Ranking The AC/DC Albums (For Anthony Gonzalez)
Vložit
- čas přidán 8. 09. 2024
- Feel free to donate to my paypal: fazelinear@yahoo.com
MY PODCAST:
ROCK & METAL COMBAT
wadzilla74.pod...
THE VIERA VAULT
SPREAKER
www.spreaker.c....
CZcams:
www.youtube.co....
ITUNES:
podcasts.apple....
PODCAST APP
podcast.app/vi...
Podbeam:
www.podbean.co....
SHMACKEMAGOB SHIRT
www.redbubble.....
DR FUKK SHIRT
www.redbubble..... DOWNLOADS TO CALLING DR.FUKK, LARGER THAN LIFE AND SNOWBLIND HERE: www.reverbnati...
My Other CZcams Channels
THRASH OR DIE (MY BAND): / thrashor. .
FAZE LINEAR (FAN MADE VIDEOS I MADE) : www.youtube.co....
FOOLS FEAR ME: / foolsfea. .
VIERA VAULT PODCAST : www.youtube.co....
VIDEO COLLECTION CHANNEL (BAND COMPILATIONS AND LIVE FOOTAGE I SHOT): www.youtube.co....
SOCIAL MEDIA:
FACEBOOK: / doctorfukk
INSTAGRAM: / ralph_viera
TWITTER: Ra...
ALMOSTHUMAN56 FACEBOOK PAGE: / almos. .
ETERNAL IDOLS FACEBOOK PAGE: / 16704. .
THRASH OR DIE
WEBSITE: thrashordieband...
BANDCAMP: thrashordie.ba...
REVERB NATION: www.reverbnati...
FACEBOOK: / thrashordie.fl
THRASH OR DIE ON AMAZON:
MELTING YOUR SKULL ON VINYL & CD: www.amazon.com....
POSER HOLOCAUST: www.amazon.com....
Best AC/DC album for me has to be 'Highway to Hell' I think 'Night Prowler', Walk all over you' and 'Touch too Much' are my fave tracks by that band.
I think Powerage is the best but highways a close third
"It's a song about gettin' the crabs, and it's awesome". You're the best, Buddy. I will stay frosty and SCHMAKAMAGOB!
Thank you brother !!! Powerage is not just the best AC/DC album … it’s one of the best ever made by anybody in my personal opinion! When People like Eddie Van Halen and Keith Richards name it is one of their all-time favorite albums, that’s a pretty good endorsement. But what matters to me is the folks on the street, and I think it’s one of the best hard rock albums ever made!! Maybe the best !
Wow the algorithm threw me a bone and brang up an older episode I missed. Finally, I have been persistent and got one. I've only seen AC/DC1 time, but it was a great show. The FTATR, the cannons left me deaf for a week. Just awesome stuff.
Did the exact same for me just now
Dude, Night of the Long Knives’ riff is pretty much where Shitley Crue got the riff for Feelgood
“If you don’t agree fuck you” words to live life by.
Man, I agree with everything you said about Bon. My all-time favorite frontman and absolutely the greatest lyricist EVER. R.I.P. Bon and Malcolm. Ride on. 🤘
I remember them opening up for KISS. My introduction to AC/DC touring Let There Be Rock: still my favorite by them.
For the Brian Johnson albums.... honestly I play Stiff Upper Lip the most. I dig the production and it's bluesy vibe.
Flick of the Switch is one of my favorite ACDC albums. I was 14 or so when it came out and it was the first AC DC record I bought when it was first released even though I was a fan since Highway to Hell... this was when I first got into them and started going to AC DC concerts with the last concert being Brian Johnson s last concert with AC DC in Kansas City in 2015 I think...it was postponed a day I remember because they said Brian had to go to a friend's funeral...I honestly thought they sounded better on the last tour than the 80s maybe because of technology changes or as a kid when I first started going to concerts I assumed bands would sound like their records.
Thanks for sharing and great ranking! AC/DC has been my all time favorite band since I was 5 (I’m one of the younger fans). They’re a very special band to me.
