette, Sebadoh, Sick of It All, Skid Row, Urge Overkill
Groups Disbanded: April Wine, Asia, Boomtown Rats, Box of Frogs, The Clash, Culture Club, ELO, Emerson Lake and Powell, A Flock of Seagulls, Men at Work, Pablo Cruise, Thin Lizzy, Utopia
Musicians Who Died: Phil Lynott, Richard Manuel, Benny Goodman, Cliff Burton, Lee Dorsey,
Top-Grossing Film: Top Gun
TIME’s Person of The Year: President Corazon Aquino
Don't forget to comment below with your favorite albums of '86, and if you'd like, take a stab at guessing what our picks for 1987 will be.
Thanks for watching!
Sound from Zapsplat.com
~~~
/ listographymusic
/ therecordranker
/ listographymzk
Jason absolutely nailed this one in a tough year to pick a winner. Skylarking is one of the true masterpieces ever.
Another note is alot of those albums do sound very 80s ( which could be a good or bad thing) where as skylarking sounds kinda timeless.
1986 was an outstanding year in music!
1. Skylarking - XTC
2. The Colour of Spring - Talk Talk
3. Crowded House - Crowded House
4. The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
5. Please - Pet Shop Boys
6. So - Peter Gabriel
7. Victorialand - Cocteau Twins
8. Lifes Rich Pageant - R.E.M.
9. Blood and Chocolate - Elvis Costello & the Attractions
10. Graceland - Paul Simon
Honorable mentions:
KIng of America - Elvis Costello
Chris Isaak - Chris Isaak
Candy Apple Grey - Husker Du
Black Celebration - Depeche Mode
Scoundrel Days - A-ha
Shelter - Lone Justice
Broadcast - Cutting Crew
True Blue - Madonna
My favorite albums of 1986 are:
1. The Smiths - "The Queen Is Dead"
2. New Order - "Brotherhood"
3. Depeche Mode - "Black Celebration"
4. Nick Heyward - "Postcards From Home"
5. Pet Shop Boys - "Please"
Honorable mention:
Book of Love - "Book of Love"
Book of Love is some seriously addictive synth-pop ear candy.
1. Slippery When Wet, Bon Jovi
2. In the Army Now, Status Quo
3. Fame & Fortune, Bad Company
4. Wild Frontier, Gary Moore
5. Mean Business, The Firm
1. The Queen Is Dead - The Smiths
2. Skylarking - XTC
3. So - Peter Gabriel
4. Born Sandy Devotional - The Triffids
5. The Colour Of Spring - Talk Talk
6. Life's Rich Pageant - REM
7. Graceland - Paul Simon
8. No Guru, No Method, No Teacher - Van Morrison
9. Liberty Belle & The Black Diamond Express - The GoBetweens
10. Daring Adventures - Richard Thompson
I really wish I'd had room to squeeze in Bruce Hornsby's The Way It Is and Steve Winwood's Back in the High Life Again. Both are quite good, if a little on the 'poppy' side.
@@AbbeyRoadkill1 No one says you have to use the same format Listography uses. Lately I've been listing 20 in order.
@@179rich That's true, but part of the fun of this exercise is to force yourself to really narrow it down to your handful of absolute favorites. For some years that's a really agonizing process. It certainly was for '86.
@@AbbeyRoadkill1 I narrow it down to my absolute five favorites as well. I just add 6th place, 7th place, etc.
1.) Metallica- Master of Puppets
2.) Peter Gabriel- So
3.) Slayer- Reign in Blood
4.) Iron Maiden- Somewhere in Time
5.) Megadeth- Peace Sells
Why all the metal?
@@curly_wyn I suppose because, simply, those are the records that I enjoyed the most at the time of making the list.
Talk Talk’s The Colour of Spring and Nick Cave’s Your Funeral.. My Trial would be in the conversation now.
1. A-ha - Scoundrel Days
2. Pet Shop Boys - Please
3. Talk Talk - The Color of Spring
4. Metallica - Master of Puppets
5. Europe - The Final Countdown
6. Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet
7. Madonna - True Blue
8. Megadeth - Peace Sells...
9. Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time
10. Slayer - Reign in Blood
Well done for highlighting Scoundrel Days....an astonishing non mention from the 3 amigos😃
-Depeche Mode - Black Celebration
-Queen - A Kind of Magic
-Run D.M.C. - Raising Hell
-Nick Cave & Bad Seeds - Your Funeral.... My Trial
-Peter Gabriel - So
AOTY: Siouxsie and the Banshees - Tinderbox
🏆
Wait, is that a tie or a typo? You've got DM down twice.
I also came very close to having a tie at the top of my list... although mine probably would have been a 4 or 5 way tie had I gone that direction. So many great albums.
