@@AK-tw7uq that's correct yet applying the same metric why there is films like Once upon a time in the west, and The Good The bad and the ugly on the same list. Taxi Driver is missing, its at least in top 50
Taxi Driver is all time favourite of mine I expected it in the list and atleast one animation movie Shrek/The Road to ElDorado Also, Brokeback Mountain, Heat, Pursuit of Happyness were surely worth in this list too
I LOVED HOW YOU STOPPED THE BACKGROUND MUSIC...JUST TO PLAY THE THEME SONG FOR "IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE" BY ITSELF! I'm glad someone knows what's going on 😎
I’m sorry there is something fundamentally wrong with this list. There is NO ANIMATION. This is nothing new in the industry where animation is not respected on the same level as live action film. I know this is your personal list and you probably didn’t mean anything bad by it, but next time I would consider animation. Animation has definitely pushed the medium of film to new heights.
Agreed. But this is for him and filmmakers because he dosent make animations. Although there is definitely animation films out there which could help any filmmaker
I really like this list, even though I wouln't include films like "Scream", "Munich" and "Halloween". Still need to watch many films you mentioned. I would also add: - Vertigo - Once Upon A Time In America - The Gold Rush - The Third Man - Heat - Babel - The Lion King - Blue Velvet - Terminator 2 - The Deer Hunter
I am from Kerala, India. Happy to see two Indian films in the list. I have a lot of watching to do. I have to see Sunrise, Stagecoach and Underground. I have watched almost most of these movies. I have also to rewatch some of them.
Hate to say but The Exorcist ('73), Rosemary's Baby ('68) and Chainsaw Massacre ('74) are way better, scarier and more ground breaking films than Scream and Friday the 13th.
Scream LMAOOOO. Hate to say but Scary Movie is better than Scream. This list is so dumb, they didn't include any work of Buñuel, Iñarritu, Bresson, von Trier, or Bertolucci. That's the problem with this kind of "The Best of" or "Watch before you die" lists, they always miss important works and add irrelevant/crappy stuff.
A List I’ve been waiting for, very good. Some surprise omissions I thought you would have listed. But I like this list as I’ve seen a majority of them. More than once. And the ones I’ve not seen, I have never heard of (except M)
I didn't count, but I'm estimating I've seen at least 90 of the films you've listed (I haven't heard of two or three, so I'll add them to my list). And what a surprise to see BLACK CHRISTMAS here, although I might have tossed in OPERA or SUSPIRIA (the original version). Great list!
✨🤩✨ THESE ARE ALLLLL MY FAVORITE FILMS!!! WOW!!!! It’s nice to have them in a neat little video collection like that. Thank you!!!!!!! ✨🤩✨ P.S. Hitchcock at the end-a cherry on top! 👌
Yes, yes, yes! Awesome list. Still need to watch about 10 of these. Some unexpected entries, but great choices. I have some personal preferences, but as soon as I ask myself why (for example why Rear Window instead of Vertigo), I can see why. If I still have doubts (for example Dog Day Afternoon, which is a fantastic movie, but I found the muddy colors of the film stock used always ugly to look at) I will rewatch knowing that you always know what you are talking about. And yes : Se7en and Fight Club are awesome. Pre-flashing and silver retention resulting in that china ink black: fantastic. Will write down the missing movies and watch these ASAP.
love your list ❤ but i would like to add: -The Seventh Seal (1957) -Lawrence of Arabia (1962) -War and Peace (1966-1967) -A Clockwork Orange (1971) -The Mirror (1975) -Taxi Driver (1976) -The Shining (1980) -The Empire Strikes Back (1980) -Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) -Back to the Future (1985) -Come and See (1985) -Silence of the Lambs (1991) -The Shawshank Redemption (1994) -Saving Private Ryan (1998) -The Pianist (2002) -Pan Labyrinth (2006)
Lawrence of Arabia was awesome, The Empire Strikes back was the best of the Star Wars series in my opinion. Raiders of the Lost Ark was great for action and effects but Harrison Ford is not a good actor, not by a long shot. That all being said I think Wolfcrow's list is more about conceptual films, not necessarily blockbusters.
