- 142
- 30 362
Pete's CD Vinyl World
United States
Registrace 15. 01. 2020
Vinyl Community. Discuss CDs, Vinyl, Music in General. Not an audiophile channel, but overall discussions, opinions, and observations.
Contact: petescdlpworld@gmail.com
Contact: petescdlpworld@gmail.com
VC Vinyl Community 50 Years of Music Year 2 1975 my favorite albums Kiss Led Zeppelin
#1975albums #vinylrecords #led zeppelin
zhlédnutí: 125
Video
VC Vinyl Ace Frehley 10,000 Volts Review and Concert review Carteret NJ 4/13/23 with Angel now Kiss
zhlédnutí 76Před 4 měsíci
#vinylrecords #ace frehley
VC Vinyl 50 Years of music Year 1 My favorite albums of 1974 Kiss Alice Cooper Rush Yes Zappa Queen
zhlédnutí 598Před 5 měsíci
#vinylrecords #vinylcommunity
The Who Ranking the Albums Pete Townshend Roger Daltry John Entwistle Keith Moon
zhlédnutí 598Před 7 měsíci
#thewho #petetownshend
VC Vinyl Community Van Halen Collection II LP Review Edward Van Halen Sammy Hagar Alex Michael Antho
zhlédnutí 139Před 10 měsíci
#vinylrecords #Vanhalen
VC Vinyl Community Thread Top Ten Albums I've listened to the most
zhlédnutí 193Před rokem
#vanhalen #vinylrecords #kiss
Vinyl Community Top Ten Comic Book Series Marvel DC Batman Spiderman Fantastic Four Iron Man
zhlédnutí 67Před rokem
#Marvel #Batman #Superman
VC Vinyl Community Led Zeppelin In Through the Out Door Does this album suck? New Series
zhlédnutí 71Před rokem
#vinylrecords #ledzeppelin
VC Vinyl Community White Lion Ranking The Albums Vito Bratta Hard Rock not Hair Metal
zhlédnutí 79Před rokem
#vinylrecords #whitelion
VC Vinyl Community The Record Spinner Kiss Vinyl Tag Gene Simmons Paul Stanley Ace Frehley Peter
zhlédnutí 281Před rokem
#vinylrecords #therecordspinner
Kiss Related Albums VC Vinyl Community not Gene Simmons Paul Stanley Ace Frehley Peter Criss
zhlédnutí 73Před rokem
#acefrehley #vinylrecords
Alice Cooper Ranking the Albums VC Vinyl Community Horror Metal Shock rock
zhlédnutí 345Před rokem
#vinylrecords #alicecooper
Kiss Creatures of The Night 40th Anniversary Deluxe box set unboxing review Gene Simmons Paul Stanle
zhlédnutí 210Před rokem
#Kiss #acefrehley #ericcarr
VC Vinyl Community Ted Nugent ranking the Albums The Epic/Atlantic years *woke trigger alert*
zhlédnutí 706Před rokem
#vinylrecords #tednugent
VC Vinyl Community The Knack Ranking the Studio Albums not just My Sharona Power Pop
zhlédnutí 139Před rokem
#vinylrecords #the knack #powerpop
VC Vinyl Community The Smithereens ranking the Albums Power Pop Garage Rock College Rock
zhlédnutí 164Před rokem
VC Vinyl Community The Smithereens ranking the Albums Power Pop Garage Rock College Rock
VC Vinyl Community My Favorite 50 Hard Rock / Metal albums of the Early 80s 1980 - 1984
zhlédnutí 206Před rokem
VC Vinyl Community My Favorite 50 Hard Rock / Metal albums of the Early 80s 1980 - 1984
VC Vinyl Community Kiss Related Books Magazines Etc My Collection...Gene Simmons Paul Stanley Ace
zhlédnutí 84Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Kiss Related Books Magazines Etc My Collection...Gene Simmons Paul Stanley Ace
VC Vinyl Community Ranking The Albums The Beatles Paul McCartney John Lennon George Harrison Ringo
zhlédnutí 155Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Ranking The Albums The Beatles Paul McCartney John Lennon George Harrison Ringo
Vinyl Community 10 Records in my collection that no one else has VC Thread
zhlédnutí 191Před 2 lety
Vinyl Community 10 Records in my collection that no one else has VC Thread
VC Vinyl Community My #1 Ranked albums from the artists I've ranked, response to Mazzy Video
zhlédnutí 68Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community My #1 Ranked albums from the artists I've ranked, response to Mazzy Video
VC Vinyl Community Iron Maiden Ranking the Albums through Final Frontier
zhlédnutí 87Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Iron Maiden Ranking the Albums through Final Frontier