@@179rich Oops, my bad. Yes that was a typo. lol
5) So- Peter Gabriel
4) Guitar Town- Steve Earle
3) Graceland- Paul Simon
2) German Afternoons- John Prine
1) Crowded House- Crowded House
Honorable Mention: Licensed to Ill- Beastie Boys; Lyle Lovett- Lyle Lovett; Life's Rich Pageant- R.E.M.; Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc., Etc.- Dwight Yoakam
1.Strong Persuader-Robert Cray
2.The Good Earth-The Feelies
3.Skylarking-XTC
4.Life's Rich Pageant-REM
5.Blood & Chocolate-Elvis Costello
6.Evol-Sonic Youth
7.So-Peter Gabriel
8.True Stories-Talking Heads
9.Song X-Pat Metheny & Ornette Coleman
10.I against I-Bad Brains
1 - “So” - Peter Gabriel
2 - “King of America” - Elvis Costello
3 - “Colour of Spring” - Talk Talk
4 - “London 0, Hull 4” - Housemartins
5 - “Blood & Chocolate” - Elvis Costello
6 - “Skylarking” - XTC
7 - “Queen is Dead” - The Smiths
8 - “Crowded House” - Crowded House
9 - “Graceland” - Paul Simon
10 - “Especially for You” - The Smithereens
1) So - Peter Gabriel
2) The Colour Of Spring - Talk Talk
3) Skylarking - XTC
4) 5150 - Van Halen
5) Raised On Radio - Journey
6) Invisible Touch - Genesis
7) Mean Business - The Firm
8) Rage For Order - Queensryche
9) A Kind Of Magic - Queen
10) The Way It Is - Bruce Hornsby & The Range
interesting choices
@@179rich ah thanks i ended up making a longer list with scores three months later
@@frodofraggins I've been doing my "songs of the year" ahead of time, that's why I'm going back to these videos.
@@179rich ah. I'm up to 2014 on those. I gave up on Billboard songs around 2007. I'll probably do some band discographies next.
To me, Siouxsie & the Banshees were one of the most creative bands ever. They excelled at painting a picture or creating a distinct atmosphere which fit perfectly with their often dark lyrics.
Tinderbox just missed my top 5.
5. "The Colour of Spring" Talk Talk
4. "Gone to Earth" David Sylvian W/ Robert Fripp
3. "Express" Love & Rockets
2. "Album" Public Image Limited
1. "Skylarking" XTC
Nice list. Skylarking also my number 1, along with Jason of course.
1. Metallica - Master Of Puppets
2. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant
3. XTC - Skylarking
4. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
5. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration
I might be with Jason right now on TMBG’s debut being #6.
1. XTC Skylarking
2.Smithereens Especially for you
3. Elvis Costello King of America
4. Boston Third Stage
5. Elvis Costello Blood and Chocolate
1. So - Peter Gabriel
2. Revenge - Eurythmics
3. Back in the High Life - Steve Winwood
4. Daring Adventures - Richard Thompson
5. Chris Isaak - Chris Isaak
1. REM - Lifes Rich Pageant
2. The Smithereens - Especially For You
3. The Bangles - Different Light
4. Eurythmics - Revenge
5. The Church - Heyday
6. Talking Heads - True Stories
7. Crowded House - s/t
8. Peter Gabriel - So
9. Berlin - Count Three and Pray
10 (a). The Moody Blues - The Other Side of Life
10 (b). Belinda Carlisle - Belinda
This year REM is the runaway top album. No question. A great album from start to finish. I agree with Kram that 86 was a relatively down year.
I like that Church album. Probably would've made my rop 20 had I gone that far.
@@AbbeyRoadkill1 They are very consistent. I don't love it as much as the great debut, though.
(Actually, I prefer The Blurred Crusade to the debut - I get that confused sometimes.)
Good call on The Smithereens. I really like that debut of theirs
@@kevtruth Thanks. I love their first 3, maybe 4, albums. All great.
Great Smithereens album. Slipped my mind so I will put in in my list.
This was a really tough year to choose my top albums.
1. Un "Sung Stories"-Phil Alvin (unknown classic)
2. Graceland-Paul Simon
3. No Guru, No Method, No Teacher-Van Morrison
4. King Of America-Elvis Costello
5. London 0 Hull 4-The Housemartins
6. The Queen Is Dead-The Smiths
7. Daring Adventures-Richard Thompson
8. Talking To The Taxman About Poetry-Billy Bragg
9. Dreamtime-The Stranglers
10 The Rainmakers-The Rainmakers
Great year.
Joe nailed this one, Maiden, the Smiths, and PG’s So would all be in my top five also and he gets bonus points for being the only one to mention the best album of the year, the Colour of Spring. XTC would round out my top 5
5. A-Ha - Scoundrel Days
4. Pet Shop Boys - Please
3. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
2. The Housemartins - London 0 Hull 4
1. XTC - Skylarking
5.Please- Pet shop boys
4.Night Songs- Cinderella
3. No Guru, No Method, No Teacher- Van Morrison
2. Lifes Rich Pageant- R.E.M.
1. So- Peter Gabriel
Love this channel so much.
1. Life's Rich Pageant - R.E.M
2. The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
3. The Bridge - Billy Joel
4. Somewhere in Time - Iron Maiden
5. The Final Countdown - Europe
My top 5
5. 5150 (Van Halen)
4. Invisible Touch (Genesis)
3. The Final Countdown (Europe)
2. Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi)
1. To Hell With The Devil (Stryper)
1. huge Peter Gabriel fan
2. favorite solo Gabriel is his 1st (car)
3. i love the music on "So" but i also love love love LOVE the album cover. as an obsessive fan of *so much* album cover art and design, i can't say enuf about how much i love the album cover of "So." every element - the fonts, the deep blue rectangle around his name, and that astonishing photograph of PG looking super handsome & confident, with the deep black torso... it's just a beautiful album cover. and thematically perfect as his most commercially accessible and so emotionally rich... another great video, guys.
