Support me! 📲 Install Raid for free: raidrpg.com/codyleachMar24 and get $100 worth of prizes - an Epic champion Lady Etessa and exclusive 5th anniversary awards 🔥 Also use promo code FESTIVAL5 to receive: 🧪 X50 Magic Brew, 500,000 Silver 👑 X1 Tayrel Epic Champion! Hurry, this offer is available for a limited time only! 📱Link for IOS users to enter Raid Shadow Legends promo codes ➡plarium.com/en/redeem/raid-shadow-legends/
Just rewatched that with my brother for the first time since we were kids and eeeeessshhh. Still love it, but we were laughing outloud at certain points
As tough as it was to watch at times people our age need to see Quiet on Set. Thank you for shouting it out. Really contextualizes alot of the innuendo and things that went over my head as kid. Not to mention all the horror behind the scenes.
My Top 10 Guilty pleasure movies. 1. The Happening 2. Norbit 3. Grind 4. Without a Paddle 5. Jumper 6. The Time Machine (2002) 7. Jingle all the way 8. Scary Movie 9. Stephen King's Graveyard Shift 10. Nacho Libre
Here is my top 10 favorite guilty pleasure movies: 10: Chicken Little 9: Jason X 8: High School Musical Movies 7: Spice World 6: Space Jam 5: Armageddon 4: Mamma Mia! 3: Jackass Movies 2: Freddy Vs Jason 1: Looney Tunes Back In Action Great pick Cody and take care and stay safe 👍.
I make no apologies about enjoying Jason X. That movie is way more enjoyable than at least half that franchise. And Spice World is my sh**! The Spice Girls were my 90s childhood. ❤
@@jediconnor9349 the most underrated scene has to be the “me underwear’s” scene tho and how Johnny leans into the dude puts his hand on his shoulder and goes “that’s Lyyfe” so underrated
@Rensune I love 3 and 4. Everyone I've ever heard talk about this franchise says it all ranges from pretty good to great, and it's such a shame that they never made Rocky 5, lol. I'd say 1 is undisputedly the best, but 4 is just so cool. It's really basic, but it doesn't really need to be very complicated for the straightforward story it's telling. My only real criticism is the random robot and that they maybe could have cut one of the montages to add another scene for Drago's character development, perhaps. It's a very economical film that doesn't have any fat and tells the story it wants to tell very effectively.
" You're talkin' to my guy all wrong ya do it again, I'll stab ya in face with a soldering iron" 😂 Joe Dirt is such a wholesome comedy. My dad and I quote it all the time. Wore the shit out of that dvd and still have it to this day!
@@jasonvoorhees310He was only out of place because they literally gave him nothing to do. I was so disappointed in how they treated Emperor Shaddam in that movie. He has so much more screentime in Dune 84. Wasted Walken.
Mine are: -Mortal Kombat -Batman and Robin -Jason X -Freddy Vs Jason -Never Back Down -White Chicks -An american warewolf in París -The Room -The Marine (with John Cena) -The cat in the hat
Van helsing is a guilty pleasure of mine. I definitely see the flaws in that. Now deep blue sea and Rocky 4 are extremely fun movies and I'm genuinely shocked when I hear someone says they don't like them, and finally sleep away camp is a masterpiece.
I saw the version of van helsing where you can see the stunt wires and microphones at the drive in it looked really bad. I also saw the version of disturbia where you can see the guys holding the booms or the booms themselves as a midnight movie in college. It had everyone cracking up.
Ok I gave you a thumbs up and I know you just did say Sleepawau Camp is a masterpiece BUT, you cannot 'say' Sleepaway Camp "is a masterpiece." There is just too much in that movie to feel guilty about. Even if you are being facetious ... Sleepaway Camp ... not a masterpiece ... Can we at least laugh about that😅
I'm with you on Van Helsing. Yeah it's poor, but I dig it. Though The Happening I have no pleasure for. Some of my personal fav guilty pleasures are: Clue, Batman Forever, Starship Troopers, and my all time fav of them, Heavy Metal!
I'll always remember going to Hollywood video, me and my sister picking deep blue sea, my mom seeing its rated R and yelling across the store "excuse me?! Is there sex in this? Is there sex?!" And the deer in the headlights teen clerk just like "uhh uhh.. I don't know, I mean it's a shark movie". And so my sister and me would jokingly refer to it as that shark porno lol. Plot twist was because my mom was worried it'd be too gruesome we instead got a fun little family film called... jeepers creepers. Last thing to give me a nightmare lol.
TRICK OR TREAT rules. I was 17 when the movie came out and I think I went to the theater like eight times in a row and back then I had a 1974 Ford Granada with an AM radio and I put the fast way soundtrack in a Boombox in the backseat and play the cassette wherever I drove 🤘🎸📻🥁🎤
@@thrashpuppy2010I was obsessed with him when I was a teenager- I thought he was sexy! I was (still am) into metal and my friend group had a pirated copy of this film. I still love it. Have seen it countless times and have the soundtrack
Fun movie with a great soundtrack. Seen it countless times myself. Watch it every Halloween. Heard it's getting an official blu ray release soon.@@kathleech8044
My biggest guilty pleasure is The Room. I know that's such a generic answer but if I'm feeling down in the dumps that movie makes me laugh literally every time.
I might get some hate for this but the Sharknado films are a guilty pleasure for me. I know they’re bad films but I still enjoy them. Especially the second one. At least they know what they are so they lean into it. The 4th one is literally called The 4th Awakens. These movies are ridiculous but I love them.😂😂😂 PS, that theme slaps. Idc what anyone says.
