THESE ALBUMS ARE 10s (no skips!)
Vložit
- čas přidán 26. 08. 2024
- Use code FINN130 to get $130 off across 6 Factor boxes at bit.ly/3oKpbsd
Thanks, Factor for Sponsoring!
What are the best rock & metal albums of all time, according to me? I look at albums from Blink-182, Pantera, Avenged Sevenfold, Operation Ivy, Suicide Silence, Guns N Roses, and Poppy on my list of 10/10, no-skip albums.
--
🔴 TWITCH: / finnmckenty
--
🎉 PATREON: / thepunkrockmba
--
🔊 PODCAST (Spotify): bit.ly/prmbapo...
🔊 PODCAST (Apple Podcasts): bit.ly/prmbapod
▶️ SPOTIFY PLAYLIST: bit.ly/prmbalist
--
🕹️ DISCORD: / discord
📲 INSTAGRAM: / finnmckenty
📲 TIKTOK: / finnmckenty
📲 TWITTER: / thepunkrockmba
📲 LINKEDIN: / finnmckenty
--
👕 MERCH: prmbamerchstor...
Use code FINN130 to get $130 off across 6 Factor boxes at bit.ly/3oKpbsd Thanks, Factor for Sponsoring!
Rammstein next ?
One hit wonder band called Kid Liberty. There only album from 2010 called Fight with your Fists. Amazing album. A Day to Remember meets knocked loose
AVx7 white album or city of evil? Both are full tens for me
Use your illusion 2 was more of a 10/10 the appetite imo.
City of Evil will only get better with time. This album singlehandedly saved my life because it shifted my attention from some really bad stuff to drumming.
Overrated album
Underated
@@alexschneider8494 why do you believe that?
@@raptorrsr5817 It’s just not good I don’t understand why people think it is. The vocals are annoying and nasally and it’s not heavy
it gets more irrelevant as years go by. I'm happy for you though
City of Evil is my favorite album of all time, and it's not close. True masterpiece. I'd personally also include MCR's Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge, AFI's Sing the Sorrow, and Lorna Shore's Pain Remains as 10/10 no skips
The first band that comes to mind 10/10 no skips is :
The Strokes -Is this it
I played that on loop when i was a pill head
Totally agree
this
for me The New Abnormal is better, not a single skippable song on that album. Is This It is one of my least favorite albums from The Strokes.
For me, its
1. The New Abnormal
2. Angles
3. FIOE
4. Room on Fire
5. Is This It
6. Comedown Machine
some of my no skips:
saosin - translating the name
escape the fate - dying is your latest fashion
alexis on fire - watch out
adtr - homesick, what seprates me from you
block party - silent alarm
lamb of god - ashes of the wake
Excellent list
cheers mate @@stonecoldsteverharvey7862
I'm not even a punk guy at all, but The Offspring's SMASH album has been a no-skip album for me since it came out when I was a kid. Maybe, and even very likely, it's just nostalgia doing its thing, but it still holds up to me.
It also sounds great when you listen to it from start to finish! I know that sounds odd but I listen to music on shuffle these days via spotify and think we have lost The Art Of Album Formation as albums become less important.
Smash is absolutely a no-skip album. Not necessarily my favourite Offspring album, but it simply can't be faulted. Every song is a certified banger
Same, this was the first album in my life I listened to in it's entirety (I was 9 years old). To this day, I can listen to any song from this album and start humming the next track in the album.
@Ryan Schilling And that should matter to them how?
Their only good album. It has an edge and a lot of attitude that went missing later on. It holds up surprisingly well for an early 90s album.
My favorites in order (I think)
1. Superunknown - Soundgarden
2. There Is Nothing Left To Lose - Foo Fighters
3. Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind
4. Morning View - Incubus
5. Jar Of Flies - Alice In Chains
6. (What's The Story) Morning Glory? - Oasis
7. Dulcinea - Toad The Wet Sprocket
8. Vitalogy - Pearl Jam
9. Box Car Racer - Box Car Racer
10. Audioslave - Audioslave
11. Nevermind - Nirvana
12. Meantime - Helmet
13. Places For Breathing - Revis
14. ABIII - Alter Bridge
15. Meteora - Linkin Park
16. Take Off Your Pants And Jacket - Blink 182
17. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
18. Three Days Grace - Three Days Grace
19. We Are Not Alone - Breaking Benjamin
20. IV - Led Zeppelin
I have a lot of favorite albums lol, many more by several of these bands that I already listed
Amazing list thanks for sharing! You definitely showed me some new albums! I personally have Audioslave Out of Exile above self titled would be my big change.
@@onyx0fire hell yeah! Out of Exile is great too 🤘
i bet you dollars to donuts you have skipped 2 tracks on vitalogy. I love the album but there are 2 annoying songs i program out whenever i play it
@@user-ip8xs8hr6c just mop handle or whatever the hell it's called (the last song), that is the dumbest song I think ever put onto an album. Bugs is kind of fun I don't hate it lol
@@1mlb704when i first bought vitalogy in 1994 I listened to Bugs initially. But after 29 years??? Come on. man. It is skippable
Dirt or Facelift -AIC
City of Evil - A7x
Wrath - Lamb of God
Wallflowers - Jinjer
Frogstomp - Silverchair
The Way of all Flesh - Gojira
Cyberfunk! - Mothers Cake
This Bright and Beautiful World - Greyhaven
Green album - Days of the New
Definitely other Masterpiece albums, these are just a few that have no skips
Gotta give you a thumb for Wrath. 100% no skip and very underrated.