1986 some of my all time favorite records:
REM- Lifes Rich Pageant
XTC- Skylarking
The Feelies - the Good Earth
Tommy Keene -Songs From the Film
Felt- Forever Breathes a Lonely Word
The Smithereens- Especially For You
Games Theory- Big Shot Chronicles
Go-Betweens- Liberty Belle and the Black Diamond Express
The Smiths- Queen is Dead
Guadalcanal Diary- Jamboree
Top 50 Albums of 1986:
1. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant
2. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Your Funeral… My Trial
3. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
4. Felt - Forever Breathes the Lonely Word
5. Throwing Muses - Throwing Muses
6. XTC - Skylarking
7. Public Image Ltd. - Album
8. Slayer - Reign in Blood
9. Big Black - Atomizer
10. Game Theory - The Big Shot Chronicles
11. Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring
12. Cocteau Twins - Victorialand
13. Coil - Horse Rotorvator
14. Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time
15. Megadeth - Peace Sells.. But Who’s Buying?
16. Scratch Acid - Just Keep Eating
17. Saint Vitus - Born Too Late
18. Bathory - Under the Sign of the Black Mark
19. Colin Newman - Commercial Suicide
20. The Triffids - Born Sandy Devotional
21. Run-DMC - Raising Hell
22. High Rise - II
23. Let’s Active - Big Plans for Everybody
24. Candlemass - Epicus Doomicus Metallicus
25. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Tinderbox
26. Cro-Mags - The Age of Quarrel
27. They Might Be Giants - They Might Be Giants
28. Elvis Costello - King of America
29. This Mortal Coil - Filigree & Shadow
30. Dark Angel - Darkness Descends
31. Husker Du - Candy Apple Grey
32. New Order - Brotherhood
33. The Go-Betweens - Liberty Belle and the Black Diamond Express
34.The Feelies - The Good Earth
35. The Fall - Bend Sinister
36. Nomeansno - Sex Mad
37. Sonic Youth - EVOL
38. Beastie Boys - License to Ill
39. Bad Brains - I Against I
40. Elvis Costello - Blood and Chocolate
41. Dead Kennedys - Bedtime for Democracy
42. Killing Joke - Brighter Than a Thousand Suns
43. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Kicking Against the Pricks
44. Swans - Greed
45. Swans - Holy Money
46. Moving Targets - Burning in Water
47. Harold Budd & Cocteau Twins - The Moon and the Melodies
48. New Model Army - The Ghost of Cain
49. Wipers - Land of the Lost
50. Naked Raygun - All Rise
1 - strange times by chameleons
2 - Liverpool by fgth (pretty controversial opinion but I actually prefer this album over Pleasuredome)
3 - colour of spring by talk talk
4 - infected by the the
5 - crowded house by crowded house
The Colour of Spring is one of my top ten favorite albums.
1. Megadeth- Peace sells
2. Metallica- Master of puppets
3. Iron maiden- Somewhere in time
4. Peter Gabriel- So
5. Fates warning- Awaken the master
6. Talk talk- The color of spring
7. XTC- Skylarking
8. Yngwie Malmsteen- Trilogy
9. Queensryche- Rage for order
10. Frank Zappa- Jazz from hell
HM: Mechanical Resonance - Tesla; Master of Puppets - Metallica; 5150 - Van Halen: Guitar Town - Steve Earle; The Georgia Satellites
5. Graceland - Paul Simon
4. They Might Be Giants
3. So - Peter Gabriel
2. The Unforgiven
1. No Guru, No Method, No Teacher - Van Morrison
Good to see someone else having fun with the Georgia Satelites debut...
@@roxannewalsh really great album. Side one had the hits but side two: Can't stand the pain, golden light, over & over, nights of mystery, plus every picture tells a story is epic
No GMT is stunning.
1 Back In The High Life - Steve Winwood
2 Lives In The Balance - Jackson Browne
3 Slippery When Wet - Bon Jovi
4 So - Peter Gabriel
5 The Way It Is - Bruce Hornsby & The Range
6 Lifes Rich Pageant - REM
7 Graceland - Paul Simon
8 Third Stage - Boston
9 Like A Rock - Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band
10 The Other Side Of Life - Moody Blues
I like this list. - Joe
Love it except Jovi. Yuck on that.
@@davidbeckman7925: Mature reaction.
I know we don't include 'Various Artists' albums, but I did want to mention C86, a collection put together by NME magazine.
Back in 1986 this was a cassette-only, mail-order-only release featuring lots of pale, sullen boys and girls with jangly guitars.
Apologies for being so reductive but that's as good a description as any of the C86 sound. It quickly became a genre/sub-genre of its own and spawned many many imitators - some good, some bad, some unbearably twee...
But the very best of the C86 album - Stump, Bogshed, Shop Assistants, Half Man Half Biscuit, The Wedding Present - still sound as fresh and vital and invigorating today, and this (now iconic) collection represents a small but important part of the story of 1986.
(I realise that this sort of thing probably gives Joe nightmares. Apologies, Joe.)
