I have several games I’ve been wanting to cull. I’m gonna donate them to this charity. I have little ones in elementary school right now and it would be cool to have their peers learning board games at school with them. Love it.
Really enjoy Crown of Emara, got it off of you guys recommendation (along with Rajas of the Ganges :p) Feels really good to get max benefit from the construction part of the market with the bread, stone and wood in the same turn lol. Glad the B visitors are variable too to add lots of replay value, great euro.
Fun video…Here are mine:
80 - Iberian Gauge
79 - 1856: Railroading in Upper Canada
78 - Scrabble
77 - El Grande
76 - Lost Ruins of Arnak
75 - Carcassone
74 - Strat-O-Matic Hockey
73 - Liberty or Death: The American Insurrection
72 - Rocketmen
71 - A Feast for Odin
Really enjoy your top 100 list videos. You give enough information about the games that I can evaluate whether to add to my collection. And with Christmas coming it’s given me several gift ideas.
I love that you take the time and talk in detail about each game (and show photos)! That saves me a lot of time to look up all those games somewhere else to watch an overview video! Amazing guys 👍👍👍
I forgot about Quadropolis will have to get it to the table again. Thanks for the video.
Thanks for sharing your list and thanks for the Quadropolis love!! It’s been one of my faves for so long!! It’s #18 on my top 100!!!
Thanks for making these, I know they are a lot of work but they are fantastic.
I absolutely love your explanations of games! You get a brief how the game works, the feeling it gives, maybe some strats, why you like it. Not only is it enjoyable but it helps me learn about games. I appreciate that whether I've played the game a bunch, never played, or never even heard of the game. Also, the editing with b roll on screen is mu h appreciated. Keep it up
So glad you enjoy all of what we do we will absolutely keep it pushing!
The "getting to the good games" joke never gets old.
80)Photosynthesis
79)Bioshock: Siege of Columbia
78)Battle Line: Medieval
77)Sagrada
76)Forbidden Desert
75)Imhotep: The Duel (praise be)
74)Istanbul
73)Shakespeare
72)Custom Heroes
71)New York 1901
Scout really lives up to the hype! It’s amazing
80. Splendor
79. Quadropolis
78. Targi
77. Survive: Escape from Atlantis
76. NMBR 9
75. Star Realms
74. Zooloretto
73. Samurai Spirit
72. Patchwork
71. Hive
Mad respect to you guys for working with Table Top Alliance to get games in schools. As a former educator and board gamer, I am so happy to see this. I plan to donate Friday when I get paid!
That is so awesome thanks for using some of your hard earned cash to help out teachers and kids!
Seasons is such a good game and so perfect at two players.
80: everdell
79: merv
78: merchant's cove
77: skull
76: Azul
75: Istanbul
74: gugong
73: wingspan
72: taverns of tiefenthal
71: twice as clever
Nice list, guys! Nick, Meadow is another game that uses the Quadropolis card selection mechanism. Hope to meet you guys at Pax!
The best compliment you can give to the West Kingdom series is just pointing out that there’s no consensus on how to rank them, but there is a consensus that all 3 are darn good games.
80, Blue Lagoon
79. Inis
78. Air, Land and Sea
77. Meeple circus
76. Monikers/Times Up/Fish bowl
75. QE
74. Barrage
73. Point Salad
72. My City (BGA implementation is also great)
71. Roll for the galaxy
I agree with you guys about Spyfall!
Totally agree on what you said about sushi go party. I would add the problem with tear down, after all cards are mixed. Don't have that problem with dice.
The one downside of sushi roll compared with regular sushi go is the box size. Regular sushi go is really compact and travel friendly. As sushi roll's box is frustrantingly big and filled with air, making it a no go for travelling and carrying it around.
The raw nonsense that ensues when Nick reveals "Viscounts".... I died. All that was missing was a Coldest Water ad (if you know, you know).
Nice list today gents. Favorite of the list is definitely Viscounts otWK. Really want to give Crockinole a try. Here is my 71 - 80.