VC Vinyl Community Blue Oyster Cult Ranking the Albums Eric Bloom Buck Dharma Heavy Metal Hard Rock
zhlédnutí 709Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Blue Oyster Cult Ranking the Albums Eric Bloom Buck Dharma Heavy Metal Hard Rock
VC Vinyl Community Ranking the Albums Badlands Jake E Lee Eric Singer Ray Gillan not Ozzy
zhlédnutí 84Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Ranking the Albums Badlands Jake E Lee Eric Singer Ray Gillan not Ozzy
VC Vinyl Community Ranking the Albums King's X Ty Tabor Doug Pinnick Megaforce Records
zhlédnutí 66Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Ranking the Albums King's X Ty Tabor Doug Pinnick Megaforce Records
VC Vinyl Community Contest Entry Ron Haggerty Vinyl Sanctuary
zhlédnutí 71Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Contest Entry Ron Haggerty Vinyl Sanctuary
VC Vinyl Community Aaron Mutha Alamare 1000 subscriber contest
zhlédnutí 51Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Aaron Mutha Alamare 1000 subscriber contest
VC Vinyl Community Your Oldest Vinyl Response to Chris Propfe Musically Obsessed Tag
zhlédnutí 33Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Your Oldest Vinyl Response to Chris Propfe Musically Obsessed Tag
VC Vinyl Community Recent Pick Ups Princeton Record Exchange Rock , Blues , Southern Rock
zhlédnutí 75Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community Recent Pick Ups Princeton Record Exchange Rock , Blues , Southern Rock
VC Vinyl Community 2022 Vinyl Tag Rob Walker Edition
zhlédnutí 226Před 2 lety
VC Vinyl Community 2022 Vinyl Tag Rob Walker Edition
Awesome band!
Yes, very underrated
I like Club Ninja Perfect Water Dancing in the Ruins Some good stuff here
Love BOC🙁
1- Killer 2-Love It To Death 3- Billion Dollar Babies 4- Welcome To My Nightmare 5-Brutal Planet
I can't understand how do you rank the BOC albums if you don't know nothing about music, sorry my friend but it's ridiculous your video
What don't you understand? My tanking is not far off from most others
kiss - a name without fantasy and music, too )
Hi 👋 Greetings from New Zealand. The Sweet releases here were the same as in the UK. Ballroom Blitz came out in 1973 here. It was released in the USA in 1975. Glam rock was still hanging around , disco music had kicked in and soul / funk music was popular in 75. Favorite songs for me from that year are Bruce Springsteen's Born to Run , Michael Murphy's Wildfire, Van Mc Coys The Hustle, Kiss and Rock 'n' Roll all nite, Jefferson Starship with Miracles, War's song Low Rider. From Carl.
Cool thanks gor the info!
Hi Pete!!! cool year and list too..... 75 was an awesome year for rock/hardrock music. I kind of agree with you on The Sweet, that allbums seems to be the heaviest one they ever did. It always surprises me how bands back in those days had no problem to release two album in one year and good ones!!! cheers and be well
Ohhh man.... great list 75 was my coming of age year.....gotta go with Zep on this one..YUGE for me that summer of 75... YUGE !!!!
Pete!!!
Hey how are you. Thanks for checking out my channell
Hi Pete!! So cool to hear your thought about Ace's album, i have read/heard mixed reviews and comments about it, from fans and not..... somo said his voice is the weakest thing in this record and i know, he's not a singer, but he has always sand in his solo albums, also that the influnce of the producer is to much. On the other hand, glad to hear you had a cool experience at the show and got the chance to see Angel and Ace.... cheers and be well
His voice in the studio is fine , it's never been great to begin with. Live he's much better now than he was in the past year or two.
Odds and Sods is a surprisingly good album, The CD had bonus tracks and the songs were arranged in chronological order. Steely Dan Pretzel Logic sees them moving away from their harder rocking early phase. Impressive that artists back then would still put our 2 albums a year. Great series!