BIG 5
1. Tinderbox by Siouxsie and the Banshees
2. EVOL by Sonic Youth
3. Life's Rich Pageant by REM
4. Master of Puppets by Metallica
5. Enya by Enya
And den...
6. Graceland by Paul Simon
7. Brotherhood by New Order
8. Rembrandt Pussyhorse by Butthole Surfers
9. Black Celebration by Depeche Mode
10. Holidays In Europe (The Naughty Nought) by KUKL (one of those Björk bands haha)
✌🏼🎧
I know 2 of you hate it, but 1986 was a legendary year in thrash metal history. Almost everything else is overshadowed by this fact.
1. Reign In Blood - Slayer
2. Master Of Puppets - Metallica
3. The Queen Is Dead - Smiths
4. Somewhere In Time - Iron Maiden
5. Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? - Megadeth
1. Reign In Blood - Slayer
2. Heydey - The Church
3. Sewertown Blues - The Meteors
4. Guitar Town - Steve Earle
5. In Sickness And In Health - Demented Are Go
1. King of America - Elvis Costello
2. So - Peter Gabriel
3. Graceland - Paul Simon
4. The Bridge - Billy Joel
5. Can’t Hold Back - Eddie Money
King of America is my favorite Elvis Costello album and probably my favorite album of all time.
5-Run DMC-Raising Hell
4-Robert Cray Band-Strong Persuader
3-Prince-Parade
2-Van Halen-5150....R.I.P.
1-R.E.M.-Life’s Rich Pageant
A virtual tie between So by Gabriel and Life's Rich Pageant by R.E.M. 1986 was the year I got my Honorable Discharge from the Corps! And piggy-backing on Joe's shout out to music teachers...a sincere thank you to Mister Bob Stenger for teaching this Bonham/Peart/Moon junkie his drumming rudiments back in the day.
Off the top of my head:
1. Master - "honesty is my only excuse!"
2. 5150
3. Life's Rich Pagent
4. Way It is
5. Ultimate Din
Honorable mentions: Third Stage (not that great probably but sentimental value), Somewhere In Time, Peace Sells
5. Human Frailty by Hunters and Collectors
4. Element of Light by Robyn Hitchcock
3. Somewhere in Time by Iron Maiden
2. I Against I by Bad Brains
1. Master of Puppets by Metallica
Peter Gabriel : So
XTC : Skylarking
Pretenders : Get Close
Steve WInwood : Back in the High Life
Crowded House : Crowded House
Cheers !
Steve Earle - Guitar Town
Steve Earle rules, Shane. Don’t be a dope. - Joe
1.Janet Jackson - Control
2.Run D.M.C. - Raising Hell
3.Anita Baker - Rapture
4.Eric Clapton - August
5.Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet
Other Albums I Dig From 1986:
Prince - Parade
Madonna - True Blue
Poison - Look What The Cat Dragged In
David Lee Roth - Eat'em and Smile
Cameo - Word Up
Toto - Fahrenheit
Peter Gabriel - So
Beastie Boys - License To Ill
Lionel Richie - Dancing On The Ceiling
Miles Davis - Tutu
Billy Ocean - Love Zone
Talk Talk - The Color Of Spring
Stacy Q - Better Than Heaven
Steve Winwood - Back In The High Life
Two of my all time favourite records this year.
1 - Lifes Rich Pageant - R.E.M.
2 - Strange Times - Chameleons
Plus a number of could-be-#1s
3 - Skylarking - XTC
4 - Born Sandy Devotional - Triffids
5 - Your Funeral My Trial - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds (it was this or Kicking Against The Pricks)
That's the closest to a perfect list... Chameleons, XTC, R.E.M.,... I would have found a place for They Might Be Giants debut, and The Chills "Kaleidoscope World"... but that's a great list!!
Chameleons!!! Yes!!!
Top 5 :-
1. Graceland - Paul Simon.
2. So - Peter Gabriel.
3. Different Light - The Bangles.
4. True Blue - Madonna.
5. London 0 Hull 4 - The Housemartins.
Honourable mention Please - The Pet Shop Boys.
10 Invisible Touch - Genesis
9 Tutu - Miles Davis
8 True Stories - Talking Heads
7 No Guru, No Method, No Teacher - Van Morrison
6 Welcome Home - Til Tuesday
5 Graceland - Paul Simon
4 Life's Rich Pageant - REM
3 Rapture - Anita Baker
2 The Colour of Spring - Talk Talk
1 So - Peter Gabriel
Holy cow someone who likes Invisible Touch. - Joe
@@TastesLikeMusic Like yes, love no. Without thinking too hard I much prefer Selling England by the Pound, And then there were Three, Duke and Genesis.
It's now down to number 10 on my list for the year.
Nice list. True Stories often a bit short changed in the Talking Heads catalog. Great film also.
1. Master of Puppets - Metallica
2. So - Peter Gabriel
3. Raising Hell - Run-DMC
4. Control - Janet Jackson
5. Lifes Rich Pageant - R.E.M.
1986 was an incredible year in my opinion, here is my top 10 :
1- Slayer - Reign In Blood
2 - The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
3 - XTC - Skylarking
4 - Van Halen - 5150
5 - Run DMC - King Of Rock
6 - Iron Maiden - Somewhere In Time
7 - Steve Earle - Guitar Town
8 - Manilla Road - The Deluge
9 - Genesis - Invisible Touch
10 - Peter Gabriel - So
The Whitney Houston debut album? Which spent like 11 weeks at #1 on the album chart
@@tyliekinc. That was 1985.