My list 10. Ladies Man 9. Dickie Robert’s former child star 8. The last dragon 9. Jason Goes to Hell 7. Gremlins 2 6. Flash Gordon 5. Radio 4. The Crow city of angels 3. Dolly dearest 2. That’s my boy 1. Mortal Kombat 1995
Mortal Kombat is amazing, just rewatched for like the 30th time. Unlike me, it hasnt aged a day. My two young sons loved it and we were judo chopping and kicking each other for weeks…
1. Streets of Fire 2. The Mighty Ducks (all 3) 3. Rocky 4 4. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls. 5. The Mummy (1998) 6. George of the Jungle 7. Earth Girls are Easy 8. Cookie’s Fortune 9. My Cousin Vinny 10. Scary Movie (1 & 2)
I also am not ashamed of liking these movies, so this is a list of 10 bad movies that i love: 1 - Batman Vs Superman Ultimate Edition (my 4th favorite movie of all time) 2 - Troy 3 - Never Back Down 4 - Armageddon 5 - Masters of the Universe (1987) 6 - Cyborg (Van Damme) 7 - Suicide Squad 8 - Vampires (John Carpenter) 9 - Over the Top (Stallone) 10 - Street Fighter (Van Damme)
My ten guilty pleasure movies are Spider-Man 3, Terminator 3, Ghostbusters 2, Sleepaway Camp, Grown Ups, NOES 4 Dream Master, Halloween 4: Return Of Michael Myers, X-Men: 3 The Last Stand, Child’s Play 3, and Rocky V. Not particularly in that order.
For me it’s (in no particular order) 1. Transformers (2007) 2. Surf Ninjas 3. How High 4. Great Wall 5. Gods of Egypt 6. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers the Movie 7. Street Fighter the Movie 8. The Percy Jackson movies (both) 9. Space Jam 10. Speed Racer Honorable mention: about 90% of Adam Sandler’s filmography 😂
Regarding Adam Sandler are we talking about the part where he's just acting or just producing or are we talking about the part where he's doing both acting and producing?
@@nickdorenkamp959 - the majority of the Happy Madison films that center around Sandler and a few that don’t like I love Here Comes the Boom, The House Bunny, Deuce Bigalo Male Gigolo and The Hot Chick. I’ve never cared for Little Nicky and I hate Grown Ups 2, Just Go With It, That’s My Boy and 8 Crazy Nights and I haven’t seen The Cobbler or that Western he did, but the rest of Sandler’s Happy Madison movies (especially the first 3 Hotel Transylvania films) are pretty good or outright awesome, imo.
Mine (in no particular order) are Batman and Robin, TMNT Secret of the Ooze, Ghostbusters 2, Men in Black, Anaconda, Speed, Jingle All the Way, Water Boy or Billy Madison, Troll 2, Terminator 3
Men in Black is not a guilty pleasure. If you would have said MIB2 then I would get it, but how is the first Men in Black not a classic? It still holds up.
My Top 5 Guilty Pleasure Movies 5. The Good Dinosaur 4. Jingle all the Way 3. Chip' n Dale Rescue Rangers (2022) 2. The Green Horent (2011) 1. Transformers Revenge of the Fallen Love your List Cody
SC is definitely my all time favorite horror guilty pleasure. Felissa Rose gave an amazing performance throughout the entire movie and proves to be a better summer camp film than all of the Friday The 13th films.
Here is my list: 10. Shark Tale 9. Central Intelligence 8. Mortal Kombat 1995 7. Jurassic World 6. The Sword in the Stone 5. Jingle All the Way 4. The Blues Brothers 3. Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny 2. The Master of Disguise 1. The Room
I'm seeing the first mortal kombat mentioned a lot here. I always thought that one was legit, and that annihilation was the guilty pleasure train wreck lol
I was fortunate enough to go into Sleepaway Camp blind--- and the ending seriously freaked me out, like REALLY scared me! It was all done so well, whether it meant to be I have no idea! And I was 40 years old when I saw it, just a few years ago. I dunno how I never saw this one until then!
@@abjames3098Dark Fate is fun because of Sarah Connor returning, Arnold being Arnold, and a cool fucking villain. The story sucks ass, but who cares? It's the 6th Terminator movie, lower your expectations and have some fun.
Resident Evil Retribution, is a big one for me. Simplest plot, mostly just a bunch of fun Syfy action-packed scenes with great music and I love it start to finish. Others would be: Jason X, Attack of the Clones, X-Men The Last Stand, Terminator Salvation, Looney Tunes Back In Action, Alien vs Predator Wrong Turn 6 for... reasons...
The horror genre has so many movies that fall under this category. For me Jack Frost is one of them and Pinocchio’s revenge like I have sm fond memories of these movies watching them as a kid. Ik they are terrible but I have fun watching them. Same with seed of chucky sm fond memories watching it with my cousins when I was younger.
i dont have guilty pleasures. i like what i like, no strings attached. as the most prolific movie reviewer of our time, May Leitz, has once said: "I dont give a shit about quality. I only need things to be perfect - for me."
@@andrebunting7603agreed. None of those are thought of as bad movies. If youre reserved to tell anyone you like Uncle Buck, you need to examine your friendships
@@mike91mdk45 1 and 2 are also really great, 3 is okay, 4 is great, 5 garbage. I also like Rocky Balboa. Wasn't too keen on the Creed spinoff films. They were just like pointless nostalgia berries
Cody, awesome list. I've seen all of these movies. Though it's been a hot minute since I've seen Beverly Hills Ninja and Goodburger. Being an 80s kid, I saw Deadly Friend, Trick R Treat, and Rocky 4 in the theater. If you were a metal head in '86 Trick R Treat' was practically required viewing, and the soundtrack was required listening. Seeing it in a theater with Dolby was awesome. Deadly Friend I saw in a theater and at the drive-in. The one thing you forgot to mention about Trick R Treat was Ozzy Osborne playing a super right-wing, evangelical Satanic panic preacher. And Gene Simmons doing his best Wolfman Jack impression as the DJ is priceless. Keep up the great work. Much love from PA. Take Care and Stay Safe.
I love Hudson Hawk! Problem was this movie was riding on the back of Die Hard. The trailers were even making look like an action film. It just bummed a lot of people out that it was a snarky comedy.
Seen Beverly Hills ninja and loved it at the Movies. My best friend fell off my bunk bed and broke his leg in 3 places That same night. He was in a full leg cast for almost 10 months.
