Amtrak's Capitol Ltd - REAR VIEW - Porter IN to Chicago Union Station
Vložit
- čas přidán 6. 09. 2024
- Railfan window view from Amtrak's westbound Capitol Limited (#29) from Porter, Indiana to Chicago Union Station. The ROW is Norfolk Southern, formerly the New York Central Water Level Route until Hammond, Indiana, where the track jogs to the left and follows the old Pennsylvania (NS) route into Union Station. The video was shot on the morning of Saturday, July 30, 2022. As usual, the glass was filthy.
Great scenery view and cool taping
On an overcast morning, a view of classic railroading across northern Indiana. Now that I think of it, how can you expect the window in the door at the end of the last car in a train to be clean. Car washers only clean the sides of the cars, not the ends. The only thing that the end gets is overspray as the car leaves the machine. Guaranteed to make a mess on the window! As I watched this video of the heavily trafficked NS line, I found myself wondering why the railroads make such an issue over Amtrak interfering in their freight traffic. NS seems to be doing a reasonable job of moving #29 through numerous trains, going both ways, through here. It's probably due to a dispatcher who actually knows what he is doing. A rarity on some railroads. This is a great video showing some of the details that keep the railroads moving.
Nice video amtrak trains Is my favorite
Thank you, thank you, THANK YOU. Finally the definitive tour of this section of track, after all the changes a few years ago.
Ok, Gomer Pyle.
Nice video. My first of yours. Enjoyed the spaghetti bowl of train tracks coming into the station. Amazing the train stays on them.
Loved the view thanks for posting!!!!!
At 45.09 after crossing the tracks, the tracks led to old Dearborn Station on the left side of the train.
Correct, these tracks are operated by CN for limited freight service to and from St. Charles Air Line which leads to the Lakefront route to Markham Yard. These tracks may also be used to re-route METRA Southwest Corridor trains to LaSalle Street Station which would open up additional spots at Union Station.
Shun
Baron
Volt
Ace
Julie
Billy
Runo
Mylene
Mira
Lync
Dan
Spectra
Gus
Prince Hydron
Lync Volan
Alice Gehabich
Gus
Zenoheld
Dan
Spectra
16:21 those tracks are the ex PRR line to Fort Wayne?
Not sure, but I don't think so. Maybe someone locally can give us a clue.
The single intact track diverging to the right connects to the old B&O; the severed connection to the right of that was the connector to the ex PRR, whose RoW was farther south.
@@MDLsRailViewsI believe the ex PRR line is the route to Valparaiso and Fort Wayne. This route branches off to the Southeast at Pine Junction.
What's that station at 25:32?
Whiting Indiana
Thanks.
Marchuo
Hydron
Shadow
Alice Gehabich
Alice's Grandfather
Shadow Prove
Chan Lee
Gus
Volt
Dan
Mira
Marchuo
Ace
Baron
Volt
Klaus
Spectra
Gus
Hydron
Zenoheld