I’ve always wondered what you thought of the song “Who Made Who” and the 2 instrumentals from the Maximum Overdrive soundtrack?
Anyway here’s my ranking of the albums:
1. Powerage
2. Highway To Hell
3. Let There Be Rock
4. High Voltage
5. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
6. Back In Black
7. ‘74 Jailbreak
8. For Those About To Rock
9. Flick of the Switch
10. PWR/UP
11. Blow Up Your Video
12. Fly On The Wall
13. Black Ice
14. Rock or Bust
15. Ballbreaker
16. The Razors Edge
17. Stiff Upper Lip
Those songs are OK. Don't hate or love them. They're fair.
Almost the same as my list !!!
Razors edge is awesome!!! Your fucked
1. Let there be rock
2. Powerage
3. Highway to hell
4. Back in black
5. Fly on the wall
6. High voltage
7. For those about to rock
8. Dirty deeds done dirt cheap
9. Flick of the switch
10. Blow up your video
11. Ball breaker
12. Razors edge
13. Black Ice
14. Powerup
15. Stiff upper lip
16. Rock or bust
My list:
1. Highway to Hell
2. Flick of the Switch
3. High Voltage
4. Back in Black
5. Let there be Rock
6. Powerage
7. Ballbreaker
8. Fly on the Wall
9. Stiff Uper Lip
10. Blow up your Video
11. The Razors Edge
12. For those about to Rock
13. Black Ice
14. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
15. Rock or Bust
16. Power up
Excellent ranking Ralph.Great to see Rock Or Bust getting some love
My first show ever was September 9th 1988 on the Blow Up Your Video tour, in Chicago when I was 12. White Lion opened. Seen every tour since.
Powerage is #1 without a doubt.
For me, Powerage, Highway to Hell & Back In Black are the Holy Trinity...that said, I absolutely love PWR/UP - an awesome album.
Agreed, those are my 3 favorites as well.
My holy trinity would be Powerage, For those about to rock, Razors Edge
I saw AC/DC in 77. They opened for KISS on the Love Gun Tour. Bon Scott was amazing. That was my first concert. AC/DC was incredibly LOUD. I was 13 the ticket was 8.00. Touch Too Much is my favorite also. I never saw them again, so l never heard it live.
Great band🤘🤘Cool show, Ralph!👍🤘
I don’t have all AC/DC LPs in my collection….
My Top 5 albums:
High voltage
Back in black
Highway to hell
Powerage
Flick of the switch
By the way: I love both…..Bon (RiP) and Brian are both great vocalists.🤘🤘
AC/DC rules!!🤘🤘
Keep on rocking and greetings from Germany 🇩🇪🤘👍🎸
The Answer opened on the Black Ice tour.
I fucking love them. Rise vs Everyday Demons would be a great track vs track, both have 11 songs.
Crabsody in blue was an oitment treatment for crabs here in Australia in the 1970's.Schmackamagob!!
The band that opened on the Black Ice tour was The Answer, I've been a huge fan ever since I saw them. They had just put out the album Everyday Demons, and they are from Ireland.
Just comes to show that the band is putting out an all out effort in each album
Agreed. Powerage is my favorite, followed by Let There Be Rock and Highway to Hell. The mix on the European release of Powerage is indeed different. No backing vocals on What’s Next To The Moon.
For me the brain Johnson albums are the best because that’s when I got in to AC/DC, but the Bon albums are great as well.
I love Blow Up Your Video, underrated because of the poor production. Two's Up is One of my favourite tracks
Bon scott era of AC/DC is my favorite
1. Powerage (1978)
2. Back In Black (1980)
3. Highway to Hell (1979)
4. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (1976/1981)
5. Let There Be Rock (1977)
6. High Voltage (1976)
7. Flick of The Switch (1983)
8. For Those About to Rock (1981)
9. The Razors Edge (1990)
10. Power Up (2020)
11. Ballbreaker (1995)
12. Blow Up Your Video (1988)
13. Stiff Upper Lip (2000)
14. '74 Jailbreak (1984)
15. Rock or Bust (2014)
16. Black Ice (2008)
17. Fly On The Wall (1985)
For Those about To Rock is the best rock anthem of all time. I also get emotional when Brian screams FIRE! And those cannons go off. It’s just a celebration of everything us rock/hard rock/metal fans love.