Mine: - Street Fighter - Mortal Kombat Anihilation (the first Mortal Kombat is just FUCKING AWESOME) - All American Ninja movies - Highlander 2 and 3 - Death Wish 3 - Fast and Furious from 4 till X. The crazier and dumber, the better -
Couldn't agree more on 1995 MK. I will die on the hill that it's arguably the best videogame film. Good cast, music, sets, costumes, fight choreography. Special effects are ehh..but that's the 90s more than not. Annihilation is fun for how silly and cheap it looks/feels. And the lines, my goodness
I found 3 movies that I and Cody share the same guilty pleasure. Here are my top 10 guilty pleasure movies. 007 Quantum Of Solace (2008) 007 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) Mission Impossible 2 (2000) Rocky IV (1985) Armageddon (1998) Red Dragon (2002) Jaws 2 (1978) Deep Blue Sea (1999) X-Men The Last Stand (2006) Van Helsing (2004)
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie for me Grew up loving Power Rangers in general and the movie is no exception. From Ivan Ooze to the design of the suits compared to the show to the whole story of having to go to another planet to restore not only their power but Zordon. It's dumb. It's literally made for kids. But I love it all the same 💯💯
Same! I watched it all the time as a kid. My two year old boy wanted to watch it, because he has a handful of the dollar store toys of them, and when I explained to my wife the synopsis and the lore of them, she was like, “I’m not gonna lie…that sounds pretty cringe.” I was like, “Yeah, but you have to view it from the eyes of a young boy. To a 5 or 6 year old kid back in the late ‘90s, this movie was golden!”
The only thing is, Big Trouble in Little China is high art😅 Absolutely my #1 too. Raised on the movie and it is easily my most quoted movie. The quintessential cult movie.
Here is my list: 10. Men in Black II 9. Cars 2 8. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 7. Bad Boys II 6. 2 Fast 2 Furious 5. Rocky IV 4. Mission Impossible II 3. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 2. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones 1. The Space Jam Duoalogy
My family and I always considered Van Helsing a Halloween classic, and I was genuinely shocked to see so many people dislike the movie. It feels nice to see another enjoyer of the movie.
I’m pretty sure that trick or treat is in the thumbnail, if so I’m totally with you on that Cody. It’s really a kickass movie with a memorable villain!
Damn man, Rocky 4 is my favorite Rocky film haha! Although I haven't seen any of the Creed movies. Just got to the end of the video and Sleepaway Camp is easily one of my favorite slashers. It almost has a Sandlot-ish heart to it, there is the legendary line "Eat shit and live Bill", and that final shot is the cherry on top
Here we go..... 10. Reform school girls 9. Tick r treat 8. Boomerang 7. Strictly business 6. Legend of billy jean 5. Freight night 4. Night of the creeps 3. Vamp 2. The wrath 1. The lost boys
Great video Cody 💯 Big fan of your content. Beverly Hills Ninja, Joe Dirt, Deep Blue Sea and Van Helsing are definitely up there on my list of guilty pleasures forsure! Keep up the great work Cody.
Great list and review of older movie and low key classics. My list would be The Gate, Tales from the Hood, Undercover Brother, Ladies Man, Happy Gilmore, Dream Team, Cyborg, Running Man, Drunken Master, Mortal Kombat Point Break, Face off, Blank Man, The Punisher (D. Lundren one), Surf Ninjas, Donnie Darko, Final Destination, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Kristy Swanson), They Live, Con Air, Congo and The Blob.
Just starting video now, but I just wanted to say thank you and let you know I appreciate and always enjoy your videos. I have had a shit day and this helps.
My #1 guilty pleasure would be THE CRAFT, which I would argue is honestly a pretty good movie until the last third. I love Fairuza Balk's over-the-top energy, I love the goth vibe, how fun it all is. The third act sadly turns into a generic B-level horror movie with meh FX, but it's still a cult classic.
My top 10 guilty pleasures are: 10. Cyborg 9. Nemesis 8. The cable guy 7. Electric dreams 6. Pixels 5. Freddy got fingered 4. The Golden Child 3. The lawnmower man 2. They live 1. The room (This one is #1 because everything about the movie is bad, but the acting and lines are so ridiculously bad it's funny) Honorable mentions: Over the top Tango and cash Raw deal Species Howard the duck James bond octopussy ( Many consider it to be a bad James Bond film, for me it is one of the best, only topped by Goldfinger) Rocky 4 Is fantastic and not a movie I would consider a guilty pleasure at all. Rest in peace Carl weather and thank you for being a positive role model for me as a child in the 80s. Beverly hills ninja and chris farley is great. A shame it has been somewhat forgotten.
Here are my guilty pleasures! 10. Texas chainsaw massacre: The next generation 9. Dracula 2000 8. Little Nicky 7. Dirty dancing Havana nights 6. The Beverly hillbillies 5. Queen of the damned 4. American satan 3. Son in law 2. Grease 2 1. Troll 2
I didn't even think Rocky 4 could even be considered a Guilty Pleasure seeing how some many people love it. I'd say mine is Rocky 5 since that one actually does get shit on compared to 4. Also love Deadly Friend.
Ernest Scared Stupid will forever be my number 1 guilty pleasure. Watched that when I was like 3 years old when it came out in the early 90s and it scared me to death. The troll still haunts my dreams…
For me 1: attact from mars 2: rose red 3: It.( the 90s tv version) 4:clue 5: April's fool day.( from the 80s) 6: the shinning( 90s tv version) 7: Salem's lot. 8: the stand 9:shawn of the dead 10:deep horizon
Nice lists as always man my number 1 guilty pleasure is furry Veangence is it a good movie no but is it a lot of fun for me it is I enjoy Brendan Fraser’s goofy performance and all the animals attacking him too are hilarious especially the porter potty bit 😂
Support me! 📲 Install Raid for free: raidrpg.com/codyleachMar24 and get $100 worth of prizes - an Epic champion Lady Etessa and exclusive 5th anniversary awards 🔥 Also use promo code FESTIVAL5 to receive: 🧪 X50 Magic Brew, 500,000 Silver 👑 X1 Tayrel Epic Champion! Hurry, this offer is available for a limited time only!
