To me dr. Feelgood is their best album, they all got sober and flew away and only focused on music for a long time. In my opinion their isn’t a single bad song on that album. To me dr. Feelgood had their most authentic feel. My favorite glam album of all time. There’s a reason it’s their only album to reach number 1
Reasons 94 Self titled is a top 3: Heaviest Darkest Best Musicianship Best album Production 2 Guitar players Band in their Prime Band attempting sobriety Frontman an actual musician Pressure off Nikki and Mick
Great video! Gotta love the Crüe. 9. Generation Swine 8. Mötley Crüe 7. New Tattoo 6. The Saints Of Los Angeles 5. Too Fast For Love 4. Girls, Girls, Girls 3. Doctor Feelgood 2. Theater Of Pain 1. Shout At The Devil
@samhouston - Yep 👍 and to his mental health. Seems like every Motley Crue Live Video I see he is forgetting the words or not pronouncing them right. He can barely get through the fast shit. I saw the live video of the show they did in Grand Rapids Michigan. It was embarrassing. I never saw them live personally and happy I didn't.
9. Gen swine 8. New tatoo 7. Mötley Crüe 6. Saints of la 5. Dr Feelgood 4. Too Fast for love 3. Girls Girls Girls 2. Theatre of Pain (so underrated) 1. Shout at the devil (just fucking epic) Very agreeable list though
Their self titled album is my favorite from them. I think it would have done better if they went under a different name for the band instead of motley crue
Bye far their BEST, musically not talking about image to go with the music,just as a stand out album 1-12 is DEEP,no real fillers!great album but this probably shoulda been SIXX A.M??
I wonder why more bands haven't caught on to that yet? If you have a major dynamic shift in your band (vocalist, style, etc.) after your career has already been established, keeping the same name tends to turn people off to it.
yeah no it's really terrible honestly, only if you're an alternative something metal fan you'd put this as a number one. If you come for the soaring thundering amazing guitarwork of nick mars and the powerful vocals of vince neil like motley crue fans do you hate this album. I wouldn't consider myself a fan perse but still from that perspective no it's not good
9 New Tattoo 8 Saints of Los Angeles 7 Girls, Girls, Girls 6 Motley Crue 1994 5 Theatre of Pain 4 Generation Swine ( It may not sound like Motley but I love so many songs on this) 3 Dr. Feelgood 2 Too Fast for Love 1 Shout at the Devil
Worst to best: 9. Genration Swine 8. New Tattoo 7. Saints Of Los Angeles 6. Motley Crue 5. Dr. Feelgood 4. Theater Of Pain 3. Girls Girls Girls 2. Too Fast For Love 1. Shout At The Devil
I don’t mind the glam look provided the music is heavy. I love the first two albums… they actually sound metal and Mick has killer riffs in the first album (well Mick always has killer riffs but TFFL is insane). Rounding out my top 3 would be the self titled album as it’s quite heavy but in a more grungy sense.
9. New Tattoo 8. Saints of Los Angeles 7. Self Titled 6. Theatre of Pain 5. Too Fast for Love 4. Generation Swine 3. Girls, Girls, Girls 2. Shout at the Devil 1. Dr. Feelgood
My list would be 9. Generation swine 8. Motley Crue 1994 7. New tattoo 6. Saints of Los Angeles 5. Theater of pain 4. Too fast for love 3. Girls Girls Girls 2. Shout at the devil 1. Dr.feelgood
9. Generation Swine 8. New Tattoo 7. Girls Girls Girls (Yeah I know, y’all gonna hate me for this) 6. Saints of Los Angeles 5. Dr. Feelgood 4. Motley Crue 1994 3. Theater Of Pain 2. Too Fast for Love 1. Shout at the Devil
9. Generation Swine 8. Self-Titles 7. New Tattoo 6. Saints of Los Angeles 5. Theatre of Pain (carried by Smokin and Home sweet Home) 4. Too Fast for love 3. Girls, Girls, Girls 2. Dr. Feelgood 1. Shout at the Devil
1. Too fast for love 2. Shout at the devil 3. Girls girls girls 4 motley crue 5 dr feelgood 6 saints of Los angels 7 theater of pain 8 new tattoo 9. Generation swine. 1 and 2 can interchange depending on my mood. Love the self titled album. Don't like theater of pain at all.
I’m the same way. Sometimes I like SOTD better than Too fast for love, and sometimes it’s the opposite. I agree w your rankings except I woulda put Feelgood at 3, but that’s just me. Nice list buddy
9 - Generation Swine 8 - Motley Crue (1984) 7 - Saints Of Los Angeles 6 - Dr. Feelgood 5 - New Tattoo 4 - Girls, Girls, Girls 3 - Theater Of Pain🎭 2 - Too Fast For Love 1 - Shout At The Devil * Except for "Generation Swine" none are bad albums imo
My list- 9. Generation Swine 8. New Tattoo 7. Motley Crue 6. Saints of Los Angeles 5. Theater Of Pain 4. Dr. Feelgood 3.Too Fast For Love 2. Shout At The Devil 1. Girls,Girls,Girls
GREAT video man! Loving these videos! Love your Greg Maddox style glasses too. Please keep making content, your channel is underrated and your opinions are well-reasoned.
@@lukerodman7335 You definitely no nothing about music To this day Tommy and Mick both say the Corabi LP was musically their best Nikki said it too , but now his ego won't let him remember,
Of the albums, I'd have this ranking: Crap - Generation Swine (I think they phoned this one in; even if they didn't, they tried to stuff 53 minutes of material into a 30-40 minute album) Good - New Tattoo (some decent songs, but a bit of a mess) Excellent - Self-titled album, Too Fast For Love, Theatre Of Pain, Saints Of Los Angeles The best - Shout At The Devil, Girls Girls Girls, Dr.Feelgood
9.) Generation Swan 8.) New Tattoo 7.) Motley Crue 6.) Theatre of Pain 5.) Saints of LA 4.) Shout At The Devil 3.) Too Fast For Love 2.) Girls, Girls, Girls 1.) Dr. Feelgood
Worst to best here goes 9. Generation Swine 8. Saints of Los Angeles 7. New Tattoo 6. Theater of Pain 5. Self Titled 4. Girls Girls Girls 3. Dr. Feelgood 2. Shout at the Devil 1. Too Fast for Love. THE SELF TITLED ALBUM IS INSANELY UNDERRATED.