1. Converge-Jane Doe
2. Jets to Brazil- Orange Rhyming Dictionary
3. Saves the Day- Through Being Cool
4. BANE- Give Blood
5. Bouncing Souls- Hopeless Romantic
Great albums list... Very 2000s begins ... You should be almost 40! That's because the great era and taste
Grey area - fan belt algebra
Jets to Brazil. Shit, you're my age. How's the kids? How's your back?
Happy to hear you enjoyed I Disagree! Writing/recording it was one of the best experiences of my life. Mr. Bungle and Faith No More were referenced a ton in the studio - good ear! Would love to talk more about the process, there were a lot of laughs. Love your videos, keep up the great work!
Wtf
Pulse Ultra - Headspace
Kenna - New Sacred Cow
Ephel Duath - The Painter's Palette
Underoath - Define The Great Line
Thrice - Vheissu
Periphery - 3 Select Difficulty
Erra - Drift
Oh man, I forgot about Pulse Ultra! I haven't listened to them since I was in high school, like 2003-ish. Dude, thanks for reminding me.
That pulse ultra album was gold.
Sucks that Pulse Ultra never did another album. At least the one we got is insanely good.
ephel duath 😍
First one that popped in my head was moving pictures.
Yo, Underdog Alma Mater! Did not expect that one. That album is straight fire all the way through. One of the most underrated pop punk records of all time. Neon era classic.
Some 10/10 albums for me off the top of my head -
AFI - Black Sails in the Sunset
Bad Religion - Suffer
Dead Kennedys - Frankenchrist
Dead Milkmen - Soul Rotation
Deftones - White Pony
Depeche Mode - Violator
Destroy Boys - Make Room
DJ Shadow - Endtroducing
Elliott Smith - Either/Or
Faith No More - Angel Dust
God Is An Astronaut - All is Violent, All is Bright
Guttermouth - Teri Yakimoto
GZA - Liquid Swords
High On Fire - Death is This Communion
Isis - In the Absence of Truth
Jane’s Addiction - Jane’s Addiction (Live)
KoЯn - KoЯn
Lil Peep - Come Over When You’re Sober Pt 2
Living Tombstone - zero_one
The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
Mastodon - Once More ‘Round the Sun
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Misfits - Static Age
NF - Clouds
Opeth - Blackwater Park
Pink Floyd - Animals
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Portishead - Dummy
Queensrÿche - Operation Mindcrime
Rainbow - Rising
Run The Jewels - RTJ4
Rush - 2112
Rush - Hemispheres
Screw32 - Unresolved Childhood Issues
Secession Studios - Vae Victis
Viagra Boys - Street Worms
Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
Watsky - x Infinity
Wipers - Is This Real?
I dont believe that you listed them in alphabetical order off the top of your head
Great fucking list!
I edited the comment as I wrote it so they’d be alphabetical. I’m kinda ocd like that.
Nice list!
Mine are
Blink 182 - Take off your pants and jackets
MxPx - Life in General
The Offspring - Ixnay
Third eye blind - Self Titled Album
AILD - An Ocean Between Us
Eminem - MMLP
Deftones - Diamond eyes
FACT - Fact of life
Saosin - Self Titled album
New found glory - Sticks and stones
Hi-STANDARD - Fighting fist, Angry Soul
For me it's Muse's Origin of Symmetry. That album sounds ahead of its time to this day and Matt's vocals and the guitar work is still unmatched.
if you had the aux id jump out the car
@@AlbPerNil do it then
If I had to pick just 5 albums I would say my absolute favorite no skip albums of all time would be
I Killed the Prom Queen - Music for the Recently Deceased
Darkest Hour - Undoing Ruin
ERRA - Drift
The Black Dahlia Murder - Nocturnal
This or the Apocalypse - Dead Years
I saw Darkest Hour playing Undoing Ruin in entirety live. It was amazing. I totally agree with your choices, I love Unhallowed by Black Dahlia though
@@JiuJitsuJunky1 you lucky bastard that album is literally timeless. I listen to it all the way through at least a couple times a month lol.
My top 10:
Slipknot - Iowa
Korn - Korn (1994)
The Prodigy - The fat of the land
Slipknot - Slipknot
Korn - Issues
Machine Head - Through the ashes of empires
Nas - Illmatic
The Offspring - Smash
Slipknot - We are not your kind
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
Machine Head is SO under rated.
Their sound on t his album and the tour was BROOTAL.
This is a valid ass list
Great list
I like this mix of stuff here! Two hip hop classics mixed with some solid metal and nu metal and even a....techno? album. Not sure if prodigy is considered techno or electro punk or industrial. Nice list tho
@@jasonking971 The Prodigy were the best live-band I have ever seen, by far.