@@Skycladatdusk78 I’m confused now! Because I thought it became popular in 1986
We go by release date, not by peak popularity.
@@TastesLikeMusic oh ok! Did y’all include the Don’t Be Cruel Album Bobby Brown in the 1988 Video y’all had to include that 😊
Jason, your top 5 are all British - you seem to have a propensity for UK music. For a 70yo Londoner who lived thru the “swinging 60s”, it warms the cockles of my heart (bit of UK vernacular!). Really enjoy what you 3 are doing
Thanks! I didn’t really think about that, but yeah, I do like a lot of British music. And not to cool your cockles, but looking ahead, I only have 2 UK bands in 87 and 0 in 88. -Jason
Hallo Harry: I think you will tend to see a fair mix of US and UK music here. For my top 5 this year it is 3 US, 1 UK, and 1 Australian. (Usually I will have more than 1 UK in my top 5. Probably never 0.)
My faves: King of America (also my favourite EC album) , The Queen is Dead, So, Parade and Blood and Chocolate
1. Blood and Chocolate / Elvis Costello
2. Life's Rich Pageant R.E.M.
3. Tinderbox / Siouxsie and the Banshees,
4. King of America / Elvis Costello
5. Different Light / The Bangles
1) CROWDED HOUSE-Debut 2) SKYLARKIN-XTC 3) SO-Peter Gabriel 4)GET CLOSE-Pretenders 5) KING OF AMERICA-Elvis Costello
Sonic Youth - Evol
Talk Talk - Color of the Spring
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
The Fall - Bend Sinister
Cocteau Twins - Victorialand
Glad to see Bend Sinister in there, one of my favourite Fall albums. But Candy Apple Grey by Husker Du is up there too.
Love how Joe calls out his teachers and mentors. Very cool.
Thank you Lionel. - Joe
Thanks guys, really enjoying this series, and thanks 1986
A year that gave me 3 of my favourite 20 albums of all time.
The 2 Costello L.Ps and The Queen is dead. No other year can boast that.
A year that introduced my ears to the music of Steve Earle and
If icing was needing adding to the cake thanks to Jason's revelations
it was the birth year of the mighty Lemonheads.
In summary 1986 - a great year ........... Unfortunately quickly followed
by 1987 which for me I always regard as the year that disappointed.
Boston's "Third Stage". 8 years in the making, but worth the wait. The lead single Amanda managed to top the U.S. charts without any promotion (back in the days of MTV). Cool The Engines was a great rocker. showcasing Delp's voice and Scholz's guitar wizardry. The album is long overdue the remaster treatment.
1986 was a fantastic harvest. Two of the best records of all time and, again, a significant number of great albums:
1. The Queen is Dead. The Smiths
2. Lifes Rich Pageant. R. E. M.
3. Your Funeral My Trial. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds
4. Candy Apple Grey. Husker Du.
5. So. Peter Gabriel
6. Blood and Chocolate. Elvis Costello and The Attractions.
7. XTC. Skylarking
8. Graceland. Paul Simon
9. London 0 Hull 4. The Housemartins.
10. Talking with the Taxman about Poetry. Billy Bragg
11. Liberty Belle and The Black Diamond Express. The Go Betweens
12. Stutter. James
13. Victorialand. Cocteau Twins
14. Brotherhood. New Order
15. Get Close. Pretenders
16. Infected. The The
17. The Colour of Spring. Talk Talk.
18. They Might Be Giants. They Might Be Giants
19. Crowded House. Crowded House
20. Born Sunday Devotional. The Triffids
21. Giant. The Woodentops
The Triffids and the Housemartins are two records I've only recently discovered. If they keep growing on me they might make my list in the future.
Hey . . . nice to see praise for Lifes Rich Pageant. Such a strong album. I never got into the Smiths for some reason.
@@NaughtyVampireGod Hey Naughty! I often think it's my favorite record from R. E. M. Just love it!
@@frangarcia7774 ... There are five REM albums that could be my favorite on any given day (their first four plus 'Automatic').
@@AbbeyRoadkill1 well said!
1. The Queen Is Dead - Smiths
2. Raising Hell - Run DMC
3. Graceland - Paul Simon
I'm not that familiar with this year so I'm gonna put as my 4 and 5 two albums that I only know but love a few songs from
4. Blood And Chocolate - Costello
5. Talking with the taxman about poetry - Billy Bragg
Yes, I am that guy. I heard the inside joke about "5150". Say what you want but I played the crap out of that album in 1986!! My list looks like this...
1. "5150" by Van Halen
2. "So" by Peter Gabriel
3. "Please" by Pet Shop Boys
4. "Graceland" by Paul Simon
5. "The Way It Is" by Bruce Hornsby & The Range
I like DLR so much more than Hagar... Having said that, I also played 5150 to death and love it.... The title track is a killer song, maybe best on the album!