📱Link for IOS users to enter Raid Shadow Legends promo codes ➡plarium.com/en/redeem/raid-shadow-legends/
I agree bro but I even like dumb and dumber 1&2 and Joe dirt 1&2
Both ridiculously funny and silly
This is comment spam or real
Somebody please tell me how you can spot the difference I believe he made a video on that not long ago
I’ve always supported Cody Leach. I’ve always been a big fan of the channel but I do not always agree, of course
My #1 guilty pleasure is Batman and Robin. I used to love it when I was a kid. Now I acknowledge that it’s awful but I can still enjoy it.
Omg same ik it’s a bad movie on paper but I have sm fun watching it still. I saw it sm as a kid and that love never faded away it’s so campy.
Yes! It's so bad but also so good! I know nostalgia is a huge factor for me, but I love Batman and Robin!
I put Batman Forever as a guilty pleasure. & Robin is just bad. But you do you
Just rewatched that with my brother for the first time since we were kids and eeeeessshhh. Still love it, but we were laughing outloud at certain points
I feel the same way. Arnold's Mr. Freeze makes the movie worth watching, in my opinion.
Watching Cody Leach is my guilty pleasure 😅
How dare you! No guilt should be felt there. lol
Weird
So you mean that he is someone who is concerned "bad" by most people? Stupid comment
@@CodyLeachYTlol!
@@CodyLeachYToh it's our deepest shame but we love you anyway ❤😂
The Cook in Sleepaway Camp is the most disturbing things in any movie ever. Im shocked you didnt mention the Aunts crazy ass over the top dialog 😂
As tough as it was to watch at times people our age need to see Quiet on Set. Thank you for shouting it out. Really contextualizes alot of the innuendo and things that went over my head as kid. Not to mention all the horror behind the scenes.
Agreed. And I don’t even think it ruins my childhood favorites, but it does shed an important light on them.
Yeah, I feel like it's important viewing for both millennials and zoomers alike.
My Top 10 Guilty pleasure movies.
1. The Happening
2. Norbit
3. Grind
4. Without a Paddle
5. Jumper
6. The Time Machine (2002)
7. Jingle all the way
8. Scary Movie
9. Stephen King's Graveyard Shift
10. Nacho Libre
My list is nowhere near yours, but you clearly understood the assignment. Props my man. ✌️
Don’t shit talk jingle all the way
Grind is one of my favorites 😂
Norbit rules!
Nacho Libre!
Same feeling on Van Helsing, loved that shit but had no idea it was hated that much 😂
You know what? I SWEAR people just say they hate it. Because they wanna seem like an edgy critic. The movie is a blast from start to finish.
@@marshalljordan5956 I agree 100%! It's soooo much fun. I rewatched it after a decade and it still holds up!
I legit thought Rob Zombie's Halloween 2 or The Wicker Man with Nicholas Cage was gonna be Number 1
I LOVE The Wicker Man remake with Cage.
@@williamthompson5504oh dear God. I love RZH2 tho. I know it's not good
Trick Or Treat has one of the best soundtracks to any horror movie. “Rock & Roll, Rockin on a midnight! Steal Your Soul!”
*Queen of the damned has entered the chat*
And to think that the vocalist for TrT is the singer from Flogging Molly
Friday the 13th pt 6.
Here is my top 10 favorite guilty pleasure movies:
10: Chicken Little
9: Jason X
8: High School Musical Movies
7: Spice World
6: Space Jam
5: Armageddon
4: Mamma Mia!
3: Jackass Movies
2: Freddy Vs Jason
1: Looney Tunes Back In Action
Great pick Cody and take care and stay safe 👍.
I’m sick of people dunking on chicken little it’s great also I love Space Jam, Armageddon, Jackass Movies, Freddy Vs Jason and Back In Action
Honestly most of the Jason movies are guilty pleasures
I make no apologies about enjoying Jason X. That movie is way more enjoyable than at least half that franchise. And Spice World is my sh**! The Spice Girls were my 90s childhood. ❤
Space Jam’s soundtrack is still fire 🔥
Beverly Hills Ninja is a classic. From paying in Wompum. Stealing his shoes and a cameo from Chris Rock
Hell yes, Farley was the man
Never seen it
@@bradleyeastridgedefinitely worth the watch if you’re a Chris Farley fan
"Keep practicing, joey!"
I just recently rewatched this! 😂
Not only I'm 100% with you on joe dirt, but you made me stop the video and put it on. I just paused it to come back and say thanks!
The Room is the ultimate guilty pleasure, it's so bad but so unintentionally hilarious and it's very quotable
It’s honestly not even “bad” if you watch it unironically
The ending is dumb but the movie unironically isn’t bad tbh
I played the “I did not hit her” scene in the car one time and my mom seemed very skeptical of me. Let’s just say that lol.
@@jediconnor9349 you should’ve played the rooftop scene with the drug dealer
@@Man_in_a_Gucci_Suit Oh I didn’t think about that one, but that scene is so dumb and hilarious that it’s good.
@@jediconnor9349 the most underrated scene has to be the “me underwear’s” scene tho and how Johnny leans into the dude puts his hand on his shoulder and goes “that’s Lyyfe” so underrated
Here are my Top 6 Favorite Guilty Pleasure Movies
6. Hard to Kill
5. Con Air
4. Commando
3. Mortal Kombat 1995
2. The Tremors Sequels
1. Rocky IV
I love your list until you get to number 2 and 1. Love that you have Con Air in the top 5!!
I watch Con air at least once a year. Nic Cage at his best and John Cusack is great lol.
Those are good movies
Con Air is a beloved action movie i enjoy more than Die Hard
Con Air is a classic. "Put the bunny back in the box!"😂 I love Nicolas Cage!
Rocky 4 still has one of the most banger soundtracks i ever heard on film.
Hearts on Fiiiirrreeee!!! 🔥
No Easy Way Out, Hearts on Fire, Living in America.
The whole soundtrack is on my Spotify. Kickass.
And it had Vince Dicola doing the score. He also did the 1986 transformers movie.
Without a doubt
I have never heard anyone say Rocky IV is the worst one. It's great
Yeah, he's out of his gourd on that one.
Rocky 3 and 5 are worse than 4.