71. Dragonfire
72. Above and Below
73. Dungeons and Dragons: Wrath of Ashardalon
74. Heroes of Terrinoth
75. Empires of the North
76. Terraforming Mars
77. Runewars
78. Heroscape
79. Aftermath
80. Star Wars: The Card Game
Lanterns... man I would pay for an acrylic tiles (like Kohaku) upgrade. I think it would be beautiful! 😁
#80 Above and Below
#79 Architects of the West Kingdom
#78 Skytopia: In the Circle of Time
#77 Abandon All Artichokes
#76 Belfort
#75 Century: Golem Edition - An Endless World
#74 Praga Caput Regni
#73 Alien Frontiers
#72 Suburbia
#71 Targi
I thought you said "It's dry as F@ckin' Sand". I had to play it back and turn on the CC to clarify. I was shocked. Not disappointed, just shocked. lol Love you guys! -kb
I've been playing a lot of Wingspan recently and it's super addicting. You make a mistake, and then next game you fix it or try a different strategy. Some people don't like the luck part but I kind of like it because it makes you want to play it again, hoping you'll get that Raven or Killdeer. Very good game.
Some new entries to the list for me in this batch.
71) Nidavellir
72) Voyages
73) Qwirkle
74) Disney Villainous
75) Cat Lady
76) Bob Ross: Art of Chill Game
77) Shards of Infinity
78) Five Tribes
79) Forbidden Desert
80) Cubitos
Scout is great! I will never forget the first time I played it at GenCon (I think with you guys) and I sat down after the person explaining it had already gone past the part where you can't rearrange your hand at the start so I didn't catch that at first. It was so embarrassing because I later realized it, and then knew that (1) I had moved cards around at the start and apparently either no one noticed or it was too awkward to call me out and (2) I still did horrible :-)
I love the reaction on Viscounts :-) All three West Kingdom games are definitely some of my favorites, and now I think the South Tigris games are going to fit right in to that same sweet spot. I love all of them, but it would be really hard to rank them, just because I often might prefer one more than others depending on my mood. Who I'm playing with is also a big factor; I would play Architects with newer gamers but maybe not some of the others.
71Honey Buzz
72Splendor
73Tea for 2
74String Safari
75Décorum
76Ham's Sandwich Shop
77Planted: A Game of Nature & Nurture
78Bullfrogs
79Dragon Castle
80Menara
The theme is this little hamster opens a sandwich shop. (The hamster's name is Ham, of course!!) Unfortunately, he has a little nibbling problem, as do his sous chefs. Sometimes they leap into the sandwiches. (Don't worry, they don't get eaten). So there is this unknown factor of--is that hamster who leapt into the sandwich eating something (a few don't) and WHAT is he eating that's underneath him? Very, very hilarious.
Paladins is ... not great for me. FOR ME. Viscounts is my favorite of all the Shem/SJ games. My top 100 continued!
80. Ecos: First Continent - We always say Harbinger with a hard "g." And drawing from the bag is "Harbangin'."
79. Illimat - I love this card game. Two players is also very fun, especially when you use all of the weird power cards.
78. Lords of Waterdeep - This *is* the game that began my current journey into the hobby, and it holds a special place in my heart.
77. Onirim - This game is such a treat to rediscover. I'm always like "Haven't played this in awhile." and then I play it and I'm just DELIGHTED.
76. Dune: Imperium - The card row market for this game sank its rank, but it is still a VERY fun game ... *at three players only.
75. Galaxy Trucker - What a wacky and fun time. Just ridiculousness.
74. Fallout Shelter: The Board Game - There is so much room for exploration and expression in a game that plays so quickly. It's so fun to just figure out how to produce points.
73. Wildlands/Judge Dredd Helter Skelter - Judge Dredd HS fixes the graphic design problems that plague wildlands, but the game is so much darn fun.
72. Ethnos - I love Paolo Mori because his games create board states that are easy to read, and easy to manipulate, but with lots of clever levers.
71. The Quacks of Quedlinburg - People can occasionally get really beat down in this game, and that's the only reason it's this low because this game is great.
Seasons ends up being so much more game then you expect when you start with just 9 cards. Great pick. Chonky dice!
Wonderland’s War would be top 10 for me! Wingspan, too.
I prefer sushi go party for the scoring variety. I would rebuy Roll if they came out with an expansion!
I have mixed feelings about Crown of Emara… it’s just so hard to plan ahead well without taking five minutes per turn. Certainly brilliant but wow the options are tough!
I've always been interested in playing lanterns but normally have the four player count. I've watched the video of you two playing it. Is it still pretty decent with just two players?