Thanks. Yeah Pretzel Logic is the last Steely Dan album to have that old sound nut Night by Night and some other move towards the jazzier side
Hi Pete!!! so cool to se you revisiting 1974 and yes it's an awesome year in music and you have the cds/vinyk to prove it, lol... for some reason i had little stuff from that year, but i have added Rush, Thin Lizzy and UFO on cd and of course Queen's "Sheer..." on vinyl, but now i realize i need to get more music BTO, Purple (2), Alice Cooper, BOC, Kiss and the list goes on. cheers and be well
Yes I have to get some more Thin Lizzy but I do think they're a little overrated
Nice review. Good info on ace’s stuff. Close to my ranking. I would have Anomaly a bit higher. I get the 3 instrumentals thought. For me one is ace kiss solo, then s/t frehleys comet,then trouble walking, anomaly, then 2nd sighting. Top5
1. Double Live Gonzo 2. Ted Nugent 3. Free For All 4. Scream Dream 5. Cat Scratch Fever 6. State of Shock 7. Intensities 8. Weekend Warriors 9. Nugent. Stopped buying Ted’s albums after Intensities, but saw him on “Penetrate” tour. Saw him live 4 times. Didn’t stop buying albums for any other reason then I got really into Heavy Metal and Thrash later.
I agree I wouldve put Double Live Gonzo towards the top if I included live albums
As of 2024 for me: 16. Through the Looking Glass 15. Past to Presents (new songs only) 14. Kingdom of Desire 13. Tambu 12. Old Is New 11. Falling in Between 10. Toto XX 9. Fahrenheit 8. Mindfields 7. Turn Back 6. Toto XIV 5. Isolation 4. Toto IV 3. Toto 2. Hydra 1. The Seventh One
Whoa, why so lo for Kingdom of Desire?
@@PetesCDVinylWorld It's a pretty good album but comparing it to their other stuff I simply have no other place for it than #14. "Jake to the Bone" is a killer track though!
I didnt want this. These albums i only .play to hear eddie. I have to skip tracks on these cause some songs i just dont like. I nevef do that to another era. Enjoy it if you want. Its vh
Solid ranking. I really can’t argue with any of it. That’s coming from a boomer, long-time Who fan. I agree with your top choice too. Quadrophenia is just brilliant.
Thank you for watching!
That CD version of The Who Sell Out is crap. The original album is wonderful. The CD was re-produced badly and didn't use the original "commercial" spots. Inferior in every way. Otherwise, I consider the original one of my "desert island disc's".
I'll have to pick it up on vinyl if see it reasonable
Hi Pete!!! Cool ranking and nice to hear your thoughts about the band, live albums and other recording..... i only have "Who's Next" and from my brothers collection "Endless Wire", yeah it's not a good one and have not hear the last studio album they did. fortunately had the chance to see them live the only time they played here, great show and setlist too. cheers and be well
Cool, thanks!
Thank you for this. My favorite band . I mostly agree with your very good rankings.
Thank you I appreciate it!
I'm glad you took a "my favourites" approach to this. Best to worst rankings are not usually as interesting or valid. I've been a Who fans since first hearing Who's Next in 1971. I survived high school and the Disco era because of that album. As great as Quadrophenia is I don't think it gets enough praise. Nice job! By the way, the MCA pressings of earlier Who albums do sound flat. Not nearly as sharp and clear as the original Decca pressings.
Thanks for watching!
#1 who's next #2 live at leeds #3 quadrophenia
I can't argue with those three
Come on Pete ,The Who Sell Out Is a Great Album , reflecting the times , how could you not mention the majestic I can See for Miles ,,according to Pete Townshend the ultimate Who Single,
I get why people like it so much, but for me it's not one of my favorites
@PetesCDVinylWorld Hi Pete. Sell Out uses whole jingles from the 60s pirate radio stations, Radio London, Radio Caroline etc. which were set up off the English coast, just outside of the official English zone, to circumvent the British government's harsh censorship laws on what music could be played on the radio. This whole album represents an entire radio program. I've been a Who fan since 1965, so, thanks for your interesting take on these albums. Cheers Jim.