90 or 120 minutes of pure energy
Awesome list. AFI Sing the Sorrow deserves a spot on my list
I think he has said that isn’t his favorite album from them
My list: AFI - Sing The Sorrow | Head Automatica - Decadence | Turnover - Peripheral Vision | Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory | Turnstile - Glow On | From First To Last - Heroine
I like City of Evil a lot but I prefer Waking the Fallen. Probably a small bias since thats the first A7X I heard and bought. Second Heartbeat🤘
My list off the top of my head
Ashes of the Wake by Lamb of God
Ascendancy by Trivium
Does this look infected-Sum 41
Smash-Offspring
Ixnay on the Hombre-Offspring
Hate Crew Deathroll-Children of Bodom
Are You Dead Yet-Children of Bodom
Bleach-Nirvana
The list goes on and on really. Agree with most of your list and have a few new ones to check out thanks to this video and everyones comments
Top 11 no skips for me:
Pink- Floyd Animals
Rush -2112
Guns- Appetite
At the Gates-Slaughter of the Soul
The Misfits - Walk Among Us
Metallica-Ride the Lightning
Megadeth - Peace Sells
Pantera -Vulgar
The Haunted -Made me do it
System of a Down- Toxicity
Down - NOLA
Honorable mentions: Queensryche operation mindcrime, Mastodon Leviathon, Crack the Sky
Pink Floyd animals is such an underrated album def in my top 5
W for animals
Can you count crack the sky I know its 50 min but it's more of an EP not really.
Empire by queensryche is amazing too
I literally hate music in my old age but animals still hits me.-
My no skips that aren’t in this list:
Bullet for My Valentine - The Poison
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
All Shall Perish - The Price of Existence
August Burns Red - Thrill Seeker (absolutely slept on album)
Thy Art is Murder - Hate
Architects - Hollow Crown
Alpha Wolf - Mono (one of the most pissed off albums I’ve ever listened to)
Killswitch Engage - Alive or Just Breathing
Eminem - The Slim Shady LP, The Marshall Mathers LP, The Marshall Mathers LP 2
Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, Maad City
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
After the Burial - Rareform
And a more recent one to finish
Loathe - I Let It In and It Took Everything
evereything spot on good job
Rise Against - Revolutions Per Minute
Screeching weasel - Boogadaboogadaboogada
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Black Flag - My War
Tyler Childers - Purgatory
Ramones - Rocket to Russia
Buckcherry - 15
Macabre - Dahmer
Gates of Ishtar - A Bloodred Path
Yelawolf - Trunk Muzik
Nirvana - In Utero
Metallica - ...And Justice for All
Korn - Korn
Deftones - Around the Fur
Alice in Chains - Dirt
Tool - Aenima
off the top of my head
The only one I agree with is dirt
Stone Temple Pilots - Core
Linkin Park - Meteora
Boston - Boston
Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler
Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil
Chevelle - Vena Sera
Motley Crue - Dr. Feelgood
Lit - A Place in the Sun
Billy Squier - Don't Say No
Filter - Title of Record
Ice Nine Kills - The Silver Scream
Nice to see Filter getting some love out here, underrated band for sure
I agree with the sum41 album 😎
@@DerekGnarGnar Oh dude, definitely. Both this and Amalgamut are fantastic. Lots of heavy grooves and Richard has a hell of a voice. Great live too!
@@NAT-turners-Revenge Hell yeah man! Brown Sound's metal influence put them above others in the genre.
Poppy "I Disagree" was a surprise to me that you had it on your list, just as the album was a surprise to me when I listened to it. Fucking great. Really weird, but it all works. It is definitely in regular rotation for me. She was sick live too. I have a lot of the same albums on my 10/10s as well. Death's "The Sound of Perseverance" and Gary Numan's "Intruder" are two that I would recently put as 10/10 no skips for me.
1-Foo Fighters Color and Shape
2-Weezer Blue Album
3-Blur Blur
4- The Distillers Sing Sing Death House
5-Interpol Antics
6- Metallica Ride the Lightening
7- Depeche Mode Violater
8- Blink 182 Enema of the State
9- The Cure Wish
10-The Rolling Stones Let it Bleed
Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell
Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal
Minor Threat - Complete Discography
Van Halen - Fair Warning
Slayer - South Of Heaven
Alexisonfire - Watch Out!
Jimi Hendrix - Band Of Gypsies
Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction
Blue Oyster Cult - On Your Feet Or On Your Knees
Just a few that come to me off the top of my head.
Linkin Park - Meteora
The Devil Wears Prada - Dead Throne
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
Pantera - Vulgar Display
AFI - Sing the Sorrow
Panic! At the Disco - A Fever You Can't Sweat Out
Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon 2
Weezer - Blue Album
TesseracT - Altered State
Krallice - Years Past Matter
Blink 182 - Self Titled
NIN - The Downward Spiral
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Eels - Beautiful Freak
Panic At The Disco - A Fever You Can't Sweat Out
Macy Playground - Self Titled
Alien Ant Farm - ANThology
Nirvana - Nevermind
Chevelle - This Type of Thinking Could Do Us In
Finch - What It Is To Burn & Say Hello To Sunshine
For me, my top 5 will always be:
1- Trivium : Shogun
2: Trivium : Ember to do inferno:Ab Initio
3: Disturbed : Asylum
4: ADTR : Homesick
5: Slipknot : Slipknot
Urbandub - Under Southern Lights
Franco - Franco
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
Incubus - S.C.I.E.N.C.E.