(vote 10) "shout at the devil" and "decade of decadence" collection whit 5 new singles (Primal Scream etc..) (vote 9,5) dr feelgood and girls girls girls (vote 9) "too fast for love" - "theatre of pain" and "red white e crue" collection whit 5 new single (sick love song etc..) (vote 8,5) "motley crue" (album of the same name) - "saints of los angeles" (vote 7) "generation swine" and "the dirt soundtrack" whit 4 new single (the dirt etc..) (vote 6,5) supersonic and demonics relics (bonus and unpublished tracks- bittersuite etc..) and "quaternary" album japan version (friends etc..) (vote 6) new tattoo
1. Girls, Girls, Girls 2. Too Fast for Love 3. Theatre of Pain 4. Shout at the Devil 5. Generation Swine 6. Dr. Feelgood 7. Motley Crue 8. Saints of Los Angeles 9. New Tattoo
my list goes like this 9. Generation Swine - This album sucks, i cant even listen through any song besides "Afraid" 8. New Tattoo - I like the song "Fake" and "New Tattoo" and thats it 7. Saints of Los Angeles - I think this one is alright, i like a few on the album, but it's still not the greatest 6. Too fast for Love - I do like this one a lot, it started Motley crue, but some songs sound a little rough 5. Theatre of Pain - "Louder than Hell", "Home Sweet Home", "City boy blues", very awesome songs 4. Shout at the Devil - Some people are gonna think im wrong, but i think the next albums are better than this one, but this isa great album too 3. Girls Girls Girls - Awesome album, this one has my favorite crue song "Sumethin for Nuthin", it would be my fav album, but i only like 4 to 5 of the songs on the album 2. Motley Crue - Maybe not #1, but this one is AWESOME and underrated, listen to "Til death do us part"; this is actually the only album i love every song except for one 1.Dr. Feelgood - Their most popular, and also most awesome, the only reason this beats Motley crue, even when i dont love every song, is because the songs thatare great are goat; its funny though, im not the biggest fan of kickstart my heart, but instead i love "Slice of your pie", "Sticky sweet", "Dont go away mad" Also one other thing id like to mention is the SuperSonic and demonic relics compilation album, this has awesome songs too, "Teaser", and "Say Yeah" are gold. if it was an actual album id prob place it at 4 or 5
I recently got "Girls, Girls, Girls" after ignoring it for decades. It is more of a rock n roll album, than metal. I was surprised how solid it was. Agree with your ranking. "Without You" still ruins "Dr Feelgood" for me.
My ranking 9. Generation Swine 8. Motley Crue 7. New Tattoo 6. Saints Of Los Angeles 5. Shout At The Devil 4. Too Fast For Love 3. Theatre Of Pain 2. Girls, Girls, Girls 1. Dr. Feelgood
For me: 9. Generation Swine 8. New Tattoo 7. Theater Of Pain 6. The Saints Of Los Angeles 5. Too Fast For Love 4. Girls, Girls, Girls 3. Mötley Crüe 2. Dr. Feelgood 1. Shout At The Devil
9. Generation Swine 8. Mötley Crüe 7. New Tattoo 6. The Saints Of Los Angeles 5. Theater Of Pain 4. Girls, Girls, Girls 3. Too Fast For Love 2. Doctor Feelgood 1. Shout At The Devil
1 shout at the devil 2 too fast for love 3 dr feelgood 4 girls girls girls 5 motley crue 6 saints of Los Angeles 7 theatre of pain 8 new tattoo 9 geanration shite All 7 i like and do like theatre of pain New tattoo like the title track hell on high heels teeth by love and treat me like is ok motley crue self titled misunderstood is killer song
Great litst. My would be like this 9.New Tattoo 8.Generation Swine 7.Motley 94 6.Saints of Las Angeles 5.Dr. Feelgood 4.Girls 3.Too Fast For Love 2.Theater Of Pain 1.Shout At The Devil 1-6 Are all very close, The 94 album is good for what it is but nothing amazing, 8&9 where hard to place but both are distant last.