I like your ranking. Endless Wire is terrible it’s the only one I don’t like and I’ll never listen to it again
Yeah I agree. There's a few ok albums but mostly an unorganized mess
Great ranking! There are no bad picks for a band like The Who. 🤟🏻🤟🏻
Thanks Jeff !
I think I have four or five of their albums. All were great music. Enjoyed the video
Thank you for watching!
CAT SCRATCH FEVER is his masterpiece. The production is excellent, songs are ALL killer & his playing is Top Shelf!!! You just gotta turn it up a LOUDER then you’ll get it 🔥
I have all his albums on CD trying to get them all on vinyl but they are hard to find hope they get reissued soon,love Uncle Ted The Wackmaster
Yeah I have most of them on vinyl the 80s ones seem to be more difficult to find
Great job Pete! I enjoyed your video very much! Toto is one of my all-time favorite bands.
Thank you! A very underrated band
Mine almost went as yours. 5. Love is for suckers 4. Stay hungry 3. Come out and play 2. You can't stop rock & roll 1. Under the blade
Alice Cooper is like pizza even the "bad" ones are even quite good. When he does an album... in general he'll do a ballad for his female fans. Not to also mention he's actually a rather sensitive guy. I honestly love PFY... I love the weirdness of it.... because its not what the future Alice became. Anyways... even bad Alice is still good Alice. The last 3 tracks on RYFAY are epic. I guess because its a story. He's an awesome storyteller.
Yes very true all of his albums there is something really good on.
Strange you don’t care for the 2nd side (The Red) on Tyranny and Mutation. The first side is more well known, but after playing this one a lot I really like the second side. Especially Teen Archer, which they play live, and Mistress of the Salmon Salt.
The song Blue Oyster Cult on Imaginos is actually a reworking of the song Subhuman from Secret Treaties, and was the basis for the bands name. Imaginos being a sci-fi tale written by long-time manager Sandy Pearlman back in the 60’s.
I used to share your sentiment about Agents of Fortune, but after really giving it a good listen, I have grown to appreciate the lesser tracks on this one. And the live performance they did of this album coincided with the 40th anniversary of its release in 1976.
Totally disagree. Great album
#1. Double Live Gonzo ! One of the best albums in any category by anybody. I never leave live albums off My lists. Ted Nugent especially is way more important and better understood as a live rocker then anything. #2. Free For All / Cat Scratch Fever. I can't pick. Both perfect albums. Both Ted nugent at His best. #3. Ted Nugent I would rate this as equal to the other 2. But the song Hey Baby causes it to Not be a perfect album. I want to hear Ted Nugent songs not Bad company. Its a low point for Me when He does it live. There's so much better to choose from. #4. Scream Dream Another mind blowing smoking Nugent album. Could easily rate this in the top 3 as well. Only gets better with age. My first Nugent concert. And one of the loudest concerts I ever saw. Wild times ! #5. Intencities In Ten Cities again I DO rate live albums. And this is a killer one. Teds most brutal album. Teds most punk rock album. Snub nosed heavy metal garage rock played live. So many good memories go along with this one. when it was new. #6. Weekend Warriors This album confused Me when it was new. But like scream Dream its only gotten better with age. One of the coolest album covers by any band ever ! #7. Little Miss Dangerous Its true that this could be said to be a hair metal album. But for whatever reason I just love it. I love the sound and production. Very polished. Yet very loud and rockin. Love nearly every song. Another one I still love more each year. Saw Him live 3 times that tour. I assure You Nugent was on fire at the time. #8 Tooth Fang & Claw I know technically not a true Nugent album. But then again it is. Very cool album cover and the hardest heaviest thing with the name Amboy Dukes on it for sure. I could be convinced to rate this a little higher on another day. Call Of The Wild is damn good too. As well as the other Amboy Dukes albums. But thats really another thing. #9. Craveman One of his heaviest albums. And tons of damn good songs. Should have been a bigger hit for Him. #10. Spirit Of The Wild another great album. The return of Derick St Holmes. Loads of great songs. The masterpiece that is Fred Bear alone makes this worth owning. #11. Hammersmith live 79, Sweden Rocks live, Full Bluntal Nugity , UltraLive Ballistic Rock & Motor City Mayhem. All great live CDs well worth owning. Teds always best as a live animal. #12. Love