Ed Sheeran - +
Daniel Caesar - Freudian
Alesana - On Frail Wings of Vanity and Wax
MCR - Black Parade
Silverstein - Discovering the Waterfront
Didn't expect a fellow Filipino here but a welcome one.
Honestly early Ed Sheehan wasn’t that bad
@@shamsielshahar120 Just sharing these S tier bands from our country. To be fair, both bands do sound foreign. They might dig it too.
@@sickfitz4256 Ed Sheeran is never bad. It's just overplayed. Case in point: Shape of You, Thinking Out Loud, I Don't Care (I love the acoustic version), Perfect. His Collab project is not well received too, thinking that he was pretentious and trying something new when in fact he had 2 collab projects before he blew up that sounded like it.
Holy shit, dude. Thank you for introducing me to "Poppy". I've never heard an album with so much range and weird genre bending. I definitely needed this album since my catalogue was getting stale. I was listening to fucking Mozart.
Mozarts a goat tho
A few of my no skips:
Make Yourself by Incubus
I Disagree by Poppy
The Most Hated by Polyphia
Sci-fi Crimes by Chevelle
Evil Empire by Rage Against the Machine
Eternal Blue by Spiritbox
All Killer No Filler by Sum 41
With Love & Squalor by We Are Scientists
Circadian by Intervals
Turn on the bright lights by Interpol
Eggy Pocket by Bilmuri
+1 interpol
@@jessm2560 yea I almost put Antics too but it has maybe 2 skips on it depending on my mood
I like that you gave incubus some love.make yourself was great.evil empire was a masterpiece but you gotta have the self titled album as well
Comment which ones you like out of these!
1. Homesick - adtr
2. The cleansing - ss
3. With roots above and branches below - tdwp
4. Exile in oblivion - strung out
5.deathgrip - ffak
6.diamond eyes - deftones
Exile is great but nothing beats Twisted in my book.
@@OscarManners that one’s so good too! Cool to see another strung out fan. Don’t see them very often.
Boston's debut album is the best album cover to credits, ever. Followed by Enema of the State and NF's - The Search.
Mine are:
System Of A Down - System Of A Down
System Of A Down - Toxicity
Shinedown - The Sound Of Madness
Slipknot - Slipknot
Slipknot - Iowa
Ghost - Meliora
Toxicity is definitely a no-skip 10.
Mezmerize
A couple of my 10s:
311 - Transistor
Coheed & Cambria - In Keeping Secrets
Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary
The Cure - Disintegration
He is Legend - Heavy Fruit
Slipknot - IOWA
Alkaline Trio never gets any love
i actually have a few no skip albums
1.Underoath - Define the great line
2.Devil wears Prada - Plagues
3.August burns red - constellations
4.All that remains - Fall of ideals
5.Chiodos - All's well that ends well
havent watched the vid yet, but i wanna share some of my unskippable albums first:
Arctic Monkeys- AM
BMTH- Sempiternal
BMTH- Suicide Season
Linkin Park- Meteora
Linkin Park- Hybrid Theory
Paramore- Brand New Eyes
MGK- Tickets to My Downfall
Sueco- It Was Fun While It Lasted (highly highly recommend this 2022 pop-punk album)
yes i have normie taste, but i cant control what i like listening to 🤷♂️
crack the skye and master of puppets are one of my top 10
Above - Mad Season - Perfection from start to finish.
It was great.wake up and river of deceit were amazing
Megadeth- Rust In Peace
Metallica- RTL
Pink Floyd- Wish you were here
Pantera- Vulgar
The Cars- Candy-O
Death- Sound of Perseverance
Alice In Chains- Dirt
Dokken- Under lock and Key
WASP- WASP
Weezer-Pinkerton
10/10 no skips albums:
You're a Woman, I'm a Machine - Death From Above 1979
Presence - Led Zeppelin
The Return of the Space Cowboy - Jamiroquai
Dirt - Alice In Chains
Frances the Mute - The Mars Volta
Death from above are massively under rated 🤜
Thank you so much for mentioning Poppy! I never heard of her before and now I can’t get enough. Truly a unique artist that needs to be getting more recognition than she does.
I saw her live on that tour. Really cool artist. I think she has a new backing band now though. Or at least a few new members.
She used to do weird internet memes and pop/electronic music before she went metal. Im not as big on her dream pop style on the last album. Definitely an interesting person and I can't wait to see what genre her next album ends up being.