Fun Fact : Sholay is Inspired by this classic 'The Magnificent Seven' directed by John Sturges which was originally inspired by the Japanese film 'Seven Samurai'. (some people refer Inspired as Copy)
Sholay is not at all a masterpiece. It's good but I can't accept it as a masterpiece. I would rather go with Lagaan or Lunchbox or many other Hindi films
@@kiranp5611 sholay is infact a commercial film but it is a masterpiece.... Introduced new genre like spaghetti.... Every character is created which hell lot of attention that's why even dhanno is iconic.... The actions are way better than you expect from the 70s.....every single dialogue is iconic....
Very good list. Have watched 85 / 100 from your list. My list will definitely include Seventh Seal 2001 A Space Odyssey Three Colors : Red Memento Dark Knight Ran The Apartment Rear Window The General The Circus Chinatown Saving Private Ryan Star Wars : A New Hope & Empire Strikes Back Taxi Driver
2 masterpieces everybody ought to see are The Saragossa Manuscript and The Hourglass Sanatorium, both directed by a Polish director - Wojciech Has. The Saragossa Manuscript is actually Francis Coppola's favourite film of all time. Has was a truly a genius on par with greats like Kubrick or Lynch and it's a shame he didn't manage to make more films during his lifetime.
@mc love me It's a shame really that not that many people know about those films. If it weren't for Scorcese's and Coppola's efforts to preserve Has' films perhaps they would be lost almost completely to the majority of the world. You might also want to check other Polish filmmakers like Zulawski or Wajda. Both of them also were absolute masters.
@@swann357 Although I strongly recommend watching great films at a cinema whenever possible, I believe you can find them on sites such as easterneuropeanmovies.com and BFI Player. If you search "(title of the film) watch online" in google you should find even more results. I was lucky enough to see them both on a big screen at one of the local art house cinemas.
A Masterful Choices Despite Not Including Some Other V. Important Masterpieces In Both Era The Silent Years And After The Sound Invented And Made Cinema Talks .. Maybe You Need To Make Another Video For The Best 500 Films In History Of Cinema.. Or 1000 ..!! Thank You For Cinema 100 Best List .. And Remember We're Long Time Fiends In Many Social Media You Tube, Twitter " Now X " , Facebook, And I Don't Know In Instagram Cause I Can't Remember Seeing You There !!!!!
I respect your choices, and even though I saw most of these films, I also discovered some films I didn’t know yet. So thank you. I do want to say I’m really distracted by the stupid guitar/rock music, please don’t use music or use something less intrusive
So many amazing films for ethernity: The Third Men (Carol Reed ), The Great Beauty( Paolo Sorrentino), The Duelists (R. Scott), Amour(Michael Hanecke), Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky), The Deer Hunter ( M Cimino), Derzu Urzalla (Kurosawa), Down by Law (Jim Jarmush), Lawrence of Arabia ( David Lean), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (R Brooks) The Great Dictator (Chaplin), Raise the Red Lantern (Z Yimou ) , Paths of Glory ( Kubrick), ........and the list goes on and on. So many jewels.......
I was surprised to see the original Black Christmas on the list. Very under appreciated horror movie. Almost no one talks about it yet its just as good as all the other big horror films of the 70s.
@@jv8studios Mulholland Dr. - I'm a huge David Lynch fan. Although Kubrick IMO is the greatest of them all. Also love Coen Bros., Kurosawa, Scorsese, Coppola.
I would add PTA's The master, Lanthimo's Dogtooth, Nolan's Dunkirk,La Haine, Whiplash,The lighthouse,Thank you for smoking,The discreet charm of bourgeoisie, Kaufman's Synecdoche New York,Lars and the real girl.happy to see the works of Fritz Lang in this list.
