Ranking Every June 2024 Monstercat Release
Vložit
- čas přidán 26. 08. 2024
- This month we had 23 songs (definitely more managable than last month's 42 😅) on Uncaged & Instinct. We had a couple big returns (Nitro Fun & Sullivan King), a couple debuts (Control Freak & Eskei83) and a couple EPs (Ace Aura's & WHIPPED CREAM's).
Just a casual 4 upload day for my return (if ur in Russia you won't be able to see 2 of them though cause it's blocked :/)
what are the blocked videos
@@robbywalker5173 Submissions and my fam tries guessing edm genres
@@DCRanks dang im missing out on submissions
Bro why did you rank Gravitation quite low?
@@DCRanks sadge
Well, prepare for another big month as THIRST has 19 songs coming out this month!
those vocal chops in real 4 me remind me of duumu blinded a lot
After a consistent strong month like May, we return to quality variability within the releases, receiving good and not so good things, disappointing and soulless for the most part. Also, June was DnB month narrowly (being 4 tracks and a remix labeled under that genre). If I could highlight those remarkable examples, which managed to exceed my expectations as a listener or a part of it, them would be: I Don't Mind, Feeling Low, Gravitation, Driving and World Wide Web.
Here’s my ranking:
LEAST
- INFEKT - Play It Twice
- ESKEi83 - Run Alone (feat. MARIELE)
- WHIPPED CREAM & BKAYE - real 4 me
- WHIPPED CREAM - about you (Flava D Remix)
- RZRKT - IMMORTAL
- Codeko & Ella Poletti - Reel Me In
- ARMNHMR - Moments (feat. Z3LLA)
- Mazare & Dead Pony - Generation Gap
- Conro & Marlhy - Perfect World
- SIPPY - Sip On This
- Sullivan King - The Beginning
- VOJ, F.O.O.L. & Asketa - Gravitation
- Riot Ten - Tear It Down (feat. Bok Nero)
- Teddy Killerz - Feeling Low
- Control Freak - EYES ON ME
- Whales & David Feldman - Time (feat. imallryt)
- Ace Aura - Abyss
- Nitro Fun - World Wide Web
BEST
0:27 Riddim
0:46 Riot Ten
A bit more of a run of the mill month, but I'm ok with that given the lengthy album pushes beforehand,
Best: World Wide Web, Perfect World, Reel Me In, Moments
Worst: Play It Twice, Tear It Down, Eyes on Me, Immortal
Play It Twice actually goes crazy though
Gravitation getting a 6 has to be a crime
@@The_holy_bidoof lock me up
23. 1/10 Interlude
22. 6/10 Decent
21. 5/10 Cool
20. 3/10 Why is this album real?
19. 4/10 Weird
18. 4/10 Not a fan
17. 6/10 Synthwave
16. 7/10 Nice
15. 5/10 Okay
14. 8/10 Heavy
13. 6.5/10 Cool
12. 4.5/10 Not terrible
11. 5/10 Okay
10. 9/10 First drop
9. 5/10 Alright
8. 4/10 Weak
7. 8/10 First drop
6. 10/10 Classic
5. 5/10 Okay
4. 4/10 Not horrible
3. 3/10 Low
2. 9.5/10 Amazing
1. 6/10 Farting sounds
big ❤ for putting sully at #1
My ratings:
23: I didn't bother to listen to the Whipped Cream EP so I don't know about this (?/10)
22: The only song I like from INFEKT is Tendo, this isn't great (4/10)
21: Not as terrible as I expected, but still not good. It actually feels a bit tame for Riot Ten (5/10)
20: See 23 (?/10)
19: See 23 (there will be a lot of these) (?/10)
18: See 23, but this clip sounds promising (?/10)
17: Damage was more impactful to me, but I still enjoy this (7/10)
16: Really boring, that's all I will say (6/10)
15: Ace Aura's EP and a few singles were main highlights this month for me (7.5/10)
14: Again, not as terrible as I expected, but it gets overwhelming quickly (6/10)
13: This sounds similar to Immortal, but I enjoy imallryt's vocals and the pre-drop so that brings it up (6.75/10)
12: I'm happy Marlhy is on a song without OKO (Cinema was a disaster), but for Conro this isn't amazing. I still prefer Nothin' On You to this, but it's pretty good (8/10)
11: Yawn (5.5/10)
10: Solid debut, this song gives me Knock2 vibes (8.5/10)
9: Nothing more than a good house song (7/10)
8: What is this? Apparently I missed it (?/10)
7: The fast-paced stabs are so addicting, I like this just as much as Doorman (9/10)
6: I'm glad to see NItro Fun partially return to his original sound (Final Boss was my favorite song for a long time) (8.5/10)
5: Finally, an ARMNHMR song that has enough punch (8/10)
4: See 23 (yet again) (?/10)
3: I didn't listen to this much but it's harsh in a good way (8/10)
2: I love Mazare, so this is fantastic (9.5/10)
1: I definitely think is better than most of Thrones of Blood (9.5/10) *no 10's, no song stood out to me this month
Best: EYES ON ME
Worst: Play It Twice
Here My Ranking:
My Best Song On MCat June 2024:The Beginning, World Wide Web, Abyss, Generation Gap, Eyes On Me, Moments, Run Alone, Sapphire, Perfect World, Feeling Low, Real Me In
My Meh Song On MCat June 2024:Time, Sip On This, Immortal, All Whipped Cream's EP, About You (Flava D Remix)
My Worst Song On MCat June 2024:Tear It Down (This Song Is Very Lousy), Play It Twice (Didn't Like Disciple's Riddim)
BROO PLAY IT TWICE IS GOOD WHAT??