I clicked for Poppy, she's probably my most listened to artist this year.
honestly poppy’s stuff is so good, i disagree is an amazing album
Her and her husband Ghostmane. Both are awesome
Virtually any Bad Religion, Fugazi, or Mastodon album. Then throw in some classics like Walk Among us, maybe Downs Nola.. they always go start to finish with any listen
16 Volt : Supercoolnothing, I listen many to full albums mostly. Usually on repeat. Skold:dies irae, Gojira:Magma, The Kills:Ash & Ice, Haujobb:ALive, Black light burns:Cruel Melody, Pig : The Gospel
Smashing Pumpkins' fans know that Siamese Dream is a NO-SKIP.
Yes!
Their first 3 albums are no skips
@@masterknife8423 Mellon collie is def loaded with skips lol
Skipping Disarm though, eventhough it’s one of the best albums ever
In no particular order:
1. BMTH - Sempiternal
2. Slipknot - Iowa
3. At the Drive In - Relationship of Command
4. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory and/or Meteora
5. NIN - Downward Spiral
6. Thursday - War All the Time
7. Pearl Jam - Ten
8. Radiohead - Kid A
9. Rage Against the Machine - self-titled
10. Green Day - Dookie
BMTH- Sempiternal
For Today-Immortal
A Day to Remember-For Those Who Have Heart
Memphis May Fire- Challenger
Nirvana- Nevermind
Pantera- Cowboys From Hell
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
Black Sabbath- Never Say Die!
Blink 182- Neighborhoods
My Chemical Romance -You brought me bullets...
DO IT ALL FOR THE DOOKIE, TAKE THAT COOKIE
Like that you included 9.
Memphis May Fire - The Hollow
A Day to Remember - Homesick
ERRA - ERRA (Deluxe)
Bring Me the Horizon - Sempiternal
Chevelle - Wonder What's Next
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
Spiritbox - Eternal Blue
Solid taste. I totally forgot about that ADTR album but that's a great one
@@zekie106 thanks my guy
4:40 that jump cut LMAO
Hi Finn hope your day is great
I checked out The Cleansing after watching this video and I’m literally on like my 10th listen now, where’s it been my whole life?
@ZyklonBeast I know people like to shit on Finn’s taste, but there’s some straight up bangers on this list. I also checked out that Poppy album after watching this and I never would’ve expected I’d enjoy it so much.
Suicide silence was the f**king coolest band ever when they had just that one album to their name. I saw them on their first tour, it was a banger for sure
The major label Pantera albums are all no skip.
1st Korn album is no skip.
Offspring Smash.
All Lamb of God albums except the very first.
Metallica up to but not including Load.
Deftones 1st 2 albums.
Pink Floyd Dark side and The wall
SOAD 1st 2 albums.
Pink Misundastood
Allesia Cara 1st one.
Most Machine Head albums
Bush 16stone
First 2 STP albums.
Pearl Jam Ten.
Creed my own prison
Primus Brown Album
Linkin Park first 2
Avenged City of Evil
Slipknot vol 3
Sick of it all scratch the surface
Steve vai passion and warfare
Fall put boy infinity and from under
Every nirvana album
Toadies rubberneck
Every layne fronted aic album
Rubberneck!
Mudvayne L.D. 50 thru n thru!
Totally agree with G'N'R and A7X,
I would add my personnal :
7 seconds- The Crew
Modern Life Is War- My Love My Way
Hed Pe - Self Titled
We're the crew!
My list in no particular order:
Never Mind the Bollocks - Sex Pistols
London Calling - The Clash
Late Registration - Kanye West
Doggystyle - Snoop Dogg
Life of Pablo - Kanye West
Fresh Fruit... - Dead Kennedys
Nevermind - Nirvana
Free From Sin - Prince Far-I
American IV - Johnny Cash
Metal Box - Pil
That's a damn fine list.
I would include "Black Flag - Damaged" to that list as well.
@@rich_t I've gotta listen to Black Flag lol
@@sandollor thx bro
Got a weird list of personal no-skip albums:
Faith No More - Angel Dust
Shiner - Lula Divinia
Blink-182 - Enema of the State
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
At the Drive-in - Relationship of Commannd
Atmosphere - Seven's Travels
My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge
Paramore - All We Know Is Falling
Deftones - Diamond Eyes
A Lot Like Birds - Plan B
La Dispute - Wildlife
Hundredth - Let Go
Dance Gavin Dance - Jackpot Juicer
yessss relationship of command and all we know is falling are brilliant, underrated albums. still waiting for jackpot juicer to grow on me a bit more.
Meteora is my favorite album of all time. No skips, 10/10
Even nobody's listening ?
fully agree it's linkin parks absolute masterpiece
@@subparnaturedocumentary well numb is one of the best songs ever written
@@atvena lying from you is my personal favorite
@@subparnaturedocumentary oh that's a great track but numb is a work of art
Parkway drive - killing with a smile
Linkin Park- hybrid theory
Suicide silence - the cleansing
Elysia - masochist
Catherine - rumor has it astaroth has stolen your eyes
The burning season - onward anthem
My ticket home- unreal
The contortionist- exoplanet
Maylene and the sons of disaster - 1st self titled
For the fallen dreams - changes
From autumn to ashes - the fiction we live
Azriel - A Will Of Fire
The burning season! Both albums were great. Onward anthem is tragically underrated. I pre ordered and got that album the day it was released. Nice to see someone remember a damn good band like the burning season
Oh god, 17 year old me really loved Killing with a Smile and Relentless by For the Fallen Dreams
Exoplanet is sooo good but I'd put Language on my list.