Wow, yes to Black Christmas! So rarely seen, but it is a dark jewel by Bob Clark (The Christmas Story). I was also happy to see The Passion of Joan of Arc (mesmerizing), City of God (chilling) and, of course, Barry Lyndon (gorgeous). I hope you will dip your toe into more comedies...
I love all these films, but this list is the same as every other, no different directors or movies from different places. There is more to cinema than this. I´m only saying this because you said that it was a"different list by filmmakers" but there are great names, a lot in fact, that are missing.
I would add (of course imo, and I'm definitely missing a bunch, so I'll do my best): - The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie by Luis Buñuel - Amores Perros by Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu - Ran by Akira Kurosawa - Cinema Paradiso by Giuseppe Tornatore - Come and See by Elem Klimov - Au Hasard Balthazar by Robert Bresson - Taxi Driver by Martin Scorsese - Play Time by Jacques Tati - Whiplash by Damien Chazelle - Wild Strawberries by Ingman Bergman - Memento by Christopher Nolan - Songs from The Second Floor by Roy Andersson - Incendies by Denis Villeneuve - The Seventh Seal by Ingman Bergman - Oldboy by Park Chaan-Wook - Last Tango in Paris - Bernando Bertolucci - Children of Men by Alfonso Cuaron - Social Network by David Fincher - Pan's Labyrinth by Guillermo del Toro - No Country for Old Men by The Coen Brothers - The Tree of Life by Terrence Malick - Do The Right Thing by Spike Lee - I Saw The Devil by Kim Jee-Woon - Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance by Park Chaan-Wook - Fallen Angels by Wong Kar-Wai - Spirited Away by Hayao Miyazaki - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back by George Lucas - Inglorious Bastards by Quentin Tarantino - Lady Bird by Greta Gerwick - Transformers by Michael Bay lol of course transformers is a joke, Transformers 2 is the real deal. And I personally wouldn't have in a MUST see these ones (please don't kill me): - Scream - Halloween - The Thin Red Line - Amadeus - The Grand Budapest Hotel - Amelie - Sunset Blvd
@TheMoon Yeah, you're totally right on that, they were pretty defining and challenged the genre at the time. I would also add Texas Chainsaw Massacre and The Exorcist, and maybe Babadook, Possession and Hereditary to my list now that I think about it.
🔥 Watch this next: *20 Iconic Musical Motifs in Film* czcams.com/video/vB15TH2p3F4/video.html
Shhh! (1993) kannada language
You watch and judge after
It's private...
SILENCE OF THE LAMBS. I AM SHOCKED THIS IS NOT HERE- What Jonnathan Ddemme did for that film was revolutionary as far as direction and cinematography.
Bro No Taxi Driver ☹️, that’s Scorsese greatest flick I was moved by the movie
Raging Bull is technically better
@@AK-tw7uq that's correct yet applying the same metric why there is films like Once upon a time in the west, and The Good The bad and the ugly on the same list. Taxi Driver is missing, its at least in top 50
@@AK-tw7uq taxi driver is undoubtedly peak Scorsese.
Taxi Driver is all time favourite of mine
I expected it in the list and atleast one animation movie Shrek/The Road to ElDorado
Also,
Brokeback Mountain, Heat, Pursuit of Happyness were surely worth in this list too
From Scorsese I prefer Casino, is my favorite film, but Taxi Driver is one of the cinema's greatest gems
I LOVED HOW YOU STOPPED THE BACKGROUND MUSIC...JUST TO PLAY THE THEME SONG FOR "IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE" BY ITSELF! I'm glad someone knows what's going on 😎
Such a great film.
I’m sorry there is something fundamentally wrong with this list. There is NO ANIMATION. This is nothing new in the industry where animation is not respected on the same level as live action film. I know this is your personal list and you probably didn’t mean anything bad by it, but next time I would consider animation. Animation has definitely pushed the medium of film to new heights.
I like cartoon films, but digital animation films are crap in my opinion.