@Rensune I love 3 and 4. Everyone I've ever heard talk about this franchise says it all ranges from pretty good to great, and it's such a shame that they never made Rocky 5, lol. I'd say 1 is undisputedly the best, but 4 is just so cool. It's really basic, but it doesn't really need to be very complicated for the straightforward story it's telling. My only real criticism is the random robot and that they maybe could have cut one of the montages to add another scene for Drago's character development, perhaps. It's a very economical film that doesn't have any fat and tells the story it wants to tell very effectively.
" You're talkin' to my guy all wrong ya do it again, I'll stab ya in face with a soldering iron" 😂
Joe Dirt is such a wholesome comedy. My dad and I quote it all the time. Wore the shit out of that dvd and still have it to this day!
Still think he was out of place in Dune 2 but hey he's a legend.
@@jasonvoorhees310He was only out of place because they literally gave him nothing to do. I was so disappointed in how they treated Emperor Shaddam in that movie. He has so much more screentime in Dune 84. Wasted Walken.
"That...that's a space peanut."
"Nooo, I'm sorry. I'm afraid this is just a big ole frozen chunk of poopie."
Kick ass soundtrack too
@@Dartanyoogleshe fulfilled the role he had in the book
Mine are:
-Mortal Kombat
-Batman and Robin
-Jason X
-Freddy Vs Jason
-Never Back Down
-White Chicks
-An american warewolf in París
-The Room
-The Marine (with John Cena)
-The cat in the hat
That's a really good list but i thought that Freddy vs Jason was mostly well liked
@@Superfan303goated flick !😂 (if they get rid of water kills jason stuff its peak…)
Oh snap the cat in the hat that’s a good one
Wow, someone else who likes AAWIP. Right on!
Freddy vs Jason & White Chicks are mostly well liked.
Remember watching your 10k Q&A, much love cody always. Still here after all these years.
Van helsing is a guilty pleasure of mine. I definitely see the flaws in that. Now deep blue sea and Rocky 4 are extremely fun movies and I'm genuinely shocked when I hear someone says they don't like them, and finally sleep away camp is a masterpiece.
Sleepaway Camp is better than Friday the 13th.
@@reikun86 I 100% agree with you and I like Friday the 13th
Good call on van helsing. Pretty fun one
I saw the version of van helsing where you can see the stunt wires and microphones at the drive in it looked really bad. I also saw the version of disturbia where you can see the guys holding the booms or the booms themselves as a midnight movie in college. It had everyone cracking up.
Ok I gave you a thumbs up
and I know you just did say Sleepawau Camp is a masterpiece
BUT,
you cannot 'say' Sleepaway Camp "is a masterpiece." There is just too much in that movie
to feel guilty about.
Even if you are being facetious ...
Sleepaway Camp ... not a masterpiece ...
Can we at least laugh about that😅
This channel is sooooooo addictive
I'm with you on Van Helsing. Yeah it's poor, but I dig it. Though The Happening I have no pleasure for.
Some of my personal fav guilty pleasures are: Clue, Batman Forever, Starship Troopers, and my all time fav of them, Heavy Metal!
I always thought Clue and Starship Troopers were just good to most of us.
Clue is one of the GOAT comedies. The entire and I mean ENTIRE cast is hilarious
I'll always remember going to Hollywood video, me and my sister picking deep blue sea, my mom seeing its rated R and yelling across the store "excuse me?! Is there sex in this? Is there sex?!" And the deer in the headlights teen clerk just like "uhh uhh.. I don't know, I mean it's a shark movie". And so my sister and me would jokingly refer to it as that shark porno lol.
Plot twist was because my mom was worried it'd be too gruesome we instead got a fun little family film called... jeepers creepers. Last thing to give me a nightmare lol.
Ah yes very friendly, jeepers my creepers
TRICK OR TREAT rules. I was 17 when the movie came out and I think I went to the theater like eight times in a row and back then I had a 1974 Ford Granada with an AM radio and I put the fast way soundtrack in a Boombox in the backseat and play the cassette wherever I drove 🤘🎸📻🥁🎤
Marc Price signed my DVD- No false metal, "Ragman" Marc Price
@@thrashpuppy2010I was obsessed with him when I was a teenager- I thought he was sexy! I was (still am) into metal and my friend group had a pirated copy of this film. I still love it. Have seen it countless times and have the soundtrack
I have the soundtrack too. Fun movie and great music. Watch it every Halloween.@@kathleech8044
Fun movie with a great soundtrack. Seen it countless times myself. Watch it every Halloween. Heard it's getting an official blu ray release soon.@@kathleech8044
My biggest guilty pleasure is The Room. I know that's such a generic answer but if I'm feeling down in the dumps that movie makes me laugh literally every time.
3 words ..... HOWARD THE DUCK!
Lol definitely up there for me 🤣 such a wacky fkn movie
3 more words. Are you crazy? 🤣
@@jn24281 word - yep
Hey it’s got Lea Thompson in her underwear. Definitely had my attention as a young boy!
I might get some hate for this but the Sharknado films are a guilty pleasure for me. I know they’re bad films but I still enjoy them. Especially the second one. At least they know what they are so they lean into it. The 4th one is literally called The 4th Awakens. These movies are ridiculous but I love them.😂😂😂
PS, that theme slaps. Idc what anyone says.
My list
10. Ladies Man
9. Dickie Robert’s former child star
8. The last dragon
9. Jason Goes to Hell
7. Gremlins 2
6. Flash Gordon
5. Radio
4. The Crow city of angels
3. Dolly dearest
2. That’s my boy
1. Mortal Kombat 1995
I love that's my boy😂 it's hilarious imo.
Mortal Kombat is amazing, just rewatched for like the 30th time.
Unlike me, it hasnt aged a day.
My two young sons loved it and we were judo chopping and kicking each other for weeks…
1. Streets of Fire
2. The Mighty Ducks (all 3)
3. Rocky 4
4. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls.
5. The Mummy (1998)
6. George of the Jungle
7. Earth Girls are Easy
8. Cookie’s Fortune
9. My Cousin Vinny
10. Scary Movie (1 & 2)
I also am not ashamed of liking these movies, so this is a list of 10 bad movies that i love:
1 - Batman Vs Superman Ultimate Edition (my 4th favorite movie of all time)
2 - Troy
3 - Never Back Down
4 - Armageddon
5 - Masters of the Universe (1987)
6 - Cyborg (Van Damme)
7 - Suicide Squad
8 - Vampires (John Carpenter)
9 - Over the Top (Stallone)
10 - Street Fighter (Van Damme)
I’m glad someone else appreciates Never Back Down.