Elysia -Masochist is so underrated
Hybrid theory-so good they did Reanimation
These are all my no skip albums:
The Jester Race/Colony/Clayman - In Flames
Hybrid Theory/Meteora - Linkin Park
Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation - Funeral for a Friend
With Oden on Our Side/Deceiver of the Gods - Amon Amarth
Damage Done/Fiction/We Are the Void - Dark Tranquillity
Self Titled/Massive Addictive/Manifest - Amaranthe
Cowboys From Hell/Vulgar Display of Power - Pantera
Holographic Universe - Scar Symmetry
Reign in Blood - Slayer
For Aeons Past - Solution .45
Iown - Slipknot
Ride the Lightning/Master of Puppets/And Justice for All - Metallica
Days of the Lost - The Halo Effect
Thank u sir 😎 with oden on our side is on my top ten list
Colony/Clayman are flawless; same goes for Hybrid Theory/Meteora. 10/10.
The jester race over Whoracle ?
Slayer - Reign in Blood and Christ Illusion
Strapping Young Lad - City and Alien
Testament - The Gathering
All four Grip Inc albums.
Sepultura - Chaos A.D.
(yes, I like drums).
Some of my no skip albums
Enter Shikari - The Spark
Green Day - Dookie
The Postal Service - Give Up
Brand New - Deja Entendu
Asking Alexandria - Stand Up & Scream
Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets Of Silent Earth: 3
Take Off Your Jacket and Pants by Blink 182 is possibly my favorite album of all time. Every song is 10/10. It was the first album I ever bought and it is the most listened to album I've ever had.
Green Day- insomniac
Nofx- so long & thanks for all the shoes
Mxpx- Life in General
AAR- self titled
Deftones- white pony
Alk3- from here to infirmary
Queen: A Night at the Opera
Rush: Moving Pictures
King Crimson: Debut
Slayer: Reign in Blood
Sodom: Agent Orange
Metallica: Master of Puppets
Led Zeppelin: Zeppelin IV
Nirvana: Nevermind
Turnover: Peripheral Vision
Iron Maiden: Seventh Son
Judas Priest: Screaming for Vengeance
Megadeth: Rust in Peace
Miles Davis: Sketches of Spain
King Gizzard: Infest the Rats Nest
Slipknot: Slipknot
A Perfect Circle - 13th Step
Gojira - Magma
System of a Down - Toxicity
Enema of the state is the first blink album I ever listened to. I was 9 when it came out
Man, when Suicide Silence came out with the cleansing that tour was so insane. They kind of turned into a headbanging band after their second album, but I’ll never forget, seeing them in 2008 on the cleansing tour. Violet af
My list:
Deftones- Around the Fur
Korn-Korn
Sepultura Chaos A.D
Nirvana-Bleach
Melvins-Houdini
Sleep-Dopesmoker
Nine Inch Nails- The Downward Spiral
Ministry- Psalm 69
(There's more but I can't think right now lol)
sepultura & ministry albums I agree with 😎
Thursday - War All the Time, Metallica - Master of Puppets and Black album, Pink Floyd - Dark Side, Ghost - Meliora, Korn - Follow the Leader and self-titled, Orgy - Candyass, Deftones- Adrenaline, Limp Bizkit - Three Dollar Bill Ya'll
1. Death - Symbolic
2. Opeth - Blackwater Park
3. Dream Theater - Train of Thought
4. Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil
5. Machine Head - The Blackening
6. Trivium - Shogun
7. Sylosis - Conclusion of an Age
8. Times of Grace - Hymn of a Broken Man
9. Ne Obliviscaris - Portal of I
10. Vektor - Terminal Redux
all my no-skips i can think of:
calculating infinity - dep
world downfall - terrorizer
jane doe
riot - paramore
evil empire - ratm
satisfaction is the death of desire - hatebreed
tragic kingdom - no doubt
master of reality - black sabbath
master of puppets
take this to your grave - fob (better than any blink album)
where you want to be - tbs
rust in peace - megadeth
my arms your hearse - opeth
rumours - fleetwood mac
inhale/exhale - nasum
de mysteriis dom sathanas - mayhem
Personally for me, tesseract - altered state and la dispute -Somewhere at the Bottom of the River Between Vega and Altair are absolute 10/10 no skips
Fire up the blades - 3 inches of blood
Mezmerize - System of a Down
Rage Against the Machine - RATM
Painkiller - Judas Priest
First three Metallica albums
Interesting choices. These are mine, maybe someone will find something good here:
Slayer - hell awaits
Slapshot - digital warfare
Sepultura - arise
Death - symbolic
Black Sabbath - master of reality
Iron Maiden - somewhere in time
Metallica - and justice for all
In Flames - Clayman
Suffocation - effigy of the forgotten
Archway - face your demons
A thorn for evey heart - things aren't..