Frankly,.....
Lets hope he has a list of animated films to share at a later date : )
Go home boi
Agreed. But this is for him and filmmakers because he dosent make animations. Although there is definitely animation films out there which could help any filmmaker
This list missed Edward Yang's A Brighter Summer Day and Yi Yi
yes! even better than his top5 sorry
The most "film school" list ever
US film school
That so true🤣
A film school list that doesn´t contain "La Haine"?
My God, YES! It's so cliché. And as usual, some genres are completely snubbed, like comedies, action films, musicals, etc.
Whoever puts "Man With A Movie Camera" by Dziga Vertov is guilty of this. No disrespect but anyway a symptom.
Great video, but please reupload without the soft core pornography music in the background.
Being from the UK I can't thank you enough for this upload - going into lockdown with a fantastic list to work with!
You're welcome! Stay safe.
Exactly well said !!
Being from Spain I also thank him this suggestions. In a few days day will force us into lockdown, again.
Very interesting. But I find the underlying music very distracting. Sound of the films is also a big part imo
I completely agree with this man, sound is a part of emotion, so i felt onlt half of the emotion.
One word explanation for that: Copyrighting
@@BoWSkittlez i guessed that, but thats still a half baked video then
@@SimonStreuffViolinEducation Boo hiss
@@BoWSkittlez means?
As an African student of the art.. I'll also recommend " Heritage Africa, Love Brewed in an African Pot" all by Kwaw Ansah.
Kofi Ansah is a master
Do you have other african films you would recommend? Dont hold back on the amount, i'll manage
@@hvassios
I'll prepare a comprehensive list. In the mean time watch " The Burial of Kojo" on Netflix. It's visual poetry.
@@blackboyblues6727 Thank you. You're awesome
@@blackboyblues6727 It's a Ghanian Movie Right....Will See Soon😊Any Other African Movie Suggestions?
95: iruvar by manirathinam 😍
Innah thala 😂
Proud
@@vishnuchandran6866 truly bro goosebumps came when I see mohanlal and Prakash raj among these legendary films. Proud to be a tamilan
chills
@@chandrasekar03 proud to be a maniratnam fan, i am from kerala i love mohanalal n prakashraj
I really like this list, even though I wouln't include films like "Scream", "Munich" and "Halloween".
Still need to watch many films you mentioned.
I would also add:
- Vertigo
- Once Upon A Time In America
- The Gold Rush
- The Third Man
- Heat
- Babel
- The Lion King
- Blue Velvet
- Terminator 2
- The Deer Hunter
Excellent listing. It's helpful, thank you Wolfcrow.
@wolfcrow you need to update your trivia section. There are 5 directors with 3 films on the list; Kurosawa, Coppola, Kubrick, Spielberg and Lumet.
I am from Kerala, India. Happy to see two Indian films in the list. I have a lot of watching to do. I have to see Sunrise, Stagecoach and Underground. I have watched almost most of these movies. I have also to rewatch some of them.
Hate to say but The Exorcist ('73), Rosemary's Baby ('68) and Chainsaw Massacre ('74) are way better, scarier and more ground breaking films than Scream and Friday the 13th.
Rosemary's Baby, yes- great American film.
Scream LMAOOOO. Hate to say but Scary Movie is better than Scream. This list is so dumb, they didn't include any work of Buñuel, Iñarritu, Bresson, von Trier, or Bertolucci. That's the problem with this kind of "The Best of" or "Watch before you die" lists, they always miss important works and add irrelevant/crappy stuff.
agree. It should have replaced Scream and Haloween. Friday the 13th wasn't included
@@alexcolin2066 Birdman was there
@@alexcolin2066 Also no Gaspar Noe or Refn
Your list is one of the few I would watch all the movies from it, and I consider you opinion and influence to be one of the most important for me
Thank you!
You may not give a damn but no Bresson, Buñuel, Erice, is quite lacking...specially when some of those you put take lots from them.