Ok, I know people didn’t take his solo career serious but if you like to have fun with blazing guitars and bass? Eat em’ and smile is one of my favorites. Great to see love for Maiden and Priest, great job joe, way to show those guys what great music is, Adrian smith really hits his stride on the somewhere in time album. Good to see all the love for Peter Gabriel, what a fine album😊
Pretty strong year, illustrated by the fact that I had to leave off Life's Rich Pageant which is not only REM"s strongest album but arguably their last great one. While I think True Stories by Talking Heads is underrated, it wasn't going to make the cut, nor was Candy Apple Grey by Husker Du, the band's major label debut. '86 was the year of Elvis Costello to some extent, with two great albums, though one is considerably better than the other. At five I have Especially For You by the Smithereens. Then Elvis Costello's King of America. Next is No. 10 Upping Street by Big Audio Dynamite. It was an extremely tight race between one and two, but I'm going with Blood and Chocolate, also by Costello, at number two, probably his most raw and wounded effort, and one of the great breakup albums, and Big World by Joe Jackson at number one. I'm not saying it's a better album than Blood and Chocolate, it's just that I'm a big JJ fan and this is possibly my favorite album from him. Also, looking ahead, I don't see a lot of chances for Jackson to hit the top spot, at least not before the 2000s (Blaze of Glory has the misfortune of having been released in 1989, a year that is truly stacked), whereas with Costello there are several such opportunities. No regrets, because Big World is a truly great album, one of the artist's most diverse, my favorite tracks including Shanghai Sky, Jet Set, Right and Wrong, Tango Atlantico, Soul Kiss, etc. Jackson seems to be mostly forgotten nowadays, so if anyone wants to rediscover a brilliant artist (lyrically, and in terms of both melody and musicianship the guy is top notch), this is a good place to start.
I love that Smithereens album. It made my top 10. Kurt Cobain said it was one of his favorite records.
Yeah, I thought that was weird too.
Joe Jackson is amazing and I love Big World too. 👍💕
1 - Sonic Youth - EVOL
2 - The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
3 - Metallica - Master of Puppets
4 - Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill
5 - Peter Gabriel - So
EVOL takes the crown! Many people in the crowd of friends I grew up with worshiped the ground Sonic Youth walked on. Not many young people today even seem to know about them, unfortunately.
@@AbbeyRoadkill1 Sonic Youth is pretty hit or miss for me. When I like them I love them but a lot of their stuff just sounds out of tune to me.
I became a fan when I saw the video for "Shadow of a Doubt" on MTV back in the day.
@@179rich They're definitely one of those "acquired taste" bands. I was never as deep into them as some of my friends but I do like the albums EVOL and Daydream Nation quite a bit.
came back to this after the recent listography on Paul Simon to see if Graceland made the top 5 of any of you and kinda shocked to see that it didn't... but 1986 is a great year for music
I’m so glad to see King of America and Blood and Chocolate, Elvis’ great return!
1986 is better than '85 for me.
1. XTC Skylarking
2. REM Life's Rich Pageant
3. Elvis Costello King Of America
4. Crowded House
5. Elvis Costello Blood & Chocolate
Crowded House didn't make my list but I love that album too.
For me, 1986 is another great year.
1. Life's Rich Pageant - R.E.M
2. The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
3. Strange Times - The Chameleons
4. Candy Apple Grey - Husker Du
5. The Colour of Spring - Talk Talk
Runners Up:
Evol - Sonic Youth
Liberty Belle and the Black Diamond Express - The Go-Betweens
Bend Sinister - The Fall
Manic Pop Thrill - That Petrol Emotion
Tinder Box - Siouxsie and the Banshees
Brotherhood - New Order
The Blind Leading the Naked - Violent Femmes
Happy Head - The Mighty Lemon Drops
Infected - The The
Parade - Prince
Ryan cut my two favorites!! This was my freshman year of college, so these records mean a lot to me:
1. Lifes Rich Pageant - R.E.M.
2. Brotherhood - New Order
3. The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
4. Black Celebration - Depeche Mode
5. Blood and Chocolate - Elvis Costello
6. Candy Apple Grey - Hüsker Dü
7. Graceland - Paul Simon
8. King of America - Elvis Costello
9. So - Peter Gabriel
10. Heyday - The Church
11. Crowded House - Crowded House
12. Big World - Joe Jackson
13. Skylarking - XTC
14. True Stories - Talking Heads
15. Album - Public Limited, Ltd.
16. Express - Love and Rockets
17. Please - Pet Shop Boys
18. The Good Earth - The Feelies
19. Wonderland - Erasure
20. Parade - Prince
I think the good tracks on Brotherhood are great but some of it turns me off. I don't think Bernard is much of singer either. I especially love "All Day Long."
Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring
R.E.M. - Life's Rich Pageant
The The - Infected
Run DMC - Raising Hell
Beastie Boys - Licensed To Ill
manalive that’s an excellent list 👍🏻
Cheers buddy. Think the best and easiest way to do these lists is the impact they had on you rather than thinking what you should choose. The Colour Of Spring blew my teenage mind when it came out. Life's Rich Pageant was the first R.E.M. album I bought and hooked me onto this band for many years and albums aftetwards. Infected, I remember constantly watching and listening to the incredible videos that were made for the whole album (probably the first and only time I cared for video's). Went to the licensed To Ill tour when it came to my home town Glasgow, amazing unforgettable night! Raising Hell just made plain there was another cultural force to get lost in. Great list too!
manalive I love the fact you took the time to explain your reasoning here. They’re all wonderful albums you’ve chosen for ‘86 and I’m looking forward to seeing what’s to come in subsequent years 👍🏻
Lifes Rich Pageant was also my entry point for them and is still my favorite and I think it is empirically one of their strongest records
5 standouts
Elvis Costello Blood and Chocolate
The Bangles Different Light
Peter Gabriel So
Prince Parade
NUMBER ONE: PAUL SIMON GRACELAND
I don't know what my 3, 4, and 5 would be for this year, but I know that 2). would be So, and 1). would be The Queen Is Dead. And that's as close as I've come to listing a Top 5! Three really strong lists!