7. Let There Be Rock 3. Back In Black
6. Flick Of The Switch 2. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
5. Highway To Hell 1. Powerage
4. High Voltage
For those about to rock was my first concert. At Cobo in Detroit.
1) Powerage
2) Let There Be Rock
3) Highway To Hell
4) High Voltage
5) Flick of The Switch
6) Back In Black
7) For Those About To Rock
8) PWR UP
9) Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
10) Fly On The Wall
11) Rock or Bust
12) Blow Up Your Video
13) Stiff Upper Lip
14) Black Ice
15) Ballbreaker
16) The Razors Edge
Alot of great albums...flick of switch so underated
Buckcherry opened for AC/DC on the Stiff Upper Lip tour. They just put out a new album.
I love the cocaine , I love the cocaine 😆
It's great to hear someone talk about AC DC. I listen to alot of other music but when I want that certain feeling nothing beats AC DC.
I also appreciate that the band knows they have a great back catalogue and will dig into an older less well known Bon track to kick the set up a notch
Thanks for all the love given Flick of the Switch. It's a real favourite of mine. Please give Stiff Upper Lip another listen ( I know you will!) The title track, Satellite Blues and Can't Stand Still are fantastic. ues
Ralph, I saw Razor's Edge at the Salt Palace on the floor where 3 kids were crushed. No fault of AC/DC. They came back 10 years later on Stiff Upper Lip. It was something to behold. I wish someone would let me tell the whole story from someone who was actually on the floor. Oh well...SCHMACKAMAGOB!!🤘
Dude Axel frigging killed it. So many haters said he sucked. I've always said "I KNOW, YOU HAVENT WATCHED OR HEARD ANY OF IT!!!" Such a good ode to Bon in my opinion. But pickle whistlers gonna whistle....
1. Highway To Hell
2. Powerage
3. Back In Black
4. High Voltage
5. Let There Be Rock
6. Dirty Deeds Done
Dirt Cheap
7. Flick Of The Switch
8. For Those About To
Rock
9. Ballbreaker
10. Power Up !
You ask who opened for AC/DC on the For Those About To Rock ..probably was this band Midnight Flyer. Fastway opened up for them on Flick Of The Switch tour.
Yes. we got Midnight Flyer. Saw Fastway open the flick of the switch show.
Right on Ralph🤘
Powerage is #1 for me as well.
I was lucky enough to see them on the Powerage tour. They were opening for Aerosmith,
and AC/DC blew them off the stage
Well Doc, I think for the very first time after all these years, I agree with your album review. My list is exactly the same. I might have put " Let there be Rock " as the number one, but that's a pretty small " might ". All in all, great album list. 👏
Flick of The Switch is my own personal favorite. Looking forward to watching!
1. Powerage
2. Let There Be Rock
3. Back in Black
4. Highway to Hell
5. High Voltage
6. For Those About to Rock (We Salute You)
7. Flick of the Switch
8. The Razor's Edge
9. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
10. Power Up!
11. Black Ice
12. Ballbreaker
13. Fly on the Wall
14. Stiff Upper Lip
15. Rock or Bust
16. Blow Up Your Video
It's a long way to the top if you want to ROCK & Roll ⚡️⚡️⚡️⚡️⚡️⚡️
I got a speeding ticket because I was inspired by riff raff from If You want Blood to keep the pedal to the metal: Over 100 MPH with the cop hitting his siren and lights right behind me with AC/DC blasting. I told the cop I completely understood why he pulled me over. He wrote me a ticket, but it was totally worth it.
I have a confession to make. I’ve never seen AC/DC live and I’ve never heard the entire Rock or Bust album. I have no excuse for either one of those. Love the band and have most of the albums.