True
I was thinking the same
Yeah, Bresson’s Au Hasard Balthazar is a top 5 for me. Also Ray’s Pather Panchali, Bergman’s Wild Strawberries, and Huston’s The Maltese Falcon.
I would add ''Dancer in the dark'' by Trier. And not only, but generally there is a good variety of directors. Loved that you put Jodorowsky.
bit needlessly fucking depressing
Surprised to see Iruvar on the list. It’s the best work of maniratnam till date
You reminded me that I need to watch more of these films. Thanks.
Which film will you watch first?
Good call. There is a few I haven’t seen but will check out. Thanks
Great list. Seen:61 Unseen:39 I'll definitely be checking those out.
A List I’ve been waiting for, very good. Some surprise omissions I thought you would have listed. But I like this list as I’ve seen a majority of them. More than once. And the ones I’ve not seen, I have never heard of (except M)
Just superb videos, thank you taking the time.
Watched 87 of them. With the impending UK lockdown I guess I’ve got some watching to do
13 more and your ready to die hahahha
I can’t believe Shawshank Redemption is not on this list but Scream is? Anyways you don’t give a damn. Love that you included Groundhog Day though
"Scream" sucks & "...Shawshank..."'s
just a bad imitation of "Escape From Alcatraz".
Pather panchali..❤️
Searching for this comment
Amazing list! A lot of films I need to check out still!
Awesome video! Creativity doesn’t have boarders! Only the stories and camera angles!
I didn't count, but I'm estimating I've seen at least 90 of the films you've listed (I haven't heard of two or three, so I'll add them to my list). And what a surprise to see BLACK CHRISTMAS here, although I might have tossed in OPERA or SUSPIRIA (the original version). Great list!
where can i watch this films, specially those old ones
A lot of masterpieces here...Thanks for sharing
✨🤩✨ THESE ARE ALLLLL MY FAVORITE FILMS!!! WOW!!!! It’s nice to have them in a neat little video collection like that. Thank you!!!!!!! ✨🤩✨ P.S. Hitchcock at the end-a cherry on top! 👌
What's the song playing in the intro? I looked in the description but that's not the same song.
I will not watch so that there is no reason to die.
Big Brain
You've achieved immortality
thank you for sharing! liked and subscribed.
Thnak you for sharing this list with us!
Thanks. Great Teaching.
Great list brother, but no Michael Heneke films? Have you seen Caché
( Hidden)
Take your like mister.
Yes, yes, yes! Awesome list. Still need to watch about 10 of these. Some unexpected entries, but great choices. I have some personal preferences, but as soon as I ask myself why (for example why Rear Window instead of Vertigo), I can see why. If I still have doubts (for example Dog Day Afternoon, which is a fantastic movie, but I found the muddy colors of the film stock used always ugly to look at) I will rewatch knowing that you always know what you are talking about. And yes : Se7en and Fight Club are awesome. Pre-flashing and silver retention resulting in that china ink black: fantastic. Will write down the missing movies and watch these ASAP.
Thank you for this. I've added 17 new films to my "Movies to Watch" list.
love your list ❤ but i would like to add:
-The Seventh Seal (1957)
-Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
-War and Peace (1966-1967)
-A Clockwork Orange (1971)
-The Mirror (1975)
-Taxi Driver (1976)
-The Shining (1980)
-The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
-Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
-Back to the Future (1985)
-Come and See (1985)
-Silence of the Lambs (1991)
-The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
-Saving Private Ryan (1998)
-The Pianist (2002)
-Pan Labyrinth (2006)
Agreed.
Exactly!!!
Plus, something by De Palma..say... Body Double.
Lawrence of Arabia was awesome, The Empire Strikes back was the best of the Star Wars series in my opinion. Raiders of the Lost Ark was great for action and effects but Harrison Ford is not a good actor, not by a long shot. That all being said I think Wolfcrow's list is more about conceptual films, not necessarily blockbusters.