Talk talk
Colour of spring
#1
It’s a great album. Didn’t want to leave it off. - Joe
For me:
1. Life’s Rich Pageant: REM
2. Slippery When Wet: Bon Jovi
3. The Queen Is Dead: The Smiths
4. So: Peter Gabriel
5. The Ultimate Sin: Ozzy Osbourne
Queen's " A Kind Of Magic" which was part Highlander movie soundtrack had some great numbers, like the title track, One Vision, Who Wants To Live Forever and Princes of The Universe. I know it managed to chart in the U.S. and got to No1 over here in the UK.
just 3 since it wasn't my fav year
1) Paul Simon Graceland
2) R.E.M. Lifes rich pageant
3) Van Morrison No Guru no method no teacher
By far my favorite album from 1986 is The O'Kanes self-titled
Paul Simon GRACELAND is an all-time brilliant and amazing album end to end. Also glad Kramzer gave a little love to the Beasties.
I also think 1986 was a year full of great music. And your lists covered a lot of it. I will absolutely be checking out Arthur Russel - World of Echo. I have never heard it and Kramzer makes it sound great.
I do like that Joe noted Morrissey's humor in his Smiths' lyrics. That side of him goes over-looked too often. Modern-day Morrissey doesn't do much to help though. But while I can appreciate liking The Queen is Dead more than Meat Is Murder why the hate? For me neither is the Smiths best but both great LPs.
Nice to see shout-outs for Run-DMC & XTC who both had great years.
Elvis Costello - King Of America
The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
Candy Apple Grey - Husker Du
Parade - Prince
Graceland - Paul Simon
Blood & Chocoloate - Elvis Costello & the Attractions
Bend Sinister - The Fall
Talking With The Taxman About Poetry - Billy Bragg
Kicking Against The Pricks - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
The Good Earth - The Feelies
5 New Model Army. Ghost of Cain
4 Stan Ridgway. The Big Heat
3 Siouxsie and the Banshees. Tinderbox
2 Killing Joke. Brighter than a Thousand Suns
1 XTC. Skylarking (good pick Jason)!!!!!!!
Honorable mentions: The Smiths The Queen is Dead, Depeche Mode Black Celebration, The Mission God's Own Medicine, Talking Heads True Stories, Bad Brains I Against I, B52's Bouncing off the Satellites, Robyn Hitchcock and the Egyptians Element of Light, The Damned Anything, Firehose Ragin' Full On. Cheers fellas.
5. Talk Talk - The Colour of the Spring
4. Sonic Youth - Evol
3. Chumbawamba - Pictures of Starving Children Sell Records
2. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
1. Cocteau Twins - Victorialand
Yes it's a live album...but Springsteen's Live 1975-85 is monumental. Debuted at #1 on Billboard album chart; First box set of this size to to reach the Top 10; Frist to sell over a million copies. Second best best-selling live album in US history; 13× platinum. All at (I think) $35? on CD at time. Had to include it. You may of had to be there to remember how big a deal this was upon release.
1. Live 1975-85-Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band
2. Guitar Town-Steve Earle
3. Lifes Rich Pageant-R.E.M.
4. Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc.,Etc.-Dwight Yoakam
5. Licensed to Ill-Beastie Boys
6. Master of Puppets-Metallica
7. Pretty In Pink-Soundtrack
8. The Queen is Dead-The Smiths
9. The Bunkhouse Tapes-The Jayhawks
10. Standing on a Beach-The Cure
11. Strength-The Alarm
12. Animal Boy-The Ramones
13. Boomtown-David & David
14. Dirty Work-The Rolling Stones
15. Candy Apple Grey-Husker Du
16. Throwing Muses
17. Blood & Chocolate-Elvis Costello
18. So-Peter Gabriel
19. Knocked Out Loaded-Bob Dylan
20. Reign in Blood-Slayer
21. 5150-Van Halen
22. Raising Hell-Run-D.M.C
23. Georgia Satellites
24. Express-Love and Rockets
25. Made to Be Broken-Soul Asylum
1. Peter Gabriel - So
2. Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring
1. Van Halen - 5150
2. Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet
3. Metallica - Master of Puppets
4. Boston - Third Stage
5. Steve Winwood - Back in the High Life
Honorable Mention
Tesla - Mechanical Resonance
Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time
Bob Seger - Like a Rock
Southside Johnny - At Least We Got the Shoes
Rolling Stones - Dirty Work
Peter Gabriel - So
Megadeath - Peace Sells...
Cinderella - Night Songs
David Lee Roth - Eat em and Smile
Jackson Browne - Lives in the Balance
Great Year. 5150 edges out Slippery When Wet for me. Both albums are tremendous. My favorite Bon Jovi album and my 2nd favorite VH album. RIP Eddie.