Well if you saw a video of them live, then you've seen them live
Flick of the Switch is criminally underrated. "Flick of the Switch" dovetails into any 80s action film.
1-Highway to hell 2-let there be rock 3-back in black 4-Powerage 5-flick of the switch , so many great albums but bon’s last album hth stands out as the best , great video
The last album that AC/DC did that I could listen all the way through was Flick of the Switch. After that they fell into the trap of having two or three good songs on the album and with the rest being filler. But that seemed to be the trend for most bands I love from the 70s and 80s.
I still remember after getting out of boot camp in 79. I was at my friend's Marvin's place when he put Highway to Hell on his turn table and told me you got to listen to this! Love at first listen, just like the first time I heard the first Van Halen album!! Highway to Hell is their best album and Touch Too Much is their best song! Great program! 👍 I saw Axle with AC/DC in Greensboro, NC. His preformce was alot better than when I saw G&R open for the Stones in 89 at the LA Coliseum!
i saw black ice tour in vancouver canada at bc place it was airbourne opening up and i believe they took over for anvil
Top 6 is ..highway to hell …for those about to rock…back in black….let there be rock…..powerage…flick of the switch
I was introduced for AC/DC when they released Back In Black and I was blown away, so for me the best album still.
And the best track for me is Hells Bells.
For me, my favourite album by AC/DC has to be Let there be rock. I enjoy all albums, but let there be rock has to be my favourite. Problem child, Hell ain't a bad place to be, Overdose, Whole lotta Rosie, title track, I absolutely love it.
Absolutely 100% it's Angus's favourite too, enough said
I love FTATR and Back in Black. You can't penalize it for being overplayed. It's overplayed for a damn reason. I may not reach for it as much, cuz I've heard it a bazillion times, but I never diminish my grading because of overexposure. Very similar to Paranoid, but i still reach for that often, cuz I never tire of war pigs, hand of doom, etc.
FTATR could never match up to BiB, no matter how well it did. I love it. I think at least half of it is on par with BiB. But having a few weaker deep cuts is the difference(cuz EVERY BiB tune could be a single).
AC/DC Live, the double CD/LP version, is absolutely one of my favorite live albums.
Sun City, Whole Lotta Rosie ..... fuckin A.
Touch too much is my all time fave track also
My list (just my opinion) includes the Australian and European releases which I am happy that I own;
Let There Be Rock (Australian Release With Crabsody In Blue))
Powerage (European Release With Cold Hearted Man)
Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (Australian Release With Full Length Versions Of Title Track And There Ain't No Fun)
T.N.T. (Australian Release With Full Length Versions Of It's A Long Way To The Top And High Voltage, Also Including School Days)
Highway To Hell
Back In Black
Black Ice
High Voltage (Australian Release)
Power Up
Flick Of The Switch
For Those About To Rock
Ballbreaker
Razor's Edge
Stiff Upper Lip
Rock Or Bust
Blow Up Your Video
Fly On The Wall
Blow up your video was my first AC/DC album so it gets a fairly high rating from me.
Powerage is an absolute perfect album, every song is top notch. Love every album from 'Flick of the Switch' back to 'High Voltage'. While Brian Johnson is a really good rock vocalist, many of the later album's music is simply not as good (sounds too much alike). Hated 'Fly on the Wall' and really have not bought any of there albums since.
Bon Scott was a Rock and Roll God, great singer, front man and lyricist. Losing him and John Bonham so close really sucked.
'Touch Too Much' is also one of my favorite AC/DC songs, definitely in the top 10 ( all of which would really be equal). Love old AC/DC as much today as when I was 17, it NEVER gets old.
Razors Edge last? Wow, never seen anyone rank that album last.
The 1st Powerage has Cold Hearted man (not Love Hungry Man) one of 4 songs they recorded in England between the Dirty Deeds and Let There Be Rock albums. Love at First Feel and Carry Me Home were two others released as singles or B-sides...Anyway, Powerage came out they needed a single, so they recorded Rock and Roll Damnation, put that on Powerage and removed Cold Hearted Man. There's also different versions of songs on the first one.