@@travisdaki
I'd say "Sisters", "Carrie" or "Blow Out".
what a List! thank you very much!
Some great films on the list maybe do another top 100 films to watch bc a lot of great movies and directors got left out 👍🏽👍🏽
I have watched 27 out of 100 😌Thanks for the list. Will watch the rest now.
Wow! Iruvar in the list...❤️
I've seen 27 of these already, guess I'm a quarter of the way to being a film student
I have your numbers and I'm not a film student.
85 out of 100, all of them are worth it. :)
59 of 100
89 out of 100
Some people's sarcasm isn't as funny as they think it is.
This list is obviously a must! Congratulations!
Fun Fact : Sholay is Inspired by this classic 'The Magnificent Seven' directed by John Sturges which was originally inspired by the Japanese film 'Seven Samurai'.
(some people refer Inspired as Copy)
Sholay is not at all a masterpiece. It's good but I can't accept it as a masterpiece. I would rather go with Lagaan or Lunchbox or many other Hindi films
@@kiranp5611 When did i said its masterpiece ? But its in top 100 list of Indian Films...
@@aa_gg that's because the quality of our films are low and Sholay was quite revolutionary at that Time
@@kiranp5611 yes, Sholay increased the upper limit and the standards of Film and people's expectations with films...
@@kiranp5611 sholay is infact a commercial film but it is a masterpiece.... Introduced new genre like spaghetti.... Every character is created which hell lot of attention that's why even dhanno is iconic.... The actions are way better than you expect from the 70s.....every single dialogue is iconic....
Very good list. Have watched 85 / 100 from your list. My list will definitely include
Seventh Seal
2001 A Space Odyssey
Three Colors : Red
Memento
Dark Knight
Ran
The Apartment
Rear Window
The General
The Circus
Chinatown
Saving Private Ryan
Star Wars : A New Hope & Empire Strikes Back
Taxi Driver
He had the Colors trilogy, 2001, The General, as nd Rear Window. Pay attention. Which are great films.
Chinatown is included
Where can l find the written list?
What about psycho, the shining, the sixth sense? I would remove Scream for one of those!
He had Psycho
Great list!! Nice elevator music 🙂
What a priceless list! The only two that def surprised me was Groundhog Day ?! and Halloween ?? as two of the Greatest 100 Movies of All Time
Yeah, over Wild Strawberries and Au Hasard Balthazar?
I would like to know why do you think Scream should make it to this list? Would love to hear from you. Thanks.
Yeah! Of all movies... I would like to know too.
Great to see Sergei Parajanov in the list on of the greats sadly forgotten.
.......thank u .....those are pure gold
You’re welcome!
Very good list
I hope you make FILM SHOWS/SERIES too. Dark would be top of my list
Thanks a lot for this 😘😘😘😍😍😍😍😍😍😍😍🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏,,it's Quite Helpful,,,
For analysis,,
Remember the Hungarian filmmaker Bela Tarr. Lack of distribution means his work has been overlooked.
What movie does this mirror shot belong to? 1:33
You put Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind. That way you gain honor of became one of my subscription channel. Congratulation. Stay humble
As an art its brilliant film. Totally underrated best performance by both the leads.
Great film. But I had to watch it twice to get it. Carrey's finest film by far.
2 masterpieces everybody ought to see are The Saragossa Manuscript and The Hourglass Sanatorium, both directed by a Polish director - Wojciech Has. The Saragossa Manuscript is actually Francis Coppola's favourite film of all time. Has was a truly a genius on par with greats like Kubrick or Lynch and it's a shame he didn't manage to make more films during his lifetime.
@mc love me It's a shame really that not that many people know about those films. If it weren't for Scorcese's and Coppola's efforts to preserve Has' films perhaps they would be lost almost completely to the majority of the world. You might also want to check other Polish filmmakers like Zulawski or Wajda. Both of them also were absolute masters.