1. Girls, Girls, Girls 2. Shout at the Devil 3. Theatre of Pain 4. Too Fast for Love 5. Dr. Feelgood 6. New Tattoo 7. Saints of Los Angeles 8. Self Titled 9. Generation Swine
my list wouldn't be too different: mine: 9) Generation Swine 1/10 8) New tattoo 4/10 7) Saints of Los Angeles 6/10 6) Motley Crue 7/10 5)Dr. FeelGood 8/10 4) Too Fast For Love8/10 3) Girls Girls Girls 8.5/10 2) Theratre of Pain 8.75/10 1) Shour At The Devil 10/10
1. Too fast for love 2. Shout at the devil 3. Theater of pain 4. Girls girls girls 5. Dr. feelgood 6. New tattoo 7. Saints of LA 8. Motley crue 9. Generation swine
Hey Bryce!! Sorry I'm late with my rankings, but I got into Motley Crue fairly recently. Here are my rankings: #9: Generation Swine- 1997 (What on earth is this album? I see this as Motley Crue's only major flop in their discography, and MAN is this bad. Afraid and Let Us Prey are my favorite tracks on it, they're both half decent enough) #8: Motley Crue S/T- 1994 (This is a pretty decent album in my opinion. John Corabi is a good singer, but he doesn't really fit Motley Crue in my opinion. My favorite tracks include Poison Apples, Smoke the Sky, Driftaway, and Til Death Do Us Part) #7: Saints of Los Angeles- 2008 (I have pretty much the same opinion on this as I do with the self-titled album, with the only exception being that Vince Neil is back behind the mic. My favorite tracks include the title track, MF of the Year, What's It Gonna Take, Just Another Psycho, and Going Out Swinging) #6: New Tattoo- 2000 (This is a pretty good album. I can see a valiant effort to try and recreate that 80s sound they got famous for. It didn't work to some extent, but there are still some tasty numbers on this album including the title track, Hell on High Heels, Dragstrip Superstar, and Punched in the Teeth by Love) #5: Too Fast For Love- 1981 (Even though this is my least favorite 80s album from Motley Crue, this is still a fantastic album. Live Wire, Piece of Your Action, Take Me to the Top, the title track, and Public Enemy #1 are all my favorite tracks from this record) #4: Theater of Pain- 1985 (This is such a great record, and I honestly think it's one of their more underrated albums. Smokin' in the Boys Room, Home Sweet Home, City Boy Blues, Fight For Your Rights, and Louder Than Hell are my favorite tracks) #3: Dr. Feelgood- 1989 (What can I say, this is an 80s classic for a reason. The title track, Kickstart my Heart, Don't Go Away Mad, Without You, Slice of Your Pie, and Same Ol' Situation are all my favorite tracks from this absolute classic record) #2: Girls Girls Girls- 1987 (This album is DANGEROUSLY close to being at the top of the list. The only reason why it isn't is because I feel their cover of Jailhouse Rock was a bit out of place, but everything else slaps. Wild Side and the title track are both classic songs from the band, Five Years Dead, Dancing on Glass, and Sumthin' for Nuttin' are all bangers, and then we get to You're All I Need. In my opinion, not only their best ballad, but quite possibly their best song ever. I absolutely ADORE that song. This album is darn near flawless in my opinion) #1: Shout At The Devil- 1983 (This was my favorite Motley Crue album for quite some time, even when I didn't really care about them. I could list my favorite tracks, but I feel like that's cheating because I love every song on this album. I will go on record to say that the title track is (as of right now) my favorite Motley Crue song. I liked it before I liked Motley Crue, and I just love it even more now. An absolutely flawless album in my opinion)
heres mine 9:generation swine 8:new tattoo 7:the saints of los angeles 6:motley crue 5:to fast for love 4:girls girls girls 3:theater of pain 2:dr feelgood 1:shout at the devil
So glad I saw Mötley Crüe back in 2015 with Alice Cooper, great show with all the special FX like fire on stage and Tommy Lee playing upside down in his drum cage! :o
Its funny reading all these comments,cuz u can tell WE all know that the motley 94 album with Corabi was really,really good in fact I would even take it further and say WE know that is probably their best WRITTEN and SOUNDING album,they NEVER sounded better!!but it ALWAYS come back to the yea well it just ISNT crue and its like none of us wanna admit to the fact that vince neil was absolutely the weak link to that band,EASILY!!but nobody wants to admit that this album was their BEST cuz we are Die hard fans of the OGLUP,LIKE I said this probably shoulda been SIXX A.M or something and it would have done well,cuz they ABSOLUTELY brought it on that self titled record!!
9 - Generation Swine 8 - Motley Crue (1994) 7 - Saints Of Los Angeles 6 - Dr. Feelgood 5 - New Tattoo 4 - Girls, Girls, Girls 3 - Theater Of Pain 2 - Too Fast For Love 1 - Shout At The Devil 🤘🤘
1. Theatre of Pain 2. Shout at the Devil 3. Too Fast for Love 4. Dr. Feelgood 5. Girls, Girls, Girls 6. Saints of Los Angeles (Mehh...) 7. New Tattoo (Forgettable and generic.) 8. Mötley Crüe (I will never understand the love for this album.) 9. Generation Swine (Absolute trash!)
1 - Too Fast For Love 2 - Mötley Crüe 3 - Dr. Feelgood 4 - Girls, Girls, Girls 5 - Saints Of Los Angeles 6 - Shout At The Devil 7 - New Tattoo 8 - Generation Swine 9 - Theater Of Pain
9. Motley Crue 2/12 songs good. 8. Generation Swine 2/12 songs good. 7. Saints Of Los Angeles 3/13 songs good. 6. New Tattoo 5/11 songs good. 5. Too Fast For Love 7/9 songs good. 4. Girls, Girls, Girls 7/10 songs good. 3. Theater Of Pain 9/10 songs good. 2. Dr. Feelgood 10/11 songs good. 1. Shout At The Devil 11/11 songs good! LONG LIVE THE CRUE.
My top five here is only the firsts because they are the best 5. Too fast for love 6 half/10 4. Theatre of pain 7 half/10 3. Girls girls girls 8,25/10 2. Shout at the devil 9/10 1. Dr. Feelgood 10/10 Motley rocks!!!!
9. Theater of Pain 8. Too Fast For Love 7. Girls girls girls 6. Shout at the devil 5. Dr feel good 4. Saints of Los Angeles 3. Motley Crue self titled 2. Generation Swine 1. New Tattoo
Updated List: Bad albums: 9. Generation Suck (Swine) 8. New Tattoo 7. Saints of Los Angeles 6. Girls Girls Girls 5. Dr. Feelgood Good albums: 4. Theater of Pain 3. Too Fast for Love 2. Motley Crue 1994 1. Shout at the Devil
my list 9.Generation Swine 8.New Tattoo 7.Saints Of Los Angeles 6.Girls,Girls,Girls 5.Dr Feelgood 4.Motley Crue 3.Theater Of Pain 2.Too Fast For Love 1.Shout At The Devil #1 and #2 can trade spots from time to time so hard to choose between them which I love the most
About the most accurate ranking I've seen. I might rank Motley Crue at 3 & Theater Of Pain at 4, Home Sweet Home & Smoking In The Boy's Room kind of hurt Theater, it would be a much better album without those songs.