Could rank the official live releases, too. Be interesting to see where the Bonfire and Backtracks material would land on your list.
Interesting rankings, powerage is the weakest bon Scott era album to me. A lot of the Brian albums are forgettable. The razors edge I would rank fairly highly and ballbreaker, a two album comeback that they never equalled after. Number one and two I would put as highway to hell and back in black. Last place would be fly on the wall and second last rock or bust. Thanks.
I get you on the American versions of the albums - like I recognise the Australian versions as I'm an Aussie and the Alberts albums were the ones I grew up with. My personal least favourite AC/DC album is Stiff Upper Lip, favourite is probably Highway to Hell, but I love T.N.T. as well - so it tends to alternate.
TNT was my first AC-DC record. I'm not sure what the world record is for playing the same record over and over is but I bet I'd give it a run 💪🇦🇺
Bon Scott was the ultimate Live Wire
Hey Ralph... we salute you.
I discovered ac/dc while I was in 6th grade 1995… I got picked on for just liking the band.. got called names like poser or douche… that was during the grunge era.. I didn’t care.. I went for the ride and see what ac/dc did next .. stiff upper lip tour was my first time seeing them and slash’s snakepit was the opening act.. my first ac/dc album was dirty deeds on cassette.. played that album everyday… I know I’m gonna get slammed for this but I also enjoy Bruce Springsteen and the e street band just the early stuff and old bootlegs
Love your channel
Powerage is unbeatable
I LOVE Power Up the most out of the O'Brien trilogy.
1. High Voltage (European Version )
2. Let there be Rock (European)
3. For those about to Rock
Least Favorite :
Razors Edge (too Commercial)
Now Ralph my top 3 songs are Touch too much , Danger n Down payment blues
I have a list of my favorite AC/DC songs. Most of them are their Heavier songs. I just don't really like any entire album by them
Jailbreak,
Ain't Got a Hold On Me,
Soulstripper,
She's Got Balls,
Live Wire,
Whole Lotta Rosie,
Cold Hearted Man,
Sin City,
Kicked in the Teeth Again,
Crabsody in Blue,
Walk All Over You ,
Touch Too Much,
Shot Down in Flames,
Hells Bells,
What Do You Do For Money,
Giving the Dog a Bone,
COD,
Snowballed,
Evil Walks,
Spellbound,
Flick of the Switch,
Who Made Who,
Razors Edge,
Don't really care much for their later albums
Good sharing. I am extremely partial to the original Australian versions with the original tracks. USA was slighted with the International releases (Just like the Beatles).
Could Billy Squire be a good replacement for Bon Scott❓️
I love this ranking stuff, but this praise for Flick is a notch too nerdy for me. I remember listening to it with a friend back then. Luckily we were in for a treat with Piece Of Mind a few weeks later, which let off much more steam.
Fuck yeah
Funny you mention the 'Axl-gig'. At one point I wanted to sell my tickets because Axl had no credibillity over here in Belgium whatsoever.
Best show I've seen from AC/DC!! His voice fitted better in de AC/DC-tunes then it did in Guns'n Roses.
Because of the many Bon-songs, Axl sang in a lower register, without all the screathing he used to do in Guns.
Great setlist! They played Sin City, Riff Raff, Down Payment Blues and your favorite, Touch Too Much. Axl did a hell of a job, and was looking real happy, humble and pleased. A completely different person than the last time I saw him with G'n'R.
Obviously I'm a sucker for the Bon Scott-era. The only AC/DC-album I own after his passing is 'Back in Black', but I felt dissapointed when I heard Brian Johnsons voice for the first time.
I used to sing in all kind of bands over here in Belgium so I listen to a lot of bands with a singers-ear.
Nice channel! I stumbled upon it last year because of my love for Seventies KISS, in particular Paul Stanleys singing and songwriting abilitys back then.