@@UmbrellaGent Do you know how I can watch those ? There doesn't seem to be any DVD's or any record of them in my country
I'll definitely check them out
@@swann357 Although I strongly recommend watching great films at a cinema whenever possible, I believe you can find them on sites such as
easterneuropeanmovies.com and BFI Player.
If you search "(title of the film) watch online" in google you should find even more results.
I was lucky enough to see them both on a big screen at one of the local art house cinemas.
It’s well known that Coppola also really loves Bertolucci’s The Conformist to the point where he had to have Storaro film Apocalype Now.
Great list and video, thanks. I'd personally dump Forrest Gump, Birdman, and Life is Beautiful and add Rosemary's Baby, Yi Yi and Tree of Life.
A couple of British films which should have been on this list; ‘A matter of life and death’ & ‘The Devils’
A Masterful Choices Despite Not Including Some Other V. Important Masterpieces In Both Era The Silent Years And After The Sound Invented And Made Cinema Talks .. Maybe You Need To Make Another Video For
The Best 500 Films In History Of Cinema.. Or 1000 ..!!
Thank You For Cinema 100 Best List .. And Remember We're Long Time Fiends In Many Social Media
You Tube, Twitter " Now X " , Facebook, And I Don't Know In Instagram Cause I Can't Remember Seeing You There !!!!!
Great list. I would add The Tree of Wooden Clogs. Also, remove most of the horror films but include the Shining for the genre.
Nice List 👌
I’ve watched all of these 100 films you recommended before I die. Now, I’m ready to die. Sayonara, twerk!
I respect your choices, and even though I saw most of these films, I also discovered some films I didn’t know yet. So thank you.
I do want to say I’m really distracted by the stupid guitar/rock music, please don’t use music or use something less intrusive
So many amazing films for ethernity: The Third Men (Carol Reed ), The Great Beauty( Paolo Sorrentino), The Duelists (R. Scott), Amour(Michael Hanecke), Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky), The Deer Hunter ( M Cimino), Derzu Urzalla (Kurosawa), Down by Law (Jim Jarmush), Lawrence of Arabia ( David Lean), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (R Brooks) The Great Dictator (Chaplin), Raise the Red Lantern (Z Yimou ) , Paths of Glory ( Kubrick), ........and the list goes on and on. So many jewels.......
Raise the Red Lantern.... a real great. Did you know all the copies of film were either lost or destroyed.
The Dark Knight, The Shawshank Redemption, Casablanca, A Clockwork Orange, Memento, Interstellar, Paths of Glory, Heat should have been on this list.
Say hello to Hollywood
Amazing content as usual
Bro it's been 6 mins & the video is 15 mins long LMFAO
Thank you!
@@khwabyda has he ever produced anything bad?. Also helped me so much in film school. Best education here.
Your list is very close to mine, I'd throw in a Cronenberg, a Fassbinder and a Jarmush.
Jarmusch is garbage.. overrated, pretentious film making at at its shittiest
@@jduder boring
@@kostajovanovic3711 yo you are the guy from Taste Of Cinema
I was surprised to see the original Black Christmas on the list. Very under appreciated horror movie. Almost no one talks about it yet its just as good as all the other big horror films of the 70s.
14:10 mohan lal 🔥
Wow, I've seen 74 of these. Not bad. And what's more, if I counted correctly, I own 33 of them.
No Eraserhead, though? Inexcusable omission.
Nice you watch a lot ! What was your favourite film ?
@@jv8studios Mulholland Dr. - I'm a huge David Lynch fan. Although Kubrick IMO is the greatest of them all. Also love Coen Bros., Kurosawa, Scorsese, Coppola.
Well then. Looks like I’ve got a few films to watch!
Ahaha yes same here! Where will you start ?
@@jv8studios at the beginning lol!
I would add PTA's The master, Lanthimo's Dogtooth, Nolan's Dunkirk,La Haine, Whiplash,The lighthouse,Thank you for smoking,The discreet charm of bourgeoisie, Kaufman's Synecdoche New York,Lars and the real girl.happy to see the works of Fritz Lang in this list.