9) New Tattoo 8) Generation Swine 7) Motley Crue 6) The Saints Of Los Angles 5) Girls Girls Girls 4) Dr Feelgood 3) Theater Of Pain 2) Too Fast For Love 1) Shout At The Devil
Different ranking I güess: 1. Dr. Feelgood 2. Motley Crue (Killer album, Tommy hits like a beast!) 3. Too fast for love 4. Girls Girls Girls 5. Shout at the devil 6. Generation swine (Glitter's brilliant!) 7. New tattoo (Punched in the teeth Riff sounds like a rip off from The Four Horsemen's Rockin' is ma business!) 8. Saints of Los Angeles 9. Theatre of pain (weakest songs of the Crüe catalogue!) Favourite Crüe tüne: PRIMAL SCREAM!
Yes bro,finally someone being honest on here,cuz like it or not that 94 album with Corabi was/is incredible,musically bye far their best and yes if not the 94 record as their best then SHOUT is,even for nastalgia sake I could put Shout at #1!!
I couldn’t disagree more. GS it’s my fav but I know that it’s not good. 94 it’s their best record Theatre of pain the worst New tattoo it’s really great actually The rest I’m ok with
9. Generation Swine 8. New Tattoo 7. Saints of Los Angeles 6. Theatre of Pain 5. Mötley Crüe 4. Girls Girls Girls 3. Too Fast For Love 2. Dr. Feelgood 1. Shout At The Devil
If ur just a fan of ROCK HTF does anyone put SOLA ahead of that 1994 record???that album smokes from top to bottom,their best writing and bye far,really,really far is their best musically,just another person who is afraid to go against the grain and just say it is their best album and its WITHOUT VINCE NEIL!!SHOUT is their only other record that even comes close to tapping into what they were capable of!?and I grew up a motley fan,still am but lets be honest with ourselves and I mean u said it bro,its not a bad album at all,BUT....just saving face cuz in everyones mind crue was Mick,Nikki,Tommy and like it or not Vince and I get that,but step out of the box and line up 10 people and they dont know the artist and they would say either 9 or all 10 would say the 94 record is the one they liked the most,its a force all the way around unlike any other crue record,biggest mistake they made was calling it a motley crue album,otherwise we'd be talkin about 4 or 5 more albums with corabi and most likely quite successful,maybe like what came of creed,with alterbridge!!
I've tried on multiple occasions to listen to this album. Took it on the road with me in a rental car. Listening to it on a plane. Playing it while working around the yard. It's not nearly as good as all the Vince haters want to claim. I have yet to get all the way through it on one listen, and I had the Scream album and enjoyed it before Corabi ever joined the band. I would have preferred if he would have stayed in Scream and made more albums with that band. It just isn't a very good album.
Well the thing is if u were really into the more commercial side to crue like GIRLS,FEELGOOD,LIVEWIRE,HSH,SMOKIN ya know,u probably are not gonna like HAMMERED,SMOKE THE SKY,TILL DEATH DO US PART,UNCLE JACK,POWER TO THE MUSIC,cuz those are heavy,not very commercial and u said u liked Corabi before crue so that is pretty odd,I would say u didnt like the contrast in voices but,idk??the songwriting is strong and like I said its definately heavier sounding then their old stuff??
1.Shout at the devil 2.Theatre of pain 3.Girls, Girls,Girls 4. Too fast For love 5. Dr Feelgood 6. Saints of Los Ángeles 7. New Tattoo 8. Self titled 9.Generation swine
To me dr. Feelgood is their best album, they all got sober and flew away and only focused on music for a long time. In my opinion their isn’t a single bad song on that album. To me dr. Feelgood had their most authentic feel. My favorite glam album of all time. There’s a reason it’s their only album to reach number 1
I love feelgood. Theatre is my number 1 and feelgood is my number 2, but feelgood is better than all the rest
@@jasonmorgan5058. Pain is a great album but the layers are thinn
Has a very thinn sound
Reasons 94 Self titled is a top 3:
Heaviest
Darkest
Best Musicianship
Best album Production
2 Guitar players
Band in their Prime
Band attempting sobriety
Frontman an actual musician
Pressure off Nikki and Mick
Great video! Gotta love the Crüe.
9. Generation Swine
8. Mötley Crüe
7. New Tattoo
6. The Saints Of Los Angeles
5. Too Fast For Love
4. Girls, Girls, Girls
3. Doctor Feelgood
2. Theater Of Pain
1. Shout At The Devil
New Tattoo , Saints, and Theatre of Pain ahead of Motley Crue S/T ???
Really ???
Are you crazy?
I really enjoyed their self titled album. John Corabi is a very underrated vocalist
The 1994 Album kicks so much ass. shout and that album are the best
RIP to Vince’s voice
You’re at minimum a decade late lol
@samhouston - Yep 👍 and to his mental health. Seems like every Motley Crue Live Video I see he is forgetting the words or not pronouncing them right. He can barely get through the fast shit. I saw the live video of the show they did in Grand Rapids Michigan. It was embarrassing. I never saw them live personally and happy I didn't.
Too fast for love has to be number 1 for me! It's got a very unique sound
9. Gen swine
8. New tatoo
7. Mötley Crüe
6. Saints of la
5. Dr Feelgood
4. Too Fast for love
3. Girls Girls Girls
2. Theatre of Pain (so underrated)
1. Shout at the devil (just fucking epic)
Very agreeable list though
Their self titled album is my favorite from them. I think it would have done better if they went under a different name for the band instead of motley crue
Bye far their BEST, musically not talking about image to go with the music,just as a stand out album 1-12 is DEEP,no real fillers!great album but this probably shoulda been SIXX A.M??
I wonder why more bands haven't caught on to that yet? If you have a major dynamic shift in your band (vocalist, style, etc.) after your career has already been established, keeping the same name tends to turn people off to it.