⚡️🤘🏼🤘🏼
YES! You are so right: the only good song on Razor's Edge is Fire Your Guns. Chris Slade was the best drummer they ever had.
Too bad Big Gun wasn't on Ballbreaker. One of the best songs they ever did.
Favorite probably Powerage or Let there be Rick
Tbh I think acdc made 100% killer no filler albums up until blow up your video, fly on the wall in my opinion is extremely underrated and I love it and it is the last kickass Acdc album they did
Nice AC/DC shirt
Respect your opinion on the choices but I would switch a few around. Some of the albums like fly on the wall could have sounded better if it didn’t sound like Brian was singing in a phone booth. Powerage will always be my favourite because of Down payment blues. “ got myself a Cadillac but I can’t afford the gasoline” ..having a great woman but can’t afford her lol.
Awesome
Top Bon album is Powerage, best Brian album is BIB or Flick of the Switch. Their worst album by far is Ballbreaker
Big fan of AC/DC. One of the first bands I ever loved and I do like every album, but the bottom picks are kind of mediocre for AC/DC, I'd say. Here's my ranking:
1. Powerage
2. Back In Black
3. Highway To Hell
4. For Those About To Rock
5. High Voltage [Australian version]
6. Blow Up Your Video
7. Power Up
8. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
9. Let There Be Rock
10. Ballbreaker
11. T.N.T.
12. Black Ice
13. The Razor's Edge
14. Fly On The Wall
15. Flick Of The Switch
16. Stiff Upper Lip
17. Rock Or Bust
You should do a Desert Island Top Ten.
16. Black Ice
15. Rock or Bust
14. Dirty Deed Done Dirt Cheap
13. Stiff Upper Lip
12. High Voltage
11. Let There Be Rock
10. For Those About to Rock
9. Ballbreaker
8. Power Up
7. Back In Black (burnt out with it)
6. Blow Up Your Video
5. Flick of the Switch
4. Powerage
3. Fly On the Wall
2. The Razors Edge
1. Highway to Hell
Razors edge is amazing!!!! Nice ranking!!!
Ohh Ohh, Ralph should make AC⚡DC Thursdays for now on
My favorite AC/DC album is powerage
The master jaws brother has brought us rock n roll perfection again!!! Weeeeeeeeeeeeeee, listen to di anno maiden. Keep your girls ass frosty, then thaugh it out, ball breaker. And flick of the switch. Way to underated
I'm not sure my overall ranking, but some general points:
I like Fly on the Wall a lot more than most seem to.
I don't care for Flick of the Switch other than Guns for Hire.
I don't like much on Stiff Upper Lip.
I hate the song Money Talks, but I like a fair amount of the rest of it.
I really liked Rock or Bust. Like a LOT. Maybe also because it was my sons first new AC/DC record, and they liked it a lot too(but I honestly have barely touched the new one, and I don't know why).
**oh shit, you just said how much you like Rock or Bust..... great minds!!!
I love Roxk N Roll train, but not much else on Black Ice.
**Let me clarify something. When I say don't like, with these guys it's more so it doesn't pull me in as much as the others.
Bad AC/DC tunes aren't necessarily bad(other than money talks), just not as attractive, I'm sure you know what I mean.
I first started getting into AC/DC around 10/11, so just as mtv started playing those black and whole videos from Back in Black and FTATR. So for the most part, I favor more Brian records. But it's also very close. I'm not an either/or guy with this band. I love em both.
I believe I was handed down a copy of Back in Black, and FTATR was the first LP I bought of theirs.
In order of appearance
I do agree that Powerage is by far the best AC/DC album
Powerage #1 knew it
My favorite is Powerage to
Agree with the top 2 albums and 2 favorite songs - Touch too Much and Down Payment Blues. I'd probably put H2H in the #1 spot. Have to agree with the bottom as well. Razor's Edge is an overrated album, especially the song Thunderstruck. Always thought Brian sounded like Donald Duck on that album.
Wow
Acdc! Smackonmynob!