Grenade Another very heavy Nugent album. About 3-4 mind blowing songs and the rest might be filler. But still not bad. #13 If You Can't Lick Em, Lick Em. 3 songs on this I really love. The rest is typical Nugent but just not as inspired as usual. Just filler I guess. #14. Shut Up And Jam Another album with 3 songs that blow Me away and I love. But the rest seems like filler. #15 State Of Shock badass album cover. And Paralyzed is a great song amongst His best ever. But I can't find much else to love about this one. #16 The Music Made Me Do it Very short album. First 4 songs rule. I could rate this higher if He had kept that up. But the remakes and instro stuff. the blues. Not for Me. But did show the old maniac can still do it. If we could get Him to do a full 12 song album of stuff as good as the first 4 songs. It would be another classic. #17 Hunt Music A very quiet mostly instrumental music. Very different side of Ted. I enjoy it. Its a obscure self released CD. A lot of his critics would be very surprised to hear this one. #18. Nugent This one just hit Me wrong. I saw this tour. As always a great live show. I guess Tailgunner is like a weak Stranglehold. And thats about the best song. Every few Years I try to revisit it. But its just not for Me. #19 Penetrator Kind of strange I rate the hair metal Little Miss Dangerous so High. But this as His worst ever? I don't know. I saw the tour. Great show. I love Tied Up In Love. But very little else can I get into at all. Since I wrote this He came out with Detroit Muscle which I think now I would rate at #14 and move the rest down one. Its the best thing He's done in awhile.
Thanks for your list! I rated Peneterator high than the rest of the 80s albums I think
Ive never forgot about Blue Oyster Cult. Im finally trying to aquire their entire discography on cd. They are great IMO
Super cool review! Thanks for sharing! You can finally hear some bass on OU812! Great tunes! 🤟
Thanks, 0U812 and F**K are the ones that really improved in sound and the extras.sound great
Hi Pete!!! cool to hear your thoughts about this boxset, and finally have all of the Sammy era Lp on vinyl.... I have also seeing in another VC channel saying this recording are remixes!!! Anyhow i thought this boxset could have some more "real" extras, liner notes, booklet, memorabilia, photos, outtakes, demos, etc.... cheers and be well
No definately not remixed, people still get confused between remastered and remixed
Oh cool I didn't know about this box set, very nice. I love all these albums. I don't know what cables you use on your system obviously but having thicker or heavier gage wires will give you better bass or low end. If you remember back in the day how beefy the old car system wires where in the subs. Great show brother 🤟🤟😎
Thanks thr OU812 remastered has way more bottom end than the CD and probably the original vinyl
BOC was my first live concert. Pine Knob Music Theater, 1974, I think. I woke up the next day in my neighbor's dog house. I don't remember walking home. I was about 14. I got Secret Treaties first, then the live album. Then I got the one with Vera Gemini on it, then I got I to punk. Years later I discovered the first two albums.
Everybody has their favorite. So many people talk about Don't Fear the Reaper. I like the early stuff, the lead guitar on Stairway to the Stars, City's on Flame, Dominance Submission. The first 5 albums are my favorites. I like their later stuff too but not as much.
Excellent job 👍👏😅😊 Thank you for posting and for Rocking 🎸🎸🎸🎸🎸🎸🎸
Thank you
I've noticed ìn most of these album rankings its usually when the listener gets exposed to the albums sre the albums they like most. My bottom 5 are 1. Curse Of The Hidden Mirror 2. Mirrors. 3. Club Ninja 4. Spectres. 5. Imaginos. My Top 5 are 1. Secret Treaties. 2. Blue Oyster Cult 3. Tyranny & Mutation. 4. Cultosaurus Erectus. 5. Agents Of Fortune. The rest are interchangeable.
I agree that's probably why I don't have a connection to the first three like other people do
I was a teenager in the 1970's. I've been listening to Alice Cooper ever since.
Attention All BOC fans out there; If you want to have a little fun give this a shot! The moment the last chapter "Jupiter and Beyond" of the movie "2001 A Space Odyssey" begins, throw on the album Fire of Unknown Origin!!Very cool!! Very trippy!! You may have heard this syncing perfectly with Pink Floyd's song Echos!This is equally as cool!!🌌☄
Crazy..agents of fortune is one of there best..different opinions is paramount..kind of lost me there as every song is good..
if your going to rate a band atleast know what your talking about.geddy lee are you nuts