Maybe even just went by Crue
no it sucks and sounds like grunge shit
yeah no it's really terrible honestly, only if you're an alternative something metal fan you'd put this as a number one. If you come for the soaring thundering amazing guitarwork of nick mars and the powerful vocals of vince neil like motley crue fans do you hate this album. I wouldn't consider myself a fan perse but still from that perspective no it's not good
Nice ranking.. I'd flip around a few in the top 5. You nailed 6 through 11
9 New Tattoo
8 Saints of Los Angeles
7 Girls, Girls, Girls
6 Motley Crue 1994
5 Theatre of Pain
4 Generation Swine ( It may not sound like Motley but I love so many songs on this)
3 Dr. Feelgood
2 Too Fast for Love
1 Shout at the Devil
Gs it’s my fav, I got you but for me 1994 it’s their best
1. Shout
2. Theatre
3. Too Fast
4. Girls
5. Dr. Feelgood, others I haven't really listened.
I agree with you for the most part but I’m a really big fan of too fast.So I would go
1 too fast
2 Shout
3 girls.
Worst to best:
9. Genration Swine
8. New Tattoo
7. Saints Of Los Angeles
6. Motley Crue
5. Dr. Feelgood
4. Theater Of Pain
3. Girls Girls Girls
2. Too Fast For Love
1. Shout At The Devil
I don’t mind the glam look provided the music is heavy. I love the first two albums… they actually sound metal and Mick has killer riffs in the first album (well Mick always has killer riffs but TFFL is insane). Rounding out my top 3 would be the self titled album as it’s quite heavy but in a more grungy sense.
9. New Tattoo
8. Saints of Los Angeles
7. Self Titled
6. Theatre of Pain
5. Too Fast for Love
4. Generation Swine
3. Girls, Girls, Girls
2. Shout at the Devil
1. Dr. Feelgood
My list would be
9. Generation swine
8. Motley Crue 1994
7. New tattoo
6. Saints of Los Angeles
5. Theater of pain
4. Too fast for love
3. Girls Girls Girls
2. Shout at the devil
1. Dr.feelgood
Glad to hear out ur opinion on Motley Crue, 💯
9. Generation Swine
8. New Tattoo
7. Girls Girls Girls (Yeah I know, y’all gonna hate me for this)
6. Saints of Los Angeles
5. Dr. Feelgood
4. Motley Crue 1994
3. Theater Of Pain
2. Too Fast for Love
1. Shout at the Devil
9. Generation Swine 8. Self-Titles 7. New Tattoo 6. Saints of Los Angeles 5. Theatre of Pain (carried by Smokin and Home sweet Home) 4. Too Fast for love 3. Girls, Girls, Girls 2. Dr. Feelgood 1. Shout at the Devil
1. Too fast for love
2. Shout at the devil
3. Girls girls girls
4 motley crue
5 dr feelgood
6 saints of Los angels
7 theater of pain
8 new tattoo
9. Generation swine.
1 and 2 can interchange depending on my mood. Love the self titled album. Don't like theater of pain at all.
I’m the same way. Sometimes I like SOTD better than Too fast for love, and sometimes it’s the opposite. I agree w your rankings except I woulda put Feelgood at 3, but that’s just me. Nice list buddy
@@swedejohanson7739 i agree with you man
"theatre of pain" is a good album, while the self title is a bad album
9 - Generation Swine
8 - Motley Crue (1984)
7 - Saints Of Los Angeles
6 - Dr. Feelgood
5 - New Tattoo
4 - Girls, Girls, Girls
3 - Theater Of Pain🎭
2 - Too Fast For Love
1 - Shout At The Devil
* Except for "Generation Swine" none are bad albums imo
Shout at the devil is definitely their best album
My list- 9. Generation Swine
8. New Tattoo
7. Motley Crue
6. Saints of Los Angeles
5. Theater Of Pain
4. Dr. Feelgood
3.Too Fast For Love
2. Shout At The Devil
1. Girls,Girls,Girls
GREAT video man! Loving these videos! Love your Greg Maddox style glasses too. Please keep making content, your channel is underrated and your opinions are well-reasoned.
Thank you!
Self Titled album with John Corabi is hands down their best work ever
noooo🤣
The same way "Reload" is the best Metalica album?
Your definitely not a fan
@@lukerodman7335
You definitely no nothing about music
To this day Tommy and Mick both say the Corabi LP was musically their best
Nikki said it too , but now his ego won't let him remember,
Terrible album
The self titled album with Corabi was their best...
I agree wholeheartedly
Of the albums, I'd have this ranking:
Crap - Generation Swine (I think they phoned this one in; even if they didn't, they tried to stuff 53 minutes of material into a 30-40 minute album)
Good - New Tattoo (some decent songs, but a bit of a mess)
Excellent - Self-titled album, Too Fast For Love, Theatre Of Pain, Saints Of Los Angeles
The best - Shout At The Devil, Girls Girls Girls, Dr.Feelgood
9.) Generation Swan
8.) New Tattoo
7.) Motley Crue
6.) Theatre of Pain
5.) Saints of LA
4.) Shout At The Devil
3.) Too Fast For Love
2.) Girls, Girls, Girls
1.) Dr. Feelgood
Worst to best here goes
9. Generation Swine
8. Saints of Los Angeles
7. New Tattoo
6. Theater of Pain
5. Self Titled
4. Girls Girls Girls
3. Dr. Feelgood
2. Shout at the Devil
1. Too Fast for Love.
THE SELF TITLED ALBUM IS INSANELY UNDERRATED.
(vote 10) "shout at the devil" and "decade of decadence" collection whit 5 new singles (Primal Scream etc..) (vote 9,5) dr feelgood and girls girls girls (vote 9) "too fast for love" - "theatre of pain" and "red white e crue" collection whit 5 new single (sick love song etc..) (vote 8,5) "motley crue" (album of the same name) - "saints of los angeles" (vote 7) "generation swine" and "the dirt soundtrack" whit 4 new single (the dirt etc..) (vote 6,5) supersonic and demonics relics (bonus and unpublished tracks- bittersuite etc..) and "quaternary" album japan version (friends etc..) (vote 6) new tattoo
1. Girls, Girls, Girls
2. Too Fast for Love
3. Theatre of Pain
4. Shout at the Devil
5. Generation Swine
6. Dr. Feelgood
7. Motley Crue
8. Saints of Los Angeles
9. New Tattoo
Nikki has never been afraid to chase a trend.