The Big Blue ( le grand bleu ) by Luc Besson is a must...
Love that Jim carry hit it
Wow, yes to Black Christmas! So rarely seen, but it is a dark jewel by Bob Clark (The Christmas Story). I was also happy to see The Passion of Joan of Arc (mesmerizing), City of God (chilling) and, of course, Barry Lyndon (gorgeous). I hope you will dip your toe into more comedies...
wow, i have watched 31 of them,
Wow you have Blow-Up on there, well done! But no Blood Simple?
I have seen 4 of them. Pretty sure I'll see some more. Didn't know few of them.
MUNICH is a underrated movie, I am glad that you like to.
I have been looking for and I didn't discover The Human Condition by Masaki Kobayashi yet. If I finally don't this video means nonetheless for me
I love all these films, but this list is the same as every other, no different directors or movies from different places. There is more to cinema than this. I´m only saying this because you said that it was a"different list by filmmakers" but there are great names, a lot in fact, that are missing.
the pure fact that there is not a single movie by Buñuel says a lot
I would add (of course imo, and I'm definitely missing a bunch, so I'll do my best):
- The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie by Luis Buñuel
- Amores Perros by Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu
- Ran by Akira Kurosawa
- Cinema Paradiso by Giuseppe Tornatore
- Come and See by Elem Klimov
- Au Hasard Balthazar by Robert Bresson
- Taxi Driver by Martin Scorsese
- Play Time by Jacques Tati
- Whiplash by Damien Chazelle
- Wild Strawberries by Ingman Bergman
- Memento by Christopher Nolan
- Songs from The Second Floor by Roy Andersson
- Incendies by Denis Villeneuve
- The Seventh Seal by Ingman Bergman
- Oldboy by Park Chaan-Wook
- Last Tango in Paris - Bernando Bertolucci
- Children of Men by Alfonso Cuaron
- Social Network by David Fincher
- Pan's Labyrinth by Guillermo del Toro
- No Country for Old Men by The Coen Brothers
- The Tree of Life by Terrence Malick
- Do The Right Thing by Spike Lee
- I Saw The Devil by Kim Jee-Woon
- Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance by Park Chaan-Wook
- Fallen Angels by Wong Kar-Wai
- Spirited Away by Hayao Miyazaki
- Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back by George Lucas
- Inglorious Bastards by Quentin Tarantino
- Lady Bird by Greta Gerwick
- Transformers by Michael Bay
lol of course transformers is a joke, Transformers 2 is the real deal.
And I personally wouldn't have in a MUST see these ones (please don't kill me):
- Scream
- Halloween
- The Thin Red Line
- Amadeus
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Amelie
- Sunset Blvd
Amelie is a must see for me.
@@miriammoriarty8588 I respect everyone's opinion, I think is an amazing film actually!
@TheMoon Yeah, you're totally right on that, they were pretty defining and challenged the genre at the time. I would also add Texas Chainsaw Massacre and The Exorcist, and maybe Babadook, Possession and Hereditary to my list now that I think about it.
From Kar-Wai I highly recommend “Happy together”. It’s as perfect as “In the mood for love”
Also The Unbearable Lightness of Being.
I have watched all but four films on your list.😃 ❤
I' ve seen the majority of them so I gues I'am on a good path.
Quite surprising, seeing El Topo on list like this, Interesting film indeed.
Classic choices, not that different from the book, with a few stickers(fg, life is beautiful, birth of a nation, el topo).
Overall a great video
Hmmm. 29 that I haven't seen. I don't think that's so bad. A few I'm personally not too interested in, but that's to be expected. Good list.
I like your list, but where is buñuel?
This list reminds me of that movie 3 Women by Robert Altman. Can't put my finger on why.
No One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, the Silence of the Lambs, or Shawshank Redemption. This list is a little messed up.
Omfg I've almost watched all of them