Chunky is the highest praise a board gamer can give a component. #DumbChunk
PS I wonder if you'll have any games that crossover the exact number 🤯
So clover is gonna make my list the next time I so it .. we've played about 10 times in the first 6 weeks of having it. Gotta try scout...
Only at the first reveal but felt like commenting already :) I don't get 100s of comments on my top XX (cause i am not a reviewer/content creator) but heck to the people that believe some games should not be at the top XX. It is your list not theirs. I seen an actual comment go like "How is that game on your top 10 when it is ranked 5XXX in BGG" . It is my list and what I personally enjoy, not yours. Though you already said you won't say sorry so hell yeah :)
So if I ever meet Nick at a Con, and we can play Baseball Highlights or Abandon All Artichokes, he’s going to be happier playing Artichokes…?!? I don’t buy it. Pub Meeple must have glitched when he made his list.
I like Lanterns the dice game far better then the original game :)
Right at 1:01:11, I am actually kind of disturbed by this statement. What got me into board gaming is the ability to play with my friends and interact with them. Being relatively new to the hobby as a more "heavy" gamer (been playing games all my life, just not been on bgg or checking YT for reviews till recently), I see LOTS of people with the same attitude as the long hair Murph brother. I always felt board gaming was about interaction and being able to go against each other and mess with my opponents' plan while trying to execute my plan. If the game is a coop game, I felt that it was about being able to plan together to beat the baddy. I have never felt that board gaming is something where I shouldn't or don't want to pay attention to my opponent. That seems paradoxical and almost counter to board gaming. But after having heard this attitude towards gaming, I can now understand why games like Ark Nova which has almost 0 interaction are so popular. I can't agree with this attitude or support games that are multiplayer solitaire as that is just not what a night with my friends should be but to each his own. At least now I understand your viewpoint and know how to regard your opinion on games.
And your opinion on what you want in games is totally valid. That’s why board games are great. There’s something for Different strokes for different folks.
Two games from same designers and producers in a row. What does that say?
Lanterns over Unmatched??? No wonder you were shunned from the Restoration booth at PAX....
Games I Want To Replay Now (80-71):
80. DOPPELT SO CLEVER (-60). This one plummeted because it and its original game haven’t made it to the table much due to overplay. Excellent game, though.
79. CRYPTID (-51). Designed by a friend of mine, this game is a neat little puzzle. A bit thinky for the type of players who would normally play it with me, but still great fun.
78. CONTAINER (new). This game’s mechanisms make no thematic sense but the game itself is fun. I kinda let everyone else start a bidding war and quietly won in the background!
77. VILLAGE (-62). Great worker placement game. Love Inka and Markus Brand. Not terrifically exciting but good for an occasional play.
76. ARCHITECTS OF THE WEST KINGDOM (-8). With all the new games on this list, -8 is actually an increase. A friend of mine just bought this and I’m glad it fits into the right level of challenge for most of the players in my group.
75. GREAT WESTERN TRAIL (-35). Interesting interaction for a game of its type. I like it but there are so many new interesting games that I haven’t been able to play it in months after that one initial play.
74. STEAMPUNK RALLY (-23). Beautifully executed historical theme and I love the dice placement in the engines. My only critique is that drawing good cards can compensate for having good engines, which shouldn’t be the case in my opinion.
73. FREEDOM: THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD (new). I liked how this game brought the historical theme in and didn’t shy away from the truth but also wasn’t exploitative or graphic. Neat idea for a cooperative game.
72. KANAGAWA (-27). Zee Garcia suggested this game for me when I met him in England. Nice, simple, elegant game with gorgeous art. Main critique: The rulebook has so much jargon that it’s nearly impossible to use it.
71. ACQUIRE (-7). Who would have thought a Hasbro game from the 1970s would make my list? This was the first economic game I found that I actually enjoyed! I also like how you don’t have to trigger the endgame if no one else notices that you’ve triggered it. 😄
- TO BE CONTINUED -
Great list guys! Super excited to finally get to the good games in 3 or 4 videos. 😉
Here’s my 80-71
71) Cryptid
72) Ready Set Bet
73) Deception: Murder in Hong Kong
74) Moonrakers
75) Skate Summer
76) Dice Hospital
77) Terraforming Mars: Ares Expedition
78) Marvel United
79) burncycle
80) Canvas: Deluxe Edition