And I always thought the fight between Achilles v. Hector in Troy was badass.
Troy isn't a good movie🤯? I thought it was great and I love watching Hector vs Achilles everytime.
I've seen Troy over 50 times. Never gets old
BOAGRIUS
@@michaelkendall1263 "The gods envy us". Troy is packed with legendary quotes and dialogue😁.
Honestly The Meg 2 is a recent guilty pleasure movie
Haha yess!!!! The dumber the movie got the more I loved it!!
My ten guilty pleasure movies are Spider-Man 3, Terminator 3, Ghostbusters 2, Sleepaway Camp, Grown Ups, NOES 4 Dream Master, Halloween 4: Return Of Michael Myers, X-Men: 3 The Last Stand, Child’s Play 3, and Rocky V. Not particularly in that order.
Howard the Duck my #1 lol...
@@abjames3098Howard The Duck is amazing!
Great to see some Van Helsing love! It's always been a movie I've really enjoyed!
For me it’s (in no particular order)
1. Transformers (2007)
2. Surf Ninjas
3. How High
4. Great Wall
5. Gods of Egypt
6. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers the Movie
7. Street Fighter the Movie
8. The Percy Jackson movies (both)
9. Space Jam
10. Speed Racer
Honorable mention: about 90% of Adam Sandler’s filmography 😂
The Percy Jackson books are better! I respect your opinion by the way.
Surf Ninjas!!! Yessssss! My man!!
Speed Racer was delightful!
Regarding Adam Sandler are we talking about the part where he's just acting or just producing or are we talking about the part where he's doing both acting and producing?
@@nickdorenkamp959 - the majority of the Happy Madison films that center around Sandler and a few that don’t like I love Here Comes the Boom, The House Bunny, Deuce Bigalo Male Gigolo and The Hot Chick.
I’ve never cared for Little Nicky and I hate Grown Ups 2, Just Go With It, That’s My Boy and 8 Crazy Nights and I haven’t seen The Cobbler or that Western he did, but the rest of Sandler’s Happy Madison movies (especially the first 3 Hotel Transylvania films) are pretty good or outright awesome, imo.
Chris Farley was gonna do Cable Guy but he did Beverly Hills Ninja
Mine (in no particular order) are Batman and Robin, TMNT Secret of the Ooze, Ghostbusters 2, Men in Black, Anaconda, Speed, Jingle All the Way, Water Boy or Billy Madison, Troll 2, Terminator 3
Men in Black is not a guilty pleasure. If you would have said MIB2 then I would get it, but how is the first Men in Black not a classic? It still holds up.
"Beverly hills ninja". I loved this movie so much as a kid. You just went higher in my book cody. :) and you were pretty high already lol.
My Top 5 Guilty Pleasure Movies
5. The Good Dinosaur
4. Jingle all the Way
3. Chip' n Dale Rescue Rangers (2022)
2. The Green Horent (2011)
1. Transformers Revenge of the Fallen
Love your List Cody
Jingle all the way. Fuckin classic. Sinbad and Arnold. 😂
@@jasonvoorhees310 I know I know, and I still love it
Sleepaway Camp is my number 1
Sleepaway Camp 2 is definitely my number 1. I love Amanda and her corny-ass one-liners.
SC is definitely my all time favorite horror guilty pleasure. Felissa Rose gave an amazing performance throughout the entire movie and proves to be a better summer camp film than all of the Friday The 13th films.
YES!!!!!!
Flat as a board and needs a screw!!
Here is my list:
10. Shark Tale
9. Central Intelligence
8. Mortal Kombat 1995
7. Jurassic World
6. The Sword in the Stone
5. Jingle All the Way
4. The Blues Brothers
3. Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
2. The Master of Disguise
1. The Room
Great list!
Sword in the Stone is a classic! Sword and the Sorcerer, now that's a guilty pleasure! Lol
Jingle All The Way is amazing! Arnold at his best! And Sinbad had me CRYING laughing!😂😂😂
Blues Brothers does not belong on that list whatsoever. That's a brilliant comedy, not a guilty pleasure.
I'm seeing the first mortal kombat mentioned a lot here. I always thought that one was legit, and that annihilation was the guilty pleasure train wreck lol
Drive Angry starring Nic cage is my ultimate Guilty Pleasure movie
That was a good little grind house throwback for sure.
I was fortunate enough to go into Sleepaway Camp blind--- and the ending seriously freaked me out, like REALLY scared me! It was all done so well, whether it meant to be I have no idea! And I was 40 years old when I saw it, just a few years ago. I dunno how I never saw this one until then!
Jaws the revenge is my guilty pleasure. Great show Cody!
My guilty pleasures are Home Alone 2 and Alvin and the Chipmunks-first movie.
Mine is Home Alone 3
I could have some dumb fun with:
AVP Requiem
Jurassic Park 3
Terminator Dark Fate (overhated)
RZ Halloween 2
Venom 1-2
& Mortal Kombat
i hated Dark Fate lol... but so be it...
@@abjames3098Dark Fate is fun because of Sarah Connor returning, Arnold being Arnold, and a cool fucking villain. The story sucks ass, but who cares? It's the 6th Terminator movie, lower your expectations and have some fun.
Resident Evil Retribution, is a big one for me. Simplest plot, mostly just a bunch of fun Syfy action-packed scenes with great music and I love it start to finish.
Others would be: Jason X, Attack of the Clones, X-Men The Last Stand, Terminator Salvation, Looney Tunes Back In Action, Alien vs Predator
Wrong Turn 6 for... reasons...
The horror genre has so many movies that fall under this category. For me Jack Frost is one of them and Pinocchio’s revenge like I have sm fond memories of these movies watching them as a kid. Ik they are terrible but I have fun watching them. Same with seed of chucky sm fond memories watching it with my cousins when I was younger.
I agree on Deep Blue Sea (it's so much fun though!) but is Van Helsing really a guilty pleasure? I think it's an awesome movie period!