Not gonna lie, June was less exciting than it was last year. Ballistic and Perfect World were easily the best songs of the month
Time is such a huge guilty pleasure for me. Also I preferred Riot Ten’s track over Infekt’s this month ngl.
1. WHIPPED CREAM EP: Honestly eh its very underwhelming as a whole. Nothing stands out to me at all and the vocals dont help in the slightest 💀
2. INFEKT - Play It Twice: Not gonna lie it really aint that bad, sure people can say its generic but i think for an INFEKT track its just decent. Just like Beams
3. F.O.O.L's song was eh, boring.
4. Ace Aura's EP might just grow on me. I think Abyss too. I love briddim alongside color Bass but i think it gotta chance. Also theres a Melee sound effect in Ace Aura & NIRE - Sapphire teehee!!11 (Note i wish it had a kick layered with the clap in the drops. But thats just me preferring briddim lol)
4. Control Freak - EYES ON ME: honestly im honestly here for this, i might take a relisten and get more invested into the song. Just wish it was bass house and not techno but thats okay!
5. Riot Ten - Tear It Down: Eh. Its riddim, i just wish it was more stompy and better flow
6. SIPPY - Sip On This: is it me but i feel like theres alot of hate on SIPPY? Anyways i think the track is fine. Just tame for glitch hop/midtempo. But hey it just needs to be abit louder and heavier!
7. RZRKT - Immortal: Feels pretty filler for riddim. Although ive noticed RZRKT's songs on the label have followed the same theme and have been C# minor. Potential EP???
8. Whales & imallryt - Time: it just needs to be longer ffs. Like 4 minutes please. The vocals carry and the drops aint bad other than it being too screechy
9. WHIPPED CREAM (remixes): Booooring
10: Nitro Fun - World Wide Web: Ay im happy Nitro Fun returns. I just wish it wasnt for beat saber and could make a mainstay. As for the track itself? Eh its tame. Really tame for nitro fun standards
11. Teddy Killerz - feeling low: Best track of the fuckin month, the growls are a blessing to the ears and the sad vibes feul the track much more. Teddy Killerz are the most consistent dnb artists on the label and gotta be one the best.
Mazare & Dead Pony - Generation Gap: 2nd best song of the month, i aint even into rock like that but deadass the vocals and bass for the melodic sections help alot here. Def adding to playlist. Ong
Sullivan King - The Beginning: Eh its fine. It could be better if it wasnt for the screechiness because its holding the song back + its unnecessary dawg just keep it goin dont turn heavy if you're making a song melodic.
Overall, this month felt long and i didn't have enough favorite's than I anticipated but its still remarkable enough, some songs stood out to me and those songs are worth the month ngl. Hopefully we have alot for the next upcoming months as theres gonna be alot in store from what ive seen 👀
Aight Woomy reviews, signing out:
WE HAVE THE SAME FIRST FOR ONCE! The other ones in your top 3 though are in my bottom 4...
Sad because that collaboration with Monstercat and Geometry Dash will become less possible after the collaboration with NCS. I don't know what to say but it seemed very bad to me that NCS came out first. The nostalgic celebrate it. Outside of there it has been a very average month.
suggestion: spection by fractal
23.
22. Incredible
21. Fuego
20.
19.
18.
17. Incredible
16. Decent
15. Decent
14. Good
13. Fuego
12. Meh
11. Decent
10. 2nd drop sounds like Carbin - lose it VIP
9. Mediocre
8. Decent
7.
6. Fuego
5. Good
4. Instinct moment
3. Meh
2. Fuego
1. Incredible but the added switch up is out of place
Hehe... I know what's going to be last place
Edit: ...Nevermind, but at least it's the last place single of this ranking
Honestly this month was pretty bad for MC imo only adds are the new Ace Aura tracks... 😭
No 10/10 this month 😢
My opinion:
23. Ok 5.6/10
22. Not as good as BEAMS 7/10
21. A rare W for Riot Ten 7.5/10
20. Decent 6/10
19. Decent 6/10
18. Alright 5.75/10
17. I think I have heard a similar one before 7/10
16. Reminds me of Mercy and Comeback by Bossfight 7.2/10
15. This sounds weak for Ace Aura 6/10
14. Banger 8.4/10
13. Mid 5.5/10
12. Pretty good 8/10
11. Too slow, the faster version is better. 7/10
10. BANGER 9.8/10
9. Good 7.3/10
8. I prefer the original but this is nice 6.8/10
7. Cool 7/10
6. Excellent 9.5/10
5. Not memorable but pretty good 7/10
4. I love it when Tech House is done right (Normally I hate this genre) 8.5/10
3. Sorry, but this is overrated imo 6.5/10
2. Catchy 9.6/10
1. Excellent 9.7/10