Great ranking bro 🤘
1. Shout at the Devil
2. Too Fast for Love
3. Dr. Feelgood
4. Theater of Pain
5. Girls, Girls, Girls
Mint
my list goes like this
9. Generation Swine - This album sucks, i cant even listen through any song besides "Afraid"
8. New Tattoo - I like the song "Fake" and "New Tattoo" and thats it
7. Saints of Los Angeles - I think this one is alright, i like a few on the album, but it's still not the greatest
6. Too fast for Love - I do like this one a lot, it started Motley crue, but some songs sound a little rough
5. Theatre of Pain - "Louder than Hell", "Home Sweet Home", "City boy blues", very awesome songs
4. Shout at the Devil - Some people are gonna think im wrong, but i think the next albums are better than this one, but this isa great album too
3. Girls Girls Girls - Awesome album, this one has my favorite crue song "Sumethin for Nuthin", it would be my fav album, but i only like 4 to 5 of the songs on the album
2. Motley Crue - Maybe not #1, but this one is AWESOME and underrated, listen to "Til death do us part"; this is actually the only album i love every song except for one
1.Dr. Feelgood - Their most popular, and also most awesome, the only reason this beats Motley crue, even when i dont love every song, is because the songs thatare great are goat; its funny though, im not the biggest fan of kickstart my heart, but instead i love "Slice of your pie", "Sticky sweet", "Dont go away mad"
Also one other thing id like to mention is the SuperSonic and demonic relics compilation album, this has awesome songs too, "Teaser", and "Say Yeah" are gold. if it was an actual album id prob place it at 4 or 5
I loved half of swine. Essential for me my man
I recently got "Girls, Girls, Girls" after ignoring it for decades. It is more of a rock n roll album, than metal. I was surprised how solid it was. Agree with your ranking. "Without You" still ruins "Dr Feelgood" for me.
My ranking
9. Generation Swine
8. Motley Crue
7. New Tattoo
6. Saints Of Los Angeles
5. Shout At The Devil
4. Too Fast For Love
3. Theatre Of Pain
2. Girls, Girls, Girls
1. Dr. Feelgood
For me:
9. Generation Swine
8. New Tattoo
7. Theater Of Pain
6. The Saints Of Los Angeles
5. Too Fast For Love
4. Girls, Girls, Girls
3. Mötley Crüe
2. Dr. Feelgood
1. Shout At The Devil
Girls girls girls is sooo underrated
Flip number 2 and 3 around and the ranking is perfect.
Too Seven
7. Saints of Los Angeles
6. Girls girls girls
5. Motley Crue
4. Too fast for love
3. Dr. Feel-good
2. Theatre of pain
1. Shout at the devil
3. Dr. Feelgood
2. Shout at the devil
1. Too fast for love
1.Shout
2.Dr
3.Theater
4.Too fast
5.girls
6. Saints
9. Generation Swine
8. Mötley Crüe
7. New Tattoo
6. The Saints Of Los Angeles
5. Theater Of Pain
4. Girls, Girls, Girls
3. Too Fast For Love
2. Doctor Feelgood
1. Shout At The Devil
9. SOLA (So try hard.)
8. Generation Swine
7. New Tattoo
6. Girls
5. DFG
4. SATD
3. TFFL
2 and 1 are basically a tie
MC '94 and ToP
1 shout at the devil
2 too fast for love
3 dr feelgood
4 girls girls girls
5 motley crue
6 saints of Los Angeles
7 theatre of pain
8 new tattoo
9 geanration shite
All 7 i like and do like theatre of pain
New tattoo like the title track hell on high heels teeth by love and treat me like is ok motley crue self titled misunderstood is killer song
How is Dr.Feelgood fifth its my n.1
Great litst.
My would be like this
9.New Tattoo
8.Generation Swine
7.Motley 94
6.Saints of Las Angeles
5.Dr. Feelgood
4.Girls
3.Too Fast For Love
2.Theater Of Pain
1.Shout At The Devil
1-6 Are all very close, The 94 album is good for what it is but nothing amazing, 8&9 where hard to place but both are distant last.
1. Girls, Girls, Girls
2. Shout at the Devil
3. Theatre of Pain
4. Too Fast for Love
5. Dr. Feelgood
6. New Tattoo
7. Saints of Los Angeles
8. Self Titled
9. Generation Swine
Man I love to hear your ranking of wasp albums
I will definitely get to them, they’re a top 10 band for me
Should prove interesting. I'm a big fan of the first 5 albums but haven't dedicated much time to the rest, even though I do have them all.
@@kitoyobeni1 headless children is my fave by WASP
@@pjcannaday6337 Me too. I'd probably go Headless, Last Command, debut, Electric Circus, Crimson Idol
Shout at the devil it’s so punk and street feeling I just love it , no matter how trve you are that álbum it’s made to bang your head agasint the wall
my motley crue album ranked:
1 - shout at the devil
2 - too fast for love
3 - theatre of pain
4 - girls girls girls
5 - dr. feelgood
AYEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE LET'S GO
my list wouldn't be too different: mine: 9) Generation Swine 1/10 8) New tattoo 4/10 7) Saints of Los Angeles 6/10 6) Motley Crue 7/10 5)Dr. FeelGood 8/10 4) Too Fast For Love8/10 3) Girls Girls Girls 8.5/10 2) Theratre of Pain 8.75/10 1) Shour At The Devil 10/10
Shout is there best album..bar none..good boy for picking the truth. 🤘
New tattoo was great
EXCELLENT NUMBER ONE PICK !!!
Great video Bryce! I really enjoy your channel!