Funeral FAF - Hours
Hotel Books - Run wild young beauty
Archspire - relentless mutation
Mine are as follows.
Metallica - Master of puppets
Korn - Self titled
Slipknot - Iowa
Suicide Silence - The Cleansing
Carcass - Heartwork
Parkway Drive - Reverence
Opeth - Blackwater Park
agree with carcass heartwork and opeth album 😎.... I made a list... I just kept it metal. so many genres of music.
Spoken - Moment of Imperfect Clarity
Thrice - Vheissu
my top 2
My top 10 is no order
Pantera - Vulgar display of power
Asking Alexandria - Stand Up and Scream
Pearl Jam - Ten
Sevendust - self titled
Killswitch Engage - End of Heartache
Killswitch Engage - Alive or just breathing
Bullet for my Valentine - The Poison
Nine Inch Nails - Downward Spiral
Wu Tang Clan - 36 Chambers
Mobb Deep - Hell on Earth
Hard to pick just 10!
Crap, maybe A Day to Remember - Homesick....substitute for NIN album
very difficult to select just 10.... I agree with mobb deep hell on earth, kse end of heartache, and sevendust.... I made a list to... it's all metal
Amen to Standup and scream, it’s a flawless album
@@Jdadd218 ya man I liked the next couple albums but nothing ever came even close after it. Then they changed completely.
Agree with 36 chambers that still slaps
Revocation - Deathless, The Outer Ones, Existence is Futile
Metallica - Every one of their first 6 (yes including load) albums, because there is not a single bad song on any of those.
At the Gates - The Red In The Sky Is Ours, With Fear I kiss the Burning Darkness, Terminal Spirit Disease
Gojira - The Way of All Flesh, From Mars to Sirius
Death - Leprosy, Symbolic, Human
Children of Bodom - Follow the Reaper, Hatebreeder, Hatecrew Deathroll
Judas Priest - Stained Class, Screaming for Vengeance, Painkiller, Sad Wings of Destiny
Mercyful Fate - Melissa, Come to the Sabbath
Witchfinder General - Friends of Hell
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Edge Of Sanity - Crimson
Woods Of Ypres - Woods 5
Queensryche - Rage for Order
Dio - Strange Highways, Holy Diver
Obscura - Entire Discography besides their comp album
Bathory - First 6 Albums
Hypocrisy - Virus
Dissection - Storm Of the Lights Bane
Beyond Creation - Earthborn Evolution
Sepultura - Arise, Beneath the Remains
Nirvana - Entire Discography
Bolt Thrower - 4th Crusade
Morbid Angel - Altars, Domination, Covenant
In Flames - Jester Race, Lunar Strain
Dark Tranquility - Damage Done, The Gallery
Slayer - Seasons in the Abyss
Diamondhead - Lightning to the Nations
Ozzy - No More Tears
Mors Principium Est - The Unborn
Black Sabbath - Paranoid, Master Of Reality, Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
long list ahah
bad religion - no control
weezer - pinkerton
bfmv - the poison
system of a down - steal this album!
the dismemberment plan - emergency & i
green day - nimrod
neutral milk hotel - in the aeroplane over the sea
metallica - ...and justice for all
mcr - three cheers
trivium - ascendancy
nirvana - nevermind
opeth - blackwater park
ozma - rock and roll part 3
slipknot - slipknot
Quick 7 off top
Pantera - GST
Aic- Dirt
Ian Noe-River fools and mountain saints
8 Ball & MJG-Comin out Hard
Mad Season -Above
Down -Nola
The Band-brown album
Man. '98 - '03 Blink 182 was just untouchable. Top of their game and trail blazers.
100%
I would argue more like 97-04, Dude Ranch walked so Enema could run.
@@bedrockanarchyrealm2762 dude ranch is a gem 💎 fave blink album ❤🖤💜
@@elizabethfranklin1907 Same, just wish more people my age would appreciate it
@認定サブ All blink albums up to Self titled hit hard tbh, the rest are a lot more controversial for fair reasons
I'll throw my 10/10s on here because Finn makes fun of their genres relentlessly:
1. Unleash the Archers - Apex
One of the greatest speed/power metal albums of all time. It's a concept album, and tells a story across its runtime, and each song perfectly fits its chosen theme. By the time "Earth and Ashes" is over, you're hooked forever.
2. Immortal - All Shall Fall
This is perhaps the furthest Immortal ever got from their roots, but it was for the best. The production is tight and the songs are catchy, and is perhaps the best gateway into the black metal scene. Abbath leaving the band was a shame, but what a note to end on.
3. TWICE - Feel Special
A bit of an outlier on this list since you expect k-pop to be good and catchy, if disposable, but this was the album the members were most involved with as far as writing and production, and it shows. Each song has a seed of sincerity cradled into it that elevates this album not only above their peers, but above the rest of their own discography.
Fascinating. Sons of Northern Darkness is 10/10 no skip for me, but I just couldn't get into All Shall Fall. I need to give it another chance.
nah... all shall fall was weak overall to me.... sons of northern darkness is a classic
If power metal was a popular genre, Unleash the Archers would be fucking huge. They just do it perfectly. Kinda hindered by their genre.