Rocky IV ended the Cold War
“Hearts on Fiiiiiiirrrrrreeeee!!!” 🔥
iF YieUw kiN ChAinJ N i keN CHenj eVErYBodY Kin chANej! 🥴🥴🥴🤤
i dont have guilty pleasures. i like what i like, no strings attached.
as the most prolific movie reviewer of our time, May Leitz, has once said: "I dont give a shit about quality. I only need things to be perfect - for me."
I forgot to mention another guilty pleasure movies that I love are Leprechaun & DR. giggles.
Killer Klowns
Superman Returns
Deep Rising
Street Fighter
Wolverine Origins
Jason X
Uncle Buck
Starship Troopers
Robocop 2
Crow Salvation
Killer Klowns, Uncle Buck and Starship Troopers are top tier classics lol
@@andrebunting7603agreed. None of those are thought of as bad movies. If youre reserved to tell anyone you like Uncle Buck, you need to examine your friendships
@@andrebunting7603Exactly! Uncle Buck is John Candy's best movie. How is that a guilty pleasure?
No way anybody says Rocky 4 is the worst Rocky movie, because Rocky 5 exists
Rocky 4 is great. Rocky 5 is just bad and doesn't even have any redeeming qualities that could make it a guilty pleasure
I was under the impression that IV was the most popular among fans. My personal favorite is II, but IV really is quintessential 80s rocky
@@mike91mdk45 1 and 2 are also really great, 3 is okay, 4 is great, 5 garbage. I also like Rocky Balboa. Wasn't too keen on the Creed spinoff films. They were just like pointless nostalgia berries
5 isn’t bad but it’s a bad Rocky movie
It starts off depressing and ends mostly depressing where as the other movies are motivational and classic af
If I can change
And you can change
WE ALL CAN CHANGE!!!!
Cody, awesome list. I've seen all of these movies. Though it's been a hot minute since I've seen Beverly Hills Ninja and Goodburger. Being an 80s kid, I saw Deadly Friend, Trick R Treat, and Rocky 4 in the theater. If you were a metal head in '86 Trick R Treat' was practically required viewing, and the soundtrack was required listening. Seeing it in a theater with Dolby was awesome. Deadly Friend I saw in a theater and at the drive-in. The one thing you forgot to mention about Trick R Treat was Ozzy Osborne playing a super right-wing, evangelical Satanic panic preacher. And Gene Simmons doing his best Wolfman Jack impression as the DJ is priceless. Keep up the great work. Much love from PA. Take Care and Stay Safe.
Hudson Hawk for me.
Never understood the hate for it.
I love Hudson Hawk! Problem was this movie was riding on the back of Die Hard. The trailers were even making look like an action film. It just bummed a lot of people out that it was a snarky comedy.
Hudson Hawk is great! Kino Lorber released a great Blu-ray with a fantastic transfer and extras that is well worth buying if you are a fan.
Seen Beverly Hills ninja and loved it at the Movies. My best friend fell off my bunk bed and broke his leg in 3 places That same night. He was in a full leg cast for almost 10 months.
my top 10
Jason x
Scream 3
Halloween ressurection
terminator 3
hatchet movies
tenacious D
Cody. I love your legacy sequel idea for Trick or Treat which IS my number one guilty pleasure. I know Marc Price would totally be in to star.
Mine:
- Street Fighter
- Mortal Kombat Anihilation (the first Mortal Kombat is just FUCKING AWESOME)
- All American Ninja movies
- Highlander 2 and 3
- Death Wish 3
- Fast and Furious from 4 till X. The crazier and dumber, the better
-
I agree that the 95 Mortal Kombat is awesome. Don't get the hate for that movie at all. Besides not being R rated, it's perfect.
Couldn't agree more on 1995 MK. I will die on the hill that it's arguably the best videogame film. Good cast, music, sets, costumes, fight choreography. Special effects are ehh..but that's the 90s more than not. Annihilation is fun for how silly and cheap it looks/feels. And the lines, my goodness
I found 3 movies that I and Cody share the same guilty pleasure.
Here are my top 10 guilty pleasure movies.
007 Quantum Of Solace (2008)
007 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
Mission Impossible 2 (2000)
Rocky IV (1985)
Armageddon (1998)
Red Dragon (2002)
Jaws 2 (1978)
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
X-Men The Last Stand (2006)
Van Helsing (2004)
Dude, I thought the same with Van Helsing. There's been a lot of CZcams vids lately of people coming around to it, tho. Wanted a sequel so bad!
My number one guilty pleasure movie is Jaws The Revenge.
thats on my list as well... its fun... as is Howard the Duck!
The Replacements
Over the Top
Jason Goes to Hell
Any 1995 WCW PPVs
Southland Tales
Strangeland
Catwoman
Showgirls
Xanadu
The third Underworld movie
Replacements is a great movie. “Nan desu ka? Nan desu ka?”
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie for me
Grew up loving Power Rangers in general and the movie is no exception. From Ivan Ooze to the design of the suits compared to the show to the whole story of having to go to another planet to restore not only their power but Zordon. It's dumb. It's literally made for kids. But I love it all the same 💯💯
Same! I watched it all the time as a kid. My two year old boy wanted to watch it, because he has a handful of the dollar store toys of them, and when I explained to my wife the synopsis and the lore of them, she was like, “I’m not gonna lie…that sounds pretty cringe.” I was like, “Yeah, but you have to view it from the eyes of a young boy. To a 5 or 6 year old kid back in the late ‘90s, this movie was golden!”
Ghost of Mars is DEFINITELY mines ❤❤❤❤😂😂😂 The Force Awakens too. Alot of Star Wars fans HATE that movie but i can watch it over and over again
Yes! Ghost of Mars is one for me too
My #1 is Big Trouble In Little China.
Hell yes!!
The only thing is, Big Trouble in Little China is high art😅 Absolutely my #1 too. Raised on the movie and it is easily my most quoted movie. The quintessential cult movie.
Only problem is that Big Trouble in Little China is in no way, shape, or form a guilty pleasure. That is just a great damn movie.