Have you seen the Mötley Crue movie on Netflix it pretty good
Yes
1. Too fast for love
2. Shout at the devil
3. Theater of pain
4. Girls girls girls
5. Dr. feelgood
6. New tattoo
7. Saints of LA
8. Motley crue
9. Generation swine
But I agree with you on Theater of Pain
Hey Bryce!! Sorry I'm late with my rankings, but I got into Motley Crue fairly recently. Here are my rankings:
#9: Generation Swine- 1997 (What on earth is this album? I see this as Motley Crue's only major flop in their discography, and MAN is this bad. Afraid and Let Us Prey are my favorite tracks on it, they're both half decent enough)
#8: Motley Crue S/T- 1994 (This is a pretty decent album in my opinion. John Corabi is a good singer, but he doesn't really fit Motley Crue in my opinion. My favorite tracks include Poison Apples, Smoke the Sky, Driftaway, and Til Death Do Us Part)
#7: Saints of Los Angeles- 2008 (I have pretty much the same opinion on this as I do with the self-titled album, with the only exception being that Vince Neil is back behind the mic. My favorite tracks include the title track, MF of the Year, What's It Gonna Take, Just Another Psycho, and Going Out Swinging)
#6: New Tattoo- 2000 (This is a pretty good album. I can see a valiant effort to try and recreate that 80s sound they got famous for. It didn't work to some extent, but there are still some tasty numbers on this album including the title track, Hell on High Heels, Dragstrip Superstar, and Punched in the Teeth by Love)
#5: Too Fast For Love- 1981 (Even though this is my least favorite 80s album from Motley Crue, this is still a fantastic album. Live Wire, Piece of Your Action, Take Me to the Top, the title track, and Public Enemy #1 are all my favorite tracks from this record)
#4: Theater of Pain- 1985 (This is such a great record, and I honestly think it's one of their more underrated albums. Smokin' in the Boys Room, Home Sweet Home, City Boy Blues, Fight For Your Rights, and Louder Than Hell are my favorite tracks)
#3: Dr. Feelgood- 1989 (What can I say, this is an 80s classic for a reason. The title track, Kickstart my Heart, Don't Go Away Mad, Without You, Slice of Your Pie, and Same Ol' Situation are all my favorite tracks from this absolute classic record)
#2: Girls Girls Girls- 1987 (This album is DANGEROUSLY close to being at the top of the list. The only reason why it isn't is because I feel their cover of Jailhouse Rock was a bit out of place, but everything else slaps. Wild Side and the title track are both classic songs from the band, Five Years Dead, Dancing on Glass, and Sumthin' for Nuttin' are all bangers, and then we get to You're All I Need. In my opinion, not only their best ballad, but quite possibly their best song ever. I absolutely ADORE that song. This album is darn near flawless in my opinion)
#1: Shout At The Devil- 1983 (This was my favorite Motley Crue album for quite some time, even when I didn't really care about them. I could list my favorite tracks, but I feel like that's cheating because I love every song on this album. I will go on record to say that the title track is (as of right now) my favorite Motley Crue song. I liked it before I liked Motley Crue, and I just love it even more now. An absolutely flawless album in my opinion)
heres mine
9:generation swine
8:new tattoo
7:the saints of los angeles
6:motley crue
5:to fast for love
4:girls girls girls
3:theater of pain
2:dr feelgood
1:shout at the devil
So glad I saw Mötley Crüe back in 2015 with Alice Cooper, great show with all the special FX like fire on stage and Tommy Lee playing upside down in his drum cage! :o
Its funny reading all these comments,cuz u can tell WE all know that the motley 94 album with Corabi was really,really good in fact I would even take it further and say WE know that is probably their best WRITTEN and SOUNDING album,they NEVER sounded better!!but it ALWAYS come back to the yea well it just ISNT crue and its like none of us wanna admit to the fact that vince neil was absolutely the weak link to that band,EASILY!!but nobody wants to admit that this album was their BEST cuz we are Die hard fans of the OGLUP,LIKE I said this probably shoulda been SIXX A.M or something and it would have done well,cuz they ABSOLUTELY brought it on that self titled record!!
No disagreement here
My order would be the same, except sliding up self titled up to #2.
9 - Generation Swine
8 - Motley Crue (1994)
7 - Saints Of Los Angeles
6 - Dr. Feelgood
5 - New Tattoo
4 - Girls, Girls, Girls
3 - Theater Of Pain
2 - Too Fast For Love
1 - Shout At The Devil
🤘🤘
Good list. I would Flip Girls and Too Fast though
1. Theatre of Pain
2. Shout at the Devil
3. Too Fast for Love
4. Dr. Feelgood
5. Girls, Girls, Girls
6. Saints of Los Angeles (Mehh...)
7. New Tattoo (Forgettable and generic.)
8. Mötley Crüe (I will never understand the love for this album.)
9. Generation Swine (Absolute trash!)
1 - Too Fast For Love
2 - Mötley Crüe
3 - Dr. Feelgood
4 - Girls, Girls, Girls
5 - Saints Of Los Angeles
6 - Shout At The Devil
7 - New Tattoo
8 - Generation Swine
9 - Theater Of Pain
For me Top 5. 5) Dr. Feelgood, 4) Crue 94, 3) Too Fast, 2) Theatre of Pain, 1) Shout at the Devil
Shout at the devil number one, debut album number two and dr feelgood number three in my opinion
Top 5 Motley Crue
5. Dr. Feelgood
4. Girls, Girls, Girls
3. Too Fast For Love
2. Theater Of Pain
1. Shout At The Devil
9.Generation Swine
8.Saints of Los Angeles
7.New Tattoo
6.Dr Feelgood
5.Girls
4.Motley Crue
3.Theatre of pain
2.Too fast for love
1.Shout!!
This list is almost just like mine and henceforth i dig it although Dr. Feelgood for me was higher up. Nicely done.
9. Motley Crue 2/12 songs good.
8. Generation Swine 2/12 songs good.
7. Saints Of Los Angeles 3/13 songs good.
6. New Tattoo 5/11 songs good.
5. Too Fast For Love 7/9 songs good.
4. Girls, Girls, Girls 7/10 songs good.
3. Theater Of Pain 9/10 songs good.
2. Dr. Feelgood 10/11 songs good.
1. Shout At The Devil 11/11 songs good!
LONG LIVE THE CRUE.