Weezer - Blue Album
Metallica - Black Album
Nirvana - Nevermind
Ghost - the latest album don’t know the name
Boston - Boston
The 4:35 explanation… ummm what?.. hahahaha had me dying with the hard cut and subject change 😂
Never thought of it this way but you’re totally right about Avenged Sevenfold being essentially a progressive metal band. Their approach to songwriting was totally progressive, combining so many influences. Looking back, my high school A7X phase totally was the building block for later love for prog.
For me it would be, in no specific order:
Slipknot - Iowa
Slipknot - Vol. 3: The Subliminal Verses
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works
Every Time I Die - Radical
Ice Cube - Death Certificate
The Ocean - Pelagial
Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet
Vein.FM - Errorzone
Velvet Revolver - Contraband
Florence + The Machine - Ceremonials
Fear of a blank planet is a masterpiece.
Contraband is so underrated. This album is perfect.
Saves The Day - Through being cool
The Story So Far - What you don’t see
Legit
Brand New Eyes- Paramore
The Colour and the Shape- Foo Fighters
Led Zeppelin 2-Led Zeppelin
Speak Now- Taylor Swift
Dirt- Alice In Chains
Superunknown- Soundgarden
There is Nothing Left to Lose- Foo Fighters
Riot!-Paramore
Physical Graffiti- Led Zeppelin
Anthem of the Peaceful Army- Greta Van Fleet
facelift- Alice In Chains
Ride the lighting-Metallica
Hardwired to self destruct- Metallica
Led Zeppelin 1-led Zeppelin
foo Fighters- Foo Fighters
Bella Donna- Stevie Nicks
Rumours-Fleetwood Mac
The Black Parade by My Chemical Romance, Dark Side of the Moon by Pink Floyd, And Justice for All by Metallica are a few that are coming to my mind rn.
Hip hop albums: Man on the Moon 2 by Kid Cudi, Doubt me Now by Lil Wyte, MMLP by Eminem, Trunk Muzik by Yelawolf
@@SlimPlum691 didnt expect the doubt me now mention on the other Hand I think rock/metal enjoyers are more likely to get into three 6
@@geldjunge280 for sure and doubt me now is flawless
Some no skips for me,
Atreyu - Lead Sails Paper Anchor
Blackstone Cherry - Blackstone Cherry
Bullet For My Valentine - The Poison
A Day To Remember - What Separates Me From You
Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree
Green Day - Dookie
Green Day - Warning
HIM - Dark Light
Horrorshow - King Amongst Many
Jack Johnson - In Between Dreams
Justin Nozuka - Holly
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
Maya Jane Coles - Comfort
Michael Jackson - Dangerous, Off The Wall & Bad
Newton Faulkner - Hand Built By Robots
Panic! At The Disco - A Fever You Can’t Sweat Out
Paramore - Riot!
Pendulum - Hold Your Colour
Sum 41 - All Killer, No Filler & Underclass Hero
Some great choices
The Cleansing is possibly the greatest deathcore album of all time
1. Opeth- Blackwater park
2. Mastodon- Crack the Skye
3. The Beatles- Abbey road
4. Dream theater- Scenes from a memory
5. Return to forever- Musicmagic
6. Peter Gabriel- Melting
7. Cynic- Traced in air
8. Yes- Relayer
9. Death- Symbolic
10. Pink Floyd- Wish you were here
Metropolis Pt. 2 is absurdly good. Just amazing.
311 Transistor is 🔥🔥deff a no skip album.
Agreed. It's not often you get an album with over 20 tracks and pretty much all of them are great.
Such an innovative album
Great album. I love from chaos as well. my 2 fav 311 albums.
Guns n roses was definitely the most talented of the hair bands. So good that some people dont consider them a hair band lol
I think they fall more on the "hard rock" moniker than "hair metal".
True, but tou gotta check out early footage of GnR when Axl had his hair teased up. It was massive, impressive, glorious, and indistinguishable from the many hair bands at that time. He got rid of the doo shortly after Appetite for Destruction dropped. Probably a good call.
No skips, 10/10, A++, 5 stars, certified fresh.
3$BY - Limp Bizkit
Anthology - Alien Ant Farm
20/20 Experience - Justin Timberlake
Damnation - Opeth
Happiness - Dance Gavin Dance
Beautiful Oblivion - Issues
13th Step - A Perfect Circle
I agree with the alien ant selection
Dead Boys - Young, Loud and Snotty
Wire - Pink Flag
Goldfinger - Hang- ups
New Found Glory - Sticks and Stones
Sum 41- All Killer, No Filler
Master Of Puppets, Reign In Blood, Never Mind The Bollocks, and Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge are the ones that come to mind first for me
Agreed. MoP has the right amount of songs. No need for 10/11 tracks. Three cheers is the perfect length of time for an album. It goes on long enough and makes you want more.
MoP really is a great album all the way through.
The first two Korn albums💯
@@closinginonclosure I didn't say Nevermind
Not a big thrash guy but those are the best of that genre besides sepultura lol