Awesome movie! 🍿
That's a great movie though, why would you feel guilty?
Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters and Death Race are two of my favorite guilty pleasures that nobody talks about.
The Brothers Grimm. Matt Damon and Heath Ledger
Rocky 4 is awesome...the worst is rocky 5
Truth!
Good list. I'm a little surprised Blade: Trinity didn't make the list or Alien: Resurrection. But still good list!
Here is my list:
10. Men in Black II
9. Cars 2
8. The Amazing Spider-Man 2
7. Bad Boys II
6. 2 Fast 2 Furious
5. Rocky IV
4. Mission Impossible II
3. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
2. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones
1. The Space Jam Duoalogy
As long as it’s the Ultimate Edition, BVS is not that bad. The theatrical cut is atrocious though!
My family and I always considered Van Helsing a Halloween classic, and I was genuinely shocked to see so many people dislike the movie. It feels nice to see another enjoyer of the movie.
I’m pretty sure that trick or treat is in the thumbnail, if so I’m totally with you on that Cody. It’s really a kickass movie with a memorable villain!
One of my favorite guilty pleasures is the 1976 version of "King Kong". Just awful! And a ton of fun!
I love Good Burger so much!! I was so excited to see it in the list.
I loved Deep Blue Sea as well.
Damn man, Rocky 4 is my favorite Rocky film haha! Although I haven't seen any of the Creed movies. Just got to the end of the video and Sleepaway Camp is easily one of my favorite slashers. It almost has a Sandlot-ish heart to it, there is the legendary line "Eat shit and live Bill", and that final shot is the cherry on top
Alright, I’ve been waiting for a video with this topic! For me, mine would have to be Friday the 13th: Part V A New Beginning or Grown Ups
Grown ups will always make me happy
Here we go.....
10. Reform school girls
9. Tick r treat
8. Boomerang
7. Strictly business
6. Legend of billy jean
5. Freight night
4. Night of the creeps
3. Vamp
2. The wrath
1. The lost boys
Power Rangers movie, batman, and robin are definitely a guilty pleasure for me, but thats because i grew up on them 😂
Great video Cody 💯 Big fan of your content. Beverly Hills Ninja, Joe Dirt, Deep Blue Sea and Van Helsing are definitely up there on my list of guilty pleasures forsure! Keep up the great work Cody.
Rocky IV is among my to guilty pleasures too!
Hooking up (2003), Drive Thru (2007), Batman vs Superman: Dawn of Justice, Little Ninjas, Black Adam, Jason X (Uber Jason🐐)
i am so ready mannn
Beverly Hills Ninja is a legit hilarious comedy lol. Love it. Almost Heroes is another underrated comedy if you like Chris Farley.
People hate Van Helsing??😮
Many!
Great list and review of older movie and low key classics. My list would be
The Gate, Tales from the Hood, Undercover Brother, Ladies Man, Happy Gilmore, Dream Team, Cyborg, Running Man, Drunken Master, Mortal Kombat Point Break, Face off, Blank Man, The Punisher (D. Lundren one), Surf Ninjas, Donnie Darko, Final Destination, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Kristy Swanson), They Live, Con Air, Congo and The Blob.
Most of the movies on your list I would consider classics.
It's pronounced "Joe Dyrtay" Cody smh
Just starting video now, but I just wanted to say thank you and let you know I appreciate and always enjoy your videos. I have had a shit day and this helps.
My #1 guilty pleasure would be THE CRAFT, which I would argue is honestly a pretty good movie until the last third. I love Fairuza Balk's over-the-top energy, I love the goth vibe, how fun it all is. The third act sadly turns into a generic B-level horror movie with meh FX, but it's still a cult classic.
Stoppp I grew up LOVING Van Helsing. Haven’t watched it for ages, but I remember it being so good omg, glad you included it in the vid ❤️
Dang almost all of yours are on my list as well!! Good guilty pleasure list.
My top 10 guilty pleasures are:
10. Cyborg
9. Nemesis
8. The cable guy
7. Electric dreams
6. Pixels
5. Freddy got fingered
4. The Golden Child
3. The lawnmower man
2. They live
1. The room (This one is #1 because everything about the movie is bad, but the acting and lines are so ridiculously bad it's funny)
Honorable mentions:
Over the top
Tango and cash
Raw deal
Species
Howard the duck
James bond octopussy ( Many consider it to be a bad James Bond film, for me it is one of the best, only topped by Goldfinger)
Rocky 4 Is fantastic and not a movie I would consider a guilty pleasure at all.
Rest in peace Carl weather and thank you for being a positive role model for me as a child in the 80s.
Beverly hills ninja and chris farley is great. A shame it has been somewhat forgotten.
Beverly hills ninja man I'm getting tbs vibes😂😂😂 haven't watched that since I was a kid 😂😂😂😂 yes sensi
Stayin Alive with Travolta is a top guilty pleasure for me!
4:50 Everyone in our theatre screamed at that scene. Great moment.
Here are my guilty pleasures!
10. Texas chainsaw massacre: The next generation
9. Dracula 2000
8. Little Nicky
7. Dirty dancing Havana nights
6. The Beverly hillbillies
5. Queen of the damned
4. American satan
3. Son in law
2. Grease 2
1. Troll 2
I didn't even think Rocky 4 could even be considered a Guilty Pleasure seeing how some many people love it. I'd say mine is Rocky 5 since that one actually does get shit on compared to 4. Also love Deadly Friend.
Ernest Scared Stupid will forever be my number 1 guilty pleasure. Watched that when I was like 3 years old when it came out in the early 90s and it scared me to death. The troll still haunts my dreams…
Always liked that one myself. Whenever the troll would imitate a kid's voice was a creepy touch
For me
1: attact from mars
2: rose red
3: It.( the 90s tv version)
4:clue
5: April's fool day.( from the 80s)
6: the shinning( 90s tv version)
7: Salem's lot.
8: the stand
9:shawn of the dead
10:deep horizon
Nice lists as always man my number 1 guilty pleasure is furry Veangence is it a good movie no but is it a lot of fun for me it is I enjoy Brendan Fraser’s goofy performance and all the animals attacking him too are hilarious especially the porter potty bit 😂