Top 6
6.Saints of LA
5.theatre of pain
4. Girls girls girls
3. Dr feelgood
2. Shout at the devil
1. Too fast for love
My top five here is only the firsts because they are the best
5. Too fast for love 6 half/10
4. Theatre of pain 7 half/10
3. Girls girls girls 8,25/10
2. Shout at the devil 9/10
1. Dr. Feelgood 10/10
Motley rocks!!!!
9. Theater of Pain
8. Too Fast For Love
7. Girls girls girls
6. Shout at the devil
5. Dr feel good
4. Saints of Los Angeles
3. Motley Crue self titled
2. Generation Swine
1. New Tattoo
Updated List:
Bad albums:
9. Generation Suck (Swine)
8. New Tattoo
7. Saints of Los Angeles
6. Girls Girls Girls
5. Dr. Feelgood
Good albums:
4. Theater of Pain
3. Too Fast for Love
2. Motley Crue 1994
1. Shout at the Devil
my list
9.Generation Swine
8.New Tattoo
7.Saints Of Los Angeles
6.Girls,Girls,Girls
5.Dr Feelgood
4.Motley Crue
3.Theater Of Pain
2.Too Fast For Love
1.Shout At The Devil
#1 and #2 can trade spots from time to time so hard to choose between them which I love the most
About the most accurate ranking I've seen. I might rank Motley Crue at 3 & Theater Of Pain at 4, Home Sweet Home & Smoking In The Boy's Room kind of hurt Theater, it would be a much better album without those songs.
1. Shout At The Devil
2. Girls, Girls, Girls
3. Dr. Feelgood
4. Too Fast For Love
Don't care about the other albums.
9) New Tattoo
8) Generation Swine
7) Motley Crue
6) The Saints Of Los Angles
5) Girls Girls Girls
4) Dr Feelgood
3) Theater Of Pain
2) Too Fast For Love
1) Shout At The Devil
Different ranking I güess:
1. Dr. Feelgood
2. Motley Crue (Killer album, Tommy hits like a beast!)
3. Too fast for love
4. Girls Girls Girls
5. Shout at the devil
6. Generation swine (Glitter's brilliant!)
7. New tattoo (Punched in the teeth Riff sounds like a rip off from The Four Horsemen's Rockin' is ma business!)
8. Saints of Los Angeles
9. Theatre of pain (weakest songs of the Crüe catalogue!)
Favourite Crüe tüne: PRIMAL SCREAM!
You need your head checked
What happened to the pantera albums ranked video
Great stuff bruv
1. Shout at the Devil
2. Motley Crue
3. Too Fast for Love
4. Girls, Girls, Girls
5. Dr. Feelgood
Yes bro,finally someone being honest on here,cuz like it or not that 94 album with Corabi was/is incredible,musically bye far their best and yes if not the 94 record as their best then SHOUT is,even for nastalgia sake I could put Shout at #1!!
We need a lover 🤘🏴☠️😎🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥that guitar solo kicks ass
I couldn’t disagree more.
GS it’s my fav but I know that it’s not good.
94 it’s their best record
Theatre of pain the worst
New tattoo it’s really great actually
The rest I’m ok with
9. Generation Swine
8. New Tattoo
7. Saints of Los Angeles
6. Theatre of Pain
5. Mötley Crüe
4. Girls Girls Girls
3. Too Fast For Love
2. Dr. Feelgood
1. Shout At The Devil
If ur just a fan of ROCK HTF does anyone put SOLA ahead of that 1994 record???that album smokes from top to bottom,their best writing and bye far,really,really far is their best musically,just another person who is afraid to go against the grain and just say it is their best album and its WITHOUT VINCE NEIL!!SHOUT is their only other record that even comes close to tapping into what they were capable of!?and I grew up a motley fan,still am but lets be honest with ourselves and I mean u said it bro,its not a bad album at all,BUT....just saving face cuz in everyones mind crue was Mick,Nikki,Tommy and like it or not Vince and I get that,but step out of the box and line up 10 people and they dont know the artist and they would say either 9 or all 10 would say the 94 record is the one they liked the most,its a force all the way around unlike any other crue record,biggest mistake they made was calling it a motley crue album,otherwise we'd be talkin about 4 or 5 more albums with corabi and most likely quite successful,maybe like what came of creed,with alterbridge!!
I've tried on multiple occasions to listen to this album. Took it on the road with me in a rental car. Listening to it on a plane. Playing it while working around the yard. It's not nearly as good as all the Vince haters want to claim. I have yet to get all the way through it on one listen, and I had the Scream album and enjoyed it before Corabi ever joined the band. I would have preferred if he would have stayed in Scream and made more albums with that band. It just isn't a very good album.
Well the thing is if u were really into the more commercial side to crue like GIRLS,FEELGOOD,LIVEWIRE,HSH,SMOKIN ya know,u probably are not gonna like HAMMERED,SMOKE THE SKY,TILL DEATH DO US PART,UNCLE JACK,POWER TO THE MUSIC,cuz those are heavy,not very commercial and u said u liked Corabi before crue so that is pretty odd,I would say u didnt like the contrast in voices but,idk??the songwriting is strong and like I said its definately heavier sounding then their old stuff??
BTW I'm not a Vince hater but hell even his own band members have said he didnt have a strong voice and it was his look more then anything
Too fast for love will always be my favorite album
Self titled is a top 3 for sure.
1. Dr FeElGOOd
2- Too fasT...
3- ShOUT TO the DeViL
4- Girls GIRLS gIRLs
5- Theatre Of PAIN
I actually really liked generation swine, which seems unpopular
Dr feelgood #1
Why didn't you mention Hell On High Heels? Best song on that album.
ten seconds to love🤘🏴☠️🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🤘
1.Shout at the devil
2.Theatre of pain
3.Girls, Girls,Girls
4. Too fast For love
5. Dr Feelgood
6. Saints of Los Ángeles
7. New Tattoo
8. Self titled
9.Generation swine