Nice to see someone who appreciates a fine hair metal album on this channel. - Joe
I've never heard it, or or of it before, but 'guitars, cadillacs, etc etc' is a fricking amazing album title!!
You guys don't rock enough!! Three stone cold classic metal albums in 1986. All 3 of them in my top 5, along with So. The top 5 missing:
1. Master of puppets - Metallica - the greatest metal album ever (well, at least since the 70's)
2. Graceland - Paul Simon - it still sounds great, love the southern US influences (e.g. zydeco) as well
3. Reign in blood - Slayer - 29 minutes of unrelenting top shelf metal
4. Peace sells... but who's buying - Megadeth - it will be hard to find another album with so many guitar riffs and crazy solos
5. When seconds count - Survivor - always had a soft spot for these guys
HMs to Boston's Third Stage, Steve Winwood's Back in the high life, and Madonna's True Blue of those not listed in the video
Besides Graceland, I was missing the wonderful albums from Talk Talk and Pet Shop Boys. And also Genesis. I love Invisible Touch.
When I had a tape of So back in the day, it had a different running order. "In Your Eyes," if I'm not mistaken, opened side two.
Interesting. I have noticed in my research that there were a fair amount of changes on tapes and even some songs cut entirely. - Joe
@@TastesLikeMusic Sometimes tapes got extra songs because there's more room on tape than vinyl. You might be aware of Standing on a Beach, the Cure compilation that put a ton of singles on one side and a ton of otherwise unavailable B-sides on the other. That tape was legendary.
1. The Queen is Dead (The Smiths)
2. Brotherhood (New Order)
I can't say that many of those records would be on my list, being it was right at the end of my teen years, but maybe that gives you three a perspective I don't have. Love and Rockets, The Cramps - Date With Elvis, Bad Brains. I was still a young opinionated snob, and living through the 80s MTV synth-pop nightmare was rough. We lived on older music, punk, and the few current bands who weren't "Pop." But, your objectivity suits your endeavor.
Not a very deep year for albums. But these 5 albums are all great.
(Honourable Mentions: Frank Zappa - Jazz From Hell, Sonic Youth - Evol)
1. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration
2. Talking Heads - True Stories
3. Metallica - Master of Puppets
4. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Tinderbox
5. ‘Til Tuesday - Welcome Home [Thank you guys for introducing me to this band.]
Turbo Lover is by far my favorite Judas Priest song.
5. Especially For You-The Smithereens
4. Candy Apple Grey-Husker Du
3. Rapture-Anita Baker
2. Blood & Chocolate-Elvis Costello & The Attractions
1. Lifes Rich Pageant-R.E.M.
Nice to see Rapture on someone's list other than mine! I wish I could have put it at #1, but had to go with Graceland.
Public Image’s Album/Cassette/CD number 1 to me
Control - Janet Jackson
I'm writing this before watching this one as I have loads.....
1 master of puppets
2 life's rich pageant
3 somewhere in time
4 so
5 scoundrel days
Special mentions Graceland, Evol and it's a kind of magic (cheesy but blame the phenomenon that was Highlanderr!!)
Edit: Bumped to # 6. Kicking Against the Pricks - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
5. Lyle Lovett - Lyle Lovett
4. Especially For You - The Smithereens
3. Dream Syndicate - Out of the Grey - missed this album on my first listing. One of my favorite bands ever from the L.A. Paisley Underground scene of the early 80s.
2. Strong Persuader - Robert Cray
1. Lifes Rich Pageant - R.E.M.
Honorable Mention - Live 1975-1985 - Bruce Springsteen; No. 10, Upping Street - Big Audio Dynamite; So - Peter Gabriel
Loving the arthur Russell album, thanks Kramzer
Actually reminds me more of John martyn than nick drake
I will probably keep remembering more but this is my list condensed as much as possible:
REM ~ Life's Rich Pageant
The Smiths ~ The Queen Is Dead
Talk Talk ~ The Colour Of Spring
Iron Maiden ~ Somewhere In Time
Paul Simon ~ Graceland
The Housemartins ~ London 0 Hull 4
The Chameleons ~ Strange Times
James ~ Stutter
The The ~ Infected
Depeche Mode ~ Black Celebration
Crowded House ~ self titled
EDIT: The Chameleons should have been mentioned.
I listened to it in the lead up to the video. Didn’t make the cut. -Jason
I am team Jason this year
Agree with 4 of his choices and would replace So with Last of the true believers by Nanci Griffith
Costello was at his peak this year and both albums are in my opinion are only bettered by Imperial bedroom. King of America slightly edging it.
1. The Queen is Dead
2. King of America
3. Skylarking
4. Blood and Chocolate
5. Last of the true believers
86 was one of the top years
My two favorite artists of all time are Van Morrison and Nanci Griffith. 💕🔥👍 Last of True Believers is a stunner.
1. Metallica - Master of Puppets
2. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
3. Megadeth - Peace Sells...But Who's Buying?
4. Slayer - Reign in Blood
5. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration
6. Samhain - November Coming Fire
7. Siouxsie & The Banshees - Tinderbox
8. Love & Rockets - Express
9. Run D.M.C. - Raising Hell
10. The Chameleons - Strange Times